Operator's Manual
®
SUN SHADE
Model No. 486.24227
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49950 (REV. 8/21/07)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY........................................................................... 2
WARRANTY.................................................................... 2
CARTON CONTENTS..................................................... 3
HARDWARE CHART....................................................... 4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN..................................................... 5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS
WITH SINGLE SUSPENSION BRACKET....................... 6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS
WITH DUAL SUSPENSION BRACKET......................... 8
CANOPY INSTALLATION................................................ 9
OPERATION.................................................................. 10
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE.......................................... 10
REPAIR PARTS LIST.................................................... 11
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE......................... Back Page
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
••
••
••
••
This sun shade does not provide protection against
exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents.
Read the sun shade and vehicle owner's manuals
and know how to operate your vehicle and sun shade
before using the sun shade attachment.
Be sure there is adequate ventilation when using the
tractor and sun shade in confined areas.
The sun shade will restrict your field of vision in some
directions. Use extra caution when operating your
tractor with the sun shade attached.
••
••
Watch out for low tree limbs or other overhead
obstructions that may not previously have interfered
with operation of the tractor. The extra height of the
sun shade may cause these objects to become
obstacles.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Sun Shade fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the base assembly.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24227
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: __________________
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
CARTON CONTENTS
3
24
25
1
21
2
18
7
20
4
19
5
6
26
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
49242
25014
25013
25012
25015
48660
25793
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
Base Top Tube
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
Base Bracket
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
18
25303
1
19
25302
1
20
25794
1
21
25835
1
24
40003
1
25
49325
2
26
25304
2
DESCRIPTION
Left Base Bracket
Right Base Bracket
Left Support Bracket
Right Support Bracket
Base Leg Tube, Flattened
Base Leg Tube
Rear Base Support Bracket
Hardware (see next page)
3
HARDWARE CHART
SHOWN FULL SIZE
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
9
12
16
15
13
17
22
10
8
11
14
23
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
43720
46594
43081
43648
47189
48661
43063
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
4
4
4
5
4
2
Plastic Knob
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Adhesive Pad
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
44977
23658
47810
44180
43176
6
4
6
1
1
15
16
17
22
23
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Spacer
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Most fasteners are readily available through any hardware store.
4
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
TOOLS YOU WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(1)
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrench
1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench
DETERMINE IF THERE IS A SINGLE OR DUAL MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION BRACKET(S) UNDER THE FRONT OF YOUR TRACTOR
Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single mower deck suspension bracket located underneath the middle
of the front axle as shown in figure 1A, continue on to page 6. If there are dual mower deck suspension brackets located
underneath the front axle or located on the sides of the tractor frame as shown in figure 1B, skip to page 8.
SINGLE MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION BRACKET
FIGURE 1A (page 6)
DUAL MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
DUAL MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
DUAL MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1B (page 8)
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
THIS HOLE
IS HIGHER
STEP 1: (Figure 2)
Place the base bracket on a flat surface. Identify the
highest hole on each side of the bracket.
STEP 2: (Figure 2)
Attach the base bracket as shown to the first and
second holes from the end of the flattened base leg
tube. Make only finger tight.
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT
BASE LEG TUBE
(FLATTENED END)
BASE BRACKET
FIGURE 2
STEP 3: (Figure 3)
Attach the other end of the base bracket to the fourth and
fifth holes from the end of a round base leg tube. Make
only finger tight.
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT
THIS HOLE
IS HIGHER
BASE LEG TUBE
(ROUND END)
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
STEP 4: (Figure 4)
Attach the long end of the right support bracket to the
outside of the flattened base leg tube. The bolt head must
be on the inside of the base leg tube. Make only finger
tight.
RIGHT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
(long end)
FIGURE 3
1/4" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
BASE LEG TUBE
(FLATTENED END)
FIGURE 4
STEP 5: (Figure 5)
Attach the left support bracket to the outside of the left
base leg tube. Make only finger tight.
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
LEFT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
BASE LEG TUBE
(ROUND END)
FIGURE 5
6
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET
STEP 6: (Figure 6)
Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper base
tube.
UPPER BASE TUBE
BASE TUBE LEGS
STEP 7: (Figure 7)
Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and the
four bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket.
STEP 8:
If the seat springs were mounted to the rear holes go to
step 9. If the seat springs were mounted to the front holes
go to step 10.
STEP 9: (Figure 7)
Place the base leg tubes onto the rear fender. Attach
the front support brackets to the front holes in the fender
reusing the bolts that were removed. Attach the base
bracket and the seat springs to the rear holes in the fender
using the bolts and washers shown. Do not tighten
completely.
ORIGINAL
BOLT
FIGURE 6
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
5/16" WASHER
SPRING
STEP 10:
Place the base leg tubes onto the rear fender. Attach the
seat springs and front support brackets to the front holes.
Use original bolts to attach base bracket to rear holes. Do
not tighten completely.
FIGURE 7
STEP 11: (Figures 2-5)
Tighten the nuts and bolts assembled in figures 2-5 that
fasten the base leg tubes to the base bracket and the front
support brackets.
STEP 12: (Figure 7)
Center the base leg tubes on the rear fender and then,
using moderate force, tighten the bolts assembled in
figure 7 that fasten the base bracket and the front support
brackets to the fender. Overtightening the bolts may
damage the threaded holes in the fender.
STEP 13:
Skip to CANOPY INSTALLATION on page 9
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
DUAL MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 1: (Figure 8)
Identify and position the right base bracket as shown in
figure 6. Attach the right base bracket to the front holes of
a round base leg tube. Make only finger tight. Repeat
for the left base bracket.
BASE LEG TUBE
(ROUND END)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT
SPACER
5/16" x 2-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
LEFT BASE
BRACKET
HIGHEST HOLE
RIGHT BASE BRACKET
STEP 2: (Figure 9)
Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper base
tube.
UPPER BASE TUBE
BASE TUBE LEGS FIGURE 9
STEP 3: (Figure 10)
Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs and bolts
from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket for GT tractors or
a 9/16" socket for LT tractors.
ORIGINAL BOLT
OR BOLT AND
WASHER
STEP 4:
Place the base tube assembly onto the rear fender.
Check for clearance with the seat lowered and the rear
bagger (optional) attached. If needed, reposition the base
brackets to a different set of holes in the base tubes.
STEP 5: (Figure 10)
Attach the seat springs and the base brackets to the rear
fender using the spring bolts that you removed. On GT
tractors, if the bolts removed were less than 1" long, use
5/16" x 1" bolts and 5/16" washers from the parts bag.
Align the base leg tubes on the rear fender. Tighten with
moderate force using a 1/2" socket (GT) or a 9/16" socket
(LT).
STEP 6: (Figure 11)
If the base tubes rest down against the top of the
fender, install the rear base support brackets. Attach an
adhesive pad to the bottom of each bracket then attach
the brackets to the appropriate holes in the base support
tubes. Adjust the brackets to lift the base tubes above the
fender, then tighten.
FIGURE 8
SPRING
ADJUST
TO FIT
FIGURE 10
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
REAR SUPPORT BRACKET
5/16" X 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT
STEP 7:
Tighten the bolts assembled in step 1.
STEP 8:
Continue to CANOPY INSTALLATION on page 9.
8
ADHESIVE PAD
FIGURE 11
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
CANOPY INSTALLATION
STEP 1: (Figure 12)
UPRIGHT
TUBES
Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly.
NOTE: If holes are difficult to align, loosen bolts attaching
base tubes to mounting bracket(s). If hole alignment is
still difficult, loosen bolts attaching mounting bracket to
rear fender. Retighten all bolts when finished.
PLASTIC
KNOB
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 12
STEP 2: (Figure 13)
Assemble the top tubes to the upright tubes. Do not
tighten yet.
STEP 3: (Figure 13)
Fit the front U-tube onto the top tubes. Fasten the tubes
together. Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.
STEP 4: (Figure 13)
Fit the three support rods into the holes in the top tubes,
with the rods arching upward. Do not over-bend the rods
when installing.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
U-TUBE
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
SUPPORT ROD
TOP TUBES
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 13
STEP 5: (Figure 14)
Place the vinyl canopy on top of the tubing frame, fitting
the front of the vinyl canopy around the front U-tube.
Secure the nylon mesh to the upright tubes using the ties
located on the corners of the mesh.
CAUTION: Make sure tractor seat raises
and lowers freely after attaching Sun
Shade. The tractor's operator presence
safety switch will not operate if seat is
stuck down.
FIGURE 14
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
9
OPERATION
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade.
CAUTION: This sun shade does not provide
protection against exhaust fumes, collision,
rollover or other accidents.
CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs and
other overhead objects which may interfere
with the sun shade.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using the
tractor with the sun shade. The added height of the sun
shade and a reduced field of vision require extra caution
during operation.
Remove the upper sun shade frame and canopy before
you transport the tractor in an open truck or open trailer.
CAUTION: Never transport the tractor in an
open truck or open trailer while the sun shade
is attached.
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners X
Cleaning
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
X
Service Dates
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
STORAGE
CLEANING
Store the sun shade in a clean, dry area away from direct
sun light.
Before each use make a thorough visual check of the sun
shade for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
Clean the vinyl canopy thoroughly with mild liquid soap
and water. Allow to dry before storing.
Wipe loose dirt and debris from the vinyl canopy after
each use. The vinyl canopy can be washed using mild
liquid soap and water.
10
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 71-24227 SUN SHADE
6
11
3
5
3
4
12
12
15
11
23
21
12
17
17
24
15
14
26
2
2
10
12
22
20
7
17
13
19
17
49242
25014
25013
25012
25015
48660
25793
43720
46594
43081
43648
47189
48661
43063
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
25
PART
NO.
1
9
9
REF.
NO.
25
16
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
4
4
4
5
4
2
8 10
18
Base Top Tube
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
Base Bracket
Plastic Knob
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Adhesive Pad
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
44977
23658
47810
25303
25302
25794
25835
44180
43176
40003
49325
25304
49950
6
4
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Spacer
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Left Base Bracket
Right Base Bracket
Left Support Bracket
Right Support Bracket
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Base Leg Tube, Flattened
Base Leg Tube
Rear Base Support Bracket
Owner's Manual
NOTE: Most fasteners are readily available through any hardware store.
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
11
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
For expert home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
Call anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC