Bowflex Gym Style Ab Crunch Station Owner`s manual

Gym Style Ab Crunch Station
Owner’s / Assembly Manual
P/N: 001-7014.060112.C
Congratulations on your commitment to fitness and your purchase of the
Bowflex® Gym Style Ab Crunch
Station accessory. Before assembling your Bowflex Gym Style Ab Crunch Station, please read the Owner’s /
Assembly Manual and follow the Important Safety Precautions.
®
To validate warranty support, keep the original proof of purchase and record the following information:
Serial Number __________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________
To register your product warranty , go to: www.bowflex.com/register
Or call 1 (800) 605–3369.
If you have questions or problems with your product, please call 1 (800) NAUTILUS (628–8458).
Table of Contents
Important Safety Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Safety Warning Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Hardware and Tool Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Parts Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Assembly Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
How to Use Your Gym Style Ab Crunch Station . . . . . . . . 14
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Workout Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Exercises . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Muscle Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Contacts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
2
Important Safety Precautions
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
Obey the following warnings:
Read and understand all Warnings on this machine.
Carefully read and understand the complete manual for this accessory equipment.
• Refer to your original Owner’s Manual for your Bowflex ® home gym for a list of general warnings. If you do not have the Owner’s
Manual, please contact Nautilus, Inc. at 1-800-605-3369 for a replacement copy.
• Keep bystanders and children away from the product you are assembling at all times.
• Children must not be let on or near to this machine. Moving parts and other features of the machine can be dangerous to children.
• Not intended for use by anyone under 14 years of age.
• Maximum user weight: 300 lbs. (136 kg). Do not use if you are over this weight.
• Keep the Power Rod® resistance rods bound when they are not in use to immobilize the machine.
• This product, its packaging, and components contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm. This Notice is provided in accordance with California’s Proposition 65. If you would like additional information, please refer
to our website at www.nautilus.com/prop65.
Safety Warning Labels
There are no warning labels on the Gym Style Ab Crunch Station attachment itself. Once the Gym Style Ab Crunch
Station is installed, pay attention to the warning labels located on the Bowflex® home gym. Please read all safety
precautions and warning information prior to using your product. Be sure to replace any warning label if damaged,
illegible, or missing. If you need replacement labels, please call a Bowflex® Representative at 1-800-605-3369.
3
Before You Assemble
Before You Assemble
Basic Assembly Principles
Please take the time to read all assembly instructions
before attempting to assemble and install your
Bowflex® Gym Style Ab Crunch Station accessory.
Here are a few basic tips that will make your assembly of the
Bowflex ® Gym Style Ab Crunch Station quick and easy. By
using these principles, you can simplify each process and save
yourself extra time and effort.
1. To make the assembly process go faster, gather the pieces
you need for each step and thoroughly read the assembly
instructions for that step prior to starting assembly for the
step.
2. W hen tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a wrench to grip the
locknut and ensure that it is fastened securely.
3. W hen attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the
bolt holes to help guide the bolt through the holes.
4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on your Bowflex ®
Gym Style Ab Crunch Station, turn bolts or nuts toward the
right (clockwise) to tighten and left (counterclockwise) to
loosen. Or you can remember the mnemonic: “Righty tighty,
lefty loosey.”
4
Hardware and Tool Guide
Tools Required:
• 9/16” Socket
• 9/16” Wrench or Adjustable wrench
• 7/32” Hex Wrench (provided)
• 3/16” Hex Wrench (provided)
Hardware:
Hardware card also includes Lock Knob and Seat Locking Pin.
Descr: Allen Bolt - 5/16” x 1”
Qty: 4
Descr: Allen Bolt - 3/8” x 3-1/2”
Qty: 2
Descr: Flat Washer 5/16”
Qty: 4
Descr: Flat Washer 3/8”
Qty: 4
Descr: Lock Nut 3/8”
Qty: 2
Descr: Bolt - 1/4” x 1/2”
Qty: 2
NOTE: Illustrations not to scale.
5
Parts Guide
11
8
6
1
2
7
14
17
12
4
16
5
8
13
10
15
3
9
Item #:
Qty:
Description:
11SEAT BOTTOM
2
1
SIDE SUPPORT
3
1
LEG EXTENSION
4
1
SEAT LOCKING PIN
5
1
LOCK KNOB
6
1
PAD
7
1
UPPER ASSEMBLY
8
3
END CAP
9
1
EXTENSION TUBE
10
2
FOAM ROLLER PAD
111 Lumbar Support Pad
6
Item #:
12
13
14
15
16
17
Qty:
4
2
4
4
2
2
Description:
5/16” X 1” Bolt
3/8” X 3-1/2” Bolt
5/16” Flat Washer
Flat Washer 3/8”
Nut, Nylock 3/8”
1/4 X 1/2” Bolt
Assembly Instructions
STEP 1: Seat Assembly
12
14
Side Support bar
2
1
Figure 1
Parts:
• (1) Seat Bottom - Item 1
• (1) Side Support - Item 2
Hardware:
• (4) 5/16” X 1” - Item 12
• (4) Flat Washer 5/16” - Item 14
Tools:
• 3/16” Hex Wrench
Assembly Steps:
1-1 Lay the Seat Bottom (1) on the floor, seat cushion
down, with the narrow back of the seat toward you.
1-2 Position the Side Support (2) so that the bracket is
toward the back of the Seat Bottom and the Side
Support bar extends to the right side.
1-3 Attach the Side Support (2) to the Seat Bottom (1)
using the hardware shown. See Figure 1.
1-4 Tighten hardware.
7
Assembly Instructions
STEP 2: Leg Extension Assembly
3
15
16
13
Figure 2
Parts:
• Seat Assembly from Step 1
• (1) Leg Extension - Item 3
Hardware:
• (2) 3/8” X 3-1/2” Hex Bolts - Item 13
• (2) 3/8” Flat Washers - Item 15
• (2) 3/8” Nylock Nuts - Item 16
Tools:
• 7/32” Hex Wrench
• 9/16” Socket/Wrench
8
Assembly Steps:
2-1 Attach the Leg Extension (3) to the Seat Assembly
with the hardware shown. See Figure 2.
2-2 Tighten hardware.
Assembly Instructions
STEP 3: Install Seat Assembly on Seat Support Rail
Seat support rail
Seat bracket
5
4
4
Figure 3a - Seat bracket and seat locking pin
Parts:
• Seat Assembly from Step 2
• Seat Locking Pin - Item 4
• Lock Knob - Item 5
Figure 3b - Seat Assembly secured on Seat Support
Rail
Assembly Steps:
3-1 Install the Seat Assembly on the home gym’s Seat
Support Rail. See Figure 3a and 3b.
3-2 Secure the Seat Assembly with the Seat Locking
Pin (4). See Figure 3b.
3-3 Install the Lock Knob (5) in the end of the Side
Support bar. See Figure 3b.
9
Assembly Instructions
STEP 4: Attach Pad to Upper Assembly
7
6
8
Figure 4
Parts:
• (1) Pad - Item 6
• (1) Upper Assembly - Item 7
• (1) End Cap - Item 8
10
Assembly Steps:
4-1 Slide the Pad (6) onto the Upper Assembly (7) tube
and secure with the End Cap (8). See Figure 4a.
Assembly Instructions
STEP 5: Install Upper Assembly
#2 position
5
17
Figure 5a - view from behind seat
Parts:
• Upper Assembly from Step 4
• Seat Assembly from Step 3
Hardware:
• (2) 1/4” X 1/2” inch Bolt - Item 17
Tools:
• 3/16” Hex Wrench
Figure 5b - view from front of seat
Assembly Steps:
5-1 Insert the Upper Assembly in the side bracket on
the Seat Assembly (Figure 5a). Lock the Upper
Assembly in the #2 position with the Lock Knob (5).
5-2 Screw one 1/4” X 1/2” Bolt (17) into the lowest hole
on the Upper Assembly support. See Figure 5b.
Screw the other 1/4” X 1/2” Bolt into the highest
hole on the support.
11
Assembly Instructions
STEP 6: Install Roller Pads
9
8
3
Figure 6a
10
Figure 6b
Parts:
• Ab Crunch Assembly from Step 5
• (1) Extension Tube - Item 9
• (2) Foam Roller Pad - Item 10
• (2) End Cap - Item 8
12
Assembly Steps:
6-1 Insert the Extension Tube (9) through the mounting
hole in the Leg Extension (3). See Figure 6a.
6-2 Slide a Foam Roller Pad (10) onto each end of the
Extension Tube (9) and secure with End Caps (8).
See Figure 6b.
Assembly Instructions
STEP 7: Final Inspection
Please inspect your exercise equipment
to ensure that all fasteners are tight and
components are properly assembled.
Review all warnings affixed to machine.
Congratulations! You have successfully
completed assembly and installation of
your Bowflex® Gym Style Ab Crunch
Station!
WA R N I N G
Failure to visually check and test assembly
before use can cause damage to the
Bowflex® Gym Style Ab Crunch Station and
Home Gym, and serious injury to users and
bystanders, and can also compromise the
effectiveness of your exercise program.
DANGER
AT T E N T I O N
IMMEDIATE ACTION REQUIRED
CAUTION
13
How to Use Your Gym Style Ab Crunch Station
Pulley Position and Cable Routing
The Gym Style Ab Crunch Station connects only to the pulley cable on the same side as the attachment’s side
support. When using the Ab Crunch Station attachment, secure the slider pulley in one of the mid-bar positions
on the Chest Bar. The pulley should align with the ring on the attachment’s side support.
Make sure that the pop-pin on the side support is engaged before you attach the cable from the slider pulley to
the ring on the side support. Attach the cable to the side support ring with the carabiner (snap hook) before you
attach the other end of the cable to Power Rod® resistance.
Refer to the illustrations below for proper cable routing.
Ring
Pop
pin
Active pulley is on the Chest Bar.
14
Cable connects to ring on Gym Style Ab Crunch Station
side support with carabiner (snap hook).
How to Use Your Gym Style Ab Crunch Station
The Gym Style Ab Crunch Station gives you the
ability to strengthen the muscles of the abdomen
by safely adding resistance to abdominal exercises.
When using the ab crunch station, position the pulley
on the chest bar to align with the cable hookup on
the upper pad assembly.
Adjust the seat and the lumbar support pad to fit
your height. You can also adjust the height of the
upper pad assembly to fit your individual chest space
requirements. When the adjustments are complete,
lock the pop-pin on the side support. Connect the
chest bar pulley cable: first to the ring on the upper
pad assembly, then to the desired Power Rod®
resistance.
Position yourself comfortably and securely on the
seat. With your right hand, push slightly forward on
the round chest pad to take pressure off the pop-pin
that holds the Upper Assembly in the pre/post
exercise position. With the left hand, slowly and
firmly pull the pop-pin out, and rotate it one quarter
turn to position the small stop pins in the pin saddle.
This will enable the Upper Assembly support arm to
pivot freely during your exercise. Before exercising,
ensure that the pop-pin is seated securely in the
“out” position. Slowly release your right hand to let
the tension on the cable bring the chest pad to rest
on your pectorals. You can now begin the exercise.
Lumbar Support Pad
The lumbar support pad increases the
effectiveness of the Abdominal Crunch exercise
by increasing extension of the back.
Place the lumbar support pad on the
padded upholstery of the Seat Back, and
fasten the adjustment straps behind the
Seat Back.
Adjust the height of the lumbar support
pad as needed for a comfortable exercise
position. The pad should be positioned
below your shoulder blades and above
your hips. This optimum position will be
different for each person.
After completion of your exercise, make sure
you engage the pop-pin prior to exiting and
disconnecting the cable from the ring.
Safety:
• Before using ab crunch station, make sure that the
seat is secured on the seat support rail with the
Seat Locking Pin.
• Always use the lock knob on the slider to secure
pulleys. Do not allow pulleys to change position
during any exercise.
• Lock the pivoting arm in place with the pop-pin
before and after using the ab crunch station.
15
Maintenance
Maintenance
Daily
fter each use, wipe the equipment free of sweat with a clean, dry cloth. Upholstery can be cleaned with a
A
mild detergent or spray cleaner.
Weekly
If used often, your attachment should be thoroughly cleaned using a clean cloth and an ammonia based
cleanser. Wipe the unit down completely and be sure to touch up any scratches with touch up paint to
prevent rusting.
Monthly
Check the frame of the unit for any sign of cracking or permanent bending. If you find this situation, do not
use the attachment and contact Bowflex Service immediately.
Workout Guide
Consult a physician before you start an exercise program. Stop exercising if you feel pain or tightness in your
chest, become short of breath, or feel faint. Contact your doctor before you use the machine again.
Working Out
A workout begins in your mind’s eye. With concentration and visualization you can approach your workout with
a positive, ­constructive attitude. A good pre-workout mental routine is to sit and relax, so that you can focus on
what you are about to do and think about achieving your end goal.
Warming Up
We recommend that you warm up by doing light stretching and performing light exercises on the Bowflex®
home gym.
Your Routine
The workout portion of your ­fitness routine is the series of exercises devoted to your ­particular goals.
Remember, make sure to have fun!
Cool Down
An essential part of the exercise routine is the cool down. Gradually reduce the level of ­exercise intensity
so that blood does not ­accumulate in one muscle group, but continues to circulate at a decreasing rate.
Remember to gradually move yourself into a relaxed state.
Breathing
The most important part of breathing during exercise is, quite simply, that you do it. Breathing in or out during
the actual p­ erformance is not dependent upon the ­direction of air flow relative to exertion. It is, in fact, a
mechanical process that changes the position of your spine as your rib cage moves. Here are some tips for
breathing:
1) Be cautious when you are ­concentrating or exerting effort. This is when you will probably hold your breath.
DO NOT hold your breath. Do not exaggerate breathing. Depth of inhalation and exhalation should be ­natural
for the ­situation.
2) Allow breathing to occur, naturally, don’t force it.
16
Exercises
Abdominal Crunch
Muscles worked:
Rectus abdominus, obliques
Position:
Seated – facing outward
Accessory:
ym Style Ab Crunch Station, Lumbar
G
Support Pad
Pulleys:
Chest bar, mid position
Before You Begin:
Attach Lumbar Support Pad to seat back.
Key Points:
• Position the Lumbar Support Pad below the
shoulderblades and above the hips, and
adjust to a comfortable location on the seat
back.
• Allow exhalation down and inhalation up,
but don’t exaggerate it.
• Head should follow rib motion, not lead it.
Maintain normal neck posture.
• Tighten abs throughout range of motion. Do
not let abs relax until set is over.
• MOVE SLOWLY, in a controlled
motion, to eliminate momentum.
START
• O
nce you are seated with the Lumbar
Support Pad positioned correctly,
mid back can start out with a slight
arch, knees and hips bent and feet
flat on floor.
ACTION
• T ighten abs and curl only the torso,
slowly moving rib cage toward
hips. Move as far as you can
without moving hips or neck. Mid
back should not lose contact with
the pad when fully crunched.
• S
lowly reverse motion, returning
to start position without relaxing
the abs.
Lower Back Extension
Muscles worked:
Lower back (erector spinae, deep spinal
muscles), gluteus maximus, hamstrings
Position:
Seated – facing inward
Accessory:
Gym Style Ab Crunch Station
Pulleys:
Chest bar, mid position
Key Points:
• Keep chest lifted and a very slight arch in
the lower back.
• Move from the hips, not the waist. Do not
increase or decrease the arch in the lower
back during the movement.
17
START
ACTION
• S
it on the seat facing the machine.
• Keep feet flat on the floor.
• L ift the chest and maintain a slight
arch in the lower back.
• K
eep chest lifted and move the
entire torso back as a unit, pivoting
at the hips.
• S
lowly return to the starting position without slouching forward or
changing spinal alignment.
• L ean forward from the hips, slightly
letting out tension in the cables.
17
Muscle Chart
Sternocleidomastoid
Trapezius
Pectoralis Major
Anterior Deltoid
Medial Deltoid
Biceps
Brachialis
External
Obliques
Serratus Anterior
Rectus Abdominus
Posterior Deltoid
Infraspinatus
Teres Major
Flexor Digitorum
Superficialis
Triceps
Latissimus
Dorsi
Brachioradialis
Pronator Teres
Flexor Carpi
Radialis
Gluteus
Medius
Tensor
Fasciae
Latae
Gluteus
Maximus
Iliopsoas
Adductor
Magnus
Pectineus
Rectus Femoris
Vastus Lateralis
Vastus Medialis
Peroneus Longus
Extensor Digitorum
Longus
Adductor Longus
Iliotibial Tract
Gracilis
Biceps
Femoris
Semitendinosus
Semimembranosus
Sartorius
Gastrocnemius
Soleus
Tibialis Anterior
18
18
Limited Warranty
Who Is Covered
This warranty is valid only to the original purchaser and is not transferable or applicable to any other person(s).
What Is Covered
Nautilus, Inc. warrants that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship, when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions, and provided it receives
proper care and maintenance as described in the Product’s Assembly and Owner’s manual. This warranty is good only for authentic, original, legitimate machines manufactured
by Nautilus, Inc. and sold through an authorized agent and used in the United States or Canada.
Terms
•
Parts 6 weeks
How Nautilus Will Support the Warranty
Throughout and as set forth under the terms of the Warranty, Nautilus, Inc. will provide a replacement for any component or part that proves to be defective in materials or
workmanship. Nautilus, Inc. reserves the right to substitute material of equal or better quality if identical materials are not available under this warranty.
In the event that replacement parts or components do not correct the issue, Nautilus, Inc, reserves the right to replace the product or apply a limited credit reimbursement toward
another Nautilus Inc. brand product, at our discretion. Reasonable substitution may be required depending upon Product availability. Any replacement of the Product under the
terms of the Warranty in no way extends the original Warranty period. THESE REMEDIES ARE THE EXCLUSIVE AND SOLE REMEDIES FOR ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY.
What You Must Do
•
Retain appropriate and acceptable Proof of Purchase.
•
Operate, maintain, and inspect the product as specified in the Product Documentation (Assembly, Owner’s Manuals, etc.).
•
Product must be used exclusively for the purpose intended.
•
Notify Nautilus within 30 days after detecting an issue with the product.
•
Install replacement parts or components in accordance with any Nautilus instructions.
•
Perform diagnostic procedures with a trained Nautilus, Inc representative if requested.
•
This warranty does not cover in home repair costs (labor, etc) or related charges.
What Is Not Covered
•
Damage due to abuse, tampering or modification of the Product, failure to properly follow assembly instructions, maintenance instructions, or safety warnings as stated
in the Product Documentation (Assembly, Owner’s Manuals, etc), damage due to improper storage or the effect of environmental conditions such as moisture or weather,
misuse, mishandling, accident, natural disasters, power surges.
•
A machine placed or used in a commercial or institutional setting. This includes gyms, corporations, work places, clubs, fitness centers and any public or private entity that
has a machine for use by its members, customers, employees or affiliates.
•
Damage caused by exceeding maximum user weights as defined in Products Owner’s Manual or on the warning label.
•
Damage due to normal usage and wear and tear.
•
This warranty does not extend to any territories or countries outside the United States and Canada.
How to Obtain Warranty Support
For Products purchased directly from Nautilus, Inc. contact the Nautilus office listed on the Contacts page of the Product’s Owner’s manual. You may be required to return the
defective component to a specified address for repair or inspection, at your expense. Standard ground shipping of any warranty replacement parts will be paid by Nautilus, Inc. For
products purchased from a retail outlet, you may be asked to contact your retailer for warranty support.
Exclusions
The preceding warranties are the sole and exclusive express warranties made by Nautilus, Inc. They supersede any prior, contrary or additional representations, whether oral or
written. No agent, representative, dealer, person or employee has the authority to alter or increase the obligations or limitations of this warranty. Any implied warranties, including
the WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY and any WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, are limited in duration to the term of the applicable express warranty
provided above, whichever is longer. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Limitation of Remedies
EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE PURCHASER’S EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY COMPONENT DEEMED BY
NAUTILUS, INC. TO BE DEFECTIVE UNDER THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS STATED HEREIN. IN NO EVENT WILL NAUTILUS, INC. BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL,
INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR ECONOMIC DAMAGES, REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PRODUCT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE OR
OTHER TORT) OR FOR ANY LOST REVENUE, PROFIT, DATA, PRIVACY OR FOR ANY PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE USE OF THE FITNESS MACHINE
EVEN IF NAUTILUS, INC. HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS EXCLUSION AND LIMITATION SHALL APPLY EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS OF ITS
ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL TYPE DAMAGES SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY
NOT APPLY TO YOU.
State Laws
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
Expirations
If the warranty has expired, Nautilus, Inc. may assist with replacements or repairs to parts and labor, but there will be a charge for these services. Contact a Nautilus® office for
information on post-warranty parts and services. Nautilus® does not guarantee availability of spare parts after expiration of warranty period.
International Purchases
If you purchased your machine outside of the United States consult your local distributor or dealer for warranty coverage.
Nautilus, Inc., (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, www.NautilusInc.com - Customer Service: North America (800) 605-3369,
customerservice@bowflex.com | outside U.S. +01-360-859-5180, technics-APLA@nautilus.com | Printed in China | © 2007 Nautilus, Inc.