596-186m.pdf

596-186m.pdf
General Information
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
1
Verti-Till Field Update
Installation Instructions for use with
5, 7 and 9-Shank Verti-Till Rippers
Applies to Models:
• VT5300A, VT5300R
• VT7225A, VT7225R
• VT7300A, VT7300R
• VT9225A, VT9225R
!
When you see this symbol, the subsequent instructions
and warnings are serious - follow without exception.
Your life and the lives of others depend on it!
General Information
These instructions explain how to install the Verti-Till
Field Update. These kits bring recent engineering
enhancements to several implement components.
Each kit converts an entire implement.
These instructions apply to:
Kit
Kit Description
596-184A
VT FIELD UPD SN1026-1062 JUN07
596-185A
VT FIELD UPD SN1063-1079 JUN07
U
B
R
If the implement is serial number 1025 or lower, contact
the factory regarding a third kit (596-183A) which is not
described by these instructions. Implement serial numbers above 1079 require none of these kits.
F
Tools Required
Figure 1
Verti-Till Ripper
• basic hand tools
• Verti-Till manuals: 596-098M Operator’s
596-098P Parts
• a tractor with 2 hydraulic circuits and suitable hitch
D
L
21569
Before You Start
Review these instructions, and make sure you understand where and how the components install, and which
existing parts are removed or re-used.
Notations and Conventions
“Left” and “Right” are facing in the
direction of implement travel.
F
Components in the two kits covered by the manual differ,
based on the serial number of your implement. Sections
specific to particular serial numbers indicate whether to
apply or skip that section.
An orientation rose in the line art illustrations shows the directions of Left,
Right, Front, Back, Up, Down.
L
Enough parts are included to update a 9-shank implement. There may be excess parts on 5- and 7-shank
implements.
08/06/2007
U
R
D
B
callouts identify components in the currently
referenced Figure or Figures.
1
11
to
40
callouts reference new parts from the list on
page 18. The descriptions match those on
the cartons, bags or item tags, as well as
your updated Parts Manual.
51
to
65
callouts reference affected existing parts
from the table on page 20. The descriptions
match those in your Parts Manual.
596-186M
2
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Pre-Update Preparation
1. Inventory the contents per “New Parts: Kits 596184A and -185A” on page 18.
2. Hitch the implement to a suitable tractor or hydraulic
power source. Connect all hydraulic circuits.
3. Fully lift the implement.
4. Place jack stands or other supports capable of supporting the implement weight under the main frame,
or use a fork-lift at implement rear.
IMPORTANT !
Do not rely on the transport lift cylinder locks to keep
the implement raised. These cylinders are disconnected or removed during the upgrade.
Note: The work can also be done with the frame supported by the rear shanks and front jack stand, but
having it fully raised provides more access.
5. With the implement on the supports, set all hydraulic
circuits to Float to relieve pressure in the lines and
cylinders.
Replace Pin Retainers
Notes On Replacing Pin Retainer Bolts
Refer to Figure 2
This kit upgrades Grade 5 pin retaining bolts to Grade 8.
Grade 5 heads have markings with three lines 3 .
Grade 8 heads have markings with six lines 6 .
• The implement may already have Grade 8 bolts in
some locations, and require fewer bolts than are in the
kit. If a Grade 8 is already in place, it does not need to
be changed.
• Figures for pin retainer bolt replacement are shown in
exploded view for clarity. Do not remove any components other than existing bolts and nuts. In particular
do not remove pins (except where the pin itself is also
being replaced).
• It may be necessary to drive a pin in the direction of
the retaining bolt in order to free the bolt.
• New bolts are the same length or longer than existing
bolts.
596-186M
6
3
Figure 2
Grade 5 vs. Grade 8
27057
08/06/2007
Replace Pin Retainers
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
3
Hitch Toggle Pin Retainers
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 3
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the pins at each
end of the hitch toggle 1 between the tongue and frame.
6. Remove two sets of existing:
54 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/4 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
7. Select two sets of new:
35 802-848C HHCS 3/8-16X2 3/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
55 38
54 35
1
55 38
U
B
R
54 35
F
D
Figure 3
Hitch Toggle
Install the bolts in the pins.
L
21556
Tongue Pivot Pin Retainers
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 4
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the pins at each
of two pivots 2 (left and right side) between the tongue
and frame.
8. Remove two sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
9. Select two sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
Install the bolts in the pins.
08/06/2007
55 38
2
U
52 36
F
Figure 4
Tongue-Frame Pivot
B
R
D
L
21556
596-186M
4
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Frame-Rockshaft Pin Retainers
52 36
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 5 (showing three of four pins on right side)
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the two upper
pins at each of four pivots 3 , 4 between the frame and
coulter rockshafts. The lower pins are replaced at a later
step.
52 36
52 36
10. Remove eight sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
55 38
11. Select eight sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
4
55 38
Install the bolts in the pins.
U
3
B
R
55 38
F
Figure 5
Coulter Rockshaft Pivots
L
D
21557
Coulter Frame Pin Retainers
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
52 36
Refer to Figure 6 (showing only right side pins)
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the pins at each
of four pivots (2 left and 2 right side) between the coulter
sub-frame 5 and level link rockshafts.
52 36
12. Remove two sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
55 38
13. Select two sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
Install the bolts in the pins.
U
F
L
B
D
55 38
R
Figure 6
Coulter Sub-frame Pivots
596-186M
5
21571
08/06/2007
Replace Pin Retainers
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Level Link Crank Pin Retainers
52 36
Refer to Figure 7 and Figure 8
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the upper four
pins in each of two triangular cranks 5 , 7 between the
frame and transport wheel rockshaft (not shown).
52 36
7
52 36
5
Note: The bolts in the lower end of the vertical links are
replaced on the next page.
52
36
Upper and Lower Link Pivots
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
14. Remove four sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
15. Select four sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
5
55 38
55 38
55 38
U
B
R
F
D
L
55 38
Figure 7
Level Link Crank Links
Install the bolts in the pins.
21558
Crank to Frame Pivots
Refer to Figure 8
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the main pivot
pins in each of the two triangular cranks between the
frame and transport wheel rockshaft (not shown).
53 34
Upper and Lower Link Pivots
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
55 38
55 38
16. Remove two sets of existing:
53 HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
17. Select two sets of new:
34 802-781C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/2 GR8 PLT
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
Install the bolts in the pins.
U
B
R
F
D
L
Figure 8
Level Link Crank Pivot
08/06/2007
53
34
21558
596-186M
6
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Rockshaft Arm Pin Retainers
Refer to Figure 9 and Figure 10 (showing right side only)
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the four pins in
each of two floating axle arms 8 .
Lower Vertical Link Pins
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
52 36
These smaller, forward pins connect the arms to the triangular crank (not shown).
18. Remove two sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
19. Select two sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
55 36
8
U
B
R
F
Install the bolts in the pins.
D
L
Figure 9
Rockshaft to Frame - Link
21559
Main Arm Pivot Pins
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 10 (showing right side only)
These larger, aft pins connect the arm 8 to the frame.
53 37
20. Remove two sets of existing:
53 HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
21. Select two sets of new:
37 802-850C HHCS 3/8-16X4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
55 38
8
U
B
R
Install the bolts in the pins.
F
D
L
Figure 10
Rockshaft to Frame - Pivot
596-186M
21559
08/06/2007
Replace Pin Retainers
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Coulter Gang Pin Retainers
Refer to Figure 11 (showing right end only)
Replace the retaining bolts and nuts of the 16 pins in
each of eight arms connecting the coulter gangs to the
coulter sub-frame.
7
U
F
L
B
D
R
Coulter Gang Pivot Pins
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
55 38
These larger, forward/lower pins connect the arms to the
sub-frame.
22. Remove two sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
23. Select two sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
52 36
Figure 11
Coulter Gang Pivot
21572
Install the bolts in the pins.
Coulter Trunnion Pins
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 12
These smaller, aft/upper pins anchor the spring trunnions to the sub-frame.
24. Remove two sets of existing:
54 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/4 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
25. Select two sets of new:
35 802-848C HHCS 3/8-16X2 3/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
54 35
55 38
Figure 12
Coulter Trunnion Pin
F
L
B
Install the bolts in the pins.
08/06/2007
U
D
R
21572
596-186M
8
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Transport Lift Cylinder Pins: SN1063+
If the implement is serial number 1062 or lower, skip to
“Update Lift Cylinders” on page 8. The upper pins are
entirely replaced when the cylinder is replaced.
Inspect bolt heads before replacing.
If already grade 8, skip to next implement location.
Refer to Figure 13
Do not remove the pin
1
52
36
.
26. Remove four sets of existing:
52 HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
55 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
These parts are not re-used.
1
55 38
U
27. Select four sets of new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
F
L
B
Install the bolts in the pins.
Figure 13
Left Lift Cylinder, Upper Pin
D
R
27046
Update Lift Cylinders
Disconnect Transport Rod End
Refer to Figure 14
The rod ends of these cylinders are disconnected to
upgrade the pinning method. They are also upgraded
later with a clevis replacement or complete cylinder
replacement.
U
B
R
F
D
L
1
Starting with the left arm:
28. Remove the existing:
57 PIN COTTER 3/16 X 2,
56 WASHER FLAT 1 SAE (may be 0 or 2), and;
58 PIN CLEVIS 1 X 3 3/16 LG.
These parts are not re-used.
58
56
29. Repeat step 28 for the right arm.
30. Activate the tractor hydraulics and retract the transport lift cylinders. Set circuit to Float to relieve pressure.
56
Figure 14
Left Lift Cylinder, Lower
596-186M
57
27046
08/06/2007
Update Lift Cylinders
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
9
Remove Old Clevis: SN1063+
If your implement is serial number 1062 or lower, skip to
“Remove Old Cylinder: SN1062-”.
13
31. Loosen the collar bolt 1 on the clevis at the rod end
of each transport lift cylinder (these are the cylinder
ends disconnected at step 28).
Note: New clevis assembly is deferred until step 49, to
provide working space for pin upgrade.
1
32. Skip to “Remove Lug Bushing” on page 10.
Figure 15
Clevis Replacement
27040
Remove Old Cylinder: SN1062If your implement is serial number 1063 or higher, it
already has the current cylinder and pin. Skip to
“Remove Lug Bushing” on page 10.
64
1
Refer to Figure 16
!
3
2
CAUTION
Open JIC connections slowly, and bleed off any residual pressure.
64
Starting with the left side:
51
33. Disconnect the FJIC end of the base 1 and rod 2
end hydraulic hoses. Protect the hoses from ground
contact or other contamination.
59
34. Before completing this step, note the orientation of
the cylinder ports and the elbow fittings.
Loosen jam nuts on the Male ORB ends of each
elbow fittings the cylinder ports. Unscrew, remove
and save the existing:
64 EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB (elbows)
Figure 16
Left Arm Old Cylinder
21553
35. Remove any cotter pin or retaining bolt at the base
end 3 of each lift cylinder.
36. Tie a line to the cylinder, remove the pin
the cylinder to the ground.
08/06/2007
3
and lower
596-186M
10
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Remove Lug Bushing
Refer to Figure 17 (showing a cutaway view of the left rockshaft arm and rod-end lug for the transport lift cylinder)
The new non-rotate pin for the lift cylinder rod ends is a
larger diameter than the existing pin. The update kit
includes a special tool to remove the bushing 65 in the
lug 1 , leaving a larger lug hole.
31
32
33
30
1
37. Remove the pins from the clevis at each end of both
transport lift cylinders (not shown), and
38. Select one each new:
31 802-424C HHCS 1/2-13X4 FTHD,
32 803-020C NUT HEX 1/2-13 PLT,
33 804-016C WASHER FLAT 1/2 SAE PLT, and;
30 596-254D TOOL, BUSHING REMOVAL.
U
65
If the tool is pre-assembled for shipment, disassemble it. In use, the parts ordering is different.
F
Figure 17
Left Arm Lug
Refer to Figure 18 (showing an end view of an arm)
39. Thread the jam nut 32 all the way onto the fullthreaded bolt 31 .
40. Place the washer
33
onto the bolt
30
D
L
27044
1
31 .
41. Slide the full-diameter end of the removal tool
to the bolt 31 .
B
R
on
2
30 32
31
42. Place the tip of the bolt 31 and the shouldered end
of the tool 30 into the bushing 65 from either side.
Place the head of the bolt 31 against the arm side
tube 1 .
Note: Normal manufacturing tolerances may make it
easier to apply the tool from one side or the other.
43. Crank the jam nut 32 toward the tip of the bolt 31 ,
causing the tool 30 to drive the bushing 65 out of the
lug 2 .
44. Repeat the process for the other arm. The bushing
and the tool are not re-used.
596-186M
65
33
Figure 18
Drive Out Bushing
27045
08/06/2007
Update Lift Cylinders
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
11
Install Non-Rotate Assemblies
Refer to Figure 19 (showing left arm in cutaway)
28
normally1
The non-rotate assemblies are
installed as
mirror images of each other, but the component parts are
identical (symmetrical). Start with the left arm.
25
U
B
R
45. Select two new:
22 596-182S PIN 1 1/4 NON ROTATE ASY
and disassemble them. Set aside the pin (not
shown), one bolt and one nut each, and have at
hand the following:
(2) 23 308-041D TUBE 1 OD X 5/32 WL X 13/16
(1) 25 596-252D NON ROTATING PIN KEEPER
(1) 26 596-253D NON ROTATING PIN BASE
(2) 27 802-130C HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/2 GR5
(2) 28 803-019C NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
F
D
L
23
26
27
46. Using the pin 24 , determine which side of the lug
has greater clearance. Re-assemble the non-rotate
assembly for that orientation1.
Figure 19
Non-Rotate Keeper & Base
47. Loosely re-assemble the non-rotate base and keeper
as shown. The cut corners of the base face toward
the arm lug and the bent-up ears brace against the
arm tube. The top lug of the keeper tilts toward
implement front.
27047
48. Repeat step 45 and step 47 for the right side.
Install New Clevis: SN1063+
If your implement is serial number 1062 or lower, skip to
“Position Cylinder Rod End”.
Refer to Figure 28 on page 18
49. Select two new:
13 1M7022-ADI MW ROD CLEVIS 1.25PN 1.5-12THD
Loosen the collar bolts.
50. Install the new clevis assemblies 13 on the transport
lift cylinder rod ends. Tighten the collar bolts.
51. Skip to “Position Cylinder Rod End” on page 13
13
1
Figure 20
Clevis Replacement
27040
1. Due to normal manufacturing tolerances, there may be more clearance on one side of the lug vs. the other. The pin
keeper may be installed to the inside or the outside of the lug, but the top of the keeper must tilt toward implement front
and the bent ears of the base must be against the arm tube.
08/06/2007
596-186M
12
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Install New Cylinder: SN1062If your implement is serial number 1063 or higher, it
already has the current cylinder and pin. Skip to “Install
New Clevis: SN1063+” on page 11.
Starting with the left side:
38
Refer to Figure 21
52. Select one each new:
40 810-584C CYL 4.25X8X2.0RD 1.25BX1R HOLE
12 160-401D CART LINK PIN 1 1/4 X 7 13/32
53. Select two saved:
64 EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB (elbows)
Screw the elbows into the base and rod end hydraulic ports of the new cylinder. Orient the elbows as
noted at step 34 (or consult the other side of implement for reference). Tighten the jam nuts.
12
36
40
64
1
2
64
14
54. Mount the base end of the cylinder at the frame,
using the new pin 12 , and in the same hydraulic port
orientation as used by the cylinder noted at step 34
(or consult the other side of implement for reference).
55. Select one each new:
36 802-849C HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
38 803-013C NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
39
Figure 21
Left Arm New Cylinder
22561
Secure the pin with the bolt and nut.
56. Loosely reconnect the FJIC ends of the base 1 and
rod 2 end hydraulic hoses to their respective elbows
on the new cylinder. These connect are left loose so
that the rod clevis can be easily positioned in later
step.
57. Repeat step 33 through step 56 for the right side.
58. The new cylinder includes new channel locks and
pins:
14 596-163H CYL LOCK CHANNEL 2 X 9 1/2
39 805-152C BENT PIN 3/8 X 2 1/2 USE W/COT
When making final disposition of the old cylinders,
include with them the old lock sets:
51 CYLINDER LOCK CHANNEL-LONG and
59 BENT PIN 3/8 X 2 1/2 USE W/COT
59. Skip to “Position Cylinder Rod End” on page 13.
596-186M
08/06/2007
Update Lift Cylinders
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
13
Position Cylinder Rod End
Start with the left side.
Refer to Figure 22
60. Rotate the cylinder clevis
on top.
1
to that the collar bolt is
61. Extend the clevis onto the arm lug
2
.
2
1
Figure 22
Cylinder Rod End to Lug
27053
Refer to Figure 23
62. Select one each set-aside:
24 596-251D PIN 1 1/4 X 3.94 NON ROT
27 802-130C HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/2 GR5
28 803-019C NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
63. Back the clevis off the lug.
24
64. From the side of the lug opposite the pin keeper
assembly, insert the half-round end of the non-rotate
pin 24 into the cylinder clevis.
65. Extend the clevis onto the arm lug once more, and
insert the non-rotate pin through the lug, aligning the
flat face of the pin with the forward face of the keeper
lug.
66. Secure the pin with a bolt and nut. Insert the bolt
from the front.
A complete non-rotate assembly
and lug, is shown for reference.
22 ,
28
27
22
without clevis
67. If the cylinder rod is sufficiently extended, select one
each:
14 596-163H CYL LOCK CHANNEL 2 X 9 1/2
39 805-152C BENT PIN 3/8 X 2 1/2 USE W/COT
and install the lock on the cylinder.
Figure 23
Install Non-Rotate Pin
27054
68. Tighten the JIC fittings on the cylinder base ends.
Leave the rod ends loose for later bleeding.
69. Repeat step 60 through step 68 for the right side of
the implement.
08/06/2007
596-186M
14
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Install Relief Valve
Assemble Valve
Refer to Figure 24
70. Select one new:
16 810-348C RELIEF VALVE 1500 PSI TAMP PRF
one new:
18 811-216C EL 3/4MJIC 9/16MORB
and two new:
19 811-584C AD 9/16MORB 3/4MJIC
16
19
71. Screw the Male O-Ring Bushing (MORB) ends of the
adaptors 19 into the side ports of the valve.
19
72. Screw the MORB end of the elbow 18 into the bottom/center port of the valve and seat the jam nut.
18
Figure 24
Assemble Relief Valve
Open Circuit
The relief valve is plumbed into the transport lift circuit on
the right side of the mainframe, near the right lift cylinder.
! CAUTION
Open lines first at JIC connectors, and do so slowly, in case
27041
U
B
R
F
D
L
1
there is any residual pressure in the lines.
Refer to Figure 25
Typical implements may vary from the figure, both in
hose and clamp placement.
73. Trace the hoses and ensure that you understand
which is rod (lower/retract) and which is base (lift/
extend). Usually, the rod circuit is the upper hose 1 ,
and the base circuit is the lower hose 2 .
2
74. Loosen any clamps necessary to free hoses for disconnection and routing adjustments.
75. Crack the hose JIC connectors 1 , 2 just forward of
the tees and bleed off any residual pressure.
Unscrew the JIC connectors completely.
596-186M
Figure 25
Open Circuit
27042
08/06/2007
Install Relief Valve
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
15
Install Valve Fittings
nd
dE
Ro
To
nd
To
Ro
To
d
eE
s
Ba
En
21
d
4
1
d
3
17
e
as
To
En
B
2
ER
r
cto
Tra
To
W
LO
r
cto
ISE
RA
Tra
To
20
Figure 26
Valve Fittings
27043
Refer to Figure 26
76. Select one new:
17 811-073C TE 3/4MJIC 3/4MJIC 3/4FJIC
Connect the F-JIC end of the new tee 17 to the MJIC end of the existing base circuit tee 3 . Orient the
center M-JIC port of the tee pointing away from the
frame.
77. Connect the base circuit hose
2
to the new tee
17 .
78. Select one new:
21 841-209C HH1/2R1 008 3/4FJIC (8in hose)
Connect one end of the new hose 21 to the M-JIC
end of the existing rod circuit tee 4 .
79. Select one new:
20 841-008C HH3/8R2 017 3/4FJIC (17in hose)
Connect one end of the new hose
port of the new tee 17 .
08/06/2007
20
to the center
596-186M
16
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Install Valve
nd
dE
Ro
To
d
B
To
En
21
En
To
Ro
d
16
d
e
as
1
d
e
as
To
En
B
ER
W
LO
20
tor
E
rac
AIS
T
R
o
r
T
cto
Tra
o
T
Figure 27
Install Valve
27043
Refer to Figure 24
80. Select one new:
16 RELIEF VALVE 1500 PSI TAMP PRF
81. Connect the 17in hose
port.
20
(assembled)
to the valve
16
center
82. Connect the valve 16 end ports to the existing rod
circuit hose 1 and the new 8in hose 21 .
83. Arrange the existing and new hoses under nearby
clamps, and secure to minimize hose movement during implement operations.
596-186M
08/06/2007
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Closeout
17
Closeout
Refer to Verti-Till Operator’s manual.
84. Connect the Transport and Coulter lift circuits to the
tractor.
85. If the transport lift locks are not installed, carefully
extend the transport lift circuit to raise the implement
enough to install the locks.
86. Conduct the “Bleeding Transport Cylinders” procedure from the Operator’s manual.
87. Check all hydraulic fittings for leaks.
88. Extend the Transport lift circuit and install the locks.
89. Lower the fork lift or dismount the implement from
the blocks or stands used to hold it up.
90. Remove the locks from Transport lift cylinders, and
exercise both lift circuits, checking for binding or
missing bolts at all hinge points.
91. Raise both circuits and install locks.
08/06/2007
596-186M
18
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Parts Lists
New Parts: Kits 596-184A and -185A
19 16
31
18
20
30
33
22
32
{
17
29
19
28
21
26
15
12
24
28
27
23
27
28
36
25
35
34
37
38
39
13
40
14
Figure 28
New Parts
596-186M
27040
08/06/2007
Parts Lists
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Your kit includes the parts listed below. Each kit contains
only some of the parts illustrated on page 18.
19
The part call-out numbers in this list match all Figures in
the installation instructions.
Quantity in Kit 596Callout
-184A
-185A
Part Number
Part Description
11
1
1
596-186M
This manual (not shown above)
12
2
0
160-401D
CART LINK PIN 1 1/4 X 7 13/32
13
0
2
1M7022-ADI
14
2
0
596-163H
CYL LOCK CHANNEL 2 X 9 1/2
15
1
1
596-181V
RELIEF VALVE KIT
MW ROD CLEVIS 1.25PN 1.5-12THD
16
1
1
810-348C
RELIEF VALVE 1500 PSI TAMP PRF
17
1
1
811-073C
TE 3/4MJIC 3/4MJIC 3/4FJIC
18
1
1
811-216C
EL 3/4MJIC 9/16MORB
19
2
2
811-584C
AD 9/16MORB 3/4MJIC
20
1
1
841-008C
HH3/8R2 017 3/4FJIC
21
1
1
841-209C
HH1/2R1 008 3/4FJIC
2
22
2
596-182S
PIN 1 1/4 NON ROTATE ASY
23
4
4
308-041D
TUBE 1 OD X 5/32 WL X 13/16
24
2
2
596-251D
PIN 1 1/4 X 3.94 NON ROT
25
2
2
596-252D
NON ROTATING PIN KEEPER
26
2
2
596-253D
NON ROTATING PIN BASE
27
6
6
802-130C
HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/2 GR5
28
6
6
803-019C
NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
1
29
1
-
ASSY, BUSHING REMOVAL TOOL
30
1
1
596-254D
TOOL, BUSHING REMOVAL
31
1
1
802-424C
HHCS 1/2-13X4 FTHD
32
1
1
803-020C
NUT HEX 1/2-13 PLT
33
1
1
804-016C
WASHER FLAT 1/2 SAE PLT
34
2
2
802-781C
HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/2 GR8 PLT
35
10
2
802-848C
HHCS 3/8-16X2 3/4 GR8
36
30
18
802-849C
HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR8
37
2
2
802-850C
HHCS 3/8-16X4 GR8
38
46
20
803-013C
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
39
2
0
805-152C
BENT PIN 3/8 X 2 1/2 USE W/COT
40
2
0
810-584C
CYL 4.25X8X2.0RD 1.25BX1R HOLE
08/06/2007
596-186M
20
Verti-Till Field Update
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Existing Parts Affected
The following existing parts may be involved in the kit
installation. The Disposition column indicates whether
parts are left in place, moved or not re-used.
The part call-out numbers in the list match all Figures in
the installation instructions. Descriptions match those in
your implement Parts manual.
Existing Parts List
Callout
Part No.
Part Description
Part Disposition
51
161-073H
CYLINDER LOCK CHANNEL-LONG
Removed. Not re-used.
52
802-114C
HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/2 GR5
Removed. Not re-used.
53
802-168C
HHCS 3/8-16X3 1/4 GR5
Removed. Not re-used.
54
802-382C
HHCS 3/8-16X2 1/4 GR5
Removed. Not re-used.
55
803-013C
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 PLT
Removed. Not re-used.
56
804-029C
WASHER FLAT 1 SAE
Removed. Not re-used.
57
805-058C
PIN COTTER 3/16 X 2
Removed. Not re-used.
58
805-090C
PIN CLEVIS 1 X 3 3/16 LG
Removed. Not re-used.
59
805-152C
BENT PIN 3/8 X 2 1/2 USE W/COT
Removed. Not re-used.
60
-
Transport Lift Cylinder
<depends on implement serial number>
61
810-516C
CYL 4X8X1.5 ROD HARDENED BUSH
Removed. Not re-used.
62
810-536C
CYL 4X8X1.5 ROD 1 1/4BX1R HOLE
Removed. Not re-used.
63
810-584C
CYL 4.25X8X2.0RD 1.25BX1R HOLE
Removed and re-installed.
64
811-063C
EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB
Removed and re-installed.
65
890-005C
BUSHING CYL 1 1/4 X 1 X 1
Removed. Not re-used.
596-186M
08/06/2007
Reference Information
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
21
Reference Information
Abbreviations
AD
Adaptor
ADI
Austempered Ductile Iron
ASY
Assembly
COT
Cotter pin
CYL
Cylinder
EL
FTHD
GR
HHCS
Hex Head Cap Screw (Bolt)
Joint Industry Conference (Male &
Female)
MW
Midway (supplier name)
ORB
O-Ring Bushing (Male & Female)
OD
Outside Diameter
PLT
Plated
PN
Pin (diameter)
PSI
Pounds per Square Inch
RH
Right Hand
TE
THD
Round Head Shank Neck Bolt
Society of Automotive Engineers
(mechanical standard)
Tamper-Proof
Tee
Thread
25188
➀ JIC - Joint Industry Conference (SAE J514)
Note straight threads ➁ and the
37° cone ➂ on “M” fittings (or 37° flare on “F”).
➃ ORB - O-Ring Boss (SAE J514)
Note the straight threads ➄ and,
elastomer O-Ring ➅.
Fittings needing orientation, such as the ell above,
also have a washer ➆ and
jam nut ➇ (“adjustable thread port stud”)
Torque Values
Fastener/Fitting
Ft-Lbs
N-m
3⁄ -16
8
Grade 8
31
42
1⁄ -13
2
Grade 5
105
76
9⁄
16
ORB jam nut
12-16
16-22
9⁄
16
ORB straight
18-24
24-32
27-39
37-53
3⁄
4
08/06/2007
➃
Grade
JIC
TAMP PRF
➇➆
➅
➄
➁
➀
Full-Threaded
Left Hand
SAE
➂
Elbow
LH
RHSNB
Connector Identification
JIC
596-186M
EOD
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement