Weider | Club 560 | User`s manual | Weider Club 560 User`s manual

Model No. WEBE34100
Serial No.
USERÕS MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
Patent Pending
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Table of Contents
Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Muscle Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded
Drawing before beginning assembly.
Warning Decal Placement
The decals shown at right
have been placed on the
weight bench. If a decal is
missing or illegible, call
our Customer Service
Department toll-free at
1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until
6 p.m. Mountain Time, to
order a free replacement
decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location
shown.
!
WA R N I N G
¥ Misuse of this product may result in serious
injury.
¥ Read userÕs manual and follow all warnings
and operating instructions prior to use.
¥ Do not allow children on or around machine.
¥ Replace label if damaged, illegible, or removed.
! WARNING
¥ Misuse of this
product may result in
serious injury.
¥ Read userÕs manual
and follow all warnings
and operating instructions prior to use.
¥ Do not allow children
on or around machine.
¥ Replace label if
damaged, illegible,
or removed.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1.
Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
2.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3.
The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 550 pounds, including the user,
a barbell, and weights. Do not place more
than 300 pounds, including the barbell, on
the weight rests. Do not place more than 150
pounds on the weight carriage. Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the leg lever for
normal use.
12. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys.
Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
13. Always set both weight rests and both
weight spotters at the same height.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
14. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, squat
exercises, or toe raise exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the
barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7.
Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9.
Always make sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each end of the barbell.
15. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
16. Always move the bench out of the way when
performing squat exercises.
17. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight bench when performing an exercise
that does not require the lat bar.
10. Always secure the weights with the weight
clips when they are mounted on the barbell
or the weight carriage.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile CLUB WEIDER¨
560 weight bench. The CLUB WEIDER¨ 560 is
designed to help you develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or
a healthier cardiovascular system, the CLUB
WEIDER¨ 560 will help you achieve the specific results
you want.
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
WEBE34100. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the weight bench (see the front
cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the CLUB WEIDER¨ 560 weight bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Chin-up Bar
Right Side
Left Side
Weight Rest
Weight Spotter
Weight Carriage
Curl Pad
Weight Tube
Seat
Backrest
Low Pulley
Station
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
300-lb. Olympic
Weight Set
Note: The terms Òright sideÓ and Òleft sideÓ are determined
relative to a person sitting on the bench; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
Part Identification ChartÑModel No. WEBE34100
10mm Spacer (88)Ð1
M8 Flat Washer (75)Ð10
R0700A
M6 Washer (86)Ð4
M10 Flat Washer (76)Ð16
M10 x 45mm Bolt (71)Ð3
18mm Spacer (80)Ð4
51mm Spacer (78)Ð1
M10 x 50mm Bolt (91)Ð2
28mm Spacer (79)Ð2
24mm Spacer (77)Ð2
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (84)Ð4
M6 x 16mm Screw (82)Ð6
M10 Nylon Locknut (68)Ð54
M10 x 65mm Bolt (83)Ð3
M6 x 38mm Screw (85)Ð4
M8 Nylon Locknut (69)Ð5
M10 x 66mm Bolt (74)Ð2
M10 x 75mm Bolt (73)Ð3
M8 x 58mm Bolt (87)Ð1
M10 x 78mm Bolt (70)Ð36
M8 x 72mm Bolt (72)Ð4
M10 x 178mm Bolt (81)Ð1
5
Assembly
¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself!
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight bench has many
parts and that the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
¥ For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
¥ Two adjustable wrenches
¥ One rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
¥ One standard screwdriver
¥ Assembly requires two people.
¥ One Phillips screwdriver
¥ Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box above.
Important: Some of the parts described in the
assembly steps may be pre-assembled.
1
30
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (63) onto each
end of the ÒUÓ Base (33).
68
33
68
Attach the Bench Leg (30) to the ÒUÓ Base (33)
using two M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (84) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
84
63
2. Attach the Bench Frame (26) to the Bench Leg (30)
using two M10 x 65mm Bolts (83), two M10 Flat
Washers (76), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
2
83
76
26
83
68
30
76
6
3. Press a 51mm x 76mm Outer Cap (62) onto each
end of the Bench Base (34).
3
68
26
Attach the Bench Base (34) to the Bench Frame
(26) using two M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (84) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
34
62
84
4. Press three 45mm Square inner Caps (61) into the
Leg Lever (31). Press a 1Ó Round Inner Cap (65)
into the indicated end of the Weight Tube (32).
Insert the Weight Tube into the Leg Lever (31) and
press an Angled Cap (66) onto the other end of the
Weight Tube. Secure the Weight Tube using an M8
x 58mm Bolt (87), two M8 Flat Washers (75), a
10mm Spacer (88), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (69).
4
37
36
62
30
68
61
37
31
83
88
66
87
61
Press two Weight Adapter Bushings (37) into the
ends of the Weight Adapter (36). Slide the Weight
Adapter onto the Weight Tube (32) and secure it
with the Weight Adapter Pin (67).
75
69
32
65
61
67
Lubricate an M10 x 65mm Bolt (83). Attach the Leg
Lever (31) to the bracket on the Bench Leg (30)
with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (68). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg
Lever must pivot freely.
5
25
Wide End
58
5. Press the four 1Ó Square Inner Caps (58) into the
ends of the Right and Left Backrest Frames (23,
24). Press the two 1Ó x 2Ó Inner Caps (59) into the
adjustment tubes of the Backrest Frames.
86
23
85
58
59
6. Lubricate the M10 x 178mm Bolt (81). Attach the
Backrest Frames (23, 24) to the Bench Frame (26)
with the Bolt, two M10 Flat Washers (76), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (68).
86
24
86 85
Attach the Backrest (25) to the Backrest Frames
(23, 24) with four M6 x 38mm Screws (85) and four
M6 Washers (86). The Backrest Frames and the
Backrest must be oriented as shown.
86
85
58
59
6
25
Secure the Backrest (25) at the desired height by
inserting the Backrest Pin (40) through one of the
sets of holes in the Backrest Frames (23, 24) and
through the hole in the Bench Frame (26).
Make sure the Backrest Pin is completely inserted through both Backrest Frames.
23
81
24
76
26
7
58
76
68
40
85
7. With the wide end of the Seat (27) positioned as
shown, attach the Seat to the brackets on the
Bench Frame (26) using four M6 x 16mm Screws
(82).
7
27
Wide End
26
82
8. Tap the six 3/4Ó Round Inner Caps (64) into the
ends of the three Pad Tubes (35).
8
41
64
Insert the Pad Tubes (35) into the indicated holes in
the Leg Lever (31) and the Bench Leg (30). Slide
two Foam Pads (41) onto each Pad Tube.
31
41
30
35
64
9. Attach the Curl Pad (29) to the Curl Post (28) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (82).
9
29
Slide the Curl Post (28) into the Bench Leg (30).
Align one of the adjustment holes in the Curl Post
with the adjustment hole in the Bench Leg. Tighten
the Curl Post Adjustment Knob (90) into the holes
in the Curl Post and the Bench Leg. Make sure you
fully tighten the Curl Post Adjustment Knob.
82
90
28
30
10. Press 60mm Square Outer Caps (56) onto the ends
of the Right and Left Bases (1, 3).
10
56
68
Attach the Right and Left Bases (1, 3) to the Center
Base (2) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (70) and
four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
70
68
1
56
70
56
8
3
56
11. Identify the two Rear Uprights (8), which are slightly
shorter than the Front Uprights (not shown).
11
Attach the Rear Uprights (8) to the Left and Right
Bases (1, 3) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (70) and
four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure the Uprights are
oriented exactly as shown, with the adjustment
holes on the indicated side near the bottom.
Adjustment
Holes
8
8
68
56
70
1
Press a 60mm Square Outer Cap (56) onto the end
of the Weight Guide Base (4).
68
Orient the Foot Plate (5) and the Weight Guide
Base (4) as shown. Attach the Foot Plate and the
Weight Guide Base to the Center Base (2) using
two M10 x 78mm Bolts (70) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (68). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts
yet.
12. Attach one of the Front Uprights (7) and two Joint
Plates (6) to the Left Base (3) using four M10 x
78mm Bolts (70) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
Make sure the Front Upright is oriented so that
the holes on the bottom of the Front Upright
and the holes in the Joint Plates line up. If they
do not line up, turn the Front Upright upsidedown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Make sure the Front Upright is turned so the
adjustment holes are facing the Rear Upright
(8).
4
68
2
70
5
3
12
57
8
7
1
Attach the other Front Upright (7, not shown) and
two Joint Plates (6, not shown) to the Right Base
(1) in the same manner.
70
68
Tap a 60mm Square Inner Cap (57) into each of the
Front Uprights (7).
3
6
68
6
13. Refer to drawing 13a. Press Square Bushings (21)
into one of the Weight Rests (19) and one of the
Weight Spotters (20) as shown. Pull out the
Adjustment Knobs (22) and slide the Weight Spotter
and the Weight Rest down over the right Uprights
(7, 8) as indicated.
13b
13a
21
8
7
19
22
19
21
Refer to drawing 13b. Secure the Weight Spotter
(20) and the Weight Rest (19) to the right Uprights
(7, 8) by tightening each of the three Adjustment
Knobs (22) into one of the adjustment holes in the
Uprights.
Assemble the other Weight Spotter (20) and Weight
Rest (19) to the left Uprights (7, 8) in the same
manner. Make sure both Weight Spotters and
both Weight Rests are at the same height.
9
22
22
20
20
21
8
7
22
14. Attach the Chin-up Bar (13) and two Joint Plates (6)
to the Front Uprights (7) using four M10 x 78mm
Bolts (70) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68). Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
14
6
70
13
68
6
68
7
7
15. Press a 60mm Square Inner Cap (57) into the Left
Frame (12). Attach the Left Frame to the left
Uprights (7, 8) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (70)
and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
70
15
11
68
10
68
Assemble the Right Frame (10) to the right Uprights
(7, 8) in the same manner.
70
Attach the Center Frame (11) to the Left Frame (12)
and the Right Frame (10) using four M10 x 78mm
Bolts (70) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 10Ð15.
12
68
70
7
70
7
16. Press the two 51mm Round Inner Caps (89) into
the weight tubes on the Weight Carriage (15).
16
57
70
8
89
8
68
16
15
Press the two Carriage Bushings (16) into the
Weight Carriage (15). Make sure the Weight
Carriage is turned so the weight tubes are near
the top, as shown. Attach the lower Carriage
Bushing using an M10 x 66mm Bolt (74), two M10
Flat Washers (76), the 51mm Spacer (78), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (68).
Weight Tube
68
89
76
16
17. Set the two Weight Bumpers (18) over the indicated
holes in the Weight Guide Base (4). Hold the
Weight Carriage (15) on top of the Weight
Bumpers.
78 76
74
17
9
15
Insert the two Weight Guides (9) into the Weight
Carriage (15), the Weight Bumpers (18), and the
Weight Guide Base (4). Attach the Weight Guides
using two M8 x 72mm Bolts (72), four M8 Flat
Washers (75), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (69).
69
18
4
75
72
10
18. Press a 60mm Square Inner Cap (57) into the end
of the Weight Guide Frame (14).
18
75
69
57
70
Hold the Weight Guide Frame (14) on top of the
Center Frame (11) and the Weight Guides (9).
Attach the Weight Guides to the Weight Guide
Frame using two M8 x 72mm Bolts (72), four M8
Flat Washers (75), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (69).
75
14
72
11
Attach the Weight Guide Frame (14) to the Center
Frame (11) using two M10 x 78mm Bolts (70), two
M10 Flat Washers (76), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (68).
9
76
68
19. Locate the High Cable (54), which is the longer of
the two Cables. Notice that there is a ball on one
end of the High Cable and a metal sleeve on the
other end.
19
Route the metal-sleeve end of the High Cable (54)
up under the lat bar rest on the Weight Guide
Frame (14), down through the indicated hole, back
up through the next hole, and then down through
the hole between the Weight Guides (9) as shown.
14
9
Lat Bar
Rest
54
20. Insert the end of the High Cable (54) into the hole
in the center of the Weight Carriage (15). Attach the
High Cable using an M10 x 66mm Bolt (74), two
M10 Flat Washers (76), two 24mm Spacers (77),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (68).
20
76
68
77
54
77
76
74
15
21. Lift the High Cable (54) in the location shown.
Attach two Pulleys (53) inside the bracket on the
Weight Guide Frame (14) using two M10 x 50mm
Bolts (91) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
21
53
54
68
14
91
11
22. Lift the High Cable (54) in the location shown.
Attach two Pulleys (53) inside the Weight Guide
Frame (14) using two M10 x 75mm Bolts (73), four
M10 Flat Washers (76), four 18mm Spacers (80),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (68).
22
53
76
68
54
14
80
80
76
80
76
73
80
76
23. Pull the High Cable (54) down in the indicated location, so there is no slack at the ends of the High
Cable.
23
Locate the Low Cable (55). Insert the metal-sleeve
end of the Low Cable into the indicated hole in the
Weight Guide Base (4). Attach the Low Cable using
an M10 x 75mm Bolt (73), two M10 Flat Washers
(76), two 28mm Spacers (79), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (68).
54
Route the ball-end of the Low Cable (55) through
the bracket on the Center Base (2). Attach a Pulley
inside the bracket using an M10 x 45mm Bolt (71)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (68).
55
53
76 79
4
79
68
76
73
2
71
24. Hold a Pulley (53) in the High Cable (54) as shown.
Attach a Cable Trap (52) and the two Pulley Plates
(17) to the Pulley using an M10 x 45mm Bolt (71)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (68).
24
54
17
53
68
Lay the Low Cable (55) over a Pulley (53) as
shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (52) to
the Pulley Plates (17) using an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(71) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (68). Make sure
the Bolts are inserted through the highest and
lowest holes in the Pulley Plates. In addition,
make sure the Cables are between the Cable
Traps and the Pulleys.
52
17
52
55
12
71
25. Wet the ends of the Lat Bar (38) with a small
amount of soapy water. Slide the Handgrips (60)
onto the ends of the Lat Bar.
25
38
60
60
26. Make sure all parts of the weight bench are properly tightened. In addition, pull each cable a few
times to make sure the cables move smoothly over the pulleys. If the cables do not move smoothly,
locate and correct the problem. When weights are used, the cables may be damaged if they are
incorrectly routed.
The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT BENCH, beginning on page 14.
13
Adjusting the Weight Bench
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the Exercise Guidelines on page 17 for important
information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
USING THE WEIGHT RESTS AND SAFETY
SPOTTERS
Before beginning an exercise, move the Weight Rests
(19) and the Safety Spotters (20) to sets of holes in the
uprights that are best suited for that exercise. The
selected holes for the Safety Spotters should represent
the lowest point to which you want the barbell to go during the exercise. The selected holes for the Weight
Rests should be at a comfortable height for lifting and
replacing the barbell. Perform the exercise as shown in
the accompanying Exercise Guide. Note: Make sure
the Adjustment Knobs (22) are fully tightened.
19
20
22
WARNING:
Always set both Weight
Rests (19) at the same height and both Safety
Spotters (20) at the same height.
SETTING UP THE BENCH FOR SQUAT EXERCISES
Squat exercises should be performed inside the rack
(behind the dotted line in the picture). When performing
squat exercises, set the Weight Rests (19) and the
Safety Spotters (20) at a comfortable height, and move
the bench away from the rack.
WARNING:
Always move the bench
when you are performing squat exercises inside
the rack.
19
20
19
Squat
Area
14
20
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (25) can be used in a decline position, a
level position, or either of two incline positions. To
adjust the Backrest to the decline position, remove the
Adjustment Pin (40) and insert it through the top set of
holes in the Backrest Frames (23, 24).
25
To adjust the Backrest (25) to the level position, insert
the Adjustment Pin (40) through the second set of holes
in the Backrest Frames (23, 24).
26
40
To adjust the Backrest (25) to an incline position, insert
the Adjustment Pin (40) through one of the lower two
sets of holes in the Backrest Frames (23, 24).
23
24
WARNING:
When adjusting the position of the Backrest (25), make sure that the
Adjustment Pin (40) is fully inserted through both
Backrest Frames (23, 24) and the holes in the
Bench Frame (26).
31
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (31), slide the desired amount of
weight onto the Weight Adapter (36).
36
WARNING:
Do not place more than
150 pounds on the Leg Lever (31).
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
OR THE BARBELL
To use the high or low pulley station, slide the desired
amount of weight onto the weight tubes of the Weight
Carriage (15) and secure the weights with Weight Clips
(43). To use the Barbell (42, not shown), slide the
desired amount of weight onto each side of the Barbell
and secure both sides with a Weight Clip (43).
Weight
Tube
Weight
Tube
15
WARNING:
Do not place more than
150 pounds on the Weight Carriage (15). Always
place the same amount of weight on each side of
the Weight Carriage and on each side of the
Barbell (42, not shown). Always secure the
weights on the Weight Carriage and the Barbell
with the Weight Clips (43).
43
15
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE HIGH PULLEY
STATION OR THE LOW PULLEY STATION
54
To use the high pulley station or the low pulley station,
first place the desired weights on the weight carriage
(see ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE OR THE BARBELL on page 15). Next, attach
the Lat Bar (38) to the High Cable (54) or the Low
Cable (not shown) with a Cable Clip (51).
51
38
WARNING:
Always disconnect the
Lat Bar (38) when performing an exercise that
does not require using the Lat Bar.
REMOVING THE CURL POST
When the Curl Post (28) is not in use, it should be
stored away from the weight bench so as not to interfere with other exercises. To remove the Curl Post,
loosen the Curl Post Adjustment Knob (90) and slide
the Curl Post out of the Bench Leg (30).
28
30
90
REMOVING THE PAD TUBE
For certain exercises, the indicated Pad Tube (35) and
Foam Pads (41) must be removed. To do this, first slide
one of the Foam Pads off the Pad Tube, then pull the
Pad Tube out of the indicated hole in the Bench Leg
(30).
30
41
35
41
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
bench, can stretch slightly after it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables, tighten them as described below.
17
53
68
52
Remove the M10 x 45mm Bolt (71) and the M10 Nylon
Locknut (68) attaching the lower Pulley (53) and Cable
Trap (52) to the two Pulley Plates (17). Reattach the
lower Pulley and Cable Trap to the higher holes in the
Pulley Plates using the Bolt and Nylon Locknut.
17
52
If moving just the lower Pulley (53) does not sufficiently
tighten the cables, you can also move the upper Pulley
down one set of holes in the Pulley Plates (17).
16
71
Exercise Guidelines
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
The only way to increase the size and strength of
your muscles is to push them close to their maximum
capacity. When you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise, your muscles will continually
adapt and grow. You can tailor the individual exercise
to the proper intensity level in two ways:
¥ by changing the amount of weight used
¥ by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed (A ÒrepetitionÓ is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ÒsetÓ is a series of
repetitions).
Specifying the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets for each
exercise, is a highly individual matter. It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months
of your exercise program. You should progress at
your own pace and be sensitive to your bodyÕs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down. Find out what is wrong before continuing.
Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are
important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise obviously depends upon the individual user. You must
gauge your limits and select the amount of weight that
is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
You will gain the greatest benefits from exercising by
maintaining proper form. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will find photographs showing
the correct form for several exercises. A description of
each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
18 to find the locations of the muscles.
Cross Training
Many people desire a complete and balanced fitness
program. Cross training is an efficient way to accomplish this. One example of a balanced program is:
¥ Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
¥ Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling, running, or swimming on Tuesday and
Thursday.
¥ Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body and develop your heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath!
17
Make sure to rest for a short period of time after each
set. The ideal resting periods are:
¥ Rest three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout.
¥ Rest one minute after each set for a toning workout.
¥ Rest 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is very effective for increasing flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 19 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight plus the
numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end
of every month.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
MUSCLE CHART
Trapezius
Deltoid
Pectoralis
Major
Biceps
Rectus
Abdominus
Brachioradials
Obliques
Trapezius
Deltoid
Rhomboideus
Triceps
Abductor
Latissimus Dorsi
Hip Flexors
Quadriceps
Spinae Erectors
Gluteus
Medius
Brachioradials
Adductor
Gluteus
Maximus
Soleus
Abductors
Hamstring
Gastrocnemius
18
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
19
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE34100)
¥ The NAME of the product (CLUB WEIDER¨ 560 weight bench)
¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING at the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 167767 R0700A
Printed in China © 2000 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED
DRAWING FROM THE MANUAL
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
Part ListÑModel No. WEBE34100
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
12
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
4
8
2
4
2
Description
Right Base
Center Base
Left Base
Weight Guide Base
Foot Plate
Joint Plate
Front Upright
Rear Upright
Weight Guide
Right Frame
Center Frame
Left Frame
Chin-up Bar
Weight Guide Frame
Weight Carriage
Carriage Bushing
Pulley Plate
Weight Bumper
Weight Rest
Weight Spotter
Square Bushing
Adjustment Knob
Right Backrest Frame
Left Backrest Frame
Backrest
Bench Frame
Seat
Curl Post
Curl Pad
Bench Leg
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
ÒUÓ Base
Bench Base
Pad Tube
Weight Adapter
Weight Adapter Bushing
Lat Bar
Strap
Backrest Pin
Foam Pad
Weight Bar
Weight Clip
Weight Clip Sleeve
2.5-lb. Weight
5-lb. Weight
10-lb. Weight
R0700A
Key No. Qty.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
#
#
2
2
2
2
2
7
1
1
5
5
4
2
2
3
2
2
6
1
1
1
54
5
36
3
4
3
2
10
16
2
1
2
4
1
6
3
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
Description
25-lb. Weight
35-lb. Weight
45-lb. Weight
Cable Clip
Cable Trap
Pulley
High Cable
Low Cable
60mm Square Outer Cap
60mm Square Inner Cap
1Ó Square Inner Cap
1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap
Handgrip
45mm Square Inner Cap
51mm x 76mm Outer Cap
50mm Square Outer Cap
3/4Ó Round Inner Cap
1Ó Round Inner Cap
Angled Cap
Weight Adapter Pin
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 78mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M8 x 72mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 x 66mm Bolt
M8 Flat Washer
M10 Flat Washer
24mm Spacer
51mm Spacer
28mm Spacer
18mm Spacer
M10 x 178mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt
M6 x 38mm Screw
M6 Washer
M8 x 58mm Bolt
10mm Spacer
51mm Round Inner Cap
Curl Post Adjustment Knob
M10 x 50mm Bolt
UserÕs Manual
Exercise Chart
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the userÕs manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
65
61
32
60
64
36
87
41
37
67
88
31
39
75
43
63
61
41
84
63
68
68
82
44
28
76
38
68
69
75
66
29
51
51
35
61
44
43
64
90
64
83
27
33
44
86
85
58
83
30
60
43
41
83
59
25
82
81
86
85
58
43
35
68
76
23
44
62
84
41
40
26
24
85
86
58
68
58
64
68
85
86
6
62
34
EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. WEBE34100
45
10
22
19
21
21
21
13
46
21
22
20
70
70
42
21
70
57
76
68
68
47
6
22
19
11
21
21
21
70
70
Exploded DrawingÑModel No. WEBE34100
48
22
20
21
21
68
12
68
56
68
68
57
49
6
68
68
7
53
17
50
52
53
6
70
70
8
71
70
70
17
1
57
52
R0700A
70
70
70
2
70
68
70
68
56
7
76
80
70
6
68
56
54
68
53
5
57
55
53
6
71
76
8
80
70
68
70
68
70
68
53
9
89
77
55
68
3
68
78
56
76
79
76
15
16
18
68
68 76
68
69
68 76
73
91
14
75
69
57
72
73
75
72
4
56
76 74
89
16
77 76
74
54
75
Download PDF