RUB TECH
R
Networking & Communications
Gigabit Switch
L2 Managed Switch
GS-2124C
Gigabit Switch
GS-2124C: 24-Port GbE L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Dual Media
Key Features
Standard Compliance
---IEEE 802.3x flow control capability
---IEEE 802.1q VLAN
---IEEE 802.1p QoS
RoHS Compliance
Performance
Switching Capacity:
---24 Gigabit Ethernet ports with nonblocking wire speed performance
---8 K MAC addresses
---400KB on-chip frame buffer
---Supports Jumbo frame, up to 9K
---Broadcast/Multicast Storm
Suppression
---Port Mirroring
VLAN
---Port-base VLAN
---IEEE802.1q tag-base VLAN, up to
256 active VLANs
---Q-in-Q is an efficient method for
enabling Subscriber Aggregation
VSM(Virtual Stacking Management)
---Up to 16 switches can be managed
via Single IP
----Virtual stacking, no extra stacking
hardware is required
----Distributed stacking, no physical
central wiring closet is needed
QoS
---Supports Layer 4 TCP/UDP port and
ToS classification
---Supports 802.1p QoS with two level
priority queue
---Supports priority in a Q-in-Q tag
Bandwidth Control
---Supports bandwidth rating per port
ingress and egress rate limit 1000
Mbps with 1Mbps increment
Protocol
LACP
---Port trunking with 8 trunking groups
---up to 12 ports for each group
GVRP/GARP
---802.1q with GVRP/ GARP
Multicasting
---Supports IGMP snooping including
active and passive mode
Benefits
2 dual media ports for flexible fiber connection
Port 23, 24 dual media ports are provided for flexible fiber connection. You can
select to install optional SFP transceiver modules in these cages for short,
medium or long distance fiber backbone attachment. Use of the SFP will disable
their corresponding built-in 10/100/1000Base-T connections.
QoS supports layer 4 classification
The switch supports not only Layer 2 802.1p Priority Queue control, but also
supports programmable higher layer classification and prioritization to enable
enhanced Quality of Service (QoS) support for real time applications based on
information taken from Layer 2 to Layer 4, such as VoIP.
Port Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
Port mirroring copies traffic from a specific port to a target port. This
mechanism helps track network errors or abnormal packet transmission
without interrupting the flow of data.
Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security
The VLAN feature in the switch offers the benefits of both security and
performance. VLAN is used to isolate traffic between different users and
thus provides better security. Limiting the broadcast traffic to within the same
VLAN broadcast domain also enhances performance. Q-in-Q, the use of double
VLAN tags is an efficient method for enabling Subscriber Aggregation. This is
very useful in the MAN.
802.3ad Port Trunk for bandwidth aggregation
The Gigabit ports can be combined together to create a multi-link load-sharing
trunk. Up to 12 Gigabit ports can be set up per trunk for bandwidth up to
24Gbps, all traffic is aggregated based on MAC addresses, thus balancing
the traffic load. The switch supports up to 8 trunking groups. Port trunks are
useful for switch-to-switch cascading, providing very high full-duplex speeds.
802.1x Access Control improves network security
802.1x features enable user authentication for each network access attempt.
Port security features allow you to limit the number of MAC addresses per port
in order to control the number of stations for each port. Static MAC addresses
can be defined for each port to ensure only registered machines are allowed to
access. By enabling both of these features, you can establish an access
mechanism based on user and machine identities, as well as control the number
of access stations.
802.1D compatible & 802.1w rapid spanning tree
For mission critical environments with multiple switches supporting STP, you can
configure the switches with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission
and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any switch failed on
the network.
Broadcast/Multicast Storm control
To limit too many broadcast/multicast flooding in the network, broadcast/
multicast storm control is used to restrict excess traffic. Threshold values are
available to control the rate limit for each port. Packets are discarded if the
count exceeds the configured upper threshold.
RUB TECH
R
Networking & Communications
Gigabit Switch
L2 Managed Switch
Gigabit Switch
STP/RSTP
---802.1d/1w/1s STP
Network Security
---802.1x access control
---Management Access Policy Control
(ACL)
SNMPv1,v2c Network Management
RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)
---Interface MIB
---Address Translation MIB
---IP MIB
---ICMP MIB
---TCP MIB
---UDP MIB
---SNMP MIB
RFC 1757 RMON MIB
---Statistics Group 1
---History Group 2
---Alarm Group 3
---Event Group 9
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
Enterprise MIB
Technical Specifications
LED Description:
LED
Color
POWER Green
CPU
Green
LINK/ACT Green
Function
-Lit when +5V power is coming up
-Blinks when CPU is active
-Lit when connection with remote device
is good
-Blinks when any traffic is present
10/100/
Green
-Lit Green when TP link on 1000Mbps
1000Mbps /Amber
speed
-Lit Amber when TP link on 100Mbps
speed
-Off when 10Mbps or no link occurs
SFP
Green
-Lit when SFP connection with remote
device is good
-Blinks when any traffic is present
Global
Global
Port
1-24
Port
1-24
Port
23,24
Diagnostic LEDs:
System LED :
Power
10/100/1000M TP Port Per Port LED:
Link/Act, 10/100/1000Mbps
Gigabit SFP Module LED:
SFP
Network Interface:
Configuration
Connector
Port
10/100/1000Mbps TP Jack (RJ-45)
TP(RJ-45)
1 to 24
Overview
1000Mbps SFP Fiber Module
SFP
23, 24
The GS-2124 is an L2 managed Gigabit
switch that supports SNMP, Web UI and
CLI management interface. It is equipped
with 24 Gigabit TP ports and 2 of which
are dual media ports that accommodate
optional 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
modules. In addition, the switch
implements the QoS (Quality of Service),
Mac Filtering Policy, Port Mirror, VLAN
and full L2 protocol. It is suitable for
workgroups or WAN edge application.
Cable and Maximum Length:
TP
Cat. 5 UTP cable, up to 100m
1000Base-SX SC M-M
Up to 220/275/500/550m,
1000Base-LX SC S-M
Single-Mode Fiber, up to10/30/50Km
which depends on Multi-Mode Fiber type
1000Base-LX WDM SC S-M Single-Mode Single Fiber, Bidi 20Km
Hardware Specifications:
Feature
Voltage
Detailed Description
100~240 VAC
Frequency
50~60 Hz
Consumption
30W
Ambient Temperature
0 to 40 C
Humidity
5% to 90%
Dimensions
44(H) x 442(W) x 209(D) mm
Weight
2.86kg
Safety
UL
Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE
Mark
Packing Information
Carton Dimensions (mm)
530x512x345
pcs/Carton
N.W (KG)
G.W (KG)
5
19
20
Ordering Information
GS-2124C:
24-Port GbE L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Dual Media
Note:
We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:
1. Ruby Tech Corporation
2. Agilient Technologies
3. AVAGO Technologies
4. Finisar Corporation
Ruby Tech Corp.
2F, No.7, Lane 50, Nan Kang Road, Sec.3, Taipei, Taiwan
TEL:886-2-2785-3961 FAX:886-2-2786-3012
http://www.rubytech.com.tw
E-mail rubytech@mail.rubytech.com.tw
Technical information listed is subject to change without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Copyright c 2008 Ruby Tech Corp. All rights reserved.
2008-03.10 Version A