User manual
Gebrauchsanweisung
Gebruikershandleiding
Mode d’emploia
Manual de usuario
Manual de utilizador
49.90.53.80
1x
M10x20 4x M10
M10x16 1x M10
2
1
4x
NYLON
2x
M10x16 1x M10
1x
M8x16
4x M8
4x
4x M12
M10x16 1x M10
M12x55 2x M12
1x
1x
2x
NYLON
2x
M8x16
4x
M10x16 1x M10
4x M8
1x
M10x16 1x M10
1x
M8x16
4x M8
M12x55 2x M12
4x
4x M12
2x
NYLON
2x
M8x16
4x
M10x16 1x M10
4x M8
1x
2x
ENGLISH
EN
DEUTSCH
D
NEDERLANDS
NL
FRANCAIS
F
ESPAÑOL
ES
PORTUGUÉS
PT
49.90.53.80
Introduction
EN
Congratulations on the purchase of your BERG Toys product!
BERG Toys does everything to ensure that the product we design and produce are robust and safe.
BERG Toys products last for a long time, but from time to time they need a little maintenance. You'll
find the maintenance instructions in this User's Manual. If you follow these instructions, you can be
sure of years of use from your very robust toy.
And visit our Home page on www.bergtoys.com where you can read more about BERG Toys and
view photos of the products. You can naturally also report your experience of BERG Toys and our
products. You can send your comments to info@bergtoys.com. We warmly invite you to send BERG
Toys an e-mail with your suggestions for improvements and other experiences.
Contents
Instructions for use
1. Safety
1.1 Brakes
1.2 Tyre pressure
1.3 Steering
1.4 Trailer
1.5 Seat belts
2. Rules for use
Maintenance
3. Maintenance programme
4. Maintenance operations
4.1 Frame
4.2 Wheels / Tyres
4.3 Steering
4.4 Chain
4.5 Cranks
4.6 Freewheel
4.7 Plastic components
Garantie
5. Guarantee period
6. Guarantee conditions
7. To be completed
8. Spare parts
49.90.53.80
Instructions for use
1.
Safety
EN
The GranTour is not classified as bicycle. This means that they are not allowed on public roads. They
all carry the TÜV / GS quality mark. Children (under 12 years) should only ride on the GranTour
under adult supervision.
1.1
Brakes
The GranTour has a hand brake. Braking is carried out by pulling up the brake lever between the
seats (1). This hand brake operates on the rear wheels. The parking brake is set by lifting the brake
lever and placing the metal blocking strip beneath it. Always put on the parking brake when the
GranTour is stationary (2).
1
2
1.2
Tyre pressure
Before use, check that the tyre pressure meets safety standards (minimum 2.0 bar and maximum
2.2 bar). The operation of the brakes and steering depend on this.
1.3
Steering
Check that the steering is working smoothly. If not, you should first rectify this. Directions for doing
so are given in the Maintenance section.
1.4
Wagon
If there is a Wagon attached to the GranTour, remember that this will increase the braking distance.
Do not use the Wagon with the GranTour on hills with a gradient greater than 5%.
49.90.53.80
1.5
Seat belts
EN
1
2
2.
Rules for use
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Before you use your BERG Toys product, check that everything is working properly.
Children should only use the GranTour under supervision.
The GranTour must not be used on the public road. Drive at the appropriate speed,
depending on the situation. If you ride on the slope of a hill, there is a risk of tilting.
Downhill, you can achieve quite high speeds. Remember that this will make your braking
distance longer!
Do not turn sharply at high speeds, because this carries the risk of overturning.
Also, pay attention to your surroundings.
Do not reverse at high speed. This can lead to loss of steering control.
The front wheels may leave the ground if you brake while reversing at speed.
Do not drive when under the influence of alcohol or medicines that can affect your powers of observation or your reactions.
Bumping or other stunts increase the chance of injuring yourself and damaging the
products. BERG Toys can accept no liability for injuring and damaged so caused.
The GranTour should always be braked using the hand brake. This works on the two rear
wheels.
Place no unnecessary objects on or over the brake lever or the steering wheel. Make sure
that the brakes and steering can always operate properly.
Clothing and upper limbs can become trapped between moving or hinged parts.
Avoid trailing clothing, such as scarves and laces. These can get caught in moving parts,
which can cause accidents.
Avoid contact with the wheels when driving.
The driver or owner is responsible for assessing whether the product is the right size for
him / her.
Always ensure that the driving seat is in the correct position in relation to the pedal, so
49.90.53.80
•
•
•
•
•
•
that you can drive safely.
Do not get on or off while in motion.
Do not overload the vehicle.
Do not drive in the dark without lighting.
When the protective covers are removed for maintenance, always replace in the original
position before use.
When parking, always use the parking brake.
Read the instructions on the guarantee certificate carefully.
49.90.53.80
EN
Maintenance
EN
3.
Maintenance programme
Some maintenance is required to use the product safely and to prolong your enjoyment. This
chapter describes how often maintenance operations are required. There is then a short description of how to carry out the maintenance work required.
Daily:
•
•
Check tyres for damages and replace them if necessary.
Check tyre pressure and adjust if necessary (between 2.0 and 2.2 bar).
Monthly
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean frame and maintain it when required.
Check nut and bolt connections and if necessary tighten.
Check frame for breakage.
Check chain tension and adjust if necessary.
Clean and oil chains.
Check steering for damage and replace if necessary.
Lubricating:
O
AS
RE
G
IL
E
Annually:
•
Clean plastic components and check for damage; replace if necessary.
4.
Maintenance operations
4.1
Frame
The frame is powder coated. This provides a hard layer of paint. To prevent rusting, it is important
to clean the frame regularly. If you want to protect the frame with grease, only use acid-free Vaseline. Small area’s of damage can be touched up with paint. The appropriate paint can be bought
from your dealer.
4.2
Wheels / Tyres
The wheels are fitted with ball bearings. Check the tyres and rims for damage regularly (splits,
49.90.53.80
cuts, cracks and bulges). Watch out: damage to tyres and rims can cause accidents! Tyre pressure
should be at least 2.0 bar with a maximum of 2.2 bar (remember that pressure increases with high
temperatures). If the tyres are at the correct pressure, the vehicle will run easily and smoothly. At
too low a pressure, the tyres will puncture faster and there will be excessive wear and tear.When
the tyre pressure is too high, the tyre may pop of the rim. This can lead to dangerous situations.
(Watch out -pressure rises in bright sun and high temperatures!) Tyres should not come into contact with oil, grease and fuel. Make sure that the valve caps are always fitted to the valves.
4.3
Steering
The steering mechanism should be regularly oiled in order to operate smoothly. The steering
mechanism should be checked monthly for the following:
•
Breakage, wear and tear and / or damage to all components of the steering mechanism.
•
Tightness of screws.
4.4
Chains
The chains need greasing regularly to run smoothly.If the chains are too tight the vehicle will
be hard to pedal, and there is a high chance that the axles will break. If the chains are not tight
enough, however, they can easily come off the sprockets, and damage can be caused to the chain
guard. The chains are tensioned as described below. To tension the chains:
•
Loosen off screw A and nut B.
•
Tighten the chain using nut C.
A
B
C
Watch out: Do not pull it too tight! By pushing the chain down firmly with your thumb you should
be able to move it 3 cm or so. Remove the chain guard to check this. Retighten A,B and C.
4.5
Adjusting the cranks when running in a new GranTour
After using the GranTour (a few days of intensive use up to two weeks normal use), the bolts
fastening left and right-hand cranks should be tightened up. Note: this needs to be 'hand tight',
i.e. with a maximum torque of 30 Nm. You can also contact your dealer. He will be happy to do
this for you. (It is normal for the crank fittings to bed in after a short period in use as a result of the
forces on the pedals. An additional effect of this is that some play can develop, which could result
in some damage to the crank and the spindle. This play can be eliminated by tightening the bolts
further).
49.90.53.80
EN
<30 Nm
EN
4.6
Freewheel
An Automatic Freewheel (AF) is mounted on the driver side. The automatic freewheel causes the
pedals to stop when you do not move your feet. The automatic freewheel also allows you to drive
in reverse.
A Freewheel (F) is mounted on the passenger side. With this Freewheel you can only drive forwards. The Freewheel requires no maintenance.
4.7
Plastic parts
The plastic components must be regularly checked for damage and breakages. In the event of
breakages you should replace the component in question immediately with an original part, to
ensure the safety of the user.
49.90.53.80
Guarantee
5.
Guarantee period
EN
The owner of this product from BERG Toys B.V. has the following warranty on the product:
•
One year from the purchase docket on the product.
•
On the whole, no warranty is provided on parts that are subject to wear (such as chain
and tyres).
6.
Guarantee conditions
The owner can only make a claim under the guarantee by submitting the original purchase note
together with the original guarantee certificate to BERG Toys B.V. or the dealer from whom the
product was purchased.
The guarantee applies exclusively to faults in the materials and construction of the product or its
components.
The guarantee is invalidated if:
•
The product is incorrectly and/or carelessly used, or used in a way that is not in accordance with its purpose.
•
The product is not assembled and maintained in accordance with the instruction
manual.
•
Technical repairs to this product have not been carried out in a nonprofessional
•
manner.
•
Components subsequently fitted do not comply with the technical specifications of the
product, or are incorrectly assembled.
•
Damage, such as rust or normal wear to the paint, occurs as a result of climatic conditions.
The liability of BERG Toys B.V. is expressly excluded in respect of damage to (parts of ) the product
as a result of:
•
Faulty adjustment/tension of the steering wheel, steering mechanisms, chains, tyres and
gear hubs.
•
Failure to replace parts such as chains and tyres at the appropriate time.
During the guarantee period, all material or construction faults reports to BERG Toys B.V. will be
either repaired or replaced by BERG Toys B.V. at the company's choice.The owner of this product
can only make a claim under this guarantee by taking the product to a BERG Toys dealer for inspection. At the same time, the original guarantee certificate (completed and with the dealer's stamp)
and the original purchase note must be given to the dealer. If the owner has moved house, or
the dealer is no longer available, BERG Toys B.V., will assign the warranty to the nearest BERG Toys
dealer, if requested.
If the application under the guarantee is not valid, all costs will be born by the owner.
49.90.53.80
The guarantee certificate may not be transferred to third parties.
EN
7.
To be completed
So that you always have the details of your BERG Toys product to hand, please enter the following
data. The serial number can be found on the silver sticker on the underside of the frame of the
product.
Name des Händlers:
Händlerstempel:
Addresse:
Wohnort:
Tel. nr.:
Productnummer:
Serienumber:
Kaufdatum:
BERG Toys B.V.
www.bergtoys.com
info@bergtoys.com
8.
To obtain spare parts
To obtain spare parts, contact your BERG Toys dealer, or visit the website www.bergtoys.info. Subsequently fitted components that do not comply with the technical specifications for the product
or which are incorrectly assembled can invalidate the guarantee.
49.90.53.80