Woodstock SHOP FOX M1014 Owner`s manual

READ THIS FIRST
Model M1014
***IMPORTANT UPDATE***
Applies to Models Mfd. Since 11/14
and Owner's Manual Revised 11/10
Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz
We made the following changes to this machine since the manual was printed:
•
•
Motor now placed inside machine cabinet for shipping purposes. (Follow instructions for mounting.)
Additional components added to inventory for motor mounting.
Aside from the information contained in this update, all other content in the owner's manual is
applicable and MUST be read and understood for your own safety.
IMPORTANT: Keep this update with the owner's manual for future reference. If you have any further
questions, contact our Technical Support.
Inventory Update
Description
Qty
V-Belt 3V270......................................................1
Hose Clamp 5⁄8"..................................................1
Hex Bolts 5⁄16"-18 x 1"...........................................4
Hex Nuts 5⁄16"-18.................................................2
Flat Washers 5⁄16"................................................2
Motor Installation
1. Remove motor from cabinet after installing filter
screen (refer to Step 1 of Cutting Fluid System on
Page 14 in owner's manual).
2. Slide motor mount plate into motor mount bracket
(see Figure 1).
Pulley Set
Screw
Motor Mount
Plate
Motor Mount
Bracket
Figure 1. Motor installed on motor mount
bracket.
COPYRIGHT © JANUARY, 2015 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
#17105BL
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Printed in China
Model M1014 (Mfd. Since 11/14)
3. Thread (2) 5⁄16"-18 x 1" hex bolts with 5⁄16"-18 hex
nuts into side of motor mount plate, then thread
(2) 5⁄16"-18 x 1" hex bolts with 5⁄16" flat washers into
motor mount bracket (see Figure 2).
x2
4. Install V-belt onto pulleys, then use a straightedge
to check pulley alignment. If pulleys are not aligned,
loosen motor pulley set screw (see Figure 1 on previous page), adjust pulley, then re-tighten set screw.
5. Move coolant tank into cabinet.
6. Slide included hose clamp over end of coolant hose,
insert hose onto coolant tank fitting, then tighten
hose clamp (see Figure 3).
7. Follow instructions for mounting pulley cover and
adjusting V-belt tension on Pages 15 & 18 of owner's
manual.
x2
Figure 2. Motor mounting fasteners
installed.
Coolant
Hose
Hose
Clamp
Fitting
Figure 3. Coolant hose installed.
-2-
MODEL M1014
7" x 12" Metal Cutting
Bandsaw
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Phone: 1-360-734-3482 • On-Line Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz
COPYRIGHT © JANUARY, 2005 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC. REVISED NOVEMBER, 2010 (TR)
#6753CR
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Printed in China
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this
document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual
may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation,
electrocution, or death.
The owner of this machine/tool is solely responsible for its safe use.
This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in
a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization,
proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and comprehension, application of safety devices, cutting/sanding/grinding tool
integrity, and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property
damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or
misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints.
• Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
SAFETY................................................4
Standard Machinery Safety Instructions....... 4
Additional Safety for Metal Cutting Bandsaws.6
Avoiding Potential Injuries....................... 7
WARRANTY......................................... 49
OPERATIONS
MAINTENANCE
ADJUSTMENTS..................................... 18
Belt Tension...................................... 18
Changing Cutting Speed........................ 19
Blade Tension.................................... 20
Blade Guides..................................... 21
SERVICE............................................. 30
General........................................... 30
Cutting Fluid System............................ 30
Blade Tracking................................... 31
Wiring Diagram (110V)......................... 33
Wiring Diagram (220V)......................... 34
Troubleshooting.................................. 35
Parts List.......................................... 38
Parts List.......................................... 40
Parts List.......................................... 42
Parts List.......................................... 44
Notes.............................................. 45
Notes.............................................. 46
SET UP
SET UP............................................... 10
Unpacking........................................ 10
Items Needed for Set Up....................... 10
Inventory......................................... 11
Machine Placement............................. 12
Cleaning Machine................................ 12
Handle, Wheels, and Feet..................... 13
Cutting Fluid System............................ 14
Cast Iron Stop.................................... 14
Pulley Cover...................................... 15
Vertical Cutting Table.......................... 16
Shipping Strap and ON/OFF Switch . ........ 16
MAINTENANCE..................................... 28
General........................................... 28
Cleaning.......................................... 28
Lubrication....................................... 29
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL..........................................8
Circuit Requirements............................. 8
Grounding Requirements......................... 9
Extension Cords................................... 9
OPERATIONS....................................... 22
General........................................... 22
Operation......................................... 22
Blade Selection.................................. 24
Blade Changes................................... 25
Cutting Fluid..................................... 26
Feed Rate........................................ 27
SAFETY
INTRODUCTION......................................2
Woodstock Technical Support................... 2
Specifications...................................... 2
Controls and Features............................ 3
INTRODUCTION
Contents
SERVICE
PARTS
INTRODUCTION
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
INTRODUCTION
Woodstock Technical Support
This machine has been specially designed to provide many years of trouble-free service. Close attention
to detail, ruggedly built parts and a rigid quality control program assure safe and reliable operation.
Woodstock International, Inc. is committed to customer satisfaction. Our intent with this manual is to
include the basic information for safety, setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this product.
We stand behind our machines! In the event that questions arise about your machine, please contact
Woodstock International Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: tech-support@shopfox.
biz. Our knowledgeable staff will help you troubleshoot problems and process warranty claims.
If you need the latest edition of this manual, you can download it from http://www.shopfox.biz.
If you have comments about this manual, please contact us at:
Woodstock International, Inc.
Attn: Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2309
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@woodstockint.com
Specifications
Bandsaw Motor Size.................... 1 HP, 110V/220V (Prewired 110V), 12A/6A, Single-Phase
Motor Speed...................................................................................... 1,725 RPM
Power Transfer................................................. V-Belt Drive and Worm-Gear Reduction
Maximum Circular Capacity ..................................................................... 5" at 45°
Maximum Rectangular Capacity ................................................ 4-3⁄4" x 4-1⁄2" at 45°
Maximum Rectangular Capacity ..........................................................7" x 12" at 90°
Maximum Circular Capacity .....................................................................7 " at 90°
Coolant Capacity.................................................................................. 2-1⁄2 gal.
Coolant Pump Motor................1/8 HP, 110V/220V (Prewired 110V), 0.6A/0.3A, Single-Phase
Footprint............................................................................................. 13" x 38"
Overall Dimensions............................................................... 48"L x 16"W x 37-5⁄8"H
Blade Speeds........................................................................ 90, 135, 195, 255 FPM
Blade Size.......................................................................................... 93" x 3⁄4"
Bearings.......................................................... Permanently-Lubricated Ball Bearings
Power Control...................................................................... Toggle ON/OFF Switch
Net Weight...................................................................................... 275 lbs.
-2-
INTRODUCTION
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Controls and Features
B
C
D
F
A
G
E
P
H
O
I
N
M
J
L
K
Bandsaw controls and features.
A. Blade Tension Knob—Allows you to quickly
tension or de-tentsion the blade.
I.
B. Blade Guide Knob—Allows you to move and
lock the blade guide in place.
Drain and Chip Pan—Collects chips and
cutting fluid, and directs fluid to the
reservoir.
J. Hydraulic Cylinder Feed Rate Dial—Allows
you to adjust the bandsaw feed rate
accurately.
C. Cutting Fluid Flow Valve—Allows you to
adjust the cutting fluid flow rate.
K. Feed ON/OFF Valve—Toggles the headstock
feed ON and OFF for operation or Service.
D. Gear Box—Allows the motor to achieve a
mechanical advantage when cutting.
L. Cutting Fluid Pump ON/OFF Switch—Toggles
power ON and OFF to the pump motor.
E. Blade Guide/Chip Brush—Guides stop blade
twist and brush removes chips from blade.
M. Bandsaw ON/OFF Switch—Toggles power ON
and OFF to the bandsaw motor.
F. Pulley Cover—Covers the pulleys for safety.
Open cover to make blade speed changes.
N. Handle—Allows you to tilt the bandsaw and
use the wheels to move the machine.
G. Heavy Duty Motor—Dual voltage (prewired
110V), 1 HP motor drives the bandsaw wheels
for smooth cutting.
O. Vise Clamp Wheel—Allows you to quickly
close and clamp the vise on the workpiece.
H. Circuit Breaker—Protects the bandsaw motor
and pump electrical system from overload.
P. Blade Tension Gauge—Allows you to visually
locate the correct blade tension.
-3-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
SAFETY
SAFETY
For Your Own Safety,
Read Manual Before Operating Machine
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible hazardous conditions. This
manual uses a series of symbols and signal words intended to convey the level of importance of the
safety messages. The progression of symbols is described below. Remember that safety messages by
themselves do not eliminate danger and are not a substitute for proper accident prevention measures—this responsibility is ultimately up to the operator!
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
WILL result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
COULD result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
MAY result in minor or moderate injury.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful information about
proper operation of the equipment, and/or a situation that may
cause damage to the machinery.
Standard Machinery Safety Instructions
OWNER’S MANUAL. Read and understand this
owner’s manual BEFORE using machine.
Untrained users can be seriously hurt.
HEARING PROTECTION. Always wear hearing
protection when operating or observing
loud machinery. Extended exposure to this
noise without hearing protection can cause
permanent hearing loss.
EYE PROTECTION. Always wear ANSI-approved
safety glasses or a face shield when operating
or observing machinery to reduce the risk of
eye injury or blindness from flying particles.
Everyday eyeglasses are not approved safety
glasses.
MENTAL ALERTNESS. Be mentally alert when
running machinery. Never operate under the
influence of drugs or alcohol, when tired, or
when distracted.
HAZARDOUS DUST. Dust created while using
machinery may cause cancer, birth defects,
or long-term respiratory damage. Be aware
of dust hazards associated with workpiece
materials, and always wear a NIOSH-approved
respirator to reduce your risk.
DISCONNECTING POWER SUPPLY. Always
disconnect machine from power supply before
servicing, adjusting, or changing cutting tools
(bits, blades, cutters, etc.). Make sure switch
is in OFF position before reconnecting to avoid
an unexpected or unintentional start.
WEARING PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear
clothing, apparel, or jewelry that can become
entangled in moving parts. Always tie back
or cover long hair. Wear non-slip footwear to
avoid accidental slips which could cause a loss
of workpiece control.
DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. Do not use
machinery in wet or rainy locations, cluttered
areas, around flammables, or in poorly-lit
areas. Keep work area clean, dry, and welllighted to minimize risk of injury.
-4-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
STABLE MACHINE. Unexpected movement during
operations greatly increases the risk of injury
and loss of control. Verify machines are
stable/secure and mobile bases (if used) are
locked before starting.
FORCING MACHINERY. Do not force machine. It
will do the job safer and better at the rate for
which it was designed.
ONLY USE AS INTENDED. Only use machine for
its intended purpose. Never modify or alter
machine for a purpose not intended by the
manufacturer or serious injury may result!
AWKWARD POSITIONS. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times when operating machine.
Do not overreach! Avoid awkward hand
positions that make workpiece control difficult
or increase the risk of accidental injury.
USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult
this owner’s manual or the manufacturer for
recommended accessories. Using improper
accessories will increase the risk of serious
injury.
UNATTENDED OPERATION. Never leave machine
running while unattended. Turn machine off
and ensure all moving parts completely stop
before walking away.
CHILDREN & BYSTANDERS. Keep children and
bystanders a safe distance away from work
area. Stop using machine if children or
bystanders become a distraction.
MAINTAIN WITH CARE. Follow all maintenance
instructions and lubrication schedules to
keep machine in good working condition. An
improperly maintained machine may increase
the risk of serious injury.
REMOVE ADJUSTING TOOLS. Never leave
adjustment tools, chuck keys, wrenches, etc.
in or on machine—especially near moving
parts. Verify removal before starting!
CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Regularly inspect
machine for damaged parts, loose bolts,
mis-adjusted or mis-aligned parts, binding,
or any other conditions that may affect safe
operation. Always repair or replace damaged
parts, wires, cords, or plugs before operating
machine.
SECURING WORKPIECE. When required, use
clamps or vises to secure workpiece. A secured
workpiece protects hands and frees both of
them to operate the machine.
FEED DIRECTION. Unless otherwise noted, feed
work against the rotation of blades or cutters.
Feeding in the same direction of rotation may
pull your hand into the cut.
MAINTAIN POWER CORDS. When disconnecting
cord-connected machines from power, grab
and pull the plug—NOT the cord. Pulling the
cord may damage the wires inside. Do not
handle the cord/plug with wet hands. Avoid
cord damage by keeping it away from heated
surfaces, high traffic areas, harsh chemicals,
and wet or damp locations.
GUARDS & COVERS. Guards and covers can
protect you from accidental contact with
moving parts or flying debris. Make sure
they are properly installed, undamaged, and
working correctly before using machine.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If at any time you
are experiencing difficulties performing the
intended operation, stop using the machine!
Contact our Technical Support for help at
(360) 734-3482.
NEVER STAND ON MACHINE. Serious injury or
accidental contact with cutting tool may
occur if machine is tipped. Machine may be
damaged.
-5-
SAFETY
APPROVED OPERATION. Untrained operators
can be seriously hurt by machinery. Only
allow trained or properly supervised people
to use machine. When machine is not being
used, disconnect power, remove switch keys,
or lock-out machine to prevent unauthorized
use—especially around children. Make
workshop kid proof!
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
SAFETY
Additional Safety for Metal Bandsaws
Use this and other machinery with caution
and respect. Always consider safety first,
as it applies to your individual working
conditions. No list of safety guidelines can
be complete—every shop environment is
different. Failure to follow guidelines could
result in serious personal injury, damage
to equipment or poor work results.
READ and understand this
entire instruction manual
before using this machine.
Serious personal injury
may occur if safety and
operational information is
not understood and followed.
1. SAFETY GUARDS. DO NOT operate bandsaw without wheel covers, pulley covers, or blade guards in
place.
2. SERVICE PREPARATION. Turn OFF and unplug machine before blade replacement, machine adjustments, and maintenance are done. Allow all moving parts to come to a complete stop before doing
any of the above.
3. SAFETY TOOLS. Use push sticks or other safety devises whenever possible, especially when the
bandsaw is set up for vertical cutting.
4. KEEPING HANDS CLEAR. Never reach under table, in the blade path, or around the blade guides
while blade is in motion.
5. FURTHER INFORMATION. If at any time you are experiencing difficulties performing the intended
operation, stop using the machine! Then contact our technical support department or ask a qualified
expert how the operation should be performed.
6. SHOP SAFETY. Habits—good and bad—are hard to break. Develop good habits in your shop and safety
will become second-nature to you.
7. WORKPIECE REMOVAL. Never back the workpiece from the blade when the bandsaw is set up for
vertical cutting and while the bandsaw blade is in motion. Turn OFF machine and wait for blade to
come to a complete stop before backing workpiece out.
8. MANUAL INSPECTIONS. Unplug the machine and manually test blade tracking and tension before
starting the machine. Blades that are loose or not tracking correctly can come off and cause serious
personal injury.
9. SUPPORTING LONG WORKPIECECS. Long workpieces should be well supported at both ends with
extension tables when cuts are made. Otherwise, after a cut is made, the cut piece may fall to the
floor and the stock may tilt out of the vise and break the blade.
10.SAFELY USING CUTTING FLUIDS. Make sure you know what type of metal and cutting fluid you will
be exposed to and how to avoid contamination. Be aware that certain metal shavings and cutting
fluids may cause an allergic reaction in people and animals, especially when cutting fumes can be
inhaled.
-6-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Avoiding Potential Injuries
SAFETY
Figure 3. Never attempt to freehand cut.
Figure 6. Always use the table for freehand
cutting and keep fingers clear of blade.
Figure 4. Never start the saw with the blade
resting on the workpiece.
Figure 7. Always start the saw with the blade
clear of the workpiece.
Figure 5. Never hold the workpiece by hand.
Figure 8. Always use the vise to hold workpiece.
-7-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
ELECTRICAL
Circuit Requirements
ELECTRICAL
This machine must be connected to the correct size and
type of power supply circuit, or fire or electrical damage
may occur. Read through this section to determine if an
adequate power supply circuit is available. If a correct
circuit is not available, a qualified electrician MUST install
one before you can connect the machine to power.
The machine must be properly set up
before it is safe to operate. DO NOT
connect this machine to the power
source until instructed to do later in
this manual.
A power supply circuit includes all electrical equipment
between the breaker box or fuse panel in the building
and the machine. The power supply circuit used for
this machine must be sized to safely handle the fullload current drawn from the machine for an extended
period of time. (If this machine is connected to a circuit
protected by fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage a machine
draws at 100% of the rated output power. On machines
with multiple motors, this is the amperage drawn by the
largest motor or sum of all motors and electrical devices
that might operate at one time during normal operations.
Full-Load Current Rating at 110V.................12.6 Amps
Full-Load Current Rating at 220V.................. 6.3 Amps
Circuit Requirements for 110V (Prewired)
This machine is prewired to operate on a 110V power
supply circuit that has a verified ground and meets the
following requirements:
Circuit Type................ 110V/120V, 60 Hz, Single-Phase
Circuit Size.............................................. 20 Amps
Plug/Receptacle..................................... NEMA 5-20
Circuit Requirements for 220V
This machine can be converted to operate on a 220V
power supply (details about voltage conversion can be
found later in this manual). The 220V power supply circuit
must have a verified ground and meet the requirements
that follow:
Circuit Type................220V/240V, 60 Hz, Single-Phase
Circuit Size.............................................. 15 Amps
Plug/Receptacle..................................... NEMA 6-15
-8-
Incorrectly wiring or grounding this
machine can cause electrocution, fire,
or machine damage. To reduce this risk,
only a qualified electrician or service
personnel should do any required
electrical work for this machine.
NOTICE
The circuit requirements listed in this
manual apply to a dedicated circuit—
where only one machine will be running
at a time. If this machine will be
connected to a shared circuit where
multiple machines will be running at
the same time, consult a qualified
electrician to ensure that the circuit is
properly sized for safe operation.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Grounding Requirements
This machine MUST be grounded. In the event of certain
types of malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding provides
a path of least resistance for electric current to travel—in
order to reduce the risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel
if you do not understand these grounding requirements,
or if you are in doubt about whether the tool is
properly grounded. If you ever notice that a cord or
plug is damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and
immediately replace it with a new one.
110V
Hot
Neutral
5-20 PLUG
Grounding Prong
Figure 9. NEMA 5-20 plug & receptacle.
For 110V Connection (Prewired)
This machine is equipped with a power cord that has an
equipment-grounding wire and NEMA 5-15 grounding plug.
The plug must only be inserted into a matching receptacle
(see Figure) that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with local codes and ordinances.
GROUNDED
5-20 RECEPTACLE
220V
GROUNDED
6-15 RECEPTACLE
Current Carrying Prongs
6-15 PLUG
For 220V Connection (Must be Rewired)
A NEMA 6-15 plug has a grounding prong that must be
attached to the equipment-grounding wire inside the
included power cord. The plug must only be inserted
into a matching receptacle (see Figure) that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
Extension Cords
We do not recommend using an extension cord with this
machine. Extension cords cause voltage drop, which may
damage electrical components and shorten motor life.
Voltage drop increases with longer extension cords and
the gauge smaller gauge sizes (higher gauge numbers
indicate smaller sizes).
Any extension cord used with this machine must contain a
ground wire, match the required plug and receptacle, and
meet the following requirements:
Minimum Gauge Size at 220V....................... 14 AWG
Maximum Length (Shorter is Better).................50 ft.
-9-
Grounding Prong
Figure 10. NEMA 6-15 plug & receptacle.
DO NOT modify the provided plug
or use an adapter if the plug will
not fit your receptacle. This is an
indication that your power supply
circuit does meet the requirements
for the machine; have an electrician
install the correct power supply circuit.
If the machine must be reconnected
for use on a different type of electric
circuit, the reconnection should be
made by a qualified electrician or
service personnel; after reconnection,
the machine must comply with all local
codes and ordinances.
ELECTRICAL
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding wire will
increase the risk of electric shock. The wire with green
insulation (with/without yellow stripes) is the equipmentgrounding wire. If repair or replacement of the power
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipmentgrounding wire to a live (current carrying) terminal.
The machine must be properly set up
before it is safe to operate. DO NOT
connect this machine to the power
source until instructed to do later in
this manual.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
SET UP
Unpacking
This machine has been carefully packaged for safe
transportation. If you notice the machine has been
damaged during shipping, please contact your authorized
Shop Fox dealer immediately.
Items Needed for Set Up
SET UP
The following items are needed, but not included, to set
up your machine:
• An Assistant.
• Phillips Screwdriver #2.
• Standard Screwdriver #2.
• Hex Wrench 6mm.
• Open-End Wrench 6mm, 12mm, 14mm, 19mm.
• Open-End Wrench 3/8", 7/16", 1/2."
READ and understand this entire instruction manual before using this machine.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safety and operational information is not
understood and followed. DO NOT risk
your safety by not reading!
KEEP the power cord UNPLUGGED
during assembly or adjustment tasks!
Otherwise, serious personal injury to
you or others may occur!
Seek assistance when lifting the
machine from the box it was shipped
in. The SHOP FOX® Model M1014 is a
heavy machine.
-10-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Inventory
The following is a description of the main components
shipped with the SHOP FOX® Model M1014. Lay the
components out to inventory them.
SUFFOCATION HAZARD!
Immediately discard all
plastic bags and packing materials to eliminate choking/suffocation
hazards for children and
animals.
SET UP
Box Contents (Figure 11)
Qty.
A. Pulley Cover.................................................2
B. Vertical Work Table........................................1
C. Table Bracket...............................................1
D. Handle........................................................1
E. Wheels.......................................................2
F. Collar.........................................................1
G. Axle...........................................................1
H. Work Stop Rod..............................................1
I. Work Stop....................................................1
J. Leveling Feet with Hex Nuts..............................2
K. Chip Screen..................................................1
L. Bolt Bag......................................................1
—Flat Washers 3⁄8" (Leveling Feet)......................2
—Hex Nuts 3⁄8"-16 (Leveling Feet).......................2
—Cotter Pins 3 x 25mm (Wheels)........................2
—Hex Bolts 5⁄16"-18 x 11⁄2" (Handle)....................4
—Flat Head Screw 1⁄4"-20 x 1⁄2" (Table).................1
—Hex Nut 1⁄4" x 20 (Table)................................1
—Phillips Head Screws 1⁄4"-20 x 5⁄8" (Pulley Cover)...2
If any parts appear to be missing, examine
the packaging carefully to be sure those
parts are not among the packing materials.
If any parts are missing, find the part number in the back of this manual and contact
Woodstock International, Inc. at 360-7343482 or at tech-support@shopfox.biz
A
B
C
D
E
H
F
G
K
J
Figure 11. Inventory.
-11-
I
L
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
SET UP
Machine Placement
•
Floor Load: This machine distributes a
heavy load in a small footprint. Some
residential floors may require additional
bracing to support both machine and
operator.
•
Working Clearances: Consider existing and
anticipated needs, size of material to be
processed through the machine, and space
for auxiliary stands, work tables or other
machinery when establishing a location for
your Machine Type.
•
Lighting: Lighting should be bright enough
to eliminate shadow and prevent eye strain.
•
Electrical: Electrical circuits must be
dedicated or large enough to handle
amperage requirements. Outlets must be
located near each machine, so power or
extension cords are clear of high-traffic
areas. Follow local electrical codes for
proper installation of new lighting, outlets,
or circuits.
Cleaning Machine
The table and other unpainted parts of your
bandsaw are coated with a waxy grease that
protects them from corrosion during shipment.
Clean this grease off with a solvent cleaner or
citrus-based degreaser. DO NOT use chlorinebased solvents such as brake parts cleaner or
acetone—if you happen to splash some onto a
painted surface, you will ruin the finish.
NEVER use gasoline or
other petroleum-based
solvents to clean with.
Most
have low flash
points, which make them
extremely
flammable.
A risk of explosion and
burning exists if these
products are used. Serious
personal injury may occur
if this warning is ignored!
USE helpers or power
lifting equipment to
lift this Machine Name.
Otherwise, serious personal injury may occur.
ALWAYS work in wellventilated areas far from
possible ignition sources
when using solvents to
clean machinery. Many
solvents are toxic when
inhaled or ingested. Use
care when disposing
of waste rags and
towels to be sure they
DO NOT create fire or
environmental hazards.
MAKE your shop “child
safe.” Ensure that your
workplace is inaccessible
to children by closing and
locking all entrances when
you are away. NEVER allow
untrained visitors in your
shop when assembling,
adjusting or operating
equipment.
-12-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Handle, Wheels, and Feet
Get assistance when lifting this
machine. Otherwise, you can
severely injure yourself!
To install the handle, wheels, and feet, do these
steps:
1. With the help of an assistant, support the bandsaw
on wooden blocks approximately 4" from the ground
so you have room to install the handle, wheels, and
feet.
Hex
Bolt and
Washer
Figure 12. Installed handle.
2. Align the handle mounting holes with the bandsaw
holes, and install the 5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" hex bolts,
washers, and nuts (see Figure 12).
SET UP
3. Insert the axle into the cabinet, and slide the
wheels onto the axles.
4. Slide the two 5/8" flat washers onto the axles, and
install the two cotter pins (see Figure 13).
5. Thread one 3/8"-18 hex nut and install one 3/8"
washer onto each threaded foot shaft (see Figure
14).
6. Thread the foot shafts into the underside of the
bandsaw cabinet (see Figure 14).
7. With the help of an assistant, remove the bandsaw
from the blocks.
8. Turn the feet until the bandsaw is level, and tighten
the hex nut to lock the feet in place.
Figure 13. Installed wheel.
Flat
Washer
Here
Hex Nut
Here
Figure 14. Installed feet.
-13-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Cutting Fluid System
This bandsaw has a built-in cutting fluid system that
prolongs the life of your bandsaw blades and produces
smoother cuts at a lower temperature. Refer to Cutting
Fluid on Page 26 for fluid choice and safety precautions.
To set up the cutting fluid system, do these steps:
Filter
Screen
1. Place the filter screen dome-side up as shown in
Figure 15 in the bandsaw catch pan.
2. Inspect and remove any foreign material that may
have fallen inside the reservoir during shipping.
SET UP
3. Make sure the drain tube points toward the reservoir
intake screen, and that all tube connections are
tight and will not leak (see Figure 16).
4. Make sure the waterproof rubber switch boot is
installed on the pump ON/OFF toggle switch (Figure
16), and that the toggle switch is in the down
position.
Figure 15. Installed drain screen.
Drain
Tube
Note: DO NOT plug in the bandsaw at this time
to prime the pump. Priming will be done in the
Operations section.
5. Fill the reservoir with 2-1/2 gallons of your chosen
cutting fluid solution.
NOTICE: NEVER operate the pump with the reservoir
below the low mark (Figure 16), or the pump
can be destroyed!
High
Low
Pump Toggle Switch
Figure 16. Correctly filled tank ready to
be pumped.
Cast Iron Stop
The cast iron stop allows you to repeat many cuts at the
same length.
To install the cast iron stop, do these steps:
Stop Rod
and Hex Bolt
Thumbscrew
1. Insert the stop rod approximately 3/4" into the saw
until the end of the rod is just flush with the inside
casting surface (see Figure 17).
2. Use a 12mm wrench, and tighten the hex bolt (see
Figure 17).
Cast Iron
Stop
3. Slide the cast iron stop onto the stop rod and
tighten the thumb screw.
Figure 17. Installing the cast iron stop.
-14-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Pulley Cover
When opened, the pulley cover gives you the ability to
change the pulley ratio so the bandsaw can cut at one of
four speeds.
ENTANGLEMENT
MAKE SURE the
unplugged before
Otherwise, severe
occur.
HAZARD!
bandsaw is
proceeding!
injury may
To install the pulley cover, do these steps:
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
Figure 18. Installing the bearing guard.
2. Snap the bearing guard into the pulley cover (see
Figure 18).
SET UP
3. Position and rotate the pulley cover mounting plate
onto the motor as shown in Figure 19.
4. Install the pulley cover mounting screws, as shown
in Figure 20.
5. Make sure the pulley ratio will produce the speed
that you want.
• If the speed needs to be changed, complete the Changing Cutting Speed procedure on Page 19.
6. Install the belt and make sure it has 1/4" deflection
when pressed.
Figure 19. Positioning the pulley cover.
• If the belt is out of adjustment, complete the Belt Tension procedure on Page 18.
Figure 20. Securing the pulley cover.
-15-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Shipping Strap and
ON/OFF Switch
To ensure that your bandsaw arrives to you without
damage to the hinge system, a shipping strap was
installed. After shipping strap removal, adjust the
headstock-stop bolt so the bandsaw ON/OFF switch is
not damaged by the headstock.
Note: Keep this shipping strap in the event that you
must transport the bandsaw.
Shipping
Strap
To remove the shipping strap, do these steps:
1. Turn the feed lever OFF (Figure 22) so the
headstock is supported when the shipping strap is
removed.
SET UP
2. Remove the ON/OFF switch push strap and save it
for reinstallation later (see Figure 21).
Stop Bolt
ON/OFF
Switch
Push Strap
Figure 21. Shipping strap location.
3. Using a screwdriver and a 14mm wrench, remove
the screw, headstock stop bolt, and shipping strap.
4. Reinstall the headstock stop bolt to the lowest
setting, and engage the feed lever so the headstock
settles naturally to the lowest position.
5. Rotate the stop bolt counterclockwise so the
headstock is slightly supported by the stop bolt, and
tighten the jam nut.
6. With the bandsaw unplugged, flip the ON/OFF
switch to the ON position.
7. Reinstall the ON/OFF switch push strap so it has
just pushed the toggle switch downward to the OFF
position, but does not force the toggle past the OFF
position and tear the rubber boot or damage the
switch.
Figure 22. Feed lever in the locked
position.
Vertical Cutting Table
If you install the vertical cutting table, this bandsaw can
be set up and used as a vertical-cutting bandsaw.
To install the vertical cutting table, do these steps:
1. MAKE SURE THE POWER CORD IS UNPLUGGED!
2. Raise the bandsaw headstock to the vertical
position, and with the feed lever, lock the headstock
in place (see Figure 22).
3. Remove the screws and stop plate as shown in
Figure 23.
-16-
Figure 23. Removing the stop plate.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
4. Position and install the vertical cutting table with
the two stop plate mounting screws as shown in
Figure 24).
5. Use a 14 mm wrench to loosen the blade guide lock
bolt and install the table support as shown in Figure
25.
6. Place a machinist's square on the table as shown in
Figure 26, and make sure that the table and blade
are square with each other.
• If the table and blade are out of square, adjust the table support bracket.
Figure 24. Installing the table.
SET UP
Figure 25. Installing the table support.
Figure 26. Checking table-to-blade
squareness.
-17-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
ADJUSTMENTS
Belt Tension
During the life of your bandsaw, you will find it
necessary to change the location of the belt so the saw
blade can cut at a different speed. To change the belt
location you must use the belt adjustment mechanism to
move the motor, which loosens or tightens the belt.
To adjust the belt, do these steps:
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
2. Open the pulley cover and determine if the belt
must be loosened or tightened. The belt should only
have 1/4" of deflection when the belt is pressed in
the middle.
3. Use a 12mm wrench and loosen the two slide bolts
and both jack-bolt and jam nuts shown in Figure 27.
•
If the belt needs to be tightened, turn the lower jack bolt counterclockwise until only a few threads are holding the bolt in place, and then turn the upper jack bolt clockwise until the belt has 1/4" of deflection.
•
If the belt needs to be loosened, turn the upper jack bolt counterclockwise until only a few threads are holding the bolt in place, and then turn the lower jack bolt clockwise until the belt has 1/4" of deflection.
DO NOT investigate problems or
adjust the bandsaw while it is running. Wait until the machine is turned
off, unplugged and all working parts
have come to a complete stop before
proceeding!
Lower Jack
Bolt and
Jam Nut
Upper Jack
Bolt and
Jam Nut
Slide Bolts
MAINTENANCE
4. Tighten both jam nuts and both slide bolts.
5. Close the pulley cover.
Figure 27. Belt adjustment mechanism.
-18-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Changing Cutting Speed
Along with the correct blade selection and feed rate,
the correct pulley ratio must be selected to produce the
best cutting speed. With all settings correct, the metal
chips should be curly and silvery, they should not be
overheated and blue, or thin and powdery.
To change the cutting speed, do these steps:
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
2. Refer to Figure 28 and match the workpiece
material with the suggested blade speed, and then
find the correct pulley ratio to get that blade speed.
3. Open the pulley cover and loosen the belt tension.
Refer to Belt Tension on Page 18 for any details.
4. Roll the belt into the new pulley grooves.
5. Adjust the belt tension, and close the pulley cover.
Note: These suggested blade speeds are an average for both High Carbon Blades and Bi-Metal Blades. Refer to your saw blade manufac- turer for exact speeds.
Workpiece
Material
Tool Steel Stainless Steel Alloy Steel Bearing Bronze High Carbon Steel Medium Carbon Steel
Hard Brass Hard Bronze Low Carbon Steel Soft Brass Copper
Aluminum Plastics Speed in
FPM
90
90
90
90
135
135,195
195
195
195
195
255
255
255
Note: Feet Per Minunite is (FPM).
90
135
195
255
Motor Pulley
Wheel Pulley
-19-
MAINTENANCE
Figure 28. Blade cutting speed chart.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Blade Tension
If blade tension is set incorrectly, the blade can fracture
and break, become belled, or slip off of the bandsaw.
You must make sure the blade tension is set in the
correct range to prevent these problems.
To set the blade tension, do these steps:
1. Make sure the blade tracking is set correctly. Refer
to Blade Tracking on Page 31 for details.
2. Raise the headstock to the vertical position and
close the feed valve to lock the headstock in place
(see Figure 46 on Page 31).
3. Open the blade cover and remove the blade guides
(see Figure 29).
4. Turn the blade tension knob until the blade is snug
and the blade tension notch indicates "medium,"
which is in the green area shown in Figures 30 and
31.
Figure 29. Bandsaw ready for blade
tracking.
5. Reinstall the blade guides and adjust as outlined in
the Blade Guide instructions on Page 21.
Blade
Tension
Knob
6. Close the blade guard.
MAINTENANCE
Blade
Tension
Scale
Figure 30. Blade tension adjustment
knob.
Blade
Tension
Notch
Figure 31. Blade tension scale.
-20-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Blade Guides
The blade guide side bearings support the blade so the
blade will enter the workpiece perpendicular to the table
surface (see Figure 32).
The blade guide support bearings prevent blade twist by
stopping the blade from being pushed back during a cut.
Both adjustments are the most critical saw adjustments.
UNPLUG the bandsaw power cord,
and NEVER adjust the blade guides
while the saw blade is moving!
To adjust the guide bearings, do these steps:
Note: Make sure the blade is tensioned and tracks
correctly before you adjust the blade guide bearings.
Refer to Blade Tension or Blade Tracking on Pages 20
and 31 for further instructions.
Guide Blade Guide Support Bearing
Bearing
Adjustment
Cap Screw
Side Bearing
Eccentric
and Jam Nut
Blade Guide
Side Bearing
Figure 32. Blade guide adjustment
locations.
Side Bearing
Eccentric
and Jam Nut
Guide Bearing
Adjustment
Cap Screw
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
2. Let the bandsaw headstock park in the full down
position.
3. Using a 6mm hex wrench, loosen the guide bearing
adjustment cap screw (see Figures 32 and 33).
Figure 33. Blade guide location.
4. Adjust the blade guide housing so the support
bearing rests against the rear of the blade (see
Figure 32).
6. Using a 14mm wrench, loosen the outer side bearing
eccentric jam nuts.
Note: The inner side bearings are not on eccentric
shafts and cannot be adjusted.
7. Using a 6mm wrench, rotate the side bearing
eccentrics (Figure 33) until the bearings hold the
blade perpendicular to the table surface and have a
bearing-to-blade clearance of 0.000" to 0.001". The
bearings must not pinch the blade.
Note: To make sure the blade is perpendicular to
the table, use a standard machinist's square.
8. Tighten the jam nuts and slide the blade guide close
to the workpiece so the blade is supported and will
not twist during the cut (see Figure 34).
-21-
Lock Knob
Figure 34. Blade guide position lock knob.
MAINTENANCE
5. Tighten the cap screw.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
OPERATIONS
General
The Model M1014 will perform many types of operations
that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these
operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed
incorrectly.
The instructions in this section are written with the
understanding that the operator has the necessary
knowledge and skills to operate this machine. If at any
time you are experiencing difficulties performing any
operation, stop using the machine!
If you are an inexperienced operator, we strongly recommend that you read books, trade articles, or seek
training from an experienced bandsaw operator before
performing any unfamiliar operations. Above all, your
safety should come first!
READ and understand this entire instruction manual before using this machine.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safety and operational information is not
understood and followed. DO NOT risk
your safety by not reading!
Operation
Before making cuts to the workpiece, it is important
that all safety precautions and bandsaw adjustments are
addressed. For vertical cutting, refer to Vertical Cutting
Table on Page 16 for table installation steps.
For basic cutting operations, do these steps:
MAINTENANCE
1. Check oil level and top it off if required (refer to Lubrication on Page 29 for instructions).
Always wear safety glasses when
operating the 7" x 12" Metal Cutting
Bandsaw. Failure to comply may result
in serious personal injury.
2. Select and install the required blade (refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 for blade TPI).
3. Select the required cutting speed, (refer
to Changing Cutting Speed on Page 19 for
instructions).
4. Make sure cutting fluid reservoir is full and the
fluid is correct for the type of blade and material
to be cut (refer to Cutting Fluid on Page 26 for
instructions).
5. Raise and lock the headstock, so the blade is
approximately 3" from the workpiece, and open the vise to accept the workpiece.
NOTICE: NEVER let the saw blade rest on the workpiece without the saw running. Otherwise, you will permanently damage the saw blade!
-22-
DO NOT investigate problems or adjust
the Bandsaw while it is running. Wait
until the machine is turned OFF,
unplugged, and all working parts
have come to a complete stop before
proceeding!
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
6. Insert the workpiece into the vise, so the blade will contact the flattest part of the workpiece first, and clamp the workpiece in the vise.
7. Set the cast iron stop for duplicate cuts.
8. Set the blade guide so the guides hold the blade close to the workpiece and the blade will not twist under the cutting load (refer to Blade Guides
on Page 21 for instructions).
Flow Lever
9. Make sure cutting fluid reservoir is full and correct for the type of blade and material to be cut, (refer to Cutting Fluid on Page 26 for instructions).
10.Turn the pump and bandsaw ON.
11.Adjust the flow lever so enough cutting fluid is
pumped so that both sides of the blade are cooled,
lubricated, and the chips are washed from the cut
(see Figure 35).
12.Open the feed ON/OFF valve and turn the feed
rate knob so the feed rate is correct, based on your
observations of the blade chip characteristics. Refer
to Feed Rate on Page 27 for details.
Note: When the cut is complete, the ON/OFF switch
push strap will shut OFF the bandsaw, but you must
manually turn the pump OFF.
-23-
Figure 35. Lubricator flow control lever.
OPERATIONS
NEVER attempt to cut Magnesium
when using soluble oils or emulsions (oil-water solutions) as a
cutting fluid! The water in the
solution will greatly intensify an
accidental magnesium-chip fire.
For cutting magnesium alloys, use
a specific cutting fluid intended
for magnesium.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Blade Selection
The chart below is a basic starting point for
choosing blade type based on teeth per inch (TPI)
for variable tooth pitch blades and for standard
raker type bi-metal blades/HSS blades. However,
for exact specifications of bandsaw blades,
contact the blade manufacturer.
There are three general rules of thumb with
respect to bandsaw blade use.
•
•
For a slower but smoother cut, use a blade
with a lower TPI and a lower feed rate.
3. Refer to the "Shape" of metal and "Material
Type" columns and find the shape and
material to be cut.
4. In the applicable row, read across to the
right and find the box where the row and
column intersect. Listed in the box is the
minimum TPI recommended for the variable
tooth pitch blades; and the TPI for bi-metal
raker blades in parentheses.
OPERATIONS
For a faster but rougher cut, use a blade with a lower TPI and a higher feed rate.
1. Measure the material thickness. This
measurement is the length of cut
taken from where the tooth enters the
workpiece, sweeps through, and exits the
workpiece.
2. Refer to the "Material Thickness" row of the
blade selection chart in Figure 36 and read
across to find your workpiece thickness you
need to cut.
At least three teeth must contact the
metal at any phase of the cut. Otherwise the teeth can load up with metal, fracture, and break off. If the TPI is too high, the teeth can load up with material and overheat damaging the blade.
•
To select the correct blade TPI do these
steps:
Figure 36. Blade selection chart. Note: The TPI numbers
in parentheses apply to bi-metal/HSS blades only.
-24-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Blade Changes
You will find it necessary to change blades depending on
the type of material to be cut. Knowing how to correctly
select, change, track, and tension the blade will extend
the life of your bandsaw and blades.
UNPLUG the bandsaw power cord,
and NEVER work around the blade
or adjust the table while the saw
blade is moving!
To change the bandsaw blade, do these steps:
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
Figure 37. Stopping the feed cylinder.
2. Raise the headstock to the vertical position and
close the feed valve to lock the headstock in place
(see Figure 37).
3. Open the blade guard door, and use a screwdriver
to remove the blade guide blade guard and the wire
wheel brush (see Figure 38).
Guard Screw
Brush Screw
CAUTION: WEAR LEATHER GLOVES when changing the
4. Put on thick leather gloves.
5. Loosen the blade tension knob, note the direction of
teeth, and remove the blade from the wheels and
the blade guides (see Figure 39).
Figure 38. Blade accessories.
Blade
Tension
Knob
6. Wipe the new blade with oil, and insert it into the
blade guides with the teeth down.
7. While keeping the blade in the guides, slide the
blade onto the lower wheel and then the upper
wheel.
8. Carefully make sure that the blade is seated on the
wheels correctly and re-tension the blade. Refer to
Blade Tension on Page 20 for instructions.
Teeth
Point
Down
9. Reinstall the blade guide blade guard and the wire
wheel so the blade sinks into wire wheel center line.
10.Close the blade guard door and check and set the
blade tracking. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31
for instructions.
11.Check and readjust the blade guides if required.
Refer to Blade Guides on Page 21 for instructions.
-25-
Figure 39. Open blade guard door.
OPERATIONS
bandsaw blade. Otherwise, you may seriously cut your hand!
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Cutting Fluid
While simple in concept and function, many issues must
be taken into account and addressed to find and use the
correct cutting fluid. Always follow all product warnings
and contact the fluid manufacturer for unanswered
questions.
BIOLOGICAL and POISON
HAZARD!
OPERATIONS
Use the selections below to choose the appropriate
cutting fluids:
•
For cutting low alloy, low carbon, and general-purpose category metals with a bi-metal blade­—use a
water soluble cutting fluid.
•
For cutting stainless steels, high carbon, and high
alloy metals, brass, copper and mild steels—use
"Neat Cutting Oil" (commonly undiluted mineral oils)
that have extreme pressure additives (EP additives).
•
For cutting cast iron, cutting fluid is not recommended.
NEVER attempt to cut magnesium
when using soluble oils or emulsions (oil-water solutions) as a
cutting fluid! The water in the
solution will greatly intensify an
accidental magnesium-chip fire.
For cutting magnesium alloys, use
a specific cutting fluid intended
for magnesium.
Remember: Too much flow at the cutting fluid nozzle
will make a mess and can make the work area unsafe;
and not enough fluid at the cut will heat the blade,
causing the blade teeth to load up and break.
Adjust the flow rate lever so the coolant will cool and
lubricate the blade, and flush the chips away so they
do not stick to the blade. If the chips build up on the
blade, eventually they will bind and skid in the next
cut, breaking blade teeth, and damaging the bandsaw
wheels.
-26-
The reservoir on this machine is designed
to store cutting fluid. During storage
some fluids grow dangerous microbes,
or due to the collection of toxic metal
chips in the fluid, the fluid can become a
potent and extremely poisonous solution
to humans and animals.
USE the correct personal protection
equipment when handling cutting fluids
to prevent infections and poisoning.
FOLLOW federal, state, and the fluid
manufacturer requirements to properly
dispose of cutting fluid when it becomes
unsafe.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Feed Rate
The speed at which the saw blade will cut through a
workpiece is controlled by blade type, feed rate, and
feed pressure.
Note: If a lubricant is used on the cut, the feed rate can
be increased by approximately 15%.
To set the feed rate, do these steps:
Feed ON/
OFF Lever
and Valve
1. Raise the headstock.
2. Using a 14mm wrench, adjust the feed pressure
tension spring so the spring coils are not in tension,
but the spring is still held firmly in place (see Figure
41).
Note: This spring adjustment is an initial setting and
depending on cutting circumstances, you will have
to fine-tune the feed pressure with this adjustment.
Increasing the spring tension will reduce the feed
pressure.
Feed
Rate Dial
and Valve
Figure 40. Feed rate controls.
Feed Pressure
Tension Spring
Adjustment
3. Clamp the workpiece in the table vise.
5. With the correct saw blade and blade speed
selected, turn the saw and lubricant pump ON.
6. Slowly rotate the feed rate dial to a conservative
feed rate until the saw begins to cut the workpiece
(see Figure 41).
7. Observe the chips that exit the cut, and increase
or decrease the feed rate according to the chip
characteristics (see Figure 42).
Feed ON/OFF Lever
Figure 41. Bandsaw operating and starting
feed before blade contacts workpiece.
Chips are width
of tooth, thin and
curled, and silvery:
Optimum speed and
feed rate.
Chips are silvery,
thin, small, or
powdery: Reduce
cutting speed or
increase feed rate.
Chips are large,
curled, blue or
brown, or smoking:
Reduce speed or
decrease feed rate.
Figure 42. Reading chip characteristics.
-27-
OPERATIONS
4. Close the feed ON/OFF valve to lock the headstock
and blade a few inches above the workpiece (see
Figure 40).
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
MAINTENANCE
General
Regular periodic maintenance on your SHOP FOX®
Model M1014 will ensure its optimum performance. Make
a habit of inspecting your machine each time you use it.
Check for the following conditions and repair or
replace when necessary:
•
•
•
•
•
Loose mounting bolts.
Missing or leaking rubber toggle switch boots.
Worn or damaged cords, switches, or plugs.
Damaged V-belt.
Any other condition that could hamper the safe
operation of this machine.
Cleaning
Frequently brush-off metal chips with a brush, or use a
shop vaccume to remove the chips. Keeping metal chips
away from bandsaw mechanisms is important to making
sure that your bandsaw lasts a long time.
MAINTENANCE
This machine is equipped with a cutting fluid system,
which pumps water and oil based cutting lubricants. It is
especially important to make sure the internal working
parts of the motor and electrical switches are kept dry
and splash free.
-28-
Make sure that your machine is
unplugged during all maintenance procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Lubrication
Since all bearings are sealed and permanently lubricated, simply leave them alone until they need to be
replaced. Do not lubricate them. However, you must
periodically lubricate threaded adjustment locations and
check the gear box oil level.
Lubricate the following areas as follows:
•
Gear Box: With the headstock in the down position,
wipe all dirt and metal from the fill plug, remove it,
and check or add 80W-90W gear oil (see Figure 43).
Change the oil every six months under heavy use;
otherwise, change it annually.
•
Blade Tension Mechnasim: Open the main blade
guard and drop a few drops of oil on the tension
knob lead screw (see Figure 44).
•
Blade and Guides: Drop a few drops of light
machine oil on the blade and the blade guides daily,
especially when cutting cast iron, as no cutting fluid
is recommended.
•
•
Table and Machined Surfaces: Tables can be kept
rust-free with regular applications of products like
SLIPIT®. For long term storage you may want to consider products like Boeshield T-9™.
Vise lead screw: Drop a few drops of light machine
oil on the vise lead screw weekly (see Figure 44).
Fill Plug
Figure 43. Gear box.
Tension
Knob Lead
Screw
Blade Guides
Vise
Lead
Screw
-29-
MAINTENANCE
Figure 44. Main lubrication points.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
General
SERVICE
This section covers the most common service adjustments
or procedures that may need to be made during the life
of your machine.
If you require additional machine service not included
in this section, please contact Woodstock International
Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to:
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
Cutting Fluid System
Cutting fluid is usually poisonous and can be a biological
hazard! Always use the correct personal protection
equipment when working with cutting fluids, pumps,
fittings, and lines.
Make sure that your machine is
unplugged during all service procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
Maintain the cutting fluid system as follows:
•
Reservoir and Pump: Remove four screws and the
pump from the reservoir every six months and clean
sludge from the tank and remove any restricting
material around the pump intake (see Figure 45).
•
Screens and Lines: Inspect fittings and lines for
leaks and kinks, and repair as required. Make sure
all screens are unclogged.
Electrical: Unplug and inspect electrical switches
and wiring for potential shorting with liquids and
repair as required.
SERVICE
•
-30-
Pump
Intake
Port
Figure 45. Pump intake port.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Blade Tracking
A blade that tracks incorrectly can wear out the wheel
flanges or come off of the bandsaw. You must make sure
the blade tracks on the wheel so the rear of the blade is
supported by the lip on the wheel or wheel flange.
Figure 46. Stopping the feed cylinder.
ENTANGLEMENT and LACERATION
HAZARD!
For this next procedure, KEEP hands and tools away
from inside of bandsaw when adjusting the blade
tension; otherwise, severe injury may occur.
Main
Blade
Guard
To set the blade tension, do these steps:
1. UNPLUG THE BANDSAW POWER CORD!
2. Raise the headstock to the vertical position and
close the feed valve to lock the headstock in place
(see Figure 46).
Lower
Sliding
Cover
3. Slide the lower sliding cover up, open the main
blade guard, and remove the blade guide assemblies
(See Figure 47).
4. Plug the bandsaw in and start the machine.
Note: For the next step, turning the set screw and blade
tension knob in opposite directions keeps the blade in
tension during this adjustment process.
•
If tracking is correct, the rear of the blade should be just touching the wheel flange or wheel shoulder. Unplug the saw and reinstall and adjust the blade guides and close the blade guard.
•
If there is a gap between the wheel shoulder or the blade is riding on top of the shoulder, repeat the adjustment as required to get the correct tracking.
-31-
Blade
Tension
Knob
Hex Bolts
4mm Set Screw
Figure 48. Tracking adjustment controls.
SERVICE
5. Using a 4mm hex wrench, adjust the set screw
and blade tension knob simultaneously in opposite
directions, and observe the blade position on the
wheels. If the setscrew does not turn, you may have
to loosen one or both hex bolts shown in Figure 48.
Figure 47. Bandsaw blade guard and the
lower sliding cover.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
•
If the blade tracking cannot be adjusted with this procedure, the wheel must be re-aligned.
Go to Step 6 and complete the procedure. Otherwise, this procedure is complete.
6. With the bandsaw unplugged, loosen the set screw,
and back it out as far as it will go without it falling
out.
7. Use a 12mm wrench and tighten the hex bolts until
they are almost snug, but still loose enough so you
can still turn the flat washers with your fingers.
8. Turn the set screw in until it bottoms out, then turn
it an additional 1/2 turn.
9. Start the bandsaw, and observe the tracking.
•
•
If there is a gap between the wheel shoulder or the blade is riding on top of the shoulder, repeat the adjustment as required to get the correct tracking.
SERVICE
If the tracking is correct, the rear of the blade should be just touching the wheel flange or wheel shoulder. Unplug the saw and reinstall
and adjust the blade guides and close the blade guard.
-32-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Wiring Diagram (110V)
Load
Neutral
7A Circuit
Breaker
Black
Black
Black
Bandsaw Motor
Capacitor Cover
Motor
Green
Green
Bandsaw ON/OFF
Switch Box
Toggle
Switch
Capacitor
Ground
110V
Power Supply
Red
Red
Black
White
White
White
Yellow
Toggle
Switch
Black
Motor
Green
Pump ON/OFF
Switch Box
Red
Black
Pump Motor Electrical Box
-33-
SERVICE
White
Capacitor
White
Yellow
Black
Green
White
Bandsaw Motor Electrical Box
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Wiring Diagram (220V)
Load
Load
7A Circuit
Breaker
Black
Black
Black
Bandsaw Motor
Capacitor Cover
Motor
Green
Green
Bandsaw ON/OFF
Switch Box
Red
Black
White
Red
Toggle
Switch
Capacitor
Ground
220V
Power Supply
White
Yellow
White
Yellow
Black
Green
Red
te
Pump ON/OFF
Switch Box
Capacitor
Black
Motor
White
hi
SERVICE
Toggle
Switch
W
Green
White
Bandsaw Motor Electrical Box
Black
Pump Motor Electrical Box
-34-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Troubleshooting
This section covers the most common symptoms and corrections with this type of
machine. WARNING! DO NOT make any adjustments until power is disconnected and
moving parts have come to a complete stop!
SYMPTOM
Motor will not start.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
corrective action
1. Low or no voltage.
1. Open or short circuit in line cord or plug resulting
in blown fuse or tripped breaker. Repair for cause
of short or open circuit.
2. Replace start capacitor.
3. Motor has shorted or open windings. Replace
motor.
2. Faulty start capacitor.
3. Motor is at fault.
1. Faulty start capacitor.
Motor automatically shuts
2. Bandsaw is jammed.
off (possibly resulting in
3. Short circuit in motor or loose
blown fuse or tripped
connections.
circuit breaker or in power
supply circuit).
1. Replace start capacitor.
2. Remove part or metal that is binding bandsaw.
3. Refer to Wiring Diagrams on Pages 33 and 34, and
inspect connections on motor for loose or shorted
terminals or worn insulation and repair.
Machine is loud when
cutting or bogs down in
the cut.
1. Excessive feed rate.
1. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27, or Changing
Cutting Speed on Page 19, and adjust as required.
2. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and adjust as
required.
3. Replace the run capacitor.
Blades break often.
1. The workpiece is loose in the vise.
2. The blade TPI is too great, or the
material is too coarse.
3. The run capacitor is at fault.
2. The feed or cut speed is wrong.
3. The blade TPI is too great, or the
material is too coarse.
4. The blade is rubbing on the wheel
flange.
5. The bandsaw is being started
with the blade resting on the
workpiece.
6. The guide bearings are misaligned,
or the blade is rubbing on the
wheel flange.
7. The blade is too thick, or the
blades are of low quality.
Blade dulls prematurely.
6. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31, or Blade
Guides on Page 21, and adjust as required.
7. Use a higher quality blade.
1. Refer to Changing Cutting Speed on Page 19,
and adjust as required.
2. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24, and adjust
The blade TPI is too coarse.
as required.
The blade feed pressure is to light. 3. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27, and adjust as
required.
4. Increase the feed pressure, and reduce the cutting
The workpiece has hard spots,
speed.
welds, or scale is on the material.
5. Replace the blade.
The blade is twisted.
6. Refer to Blade Tension on Page 20, and adjust as
The blade is sipping on the
required.
wheels.
1. The cut speed is too fast.
2.
3.
4.
1. The blade guides are worn or misadjusted.
2. The blade guide slide bracket is
loose.
3. The wheels are out of alignment.
-35-
1. Refer to Blade Guides on Page 21 and replace or
adjust.
2. Tighten the blade guide bracket.
3. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31, and adjust as
required.
SERVICE
5.
6.
Blade wears on one side.
1. Clamp the workpiece tighter, or use a jig to hold
the workpiece.
2. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27, or Changing
Cutting Speed on Page 19, and adjust as required.
3. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24, and adjust
as required.
4. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31, and adjust as
required.
5. Start bandsaw and then slowly lower the headstock
by setting the feed rate.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Troubleshooting
This section covers the most common symptoms and corrections with this type of
machine. WARNING! DO NOT make any adjustments until power is disconnected and
moving parts have come to a complete stop!
SYMPTOM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
corrective action
Teeth are ripping from the
blade.
1. The feed pressure is too heavy and 1. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and decrease
the feed pressure. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27,
the blade speed is too slow; or
and adjust as required.
the blade TPI is too coarse for the
workpiece.
2. Re-clamp the workpiece in the vise, and use a jig if
2. The workpiece is vibrating in the
required.
vise.
3. Use a coarser-tooth blade, make sure the brush is
3. The blade gullets are loading up
working, and use cutting fluid to cool the blade and
with chips.
flush the cut if required. Refer to Cutting Fluid on
Page 26 for fluid selection.
Motor is running too hot.
1. The blade tension is too high.
2. The drive belt is slipping.
3. The blade TPI is incorrect.
4. The saw is being overloaded.
The cuts are crooked.
1. The feed pressure is too high.
2. The guide bearings are out of
adjustment, or too far away from
the workpiece.
3. The blade tension is low.
4. The blade is dull.
5. The blade speed is wrong.
6. The blade tracking is wrong.
The cuts are rough.
1. The feed pressure is too high.
2. The blade TPI is too coarse.
SERVICE
3. The blade is loose and slipping on
wheels.
4. The blade tracking is wrong.
-36-
1. Refer to Blade Tension on Page 20, and adjust as
required.
2. Refer to Belt Tension on Page 18, and adjust as
required.
3. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24, and adjust
as required.
4. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and decrease
the feed pressure, refer to Feed Rate on Page 27.
Use cutting fluid if required.
1. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27, and adjust as
required.
2. Refer to Blade Guides on Page 21 and replace or
adjust.
3. Refer to Blade Tension on Page 20, and adjust as
required.
4. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and replace
the blade.
5. Refer to Changing Cutting Speed on Page 19,
and adjust as required.
6. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31, and adjust as
required.
1. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 27, and adjust as
required.
2. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24, and adjust
as required.
3. Refer to Blade Tension on Page 20, and adjust as
required.
4. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 31, and adjust as
required.
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
14
13
16
15
18
12
17
55
11
10
54
19
20
9
7
53
60
7
5
4
3
1
6
28
2
23
21
29
22
32
24
27
33
49
36
26
47
37
38
32
25
48
35
40
39
34
30
46
59
51
45
44
52
43
42
42
57
56
50
-37-
58
PARTS
41
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Parts List
part #
description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
21-1
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
XM1014001 GEAR BOX
XM1014002 BEARING COVER
XPK07M
KEY 6 X 6 X 20MM
XM1014004SHAFT
XM1014005 WORM GEAR SHAFT ASSEMBLY
XPS06
PHLP HD SCR #10-24 X 3/8"
XP6205
BALL BEARING 6205
XM1014009 PINION GEAR
XPK07M
KEY 6 X 6 X 20MM
XM1014011 GEAR BOX GASKET
XM1014012 GEAR BOX COVER
XM1014013 VENT PLUG
XPS04
PHLP HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
XPR18M
EXT RETAINING RING 17MM
XPSS08
SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 1/2"
XPK12M
KEY 5 X 5 X 30MM
XP6003
BALL BEARING 6003ZZ
XM1014019 BEARING BUSHING
XM1014020 WORM SHAFT
XM1014021PUMP
XM1014021-1 S. CAPACITOR 4MFD/300VAC
XPW06
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
XPS04
PHLP HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
XM1014024 COUPLER 3/8" X 5/16"
XM1014025 HOSE 5/8" X 200MM
XM1014026 HOSE OD12 X ID8 X 2000
XPS06
PHLP HD SCR #10-24 X 3/8"
XM1014028 FITTING 1/8"PT X 5/16"D X 90º
XM1014029 HOSE CLIP 5/8"
XM1014030 COOLANT TANK
ref
part #
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
XM1014032 STRAIN RELIEF 1/2"
XM1014033 ELECTRICAL BOX
XM1014034 STAND COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
XM1014035FILTER
XPN08
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
XPW07
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
XPB03
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1"
XPB24
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4"
XM1014040 SWITCH CUT OFF TIP
XM1014041HANDLE
XPHTEK6
TAP SCREW #10 X 3/8"
XM1014043 TOGGLE SWITCH COVER
XM1014044 SWITCH COVER
XM1014045COVER
XM1014046SWITCH
XM1014047WHEEL
XM1014048 COTTER PIN 3 X 25MM
XM1014049AXLE
XPB24
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4"
XPW02
LOCK WASHER 3/8"
XPN08
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
XM1014053BUSHING
XM1014054BUSHING
XPR11M
EXT RETAINING RING 25MM
XM1014056 METAL FOOT
XPN08
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
XPW02
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
XM1014059 HIGH/LOW LABEL
XM1014060 OIL SEAL 25 X 10 X 2
PARTS
ref
-38-
description
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
PARTS
-39-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Parts List
refpart #
XM1014100
XM1014101
XPW02
XPLW04
XPB24
XPS04
XPW06
XM1014107
XM1014108
XM1014110
XPR11M
XPS01
XM1014113
XM1014116
XM1014117
XPS06
XPW02
XPB24
XM1014122
XM1014123
XPW06
XPS04
XPW06
XPS04
XPB07
XPW07
XPCB11
XM1014132
XPW06
XM1014134
XPB07
XM1014137
XM1014138
XPK12M
XM1014140
BODY FRAME
KNOB BOLT
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
LOCK WASHER 3/8"
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4"
PHLP HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
SWITCH CUT OFF TIP
BLADE 0.032 X 3/4 X 93 X 6-10T
DRIVE WHEEL ASSEMBLY
EXT RETAINING RING 25MM
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 1/2"
BLADE COVER (FRONT)
KNOB BOLT
BRUSH ASSEMBLY
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/8"
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4"
KNOB BOLT
BLADE BACK COVER
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
PHLP HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
PHLP HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1"
MOTOR MOUNT BRACKET
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
SUPPORT PLATE
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY
BEARING COVER
KEY 5 X 5 X 30MM
SPINDLE PULLEY
refpart #
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
160-1
160-2
160-3
160-4
160-5
160-6
160-7
160-8
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
PARTS
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
110
111
112
113
116
117
118
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
136
137
138
139
140
description
-40-
XPSS03
XM1014142
XM1014143
XM1014144
XPLW01
XPB07
XPB11
XPW07
XPSS18
XPB06
XPN02
XM1014152
XPB19
XM1014154
XPW06
XPK12M
XPSS03
XPN02
XPW07
XM1014160
XM1014160-1
XM1014160-2
XM1014160-3
XM1014160-4
XM1014160-5
XM1014160-6
XM1014160-7
XM1014160-8
XM1014161
XM1014162
XPVM27
XM1014164
XM1014165
XPFH19
XPNO5
description
SET SCREW 1/4"-20 X 3/8"
COMPRESSION SPRING
BLADE TENSION SLIDING BLOCK
SLIDING PLATE
LOCK WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1-1/2"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/4"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 2"
HEX NUT 5/16"-18
MOTOR MOUNT PLATE
HEX BOLT 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
MOTOR PULLEY
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
KEY 5 X 5 X 30MM
SET SCREW 1/4"-20 X 3/8"
HEX NUT 5/16"-18
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
MOTOR
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
CAPACITOR COVER
S. CAPACITOR 150MFD/250VAC
ELECTRICAL BOX COVER
13 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
POWER CORD
COMPLETE WIRING HARNESS
MOTOR PULLEY COVER
KNOB BOLT 1/4"-20 X 5/8"
V-BELT M-27 3L270
VERTICAL SAW TABLE
TABLE SUPPORT
FLAT HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 3/8"
HEX NUT 1/4"-20
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
PARTS
-41-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Parts List
refpart #
XM1014200
XM1014201
XM1014201-1
XPSS17
XPN08
XM1014201-4
XPB25
XPB11
XPW06
XM1014205
XPN08
XPK20M
XPW01
XPB07
XPW07
XM1014211
XM1014212
XM1014213
XM1014214
XM1014215
XM1014216
XPW03
XPS06
XPN08
XPW02
XM1014221
XPN02
XM1014223
XPW07
XPB07
XM1014226
XPB16
XM1014228
XM1014229
XPS35
XPN06
XPW01
XPB42
XPW01
XPB16
BASE
WHEEL
WHEEL HANDLE
SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 5/16"
HEX NUT 3/8-16"
SPECIAL CAP SCREW
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1-1/2"
FLAT WASHER 1/4"
SUPPORT PLATE
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
KEY 5 X 5 X 15MM
FLAT WASHER 1/2"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
FIXED PLATE
ACME SCREW
ACME NUT ASSY
BRACKET
PIN 5 X 34MM
SCALE
FLAT WASHER #10
PHLP HD SCR #10-24 X 3/8"
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
SPRING HANDLE BRACKET
HEX NUT 5/16"-18
SPRING ADJUSTING ROD
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
EXTENSION SPRING
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/2"
PIVOT BRACKET
SPACER PLATE
PHLP HD SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/4"
HEX NUT 1/2"-12
FLAT WASHER 1/2"
HEX BOLT 1/2"-12 X 2"
FLAT WASHER 1/2
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-1/2"
refpart #
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
275
276
277
280
PARTS
200
201
201-1
201-2
201-3
201-4
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
236
description
-42-
XM1014237
XPW02
XM1014239
XPB72
XM1014241
XM1014242
XPB25
XPN08
XPB07
XPW07
XM1014247
XM1014248
XM1014249
XM1014250
XM1014251
XM1014252
XM1014253
XM1014254
XM1014255
XPB07
XM1014257
XPW07
XPB07
XPW07
XPB09
XM1014262
XM1014263
XM1014264
XM1014265
XPHTEK4
XM1014267
XM1014268
XM1014269
XPN08
XPW02
XM1014272
XPSB29
XPW07
XPB03
XM1014280
description
SPECIAL BOLT 3/8"-18 X 1-1/2"
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
VISE JAW BRACKET (FRONT)
HEX BOLT 1/2"-13 X 2"
VISE JAW BRACKET (REAR)
SUPPORT PLATE
HEX BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1-3/4"
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
STRAIN RELIEF 5/8"
SUPPORT ROD
BUSHING
CYLINDER PROTECTOR
CYLINDER LOWER SUPPORT
SPACER WASHER
TAB SCREW 5/16"-18 X 1/2"
STOP BLOCK
STOCK STOP ROD
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
BUSHING
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1/2"
STRAIN RELIEF 1/2"
SWITCH BOX
RUBBER GASKET
MOUNTING PLATE
#10-24 X 3/8"
TOGGLE SWITCH
SWITCH COVER
TOGGLE SWITCH COVER
HEX NUT 3/8"-16
FLAT WASHER 3/8"
CYLINDER UPPER SUPPORT
CAP SCREW 3/8"-16 X 2-1/4"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1"
CYLINDER SET
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
PARTS
-43-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Parts List
refpart #
XM1014300
XM1014301
XM1014302
XM1014303
XM1014304
XM1014305
XM1014307
XP6202
XM1014309
XPFH01
XM1014311
XPB07
XM1014313
XM1014315
XPN11
XPSS03
XM1014319
XPSB11
RETAINER
ROLL PIN 4 X 22MM
HOUSING
AXLE
AXLE ASSEMBLY
SPACER
SPACER
BEARING 6202-ZZ
WHEEL
FLAT HD SCR #10-24 X 3/8"
LOCK WASHER 5/16"
HEX BOLT 5/16"-18 X 3/4"
GUIDE SLIDE
GUIDE CASTING
HEX NUT 3/8"-24
SET SCREW 1/4"-20"X 3/8"
EXTENSION
CAP SCREW 5/16"-18 X 1-1/4"
refpart #
321
322
323
326
327
328
329
330
332
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
PARTS
300
301
302
303
304
305
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
315
317
318
319
320
description
-44-
XM1014321
XM1014322
XM1014323
XPR39M
XP6000
XM1014328
XM1014329
XM1014330
XM1014332
XM1014341
XPFH03
XPSB11
XPLW01
XPW07
XPN11
XPLW04
XM1014348
description
ROLL PIN 10 X 42MM
ECCENTRIC SET
ECCENTRIC ONLY
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING 8MM
BALL BEARING 6000ZZ
ECCENTRIC ONLY
ECCENTRIC SET
GUIDE CASTING
ROLL PIN 10 X 42MM
STOP PLATE
FLAT HD SCR 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
CAP SCREW 5/16"-18 X 1-1/4"
LOCK WASHER 5/16"
FLAT WASHER 5/16"
HEX NUT 3/8"-24
LOCK WASHER 3/8"
GUIDE HOUSING
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Notes
PARTS
-45-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
PARTS
Notes
-46-
M1014 7" x 12" Metal Cutting Bandsaw
Fold along dotted lIne
place
stamp
Here
Woodstock international inc.
p.o. box 2309
bellingham, Wa 98227-2309
Fold along dotted lIne
tape along edges--please do not staple
WARRANTY
WARRANTY
Woodstock International, Inc. warrants all Shop Fox machinery to be free of defects from workmanship
and materials for a period of two years from the date of original purchase by the original owner.
This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or
accidents, lack of maintenance, or reimbursement of third party expenses incurred.
Woodstock International, Inc. will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, the Shop Fox
machine or machine part, which in normal use has proven to be defective, provided that the original
owner returns the product prepaid to a Shop Fox factory service center with proof of their purchase
of the product within two years, and provides Woodstock International, Inc. reasonable opportunity to
verify the alleged defect through inspection. If it is determined there is no defect, or that the defect
resulted from causes not within the scope of Woodstock International Inc.'s warranty, then the original
owner must bear the cost of storing and returning the product.
This is Woodstock International, Inc.'s sole written warranty and any and all warranties that may
be implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby
limited to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant that Shop Fox machinery complies
with the provisions of any law or acts. In no event shall Woodstock International, Inc.'s liability under
this warranty exceed the purchase price paid for the product, and any legal actions brought against
Woodstock International, Inc. shall be tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom. We shall
in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special or
consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
Every effort has been made to ensure that all Shop Fox machinery meets high quality and durability
standards. We reserve the right to change specifications at any time because of our commitment to
continuously improve the quality of our products.
High Quality Machines and Tools
Woodstock International, Inc. carries thousands of products designed
to meet the needs of today's woodworkers and metalworkers.
Ask your dealer about these fine products: