TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
27" ELECTRIC DRYER
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
5−04 Litho in U.S.A. (djc)
1
Part No. 8180432
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
8541831 Wiring Diagram
8533772 Guide, Use & Care
8533770 Sheet,
Cycle Feature
8535833 Instructions
Installation
Following May Be Purchased
DO−IT−YOURSELF
REPAIR MANUALS
677818 Manual, Do−It−
Yourself Repair
(Dryer)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8317305 Panel, Rear
Console
3406725 Timer, 60 Hz.
3400859 Screw, Grounding
(8−18 x 7/32)
3398094 Switch,
Push−To−Start
3391885 Connector, Edge
3395683 Connector
(Motor)
Cap, End (R.H.)
8271359 White
8271362 Biscuit
8271361 Black
Illus.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8544897 Bracket, Control
3390646 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
Knob, Control (3)
8544937 Silver
8544938 Biscuit
388326 Screw, Console
8528330 Switch,
Temperature
3391018 Tie, Cable
694419 Buzzer, Mini
3397269 Connector, Timer
693995 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3347243 Connector,
6−Circuit
8299956 Harness, Electric
Timer Knob
Assembly
8544957 Silver
8544958 Biscuit
3405154 Switch,
Wrinkle Shield
8318255 Strap, Console
357213 Nut, Push−In (2)
Top
8535848 White
8535849 Biscuit
8546091 Black
2
Illus.
No.
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
37
41
42
44
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3405152 Switch,
End Of Cycle
Cap, End (L.H.)
8271365 White
8271368 Biscuit
8271367 Black
Knob,
Push−To−Start
8544941 Silver
8544942 Biscuit
8317342 Cover,
Terminal Block
3390537 Control,
Electronic
3390814 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Panel, Control
(Includes
Illus. 32)
8545999 Silver
8546000 Gold
8533990 Medallion
3936144 Connector
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3401144 Connector
(PTS Relay)
3394427 Clip, Harness
8536939 Spring Clip
94614 Terminal
8180432
CABINET PARTS
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
8180432
3
CABINET PARTS
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
697773
693152
697776
3397659
3394881
6
3398948
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
8310656
8310659
8546093
3392100
279810
660658
3387374
3389420
697750
3388311
3388309
3388672
279318
3390647
3394081
8281212
233520
297092
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 6−20 x 7/8
Bumper
Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
Block, Terminal
Switch, Broken
Belt
Wire, Jumper
(Broken Belt
Switch)
Cabinet
White
Biscuit
Black
Foot, Dryer
Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
Clamp, Motor (2)
Spring, Idler
Retainer, Idler
Plug, Multivent
White
Biscuit
Black
Pulley Assembly
Terminal, Brass
& Tinned (3)
(Includes Illus. 33)
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Wire, Belt Switch
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Washer, Thrust
Clip (2)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
20
21
22
23
690997
3387560
3387559
3387565
8066120
24
25
3394331
3395532
26
27
3393657
8538263
28
29
30
32
33
49026
3389729
3387610
3387118
279393
34
98129
35
3395534
37
3395535
38
39
40
41
3390663
3388674
3357011
3406107
44
46
47
48
3387242
3388229
697655
694091
DESCRIPTION
Tri Ring
Hinge, Door (R.H.)
Hinge, Door (L.H.)
Spring, Door (2)
Lever, Snap
Switch
Cover−Plate
Exhaust Pipe
& Bracket
Restrainer, Belt
Motor, Assembly
60 HZ.
4" − 90 Elbow
Pulley 60 HZ.
Belt, Drive
Bracket, Motor
Terminal Block
Screw Kit (For
Terminal Block)
Screw,
6−20 x 1 3/8
Exhaust Pipe
(Short)
Exhaust Pipe
(Long)
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Idler Bracket
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Door Switch
Assembly
Seal, Front Panel
Retainer
Door, Rear
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
4
Illus.
No.
49
51
52
54
57
58
60
61
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Door, Front
8521938 White
8521939 Biscuit
8563724 Black
Upper Front Panel
697227 White
3977761 Biscuit
8546096 Black
696144 Strike, Door
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3390736 Seal, Door
690081 Catch, Door
Assembly
Handle, Door
3979727 Grey
3979726 Sage
3978791 Black
Toe, Panel
(Includes
Illus.2)
697215 White
3977764 Biscuit
8546094 Black
Optional Parts Not Included
Dryer Exhaust Kit
(For Side & Bottom Venting)
62
279818 White
279925 Biscuit
279820 Black
8180432
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
8180432
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: GEQ9800PW1, GEQ9800PG1, GEQ9800PB1
(White/Grey) (Biscuit/Gold) (Black/Grey)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
3399508
90767
3390647
3394984
5
6
697354
697813
7
8
9
697814
3359452
8066086
10
3402841
11
12
13
14
15
695240
487909
3403634
3387747
279457
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, R.H. Thread
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Door, Lint
Screen
Air Duct Assembly
Seal, Outlet
Housing
Seal, Drum Front
Nut,3/8 x 16(R.H.)
Drum Hole
Plug
Lens, Drum
Light
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Screw, 10−15 x 1/2
Socket, Light
Heater Element
Terminal Wire
Kit (For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
3387709
8520836
3387459
3399509
690997
8536973
3390646
3394985
24
3394986
25
8318215
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
97787
697694
359625
3388229
8318486
3406124
3387223
3977373
DESCRIPTION
Nut, 3/8−16 (L.H.)
Bulkhead, Rear
Washer, Support
Shaft, L.H. Thread
Ring, Tri
Roller, Support
Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
Outlet Housing
Assembly
Spring, Lint
Screen Door
Complete Drum
Assembly
Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
Seal, Drum
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Clip
Exhaust Pipe
Bulb, Light
Electrode, Sensor
Bracket,
Drum Light
Illus.
No.
37
40
42
44
45
46
47
48
50
51
53
54
58
59
60
64
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
697772 Wheel, Blower
3392258 Wire, Ground
(Sensor)
8318268 Thermostat,
Internal−Bias
8544362 Housing, Blower
8066168 Lint Duct Assembly
3392537 Heater Box
3977394 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes
ILlus. 48)
3390291 Thermostat 250 F
(121 C)
8066099 Bracket,
Heater Box
3387230 Screw, 10−16 x 1
697693 Baffle, Drum
697557 Bulkhead, Front
8299979 Grill, Outlet
3392519 Thermal Fuse
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
8066170 Lint, Screen
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
ACCESSORY PARTS
4392067 Kit,
Dryer Repair
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
3406911 Dry Rack
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
4392899 Biscuit
72032 Black
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930
4392901
786020
350938
White
Biscuit
Black
Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
4392900 Biscuit(Uncut)
786032 Black (Uncut)
6
8180432