Rockwell Automation | STRATIX 8000 1783-MS06T | Automation Systems - Ethernet Switches - KVC EZ

Sign In
Become a Member
Rockw ell Automation Worldw ide
Search
Products & Technologies
Solutions & Services
News & Innovation
Training & Events
Sales & Partners
Support
Ethernet Switches
Industrial Ethernet Switches and Media
For real-time control and information flow throughout the
manufacturing and IT enterprise, Rockwell Automation
offers a full portfolio of industrial Ethernet switches and
media, featuring a line of managed switches integrated
with Cisco technology. The portfolio contains many
popular features that are in use today by IT and Controls
organizations that deploy standard, unmodified Ethernet
with settings optimized for use in EtherNet/IP
applications.
Stratix switch products include Stratix 8000/8300™ Modular Managed Switches, Stratix 6000™ Fixed Managed
Switches, Stratix 5700™ Managed Switches, and Stratix 2000™ Unmanaged Switches. Embedded switch technology is
available in various Rockwell Automation products to enable ring and linear topologies.
See the following for more information:
EtherNet/IP Embedded Switch Technology Application Guide, publication ENET-AP005
EtherNet/IP Media Planning and Installation Manual, available from www.odva.org
Additional resources, such as design guides, white papers, and presentations, are available at Converged
Plantwide EtherNet Architectures
Select the switch depending on the application and environment.
If your application
Select
• Requires Layer 3 routing
• Integrates enterprise and manufacturing environments
• Manages multicast traffic
• Requires diagnostics data
• Requires security options
Stratix 8300 Modular Managed Sw itches
• Integrates enterprise and manufacturing environments
• Manages multicast traffic
• Requires diagnostics data
• Requires security options
Stratix 8000 Sw itches
• Integrates plant floor devices
• Manages multicast traffic
• Requires diagnostics data
• Requires security options
Stratix 6000 Sw itches
• Is of compact size
• Is Logix based
• Requires Layer 2 routing
• Requires an easy set-up and user-friendly feature set and operator interface
Stratix 5700 Sw itches
• Requires easy set-up and direct replacement of switches
• Is a small, isolated network
Stratix 2000 Sw itches
• Requires multiple Ethernet topologies
• Requires high performance resilient networks
• Requires diagnostic data
Embedded Sw itch Technology
Environmentals and Certifications
Environmental Specifications
Stratix
8000/8300
Switches
Stratix 6000
Switches
Stratix 5700
Switches
Stratix 2000
Switches
EtherNet/IP Taps
Operating
Temperature
-40…60 °C (-40…140
°F)
0…60 °C (32…
140 °F)
-40…60 °C (-40…140
°F)
0…60 °C (32…140 °F)
Copper tap: -25…70
°C (-13…158 °F)
Fiber tap: -25…60 °C
(-13…140 °F)
Enclosure Type
Rating
None (open-style)
None (openstyle)
None (open-style)
None (open-style)
None (open-style)
Relative
Humidity
5…95%
noncondensing
5…95%
noncondensing
5…95% noncondensing
5…95% noncondensing
5…95%
noncondensing
Vibration
2 g at 10…500 Hz
2 g at 10…500
Hz
2 g at 10…500 Hz
2 g at 10…500 Hz
5 g at 10…500 Hz
About Us
Operating Shock
20 g
15 g
30 g
15 g
30 g
Nonoperating
Shock
30 g
30 g
55 g
30 g
50 g
Dimensions
(HxWxD),
approx.
Base switch: 147 x
152 x 112 mm
Expansion module:
147 x 97 x 112 mm
114 x 51 x 89
mm
6-port switches: 130
x 75 x 109 mm
10-port switches: 130
x 91 x 109 mm
or 130 x 91 x 128
mm⋆
20-port switches: 130
x 127 x 128 mm
4- and 5-port switch:
108 x 22.5 x 127 mm
7- and 8-port switch:
108 x 45 x 127 mm
132 x 35 x 105 mm
⋆ 1783-BMS10CGP.
Certifications
Stratix 8000/8300: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, EtherNet/IP, Marine, IEC 61850, IEEE1613.
Stratix 6000: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, c-ETL-us, EtherNet/IP.
Stratix 5700: c-UL-us, CE, C-tick, Ex, KC, EtherNet/IP.
Stratix 2000: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex.
EtherNet/IP Taps: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, EtherNet/IP.
When product is marked, see the Product Certification link at www.ab.com for Declarations of Conformity,
Certificates, and other certification details.
Stratix 8300 Modular Managed Switches
The Allen-Bradley Stratix 8300 Layer 3 managed switch extends the Allen-Bradley
Stratix 8000 industrial switch family to provide Layer 3 routing capability. As a
full-featured Layer 3 switch, the new Stratix 8300 offers static, dynamic,
multicast, redundant, IPv6 and policy-based routing and VFR-Lite virtualization.
This allows for maximum flexibility in providing secure segmented architectures
for industrial Ethernet applications.
Optimized with features for both IT and manufacturing environments, the
Stratix 8000 and 8300™ Modular Managed Ethernet Switches are the first of their
kind. The result of a joint collaboration between Cisco and Rockwell Automation,
this industrial Ethernet switch line uses the current Cisco Catalyst operating
system, feature set, and user interface, making IT professionals feel at home. At the same time, it provides easy
set-up and comprehensive diagnostic information from within the Rockwell Automation Integrated Architecture.
Users have the benefits of the Common Industrial Protocol (CIP) interface for predefined Logix tags and
configuration screens in RSLogix 5000 programming software, as well as diagnostic faceplates for Rockwell Software
FactoryTalk View HMI software, which is the preferred way for controls and automation professionals to integrate
networked devices. Modular and industrially rated, the product line scales from 6 to 26 ports with options for copper
and fiber to meet a variety of applications.
Features
Best of Cisco:
Secure integration with enterprise network
Cisco internet operating system (IOS)
Cisco Catalyst switch architecture/feature set
Common configuration tools; command line interface (CLI), CNA, and Device Manager
Best of Rockwell Automation:
CIP interface to Integrated Architecture
RSLogix 5000 programming software for configuration (AOP)
Predefined Logix tags for diagnostics
FactoryTalk View HMI software faceplates for status monitoring and alarming
Best for the manufacturing environment:
Removable CompactFlash memory card stores configuration for easy device replacement
Industrial environmental ratings
Default configurations for industrial automation and EtherNet/IP devices (Globals and Smartports)
Product Selection
Base Switches
Cat. No.
Description
1783-RMS06T
6 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 3 switch
1783-RMS10T
10 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 3 switch
Expansion M odules
Cat. No.
Description
Cat. No.
Description
1783-MX08T
8 copper ports
1783-MX08F
8 fiber ports
Technical Specifications
Base Switches
Expansion Modules
1783-RMS06T
1783RMS10T
1783MX08T
1783-MX08F
Ports per Module
6
10
8
8
Total Ports, Max
Up to 26⋆
Copper Ports
4 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
8 10/100
ports
2
10/100/1000
ports
8 10/100
ports
—
SFP Slots‡
2 (when SFP is used, corresponding 10/100/1000 copper is disabled)
—
Fiber Ports
2 SFP slots support 100 Mbps and 1 G multi-mode and single-mode SFPs
with LC connector
—
8 100 Base-FX ports with
LC connector
CompactFlash
Memory
Yes (installed)
Spare replacement CompactFlash cards: 1783-RMCF
(for 1783-RMS06T, 1783-RMS10T)
Yes
Yes
Yes
Power
Requirements
24/48V DC
Inrush Current,
Max.
2.0 A
Power Dissipation
15.1 W
15.7 W
2.8 W
10.1 W
Fiber Optic
Ethernet Data Rate
—
—
—
100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link
Budget
—
—
—
8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm
multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm
multimode cable
Fiber Optic Cable
Length, Max
—
—
—
Graded index multimode
fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic
Connector Type
—
—
—
LC
⋆ Maximum port counts require expansion module.
‡ Two dual-purpose ports can be used for SFP or 10/100/1000 copper.
Key Software Features
Feature
Benefit
Cisco IOS (Internetwork
Operating System)
Provides robust features compatible with the Cisco IT enterprise environment.
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On
Profile)
Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with
trunking
Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network
predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold
Alarming
Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree
Protocol/Rapid Spanning
Tree Protocol)
Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network.
REP (Resilient Ethernet
Protocol)
Supports ring, ring segment, or nested ring segments, providing network resiliency across switches
with a rapid recovery time.
MAC ID Port Security
Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port
Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually
configuring IP addresses.
SNMP (Simple Network
Management Protocol)
Provides familiar IT tools to monitor and configure network-attached devices.
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588)
Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks
such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion.
IEEE 802.1x Security
Tracks access to network resources and helps secure the network infrastructure.
IGMP (Internet Group
Management Protocol)
Snooping and Querier
Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
EtherChannels
Provides port trunking technology to automatically redistribute network traffic in the case of a failed
link.
Smart ports
Recommended port configurations commonly used in automation network applications. Smart ports
optimize a port configuration to the type of device connected. They are easily assigned and help
prevent port misconfiguration.
Layer 3 Routing
Enables routing between VLANs and subnets. Supports Statix, dynamic, multicast, redundant, IPUG,
and Policy -based routing and VFR-Lite vertualization.
Port Mirroring
Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.
Stratix 8000 Modular Managed Switches
Optimized with features for both IT and manufacturing environments, the
Stratix 8000™ Modular Managed Ethernet Switches are the first of their kind. The
result of a joint collaboration between Cisco and Rockwell Automation, this
industrial Ethernet switch line uses the current Cisco Catalyst operating system,
feature set and user interface, making IT professionals feel at home. At the
same time, it provides easy set-up and comprehensive diagnostic information
from within the Rockwell Automation Integrated Architecture.
Users have the benefits of CIP interface for predefined Logix tags and
configuration screens in RSLogix 5000 programming software, as well as
diagnostic faceplates for Rockwell Software FactoryTalk View HMI software,
which is the preferred way for controls and automation professionals to integrate networked devices. Modular and
industrially rated, the product line scales from 6 to 26 ports with options for copper and fiber to meet a variety of
applications.
Features
Best of Cisco:
Secure integration with enterprise network
Cisco internet operating system (IOS)
Cisco Catalyst switch architecture/feature set
Common configuration tools, command line interface (CLI), CNA, and Device Manager
Best of Rockwell Automation:
CIP interface to Integrated Architecture
RSLogix 5000 programming software for configuration (AOP)
Predefined Logix tags for diagnostics
FactoryTalk View HMI software faceplates for status monitoring and alarming
Best for the manufacturing environment:
Removable CompactFlash memory card stores configuration for easy device replacement
Industrial environmental ratings
Default configurations for industrial automation and EtherNet/IP devices (Globals and Smartports)
Product Selection
Base Switches
Cat. No.
Description
1783-MS06T
6 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 2 switch
1783-MS10T
10 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 2 swich
Expansion M odules
Cat. No.
Description
Cat. No.
Description
1783-MX08T
8 copper ports
1783-MX08F
8 fiber ports
Technical Specifications
Base Switches
Expansion Modules
1783-MS06T
1783-MS10T
1783MX08T
1783-MX08F
Ports per Module
6
10
8
8
Total Ports, Max
Up to 26⋆
Copper Ports
4 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
8 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
8 10/100
ports
—
SFP Slots‡
2 (when SFP is used, corresponding 10/100/1000 copper is
disabled)
—
Fiber Ports
SFP slots support 100 Mbps and 1 G multi-mode and single-mode
fiber with LC connector
—
CompactFlash Memory
Yes (installed)
Spare replacement CompactFlash cards: 1783-MCF (for 1783-MS06T, 1783-MS10T)
Power Requirements
24/48V DC
Inrush Current, Max.
2.0 A
Power Dissipation
15.1 W
2.8 W
10.1 W
Fiber Optic Ethernet
Data Rate
—
—
100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link
Budget
—
—
8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm
multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm
multimode cable
Fiber Optic Cable
Length, Max
—
—
Graded index multimode
fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic Connector
Type
—
—
LC
15.7 W
8 100 Base-FX ports with LC
connector
⋆ Maximum port counts require expansion module.
‡ Two dual-purpose ports can be used for SFP or 10/100/1000 copper.
Key Software Features
Feature
Benefit
Cisco IOS (Internetwork
Operating System)
Provides robust features compatible with the Cisco IT enterprise environment.
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On
Profile)
Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with
trunking
Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network
predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold
Alarming
Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree
Protocol/Rapid Spanning
Tree Protocol)
Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network.
REP (Resilient Ethernet
Protocol)
Supports ring, ring segment, or nested ring segments, providing network resiliency across switches
with a rapid recovery time.
MAC ID Port Security
Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port
Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually
configuring IP addresses.
SNMP (Simple Network
Management Protocol)
Provides familiar IT tools to monitor and configure network-attached devices.
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588)
Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks
such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion.
IEEE 802.1x Security
Tracks access to network resources and helps secure the network infrastructure.
IGMP (Internet Group
Management Protocol)
Snooping and Querier
Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
EtherChannels
Provides port trunking technology to automatically redistribute network traffic in the case of a failed
link.
Smart ports
Recommended port configurations commonly used in automation network applications. Smart ports
optimize a port configuration to the type of device connected. They are easily assigned and help
prevent port misconfiguration.
Port Mirroring
Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.
Stratix 6000 Fixed Managed Switches
With simple setup and default configurations for EtherNet/IP, the Stratix 6000 line of fixed
managed switches is designed to help ease deployment of the Ethernet network on the plant
floor. Ideal for the controls environment, Stratix 6000 switches offer CIP tags and
configuration screens in RSLogix 5000 programming software. Diagnostic faceplates for
FactoryTalk View HMI software, which is the preferred way for controls and automation
professionals to integrate networked devices, are also available. Switch options include a
four-port copper or eight-port copper with an option for fiber uplink to higher level networks.
Features
Integration into the Integrated Architecture with CIP
Web-based configuration utility
CIP Interface to Integrated Architectures
RSLogix 5000 programming software for configuration (AOP)
Predefined Logix tags for diagnostics
FactoryTalk View HMI faceplates for status montioring and alarming
Product Selection
Cat. No.
Description
1783-EMS04T
4 copper ports
1783-EMS08T
8 copper ports
1 fiber SFP slot
Technical Specifications
1783-EMS04T
1783-EMS08T
Ports per Module
4
(9) 8 +1 SFP slot
Copper Ports
4 10/100 full/half duplex
8 10/100 full/half duplex
Fiber Ports
—
supports 1 G fiber SFP
SFP Slots
—
1
CompactFlash Memory
No
Power Requirements
12…48V DC
Class 2/SELV
100 mA at 24V DC
Inrush Current, Max.
2.2 A
Power Dissipation
2.6 W @ 60 °C (140 °F) max
5.8 W @ 60 °C (140 °F) max
Fiber Optic Ethernet Data Rate
—
1000 Mbps⋆
Fiber Optic Connector Type
—
LC⋆
12…48V DC
Class 2/SELV
250 mA at 24V DC
⋆ Available with optional SFP module.
Key Software Features
Feature
Benefit
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile)
Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated
Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking
Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher
level of network predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming
Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
MAC ID Port Security
Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID
notifications.
DHCP per port
Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement
without manually configuring IP addresses.
IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol)
Snooping and Querier
Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on
EtherNet/IP.
Port Mirroring
Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a
diagnostic tool.
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.
Stratix 5700 Managed Switches
Rockwell Automation® Stratix
5700™ Managed Industrial Ethernet
Switches use the current Cisco®
Catalyst® switch architecture and
feature set. They are designed to
meet your switching capability
needs, from smaller applications to
IT-ready integration with plantwide
infrastructure. Configuration and
monitoring tools are available for
IT and manufacturing
professionals, providing secure integration to the enterprise network, while allowing for easy setup and diagnostics
from Rockwell Automation Integrated Architecture™.
Hardware Configurations
There are three base port configurations. Base models come with dual power inputs, input and output alarms,
console ports, DIN rail mount and operating temperature range of -40°C – 60°C. Model options include: fiber-ready
SFP slots and/or combo ports, two Gig ports, SD flash card, IEEE 1588 support, conformal coating, and two different
software configurations.
Features
Available in three base configurations: 6-, 10-, or 20-port
Provide dual power inputs, input and output alarms, console port, and as many as 4 fiber-ready SFP slots in
each base
Operate in temperature range of -40…60 °C (-40…140 °F)
Include predefined Logix tags for diagnostics
Provide FactoryTalk ® View faceplates for status monitoring and alarming
Include RSLogix 5000™ Add-On Profiles for premier integration into the Rockwell Automation® Integrated
Architecture™
Offer a variety of model options: two 1 GB ports, SecureDigital Flash card, IEEE 1588 support, conformal
coating, and two software configurations
Support Flash memory
Support DIN rail mounting
FactoryTalk View HMI software faceplates for status monitoring and alarming
Product Selection
6-Port Stratix 5700 Switches
6 copper ports or
4 copper ports
+ 2 SFP slots
130 x 75 x 109 mm
Cat. No.
Total
Ports
Ethernet
Ports
Combo
Ports
SFP Slots
Software
Configuration
CIP
Sync
NAT
1783-BMS06SL
6
4 Fast Ethernet
—
2 Fast Ethernet
Lite
No
No
1783-BMS06SA
6
4 Fast Ethernet
—
2 Fast Ethernet
Full
No
No
1783-BMS06TL
6
6 Fast Ethernet
—
—
Lite
No
No
1783-BMS06TA
6
6 Fast Ethernet
—
—
Full
No
No
1783BMS06SGL
6
4 Fast Ethernet
—
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
Lite
No
No
1783BMS06SGA
6
4 Fast Ethernet
—
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
Full
No
No
1783BMS06TGL
6
4 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
—
—
Lite
No
No
1783BMS06TGA
6
4 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
—
—
Full
No
No
10-Port Stratix 5700 Switches
8 copper ports + 2 combo
(copper or SFP slots) ports
130 x 91 x 109 mm
or 130 x 91 x 128 mm
Cat. No.
Total
Ports
Ethernet
Ports
Combo Ports
SFP
Slots
Software
Configuration
CIP
Sync
NAT
1783-BMS10CL
10
8 Fast Ethernet
2 Fast Ethernet
—
Lite
No
No
1783-BMS10CA
10
8 Fast Ethernet
2 Fast Ethernet
—
Full
No
No
1783BMS10CGL
10
8 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
—
Lite
No
No
1783BMS10CGA
10
8 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
—
Full
No
No
1783BMS10CGP
10
8 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
—
Full
Yes
No
20-Port Stratix 5700 Switches
16 copper + 2 combo ports
+ 2 SFP slots
130 x 127 x 128 mm
Cat. No.
Total
Ports
Ethernet
Ports
Combo Ports
SFP Slots
Software
Configuration
CIP
Sync
NAT
1783-BMS20CL
20
16 Fast
Ethernet
2 Fast Ethernet
2 Fast
Ethernet
Lite
No
No
1783-BMS20CA
20
16 Fast
Ethernet
2 Fast Ethernet
2 Fast
Ethernet
Full
No
No
1783-BMS20CGL
20
16 Fast
Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
2 Fast
Ethernet
Lite
No
No
1783-BMS20CGP
20
16 Fast
Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
2 Fast
Ethernet
Full
Yes
No
1783BMS20CGPK⋆
20
16 Fast
Ethernet
2 Gigabit
Ethernet
2 Fast
Ethernet
Full
Yes
No
⋆ Conformal Coated.
Key Software Features
Key software features that provide improved network reliability, easy deployment and management, diagnostic
capability, and secure integration to the enterprise network include:
Feature
Benefit
Cisco IOS (Internetwork
Operating System)
Provides robust features compatible with the Cisco IT enterprise environment.
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On
Profile)
Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with
trunking
Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network
predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold
Alarming
Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree
Protocol/Rapid Spanning
Tree Protocol)
Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network.
REP (Resilient Ethernet
Protocol)
Supports ring, ring segment, or nested ring segments, providing network resiliency across switches
with a rapid recovery time.
MAC ID Port Security
Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port
Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually
configuring IP addresses.
SNMP (Simple Network
Management Protocol)
Provides familiar IT tools to monitor and configure network-attached devices.
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588)
Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks
such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion.
IEEE 802.1x Security
Tracks access to network resources and helps secure the network infrastructure.
IGMP (Internet Group
Management Protocol)
Snooping and Querier
Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
EtherChannels
Provides port trunking technology to automatically redistribute network traffic in the case of a failed
link.
Smart ports
Recommended port configurations commonly used in automation network applications. Smart ports
optimize a port configuration to the type of device connected. They are easily assigned and help
prevent port misconfiguration.
Port Mirroring
Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.
Stratix 2000 Unmanaged Switches
Stratix 2000™ industrial-grade unmanaged switches require no configuration,
which helps you set up and install your switch quickly. The Stratix 2000 line has
flexible power requirements and can be used with AC or DC power. The switches
connect easily with Logix controllers and have features to autonegotiate for
speed and duplex per port. Stratix 2000 switches are ideal for small, isolated
networks.
Features
Easy to start up and use
Multiple port count and fiber options available
AC or DC power
Autonegotiates speed & duplex setting
Automatic cable cross over detection
Product Selection
Cat. No.
Description
1783-US03T01F
3 copper ports
1 fiber port
1783-US05T
5 copper ports
1783-US06T01F
6 copper ports
1 fiber port
1783-US08T
8 copper ports
Technical Specifications
1783-US03T01F
1783US05T
1783-US06T01F
1783US08T
1783US8T
Ports per Module
4
5
7
8
8
Copper Ports
3
5
6
8
8
Fiber Ports
1
—
1
—
—
Power Requirements
24V DC (10…35V DC)
Current Consumption,
Max.
400 mA at 10V DC
Power Consumption,
Max.
4 W (6 VA)
Inrush Current, Max.
2.2 A
Fiber Optic Ethernet
Data Rate
100 Mbps
—
100 Mbps
—
—
Fiber Optic Link Budget
8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm
multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm
multimode cable
—
8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm
multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm
multimode cable
—
—
Fiber Optic Cable
Length, Max
Graded index multimode fiber;
2000 m
—
Graded index multimode fiber;
2000 m
—
—
Fiber Optic Connector
Type
LC
—
LC
—
—
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on Ethernet cables.
Embedded Switch Technology
The Embedded Switch Technology embeds popular switch features directly into your hardware to
support high performance applications, without the need for additional configuration. This
technology enables linear and device-level ring topologies for EtherNet/IP applications.
Features
Optimized for EtherNet/IP I/O and motion applications
Supports IEEE 1588 precision time protocol (PTP) for precise time synchronization and
Quality of Service (QoS) to help prioritize data transmission
Typical recovery rate for a 50-node device-level ring is less than 3 ms
Fast recovery rate makes failures appear transparent to most devices on the network
Machines often continue operations without any system interruptions
Open standard technology available to 3rd party vendors allows EtherNet/IP interoperability
Embedded switch technology products from Rockwell Automation support additional EtherNet/IP topology options, such as device-level ring and linear,
for your application.
Product Selection
The 1783-ETAP modules enable single port devices to connect to a ring or linear topology.
Cat. No.
Description
1783-ETAP
EtherNet/IP Tap
3 copper ports
1783-ETAP1F
EtherNet/IP Tap
2 copper ports, 1 fiber port
1783-ETAP2F
EtherNet/IP Tap
1 copper port, 2 fiber ports
Key Software Features
Feature
Benefit
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile)
Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated
Architecture
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking
Helps ease network management in the production network
QoS (Quality of Service)
Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of
network predictability
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming
Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree
Protocol/Rapid Spanning Tree
Protocol)
Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant
network
DLR (Device-level Ring)
Supports a resilient ring network at the device level without external switching hardware,
providing fast recovery rates for real-time control applications
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588)
Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical
tasks such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion
IGMP (Internet Group Management
Protocol) Snooping and Querier
Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP
Technical Specifications
1783-ETAP
1783-ETAP1F
Ports per Module
3
3
1783-ETAP2F
Copper Ports
3 10/100 Mbps, full or
half duplex
2 10/100 Mbps, full or half duplex
1 10/100 Mbps, full or half duplex
Fiber Ports
—
1 100 Base-FX port multimode, with LC
connector
2 100 Base-FX port multimode, with LC
connector
CompactFlash Memory
No
Power Requirements
24V DC (20.4…27.6V DC)
Current Consumption,
Max.
125 mA @ 24V DC
200 mA @ 24V DC
260 mA @ 24V DC
Power Consumption,
Max.
3W
4.8 W
6.24 W
Fiber Optic Ethernet
Data Rate
—
100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link Budget
—
12.8 dB for 62.5/125 mm multimode fiber
9.3 dB for 50/125 mm multimode fiber
Fiber Optic Cable
Length, Max
—
Graded index multimode fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic Connector
Type
—
LC
Product Specifications
Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]
Accessories
See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.
Additional Products with Embedded Switch Technology
Cat. No.
Description
1756-EN2TR
ControlLogix 2-Port EtherNet/IP Communication Module
1734-AENTR
POINT I/O 2-Port EtherNet/IP Adapter
1738-AENTR
ArmorPoint I/O 2-Port EtherNet/IP Adapter
Accessories
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceivers
Cat. No.
Description Wavelength Fiber Core
Modal
Type Size/Cladding Bandwidth
Size (micron) (MHz/km)⋆
Cable
Compatible With
Length
1783-SFP100FX
100Base-FX
Multi-mode
Fiber SFP
1310 nm
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
2 km
(6562
ft)
Stratix 5700, 8000, 8300
1783-SFP100LX
100Base-LX
Single-mode
Fiber SFP
1310 nm
SMF
G.652
—
10 km
(32.81
ft)
Stratix 5700, 8000, 8300
Fiber SFP
ft)
1783-SFP1GSX
1000Base-SX
Multi-mode
Fiber
Transceiver
850 nm
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160
200
400
500
220 m
(722 ft)
275 m
(902 ft)
500 m
(1640
ft)
550 m
(1804
ft)
Stratix 5700, 6000, 8000, 8300
1783-SFP1GLX
1000BaseLX/LH Singlemode Fiber
SFP
1310 nm
SMF
G.652
—
10 km
(32.81
ft)
Stratix 5700, 6000, 8000, 8300
⋆ Modal bandwidth applies only to multi-mode fiber.
Ethernet Cable
Cat. No.
Description
1585J-M8PBJM-2⋆
RJ45 to RJ45 patchcord
1585-C8PB-S100‡
Ethernet cable spool
1585J-M8CC-H
Field attachable connector, IDC
⋆ Replace -2 (2 m) with 5 (5 m) or 10 (10 m) for additional standard cable lengths.
‡ Replace 100 (100 m) with 300 (300 m) or 600 (600 m) for additional standard cable lengths.
Locations
|
Contact Us
|
Legal Notices
Copyright © 2013 Roc kwell Automation, Inc . All Rights Reserved.
Download PDF