Assembly
Guide
T 9 2 0 0 , T 9 3 0 0 , T 9 4 0 0 H R T, T 9 5 0 0 H R T,
T 9 6 0 0 H R T, T 9 7 0 0 H R T, & T 9 7 0 0 S
P L AT F O R M T R E A D M I L L S
T9200
T9400HRT
T9600HRT
T9300
T9500HRT
T9700HRT
platform treadmills
T9700S
To avoid possible damage to this Platform Treadmill, please follow these assembly steps in the correct order. Before proceeding
though, find your new Platform Treadmill’s serial number, located on the underside of the main frame, and enter here:
Refer to this number when calling for service, and also enter this serial number on your Warranty Card and in your own records.
Be sure to read your Owner’s Guide before using your new Platform Treadmill.
If any parts, hardware or tools are missing, please call 1.800.335.4348, Extension 12
NOTE: It is recommended that you apply grease to the threads of each bolt as you assemble your Platform Treadmill, to prevent loosening and noise. Also, during each assembly step, ensure that ALL nuts and bolts are in place and partially threaded in before
completely tightening any ONE bolt.
STEP
1
STEP
3
STEP
2
STEP
4
TOOLS & PARTS INCLUDED
8
MM
5
MM
Allen Wrench
Screwdriver
PARTS BOX
Water Bottle, Qty: 1
Optional Heart Rate Chest Strap, Qty: 1
(T9400HRT, T9500HRT, T9600HRT,
T9700HRT, & T9700S only)
Color-coded Hardware Bags
Owner’s Guide
Assembly Guide
Warranty Card
Allen Wrench
HARDWARE INCLUDED
ORANGE BAG
M8 x 20L Bolts
Quantity: 2
BLUE BAG
M8 x 20L Flathead Bolts
Quantity: 4
M8 x 50L Bolts
Quantity: 4
M8 x 135L Bolts
Quantity: 4
STEP
1
ORANGE BAG
• Slide the rubber covers on to the left
& right console supports, making sure
that the lower cutout is facing inward.
• Insert one of the console supports
into the console support bracket and
secure with two bolts (M8 x 20L) in
the side of the console support
bracket.
STEP
1
• Insert one bolt (M8 x 20L) in the
rear of the console support bracket.
• Tighten all three bolts with the bluehandled 5MM Allen wrench.
• Repeat this on the opposite side.
NOTE: The right console support has
a white wire tie attached to it.
5
STEP
2
BLUE BAG
MODELS T9700HRT & T9700S: Slide
the data cables down the right
console support using the white wire
tie as a guide. Make sure that the
data cable (one large ribbon cable)
goes through the large hole in the
lower part of the console upright.
STEP
2
MODELS T9600HRT & T9500HRT:
Slide the data cables down the right
console support using the white wire
tie as a guide. Make sure that the
data cables (1 small & 1 large
telephone style cable) go through the
large hole in the lower part of the
console upright.
MODELS T9400HRT, T9300 &
T9200: Slide the data cables down
the right console support using the
white wire tie as a guide. Make sure
that the data cables (1 small & 1
large telephone style cable) come out
the bottom of the right console
support.
• Mount the console to the console
mast using four bolts (M8 X 20L) and
tighten with the blue-handled
5MM Allen wrench.
NOTE: Push all extra data cable into
the console mast. Make sure not to
pinch or cut the data cable.
• Mount the right-hand side mount
handlebar to the console mast using
two bolts (M8 x 135L). Repeat this on
the left-hand side.
6
STEP
STEP
3
3
DATA CABLES
MODELS T9200, T9300, T9400HRT,
T9500HRT, T9600HRT: Plug in the
small data cable into the small plug
connection on the lower control
board. Plug in the large data cable
into the large plug connection on the
lower control board.
MODELS T9700HRT & T9700S: Plug
the large 20 ribbon cable into the 20
pin connection on the lower control
board. Slide down the rubber covers
on the left & right console supports.
• Install the motor cover making sure
that the rubber covers are inserted into
the motor cover. Secure the motor
cover using the six (M5 x 10L) screws.
7
STEP
4
BELT TENSION
STEP
• If the running belt slips when used,
use the supplied 8MM Allen wrench to
turn the left and right tension bolts
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt no longer slips.
4
• If the running belt is too far to the
right side, use the supplied 8MM Allen
wrench to turn the right tension bolt
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt remains centered during use.
If the running belt is too far to the left
side, turn the left tension bolt
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt remains centered during use.
500 South CP Avenue • P.O. Box 280 • Lake Mills. WI 53551
toll free 1.800.335.4348 • phone 1.920.648.4090 • fax 1.920.648.3373
www.visionfitness.com
 2001 Vision Fitness. All Rights Reserved. 11.01 Part #Z92TM49-AG18.12PRD
AG18.12PRD
REV2
4