Woodstock | SHOP FOX D4057 | Manual - Woodstock International, Inc.

MODEL D4065/D4057
⁄ 4 & 1 1 ⁄ 2 Ton
RATCHET HOISTS
3
OWNER'S MANUAL
Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz
COPYRIGHT © AUGUST, 2010 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
#13009TS Printed in China
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance and service of this machine/equipment.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions given in this
manual may result in serious personal injury, including amputation,
electrocution or death.
The owner of this machine/equipment is solely responsible for its safe
use. This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization, proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and
comprehension, application of safety devices, blade/cutter integrity,
and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property
damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or
misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints.
• Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
SAFETY
For Your Own Safety Read Instruction Manual
Before Operating This Equipment
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible hazardous
conditions. This manual uses a series of symbols and signal words which are intended
to convey the level of importance of the safety messages. The progression of
symbols is described below. Remember that safety messages by themselves do not
eliminate danger and are not a substitute for proper accident prevention measures.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, COULD result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury.
It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful
information about proper operation of the
equipment.
Safety Instructions for Ratchet Hoists
6. DO NOT USE UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR
ALCOHOL.
1. KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES IN
PLACE and in working order.
2. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered
areas and benches invite accidents.
7. KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES IN
PLACE and in working order.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS
AWAY. All children and visitors
should be kept at a safe distance
from work area.
8. LIFTING POWER. This ratchet hoist
is designed to be comfortable for
one person to lift the load using
only hand power. Never use a
motor, "cheater pipe", or other
mechanical device on the hoist.
9. HEAD PROTECTION. Always wear a
hard hat or similar head protection
when using the hoist.
4. DO NOT FORCE TOOL. It will do the
job better and safer at the rate for
which it was designed.
5. USE THE RIGHT TOOL. Do not force
tool or attachment to do a job for
which it was not designed.
-1-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
Safety Instructions for Ratchet Hoists
8. WARNING LABEL. Always make sure
the warning label on the hoist is
legible so that the operator can be
aware of the immediate hazards
of operating the hoist. If the label
becomes damaged, replace it.
7. CRUSHING HAZARD. If the load
should fall, it could cause death or
serious personal injury to anyone
underneath the hoist. Always make
sure the operator and bystanders
never move under the load.
8. OPERATION SPEED. Use a slow
and steady pace when raising or
lowering the load to avoid jerking
or tangling the chains and load.
9. HEAD PROTECTION. Always wear a
hard hat or similar head protection
when using the hoist.
10.OPERATIONAL DIFFICULTY. If
the lifting chain seems to require
excessive force to lift the load,
check for the following and resolve
them before continuing:
— Is the load heavier than the rated
capacity of the hoist?
— Are the chains or load entangled in
any way?
— Is an obstacle blocking the load or
chains?
— Are the chains and load not directly
under the hoist?
— Have the gears inside the hoist
housing jammed?
1. KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES IN
PLACE and in good working order.
2. LIFTING POWER. This ratchet hoist
is designed to be comfortable for
one person to lift the load using
only hand power. Never use a motor
or an additional mechanical device
with this ratchet hoist to lift the
load.
3. SAFETY HOOKS. Before lifting,
inspect the safety hooks to make
certain they are securely attached,
and verify that the safety catches
are operating correctly.
4. METAL FATIGUE. Before using,
inspect the hooks, chains, and hoist
housing to verify that the metal
parts do not have cracks or other
signs of potential failure.
5. DYNAMIC LOADING. Swinging or
jerking the load will cause dynamic
loading that could exceed the
capacities of the hoist, which could
result in the load falling.
6. VERTICAL MOVEMENT. The ratchet
hoist is designed to only move the
load straight up and straight down.
Swinging or dragging the load could
cause hoist failure.
7. CHAIN ENTANGLEMENT. Always
make sure the chains are not
twisted around each other before
lifting. Keep body parts, long hair,
and jewelry away from the chains
and hooks to prevent entanglement
during lifting.
READ and understand this entire manual before using this hoist. Serious personal
injury may occur if safety and operational information is not understood and
followed. DO NOT risk your safety by not reading!
-2-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
Additional Safety Precautions for Ratchet Hoists
DO NOT attempt to lift a load
in excess of the rated load capacity.
DO NOT wrap the lifting
chain around the load
to lift it—use a
separate chain.
DO NOT drag the load or lift it when it is
not directly under the ratchet hoist.
DO NOT mishandle
the hoist assembly.
DO NOT allow the hook
to become twisted
around the chain.
DO NOT exceed the maximum lifting or lowering distance.
USE this and other machinery with caution and respect. Always consider safety
first, as it applies to your individual working conditions. No list of safety guidelines
can be complete—every shop environment is different. Failure to follow guidelines
could result in death, serious personal injury, or damage to equipment.
-3-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
INTRODUCTION
Woodstock Technical
Support
This tool has been specially designed to
provide many years of trouble-free service. Close attention to detail, ruggedly
built parts and a rigid quality control program assure safe and reliable operation.
If you need the latest edition of this
manual, you can download it from
http://www.shopfox.biz.
If you have comments about this
manual, please contact us at:
Woodstock International, Inc. is committed to customer satisfaction. Our intent
with this manual is to include the basic
information for safety, setup, operation,
maintenance, and service of this product.
Woodstock International, Inc.
Attn: Technical Documentation
Manager
P.O. Box 2309
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@woodstockint.com
We stand behind our tools! In the
event that questions arise about
your tool, please contact Woodstock
International Technical Support at
(360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to:
tech-support@shopfox.biz. Our knowledgeable staff will help you troubleshoot
problems and process warranty claims.
Specifications
Refer to the table below to verify the operation specifications of the specific model
of ratchet hoist that you purchased. The model number appears on the label attached
to the side of the gear block housing. Be sure you understand the capacity and lift
requirements for your particular model before using it!
Description
Maximum Load Capacity
D4065
D4057
⁄4 Ton
1 1⁄2 Ton
59"
59"
3
Maximum Lifting Chain Length
No. of Load Chain Lines
1
Lifting Chain Link Thickness
⁄64"
15
Lifting Chain Hardness
ISO 9002 Factory
Net Weight
-4-
1
⁄16"
5
Grade 80
Grade 80
Yes
Yes
15 lbs.
24 lbs.
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
OPERATION
To operate the ratchet hoist, do these
steps:
4. Flip the lever on the ratchet handle
to the neutral ("N") position. This
allows the lifting chain to freely move
through the gear block housing by
either pulling on the lifting chain or
rotating the handwheel.
1. Read and follow the safety
precautions included in the front of
the manual, wear protective head
gear, and clear the area around the
lifting operation.
5. Make sure the chains are not tangled,
then attach the lifting hook to the
load.
2. Secure the safety hook on top of the
hoist housing to a structurally sound
overhead beam that is capable of
supporting the load weight.
6. Eliminate the slack in the lifting chain
between the gear block housing and
the load by pulling on the chain.
Make sure that the overhead
connection point conforms to the
required local and state safety and
building codes for the hoist and load
used.
7. Flip the ratchet lever to the "UP"
position, then pull on the ratchet
handle until there is slight tension on
the lifting chain.
Note: The hoist can be mounted a
beam trolley if the capacity of the
trolley system is at least twice the
maximum load capacity of the hoist.
8. Inspect the hoist and load to make
sure that the lifting chain will stay
vertical and will not twist during
the lifting operation, that there
is not a possibility of any type of
entanglement, and that there are no
obstacles in the path of the lift.
3. Position the load directly under the
ratchet hoist.
9. While keeping to the side of the
lifting path, continue to pull on the
ratchet handle with a slow and steady
pace.
Always connect the ratchet hoist
lifting hook to a separate lifting
device attached to the load, such as
straps, chains, or eye bolt. DO NOT
wrap the hoist lifting chain and hook
around the load in any way. If you
do, the dynamic loads could exceed
the capacity of the hoist, causing it
to fail and drop the load. A falling
load could cause death or serious
crushing injuries.
Note: The ratchet mechanism will
suspend the load at the current
position when you release the
ratchet handle.
10.To lower the load, flip the ratchet
lever to the "DOWN" position, then
pull on the ratchet handle with a
slow and steady pace.
11.When the tension between the hoist
and the load is completely released,
detach the hoist hook.
-5-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
Cleaning
Follow regular maintenance to keep
the hoist in good working condition. To
avoid serious injury from hoist failure,
never attempt to repair a hoist that
malfunctions or becomes damaged. Hoist
repair or service must be done by a
qualified technician only.
To prevent the chains from jamming,
clean away dirt and debris from the
outside of the hoist housing and the
chains.
NOTICE
The hazard of an improper repair job
is that it could cause the hoist to fail
and unexpectedly drop the load, which
could crush or kill people below, or
cause major property damage. For this
reason, we strongly recommend replacing
the hoist if it malfunctions or becomes
damaged.
DO NOT submerge the hoist housing
in liquid of any kind or allow liquid
to enter the brake cover during
cleaning, or the braking mechanism
may fail to work properly.
Chain Lubrication
When the chains are clean and dry, apply
a thin coat of light machine oil to the
links with an oiled shop rag to ensure
smooth movement and prevent corrosion.
To avoid contaminating the friction brake
during maintenance, you must know the
difference between the gear cover and
the brake cover (see Figure 1).
Storage
The Gear Cover will be removed during
routine maintenance. The Brake Cover
should only be removed by a qualified
technician; it encloses the friction
brake and protects it from exposure
to contaminants, such as liquids or
lubrication, that will cause the brake to
fail under load.
Before storing the hoist, clean and
lubricate the chains. Always store the
hoist in a clean, dry, and protected area
to prevent corrosion or damage.
A malfunctioning or damaged hoist
may drop its load and crush or
kill people below, or cause major
property damage. To reduce this risk,
observe all care and maintenance
noted in the manual. If hoist
malfunctions or becomes damaged,
replace it, or have it serviced by a
qualified service technician.
Gear Cover
Can be removed
by operator for
gear lubrication.
Brake Cover
May be removed
only by a qualified
technician.
Figure 1. Hoist housing cover
identification.
-6-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
Greasing Gears
3. Remove the two disc gears from the
housing.
Clean and grease the hoist gears every 6
months of normal use, or more frequently
with heavier use.
4. Use mineral spirits, a stiff-bristled
brush, and shop rags to clean the old
grease and grime from the disc and
splined gears.
Items Needed
Qty
Wrench or Socket 13mm..................... 2
Mineral Spirits......................As Needed
Stiff-Bristled Brush........................... 1
Shop Rags...........................As Needed
Multi-Purpose Gear Grease.......As Needed
To grease the hoist gears:
Take care not allow the mineral
spirits or lubricant to drip into the
lower ratchet housing and onto the
braking mechanism.
5. When the parts are dry, apply a
medium coat of multi-purpose gear
grease to the gear teeth.
1. Lay the hoist housing on a flat
working surface with the brake cover
facing down.
6. Re-assemble the components in the
revers order that you disassembled
them.
2. Remove the three lock nuts that
secure the gear cover, then remove
the cover (see Figure 2).
7. Test the lifting capabilities of
the hoist with no load, then, if
successful, with the rated maximum
load for your hoist.
Splined Gear
Gear Cover
— If you suspect any problems with
the ratchet or brake mechanisms,
immediately lower the load and
resolve any issues before using the
hoist again.
Disc
Gears
Lock Nuts
Figure 2. Gears exposed.
-7-
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
102
133
128
129
104 147
110
-8-
125
124
146 130
145
144
140
141
127
139
138
126
121
All service, repair, or part
replacement to this hoist MUST
be performed by a qualified
hoist
service
technician.
Failure to heed this warning
could result in hoist failure,
which could cause death,
serious personal injury, or
property damage.
122
135
136
123
138
117
143
120 119
137
117
118
114
113
115
116
109
107
112 111 108
132
134
106
105
131
142
103
136
101
135
PARTS DIAGRAM
D4065/D4057 Ratchet Hoist Manual
PARTS LISTS
D4057 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
GEAR COVER
DISC GEAR
DRIVE SHAFT
SPLINED GEAR
GEAR SIDE PLATE
LOAD SHEAVE
GUIDE PLATE
ROLLER
BEARING RACE
STRIPPER
RATCHET SIDE PLATE
PAWL TORSION SPRING 1 X 13
PAWL
EXT RETAINING RING
DISC HUB
COMPRESSION SPRING 1 X 16
FRICTION DISK
RATCHET DISK
THREADED DISK
BRAKE COVER
CHANGE-OVER GEAR
RATCHET HANDLE ASSEMBLY
CHANGE-OVER PAWL
SPRING SEAT
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
CHANGE-OVER SPRING 1.2 X 8.6
BUSHING
HANDWHEEL
LIFTING CHAIN G80
CHAIN RING
NAME PLATE
TOP HOOK ASSEMBLY
TOP HOOK SHAFT
BOTTOM HOOK ASSEMBLY
CHAIN PIN
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 10
SLOTTED HEX NUT M10-1.5
COTTER PIN
LOCK NUT M6-1
WIRE SNAP RING
GEAR SCREW M5-.8 X 10
LOCK WASHER 5MM
RIVET
INT RETAINING RING
XD4057101
XD4057102
XD4057103
XD4057104
XD4057105
XD4057106
XD4057107
XD4057108
XD4057109
XD4057110
XD4057111
XD4057112
XD4057113
XD4057114
XD4057115
XD4057116
XD4057117
XD4057118
XD4057119
XD4057120
XD4057121
XD4057122
XD4057123
XD4057124
XD4057125
XD4057126
XD4057127
XD4057128
XD4057129
XD4057130
XD4057131
XD4057132
XD4057133
XD4057134
XPN01M
XPLW03M
XPN01M
XPLW03M
XPB04M
XD4057140
XD4057141
XPLN03M
XD4057143
XD4057144
XPLW01M
XD4057146
XD4057147
D4065 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
GEAR COVER
DISC GEAR
DRIVE SHAFT
SPLINED GEAR
GEAR SIDE PLATE
LOAD SHEAVE
GUIDE PLATE
ROLLER
BEARING RACE
STRIPPER
RATCHET SIDE PLATE
PAWL TORSION SPRING 1 X 13
PAWL
EXT RETAINING RING
DISC HUB
COMPRESSION SPRING 1 X 16
FRICTION DISK
RATCHET DISK
THREADED DISK
BRAKE COVER
CHANGE-OVER GEAR
RATCHET HANDLE ASSEMBLY
CHANGE-OVER PAWL
SPRING SEAT
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
CHANGE-OVER SPRING 1.2 X 8.6
BUSHING
HANDWHEEL
LIFTING CHAIN G80
CHAIN RING
NAME PLATE
TOP HOOK ASSEMBLY
TOP HOOK SHAFT
BOTTOM HOOK ASSEMBLY
CHAIN PIN
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 10
SLOTTED HEX NUT M10-1.5
COTTER PIN
LOCK NUT M6-1
WIRE SNAP RING
GEAR SCREW M5-.8 X 10
LOCK WASHER 5MM
RIVET
INT RETAINING RING
XD4065101
XD4065102
XD4065103
XD4065104
XD4065105
XD4065106
XD4065107
XD4065108
XD4065109
XD4065110
XD4065111
XD4065112
XD4065113
XD4065114
XD4065115
XD4065116
XD4065117
XD4065118
XD4065119
XD4065120
XD4065121
XD4065122
XD4065123
XD4065124
-9-
XD4065125
XD4065126
XD4065127
XD4065128
XD4065129
XD4065130
XD4065131
XD4065132
XD4065133
XD4065134
XPN01M
XPLW03M
XPN01M
XPLW03M
XPB04M
XD4065140
XD4065141
XPLN03M
XD4065143
XD4065144
XPLW01M
XD4065146
XD4065147
WARRANTY AND RETURNS
Woodstock International, Inc. warrants this equipment to be free of defects from
workmanship and materials for a period of 1 year from the date of original purchase.
The liability under this warranty shall not exceed the purchase price paid for the
products and is limited to credit for, or replacement of the defective part.
We do not warrant or represent that the merchandise complies with the provision of any
law or acts, and buyer assumes all risk and liability resulting from the use of the goods,
whether using singly or in combination with other products.
This warranty does not apply to defects or damages due directly or indirectly from
misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations, or lack of maintenance of
our products. We shall in no event be liable for death or injuries to persons or property
or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our products. This disclaimer applies to both during and after the term of this warranty.
Any legal actions brought against Woodstock International, Inc. shall be tried in the
State of Washington, County of Whatcom.
Woodstock International, Inc. reserves the right to implement any changes in
specifications or discontinue any products without notice.
Download PDF