Service Manual
LINE THERMAL PRINTER
MODEL CT-S2000
Rev. 0.00 Issued on April 7, 2006
CT-S2000 Service Manual
REVISION
Rev.
Date
0.00
2006/4/7
Comment
Newly issued
i
CT-S2000 Service Manual
CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION .......................................................................................................................................1
1. DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY...............................................................................................1
1.1 Tools Used..........................................................................................................................................1
1.2 Disassembly Procedure ......................................................................................................................2
1.2.1 Disassembly of Unit ....................................................................................................................2
1.2.2 Disassembly of Mechanism .........................................................................................................4
1.2.3 Disassembly of SA FRAME and COVER ..................................................................................6
1.2.4 Disassembly of SA HOLDER and PAPER .................................................................................8
1.3 Reassembly Procedure .......................................................................................................................8
1.4 Lubrication .........................................................................................................................................9
2. TROUBLESHOOTING ......................................................................................................................10
2.1 Troubleshooting Procedure ..............................................................................................................10
2.2 Troubleshooting Guide.....................................................................................................................10
3. SERVICE PARTS LIST......................................................................................................................14
3.1 Parts List for Mechanism .................................................................................................................14
3.2 Exploded View of Mechanism .........................................................................................................17
3.3 List of Electric Parts .........................................................................................................................21
3.4 Parts Configuration...........................................................................................................................23
3.4.1 Main Control Board ...................................................................................................................23
3.4.2 Serial Interface Board ................................................................................................................24
3.4.3 Parallel Interface Board .............................................................................................................25
4. CIRCUIT DIAGRAM .........................................................................................................................26
4.1 Main Control Board..........................................................................................................................26
4.2 Serial Interface Board.......................................................................................................................27
4.3 Parallel Interface Board....................................................................................................................28
ii
CT-S2000 Service Manual
INTRODUCTION
This manual describes the disassembly, reassembly, and maintenance procedures of the line thermal printer
CT-S2000.
1. DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
Notes the following items when maintaining the printer.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not disassemble, reassemble, or adjust the printer unnecessarily when the printer operation is satisfactory.
Do not loosen the screws fixing each component carelessly.
After finishing inspection, perform checking for normality before turning on the printer.
Pay attention not to leave the part or screws used for maintenance inside the printer.
When handling the print head and electronic components, pay attention to static electricity.
When disassembling or reassembling the printer, check the wiring and cord for damage. Pay attention not to
lay the wiring and cord by force.
• Lubricate the components as necessary when reassembling them.
1.1 Tools Used
•
•
•
•
•
Phillips screwdriver #0, #1, and #2
Tweezers
Long-nose pliers
Oil brush
Nipper
1
CT-S2000 Service Manual
1.2 Disassembly Procedure
1.2.1 Disassembly of Unit
(1) Removing SA IF PCB
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST).
• Pull out the SA IF PCB.
(Insert normally the connector when re-assembled)
SA IF PCB
M3×6 (ST)
(2) Removing COVER
• Open COVER and remove four screws M3×8 (BT).
• Holding the front COVER, rotate it upward and remove
the rear hook so that COVER is taken away.
(In reassembly, be careful not to be pinched by harness)
M3×8 (BT)
If COVER is fully opened, you may
fail to remove the rear hook.
(3) Removing CASE
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST).
• From two latches at the rear bottom of CASE, remove
FRAME and BOTTOM.
• Removing the hook of power switch, lift the front.
Remove the entire CASE by declining it.
• Finally, rotate it horizontally and remove the unit by
moving it through KNOB and OPEN portions.
M3×6 (ST)
Latch
Holding the front to slant the unit,
rotate it for removing.
Tip: Move CASE three-dimensionally.
2
CT-S2000 Service Manual
(4) Removing Power Unit
• Remove the power connector on the UNIT MAIN PWB.
(Be sure to remove the connector lock in advance)
• After removing the cable from fixed cable slot, remove
the power unit.
Fixed cable slot
Power unit
Power connector
(5) Removing the mechnizam unit
• Remove three screws M3×6 (ST).
(Two locations at top front, one at the rear bottom)
• Remove all connectors on UNIT MAIN PWB.
• Lifting the front portion, remove hooking at FRAME
and BOTTOM squre holes. Then, remove mechanism
unit.
• Mark connectors before removing for identification since same
connectors may be used.
• Be careful to remove another connector that is additionally located at the
left side.
M3×6 (ST)
Square holes for latching
(6) Removing UNIT MAIN PWB
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST).
• Remove power switch from switch guides on FRAME
and BOTTOM, then remove UNIT MAIN PWB.
M3×6 (ST)
3
CT-S2000 Service Manual
1.2.2 Disassembly of Mechanism
(1) Removing SA FRAME and COVER
• Remove E ring at the rear right side.
• Remove SHAFT and FRAME, then SA FRAME and
COVER.
SHAFT FRAME
E ring
(2) Removing SA HOLDER and PAPER
• Remove four screws M3×8 (BT) (Left/right, two each).
• Remove SA HOLDER and PAPER.
SA HOLDER PAPER
M3×8 (BT)
(3) Removing UNIT and AUTO CUTTER
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST) at both sides.
• Widen FRAME and MAIN slightly and remove guide
bosses at four locations. Then, remove UNIT and
AUTO CUTTER.
M3×6 (ST)
UNIT AUTO CUTTER
(4) Removing FRAME and PAPER GUIDE
PLATEN BUSHING
• Widen FRAME and MAIN slightly and remove guide
tabs at four locations. Then, remove FRAME and
PAPER GUIDE.
E ring
(5) Removing SA PLATEN
• Remove one E ring at the inner right (See Figure).
• Move the left PLATEN BUSHING toward rubber roller,
and remove it from FRAME and MAIN.
• Lift the left portion side (PLATEN GEAR side) and
remove the PLATEN BUSHING at right side.
• Remove SA PLATEN.
4
FRAME PAPER GUIDE
CT-S2000 Service Manual
(6) Removing GEAR
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST).
• Remove GEAR HOLDER, REDUCTION GEAR and
IDLE GEAR.
M3×6 (ST)
(7) Removing SA and MOTOR
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST) then SA and MOTOR.
M3×6 (ST)
(8) Removing SA and LOCK PIN
• Remove two screws M3×6 (ST) at both sides.
• Remove SA and LOCK PIN at two locations.
SA LOCK PIN
M3×6 (ST)
(9) Removing BRAKE
• Remove one screw M3×6 (ST) then BRAKE.
BRAKE
M3×6 (ST)
5
CT-S2000 Service Manual
1.2.3 Disassembly of SA FRAME and COVER
(1) Removing SA HEAD CABLE, COVER and CABLE
• Remove SA HEAD CABLE connector.
• Remove the screw M2×4 (ST), which fix COVER and CABLE.
• Disassemble into FRAME, COVER, COVER, CABLE and SA HEAD CABLE.
M2×4 (ST)
SA HEAD CABLE connector
(2) Removing KNOB and OPEN
M3×8 (BT)
• Remove the screw M3×8 (BT), then KNOB and OPEN.
KNOB OPEN
(3) Removing LEVER and COVER LOCK
• Remove SPRING and COVER LOCK LEVER (two).
(Remove from FRAME and COVER sides)
• Remove one E ring at each side then remove SHAFT and FRAME.
• Remove LEVER and COVER LOCK.
SPRING COVER LOCK LEVER
E ring and SHAFT FRAME
6
CT-S2000 Service Manual
(4) Removing SA SUB PWB HEAD, CONDUCTOR and LED
•
•
•
•
•
Remove HEAD CABLE (FFC).
Remove two screws M2×4 (ST).
Remove SA SUB PWB HEAD (with CONDUCTOR, LED).
Remove two screws M2×5 (BT).
Disassemble SA SUB PWB HEAD from CONDUCTOR and LED.
HEAD CABLE
M2×5 (BT)
SA SUB PWB HEAD
M2×4 (ST)
(5) Removing SA COVER, HEAD and SA THARMAL HEAD
• Remove two screws M2×6 (ST).
• Remove SA COVER, HEAD and SA THARMAL HEAD.
(Be sure not to lose two HEAD SPRINGs)
• Remove two screws M3×4.
• Disassemble THARMAL HEAD from PLATE and HEAD.
• As necessary, remove HEAD CABLE (FFC) from THARMAL HEAD.
M2×6 (ST)
M3×4
(6) Removing BLADE 63 and FIXED
• Remove M2×4 (ST) screw then BLADE 63 and FIXED.
BLADE 63 FIXED
M2×4 (ST)
7
CT-S2000 Service Manual
1.2.4 Disassembly of SA HOLDER and PAPER
(1) Remove SA PNE SENSOR.
SA PNE SENSOR
(2) Remove SHAFT 2 and PAPER ROLLER (two).
SHAFT 2 PAPER ROLLER
(3) Remove two screws M2×5 (BT), then SA SUB PWB PE SENSOR.
SA SUB PWB PE SENSOR
(4) Remove two screws M2×5 (BT), then SA SUB PWB SENSOR.
M2×5 (BT)
SA SUB PWB SENSOR
M2×5 (BT)
1.3 Reassembly Procedure
Reverse the procedure in “1.2 Disassembly Procedure”.
8
CT-S2000 Service Manual
1.4 Lubrication
(1) Oil (Grease)
Furoyll G-943 (Kanto Kasei Co., Ltd.)
(2) Lubrication points
Gear Holder
Frame Cover
Lock Pin
Apply
FLOIL.
Location for applying 1. Gear Holder
Apply
grease.
Apply grease.
(Also reverse side)
Location for applying 2. Frame Cover and Lock Pin
9
CT-S2000 Service Manual
2. TROUBLESHOOTING
2.1 Troubleshooting Procedure
When a trouble occurs, confirm its phenomenon, locate a defective part in accordance with “2.2 Troubleshooting
Guide”, and troubleshoot as described below.
Phenomenon
Find a trouble phenomenon in this column. If there are multiple phenomena, take all the
corresponding items into consideration to locate hidden defective parts.
Cause
Lists as many possible causes as possible. Guess a trouble cause out of them and take its
check method to specify the trouble cause.
Check Method Describes a check method to specify a trouble cause.
Remedy
Troubleshoot by taking a remedy described in this column.
By troubleshooting in accordance with the above-mentioned procedure, you can troubleshoot efficiently with fewer
misjudgments.
2.2 Troubleshooting Guide
• Power Supply Failure
Phenomenon
No power
(POWER lamp not
illuminated)
Cause
Check Method
The AC cable is not
connected.
—
The fuse is gone.
Check whether the
specified fuse is used.
The fuse immediately goes Faulty control PCB assy
again after replacing with
a new one.
The circuit drive power is
abnormal.
—
Use instruments such as
tester to measure circuit
driving voltage.
Remedy
Connect AC cable.
Use the specified fuse.
Replace the control PCB
assy.
Replace the control PCB
assy.
* If the fuse is gone with the specified AC adapter used, it is likely that the thermal head unit or control PCB assy
is defective. Replace either defective one. Check wiring for drawer cable and interface cable.
10
CT-S2000 Service Manual
• Printing failure
Phenomenon
No printing
Cause
Check Method
Faulty control PCB assy
—
Failed contact/connection
of thermal head connector
Faulty thermal head
Partly not printed
—
Faulty contact/connection
in thermal head connector
Faulty thermal head
Faint printout or uneven
printout
Check contact/connection
condition.
Check contact/conection
conditions.
—
Low output voltage
Check the supply voltage
with tester or others.
Faulty thermal head
—
Remedy
Replace the control PCB
assy.
Re-insert thermal head
connector.
Replace the thermal head.
Re-insert thermal head
connector.
Replace the thermal head.
Use within specified
voltage range.
Replace the thermal head.
Foreign substance is
adhered to the thermal
head.
Check whether any
foreign substances are
adhered to the head.
Wipe foreign materials
with swab or soft cloth
immersed with ethyl
alcohol.
Non-recommended paper
is used.
Check whether the paper
being used meets the
specification.
Replace it with the
specified paper.
Faulty mounting of the
platen roller
Check mounting condition Mount the platen roller
of the platen roller.
properly.
11
CT-S2000 Service Manual
• Paper feed failure
Phenomenon
Paper is not fed or
jammed.
Cause
Check Method
Remedy
Faulty connection of the
motor connector
Check the connector
connection.
Connect the connector
correctly.
Failed motor’s main unit
Use tester or oscilloscope
or other instrument to
measure supply voltage.
If the supply voltage is
normal, replace the motor.
Low output voltage
Check the supply voltage
with tester or others.
Use within specified
voltage range.
Faulty control PCB assy
—
Replace the control PCB
assy.
Faulty mounting of the
platen roller
Check mounting condition Mount the platen roller
of the platen roller.
properly.
Paper feed failure
Check that no paper is
jammed, torn or caught in
the paper path.
Remove unnecessary
paper and set correctly.
Foreign substance in the
gear or broken gear
Remove the gear holder
and check for any foreign
substance caught in the
gears or any breakage of
the gears.
Eliminate the foreign
substance. If the gear is
broken, replace it with
new one.
• Faulty sensor
Phenomenon
Cause
Check Method
Remedy
Check whether the
ERROR LED flickers if
paper expires.
Replace the SA SUB
PWB PE SENSOR.
Foreign substance is
attached to the paper
sensor
Check whether any
foreign substances are
adhered to the paper
sensor.
Remove the foreign
substance.
Faulty connection of the
paper sensor connector
Check the connector
connection.
Connect the connector
correctly.
Failed detection of paper
Faulty paper sensor
feed
Failed detection of paper’s Faulty paper near-end
near-end
sensor
12
Replace the SA PNE
SENSOR.
CT-S2000 Service Manual
• Faulty auto cutter
Phenomenon
No operation of
auto-cutter
Cause
Check Method
Remedy
Faulty connection of the
auto cutter connector
Check the connecting
condition of the auto
cutter connector.
Connect the connector
correctly.
Failure in auto-cutter’s
main unit
Use tester or oscilloscope
or other instrument to
measure supply voltage.
If the supply voltage is
normal, replace the auto
cutter.
Paper feed failure
(Paper jam)
Check that no paper is
jammed, torn or caught in
the paper path.
Remove unnecessary
paper and set correctly.
13
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3. SERVICE PARTS LIST
3.1 Parts List for Mechanism
No.
Part No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
FRAME COVER ASSY
1
TA44103-01F
FRAME COVER
1
2
TA66706-00F
HEAD PCB ASSY
1
3
TA56204-00F
CONDUCTOR LED
1
4
KF2003-GF48B
Thermal Head KF2003-GF48B
1
5
TA44202-00F
LEVER COVER LOCK
1
6
TA44203-00F
COVER HEAD
1
7
80-0276
CAUTION LABEL, HOT
1
8
TA44204-00F
COVER CABLE
1
9
60-0241
ROLLER
3
10
TA22001-00F
SHAFT 1 PAPRE ROLLER
3
11
700021-00
HEAD SP
2
12
TA43601-00F
SPRING COVER LOCK LEVER
2
13
TA67701-00F
HEAD CABLE ASSY
1
14
25-0347
FFC
1
15
TA42001-00F
SHAFT FRAME
1
16
TA04101-00F
PLATE HEAD
1
17
TA56203-00F
KNOB OPEN
1
18
TA24102-00F
BLADE 63 FIXED
1
19
F60120-00
E-ring,2
2
20
F11130-08
SCREW PHT(BT) +M3X8
1
21
F16320-05
SCREW No.0 PHT(BT# 1) +M2X5
2
22
F00130-04
SCREW PHT(ST) +M3X4
2
23
F15620-06
SCREW (ST) +M2X6 BIND
5
24
F14520-04
SCREW PHT(ST) +M2X4 BIND
1
14
REMARKS
CT-S2000 Service Manual
No.
Part No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
FRAME MAIN ASSY
30
TA44101-01F
FRAME MAIN
1
31
TA28702-00F
SA PLATEN ASSY
1
36
60-0281
BRAKE
1
37
60-0272
REDUCTION GEAR
1
38
60-0273
IDLE GEAR
1
39
60-0274
GEAR HOLDER
1
40
TA44104-00F
FRAME PAPER GUIDE
1
41
TA42001-00F
SHAFT FRAME
1
42
F60120-00
E-ring,2
2
43
TA25702-00F
MOTOR ASSY
1
46
F60440-00
E-ring,4
1
47
TA44701-00F
PLATE LOCK PIN ASSY
2
50
F10230-06
SCREW PHT(ST) +M3X6
7
51
F00130-08
SCREW PHT(ST) +M3X4
2
52
F11130-08
SCREW PHT(BT) +M3X8
4
60
ACS-631
ACS-631
1
15
REMARKS
CT-S2000 Service Manual
No.
Part No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
REMARKS
HOLDER PAPER ASSY
70
TA44201-00F
HOLDER PAPER
1
71
TA24701-00F
HOLDER_PE_SENSOR_ASSY
1
75
TA22002-00F
SHAFT 2 PAPER ROLLER
2
76
F18120-08
SCREW PHT(BT) +M2X8
2
77
F16320-05
SCREW No.0 PHT(BT# 1) +M2X5
2
78
TA66704-00F
SENSOR PCB ASSY
79
TA66708-00F
PE SENSOR PCB ASSY
1
80
TA44701-00F
HOLDER PNE SENSOR ASSY
1
84
TA44105-00F
PLATE PE SENSOR
1
85
TA63102-00F
SHEET BM SENSOR
1
86
TA44112-01F
SHEET,PAPER HOLDER
1
87
TA44205-00F
PARTITION PAPER
1
90
TA56201-00F
CASE WH
(1)
WHITE
TA56210-00F
CASE BK
(1)
BLACK
TA56217-00F
CASE GR
(1)
GRAY
97
F10230-06
SCREW PHT(ST) +M3X6
9
98
F11130-08
SCREW PHT(BT) +M3X8
4
102
TA66801-00F
S2000 EUR Main ASSY
(1)
TA66801-40F
S2000 USA Main ASSY
(1)
TA66801-10F
S2000 JPN Main ASSY
(1)
103
TA66709-00F
SA SUB PWB POWER ASSY
(1)
DC type
104
TA66811-00F
UNIT SUB PWB I/F PARALLEL
(1)
Parallel
105
TB66832-00F
UNIT SUB PWB I/F SERIAL(INCH)
(1)
Serial
106
TB66831-00F
UNIT SUB PWB I/F SERIAL(MM)
(1)
Serial
107
TA54107-00F
PLATE,I/F COVER
(1)
USB
16
1
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3.2 Exploded View of Mechanism
Exploded View-1
17
CT-S2000 Service Manual
Exploded View-2
18
CT-S2000 Service Manual
Exploded View-3
19
CT-S2000 Service Manual
Exploded View-4
20
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3.3 List of Electric Parts
MARK
PART NO.
PART NAME
DESCRIPTION
QTY
U1
C2400-037#
CPU
UPD703111AGM-10-UEU-A
1
U2,(14)
C2308-082#
Flash Memory
TC58FVM5B2ATG65BAH
1
U3
C2330-934#
SDRAM
M12L16161A-7TG
1
U4
C2800-046#
DC/DC Converter
SI-8401L
1
U5
C2800-144#
Regulator
UPC29M33AT-AZ
1
U6
C2800-109#
Regulator
TAR5S15(TE85L.F)
1
U7,10
C2256-093#
HCMOS
SN74AHCT244PWR
1
U8
C2900-155#
RESET-IC
M62050FP-TF0J
1
U9
C2256-091#
HCMOS
TC74VHC132FT(EL.K)
1
U11
C2256-090#
HCMOS
TC74VHC244FT(EL.K)
1
U12
C2256-092#
CCMOS
SN74LVC4245APWR
1
U13
C2206-015#
LMOS
TC7S08FU(TE85L F)
1
U15
C2256-089#
HCMOS
TC74VHC32FT(EL.K)
1
U16
C2256-088#
HCMOS
TC74VHC123AFT(EL.K)
1
U17,18
C2701-001#
Transistor Array
SMA7029M
2
Q1,4,11,12,16
C3905-078#
Transistor
DTC114EMT2L
5
Q2
C3903-114#
Transistor
2SJ549STL-E
1
Q3,6,13,15,17-19
C3905-079#
Transistor
DTC143TMT2L
7
Q5
C3903-115#
Transistor
2SJ518AZTR-E
1
Q7,8
C3303-786#
Transistor
2SC3786
2
Q9,23,27
C3305-658#
Transistor
2SC5658T2L
3
Q14,28
C3905-080#
Transistor
DTA114EMT2L
1
Q21,22,24-26
C3903-085#
Transistor
2SK1133-T1B-A/JM
5
D1,2,5,6
C3610-024#
Diode
1SS193(TE85L.F)
4
D3,4,9
C3600-141#
Diode
D1F20-5063
3
D7
C3750-172#
Zenner Diode
RD6.2FM-T1-AZ B2
1
D8
C3750-173#
Zenner Diode
RD3.0MB-T1B B2 or B1
1
D10
C3600-141#
Diode
RB521S-30TE61
1
21
REMARK
CT-S2000 Service Manual
MARK
PART NO.
PART NAME
DESCRIPTION
QTY
F1
C7302-423#
Fuse
0453010.MR 1K/L
1
F2
C7302-413#
Fuse
0467002.NR
1
F3
C7302-419#
Fuse
0467.500NR
1
BZ1
C7900-115#
Buzzer
MEB-12S-5
1
X1
C7400-008#
X'tal
CSTCE12M5G55-R0
1
X2
C7485-486#
X'tal
FCXO-03L(48MHZ)
1
CN1
C6199-904#
Connector
B4P-VH(LF)(SN) 1K/L
1
CN2
C6190-052#
Connector
53313-3065 560/L
1
CN3,8
C6196-706#
Connector
B6B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
2
CN4
C6190-046#
Connector
53014-0610
1
CN5
C6190-055#
Connector
53014-0310
1
CN6
C6179-030#
Connector
9667 6P6C
1
CN7
C6190-053#
Connector
53014-0210
1
CN9
C6149-167#
Connector
DHB-PA30-R131N-FA
1
CN10
C6149-159#
Connector
DSUB-BRA42T11-FA
1
CN12,13
C6196-702#
Connector
B2B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
2
CN14
C6196-703#
Connector
B3B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
1
Switch
SF-W1P1A-01BB
1
SW1
22
REMARK
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3.4 Parts Configuration
3.4.1 Main Control Board
23
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3.4.2 Serial Interface Board
24
CT-S2000 Service Manual
3.4.3 Parallel Interface Board
25
CT-S2000 Service Manual
4. CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
4.1 Main Control Board
26
CT-S2000 Service Manual
4.2 Serial Interface Board
27
CT-S2000 Service Manual
4.3 Parallel Interface Board
28