VX-1DVI-SD DVI Video, RS-232, Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Extender

VX-1DVI-SD  DVI Video, RS-232, Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Extender
VX-1DVI-SD
DVI Video, RS-232, Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Extender
Uncompressed DVI Video & Serial Data over One Optical Fiber
The VX-1DVI-SD optical extender is a single fiber DVI extender that can send 1
channel of DVI video, 1 channel of serial data and 2 channels of analog audio
(with adapter) up to 10 km. The extender is a low profile unit that transports
over standard multimode or singlemode fiber using LC type optical connectors
for a secure cable connection. LC connectors are the smallest and most widely
used type. This allows the easiest installation possible through conduit or wall/
ceiling mounted boom arms.
Graphic resolutions up to 1920x1200 and video resolutions up to 1080p/60Hz
Features
„
Extends DVI-D graphics resolutions up to
1920x1200 and video resolutions up to
1080p/60Hz
„
True Plug & Play - Passes CEC, EDID & HDCP,
No EDID Learning Necessary
„
km without the need for distribution amplifiers, cable equalization or in-line
repeaters that are normally associated with copper cable extension. The VX1DVI-SD is the most economical solution for sending a single channel of digital
RS-232 control of surgical displays via duplex
data channel
„
are possible over a single fiber. Both video and data can be extended out to 10
Diagnostic LED for power and fiber
communication status
„
HDCP V1.2 compliant. HDCP over DVI
„
Multimode operation up 305m using OM3 fiber
„
Singlemode operation up to 10 km
video with data and audio over long distances.
True Plug & Play with HDCP
No more EDID learning or blanked out screens! Critical EDID information is
read directly from the monitor and passed to the graphics card via the duplex
data channel. The VX-1DVI-SD is also HDCP compliant allowing the exchange
of keys between the source and display. Copyrighted material can be sent over
the fiber link.
Supported Resolutions
„
„
„
Uses low profile LC optical connector
640 x 480
SXGA
720 x 576
1360 x 768
WXGA (HD)
1366 x 768
WXGA (HD)
576i / 576p
768 x 480
WVGA
1400 x 1050
SXGA+
1440 x 900
WXGA+
854 x 480
1600 x 900
WSXGA (HD+)
960 x 600
1600 x 1000
800 x 600
960 x 1200
1024 x 600
Applications
„
„
Airport / Train / Information Displays
„
Digital Signage / Video Walls
„
Classrooms
„
Home theater
969 Horsham Road
WSVGA
1024 x 640
Medical OR Integration / Endoscopy
SXGA- (UVGA)
1280 x 1024
card
pending
1280 x 960
480i / 480p
Transmitter powered via pin 14 of graphics
UL/EN 60601-1-3 and FCC certifications
Supported Resolutions
VGA
1600 x 1024
WSXGA
1600 x 1200
UXGA
1600 x 1280
1024 x 768
XGA
1680 x 1050
1152 x 864
XGA+
1792 x 1344
1280 x 720
WXGA
1856 x 1392
1280 x 768
WXGA
1080i / 1080p
FHD
1280 x 800
WXGA
1920 x 1200
WUXGA
720p
1920 x 1080
WSXGA+
UXGA
„ All VESA resolutions supported.
l
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
l
info@tonercable.com
VX-1DVI-SD
DVI Video, RS-232, Stereo Audio Fiber Optic Extender
Models
General
DVI Unit Transmitter
DVI Unit Receiver
DVI Unit Transmitter/Receiver Set
Specifications
Values
VX-1DVI-SD/XMT-XX-LC
VX-1DVI-SD/RCV-XX-LC
VX-1DVI-SD/LINK-XX-LC
Dimensions (DVI unit)
1.58” x 2.26” x 0.57”
VX-1DVI-SD/XMT-XX-LC-UN
VX-1DVI-SD/RCV-XX-LC-UN
VX-1DVI-SD/LINK-XX-LC-UN
Dimensions (Adapter unit)
1.97” x 2.96” x 0.99”
Weight (DVI unit)
3.12 oz.
Weight (Adapter unit)
1.16 oz.
Operating Temperature
0˚C to +50˚C
Storage Temperature
20°C to 85°C
Humidity
10 to 95% (non-condensing)
Stated distances are the maximum
range, shorter distance may require
attenuation
Input Voltage
1.8V DC
Power Consumption
1.0W Max.
„
Standard connection type is UPC
Power Connector
Micro HDMI
„
Multimode TX must be used with
multimode RX and singlemode TX must
be used with singlemode RX
Power Supply
Not required if the video source or
the display can provide +5V 500ma
on DVI pin 14
Monitoring
LED on - Tx & Rx
Rapid flash - Boot up
Gradual on/off - Fiber disconnect
Steady on - Link established
1 Year
Adapter Unit Transmitter
Adapter Unit Receiver
VX-1DVI-SD/XMT-RSA
VX-1DVI-SD/RCV-RSA
Included For DVI Unit
Included For Adapter Unit
PC-USB-MHDMI
DC-MHDMI-MHDMI
„
„
Power Cord for USB to Micro HDMI
[P/N Y5538-508]
„
„
Data Cable for Micro HDMI to
Micro HDMI [P/N Y5538-509]
PS-501 (with -UN model)
Universal 100-240VAC power
supply and EU, USA, UK, AUS kit
[P/N G0220-160]
When ordering replace “XX” with one
of the Fiber Type Options
UN = With universal power supply
Chromatic dispersion as well as other
losses should also be taken into account
Optical Specifications
Fiber Type
“XX”
Wavelength
(nm)
Data Rate
Optical Budget
(db)
Distance
(km)
Connector
Warranty
MM
850/1310/1550
6.25 Gbps
<12
0.3
LC
Video
SM
1490/1550/1310
6.25 Gbps
<12
10
LC
Connection Diagram
DVI UNIT
Power/signal indicator
Values
Standards
DVI standard resolutions up to
WUXGA
Resolutions
(see chart on front side)
Connector (DVI unit)
Single Link DVI-D (18 pin male)
Connector (Adapter unit)
Micro HDMI
HDCP Compliance
v1.2
EDID
Plug & Play
Color Depth
24-bit
Audio
LC fiber connection
Micro HDMI power / adaptor connection
RS232 WITH AUDIO ADAPTER UNIT
Micro HDMI
power connection
Serial data
connection
Stereo audio
connection
Micro HDMI
extender connection
Compliance (pending)
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
969 Horsham Road
Specifications
l
Specifications
Values
Inputs/Outputs
Unbalanced audio 2 channel (1L/1R)
Channels
24-Bit Dual Channel
Impedance
47k Ohm Unbalanced
Audio Levels
700 mVrms (maximum)
Frequency Response
20 Hz to 20 KHz (±0.1 dB)
Signal-to-Noise Ratio
> 80 dB @ 1KHz
Total Harmonic Distortion
< 0.1% @ 1KHz
Crosstalk
>70dB @ 10KHz
Connector Type
3.5mm Stereo Headphone Jack
Data
Specifications
Values
Serial Data
1 Channel RS-232
Connector Type
Terminal block (3 pin)
©Toner Cable Equipment, Inc.
Rev 06-13
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
l
info@tonercable.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising