Eagle | TT8 AWD | TT4-8 - Ford Gas & LP

EAGLE TUGS
P ARTS & S ERVICE M ANUAL
V e hi cl e T ype s: T T- 4 , TT - 5 , TT - 6 , & T T - 8
E N G I N E T Y P E : F O R D G A S O L I N E 2 .5 L
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
2
I NTRODUCTION
From everyone at Eagle Tugs, we would like to say Thank You for purchasing an Eagle TT-series tow tractor. We take a
lot of pride in the quality of the products that we build, as well as our continued customer service. Our goal is to build a
long term relationship with our customers. We want you, the customer, to be 100% satisfied with your Eagle experience.
To us, this means that your Eagle TT-series tractor is functionally superior to any other products you have used. This
also means that your Eagle product is continually supported in a professional, timely manner.
P URPOSE & U SE
OF
T HIS M ANUAL
This manual is designed as a reference guide to make the reader more familiar with the components of the Eagle TT-4,
TT-5, TT-6, and TT-8 tow tractor models. This manual includes part numbers and descriptions to assist the reader in
ordering component spare/service parts. The manual also outlines the Scheduled Maintenance Intervals recommended
by Eagle in order to keep your vehicle running properly. In this manual you will also find the Eagle Standard Warranty
on all of the TT-series tow tractors. However, for more detailed information on the Eagle Warranty and procedure, as
well as information pertaining to the safe operation of your Eagle product, please see the Eagle Operations Manual that
was also included with your vehicle.
T ECHNICAL A SSISTANCE
When addressing a repair procedure or operational problem, please remember that Eagle technical support is only a
phone call away. Eagle technicians are available to assist you in vehicle diagnostics and recommended repair procedures. We encourage you to use this service to reduce machine down-time and to gain a better understanding of proper
repair procedures.
O RDERING S PARE /S ERVICE P ARTS
Eagle inventories most of the component parts found in its TT-series tow tractors, and most spare/service parts can be
shipped the same day the order is received. Parts orders need to be received at Eagle by 12:00 pm (Noon) EST in order
for the parts to be shipped that same day. Parts ordered after 12:00 pm EST will most likely be shipped the following
day.
C ONTACT I NFORMATION
Eagle Corporate Office
26111 Northline Rd
Taylor, MI 48180
(800) 671-0431
www.eagletugs.com
Customer Service
customerservice@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
Parts & Service
parts@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Technical Support
support@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
3
T ABLE O F C ONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ....................................................................................................................... 2
PURPOSE & USE OF MANUAL.................................................................................................................................. 2
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE .......................................................................................................................................... 2
ORDERING SPARE/SERVICE PARTS............................................................................................................................ 2
CONTACT INFORMATION ......................................................................................................................................... 2
WARRANTY ................................................................................................................................ 5
VEHICLE ID INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 5
WARRANTY REGISTRATION ..................................................................................................................................... 5
WARRANTY INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 6
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE .............................................................................................. 7
TT-4, 5, 6, & 8 GASOLINE MAINTENANCE INTERVALS .......................................................................................... 7
LUBRICATION CHART - TT SERIES-ALL WHEEL DRIVE ........................................................................................ 8
LUBRICATION CHART - TT SERIES-REAR WHEEL DRIVE ...................................................................................... 9
SERVICE PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS & DETAIL............................................................... 10
IDENTIFICATION KEY ............................................................................................................................................. 10
POWER TRAIN ........................................................................................................................................................ 12
Engine Dress—Engine To Transmission Stack-Up .................................................................................... 12
Engine Dress— Sensor Placement WITHOUT Shutdown ......................................................................... 13
Engine Dress— Sensor & Water Tube Placement WITH Shutdown ........................................................ 14
DRIVELINE .............................................................................................................................................................. 15
Drive Shaft Assembly—Front ........................................................................................................................ 15
Drive Shaft Assembly—Rear .......................................................................................................................... 16
TRANSMISSION ....................................................................................................................................................... 17
Cooling System—Transmission ..................................................................................................................... 17
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts ................................................................................................................ 18
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts—Detail ................................................................................................. 19
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer ............................................................................................................ 20
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer - Detail .............................................................................................. 21
COOLING SYSTEM................................................................................................................................................... 22
Cooling System—Ford 2.5L ............................................................................................................................ 23
AXLES...................................................................................................................................................................... 23
Axle Assembly—Front Non-Drive (2WD) ................................................................................................... 23
Axle Assembly—Front Drive (4WD) ............................................................................................................. 24
Axle Assembly—Rear ...................................................................................................................................... 25
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Non-Drive (2WD) .............................................................................. 26
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Non-Drive—Detail ............................................................................ 27
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive (4WD) ....................................................................................... 28
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive –Detail ...................................................................................... 29
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive—Detail ..................................................................................... 31
Axle Assembly Breakdown — Rear Drive ................................................................................................... 32
Axle Assembly Breakdown — Rear Drive—Detail ..................................................................................... 33
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
4
BRAKES, WHEELS & TIRES ..................................................................................................................................... 34
Brake Caliper Assembly - Rear ...................................................................................................................... 34
Brake Caliper Assembly - Rear—Detail ........................................................................................................ 35
Brake System Hydraulic.................................................................................................................................. 36
Brake System Hydraulic—Detail ................................................................................................................... 37
Brake Actuator Assembly ............................................................................................................................... 38
Brake Actuator Assembly—Detail ..................................................................................................................... 39
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly ................................................................................................................ 40
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly — Detail ................................................................................................ 41
Wheel & Tire Assembly................................................................................................................................... 42
Wheel & Tire Assembly — Dual Rear Wheel Model .................................................................................. 43
STEERING SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................................. 44
Steering System Breakdown ........................................................................................................................... 44
Steering System Breakdown—Detail ............................................................................................................ 45
Hydraulic Actuation Braking System……………………………………………………………………….46
AIR CLEANER, FUEL SYSTEM & EXHAUST ............................................................................................................ 47
Air Cleaner Sub-Assembly ............................................................................................................................. 47
Air Cleaner Assembly—Ford 2.5L ................................................................................................................. 48
Air Cleaner Assembly—Ford 2.5L—Detail .................................................................................................. 49
Fuel & EFI System ............................................................................................................................................ 50
Fuel & EFI System—Detail ............................................................................................................................. 51
EFI Control—Ford 2.5L ................................................................................................................................... 52
Exhaust System—Ford 2.5L ............................................................................................................................ 53
OPETRATOR COMPARTMENT ................................................................................................................................. 54
Transmission Control ...................................................................................................................................... 54
Accelerator Pedal Assembly ........................................................................................................................... 55
Instrument Panel .............................................................................................................................................. 56
Instrument Panel—Detail ............................................................................................................................... 57
LIGHTS & ELECTRIAL ............................................................................................................................................ 58
Electrical Component Board ........................................................................................................................... 58
Headlight & Taillight Assembly .................................................................................................................... 59
Wiring Harness................................................................................................................................................. 60
Wiring Diagram — EFI 2.5L ........................................................................................................................... 61
Wiring Diagram — EFI 2.5L ........................................................................................................................... 62
OTHER ASSEMBLIES................................................................................................................................................ 63
Body Assembly ................................................................................................................................................. 63
Body Assembly—Detail .................................................................................................................................. 64
ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS ....................................................................................................... 65
ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT—WITH SHUTDOWN……………………………………………….65
ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT—WITHOUT SHUTDOWN…………………………………………..65
FORD POWER PRODUCTS SERVICE INFORMATION…………..…………………...66
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
5
W ARRANTY
V EHICLE ID I NFORMATION
This information can be found on the tractor’s I.D. Plate located on the firewall next to the driver’s seat. Additionally,
there is a permanent serial number located on the rear bulkhead inside the engine compartment.
MODEL
SERIAL #
MFG DATE
ENGINE TYPE
ENGINE SERIAL #
FORD 2.5L DISTRIBUTOR #
Gas Engine: EC42907; LPG Engine: EC43908
W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION
Please fill out the engine warranty registration informations with your vehicle. This information is needed for
completing warranty work on your engine if a problem occurs. See Vehicle ID Information above.
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
6
W ARRANTY
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Please read the Eagle Tugs warranty statement (available on our website) carefully.
When contacting Eagle Tugs for warranty or parts service, please have the following
information ready:

Tractor model number

Tractor serial number

Current hour reading
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
7
S CHEDULED M AINTENANCE
TT-4, 5, 6, & 8 G ASOLINE M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS
Interval
Check/Inspect
-Engine Oil
-Power Steering Fluid
Daily
-Transmission Fluid
-Brake Fluid (Master Cylinder)
All of the above, plus:
-Valve Cover Gaskets
-Engine Rubber Mountings
-Inlet & Exhaust Pipe
to Manifold
-Throttle Controls
-Coolant Levels
Every 50
-All Hoses for deterioration
Hours
and/or chafing
-All Belt Drives for wear and
proper tension
-Fuel System for leaks
-Electrical System for frayed
wires and/or loose connections
-Steering arms bolts
All of the above, plus:
Every 100 -Battery Cables for Corrosion
Hours
-Steering arms bolts
All of the above, plus:
-Drum Brake Linings, Lines &
Hoses
Every 500
Hours
Service
Part #
Replace
Description
-Refill fluid levels as required
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Clean engine air cleaner
Re-torque to 120 Ft lbs
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Change oil and replace oil filter
Re-torque to 120 Ft lbs
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Replace Air Cleaner Element
-Replace Fuel Filter
-Replace Transmission Fluid
D9AZ6731A
Oil Filter
P14-8966
P549271
85705
F8JL9A011AA
Air Cleaner Element 2"
Air Cleaner Element 3"
Trans. Filter & Gasket
Fuel Filter
& Filter
-Rotate Tires
-Steering arms bolts
Re-torque to 120 Ft lbs
All of the above
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Replace Hypoid Gear Lubricant
in Drive Axles
Every 1000
Hours
Steering arm bolts
All of the above
Re-torque to 120 Ft lbs
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
N/A
N/A
RD52
Front Brake Pads
FR357
Rear Brake Shoes
E4EE8620NA
Alternator Belt
A-TT4-00291-5 Headlight (Pre 12/04)
A-TT10-00291 Headlight
Every 2000
1157
Hours
Tail Light Bulb
A-TT4-00282-1 Accelerator Cable
E2JL8A570AA Thermostat
4781661AA
-Steering arms bolts
Re-torque to 120 Ft lbs
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Thermostat Gasket
N/A
8
L UBRICATION C HART —TT S ERIES -A LL W HEEL D RIVE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Identification
Steering Linkage
Transmission Oil*
Engine Oil
Drive Axles
Power Steering Pump
Drive Shaft
Brake Master Cylinder
Engine Coolant
Type
Service
Lube
Check
Change
Check
Check
Lube
Check
Check
*Check when engine is at operating temperature
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Lubricant
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dextron III
OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
GO 80-90 (MIL-L-2105)
Power Steering Fluid
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dot 3
MIL-A-46153 (Ethylene Glycol)
9
L UBRICATION C HART —R EAR W HEEL D RIVE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Identification
Steering Linkage
Transmission Oil*
Engine Oil
Drive Axles
Power Steering Pump
Drive Shaft
Brake Master Cylinder
Engine Coolant
Type
Service
Lube
Check
Change
Check
Check
Lube
Check
Check
*Check when engine is at operating temperature
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Lubricant
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dextron III
OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
GO 80-90 (MIL-L-2105)
Power Steering Fluid
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dot 3
MIL-A-46153 (Ethylene Glycol)
10
S ERVICE P ARTS I LLUSTRATIONS & D ETAIL
I DENTIFICATION K EY
The following abbreviations are used throughout the parts lists in this section.
Abbreviation
Meaning
NL
Not Listed
NPN
No Part Number
AR
As required
Purpose
Part required but not shown on diagram
Parts shown and numbered, but not stocked and sold by Eagle. Typically used for bolts, clamps, etc…
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
11
N OTES :
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
12
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS—ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION STACK-UP
11
ENGINE DRESS—ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION STACK-UP—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
TMD27B00521-F2.5
1
ENGINE PLATE
2
B-TT5G-00001-F2.5
1
TRANS PLATE
3
B-TT5G-00018-F2.5
1
FLY WHEEL
4
B-TT5G-00017-F2.5
1
FLEX HUB
5
B-TT5TG-00016-F2.5
1
FLEX PLATE
6
TM27COO305-F2.5
1
FLEX PLATE WASHER
7
NPN
6
10X1X70 BOLTS
8
A-TT5D-0018
1
TRANSAXLE
9
5240849
2
DOWEL PINS
10
B-TT5D-00009
1
TRANS MOUNTS
11
NPN
2
3/4"-16X3.5 GR8 HCS BOLT
12
NPN
2
3/4" WASHER
13
NPN
2
MOTOR MOUNT SPACER
14
A-TT5D-00013-1
2
ISOLATOR
15
A-TT5D-00010
2
LORD WASHER
16
NPN
2
3/4" LOCK NUT
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
13
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS– SENSOR PLACEMENT WITHOUT SHUTDOWN
ENGINE DRESS—SENSOR PLACEMENT WITHOUT SHUTDOWN—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
F4TZ108848
1
FORD COOLANT TEMP SENDER
2
A-TT4-00653-1
1
FAN SWITCH
3
A-TT4-00651
1
OIL PRESSURE SENDER
4
A-TT4-00652
1
COOLANT TEMP SENDER
5
NPN
1
BULK HOSE
6
05712B-108
2
NIPPLE
7
3220X8X6
2
BUSHING
8
3750X8
1
TEE W/ PIPE
9
3700X8
1
TEE
10
05710B-C06
1
90 DEGREE NIPPLE
11
F09Z6031A
1
MOTOR MOUNT
12
A-TT5D-00013-1
4
ISOLATOR
13
A-TT5D-00010
4
LORD WASHER
14
NPN
2
BOLT
15
NPN
1
MOTOR MOUNT
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
14
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS—SENSOR & COOLANT TUBE PLACEMENT WITH SHUTDOWN
ENGINE DRESS—SENSOR & COOLANT TUBE PLACMENT WITH SHUTDOWN—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
E95Z9278B
1
FORD OIL PRESSURE SENDER
2
A-TT4-00651
1
OIL PRESSURE SENDER
3
H1004
1
SHUTDOWN PRESSURE SWITCH
4
A51208
1
COOLANT TEMP SWITCH
5
6282003
1
O-RING
6
6282002
1
COOLANT TUBE SET
7
NPN
1
BULK HOSE
8
A-TT4-00652
1
COOLANT TEMP SENDER
* Without shutdown option #4 is part number A-TT4-00653 and #8 is eliminated
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
15
D RIVELINE
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY—FRONT
7
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY— FRONT DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NUMBER
A-TT8-00201-1
A-TT4-00132-1
A-TT4-00134
A-TT8-00202-4
A-TT4-00130
A-TT4-00137-1
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
7
2-4-1921
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-FRONT
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
DRIVE SHAFT
END YOKE STRAP AND BOLT KIT
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
END YOKE
16
D RIVELINE
DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT8-00201-2
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-REAR
2
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
3
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
4
AB-TT4-00130-1
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING REAR D/S NEW STYLE
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
17
T RANSMISSION
COOLING SYSTEM— TRANSMISSION
COOLING SYSTEM—TRANSMISSION DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NUMBER
A-TT4-00221-1
A-TT4-00312-1
NPN
NPN
XX50025
NPN
NPN
NPN
QTY.
2
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION COOLER
ELECTRIC FAN
10-32 LOCK NUT
1/4" WASHER
FAN MOUNTING BRACKETS
TRANS COOLER BRACKET
10-32 BOLT
#6 HOSE CLAMP
18
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
19
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NUMBER
A-TT5D-0018
A-TN4-00707
3747361
4856444
5240849
4778718
A-TT4-00419
6501741
85705
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
*
*
DESCRIPTION
TRANSAXLE (COMPLETE)
GROUND STRAP
SWITCH-NEUTRAL STARTER & BACK UP LIGHT
INDICATOR-TRANSAXLE FLUID
DOWEL PIN-TRANSAXLE TO ENGINE ALIGNMENT
TORQUE CONVERTER
TRANSAXLE SHIFT LEVER-MANUAL CONTROL
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER M12-1.75 X 30
GASKET & FILTER MAINTENANCE PACKAGE
* CALL EAGLE PARTS DEPT. FOR DETAILS
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
20
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
21
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER - DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Part Number
6501474
4471573
NPN
4504568
4269787
4567493
6500368
NPN
NPN
4659342
82180
6501474
3878447
4471573
6501474
6101285
4567022
4567494
6500111
4549219
6500511
NPN
4412522
NPN
NPN
5212151
4295857
NPN
NPN
A-TT5D-00021
A-TT4-00657
Qty
10
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
10
1
1
10
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 16
PAN
CUP(NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
SPACER KIT
RETAINER, OIL
RETAINER, BEARING
SCREW-HEX CAP-M8 X 1.25 X 23
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASHER HEAD M8-1.25 X
SCREW-HEX CAP M8-1.25 X 15
COVER, TRANS. END
RTV SEALANT
SCREW-HEX CAP W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 16
SEAL, MANUAL VALVE SHAFT
PAN, TRANSAXLE OIL
SCREW-HEX CAP W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 16
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M6-1 X 16
CUP
RETAINER
O-RING
OUTPUT HOUSING
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 33
M8 HEX HEAD SCREW
SEAL
BUSHING (SERVICED IN EXT.)
SCREW-HEX CAP WASHER HEAD M8-1.25 X
O-RING
SPEEDOMETER CABLE ADAPTOR
SCREW-FLAT HEAD HEX SOCKET M8-1.25 X
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASHER HEAD M6-1.0 X
DIFFERENTIAL-WELDED SPIDER GEAR
TRANSMISSION PLUG (2WD ONLY)
22
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSYEM—FORD 2.5L
COOLING SYSTEM—FORD 2.5L
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part Number
A-TT4-00317
A-TT4-00314
A-TT4F-00326
A-TT4F-00320
NPN
A-TT4F-00311-1
A-TT8-00341
Qty
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
90 DEGREE HOSE
BOTTOM RADIATOR HOSE
BOTTOM RADIATOR TUBE
TOP RADIATOR TUBE
CONNECTOR TUBE
RADIATOR 2.5L GAS
FAN SHROUD
A-TT4-00312-1
NPN
A-TT4-00323
NPN
A-TT4-00396
NPN
A-TT4-00322-2
NPN
NPN
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
COOLING FAN
CONNECTOR TUBE
BOTTOM HOSE
CONNECTOR TUBE
U-BOLT
RESERVOIR BRACKET
RESERVOIR FILL TANK
SEE PAGE # 14 FOR BREAKDOWN
SEE PAGE # 13 FOR BREAKDOWN
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
23
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT NON-DRIVE TT4-TT6 2WD ONLY
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT NON-DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00111
1
AXLE ASSAY-FRONT NON-DRIVE
2
C-TT4-00113-1
1
STEERING ARM TT4-TT8/2AWD
3
A-TT8-00115
3
STUD-STEERING ARM
4
3965138
3
BUSHING
5
NPN
3
9/16-18 GR8 HEX NUT
6
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16X3.5
A-TT4-00119
12
NYLON WASHER
7
8
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
9
NPN
8
3/8-16 LOCK NUT
10
A-TT4-00362-1
4
U-BOLT KIT
11
A-TT4-00363*
2
MACHINED AXLE CLAMP PLATE*
12
NPN**
8
WASHER**
13
NPN**
4
NUT, LOCK 9/16-18
14
NPN
2
3/8 FLAT WASHER
* AXLE CLAMP MUST BE MODIFIED - CALL EAGLE PARTS DEPARTMENT FOR DETAILS
**INCLUDED IN #7 U-BOLT KIT
NOTE: Steering arm bolts must be re-torqued to 120 Ft lbs. (# 5 in above drawing) after 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000 and
2000 hours. If not checked bolts could loosen causing the steering knuckle to break.
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
24
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE (4WD)
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT8-00371
1
FRONT DRIVE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
C-TT4-00113-2
1
STEERING ARM - TT4-TT8/2 AWD
3
A-TT8-00115
3
STUD - STEERING ARM
4
A-TT4-00362-1
4
KIT
5
NPN
4
3/8X16 LOCK NUT
6
A-TT4-00119
8
NYLON WASHER
7
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16X3.5
8
NPN
3
NUT 9/16-18 GR8
9
3965138
3
BUSHING
10
NPN*
8
NUT-HIGH 9/16-18*
11
A-TT4-00118-3
2
MACHINED AXLE CLAMP PLATE
12
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
13
NPN*
8
WASHER
* INCLUDED IN #4 U-BOLT KIT
NOTE: Steering arm bolts must be re-torqued to 120 Ft lbs. (# 8 in above drawing) after 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000 and
2000 hours. If not checked bolts could loosen causing the steering knuckle to break.
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
25
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY— REAR
AXLE ASSEMBLY—REAR—DETAIL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
A-TT4-00361
A-TT4-00116
A-TT4-00362-1
A-TT4-00363
A-TT4-00366
A-TT4-00365
4313905
4313904
1
2
4
2
8
8
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
REAR AXLE ASSEMBLY
LEAF SPRING
U-BOLT
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
WASHER
NUT
LEFT HAND BACKING PLATE
RIGHT HAND BACKING PLATE
26
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN— FRONT NON-DRIVE (2WD)
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
27
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN –FRONT NON-DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
27
Part Number
29775-29X
44101
500024-8
35417
40112
35566
40113
35928
31026-1
500381-3
706652X
706653X
44101
500024-6
044TR115-16X
36544
38428
35704
36361
706690-X
044HU103
706111X
21588X
36569
31139
31552
36326-2
044WC101-2
044WC101-1
044WB101-1
044WB101-2
610286
Qty
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
KIT
KIT
2
2
1
2
2
12
2
KIT
2
KIT
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
8
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
TUBE ASSEMBLY
NUT-SLOTTED
PIN-COTTER
RING-ADJUSTING
SOCKET ASSEMBLY UPPER
NUT-LOCK
SOCKET ASSEMBLY LOWER
RING-SNAP
BOLT-STOP
NUT-JAM
STEERING KNUCKLE R/H
STEERING KNUCKLE L/H
NUT-SLOTTED
PIN-COTTER
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
PLUG-CAP
SPINDLE-WHEEL BEARING
NUT-LOCK
SEAL-LOCK
INNER WHEEL BEARING
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
SPINDLE NUT
LK WASHER-WHEEL BRG NUT
NUT-SPINDLE
CAP-HUB
STUD STEERING KNUCKLE
CALIPER ASSEMBLY R/H
CALIPER ASSEMBLY L/H
BRACKET ASSEMBLY-CALIPER L/H
BRACKET ASSEMBLY-CALIPER R/H
WHEEL STUDS
28
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (4WD)
81
81a
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
29
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
15a
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Part Number
A-TT8-00371
22404X
30764
706031X
706617X
30765
706617X
706030
13575
39118
345761X
30186
30185
82180
34685
36472
34279
N/A
500400-20
706032X
706618X
25806X
32684
41221
17717
706027X
Qty
1
1
1
KIT
KIT
1
KIT
KIT
1
1
1
1
1
AR
1
1
10
2
2
KIT
KIT
1
1
10
2
2
Description
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY
SLINGER-PINION OIL INNER
INNER PINION BEARING
SHIM-PINION ADJUSTING
BAFFLE-PINION OIL
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
OUTER PINION BEARING
SLINGER-PINION OIL OUTER
SEAL-OIL
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
WASHER-PINION NUT
NUT-PINION 3/4-16
RTV SEALANT
GASKET
PLUG-PIPE SQ DRIVE
PLUG-COVER PLATE
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
BOLT DIF BEARING CAP
DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
DIFFERENTIAL SHIM
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL ASSY
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
SCREW-HEX
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL KIT (INCLUDES 15a
AND 24-29)
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
42
43
44
45
46
47
13338-3
39194
117878
13449
16979
36352
44101
500024-8
35417
40112
35566
40113
35928
310026-2
500381-3
706652X
706653X
44101
500024-4
044TR115-16X
660091-18
36364
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
KIT
KIT
2
2
1
2
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL PINION
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
PIN-ROLL
VENT
SEAL & GUIDE-SHAFT
NUT-SLOTTED
PIN-COTTER
RING-ADJUSTING
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-UPPER
NUT-LOCK
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-LOWER
RING-SNAP
BOLT-STOP
NUT-LOCK
STEERING KNUCKLE R/H
STEERING KNUCKLE L/H
NUT-SLOTTED
PIN-COTTER
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
SHAFT & JOINT ASSEMBLY
SLINGER
30
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
48
49
50
52
57
58
59
62
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
79
80
81
81a
Part Number
38128
38106
550759
35704
21588X
36569
31139
31624
31552
42667
35218
32589
706111X
044HU103
706690-X
36366
706570
7065227X
36361
RD52
18-4167
18-4166
5468226
36326-2
500381-3
Qty
2
2
2
12
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
KIT
2
KIT
2
KIT
KIT
1
1 SET
1
1
1SET
6
6
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
SEAL-OIL
SPACER
BEARING-NEEDLE
NUT-LOCK
SPINDLE NUT
LOCK-RETAINING NUT
NUT-SPINDLE
RING-SNAP
CAP-HUB
GEAR-AXLE DRIVE
SPRING PRESSURE
PLATE-SPRING RETAINING
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
INNER WHEEL BEARING
SEAL-OIL
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
SPINDLE SEAL & BEARING
SEAL-OIL
BRAKE PAD SET
CALIPER ASSY LEFT
CALIPER ASSY RIGHT
ANCHOR BOLTS
STEERING KNUCKLE STUDS
NUT-LOCK
31
N OTES :
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
32
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
33
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
15a
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Part Number
A-TT4-00361
706033-10X
706046X
706672X
30765
706672X
706045X
30273
38427
345731X
30275
30271
73597
82180
39697
98785
34822
N/A
48632-1
706047X
706673X
706669X
30266
SEE KIT
SEE KIT
SEE KIT
SEE KIT
SEE KIT
500598-21
36253
36805
36240
706071X
706072
36241
36847
30636
30637
34887-7
34887-10
31534
36805
16979
060WD100
060WD101
Qty
1
KIT
KIT
KIT
1
KIT
KIT
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
2
KIT
KIT
KIT
10
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
1
8
8
2
KIT
KIT
2
8
4
2
1
1
16
24
1
1
1
Description
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
DRIVE GEAR & PINION
INNER PINION BEARING
SHIM-DRIVE PINION ADJUSTING
BAFFLE-PINION BEARING
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
OUTER PINION BEARING
SLINGER-PINION BEARING
SEAL-PINION
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
WASHER-PINION NUT
NUT-PINION
COVER ASSEMBLY
RTV SEALANT
GASKET
PLUG-PIPE SLOTTED
SCREW-FLANGE HD
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
1/2-13 x 2.25 GRD8 BOLT BEARING CAP
BEARING
SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL
THUST WASHER-PINION
THRUST WASHER-GEAR
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK-DIFFERENTIAL
BOLT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
NUT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
SEAL-OIL
INNER WHEEL BEARING
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
HUB & DRUM ASSEMBLY
STUD-HUB
NUT-SPINDLE
LOCK WASHER WHEEL BEARING
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE LONG
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE SHORT
ADAPTER-STUD
NUT-LOCK
VENT
BRAKE ASSEMBLY-SHOE TYPE-RIGHT
BRAKE ASSEMBLY-SHOE TYPE-LEFT
DIFFERENTIAL PARTS (STANDARD)
KIT
706671X
INCLUDES 15, 21-24, 29
DIFFERENTIAL PARTS (LIMITED SLIP)
KIT
707084
INCLUDES 15, 21, 23, 24, 26, 28, 29, 43-48
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
34
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
21
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
35
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR –DETAIL
Item
1
1
2
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
19
20
20
21
24
25
26
27
KIT
Part Number
060WD101
060WD100
4313905
4313904
FR357
2235585
2235586
315834
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
4383299
4383298
4383264
4383265
4419698
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
H2588
Qty
1
1
1
1
1 SET
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LEFT
KIT
H2589
RIGHT
KIT
H7146
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
BRAKE ASSEMBLY L/H
BRAKE ASSEMBLY R/H
BACKING PLATE L/H
BACKING PLATE R/H
SHOE & LINING SET
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY L/H
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY R/H
WHEEL CYLINDERS CONNECTING LINK
COVER
SPRING-UPPER
SPRING-LOWER
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
PIN
SPRING TENSION
BRAKE ADJUSTING LINK
CABLE GUIDE
CABLE ASSEMBLY
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
PARKING BRAKE CAM L/H
PARKING BRAKE CAM R/H
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (LEFT)
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (RIGHT)
BRAKE ANCHOR BOLT
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET L/H
BRAKE ADJUSTING SCREW L/H
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET
WASHER FLAT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES PART
6,10,11,12,14,13,20,24,25,26,27
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES PART
6,10,11,12,14,13,20,24,25,26,27
BRAKE SPRING KIT INCLUDES PART
7,8,9,15
36
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSTEM—HYDRAULIC
18
18
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
37
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSYEM—HYDRAULIC—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
Part Number
A-TT4-00161
A-TT4-00162
A-TT4-00163
A-TT4-00164
A-TT4-00165
A-TT4-00166
A-TT4-00167
A-TT4-00168
A-TT4-00169
A-TT4-00170
A-TT4-00171
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00174
A-TT4-00175
A-TT4-00176-1
A-TT4-00177
A-TT4-00178
A-TT4-00173
A-TT5-00180
A-TT5-00181
Qty
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
MASTER CYLINDER
BRAKE LINE MASTER CYLINDER
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH TEE
BRAKE LINE REAR
BRAKE HOSE CLIP
BRAKE HOSE REAR
BRAKE LINE
CROSS TEE
BRAKE LINE REAR RT
BRAKE LINE LEFT REAR
BRAKE LINE FRONT REAR
LINE CLAMP
NUT-10-32
CROSS TEE
BRAKE LINE FRONT RIGHT
CALIPER BRAKE LINE
BRAKE LINE FRONT LEFT
BANJO BOLT WASHER KIT
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
FITTING-MASTER CYLINDER ADAPTER
FITTING-MASTER CYLINDER ADAPTER
38
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
39
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12*
13
14
Part Number
NPN
NPN
C-TT4-10188
C-TT4-10186
C-TT4-10187
A-TT4-00193
NPN
A-TT4-10192
NPN
C-TT4-10182
C-TT4-10181
NPN
NPN
A-TT2-0057
Qty
4
2
3
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
* Welded to truck
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
¼-20 SET SCREW
½-20 NUT
THAMSON NYLINER BEARING
BELL CRANK
BELL CRANK PIVOT SHAFT
CLEVIS PIN
COTTER PIN
CLEVIS
½-20 X 12 ADJUSTING ROD
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT
BRAKE PEDAL
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT
BELL CRANK STANDOFF
SHAFT COLLAR 3/4"
40
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
41
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part Number
A-TT4-00141
NPN
NPN
NPN
B-TT4-00145
A-TT4-00146
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00151
A-TT4-00150
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
Qty
1
4
4
4
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
HAND BRAKE
SCREW-HEX CAP-5/16-18 X 1
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
CABLE PRIMARY
BAR EQUALIZER
CLEVIS PIN
COTTER PIN
PARKING BRAKE CABLE LEFT REAR
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RIGHT REAR
SCREW-HEX CAP-14-20 X 1
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-28 X 1
CABLE CLAMP PLATE
CABLE CLAMP HANDLE
NUT-LOCK-1/4-28
CABLE CLAMP
42
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
1
Part Number
A-TT4-00121
A-TT4-00122
A-TT4-00123
A-TT8/2-00121-1
Qty
4
4
32
4
Description
TIRE 16.5
STANDARD RIM
LUG NUT
TIRE 16"
2
A-TT4-00122-1
4
RIM 16"
*
AE-OPT-0068
4
SNOW TIRE (OPTION)
* All current models equipped with standard 16” tire & rim
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
43
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DUAL REAR WHEEL MODELS
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DUAL REAR WHEEL MODEL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part Number
A-TT8/2-00121-1
A-TT8/2-00122
A-TT8/2-00126
A-TT4-00123
A-TT8/2-00123
A-TT8/2-00127
Qty
6
2
4
32
16
2
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
STANDARD TIRE 16"
RIM-FRONT
RIM-REAR
ADAPTOR LUG NUT
WHEEL LUG NUT
WHEEL ADAPTER
44
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
45
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part Number
A-TT4-00381
NPN
A-TT4-00382
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00386
NPN*
NPN*
A-TT4-00389
A-TT4-00390
A-TT4-00391
NPN
A-TT4-00393
A-TT4-00394-1
A-TT4-00395
A-TT4-00396
NPN**
NPN**
A-TT4-00399-1
N/A
A-TT4-00401-1
A-TT4-00402
A-TT4-00403
A-TT4-00404
A-TT4-00405
A-TT4-00406
A-TT4-00407
A-TT4-00212
A-TT4-00204
Qty
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
* 7& 8 NOT SOLD SEPERATELY - INCLUDED IN PART # 22 & 23
** PARTS INCLUDED IN PART # 16
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
STEERING BOX
SCREW-HEX CAP-7/16-14 X 2 GR8
PITTMAN ARM
WASHER-LOCK-3/4
NUT-LOW-3/4-10
DRAG LINK
COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1 ½
NUT-TIE ROD ½-20
UNIVERSAL COUPLER
SHAFT COUPLING
UNIVERSAL JOINT
LOCKING BOLT-DOG POINT 3/8-16
GIBB KEY
STEERING SHAFT
BEARING
2 1/8" U-BOLT 3/8" HD
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
STEERING WHEEL
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-24 X 1
COVER PLATE
TIE ROD END L/H
TIE ROD END R/H
STEERING TUBE
SPACERS
3/4-16 NUT-JAM-L/H
3/4-16 NUT-JAM-R/H
HIGH PRESSURE EXTENDER
RETURN LINE EXTENDER
46
S TEERING S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC ACTUATION BRAKING SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC ACTUATION BRAKING SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part Number
FOTZ3A674A
A-TN4-00202
A-TN4-00201
5705B-CO4
A-TT10-00805
A-TT10-00804
NPN
A-TT4-00207
A-TT4-00203-1
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
POWER STEERING PUMP
PUMP PRESSURE LINE
PUMP PRESSURE LINE
90 DEGREE FITTINGS
FILTER HEAD
MICRON FILTER
3/8" HOSE - 350 WORKING PRESSURE
Y FITTING
PUMP PRESSURE LINE
A-TT4-00213
1
FITTING
11
A-TT4-00204
1
RETURN LINE EXTENDER
12
A-TT5D-00212
1
ADAPTOR, FORD POWER STEERING
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
47
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER SUB-ASSEMBLY
2
1
AIR CLEANER SUB-ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00091
1
AIR CLEANER 2"
2
A-TT4-00091-1
P14-8966
1
1
AIR CLEANER 3"
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT 2"
P549271
1
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT 3"
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
48
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY—FORD 2.5L
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
49
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY—FORD 2.5L—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part Number
A-TT4-00091-1
A-TT4-00091
A-TT4-00092
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00098-1
A-TT4-00091
A-TT4-00094-3
NPN
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00096
NPN
Qty
1
1
2
4
4
4
10
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 3"
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 2"
AIR CLEANER BRACKET
NUT-LOCK 3/8-16
WASHER-FLAT 3/8
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16 X 1 GR.5
HOSE CLAMPS
RAIN CAP 3"
RAIN CAP 2"
45 DEGREE ELBOW 2.5
BULK-INTAKE TUBE - 3"
BULK-INTAKE TUBE - 29.5"
BULK-INTAKE TUBE - 11.5"
INTAKE TUBE REDUCER 2 TO 2 1/4
90 DEGREE ELBOW 2.5
50
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL & EFI SYSTEM
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
51
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL & EFI SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part Number
A-TT4-00273
A-TT4-00276
A-TT4-00271
A-TT4-00274
NPN
NPN
F8JL9A011AA
N806187
E7UZ9C407A
Qty
1
1
1
6
2
14
1
3
1
Description
FUEL TANK
FUEL SENDING UNIT
FUEL CAP
90 DEGREE ELBOW FITTING
5/16 HIGH PRESSURE LINE 350PSI
#4 HOSE CLAMP
FILTER - FUEL TANK
CONNECTOR
PUMP & ISOLATOR ASSY
N806187
1
CONNECTOR
11
NPN
2
5/16 HIGH PRESSURE LINE 350PSI
12
N806188S190
2
CONNECTOR ASSY 9.52XTUEXB.35 HOSE
13
N806207S190
1
CONNECTOR BODY 6.35HOSE X 14.1
14
F8JL9P917AA
2
PRUSSURE REGULATOR & FILTER
15
N806207S190
1
CONNECTOR BODY 6.35HOSE X 14.1
16
NPN
2
5/16 HIGH PRESSURE LINE 350PSI
17
NPN
14
#4 HOSE CLAMP
18
N806207S190
1
CONNECTOR BODY 6.35HOSE X 14.1
19
A-TT4-00280
2
BULKHEAD FITTING
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
52
F UEL S YSTEM
EFI CONTROL—FORD 2.5L
EFI CONTROL—FORD 2.5L—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part Number
F8JL12A650AD
F8JL12A581AF
F8JL10A979AA
F5729G444C
F5AC9J467CA
F8JL14N089AA*
381162S220A
381401S760A
388034S
F8JL9S428AB
F6SZ12A697A
Qty
1
1
1
6
2
3
1
3
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
PROCESSOR ASSY - ENG ELEC CTRL
WIRE ASSY ENGINE CONTROL
LIGHT - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
SENSOR ASSY - EXH GAS OXY (HEATED)
INSERT
RELAYS
HOSE - 3/16ID X 22" LONG
HOSE - VACUUM 7/32ID X 76" LONG
TEE
MAP SENSOR - BLD# 3350-S
SENSOR ASSY-AIR CHANGE TEMP 13-16 Nm
53
E XHAUST
EXHAUST SYSTEM—FORD 2.5L
8
8
EXHAUST SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
E3ZZ9450A
A-TT4F-00253
XUIL5E212AB
Qty
1
1
1
Description
EXHAUST GASKET
EXHAUST PIPE
FORD CATALYTIC CONVERTER
A-TT4-00254
A-TT4-00258-1
A-TT4-00259-1
AE-OPT-0059
A-TT4-00260
3
1
1
1
2
2” MUFFLER CLAMPS
MUFFLER
90 DEGREE TAIL PIPE
SPARK ARRESTER (OPTION)
PIPE HANGER
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
54
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
TRANSMISSION CONTROL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part Number
A-TT4-00245
A-TT4-00246
A-TT4-00248
A-TT4-00247
A-TT4-00249
A-TT4-00419-1
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE
TRANSMISSION CABLE BRACKET ASSEMBLY
U-BOLT KIT
BALL JOINT KIT
TRANSMISSION LEVER
55
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
F5TZ9F836A
1
FOOT PEDAL WITH TWO PLUGS
1A
F8JL12B476AA
1
WIRE HARNESS WITH TWO PLUGS
2
NPN
1
ELECTRONIC FOOT PEDAL BRACKET
3
1C329F836BA
1
FOOT PEDAL WITH ONE PLUG
3A
2U1L12B476AA
1
WIRE HARNESS WITH ONE PLUG
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
56
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
57
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
10
11
12
13
NS
NS
Part Number
C-TT4-00411
A-TT4-00412
A-TT4-00415
A-TT4-00416
A-TT4-00417
A-TT4-00418
A-TT4-00422-2
A-TT4-00422-3
A-TT6-0015-1
A-TT4-0423-1
A-TT4-00428
A-TT4-00609
A-TT4-00608
A-TT4-00434-1
A-TT4-00435-1
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
FUEL GAUGE
VOLT-AMP GAUGE
TEMP GAUGE
HOUR METER
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYED OPTION)
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYLESS OPTION)
PLATE, MOUNTING IGNITION SWITCH
HEAD LIGHT SWITCH
HORN BUTTON
HEATER FAN SWITCH
TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE (OPTION)
WIRE HARNESS (DASH ONLY)
80 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
58
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT BOARD
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT BOARD—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
B-TT4-00301
A-TT4-00302
A-TT4-00303-1
A-TT4-00307
A-TT4-00309
NPN
A-TT4-00308
NPN
Qty
1
1
1
1
4
10
1
2
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
MOUNTING BRACKET
STARTER RELAY
HORN RELAY
FUSE BLOCK-SPADE TYPE
FUSE (25 AMP)
SELF DRILLING SCREWS
RELAY
LOCK NUT 10-32
59
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT & TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY
HEADLIGHT & TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part Number
A-TT10-00291-6
A-TT4-00292
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
AE-OPT-0075
Qty
2
2
2
6
2
6
2
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
Description
HEADLIGHT
TAILLIGHT
WASHER-FLAT-1/2
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
NUT-1/2-13
NUT-1/4-20
HEADLIGHT WITH TURN SIGNAL (OPTION)
60
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING HARNESS
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
61
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM—EFI 2.5L
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
62
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM—EFI 2.5L
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
63
O THER A SSEMBLIES
BODY ASSEMBLY
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
64
O THER A SSEMBLY
BODY ASSEMBLY –DETAIL
Item
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12**
Part Number
A-TT4-0048-1
A-TT10-00048
NPN
Qty
1
1
1
Description
SEAT
*BENCH SEAT (ON TT /2 MODELS)
HOOD PROP
NPN
C-TT4-0012-1
D-TT4-0047
A-TT4-0052
A-TT4-0049
D-TT4-0009
62-10-603-20
C-TT4-0012
AE-OPT-00033
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HOOD PROP ASSEMBLY
HOOD LATCH
FRONT GRILL
HORN ASSEMBLY
HEAT SHIELD
GRILL GUARD/ACCESS DOOR
LATCH FOR ACCESS DOOR
HOOD
STANDARD E-HITCH
* Option for TT-8/2 only
** Optional not shown
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
65
E NGINE D IAGNOSTICS
The Ford fuel injected engines are equipped with a diagnostic tool that will tell the operator that there is a
problem with the engine. The Ford system uses an engine malfunction indicator light (installed on the
instrument panel) that blinks when there is a problem. The indicator light blinks in different sequences that tell
you what kind of problem exists depending on the sequence.
The steps below may be taken to verify what type of engine problem exists. Once the steps have been followed,
and you have recorded a trouble code sequence, a Ford Power Products technician should be contacted to let
you know what the problem is and what steps should be taken to fix the problem. (Please see the listing of Ford
Power Products service organizations on the next page.)
E NGINE M ALFUNCTION I NDICATOR L IGHT – W ITH S HUTDOWN
The following steps should be followed if your vehicle is equipped with a Low Oil/High Temp. Shutdown
System:
1. In the right side of the engine compartment, find the ORANGE wire 26I next to the starter relay. It
will be plugged into a RED wire with a Green Tracer.
2. Unplug the ORANGE and RED/GREEN wires.
3. Use a jumper wire to jump the RED/GREEN wire to the POSITIVE post on the battery. This will
bypass the shutdown system. CAUTION - DO NOT START ENGINE WITH BYPASS
INSTALLED.
4. Remove Dash Cover (under instrument panel)
5. Find WHITE test wire labeled “GROUND-TO TEST” on the left-hand side.
6. Plug the WHITE wire into the BLUE clip on the BLACK ground wire.
7. Turn key to “ON” position. (Not “Start”)
8. The malfunction indicator light on the dash will begin to flash a “test sequence”: (1) (1,2) (1,2,3) It
will flash this sequence 3 TIMES.
9. After 3 times, it will then flash a trouble code sequence if there is a problem with the engine. If the
system is operating normally, with no problems, then the program will just keep repeating the test
sequence.
E NGINE M ALFUNCTION I NDICATOR L IGHT – W ITHOUT S HUTDOWN
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove Dash Cover (under instrument panel)
Find WHITE test wire labeled “GROUND-TO TEST” on the left-hand side.
Plug the WHITE wire into the BLUE clip on the BLACK ground wire.
Turn key to “ON” position. (Not “Start”)
The malfunction indicator light on the dash will begin to flash a “test sequence”: (1) (1,2) (1,2,3) It
will flash this sequence 3 TIMES.
6. After 3 times, it will then flash a trouble code sequence if there is a problem with the engine. If the
system is operating normally, with no problems, then the program will just keep repeating the test
sequence.
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
66
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
67
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
68
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
69
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
70
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
71
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
72
R EVISION L OG
Rev
Date
3
19-Nov-2013
Description
Appr.
Removed warranty statement
QA021 REV03 11.19.13
SEB
Download PDF