BodyCraft | Option | Bodycraft L5041 Strata Gym Leg Press

INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS OPTION FOR STRATA STRENGTH
TRAINING SYSTEM
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions,
or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer
for assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained technicians will provide
immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system
is guaranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT STRATA
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT STRATA offers an impressive
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of
the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body
or dramatic muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT STRATA will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying
literature before using the BODYCRAFT STRATA. Keep this manual
for future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc.
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts
immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT STRATA at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation. Keep
your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged. If
not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT STRATA strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
PARTS LIST
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
84A
BASE CONNECTION
FRONT BASE
LEG PRESS SUPPORT
REAR TUBE
SLIDING SEAT SUPPORT FRAME
SEAT SUPPORT
SLIDING TUBE
FOOT REST
STEEL ROLLER
HANDLE BAR
SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
50 ID. SQUA. END CAP
50 SQUA. END CAP
RUBBER STOP
RUBBER BUMPER
NON-SKID PAD
SPRING PIN
3/4" STEEL BUSHING
1/2" STEEL BUSHING
1/2" X 7" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" SETSCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER(LARGE)
3/8" WASHER(SMALL)
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
LEG PRESS CABLE
HOOK
PULLEY
SEAT
BACK PAD
1" X 130 HAND GRIP
OWNER'S MANUAL
TOP CABLE (2890 mm)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
15
2
1
8
1
4
8
2
2
2
4
2
3
2
2
4
12
2
18
6
9
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
PARTS CHART
REAR TUBE(204)
BASE
CONNECTION(201)
FRONT
BASE(202)
SLIDING TUBE(207)
STEEL
ROLLER(209)
SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(211)
LEG PRESS SUPPORT(203)
HANDLE BAR(210)
3/4" STEEL
BUSHING(218)
RUBBER
STOP(214)
SEAT SUPPORT(206)
SLIDING SEAT
SUPPORT FRAME(205)
1/2" STEEL
BUSHING(219)
HOOK(235)
1" x 130
HAND GRIP(239)
SPRING PIN(217) PULLEY(236)
FOOT REST(208)
SEAT(237)
BACK PAD(238)
LEG-PRESS CABLE (234) (2030 mm)
TOP CABLE(84A) (2890 mm)
FASTENER
5/16" X 1/2"
SETSCREW(228)
1/2" NYLON NUT(233)
3/8" NYLON NUT(234)
1/2" WASHER(229)
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(224)
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(221)
0"
1/2"
1"
1-1/2"
2"
3/8" WASHER(LARGE)(230) 3/8" WASHER(SMALL)(231)
2-1/2"
3"
3-1/2"
2
4"
4-1/2"
5"
5-1/2"
6"
6-1/2"
7"
STEP1
1.Attach BASE CONNECTION(201) and FRONT BASE(202) to the holes in the
LEFT WEIGHT BASE of Bodycraft Strata home gym using two 1/2" x 3-1/8" HEX
HEAD BOLT(222), four 1/2" WASHER(229) and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(232).
2.Attach LEG PRESS SUPPORT(203) to FRONT BASE(202) using two 3/8" x 3"
HEX HEAD BOLT(223), four 3/8" WASHER(SMALL)(231) and two 3/8" NYLON
NUT(232).
Attach REAR TUBE(204) to LEG PRESS SUPPORT(203) as shown using two
3/8" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(223), four 3/8" WASHER(SMALL)(231) and two 3/8"
NYLON NUT(232).
213
201
LEFT WEIGHT BASE
229
201
232
232
213
203
212
213
233
233
223
231
231
223
233
212
231
231
223
229
LEFT WEIGHT BASE
222
202
231
204
212
3
212
STEP2
To ensure best performance, lubricate all pivot points during assembly.
Insert two 3/4" STEEL BUSHING(218) and four 1/2" STEEL BUSHING(219)
to SLIDING SEAT SUPPORT FRAME(205).
Attach SLIDING SEAT SUPPORT FRAME(205) to LEG PRESS SUPPORT(203)
as shown using two STEEL ROLLER(209) as shown.
Tighten 5/16" X 1/2" SETSCREWS(228) with Hex Wrench to bolt STEEL ROLLERS
(209) in place.(See FIG B)
Attach eight NON-SKID PAD(216) to FOOT REST(208).
Attach SEAT SUPPORT(206) to SLIDING SEAT SUPPORT FRAME(205) as
shown using two 1/2" x 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(221), four 1/2" WASHER(229)
and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(232)
Attach FOOT REST(208) to SLIDING SEAT SUPPORT FRAME(205) as shown
using two 1/2" x 7" HEX HEAD BOLT(220), four 1/2" WASHER(229) and two
1/2" NYLON NUT(232).
213
213
218
218
219
205
216
219
208
218
218
220
213
FIG B
229
229
232
229
232
229
228
208
228
203
205
209
209
205
FIG A
213
203
227
214
230
230
213
206
217
207
221
229
221
229
214
227
229
232
206
4
STEP3
Attach HANDLE BAR(210) and SEAT(237) to SEAT SUPPORT(206) as shown
using two 3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(226) and two 3/8" WASHER(231).
Attach BACK PAD(238) on SEAT SUPPORT(206) as shown using two 3/8" x 2-1/2"
HEX HEAD BOLT(224) and two WASHER(SMALL)(231).
CHECK that all the parts are in assembled correctly as drawing then
tighten all bolts. Attach all plastic ends caps and grips to appropriate
places.
239
210
238
237
231
206
224
210
226
226 231
5
239
LEG PRESS CABLE
LEG PRESS CABLE(234)
If previously installed, completely remove TOP CABLE(84), along with pulleys T1, T2,
T3, T4 and T5. Remove the two bolts and attach the TOP BEAM into the FRONT
UPRIGHT. Assemble TOP CABLE(84A) (from leg press box) and pulleys simultaneously.
Insert threaded end of TOP CABLE(84A) into slot in front of TOP BEAM, over pulleys
T1, T2, around pulley T3, and over T4. Run threaded end of TOP CABLE(84A) through
SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(211) and attach pulley G1 as shown. Finish by routing TOP
CABLE(84A) over pulley T5 and attach threaded end of TOP CABLE(84A) into SELECTOR
ROD. For safety reasons, the threaded end should be screwed in using at least half of
the available screw length. The jam nut should be tightened to SELECTOR ROD to
prevent loosening. Replace the two bolts that attach the TOP BEAM to the FRONT
UPRIGHT and tighten. Make certain the TOP CABLE(84A) runs above these bolts.
Attach RUBBER BUMPER(215) to top of SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(21).
TOP CABLE(84A)
T5T4
84A
T2
T1
T5
80
51 75
9
84A
77
51
T3
65
90
75
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK(32)
T2
T5
T1
T4
TOP
CABLE(84A)
84A
211
P2
T3
T3
L5
G1
L5
L5
LOWER
CABLE(87)
234
6
AB
CABLE(86)
A2
L7
LOWER
CABLE(87)
T3
A2
L5
L7
Screw thread end of LEG PRESS CABLE(234) into SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(211).
Attach pulleys G2 and G3, making certain LEG PRESS CABLE(234) runs beneath
pulleys and is scated in pulley grooves. Attach the eyelet cable end to
ADJUSTMENT TUBE(207) as shown.
G1
234
G1
211
G2
201
225
231
231
G3
202
233
207
236
234
G2,G3
236
225
231
233
234
201,202
235
206
225
7
207
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing against
steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a need for
replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (37) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the Top
Plate (82) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (8 ).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle!
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Strata Home Gym. If you have any
questions, please call your local Bodycraft dealer or call our customer service
department at 800-990-5556.
Download PDF