Models
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
PARTS
LIST
Mfg. No.
Description
881020
MP450, 16" Walk Behind, CE (2010)
Manual Part No. 881122
Revision A
Rev. Date: 9/23/2009
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handle Assembly .................................................................................................................................................
Deck & Engine Group ..........................................................................................................................................
4
6
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handle Assembly
0002
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
881020 - MP450
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
881122
Handle Assembly
PART NO.
QTY.
300
301
302
303
305
307
306
804
807
815
816
817
822
880608AYP
880470AYP
880637BNYP
880279YP
672510MA
880615YP
881056YP
880607YP
880029YP
880576YP
002X77MA
22129GS
15X116MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE, Lower
HANDLE, Upper
LEVER, Engine Stop
CABLE, Engine Stop
GUIDE, Rope, 1/4-20
WASHER, Formed
KNOB, 5/16-18
WASHER, 5/8
CABLE TIE
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2
Washer, Lock
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
881020 - MP450
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
881122
Deck & Engine Group
0001
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
881020 - MP450
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
881122
Deck & Engine Group
QTY.
09T502-0130-B1
881119BIYP
880951AYP
880950AYP
881076YP
880009YP
880661YP
880213YP
880942YP
880944BNYP
880947YP
880703YP
880943YP
880698YP
880702YP
880697YP
880106YP
880115YP
880542YP
880794BIYP
880793YP
880664YP
880804YP
0025X6MA
880034YP
1101989MA
880020YP
015X84MA
26X245MA
880614YP
015X88MA
48901MA
700267YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
*ENGINE (Engine Model: 09T502-0130-B1)
MOWER HOUSING (Includes Ref. Nos. 300 & 302)
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Left Handle
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Right Handle
BLADE, 16 in
BLADE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY
DOOR, Rear
ROD, Rear Door
SPRING, Torsion Rear Door, Right
FRAME ASSEMBLY
BAG ASSEMBLY
WHEEL, Rear
SPRING, Torsion Rear Door, Left
HUBCAP, Rear
WHEEL, Front
HUBCAP, Front
HEIGHT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY, Left
HEIGHT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY, Right
GRIP, Height Adjustment
BAFFLE, Front, 16
BAFFLE, Rear, 16
SCREW, Pan Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SCREW, Pan Head, Taptite, 1/4-15 x 5/8
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1
BOLT, Blade, 3/8-24 x 2
WASHER, Belleville
NUT, Nylock, M8 x 1-1/4
NUT, Flange, 3/8-16
SCREW, Self Tap, #10-16 x 1/2
NUT, Speed
Nut, Flange, 5/16-18
SCREW , 5/16-18 x 3/4
DECAL KIT
io
n
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
200
13
201
202
203
204
205
216
300
301
302
303
800
801
802
805
808
809
818
824
830
1000
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
NOTE: * Purchase engine parts from engine manufacturer dealer.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
881020 - MP450
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
881122
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
1/2
Inside
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
io
n
Hex Nut
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
Download PDF