Matrix ULTRA Single-Station Strength Product specifications

OWNERS MANUAL
ULTRA Single-Station Strength
G7-S33 Lat Pulldown
Table Of Contents
Safety, General Care & Maintenence.....................................................................................................................3
Getting Started (Product Specifications)..............................................................................................................5
Assembly Information..............................................................................................................................................6
Markings..................................................................................................................................................................... 7
Parts List....................................................................................................................................................................8
Installation & Assembly: Value Line
Part 1 Weight Stack & User Frame Assembly........................................................................................ 10
Part 2 CAM/Cable Assembly.................................................................................................................... 15
Part 3 Arm Assembly................................................................................................................................ 18
Part 4 Pad Assembly.................................................................................................................................24
Part 5 Plastics Assembly..........................................................................................................................26
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser of Matrix products to instruct all individuals, whether they are the end user or
supervising personnel on proper usage of the equipment.
It is recommended that all users of Matrix exercise equipment be informed of the following information prior to its use.
PROPER USAGE
Do not use any equipment in any way other than designed or intended by the manufacturer. It is imperative that Matrix
equipment be used properly to avoid injury.
Keep hands and feet clear at all times from moving parts to avoid injury.
CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS
1. DO NOT use any equipment that is damaged and or has worn or broken parts. Use only replacement parts supplied by
your country’s local Matrix dealer.
2. MAINTAIN LABELS AND NAMEPLATES: Do not remove labels for any reason. They contain important information.
If unreadable or missing, contact your Matrix dealer for a replacement.
3. SECURING EQUIPMENT: All equipment MUST be secured to the floor to stabilize and eliminate rocking or tipping over.
This must be performed by a licensed contractor.
4. MAINTAIN ALL EQUIPMENT: Preventative maintenance is the key to smooth operating equipment as well as keeping
your liability to a minimum. Equipment needs to be inspected at regular intervals.
5. Ensure that any person(s) making adjustments or performing maintenance or repair of any kind is qualified to do so.
Matrix dealers will provide service and maintenance training at our corporate facility upon request.
3
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: SERIOUS INJURY CAN OCCUR ON THIS EQUIPMENT. FOLLOW
THESE PRECAUTIONS TO AVOID INJURY!
1. Never allow children on strength training equipment. Teenagers must be supervised at all times while using this
equipment.
2. All warnings and instructions should be read and proper instruction obtained prior to use.
3. Use this equipment for its intended purposes only.
4. NEVER allow resistance straps, ropes or other means be attached to this equipment, as this may result in serious
injury.
5. NEVER use this equipment for support during stretching, as this may result in serious injury.
6. Cease exercise if you feel faint or dizzy. Obtain a medical exam before beginning an exercise program.
7. Keep body, hair, clothing and accessories free and clear of all moving parts.
8. Inspect the machine before use. DO NOT use machine if it appears damaged or inoperable.
9. Check to see that the selector pin is completely inserted into the weight stack.
10. NEVER use this machine with the weight stack pinned in an elevated position.
11. NEVER use dumbells or other means to incrementally increase the weight resistance. Only use the means provided
directly from the manufacturer.
12. This equipment should only be used in supervised areas where access and control are regulated by the owner.
4
GETTING STARTED
EXERCISE PLACARD | PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS | MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
EXERCISE PLACARD
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
TECH SPECS
Maximum User Weight
136 kg / 300 lbs.
Maximum Training Weight
109 kg / 240 lbs.
Product Weight
398 kg / 878 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)
154.9 x 151.9 x 196.8 cm / 61.0" x 59.8" x 77.5"
WARRANTY (Valid in USA only)
Frame (not coatings)
10 years
Weight stacks
5 years
Pulleys
5 years
Pivot bearings
5 years
Any items not specified
3 years
Labor (excluding upholstery/cables/grips)
3 years
Upholstery/cables/grips/springs
1 year
Accessories
6 months
MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
ACTION
FREQUENCY
Clean Upholstery
Daily
Inspect Cables
Daily
Clean Guide Rods
Monthly
Inspect Hardware
Monthly
Inspect Frame
Bi-Annually
Clean Machine
As Needed
Clean Grips
As Needed
Lubricate Guide Rods
As Needed
Upholstery & Grips should be cleaned with a non-ammonia based cleaner or a mild soap and water. Guide rods should be
lubricated with Teflon based lubricant. Apply the lubricant to a cotton cloth and then apply up and down the guide rods.
5
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING | TOOLS REQUIRED
UNPACKING
Thank you for purchasing a Matrix product. This machine is an EN957-1 and EN957-2 compliant Class S product. Your
Matrix product is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in multiple pieces to facilitate the compact packaging of the
machine. Prior to assembly, confirm all the components by matching them with the exploded diagrams. Carefully unpack
the unit from this box and dispose of the packing materials in accordance with your local laws.
CAUTION
The weight of the product is 858 lbs. (389 kg) not including the weight stack. The weight stack for this machine is 240
lbs. (109 kg). To avoid injury to yourself and prevent damage to the frame components, be sure to have proper assistance
removing the frame pieces from this box. Please be sure to install the equipment on a stable base, properly level the
machine and leave at least two feet of clearance to enter and exit the machine. Maximum user weight for this machine is
300 lbs.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
3MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
4MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
5MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
6MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
8MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
10MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
Phillips & Standard Screwdrivers
8MM Open-End Wrench
13MM Open-End Wrench
17MM Open-End Wrench.
19MM Open-End Wrench
Adjustable Wrench
Blue Locktite 242 must be used on all fasteners that are not assembled with Nylock Nuts.
6
MARKINGS
WARNING LABEL LOCATIONS
7
Parts List
8
ID
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
User Frame
Right Footpad Frame
M10 X 30L Hex Head Bolt
M10 Saddle Washer
Left Footpad Frame
M10 X 30L Socket Head Cap Screw
M10 Flat Washer
Weight Stack
M10 Nylock Nut
M10 X 75L Socket Head Cap Screw
Connecting Tube
M10 X 110L Socket Head Cap Screw
Large Pivot Cap
CAM
Weight Stack Cable
M10 X 50L Socket Head Cap Screw
Pulley
User Frame Cable (Preassembled to CAM)
Swingarm
Small Pivot Cap
M10 X 105L Socket Head Cap Screw
M6 Nylock Nut
M6 Shoulder Bolt
M10 X 55L Socket Head Cap Screw
Pivot Block Assembly
M6 X 12L Socket Head Cap Screw Seat
M6 Flat Washer
Tie Rod
M10 X 15L Socket Head Cap Screw
Snap Ring
Left Arm
Wave (Spring) Washer
Right Arm
1
1
6
10
1
8
16
1
7
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
Parts List
ID
DESCRIPTION
QTY
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Counter Weight
M8 Flat Washer
M8 X 15L Socket Head Cap Screw
Axle
M8 X 25L Socket Head Cap Screw
Thigh Pad Assembly
Pad
M10 X 20L Button Head Cap Screw
Left Front Shroud
Right Front Shroud
Rear Shroud
M8 X 60L Socket Head Cap Screw
Top Cap
2
6
4
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
9
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
1
User Frame
1
2
Right Footpad Frame
1
3
M10 X 30L Hex Bolt
2
4
M10 Saddle Washer
2
View A
Orient the saddle washer
as shown
1
2
Tip frame as shown to access hardware.
DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN
3
4
10
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
3
M10 X 30L Hex Bolt
4
4
M10 Saddle Washer
4
5
Left Footpad Frame
1
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
Tip frame as shown to access hardware.
DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN
5
4
3
11
ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
4
M10 Saddle Washer
2
6
M10 X 30L SHC
2
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
Tip frame as shown to access hardware.
DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN
4
12
6
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
6
M10 X 30L SHC
4
7
M10 Flat Washer
4
8
Weight Stack
1
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
7
6
8
• Rotate user frame onto foot pads
• Ensure that the user frame and weight stack are level with all floor pads contacting the floor
equally
• Torque all M10 Frame Hardware on pages 10 - 13 to: 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
13
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 5 | WEIGHT STACK CABLE INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
4
M10 Saddle Washer
2
6
M10 X 30L SHC
2
7
M10 Flat Washer
8
9
M10 Nylock Nut
4
10
M10 X 75L SHC
4
11
Connecting Tube
1
9
7
10
Torque all to: 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
6
14
4
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | CAM & CABLE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
7
M10 Flat Washer
1
9
M10 Nylock Nut
1
12
M10 X 110L SHC
1
13
Large Pivot Cap
1
14
CAM
1
15
Weight Stack Cable
1
Assemble CAM as shown, locating the larger CAM away from
the weight stack. Tighten to 77
N-m/57 ft-lbs.
13
14
9
12
7
Separate CAM to assemble
weight stack cable as shown.
Capture cable with forked clip
and orient as shown. Tighten to
16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
15
15
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | USER FRAME CABLE INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
7
M10 Flat Washer
2
9
M10 Nylock Nut
1
16
M10 X 50L SHC
1
17
Pulley
1
18
User Frame Cable (Preassembled to CAM)
1
16
9
7
17
18
Torque to: 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
16
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | SWINGARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
7
M10 Flat Washer
1
9
M10 Nylock Nut
1
19
Swingarm
1
20
Small Pivot Cap
1
21
M10 X 105L SHC
1
22
M6 Nylock Nut
1
23
M6 Shoulder Bolt
1
20
9
21
7
19
22
23
Tighten M10 to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
Assemble cable into swingarm and tighten M6 to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
17
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | PIVOT BLOCK ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
24
M10 X 55L SHC
4
25
Pivot Block Assembly
1
24
Hand thread M10 bolts and leave loose
***Note: Pivot Block is symmetrical***
25
Axles must be red Loctited (Loctite 272) and
torqued to: 180 N-m/133 ft-lbs.
18
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | TIE ROD TO SWINGARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
26
M6 X 12L SHC (Right Side Not Shown)
2
27
M6 Flat Washer (Right Side Not Shown)
2
28
Tie Rod (Right Side Not Shown)
2
Torque to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
26 27
28
19
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | LEFT AND RIGHT* ARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
20
Small Pivot Cap
2
29
M10 X15L SHC
1
30
Snap Ring
2
31
Left Arm
1
32
Wave (Spring) Washer
2
33
Right Arm
1
*Only left arm is shown
Apply blue Loctite 242 and tighten to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
29 20 30
20
31
32
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4 | TIE ROD TO ARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
26
M6 X 12L SHC (Left Side Not Shown)
2
27
M6 Flat Washer (Left Side Not Shown)
2
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
Torque to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
26 27
21
ASSEMBLY
STEP 5 | COUNTER WEIGHT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
34
Counter Weight
2
35
M8 Flat Washer
4
36
M8 X 15L SHC
4
34
22
35 36
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
Torque to: 39 N-m/29 ft-lbs.
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 6 | ARM POSITIONING INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
Before fully tightening the pivot block, ensure that the arms are symmetrical
about the centerline of the machine. The left and right hand grips should be centered to the user.
Tighten pivot block to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
Tighten four bolts of pivot block, and then back
out one bolt to apply red Loctite 272, replace
bolt to proper torque. Repeat steps for three
remaining bollts.
"X"
Jam Nut
Jam Nut
To adjust length: loosen jam nuts, turn center rod, tighten jam nuts
Machine
Tie Rod Length (“X”)
Chest Press
722.5 mm (28.4”)
Shoulder Press
360.0 mm (14.2”)
Lat Pulldown
555.0 mm (21.9”)
Seated Row
350.0 mm (13.8”)
Tie Rod lengths must be adjusted according to machine.
23
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: PAD ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | THIGH PAD ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
35
M8 Flat Washer
2
37
Axle
1
38
M8 X 25L SHC
2
39
Thigh Pad Assembly
1
37
39
35 38
24
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: PAD ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | BOTTOM PAD ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
40
Pad
1
41
M10 X 20L BHC
4
Install the pad as shown.
Tighten to 27 N-m/20 ft-lbs.
40 41
25
ASSEMBLY
PART5:PLASTICSASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | SHROUD ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
42
Left Front Shroud
1
43
Right Front Shroud
1
44
Rear Shroud
1
42
43
Install the weight stack shrouds as shown.
26
44
ASSEMBLY
PART5:PLASTICSASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | TOP CAP ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
45
M8 X 60L SHC
4
46
Top Cap
1
45
46
I M PO RTA NT NOTI CE
Install the top cap and connect rep counter
plug as shown.
Torque to 17 N-m/147 in-lbs.
Position top cap so Rep Counter faces
the user.
PLEASE NOTE:
Be sure to remove the insulating
sheet when installing the
Rep Counter.
27
Matrix Fitness
1600 Landmark Drive
Cottage Grove WI 53527
matrixfitness.com
Toll-free 866.693.4863
Facsimilie 608.839.8687
ULTRA Lat Pulldown Owners Guide rev.1.2 Copyright© 2014 Matrix Fitness