Product Guide Model 11201716 Wild West Tradition - Char

Product Guide
Model 11201716
Wild West Tradition®
Offset Smoker
Tools needed for assembly:
Pliers
Adjustable wrenches
IMPORTANT: Fill out the product record information below.
Serial Number
Date Purchased
Estimated Assembly Time: 1 Hour
FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY
WARNING:
CAUTION:
Read and follow all safety statements, assembly
instructions, and use and care directions before attempting
to assemble and cook.
Failure to follow all manufacturer’s instructions could
result in serious personal injury and/or property
damage.
INSTALLER/ASSEMBLER:
CAUTION:
Leave this manual with consumer.
Some parts may contain sharp edges – especially as
noted in the manual! Wear protective gloves if
necessary.
CONSUMER:
Keep this manual for future reference.
WARNING:
CAUTION:
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
Burning charcoal indoors can kill you. It gives off carbon
monoxide, which has no odor. NEVER burn charcoal inside
homes, vehicles, or tents.
THIS UNIT IS HEAVY! DO NOT attempt to
assemble without a helper.
The following are trademarks registered by W.C. Bradley Co. in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office: Caldera®; Charcoal2Go®; Char-Broil®; American
Gourmet®; Bandera®; Brush Hawg®; CB 940®; Char-Diamonds®; Char-Broil Charcoal/Gas®; Everybody Grills®; Grill 2 Go®; Grill 2 Go® Express®; Grill
Lovers®; Infrared Grilling That’s All About U®; Keepers of the Flame®; Magneto®; New Braunfels Smoker Company®; Patio Bistro®; Patio Caddie®; Patio
Kitchen®; Pro-Sear®; RED®; Quantum®; Santa Fe®; Sear and Grill®; Sierra®; Signature Series®; Sure2Burn®; The Big Easy®; U®; Wild West
Tradition®; and the following marks:
®
®
The following are trademarks of W.C. Bradley Co.:America's Legendary Barbeque Company™; Advantage Series™; Auto-Clean™;Chef Tested™;
Commercial Series™; Designer Series™;; Diamond Flame™; Double Chef™; Everybody Outside™; FastStart™; FlavorMaster™; Front Avenue™; Grill 2
Go® Advantage™; Grill 2 Go® Ice™; Hog and Yard Bird™; H20 Smoker™; Infrared. Grilling’s Juicy Little Secret™; Incredible Taste. Infallible Results™;
Infrared Inside™; Let’s Grill Something Together™; Longhorn™;; Precision Flame™; Quick2Burn™; QuickSet™; Ready When You Are™; Season, Set, And
Savor™; Sizzle On The Grill™; SureFire™; Torchfork™; Trentino™; Universal Grill Parts™; You Bring the Party™
TEC™ is a trademark of Tec Infrared
Grills.
TM REVISION 08
If you have questions or need assistance with this product, please contact Roma Casa at
Albertlaan 130, 9400 Ninove, Belgium. E-mail: info@romacasa.be
42804630 - 1/03/11
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Product Record Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
For Your Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety Symbols. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Preparing to use your Smoker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
WARNING
FAILURE TO READ AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS FOR
LIGHTING CHARCOAL MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL
INJURY AND OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
WARNING
Cooking Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Smoker Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Hardware List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Limited Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Parts List/ Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-14
Registration Card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
This instruction manual contains important
information necessary for the proper
assembly and safe use of the appliance.
Follow all warnings and instructions when
using the appliance.
Safety Symbols
The symbols and boxes shown below explain what each heading
means. Read and follow all of the messages found throughout
the manual.
DANGER
DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious
injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation or
unsafe practice which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
Page 2
Most surfaces on this unit are hot when in use.
Use extreme caution. Keep others away from
unit. Always wear protective clothing to prevent
injury.
?
Keep children and pets away.
?
Do not move this unit during operation.
?
Never substitute gasoline, kerosene, or
alcohol for charcoal starter. A paraffin-based
starter can be substituted for charcoal starter.
Never use charcoal starter fluid with an
electric starter.
WARNING
All surfaces can be hot during use. Use protection
as required to prevent burning.
Do not use this unit on or near combustible surfaces
or structures such as wood decks, dry leaves or
grass, vinyl or wood siding, etc.
SEE OWNERS MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION.
CAUTION
For residential use only. Do not use for commercial
cooking.
Preparing and Using Your Smoker
Before cooking with your Smoker, the following steps should be closely followed to both cure the finish and season
the interior steel. Failure to properly follow these steps may damage the finish and/or impart metallic flavors to your first
foods.
1. Brush all interior surfaces including grills and grates with vegetable cooking oil.
2. Build a small fire on the fire grate, being sure not to lay coals against the walls.
3. Close door. (Position butterfly damper and smokestack damper approximately at one quarter open.) This burn
should be sustained for at least two hours, the longer the better. Then, begin increasing temperature by opening the
butterfly damper and smokestack damper half-way and adding more charcoal. Your Smoker is now ready for
use.
Rust can appear on the inside of your smoker. Maintaining a light coat of vegetable oil on interior surfaces will aid in the
protection of your unit. Exterior surfaces of smoker may need occasional touch up. We recommend the use of a
commercially available black high temperature spray paint. NEVER PAINT THE INTERIOR OF THE UNIT !
GRILLING
Wood is recommended, however charcoal or a combination of both may be used as the fuel source for grilling, with the
fuel source placed and ignited on the fire grate. Do not build too large of a fire. We recommend starting a fire with no
more than 4 pounds of charcoal (approximately 60 briquets) and adding more as needed during cooking. After allowing
the fire to burn down, place the cooking grills in the smoker. Failure to read and follow instructions for lighting charcoal
may result in serious personal injury and/or property damage.
SMOKING AND SLOW COOKING
If using the Smoker as a smoker or slow cooker, remove the cooking grill from the firebox and build your fire on top
of the fire grate in the firebox. Either charcoal or wood may be used, but wood is the recommended fuel for it’s rate of
burn and the flavor it imparts to the food being cooked. Most seasoned hardwoods are good for smoking such as hickory,
mesquite, pecan, oak, and many other fruit woods. The firebox will accommodate most split fireplace size logs (16”).
Bark should be avoided or burned off first as it contains a high acid content and imparts an acrid flavor.
After allowing the fire to burn down, close the doors and control the temperature and smoke with the dampers located on
the firebox and atop the smokestack. Smoke is contained within the chambers, which will reduce burn while imparting
more smoke flavor. Do not operate the Smoker with temperatures exceeding 450 degrees in the smoker chamber.
Place the food in the smoker chamber and monitor the temperature. Cooking and smoking are taking place using indirect
heat. There is no need to worry about a grease fire flare-up ruining the food. Do not place food within 6” of the opening
from the firebox into the smoker chamber. A general rule of thumb for cooking is about 1 hour per pound for smoking
large cuts of meat. Refer to a cook book for specific cuts of meats. Limit the number of times you open the smoker
chamber door as this will allow heat to escape and extend the cooking time.
Grilling with Wood Chips/Wood Chunks
For a more robust smoke flavor while using charcoal briquettes or lump charcoal, try adding wood chips or
several wood chunks to the fire. Wood chunks are available in a variety of natural flavors, and can be used
alone or in addition to charcoal. As a general rule, any hardwood that bears a fruit or nut is suitable for
cooking. However, different woods have very different tastes. Experiment with different woods to determine
your personal favorite, and always use well-seasoned wood. Green or fresh-cut wood can turn food black,
and tastes bitter.
USDA Recommended
Our Recommendations:
Internal Cooking Temperatures
Chicken - Alder, Apple, Hickory, Mesquite, Sassafras
Ground Meat
Beef - Hickory, Mesquite, Oak, Grapevines
Beef, Pork, Veal, Lamb......................................71°C
Pork - Fruitwoods, Hickory, Oak, Sassafras
Turkey, Chicken.................................................74°C
Lamb - Fruitwoods, Mesquite
Fresh Beef, Veal, Lamb
Veal - Fruitwoods, Grapevines
Medium Rare.......................................................63°C
Seafood - Alder, Mesquite, Sassafras, Grapevines
Medium................................................................71°C
Well Done............................................................77°C
Vegetables – Mesquite
Poultry
Chicken & Turkey, whole.....................................74°C
Poultry Parts.......................................................74°C
Duck & Goose....................................................74°C
Fresh Pork
Medium..............................................................71°C
Well Done..........................................................77°C
Page 3
COOKING TIPS
Building Your Fire
1.)
Stack charcoal briquettes or wood into a pyramid-shaped pile on top of the charcoal grate
or ash pan. We recommend using 4 pounds (approximately 60 briquettes) to start your fire,
adding more as needed.
2.)
If using lighter fluid, saturate the charcoal briquettes with lighter fluid and let it soak in for
approximately 5 minutes. If using a chimney starter, electric starter, or other type of fire
starter, light your fire according to the manufacturer's instructions.
3.)
After allowing the lighter fluid to properly soak in, light the pile of briquettes in several
locations to ensure an even burn. Always light the fire with the grill lid open.
Leave lid open until briquettes are fully lit. Failure to do this could trap fumes from charcoal
lighter fluid in grill and may result in a flash fire when lid is opened.
4.)
Never add charcoal lighter fluid to hot or warm coals as flashbacks may occur causing
injury.
5.)
You are ready to begin cooking when the pile of briquettes ashes over and produces a red
glow (approximately 12 – 15 minutes).
6.)
Depending on your cooking method, either leave the briquettes in a pile or spread evenly
across the charcoal grate using a long-handled poker.
*Always use caution when handling hot coals to prevent injury.
Know When Your Fire is Ready
Successful charcoal grilling depends on a good fire. The general rule for knowing when your coals
are ready for grilling is to make sure that 80 percent or more of the coals are ashy gray. If you
have less than that, the coals are not ready, and if all of them are glowing red hot, the fire is
probably too hot. Here are a few steps you can take to adjust the temperature of your fire:
If it is too hot, spread the coals out a bit more, which makes the fire less intense.
Raise or lower the adjustable charcoal grate.
Partially close the vents in the grill, which reduces the amount of oxygen that feeds the fire.
Use the indirect grilling method, with coals to either side of a drip pan and the food over the
pan rather than directly over the coals.
In the event of a severe flare-up, spray the flames with water from a squirt bottle. Be
careful, spraying with water tends to blow ashes around and make a mess.
Add briquettes 2 or 3 at a time to increase the burn time. Allow 10 minutes for coals to ash
over before adding more.
THE HEAT OF THE COALS
seconds you can
hold the palm of
your hand 4 inches
above the coals
Page 4
temperature range (Cº)
visual cues
HOT COALS
2
MODERATELY HOT
TO HOT COALS
3
MODERATELY HOT COALS
4
163 to 190
significant coating of
gray ash; red glow
MODERATELY COOL COALS 5
149 to 163
thick coating of gray
ash; dull red glow
205 to 232
195 to 232
barely covered with
gray ash; deep red glow
thin coating of gray
ash; deep red glow
GRILL MAINTENANCE
Frequency of cleanup is determined by how much your smoker is used. Make sure coals are completely extinguished
before cleaning inside of smoker. Inside surfaces may be cleaned with a strong solution of detergent and water applied
with a scrub brush. Thoroughly rinse with water and allow to air dry before using again.
If a bristle brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces
prior to grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.
HELPFUL HINTS
• If food seems to be getting too smoky or brown before the cooking time is finished, cover it loosely with heavy duty
aluminum foil.
•Remove the ash after each use.
•Covered side dishes can be warmed in smoker chamber.
•To prevent flare-ups, brush meat lightly with oil before grilling.
•Keep a small squirt bottle of water handy for grilling flare-ups.
HARDWARE
Hitch Pin
Qty: 6
1/4-20
Lock Nut
Qty. 1
7/16" flat washer
Qty: 4
3/8-16x1”
Hex-Head Bolt
Qty. 9
3/8-16
Hex Nut
Qty. 16
3/8"
Lock Washer
Qty. 16
1/4-20x3/4”
Hex-Head Screw
Qty. 1
1/4"
Flat Washer
Qty. 2
1/4-20x1/2”
Hex-Head Screw
Qty. 2
3/8-16x2”
Hex-Head Bolt
Qty. 8
Page 5
PARTS LIST
Key Qty
A
1
B
1
C
3
D
1
E
2
F
2
G
1
H
1
I
1
J
2
Description
Axle
Pull Handle
Wire Fire Grate
Firebox Door Latch
Large Cast Iron Cooking Grate
Handle Barrel Spring
Smoke Chamber Assembly
Firebox Assembly
Smokestack Assembly
Short Leg Assembly
Key Qty
K
2
L
2
M
1
N
1
O
2
P
1
--1
—
1
—
1
—
1
Description
Long Leg Assembly
Wheel Assembly, 13"
Front Shelf Assembly
Butterfly Damper Assembly
Handle Rod
Temperature Gauge
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instruction, English
Assembly Instruction, Dutch
Assembly Instruction, French
P
H
I
E
E
B
K
D
M
G
J
A
C
C
F
L
C
O
N
Page 6
L
ASSEMBLY
1
FIRST, GET A HELPER! This unit is heavy and requires a second person for lifting and moving. NEXT, pick a suitable
location to work. Open the carton and slit the corners so that the carton lays flat. This will give you a protective surface
during assembly. Remove the carton packing material and the parts from inside the firebox and smoke chamber.
2
Turn the smoke chamber on end so that the heat passage
opening is facing up. Match the heat passage opening on
the firebox with the opening on the smoke chamber. Secure
the two sections together using eight 3/8-16X1" hex-head
bolts, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8-16 hex nuts.
NOTE: Opening in Firebox shown for clarity
3/8-16 hex nut
Firebox
3/8" Lock Washer
3/8-16x1" hex head
bolt
Smoke Chamber
Page 7
3
With unit still in position from previous steps, insert long legs over
leg sockets closest to the floor. Next insert two 3/8-16x2” Hexhead Bolts into the bolt holes, followed by two 3/8" Lock
Washers and two 3/8-16 Nuts. Repeat for other leg. Do not fully
tighten the nuts at this time.
Leg Socket
3/8-16x2"
hex head bolts
Long Leg
3/8" Lock Washers
3/8-16 Nuts
4
Attach short legs to remaining leg sockets near firebox. Next insert
two 3/8-16x2” hex-head bolts into the bolt holes, and secure with two
3/8" Lock Washers and two 3/8-16 Nuts. Do not fully tighten the nuts
at this time..
3/8-16 Nuts
Short Leg
NOTE: Axle bushing should
be to the outside
Page 8
3/8" Lock
Washers
3/8-16x2"
hex head bolts
5
Insert hitch pin through the hole at one end of the axle. Slide a 7/16" flat washer onto the axle, then a wheel, then another 7/16" flat
washer. Slide the axle through the bushings on the bottom of the short legs. At the end of the axle add a 7/16" flat washer, wheel,
another 7/16" flat washer and finally the hitch pin .
Axle
7/16" flat washer
Axle Bushing
6
Carefully stand the unit up onto it’s legs. REMEMBER, THE LEGS ARE NOT FULLY TIGHTENED AND CAN FALL OFF. Adjust the
position of the legs on the leg sockets so that the unit will sit at a slight downward angle toward the grease drain in the smoke
chamber. Now fully tighten all four leg bolts.
Grease
Drain
Page 9
7
Insert a Hitch Pin into
the hole at one end of
an axle rod. Hold
handle between
handle brackets on
smoke chamber door
and slide rod through
brackets and handle.
Insert another Hitch Pin
at opposite end of
handle rod.
Repeat
these steps to
assemble handle to
firebox door.
Hitch pin
Axle Rod
Handle
bracket
Handle
bracket
Handle
Hitch pin
8
Place a 1/4" flat washer onto a 1/4-20x3/4" hex-head bolt. Insert the bolt through the center hole in the firebox side door. Slide
the butterfly damper onto the bolt so that the damper handle will be on the outside when door is closed. Slide another 1/4" flat
washer onto the bolt, then a 1/4-20 lock nut. Do not fully tighten. Damper must be able to rotate freely.
1/4"-20x3/4"
hex head bolt
1/4-20 lock nut
1/4” flat washer
1/4” flat washer
Page 10
Butterfly
damper
9
Slide the pull handle into the bushings on the left side of the smoke chamber. Secure with two each 1/4-20x1/2" hex head
bolts.
Pull Handle
10
Attach the smokestack to the left side of the smoke
chamber by sliding smokestack into receiver tube.
Secure smokestack in vertical position using one
3/8-16x1” hex head bolt.
Smoke Stack
3/8-16x1”
hex-head bolt
Page 11
11
Attach front shelf to smoke chamber by sliding ends of
shelf frame into bushing on front of smoke chamber.
Next, thread the Temperature Gauge into the bushing located on
the Smoker Chamber Lid.
Front
Shelf
12
Place one fire grate in the bottom of
the firebox and the two remaining fire
grates in the bottom of the smoke
chamber.
Place the cooking grates on grate
supports in smoke chamber
Cooking
Grates
Fire
Grate
Fire
Grate
Congratulations! You have completed the
assembly of your smoker. Please follow the
instructions on page 3 to season your smoker.
Page 12