Simplicity | Turbo Turbo Wide Body Cart & Hitch | 1692884 Mulch Kit 44

Parts Manual
ZT SERIES
ATTACHMENTS & ACCESSORIES
Mfg. No.
1691872
1692883
1692884
1692885
1693106
1693107
1693108
1693150
1693151
1693225
1693228
1693427
Description
Turbo Quad Bagger
38” Grass Mulcher Kit
44” Grass Mulcher Kit
50” Grass Mulcher Kit
44” Turbo Grass Collector
Quad Bagger Dump Cart
Wide Body Dump Cart
38” Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
38”, 44” & 50” Turbo Twin Bag Catcher
38” Turbo Grass Collector
50” Turbo Grass Collector
Arm Rest Accessory
Rev. 12/1998
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.
Table of Contents
ATTACHMENTS & ACCESSORIES
1691872 - Turbo Quad Bagger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
1692883 - 38” Grass Mulcher Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
1692884 - 44” Grass Mulcher Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
1692885 - 50” Grass Mulcher Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
1693106 - 44” Turbo Grass Collector
Blower Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
Mounting Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
1693107 - Quad Bagger Dump Cart . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
1693108 - Wide Body Dump Cart
Cart Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
Tube & Hitch Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
1693150 - 38” Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
Adapter, Blade & Tube Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
Cover & Bag Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
Hitch Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
1693151 - 38”, 44”, 50” Turbo Twin Bag Catcher
Cover & Bag Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
Hitch Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
Tube Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
1693225 - 38” Turbo
Blower Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
Mounting Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
1693228 - 50” Turbo
Blower Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
Mounting Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
1693427 - Arm Rest Accessory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36
REFERENCE INFORMATION:
Part Number Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
Torque Specification Chart . . . . . . . . .Inside Back Cover
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
1
Turbo Quad Bagger - 1691872
A-AT43201A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1691872, Turbo Quad Bagger
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
2
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Turbo Quad Bagger - 1691872
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
QTY.
1705783
1703378
1930641
1960252
1705112
1930531
1910531
1928919
1705779
1707691
1705063
1673320
1705282
1
4
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
HOOD
BASKET, Grass Collector
NUT, Hex, Flange, Lock, 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
TUBE ASSY., Lower (Incl. Ref. Nos. 11 & 12)
SCREW, Truss Hd., #10-32 x 1/2
WASHER, Plain, #10
NUT, Hex, Washer Assy., #10-32
TUBE, Upper
SUPPORT, Tube
CLIP, Spring
RIVET, Pop
CORD
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1691872, Turbo Quad Bagger
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
3
38” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692883
A-AT43202A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
6
4
3
3
4
6
1
4
5
3
2
4
3
7
8
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692883, 38” Grass Mulcher Kit
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
38” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692883
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.
QTY.
1716105
1716147
1917372
1917356
1931332
1925205
1716696
1716695
1
1
6
6
4
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
PLATE, Discharge Closure, 38”
BAFFLE ASSY, 38”
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
LOCK WASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625
BOLT, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 0.625
BLADE, Mulch 16.12”
BLADE, Mulch 22.5”
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692883, 38” Grass Mulcher Kit Grass
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Mulcher Kit
5
44” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692884
A-AT43203A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
6
5
4
1
5
4
6
2
3
7
7
7
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692884, 44” Grass Mulcher Kit
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
44” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692884
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
QTY.
1715811
1716149
1716148
1917372
1917356
1931332
1716696
1
1
1
10
10
10
3
DESCRIPTION
PLATE, Discharge Closure
BAFFLE Assembly, RH 44”
BAFFLE Assembly, LH 44”
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
LOCK WASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625
BLADE, Mulch for 44”
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692884, 44” Grass Mulcher Kit
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
7
50” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692885
A-AT43204A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
6
5
4
1
5
4
6
2
3
7
7
7
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692885, 50” Grass Mulcher Kit
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
8
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
50” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692885
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
QTY.
1715811
1716151
1716150
1917372
1917356
1931332
1716697
1
1
1
10
10
10
3
DESCRIPTION
PLATE, Discharge Closure
BAFFLE Assembly, RH 50”
BAFFLE Assembly, LH 50”
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
LOCK WASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625
BLADE, Mulch for 50”
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692885, 50” Grass Mulcher Kit
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
9
44” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693106
A-AT43205A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
29
9
NOTE: All original mower deck
parts are shown as phantom parts.
37
31
12
28
Mounting holes
for 44" Turbo
Bracket Assy.,
31
11
31
31
38
15
22
32
2
35
4
22
32
1
4
33
31
8
1
26
32
5
20
24
19
35
29
10
14
7
30
23
3
6
16
Ref. No. 9
13
21
40
18
36
39
17
See Mounting
41
40
27
42
Group
27
34
17
25
25
24
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693106, 44” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
10
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
44” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693106
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
PART NO.
QTY.
108202
960403
1716853
1665982
1668500
1714255
1931942
1678435
1700259
1918431
1705267
1705492
1717101
1706465
1706631
1706634
1708030
1717108
1917356
1917372
1921969
1960472
1921959
1924009
1960339
1924874
1924940
1925003
1927557
1928691
1930641
1931333
1931355
1708352
1933988
1924356
1960252
1960256
1922755
1931277
1679164
1960565
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
1
5
1
6
1
10
7
1
1
6
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BEARING
KEY, Woodruff, Modified
SPRING, Tension
BEARING, Retainer
BRACKET, Anchor, Spring
SPACER, Idler Arm
PUSHNUT, 3/8
BELT STOP
DECAL, Danger, Blower
WASHER, Plain
PLATE, Cover
FAN HOUSING (Incl. Ref. No. 9)
LEVER ASSY, Turbo (Incl. Ref. Nos. 6 &10)
PLATE ASSY.
FAN ASSY., 5 Blade
PULLEY, Driven
IDLER PULLEY ASSY.
BRACKET ASSY., Turbo
WASHER, Spring Lock, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
SCREW, Truss Hd., 1/4-18 x 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, 3/8-16
WASHER, Flat
WASHER, Plain
CAPSCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18
SETSCREW, Hex, Socket Hd., 5/16-18 x 5/16
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
BELT STOP
PUSH NUT, 3/8
WASHER
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SCREW, Washer. Hd.., 1/4-18 x 5/8
WASHER
NUT, Whizlock, 5/16-18
CUP WASHER
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693106, 44” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
11
44” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693106
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
A-AT43206A
NOTE: All original mower deck
parts are shown as phantom parts.
8
7
12
9
6
13
10
23
14
24
11
4
25
17
26
13
15
Existing
Pulley &
Spacer
16
18
4
19
5
20
4
28
9
29
21
22
3
27
4
Existing
Hardware
Use Existing
Hardware
Tap
front
hole
1
35
34
8
19
20
33
Existing
Hardware
32
31
36
31
2
Idler
Pulleys
30
Mower Deck
Arbor Pulley
37
32
Turbo Drive
Pulley
Counterbalance
Assembly
Belt Routing
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693106, 44” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
12
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
44” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693106
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART NO.
QTY.
1931333
1717146
1705070
1931277
1960404
1933896
1718295
1921333
1919326
1717107
960210
1717105
1919438
1717291
1921333
1717104
1717106
1715018
1917372
1917356
1674315
1924940
1713523
1603592
1717123
1713624
1717109
1679164
1960565
1960223
1704880
1666294
1705308
1927557
1922755
1718215
1718214
1
1
1
5
4
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Lg.
V-BELT
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz0lock, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Truss Head, #10-24 x 3/4” Lg.
NUT, Nylock, #10-24
ROD, Deflector
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1” Lg.
WASHER, Flat, 11/32
SUPPORT STRAP, Deflector
WASHER, Nylon, 0.388” Dia.
COVER, Turbo Belt
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 5/16-18
DECAL, Warning
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1” Lg.
SUPPORT, Belt Cover
STUD, 5/16-18 x 5-3/4” Lg.
LATCH, Spring Wire
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
STOP, Belt
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
NUT, Sleeve
WASHER, Belleville
PULLEY
HUB, Double, 1.160” Long
BRACKET, Height Adjustment
CUP WASHER
CAPSCREW, Rnd Hd., 5/16-18 x 2.5 Lg.
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Lg.
BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SPACER
BRACKET, “L”
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz-Lock, 5/16-18
WASHER, Flat, 13/32
LEVER ASSEMBLY, ZT Counterbalance
SPRING, Compression
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693106, 44” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
13
Quad Bagger Dump Cart - 1693107
A-AT43207A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
25
26
27
28
29
26
30
31
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693107, Quad Bagger Dump Cart
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
14
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Quad Bagger Dump Cart - 1693107
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
*
PART NO.
QTY.
1708239
1923114
1921958
1708238
1930644
1703334
1921210
1703336
1676892
1924940
1930651
102004
176012
1916622
1916964
1700768
1921977
1919326
177649
1700765
1917372
1920161
1703335
1703370
1921210
1924940
1666332
1703334
1916965
1922130
1930561
1708120
1
2
2
1
3
1
8
1
2
8
8
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
TAILGATE
CAPSCREW, 1/2-13 x 1
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1/2
BOX
LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 1/2-13
BRACKET, Pivot, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1
FRAME
WHEEL, Swivel
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex, Lock, 3/8-16
PIN, Clevis, 1/2 x 1-1/2
PIN, Safety
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
LOCKWASHER, 1/4
HANDLE, Lift
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
WASHER, 5/16
WASHER, Spring, Special, 5/16
HANDLE, Latch
NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Pivot, R.H.
DECAL, Max. Capacity
Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 3/6
Spacer
Hitch
Lockwasher, 3/8
Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
DECAL, Max. Cap.
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693107, Quad Bagger Dump Cart
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
15
Wide Body Cart, Cart Group - 1693108
A-AT43208A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
16
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Wide Body Cart, Cart Group - 1693108
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NO.
QTY.
1708211
1700763
176012
1700866
1708099
1700758
1700768
1916964
1916622
1923362
1919326
1708212
177649
1917372
1920161
1700267
1921677
1919326
1921977
1700761
1921210
102004
1708213
1924940
1930651
1676892
1922134
1921176
1700767
1917372
1917356
1918249
1921958
1708210
1700266
1700762
1920397
176012
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
6
1
2
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
8
2
1
8
8
2
2
4
1
3
3
3
4
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
COVER
ROD, Straight
CLIP
SLEEVE, Plastic, Connecting
CLAMP, Sleeve
TUBE, Support
HANDLE, Lift
LOCKWASHER, 1/4
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
NUT, Lock, 5/16-18
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
HANDLE, Latch
WASHER, Spring, 5/16
NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18
NUT, Jam, 5/16-18
SPACER, Plastic, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
WASHER, 11/32 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
ROD, Support
BOLT, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1
PIN,1/2x 1-1/4
FRAME
WASHER, Flat, 3/8 S.A.E.
NUT, Hex Lock, 3/87-16
WHEEL, Swivel, 410/350-4
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/2-13
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 1-1/4
“U” BRACKET
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Slotted, Truss Hd.
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2
BOX
STRAP, Rubber, 6”
ROD, Support
NUT, Nylon insert, 1/4-20
SAFETY CLIP
Footnotes:
* Not Pictured
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
17
Wide Body Cart, Tube & Hitch Group - 1693108
A-AT43209A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
10
11
12
13
14
11
15
16
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
18
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Wide Body Cart, Tube & Hitch Group - 1693108
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART NO.
QTY.
1705063
1707712
1704854
1707710
1960252
1930641
1930531
1910531
1928919
1921210
1924940
1666332
1703334
1916965
1922130
1930561
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
12
6
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
CLIP, Spring
TUBE ASSY, Lower
TUBE ASSY, Middle
TUBE ASSY, Upper
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
LOCKNUT, Flange, 1/4-20
SCREW, Truss Head, 10-32 x 1/2
WASHER, Plain, #10
NUT & WASHER ASSY, 10-32
Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1
Flat Washer, 3/6
Spacer
Hitch
Lockwasher, 3/8
Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
19
Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher; Adapter, Blade, & Tube Group - 1693150
A-AT43210A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
**2131
4
13
20
10
8
19
22
6
14
21
5
14
9
18
17
7
3
22
1 11
2
16
12
15
11
12
12
11
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use
the standard hardware torque specification chart located on the inside
back cover.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
20
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher; Adapter, Blade, & Tube Group - 1693150
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART NO.
QTY.
1679163
1702665
1703765
1703769
1718535
1704341
1704355
1704603
1704977
1705010
1917356
1917372
1919326
1919438
1928698
1931332
1931338
1931339
1935048
1960122
1960185
1960371
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
DESCRIPTION
WING NUT ASSY.
SPACER
BAFFLE, 38” Mower
TUBE, Transfer
ADAPTER
WASHER, Special
BRACKET, Attachment
LATCH, Tube
BLADE, High Lift, 38” Mower
ADAPTER, Blade, High Lift
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
WASHER, Flat
NUT, Hex, Lock Esna, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, Centerlock, 5/16-18
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-16 x 5/8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1 -3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2
NUT, Flange Lock
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd.
WASHER, Flat
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Catcher
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
21
Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Cover & Bag Group - 1693150, 1693151
A-AT43211A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
40
24 20
32
39
15
16
19
14
37
12
38
17
2
34
34
33
21
30
18
36
26
27
35
9
28
25
1
6
13
10
29
8
3
5
31
4
11
22
23
7
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
22
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Cover & Bag Group - 1693150, 1693151
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART NO.
QTY.
960367
1667248
1672023
1675043
1675707
1703700
1703764
1703807
1703822
1703853
1703855
1704056
1704057
1704075
1704135
1704180
1704405
1704507
1704508
1705876
1910531
1917356
1917372
1921319
1921966
1927428
1928352
1928919
1930531
1930642
1931333
1933886
1960077
1960096
1960221
1960252
1960381
1960399
1960400
1704615
2
6
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
4
4
4
1
4
2
4
2
2
5
4
1
2
2
2
5
7
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
PIN, Round Head
CLIP, Canoe
CLAMP
RIVET, Pop
CLIP, Tube
SCREEN
BAG, Grass
HANGER
CROSS ASSY.
HANDLE, Latch
HOOP, Bag
COVER ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 4, 6, 13, 20, 21, 24, 32 & 39)
SEAL, Clip
SUPPORT, Tube
SEAL, Cover
WINDOW
DECAL, Safety
STRAP, Tube Support
BRACKET SEAL
CABLE, Double Loop
WASHER
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
WASHER, Plain, 1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 7/8
SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex, #10-32
SCREW, Truss. Hd., #10-32 x 1/2
LOCKNUT, Flange, 1/4-20 End Lock
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Speed
NUT, Hex, Lock, #8-32
WASHER
CLIP, Hairpin
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
RIVET, Pop
SCREW, Round Hd., #8-32 x 7/8
SCREW, Self Tapping, #10-12 x 5/8
SUPPORT ASSEMBLY, Tube (Incl. Ref. Nos. 14,15,18,19,33,34,37,38)
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
23
Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Hitch Group - 1693150, 1693151
A-AT43212A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
2
3
4
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
24
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Hitch Group - 1693150, 1693151
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
4
PART NO.
QTY.
1709111
1716025
1916965
1922648
1923903
1
1
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT, Catcher
HITCH ASSY, Twin Bagger
LOCKWASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 4 (Used with 18HP Models)
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3 (Used with 14HP & 16HP Models)
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
25
Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Tube Group - 1693151
A-AT43213A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
2
6
5
4
5
9
7
5
1
8
3
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
26
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Turbo Twin Catcher, Tube Group - 1693151
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO.
QTY.
910542
1715663
1705063
1705111
1910531
1928919
1930531
1930641
1960252
2
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
RIVET, Pop
ELBOW, Upper
CLIP, Spring
TUBE ASSY., Lower (Incl. Ref. Nos.1, 3 & 5)
WASHER, Plain
NUT, Hex
SCREW, Truss Hd., #10-32 x 1/2
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20 (Shipped with Turbo )
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 (Shipped with Turbo )
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
27
38” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693225
A-AT43214A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
NOTE: All original mower deck
parts are shown as phantom parts.
29
9
37
31
12
28
11
31
31
31
38
15
22
Mounting holes for 38" Turbo
Bracket Assy., Ref. No. 18
2
35
29
4
32
1
4
33
22
31
8
1
26
32
5
20
24
19
32
14
25
6
7 10
21
27
30
23
16
Ref. No. 9
3
13
27
34
6
See Arbor Pulley &
Deflector Group
27
36
17
18
36
24
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693225, 38” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
28
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
38” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693225
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NO.
QTY.
108202
960403
1657499
1665982
1668500
1676148
1676833
1678435
1700259
1704314
1705267
1705492
1706284
1706465
1706631
1706634
1708030
1714911
1917356
1917372
1920415
1960472
1921959
1923341
1924361
1924874
1924940
1925003
1927557
1928691
1930641
1931333
1931355
1933263
1933988
1960251
1960252
1960256
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
1
3
1
6
1
10
7
1
1
6
2
1
2
DESCRIPTION
BEARING
KEY, Woodruff, Modified, .188 x .875 #61
SPRING, Tension
BEARING, Retainer
BRACKET, Anchor, Spring
BUSHING
SPACER
BELT STOP
DECAL, Danger, Blower
FITTING, Grease
PLATE, Cover
FAN HOUSING (Incl. Ref. No. 9)
LEVER ASSY, Turbo (Incl. Ref. Nos. 6 &10)
PLATE ASSY.
FAN ASSY., 5 Blade
PULLEY, Driven
IDLER PULLEY ASSY.
BRACKET ASSY., Turbo
WASHER, Spring Lock, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
SCREW, Truss Hd., 1/4-18 x 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4
WASHER, Flat
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
WASHER, Plain, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18
SETSCREW, Hex, Socket Hd., 5/16-18 x 5/16
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
WASHER, Flat, 7/16
PUSH NUT, 3/8
NUT, Hex, Jam, Center Lock, 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SCREW, Washer Hd., 1/4-18 x 5/8
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693225, 38” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
29
38” Turbo , Mounting Group - 1693225
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
33
11
9
8
A-AT43215A
34
NOTE: All original mower deck
parts are shown as phantom parts.
Torque to
55-70 ft. lbs.
7
10
35
34
Existing
Hardware
12
Existing
Pulley & Nut
1
2
13
17
18
14
15
19
16
6
5
4
22
21
23
Existing
Hardware
20
24
3
5
31
Idler
Pulleys
Mower Deck
Arbor Pulley
32
Mower Deck
Turbo Drive Pulley
25
29
26
30
To Slacken
Belt
Zero Turn
Counterbalance
Assembly
28
Turbo Drive
Pulley
27
9
Regent/500/2500
Counterbalance Assembly
Belt Routing
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693225, 38” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
30
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
38” Turbo , Mounting Group - 1693225
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
PART NO.
QTY.
1916965
1916950
1705141
1705066
1931277
1960404
1933896
1718295
1917372
1917356
1714817
1715018
1923362
1670578
1933468
1931337
1713624
1713091
1713621
1704881
1930600
1931333
1717143
1930591
1716875
1717289
1935048
1917356
1960233
1717297
1718215
1718214
1921971
1924940
172845
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
LOCKWASHER, 3/8
NUT, 3/8-16
V-BELT
PIVOT BRACKET
LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
SCREW, Truss Hd., 10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Nylock, 20-24
SUPPORT ROD, Deflector
NUT, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER,
IDLER PULLEY ASSY. (Includes Spacer)
SPRING LATCH
LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
KNOB
WASHER, 11/32 OD x 1-1/4 ID x 1/8 Thick
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
HUB, Splined, 1.28” Long
PULLEY
HUB, 1.65” Long
BAFFLE
SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Counterbalance
SCREW, Hex Whiz-Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SPRING, Compression (Long)
ROD ASSEMBLY, Counterbalance
NUT, Flange, 2-Way Lock, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
ARM, Rear
LEVER ASSEMBLY, ZT Counterbalance
SPRING, Compression (Short)
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
WASHER, 3/8
BELT GUIDE
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693225, 38” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
31
50” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693228
A-AT43216A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
NOTE: All original mower deck
parts are shown as phantom parts.
Mounting Holes for 44”
& 50” Turbo Bracket
Assy, Ref. No. 20
Mounting Holes for 38”
Turbo Bracket Assy,
Ref. No. 20
(38”)
(44”)
Mounting Holes
for 38” Turbo
Mounting Holes for
44” & 50” Turbo
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693228, 50” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
32
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
50” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693228
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
PART NO.
QTY.
1935048
1960252
1920397
1930641
1921959
1705267
1931333
1960472
1931355
1678435
1924874
1917356
1917372
1924361
1676148
1704314
1668500
1923341
1716853
1704983
1920415
1924940
1708030
1933263
1960251
1924940
1706284
1676833
1706634
1928691
1706465
960403
1924009
1700259
1665982
108202
1933988
1706631
1960256
1705492
1925003
6
1
9
3
3
1
9
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
3
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8
PLATE, Cover
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Truss Hd., 1/4-18 x 5/8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
BELT STOP
WASHER, Flat
WASHER, Spring Lock, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16
WASHER, Flat
BUSHING
FITTING, Grease
BRACKET, Anchor, Spring
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4 (38” Models)
SPRING, Tension
BRACKET ASSY., Turbo
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Plain
IDLER PULLEY ASSY.
WASHER, Flat
NUT, Hex, Jam, Center Lock, 3/8-16
WASHER, Flat
LEVER ASSY, Turbo (Incl. Ref. Nos. 15 &16)
SPACER
PULLEY, Driven
SETSCREW, Hex, Socket Hd., 5/16-18 x 5/16
PLATE ASSY.
KEY, Woodruff, Modified
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 7/8 (44” Models)
DECAL, Danger, Blower
BEARING, Retainer
BEARING
PUSH NUT, 3/8
FAN ASSY., 5 Blade
SCREW, Truss Hd.., 1/4-18 x 1/4
FAN HOUSING (Incl. Ref. No. 34)
CAPSCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693228, 50” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
33
50” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693228
A-AT43217A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
12
Torque to
55-70 ft. lbs.
14
2
13
10
11
16
17
19 26
8
15
28
Existing
Bolt
30
25
18
31
13
20
Existing Pulley
& Spacer
8
21
22
9
29
32
42
23
34
36
18
7
38
35
43
8
33
39
37
25
40
41
47
1
Existing Hardware
on Broadmoor /
1600 / 2600 ,
Not Used with ZT
Series
Not Used with
ZT Series
27
40
6
25
24
46
Existing Hardware
(Bolt, Washer, & Nut)
45
44
5
3
4
Idler
Pulleys
Mower Deck
Arbor Pulley
Mower Deck
Turbo Drive Pulley
Zero Turn
Counterbalance
Assembly
To Slacken
Belt
Turbo Drive
Pulley
Belt Routing
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693228, 50” Turbo
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
34
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
50” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693228
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
PART NO.
QTY.
1713540
1717291
1707956
1718214
1718215
1923325
1705066
1931277
1960404
1933896
1718295
1921333
1919326
1718309
1718304
1919438
1921969
1924940
1714817
1705277
1704768
1916965
1916950
1705308
1917356
172845
1931335
1713523
1603592
1709941
1713634
1925003
1921319
1678435
1705064
1919381
1960318
1923362
1679163
1917372
1704982
1704098
1960373
1960223
1704880
1666294
1960520
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
4
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ROLLER
DECAL, Warning
V-BELT
SPRING, Counterbalance
LEVER ASSY, Counterbalance
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 7/8
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Whizlock, 5/16-18
SCREW, Truss Hd, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
ROD, Deflector
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, 5/16
COVER, Belt
SUPPORT, Belt Cover
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler
LATCH, Belt Cover
BRACKET, Idler
LOCKWASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex, 3/8-16
BRACKET
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
BELT STOP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1
NUT, Sleeve
WASHER, Belleville
PULLEY
HUB, Double Pulley, 1.16” Long
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1/2
WASHER, 1/4
BELT STOP, (Height Indicator)
LATCH, Spring
WASHER, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Lock, 5/16-18
NUT,Wing, Special, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Anchor
UPSTOP, Wire
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cutoff
SPACER
PUSHNUT
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693228, 50” Turbo
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
35
Arm Rest Accessory - 1693427
A-AT43218A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
2
4
3
5
11, 12
13
6
7
9, 10
8
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693427, Arm Rest Accessory
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
36
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Arm Rest Accessory - 1693427
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
QTY.
‡
1718852
1916965
1921965
1719363
‡
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
INSERT TOOL
INSERT-NUT, Open End
LOCKWASHER, 3/8
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4
SPRING, Compression
BRACKET, Arm Rest Mounting
ARM REST STOP
SCREW, Tapping, #10 x 5/8
PLATE, Cover, LH
PLATE, Cover, RH
ARM REST, LH
ARM REST, RH
WAVE WASHER
Footnotes:
Arm Rest Accessory 1693427 used with seats P/N’s 1715912 & 1718851 ONLY.
‡ Not a Servicable Part.
* Contained in Arm Rest Replacement Kit: LH Arm Rest Repair Kit 1686729
RH Arm Rest Repair Kit 1686728
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1693427, Arm Rest Accessory
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
37
Part Number Index by Page Number
Part No. Page No
‡
‡
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
102004
102004
108202
108202
108202
172845
172845
176012
176012
176012
177649
177649
910542
960210
960367
960403
960403
960403
1603592
1603592
1657499
1665982
1665982
1665982
1666294
1666294
1666332
1666332
1667248
1668500
1668500
1668500
1670578
1672023
1673320
1674315
1675043
1675707
1676148
1676148
1676833
1676833
1676892
1676892
1678435
1678435
1678435
1678435
1679163
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
14
16
10
28
32
30
34
14
16
16
14
16
26
12
22
10
28
32
12
34
28
10
28
32
12
34
14
18
22
10
28
32
30
22
2
12
22
22
28
32
28
32
14
16
10
28
32
34
20
Ref No.
1
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
12
22
1
1
36
35
26
13
3
38
19
13
1
11
1
2
2
32
24
29
3
4
4
35
32
46
27
12
2
5
5
17
14
3
12
21
4
5
6
15
7
28
9
26
8
8
10
34
1
Part No. Page No
1679163
1679164
1679164
1700259
1700259
1700259
1700266
1700267
1700758
1700761
1700762
1700763
1700765
1700767
1700768
1700768
1700866
1702665
1703334
1703334
1703334
1703335
1703336
1703370
1703378
1703700
1703764
1703765
1703769
1703807
1703822
1703853
1703855
1704056
1704057
1704075
1704098
1704135
1704180
1704314
1704314
1704341
1704355
1704405
1704507
1704508
1704603
1704615
1704768
1704854
1704880
1704880
1704881
1704977
1704982
1704983
1705010
1705063
34
10
12
10
28
32
16
16
16
16
16
16
14
16
14
16
16
20
14
14
18
14
14
14
2
22
22
20
20
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
34
22
22
28
32
20
20
22
22
22
20
22
34
18
12
34
30
20
34
32
20
2
Ref No.
39
41
28
9
9
34
35
16
6
20
36
2
20
29
16
7
4
2
6
28
13
23
8
24
2
6
7
3
4
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
42
15
16
10
16
6
7
17
18
19
8
40
21
3
31
45
20
9
41
20
10
11
Part No. Page No
1705063
1705063
1705064
1705066
1705066
1705070
1705111
1705112
1705141
1705267
1705267
1705267
1705277
1705282
1705308
1705308
1705492
1705492
1705492
1705779
1705783
1705876
1706284
1706284
1706465
1706465
1706465
1706631
1706631
1706631
1706634
1706634
1706634
1707691
1707710
1707712
1707956
1708030
1708030
1708030
1708099
1708120
1708210
1708211
1708212
1708213
1708238
1708239
1708352
1709111
1709941
1713091
1713523
1713523
1713540
1713621
1713624
1713624
© Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
18
26
34
30
34
12
26
2
30
10
28
32
34
2
12
34
10
28
32
2
2
22
28
32
10
28
32
10
28
32
10
28
32
2
18
18
34
10
28
32
16
16
16
16
16
16
14
14
10
24
34
30
12
34
34
30
12
30
38
Ref No.
1
3
35
4
7
3
4
5
3
11
11
6
20
13
33
24
12
12
40
9
1
20
13
27
14
14
31
15
15
38
16
16
29
10
4
2
3
17
17
23
5
*
34
1
12
23
4
1
34
1
30
18
23
28
1
19
26
17
Part No. Page No
1713634
1714255
1714817
1714817
1714911
1715018
1715018
1715663
1715811
1715811
1716025
1716105
1716147
1716148
1716149
1716150
1716151
1716695
1716696
1716696
1716697
1716853
1716853
1716875
1717101
1717104
1717105
1717106
1717107
1717108
1717109
1717123
1717143
1717146
1717289
1717291
1717291
1717297
1718214
1718214
1718214
1718215
1718215
1718215
1718295
1718295
1718295
1718304
1718309
1718535
1718852
1719363
1910531
1910531
1910531
1910531
1916622
1916622
34
10
30
34
28
12
30
26
6
8
24
4
4
6
6
8
8
4
4
6
8
10
32
30
10
12
12
12
12
10
12
12
30
12
30
12
34
30
12
30
34
12
30
34
12
30
34
34
34
20
36
36
2
18
22
26
14
16
Ref No.
31
6
11
19
18
18
12
2
1
1
2
1
2
3
2
3
2
8
7
7
7
3
19
25
13
16
12
17
10
18
27
25
23
2
26
14
2
30
37
32
4
36
31
5
7
8
11
15
14
5
2
5
7
8
21
5
14
9
Part No. Page No
1916950
1916950
1916964
1916964
1916965
1916965
1916965
1916965
1916965
1916965
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917356
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1917372
1918249
1918431
1919326
1919326
1919326
1919326
1919326
1919326
1919381
1919438
1919438
1919438
1920161
1920161
1920397
1920397
1920415
1920415
1921176
1921210
1921210
30
34
14
16
14
18
24
30
34
36
4
6
8
10
12
16
20
22
28
30
30
32
34
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
16
20
22
28
30
32
34
16
10
12
14
16
16
20
34
34
12
20
34
14
16
16
32
28
32
16
14
14
Ref No.
2
23
15
8
29
14
3
1
22
3
4
5
5
19
20
31
11
22
19
10
28
12
25
3
4
4
20
19
21
14
30
12
23
20
9
13
40
32
10
9
18
11
18
13
13
36
13
14
16
22
15
37
3
21
21
28
7
25
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
Part Number Index by Page Number
Part No. Page No
1921210
1921210
1921319
1921319
1921333
1921333
1921333
1921677
1921958
1921958
1921959
1921959
1921959
1921965
1921966
1921969
1921969
1921971
1921977
1921977
1922130
1922130
1922134
1922648
1922755
1922755
1923114
1923325
1923341
1923341
1923362
1923362
1923362
1923903
1924009
1924009
1924356
1924361
1924361
1924874
1924874
1924874
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1924940
1925003
1925003
1925003
1925003
1925205
16
18
22
34
12
12
34
16
14
16
10
28
32
36
22
10
34
30
14
16
14
18
16
24
10
12
14
34
28
32
16
30
34
24
10
32
10
28
32
10
28
32
10
12
14
14
16
18
28
30
32
32
34
10
28
32
34
4
Ref No.
21
10
24
33
8
15
12
17
3
33
23
23
5
4
25
21
17
33
17
19
30
15
27
4
39
35
2
6
24
18
10
13
38
4
24
33
36
25
14
26
26
11
27
22
10
26
24
11
27
34
22
26
18
28
28
41
32
6
Part No. Page No
1927428
1927557
1927557
1927557
1928352
1928691
1928691
1928691
1928698
1928919
1928919
1928919
1928919
1930531
1930531
1930531
1930531
1930561
1930561
1930591
1930600
1930641
1930641
1930641
1930641
1930641
1930641
1930642
1930644
1930651
1930651
1931277
1931277
1931277
1931277
1931332
1931332
1931332
1931332
1931333
1931333
1931333
1931333
1931333
1931333
1931335
1931337
1931338
1931339
1931355
1931355
1931355
1931942
1933263
1933263
1933468
1933886
1933896
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA
22
10
12
28
22
10
28
32
20
2
18
22
26
2
18
22
26
14
18
30
30
2
10
18
26
28
32
22
14
14
16
10
12
30
34
4
6
8
20
10
12
22
28
30
32
34
30
20
20
10
28
32
10
28
32
30
22
12
Ref No.
26
29
34
29
27
30
30
30
15
8
9
28
6
6
7
29
7
31
16
24
21
3
31
6
8
31
4
30
5
11
25
40
4
5
8
5
6
6
16
32
1
31
32
22
7
27
16
17
18
33
33
9
7
34
24
15
32
6
Part No. Page No
1933896
1933896
1933988
1933988
1933988
1935048
1935048
1935048
1960077
1960096
1960122
1960185
1960221
1960223
1960223
1960233
1960251
1960251
1960252
1960252
1960252
1960252
1960252
1960252
1960252
1960256
1960256
1960256
1960318
1960339
1960371
1960373
1960381
1960399
1960400
1960404
1960404
1960404
1960472
1960472
1960472
1960520
1960565
1960565
30
34
10
28
32
20
30
32
22
22
20
20
22
12
34
30
28
32
2
10
18
22
26
28
32
10
28
32
34
10
20
34
22
22
22
12
30
34
10
28
32
34
10
12
39
Ref No.
7
10
35
35
37
19
27
1
33
34
20
21
35
30
44
29
36
25
4
37
5
36
9
37
2
38
38
39
37
25
22
43
37
38
39
5
6
9
22
22
8
47
42
29
Part No. Page No
Ref No.
Part No. Page No
Ref No.
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
Download PDF