EM FT80Xv7.1
5. Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
3. Checklist
1. Overview
Thank you for purchasing PLANET FT-80X family
10/100Mbps Ethernet Twisted pair to 100Base-FX Fiber-optic
Bridge Converter. This converter is used to convert one type
media signal to other type equivalent that allows two type
segments connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. This
converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in
module to the 10”/19” media chassis (up to 15 units) for a
TP and Fiber combined networks at a central wiring closet.
Please contact with your sales representative for more
about the 10/19” media chassis.
Your FT-80X carton should contain the following items:
LFP
The Fast Ethernet Bridge Converter
OFF
ON
AC-DC Power
Adapter
(Output: 5VDC, 2A max.)
This User’s Manual
If any item is missing or damaged, please consult the dealer
from whom
5Vyou
DC purchased your Fast Ethernet Converter.
FX Duplex
HDX
+
4. Product
Outlook
FDX
The LFP function includes the Link Fault Pass Through
function (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR
can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the
link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
The DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device
connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link,
the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit.
LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected
to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the
converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. Both
can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the
link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
Link Loss Return (LLR)
The fiber ports of FT-80X have been designed with an LLR
function for troubleshooting a remote connection. LLR works
in conjunction with LLCF.
When LFP function is enabled *(by default), the port’s
transmitter shuts down when its receiver fails to detect a
valid receive link. LLR should only be enabled on one end
of the link and is typically enabled on either the unmanaged
or remote device.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration
with a good link status using FT-80X for remote connectivity.
Note that LLR and LLCF are enabled as indicated in the
diagram.
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Right View
LFP ON
FX
RX
TX
l LED lit = established link
PWR 100
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
LFP ON
Broken
Fiber
TP
TP
Port 2
Port 1
Link Loss Carried Forward
-3-
-7-
l LED lit
Management
Station
Your Fast Ethernet Converter comes with one of the
following models.
FT-801: on board ST fiber connector
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)
ON
100Base-FX
One DIP switch for Fiber-optic operating
mode
selection,
Fiber
Network
FDX for full-duplex, and HDX
RX for half-duplex.
TX
RX
TX
5V DC
FX Duplex
HDX
+
FT-80X incorporates an LLCF function for troubleshooting a
remote connection. When LFP function is enabled, the FL/TP
ports do not transmit a link signal until they receive a link
signal from the opposite port.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration
with a good link status using FT-80X for remote
connectivity.
Management
Station
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
One DIP switch for Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) feature,
“ON” to turn-on the LLCF and LLR detection. And “OFF” to
turn –off this feature. Please refer to the following sections
FX TX
LNK/
for more.
TX
RX
ACT
FDX/
COL
PWR 100
LFP ON
LFP ON
LFP OFF
HDX
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Broken
Fiber
Broken
Cable
Fiber
Cable
LFP ON
Management
Station
Management
Station
FDX
100Base-FX
Fiber Network
Port 1
Link Loss Carried Forward
Link Loss Returned
l LED lit = established link
Management
Station
Management
Station
Note
° LED unlit = no link
LFP function is turn-on in default. This feature
can also be turned off via the side DIP-switch.
If you are familiar with the network installation
and for diagnostic purpose (i.e. check which
end is broken), you can turn it off and reset
the converter to make it take effect. Otherwise,
please remains it in the default position.
LFP ON
LFP ON
TP
TP
*Units are shipped with the LFP function enabled (ON).
-6-
Station
TP
Port 2
Link Loss Carried Forward
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Management
Switch/Hub
LFP ON
Broken
Fiber
TP
TP
TP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
l LED lit = established link ° LED unlit = no link
l LED lit = established link ° LED unlit = no link
10/100Base-TX
Cat.5/5e TP FX Duplex
Cable Network
-4-
Fiber
Cable
Fiber
Cable
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
If the connection breaks, FT-80X that link loss forward to
the switch/hub that generates a trap to the management
station. The administrator can then determine the source of
the problem.
TP
TP
DIP Switch for LFP function.
-2-
LFP ON
LFP ON
LFP ON
LFP ON
ON
FT-80X
+
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
l LED lit = established link ° LED unlit = no link
l LED lit = established link ° LED unlit = no link
Management
Station
Management
Station
Fast EthernetLFP
Bridge
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
5V DC
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
TP
TP
Side View (FT-80X)
OFF
Station
If one of the optical conductors is bad (as shown in the
diagram
below),
converter
l LED box
lit = established
link the
° LED
unlit = no linkwith LLR function will
return a no-link condition to its link partner. With LLCF
function also enabled, the no-link condition is carried
forward to the switch/hub where a trap is generated to
the management station, and the administrator can then
determine the source of the loss.
FDX
FT-806B20: on board single SC fiber connector
In the following sections, the term “FT-80X” indicates the
product family above.
Switch/Hub
Converter
Converter
LFP
FT-806A20: on board single SC fiber connector
Models with last character “S” indicate the fiber-port is with
“Single-Mode” optic fiber connector and followed with a
number indicates the maximum wiring distance.
w/SNMP
Fiber
Cable
FT-802/S: on board SC fiber connector
FT-803: on board MTRJ fiber connector
= Switch/Hub
established linkMedia
° LED unlit = noMedia
link
LFP ON
Left View
OFF
Link Loss Carried Forward
Link Loss Returned
-5-
10/100Base-TX
Cat.5/5e TP
Cable Network
2. Model List
Station
° LED unlit = no link
LFP ON
FT-80X
Management
Switch/Hub
LFP OFF
LNK/
ACT
FDX/
COL
Fast Ethernet Bridge
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
-1-
Station
Fiber
Cable
There are one RJ-45 Twisted-Pair jack (Auto-MDI/MDIX), one fiber-optic connector (vary by model) and six LED
indicators.
TX
Switch/Hub
-8-
HDX
+
FDX
8. LED Indication
6. Installing the Converter
Please follow these steps to install the converter:
• Turn off the power of the device/station in a network to
which the FT-80X will be attached
FX TX
• Ensure that there is no activity
in LNK/
the network
TX
RX
ACT
• Attach fiber cable from the FT-80X
to the fiber network
FDX/
COL
TX, RX must be paired at both ends
• Attach a Cat. 5 UTP cable from the 10/100Base-TX
PWR 100
network
to the RJ-45
Fast Ethernet
Bridgeport on the FT-80X
10/100Base-TX
to 100Base-FX
• Connect
the 5VDC
power adapter to the FT-80X and
verify that the Power LED lights up
• Turn on the power of the device/station, the TX Link and
FX Link LEDs should light when all cables are attached
10/100Base-TX
Cat.5/5e TP
Cable Network
LED
Color
FX LNK
/ ACT
Green
TX LNK
/ ACT
Green
FX FDX/
Green
COL
Note
1. RJ-45/STP, UTP Cat 5, straight/crossover cable
is accepted.
2. Please refer to section 9 for more about the
wiring distance of your TP, Optic-fiber networks.
Lit: when Full-duplex mode is enabled
in FX port
Blinks: indicate that the connection is
experiencing collisions
Lit: when Full-duplex mode is enabled
(detect by Auto-Negotiation) in TP
port
Blinks: indicate that the connection is
experiencing collisions
100
Green
Lit: when the TP port runs in 100Mbps.
Remains off while LINK LED lit
represent the TP port runs in
10Mbps
PWR
Green
Lit: when +5VDC power detected
TX
RX
TX
Blinks: when any TP packets
transmitting and receiving
Lit: when TP connection is good
FT-80X
RX
Blinks: when any FX packets
transmitting and receiving
Lit: when Fiber connection is good
TX FDX/
Green
COL
100Base-FX
Fiber Network
Description
Note
Fiber-optic Partner should be set to the correct
mode according to this FDX indicator for optimal
network performance.
-9-
- 11 -
9. Cable Connection Parameter
7. Duplex Mode Setting
The TP port of FT-80X supports duplex mode detection by
auto-negotiation (A-N). The following is the duplex mode
parameters:
Fast Ethernet Device
FT-80X Duplex
Mode support
Ethernet / Fast Ethernet Hub
Half-Duplex
Ethernet / Fast Ethernet Switch
(without A-N)
Half-Duplex
Fast Ethernet Devices *
Support Auto-Negotiation
Note
Full-Duplex /
Half-Duplex
Normally, an A-N switch will detect and set to
full-duplex, where a dual-speed hub will detects
half.
The limitations are as below:
Duplex
Connection
The FT-80X comes with the following standard features:
Limitation (max.)
Twisted Pair
Half / Full
MM Full
100 meters
There is a DIP-switch as in the left view as section 4. Please
check and follow the duplex mode of the fiber device and
have the duplex selection to your FT-80X.
Note
One RJ-45 (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair, EIA568
One Fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength (except: FT-806A/
FT-806B), connector-type vary with model
Node to Node
Node to Switch
412 meters
• Data Transfer Rate: 10/100Mbps (TP), 100Mbps (FX)
Node to Node
Node to Switch
2 kilometers
• Duplex mode support: Full or half-duplex mode by
Auto-Negotiation (TP)
Single-Mode Converters*
(FT-80xynn; x= 2, 6; y= S, A, B; nn=km)
SM Full
• Standard: IEEE 802.3/u, 10/100Base-TX and 100BaseFX
• Connectors:
Node to Node
Node to Switch/Hub
Multi-Mode Converters
MM Half
10. FT-80X Technical Specifications
Node to Node
Node to Switch
Depends on model
• Power Requirement: 5V DC, 2A
• Ambient Temperature: 0° to 50°C (operating)
• Dimension: 26 x 70 x 97mm (H x W x D)
• Cable:
UTP: Cat 5 UTP cable
Fiber: MM: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm optic fiber
Fiber: SM: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125µm optic fiber
Connecting to Router, Bridge, or Switch, Hub, please refer
to the device’s Technical Manual.
- 10 -
- 12 -
The power jack of FT-80X is with 2.5mm in the central post
and required +5VDC power input. It will conform to the
bundled AC-DC adapter and Planet’s Media Chassis. Should
you have the problem to make the power connection,
please contact your local sales representative.
Please keep the AC-DC adapter as spare parts when your
FT-80X is installed to a Media Chassis.
• LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL TP 100,
TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
• Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
1. Consult your local dealer for more about our
single mode fiber connectivity.
2. A model (TX: 1310nm; RX: 1510nm) and B
model (TX: 1510nm; RX: 1310nm) should
runs in pair.
11. Power Information
- 13 -
Energy Saving Note of the Device
This power required device does not support Standby mode
operation.
For energy saving, please remove the DC-plug or push the
hardware Power Switch to OFF position to disconnect the
device from the power circuit.
Without remove the DC-plug or switch off the device, the
device will still consume power from the power source. In
the view of Saving the Energy and reduce the unnecessary
power consuming, it is strongly suggested to power off
or remove the DC-plug for the device if this device is not
intended to be active.
- 14 -
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement