Demco | 800 BUSHEL | Specifications | Demco 800 BUSHEL Specifications

01-04
AG20009, Rev 4
Dethmers Manufacturing Company
DOING OUR BEST TO PROVIDE YOU THE BEST
550, 650, & 750 BUSHEL
GRAVITY FLOW WAGON
OPERATORS MANUAL
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
ASSEMBLY
CALIBRATION
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DEMCO • Dethmers Mfg. Co. • 4010 320th St. • P.O. Box 189 • Boyden, IA 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302 • Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 • FAX: 1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
Page 1
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing a Demco Gravity Flow Wagon. We feel you have made a wise choice and hope you are
completely satisfied with your new piece of equipment. Proper care and use will result in many years of service.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, OBSERVE FOLLOWING
INSTRUCTIONS:
Never overload wagon. Do not exceed the rating of the gear or load rating of the tires,
whichever is less.
Ensure that anybody present is clear before applying power to any machinery used in
conjunction with wagon box or when moving box.
Never allow anyone in, near, or on gravity box during transporting or unloading of grain.
Moving grain is dangerous and can cause entrapment, resulting in severe injury or death
by suffocation.
Do not exceed 20 miles per hour when towing wagon.
GENERAL INFORMATION
3. When placing a parts order, refer to this manual for
proper part numbers and place order by PART NO.
and DESCRIPTION.
1. Unless otherwise specified, high-strength (grade5) (3
radial-line head markings) hex head bolts are used
throughout assembly of this piece of equipment.
4. Read assembly instructions carefully. Study
assembly procedures and all illustrations before you
begin assembly. Note which parts are used in each
step. This unit must be assembled in proper sequence
Table of Contents
or complications will result.
General information ...................................................................................................... 2
Bolt Torque ................................................................................................................... 2
Torque Specifications
Safety Sign Locations .................................................................................................. 3
Running Gear Parts Breakdown ................................................................................... 4
Torque figures indicated are
Running Gear Parts List and Assembly Instructions ................................................... 5
valid for non-greased or nonBrake Tongue Maintenance and Adjustment ................................................................ 6
oiled threads and heads unless
Brake Tongue Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................................ 7
otherwise specified. Therefore,
13î Brake Cluster Parts Breakdown and Parts List ..................................................... 8
do not grease or oil bolts or
Running Gear Brake Line Parts Breakdown and Assembly Instructions ..................... 9
capscrews unless otherwise
Brake System Maintenance and Repair ....................................................................... 10-11 specified in this manual. When
Gravity Flow Box Parts Breakdown ............................................................................. 12
using locking elements,
Gravity Flow Box Assembly Instructions and Parts List ............................................. 13
increase torque values
Maintenance and General Operation ........................................................................... 14
by 5%. *GRADE or CLASS value
Gravity Box to Running Gear Assembly Instructions and Parts List ........................... 14
for bolts and capscrews are
Gravity Flow Light Kit Parts Breakdown, Parts List, and Wiring Schematic ............... 15
identified by their head
2. Whenever terms "LEFT" and "RIGHT" are used in this
manual it means from a position behind wagon box and
facing forward.
BOLT TORQUE TORQUE DATA FOR STANDARD NUTS, BOLTS, AND CAPSCREWS.
Tighten all bolts to torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted.
Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt chart as guide. Replace
hardware with same grade bolt. NOTE: Unless otherwise specified,
high-strength Grade 5 hex bolts are used throughout assembly of equipment.
Bolt Torque for Metric bolts *
ìAî
6
7
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
CLASS 8.8
lb-ft (N.m)
9
(13)
15
(21)
23
(31)
45
(61)
78 (106)
125 (169)
194 (263)
268 (363)
378 (513)
516 (699)
654 (886)
CLASS 9.8 CLASS 10.9
lb-ft
(N.m) lb-ft (N.m)
10
(14)
13
(17)
18
(24)
21
(29)
25
(34)
31
(42)
50
(68)
61
(83)
88
(118)
106 (144)
140
(189)
170 (230)
216
(293)
263 (357)
--364 (493)
--515 (689)
--702 (952)
--890 (1206)
markings.
GRADE-2
GRADE-5
GRADE-8
Bolt Torque for Standard bolts *
CLASS 10.9
10.9
CLASS 9.8
9.8
CLASS 8.8
8.8
Page 2
“A”
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
GRADE 2
lb-ft (N.m) lb-ft
6
10
20
30
45
70
95
165
170
225
(8)
(13)
(27)
(40)
(60)
(95)
(130)
(225)
(230)
(300)
9
18
30
50
75
115
150
290
420
630
GRADE 5GRADE 8
(N.m) lb-ft (N.m)
(12)
(25)
(40)
(70)
(100)
(155)
(200)
(390)
(570)
(850)
12
(16)
25
(35)
45
(60)
80
(110)
115 (155)
165 (220)
225 (300)
400 (540)
650 (880)
970 -(1310)
SAFETY SIGN LOCATIONS
Types of safety sign and locations on equipment are shown in illustration below. Good safety
requires that you familiarize yourself with various safety signs, type of warning, and area or
particular function related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.
J
E
C
A
K
B
D
E
F
G
J
I
C
H
I
M
B
F
C
J
A
B
C
D
E
AG21045
AG21047
AG21017
AG21025
AG21018
AG21026
AG21067
04508
AG21068
AG21030
550 yellow
550 off white
650 yellow
650 off white
750 yellow
750 off white
Keep off ladder
Amber reflector
Just 4 Kids
Left mirage stripe (Qty. 3)
L
A
L
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Page 3
AG21019
AG21027
AG21070
AG21002
AG21031
04804
AG21020
AG21028
07278
AA21028
D
Demco (medium) yellow
Demco (medium) off white
Attention Do not turn sharply
Caution 20 M.P.H.
Right mirage stripe (Qty.3)
Red reflector
Large Demco (yellow)
Large Demco (off white)
Conspicuity (with white to the top)
Manual inside(on plastic canister)
RUNNING GEAR PARTS BREAKDOWN
37-5/16
41-3/8
41-5/16
B
D
S
D
N
F
N
O
Q
INVERT PLATE “Q” AS SHOWN TO
LOWER PROFILE WHEN USED ON
750 BU. GEAR
E
A
O
E
Y
Q
J
C
P
M
G
M
P
35
L
R
X
T
K
W
H
8
W
?-10 = Red
?-15 = Yellow
?-20 = Green
?-56 = Off-White
V
I
31
29
34
25
28
24
33
36
32
29
30
27
8
23
14
*13
For Breakdown of
Tongue and Pivot Arm
Assembly See Page 15
16 36
15
17
30
*13
14
18
9
19
24
22
22
34
OPTIONAL FRONT WHEEL
BRAKES ON 550 BUSHEL
26
20
21
18
16
23
*13 14
17
36
15
12
14
9
*13
10
8
11
76
4
Page 4
53
13
1
2
WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY
(5181) FOR 550 BU. HAS
POUND IN CAP INSTEAD
OF BOLT ON CAP WITH
GASKET
RUNNING GEAR PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
5474
QTY.
4
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Hub Assembly (650 & 750 BU.)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
04305
07362
07353
05088
07354
07358
07360
07435
07861
07357
07359
07361
09532
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
1
1
5/16”-18 UNC x 1/2” Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
Hub Cap
1-1/4"-12 UNF Castle Nut
7/32" x 2" Lg. Cotter Pin
1.32" I.D. x 3.00" O.D. Flatwasher
Outer Cone Bearing (460)
Outer Cup (453A)
3/4" Flanged Wheel Nut
10 Bolt Hub (W871) (NOT SOLD SEPERATELY)
3/4"-16 UNF Stud Bolt (replacement)
Inner Cone Bearing (39585)
Inner Cup (39520)
Oil Seal (CR30087)
Gasket
5181
4
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
01933
01934
01935
01936
01937
01938
09240
10151
01942
01943
01944
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
Hub Cap (NOT SHOWN)
1"-14 UNF Castle Nut
3/16" x 2-1/2" Lg. Cotter Pin
1-1/16" I.D. x 2-1/8" O.D. Flatwasher
Outer Cone Bearing
Outer Cup
5/8”-18 UNF Wheel Nut, Beveled
8 Bolt Hub (NOT SOLD SEPERATELY)
5/8”-18 UNF Stud Bolt (replacement)
Inner Cone Bearing
Inner Cup
Oil Seal
*13.
*13.
5182
5183
2
2
Tie Rod End w/Left Hand Threads
Tie Rod End w/Right Hand Threads
*13.
*13.
07420
07421
2
2
Tie Rod End w/Left Hand Threads (750 bu.)
Tie Rod End w/Right Hand Threads (750 bu.)
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
01948
01949
07411
07412
07324
03532
05031
02010
07910
07911
01953-30
07407
01922
01923
01951
07382-?
07410-?
09033-?
07737-?
07364-?
07409-?
07736-?
07363-?
07408-?
07366-?
07393-?
01965-30
01964
02961
01966-?
07738-?
07367-?
07394-?
00152
07356
03908-?
04909-?
00084
2
2
2
2
4
2-4
16
16
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
16
2
4
4
16
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
MOUNTING THE WHEELS, AND ASSEMBLING
THE FRONT AND REAR BOLSTER FRAMES
1. Insert the Lock Collar (A) into the opening provided on the Front
Bolster Reach Pipe Frame (C). The end of the Reach Pipe (B) with
a hole 41-5/16" from the end should slide into the Front Bolster
Frame (C). Line up the holes in the Lock Collar and bolt together
using one 3/4" x 7" bolt (D) and one 3/4" nylon locknut (E).
2. Insert the Reach Pipe (B) with the hole 37-5/16" from the end into
the Rear Bolster Reach Pipe Frame (F) and bolt together using one
3/4" x 7" bolt (D) and one 3/4" nylon locknut (E).
3. Mount the Tire and Rim (G) to the front and rear bolster using forty
3/4" Flanged Wheel Nuts (H) (650 & 750 Bu. only). For 550 Bu.
mount using 32 Lug Bolts.
Wheel Hub Assembly (550 BU.)
1"-14UNF Jam Nut w/Left Hand Thread
1"-14UNF Jam Nut w/Right Hand Thread
1.25”-12UNF Jam Nut w/Left Hand Thread (750 bu.)
1.25"-12UNF Jam Nut w/Right Hand Thread (750 bu.)
13" Brake Drum (650 & 750 Bu.)
13" Brake Drum (550 Bu.) (4 whl. brakes optional)
1/2"-20UNFx1-1/4" Bolt Gr.5 (750 /650Qty.24)
1/2"-20UNF x 1" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
Left Brake Cluster (shown)
Right Brake Cluster (not shown)
Pivot Arm Mtg. Pin (550 & 650 bu.)
Pivot Arm Mtg. Pin (750 bu.)
Special 1-1/2"-12UNF Hex Nut
1/4"-20UNC x 1/4" Socket Set Screw
1-1/2" I.D. x 1-7/8" O.D. x 2" Bronze Bushing
Tie Rod (550 & 650 bu.)
Tie Rod (750 bu.)
2” Dia. Spindle Mounting Pin
Right Front Spindle (550 bushel)
Right Front Spindle (650 bushel)
Right Front Spindle (750 bushel)
Left Front Spindle (550 bushel)
Left Front Spindle (650 bushel)
Left Front Spindle (750 bushel)
Front Bolster Frame (550 and 650 bu.)
Front Bolster Frame (750 bushel)
4-1/2" O.D. Collar
3/4"-10UNC x 7" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
3/4"-10UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
4" O.D. Reach Pipe
Rear Bolster Frame (550 bushel)
Rear Bolster Frame (650 bushel)
Rear Bolster Frame (750 bushel)
1/2"-20 UNF Hex Nut
Thrust Bearing
22.5 x 13.5 10 Bolt Rim (650 & 750 Bu.)
22.5 x 8.25 8 Bolt Rim (550 Bu. only)
1/2" Lockwasher
TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS (SEE TORQUE CHART ON PAGE 2.)
INSTALLING THE TONGUE AND
THE LIFT ASSIST SPRING
1. Mount the Tongue (I) onto the pivot arm (R), fasten together using one
1-1/2" Dia. x 9" bolt (J) and one 1-1/2" nut (K). Tighten just enough
to take out all slack and hold nut in place using one 1/4" x 1/4" socket
set screw (L).
2. Insert 5/8”-11 x 9” bolt through tongue as shown using two 5/8”
Flatwashers (W), and one 5/8” nylon insert locknut (X). Tighten bolt
until all slack is removed between the tongue and pivot arm (R). Do
not overtighten, the tongue should still move freely. Raise the tongue
and support on a stand.
3. Mount the Lift Assist Plate (Q) through the Steering Stop (Y) onto
the top of the Pivot Arm (R) using two 5/8”-11 x 1-3/4” bolts (S) and
two 5/8” nylon insert locknuts (T). Plate must be inverted when installed on the 750 bushel box (see note on illustration.)
4. Attach the Lift Assist Springs (M) to the Lift Assist Plate(Q) by threading the two 1/2”-13 x 6” full thread bolts(N) with 1/2” lockwasher(O)
into the threaded insert in the springs(O). Tighten the bolts to remove any slack. Remove the stand and adjust the tongue height
using the two 1/2” x 6” bolts.
ADJUSTING THE TIE RODS FOR ALIGNMENT
1. Alignment is preset at the factory. To check alignment, the Tie Rods
(P) should be adjusted to have 1/4" to 3/8" toe in (measured at tire
bead edge of rim). When this adjustment is made, the tongue must
be aligned with the reach pipe. Be sure both wheels toe in equally.
Please order replacement parts by PART NO., DESCRIPTION
and COLOR.
Page 5
* This kit includes tie rod end (specify left or right hand threads),
grease zerk, rubber cup, cotter pin, castle nut, and flat washer.
NOTE: Parts Listed for 550, 650 & 750 Bu. Wagons.
DEMCO BRAKE TONGUE MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT
WARNING: Review all of the following instructions before installation and use of the hydraulic brake tongue.
Dealers or Distributors must review these instructions with the ultimate user. Failure to follow these instructions, or
failure to properly maintain the braking system after installation, can result in loss of braking action which could cause
severe property damage, personal injury and/or death.
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
1. The brake tongue is preassembled and adjusted at the
factory:
Do Not Disassemble or Attempt to Adjust
CAUTION The Tongue Push-Rod Assembly (#11)
To disassemble the tongue: (refer to illustration on page 15)
A. Remove 3/4”bolts (#8) , remove stop block (#7), and pull
male tongue (#30) out of female tongue (#1).
B. Remove 1/2”bolt (#4), pin (#25), and spacer (#27)
C. Remove set screw (#24) from adjustment spud (#23b),
unthread and remove adjustment spud (#23b).
D. Remove push-off assembly (#28), pin (#29), two shocks
(#26), and two springs (#10).
E. To remove tongue push-rod assembly (#11), master
cylinder (#2), emergency lever (#14), pin (#15), spring
(#16), and guide (#17), refer to section a&b of ìServicing
the Emergency Leverîon this page.
To reassemble the tongue: (refer to illustration on page 15)
A. Replace 2 shocks (#26) into yoke (#28), with pin (29).
B. Place 2 springs (#10), onto shaft of push-off assembly
(#28), and insert shaft into female tongue (#1), through
hole in plate (shown in exploded view).
C. Thread adjustment spud (#23b) onto rear threaded
portion of push-rod assembly (#28), until the 2 springs
(#10) compress to a length of 6-1/2”. Install and tighten
set screw (#24), using Locktite, into one of the threaded
holes of the spud (23b).
D. Insert pin (#25) into hole in tongue, through 1 shock (#26),
through the spacer (#27), and through the other shock
(#26) and tongue. Install and tighten 1/2” bolt, lockwasher,
and washer (# 4,5,6).
E. Install master cylinder (#2), (refer to c-f of “Servicing
Emergency Lever” section on this page).
F. Thread adjust spud (23a) onto front threaded portion of
push-rod assembly (#28). Insert male tongue (#30),
(with latch installed as shown), into female tongue (#1).
Install stop block (#7), using 3/4” bolts and lockwashers
(#8, #9). Pull male tongue (#30) forward to latched
position and adjust spud (#23a) until there is a 3/16” gap
between spud (#23a) and rear stop surface of male
tongue (#30) see arrow.
G. Tighten set screw (#24),using Locktite, into hole in spud
(#23a).
2. Connect and tighten all brake lines.
3. Fill the Master Cylinder (#2) with DOT 3 or 4 brake fluid.
4. Bleed the brake system using a pressure-type brake
bleeder or manually, as follows:
a. Remove the two Self-Tapping Screws (#18) and
LockWashers (#19) that hold the Lever Guide (#17)
and the flat Emergency Lever Spring (#16). Remove
the Lever Guide and the Emergency Lever Spring.
Using short strokes, pull forward on the Emergency
Lever (#14), pumping the Master Cylinder until
the brake fluid within the Master Cylinder stops bubbling.
b. Attach a bleeder hose to the bleeder valve on one of
the wheels (always begin with wheel farthest from the
master cylinder and move toward it). Immerse the other end of the
hose into a clean, transparent container partially filled with brake fluid.
Loosen the bleeder valve one turn and, watching the hose in the
transparent container, use the Emergency Lever to pump the Master
Cylinder as long as air bubbles continue to leave the hose. When the
bubbles stop, close the bleeder valve, move to the next wheel, and
repeat the process until all the brakes have been bled. (Note: Check
the fluid level in the Master Cylinder frequently while bleeding the
brakes (every 4 or 5 strokes). Refill as necessary to keep the level
above half full.)
5.
Once bleeding is completed, refill the Master Cylinder and attach
the Cap (#20) securely. Replace Emergency Lever Spring, Lever
Guide, with Lock Washers and Self-Tapping Screws.
6. Test the brakes by pulling the Emergency Lever (#14) forward
until it locks into its first detent position. (The lever should be
approximately straight up.) Attempt to rotate the wheels in a
forward direction. If any of the wheels rotate, the brakes must be
adjusted on that wheel. To adjust the brakes, release the Emer
gency Lever from its locked position and set the wheel brake
adjustment up 2 or 3 notches (refer to instructions on page 18).
Repeat the test procedure as necessary.
MAINTENANCE
1. Frequently check the brake fluid level. (Fluid must be approved,
clean and uncontaminated.)
2. Inspect the brake tongue and brakes and replace bent, worn or
damaged parts.
3. Be constantly aware of the system's braking quality and make
periodic checks. Consult a certified brake specialist to make the
necessary adjustments and/or repairs. Failure to do so could result
in loss of braking.
SERVICING THE EMERGENCY LEVER
If the Emergency Lever (#14) of the tongue is applied, it can be
disengaged by using a screwdriver to lift upward on the front of the
flat Emergency Lever Spring (#16) while pulling the lever forward
until it releases. A thorough inspection of the Emergency Lever,
Emergency Lever Spring, and the Chain with S-Hooks is required
and all damaged parts must be replaced as follows:
a. Remove the Master Cylinder (#2) and the Push Plate Assembly
(#11). Be careful not to get dirt into the Master Cylinder. (A new
Master Cylinder Gasket (#3) should be used when reinstalling.)
b. Remove the Safety Chain from the Emergency Lever (#14),
Emergency Lever Guide (#17), and flat Emergency Lever Spring
(#16), then pull the lever out of the tongue (#1) from the bottom.
c. Install the new Emergency Lever from the bottom of , and up
through the slot in, the tongue. Attach the new Emergency Lever
Spring, and the Emergency Lever Guide.
d. Install a new Master Cylinder Gasket to the Master Cylinder and
put the Push Plate Assembly and Master Cylinder back into the
inside of the tongue.
e. Squeeze shut the S-Hook of the Emergency Chain (#13) onto
the Emergency Lever (#14).
f. Add adequate brake fluid to the Master Cylinder and bleed
the brake system per instructions 4-6 in the disassembly and
reassembly section.
Page 6
47
BRAKE TONGUE ASSEMBLY
47
48
48
53
53
?-10 = Red
?-20 = Green
46
550 & 650 BU.
GEAR
46
52
750 BU. GEAR ONLY
43
THIS PLATE IS WELDED INTO TONGUE (#1)
- SHOWN SEPARATE FOR CLARITY
49
6
34
33
32
USE
LOCKTITE
ON SET
24
SCREW
35
23
27
19
17
10
10
28
38
13
SOLD AS
ASSEMBLY
ONLY
(5628-?) TONGUE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
09292-?
05680
05681
04795
00084
00085
09308-30
05047
00254
05952
09307
SB12098
09309
05951
05694
05693-95
03866-95
02196
05424
03876
03877
05849
01076
00057
09337
01923
09325-95
SB12426
09323
09305
09324
09293-?
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
42
65
7
11
41
15
1
37
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
20 38
39 22 41
21
18
29
23
51
45 ZERK
LOCATED
ON OPPOSITE SIDE
OF THIS
GUSSET
16
14
36
30
44
45
25
26
5
50
24
MALE
TONGUE
STOP
4
54
24
USE LOCKTITE
ON SET SCREW
31
50
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
9
8
DESCRIPTION
Adjustable Tongue-Female Half for Brakes
Master Cylinder w/ 05681 Gasket Inc'd
Master Cylinder Gasket (Inc'd in 05680)
1/2”-13 UNC x 1" Gr.5 Bolt
1/2" Lockwasher
1/2" Flatwasher
Male Tongue Stop Block
3/4-10 UNC x 2-1/2” Gr. 5 Bolt
3/4” Lockwasher
Spring
Push Plate Assembly
Orfice Connector for Master Cyl.
72" Safety Chain
Emergency Lever
Groove Pin
Emergency Lever Spring
Emergency Lever Guide
5/16" -18 UNC x 3/4" Self Tapping Screw
5/16" External Tooth Lock Washer
Mast. Cyl. Cap w/ diaphragm & O-ring
Diaphragm Replacement
O-ring Replacement
1/4"-20 UNC x 3/4 Gr.5 Bolt
1/4" Lock Washer
Adjustment Spud
1/4" x 1/4" Socket Set Screw
Rear Shock Pin
Shock Dampner
Rear Shock Pin Spacer
Push-off Assembly
Front Shock Pin
Adjustable Tongue-Male Half
40
4
2
12
07517-30
01158-95
07521-95
00036
01263
09317
00640
04642
02587
05687
00477
04835
01953-30
01922
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Tongue Extension Latch
Latch Spring
Latch Pin
5-16” Lockwasher
5/16”-18 UNC x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
1/2”-13 x 2” Eye Bolt
1/2”-13 Jam Nut
1/4”-28 UNF Grease Zerk
5/8”-11 Nylon Insert Locknut
Master Cylinder Protective Boot
5/8” Flatwasher
5/8”-11 UNC x 9” Hex Head Bolt
Tongue Mtg. Pin
Special 1-1/2”-12 UNF Hex Nut
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
(Not Included in 5628-?)
DESCRIPTION
45. 00306-30 2 Lift Assist Springs
46. 09326-30 1 Upper Lift Assist Plate (550 & 650 Bushel)
- 10158-30 1 Upper Lift Assist Plate & Steer Stop (750)
47. 04058 2 5/8” - 11 UNC x 2-1/2” Grade 5 Bolt
48. 00545 2 1/2” - 13 UNC x 6” Full Thread Bolt
49. 01954-? 1 Pivot Arm (550-650 Bushel)
- 07406-? 1 Pivot Arm (750 Bushel)
50. 01951 2 Bronze Bushing
51. 05395 1 45 Grease Zerk
52. 09607-30 1 Steering Stop (550 & 650 only)
53. 00085 2 1/2” Flatwasher
54. 02587 2 5/8” - 11 Nylon Insert Locknut
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 7
KIT NUMBERS
40
-
5398
-
Master Cylinder Repair Kit w/gasket
13" UNI-SERVO BRAKE CLUSTER PARTS BREAKDOWN
6
7
15
1
8
4
5
2
15
3
9
2
12
14
12
10
10
11
13
10
11
10
BRAKE CLUSTER PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO. NO. QTY.
07911
07910
1. 03529-30 1
2.
5509
1
3.
SB9776 1
SB9777 1
4.
SB9783 1
5.
SB9254 2
6.
05961
2
7.
05424
2
8.
05431
1
DESCRIPTION
Right Hand Cluster (shown)
Left Hand Cluster
Back Plate Assembly
Brake Shoe Kit (2 Front & 2 Rear)
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Right ( shown)
Wheel Cylinder Assembly - Left
Push Rod
Cover Plate - Adjusting Hole
5/16"-18UNC x 5/8" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" External Tooth Washer
Bleeder - Replacement
9. SB10961-95 1
10. SB9789 4
11.
05983
2
12. SB9786 2
13. SB23324 1
14. SB24765 1
15. SB9788 2
-
1 Wheel Cylinder Repair Kit
(includes spring, cup and boot)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 8
SB15845
Shoe Guide
Cup - Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe Hold Down
Spring - Shoe
Adjusting Screw Assembly
Spring - Adjusting Screw
#6 Hold Down Pin
RUNNING GEAR BRAKE LINE PARTS BREAKDOWN
Note: Front brakes are optional
on the 550 bushel running gear.
9
10
13
10
10
10
10
4
10
10
9
12
11
14
BRAKE LINE PARTS LIST
10
7
8
10
3
5
13 4
10
2
9
6
1
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1.
05979
1 #6 x 52” Rubber Line
*2.
SB7900
1 Brake Tee
*3.
SB508
1 3/16" x 8" Steel Brake Line
*4.
SB7785
2 Brass Tee
*5.
SB520
1 3/16" x 20" Steel Brake Line
*6.
SB541
1 3/16" x 41" Steel Brake Line
*7.
05982
2 18" Rubber Brake Hose
*8.
SB7764
2 Rubber Brake Line Clip
9.
SB553
3 3/16" x 53" Lg. Steel Line
10.
02549
10 Rubber Protector (for steel lines)
11. SB13H66 1 Lg. Rubber Line w/ solid F. end (2x)
12.
SB580
1 3/16" x 80" Steel Brake Line
13.
02802
2 5/16"-18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
14.
B64 H
1 Hose Clamp
8
7
1. Assemble the running gear.
2. Mount the Rear Brass Tee (#4) onto the bolt welded to the top of the rear
bolster frame using one 5/16" nylon insert locknut (#13).
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION
* Optional front brakes on 550 bushel wagon.
3. Next attach the 52" Rubber Line (#1) to the orifice fitting on the
master cylinder (see page 8).
4. Attach Brake Tee (#2) to the 52" Rubber Brake Hose(#2). Attach
the 53" Steel Brake Line (#9) to the Brake Tee (#2), and bend the
53" Steel Line (#9) around the front bolster frame to fit (as shown).
6. Assemble 53" Rear Steel Lines (#9) to the brake cluster first. Then
bend around the top of the rear bolster frame and attach to the Rear
Brass Tee (#4) as shown. Now attach 80" Steel Lines (#12) to center of outlet on Brass Tee (#4) along reach pipe.
NOTE: When bending steel lines, form around a 3/4" diameter pin, 7. Assemble 12" Rubber Line (#11) between the 80" Steel Line (#12),
be careful not to make the bend too sharp or line failure will occur.
and the 53" Steel Front Brake Line (#9) allowing some slack. Hold
80" line in place with clamp (#14).
5. Attach 8" Steel Brake Line (#3) to Brake Tee (#2), and to Brass Tee
(#4). Attach 20" and 41" Steel Brake Lines (#5 & #6) to Brass Tee 8. Put Rubber Line Protectors (#10) around steel lines at clips and bend
(#4). Attach 18" Rubber Brake Hose (#7) to lines #5 and #6 and to
clips down.
Front Brake Clusters (Refer To Diagram Above). Now attach the
rubber Brake Line Clips (#8).
Page 9
WARNING: To Prevent Serious Injury or Death
Saltwater, granular fertilizers and other corrosive materials are destructive to metal. To prolong
the life of a braking system used under corrosive conditions, we recommend that the actuator
be flushed periodically with a high pressure water hose. Be sure to re-grease bearings and oil
all moving parts after the unit has dried. At the end of the season, when unit is to be stored,
remove the brake drums and clean inside the brakes. Pack wheel bearings before drum is
installed.
Backplate Installation
Brake Adjustment
Mount the backplate to the spindle flange. In mounting the brake, be sure the hydraulic wheel cylinder is
at the top. Brakes are also marked as “RIGHT” and
“LEFT”. The brake designated as “LEFT” travels on
the driverís side of the road.
Before removing the ground stand jacks, adjust the
brakes. Uni-servo brakes must be adjusted periodically
to assure having brakes when they are applied. Insert a
brake adjusting tool or a screwdriver into the slotted hole.
With the handle up and the bit down and against the
adjusting nut, pull down on the handle. While spinning
the wheel adjust the cog wheel up until you cannot rotate
the wheel forward. Then back off the adjusting wheel
twenty notches.
Brake Line Installation
Use care in forming tubing to avoid sharp bends or
kinks. Use double flare steel tubing to assure tight
leakproof connections. This must be done by a
certified brake shop. Anchor all hydraulic lines at two
foot intervals to prevent chafing and vibration. Use
hydraulic rubber hose at points of flexing. Anchor
hose ends to avoid stress on tubing.
ALWAYS ROTATE DRUM IN DIRECTION OF
FORWARD ROTATION ONLY.
Brake Drum Maintenance
Brake drums must be reground if abnormal wear is
found, such as brake shoe hitting brake drum once
lining is gone, rivets hitting brake drums and or brake
drums out of round. NOTE: Maximum diameter allowed 13.060"
Brake Set-up
WRONG
1. Attach brake line to master cylinder outlet. Make sure
all connections are tight.
2. Fill the master cylinder from a sealed container of DOT
3 or 4 brake fluid. A pressure type brake bleeder may
be used. If one is not available, you can bleed the
system manually as follows.
RIGHT (Double Flare)
3. After the master cylinder has been filled, remove the
flat spring behind the emergency lever. Pull forward on
the lever to pump the master cylinder. Use short
strokes until bubbling stops in the master cylinder.
Bleed the rear axle first. Install bleeder hose on the
bleeder valve on the first wheel with other end of the
hose in a clear container partially filled with brake fluid.
Page 10
Loosen the bleeder valve one turn and pump the
master cylinder until the air bubbles stop coming out
of the hose in the glass container, then close the
bleeder valve and repeat the process on the other
wheels. (Watch the fluid level in the master cylinder
and refill so level does not fall below 1/2 full). Refill
master cylinder every 4 or 5 strokes. Dispose of
contaminated brake fluid according to local regulations.
4. After bleeding is completed, refill the master cylinder and put the filler cap on securely . Replace the
flat spring behind the emergency lever.
To test the brakes use a wrench or vise grip and
clamp onto the top of the emergency lever to lengthen
it. Pull lever forward until lever locks on the second
click. The lever should be approximately straight up
and down. Now try to rotate each of the four wheels
in a forward rotation. You should not be able to
rotate the wheels forward. If you can, then release
the emergency lever by wedging a screwdriver
under the flat spring behind the lever and set each
wheel brake adjustment up 2 or 3 notches. Then
repeat the test procedure.
Hitching The Wagon
5. Be sure Pin and hitch rating is equal to or greater than
the wagon GVWR.
6. Connect the emergency chain hook to towing vehicle.
7. If the emergency brake lever is accidentally applied
while unhitching, release the lever by pulling it forward and with a screwdriver lift up the front of the flat
spring until it releases the lever. Many times these
parts are damaged when this happens. An inspection
of the lever, flat spring, and chain with S-hooks is
required and any damaged parts must be replaced.
Replacing The Emergency Lever
Step one: Remove the lever guide and flat spring. Take the S-hook off the lever, take the lever out from the
inside.
Step two: Install the new lever from the inside and up through the slot. Replace the new flat spring and the
lever guide. Replace the push rod and master cylinder and new gasket.
Step three: Take the new chain and fasten the S-hook to the lever by squeezing the hook shut with a pliers.
Check the master cylinder and fill with DOT 3 or 4 brake fluid.
Step four: Re-bleed brake system.
MAINTENANCE
1. Before towing check to be sure master cylinder is full of brake fluid and check lines for leaks. Inspect the actuator
for bent or worn parts. Replace parts if necessary. Make sure the actuator mounting bolts are tight.
2. Periodically check braking quality, as described above. Failure to do so can result in loss of braking.
3. If units are used in corrosive conditions the actuator and wheels should be washed out with high pressure water.
When actuator parts are dry, oil all moving parts.
Page 11
550, 650 & 750 BUSHEL WAGON PARTS BREAKDOWN
26
43
27 45
26
?-10 = Red
?-20 = JD Green
45
44
27
41
39
8
40
8
10
42
45
33
10
34
38
40
27
8
45
34
26
32
38
10
26
40
45
41
36
38
27
36
37
8
37
35
10
47
48
46
8
22
34
26
8
10
54
27
55
33
24
10
56
8
8
8
8
25
53
20
10
19
20
50
21
28
8
23
45 51
49
29
30
8
5184 DOOR LIFT ASSEMBLY
7
14
16
6
9
5
12
18 13
11
18
17
8
15
5
12
13
14
16
6
9
4
3
16
9
9
1
10
11
50
27
9 8
31
7
19
10
52
57
22
8
27
26
55
10
10
Page 12
2
15
4
3
16
9
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
MOUNTING THE SIDE BRACES, EXTENSIONS
1. Mount the Front, Back, and Side Extensions (#41 & 39) loosely to
the box using twenty-two 5/16" x 3/4" bolts (#26), twenty-two 5/16"
nylon locknuts (#27), and forty-four 5/16” flatwashers (#45).
2. Mount the Outside Corner (#42) to the outside of the extensions
using six 5/16" x 3/4" bolts (#26) and six 5/16" nylon locknut (#27).
The bottom two bolts must also hold the Inside Corner (#44) on the
inside of the box as shown.
3. Mount the Corner Filler Cap (#43) under the lip on the outside of the
extensions using two 5/16" x 3/4" bolts (#26) two 5/16" flatwashers
(#45) and two 5/16" nylon locknuts (#27).
4. Mount the inside Angle Braces (#35) to the inside of the box as shown
using six 1/2" x 1-1/4" bolts (#36) and six 1/2" nylon locknuts (#37).
5. Mount the inside Side Braces (#38 & 40) to the box (#32) and side
extensions (#39) with back up washers (#34) on the outside as
shown using twenty-four 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts (#8) and twenty-four
3/8" nylon locknuts (#10).
NOW TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS.
MOUNTING THE LADDERS
1. Mount the top of the ladders (#33) to the gravity flow box using four
3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts (#8) and four 3/8" nylon locknuts (#10) as shown.
Bolt the bottom of the ladders (#33) to the subframe using two 3/8"
x 1-1/4" bolts (#8).
INSTALLING THE BOX, DOOR LIFT CHANNEL, DOOR
LIFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND TRANSPORT CHAIN
1. Mount the Door Lift Channel (#22), with the roller chain to your left
side when you are facing the unloading side of gravity box, to the
Door (#23) using four 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts (#8), four 3/8" nylon locknuts (#10). Place the unloading door into the rails of the box.
2. Slide the door lift wheel mount (Sub. Assembly #5184) over the door
lift channels (#22) and bolt it to the gravity box using four 3/8" x 1-1/
4 bolts (#8), four 3/8" flatwashers (#9), and four 3/8" nylon lock
nuts (#10).
3. IMPORTANT Tighten all mounting bolts just enough to limit movement. Adjust by raising and lowering the door, after final adjustment
counter sink set screws in sprocket holes by drilling 1/16" to 1/8"
deep using a 1/4" drill bit. Then tighten bolts and setscrews accordingly to prevent the door from binding.
4. Bolt the transport chain (#49) to the door lift wheel mount (#1) using
one 5/16” x 1" bolt (#52), one 5/16" flatwasher (#45), and one 5/16"
nylon locknut (#27).
5. Mount the Door Lift Wheel Mount Cover (#18) using two 1/4" x 3/4"
slotted truss head bolts (#19) and two 1/4" lockwashers (#20). Adjust cover so door lock will work properly.
INSTALLING THE DELIVERY CHUTE
1. Assembly of the chute should be done after mounting the box on
the running gear. Mount the Chute Brackets (#24 & 25) to the grav
ity flow box using two 5/16" x 3/4" bolts (#26) and two 5/16" nylon
locknuts (#27).
2. Mount the Unloading Chute (#28) to the box using two 3/8" x 1-1/4"
bolts (#8) and two 3/8" nylon lock nuts (#10). When tightening be
certain the chute moves up and down freely.
3. Slide the Center Dump Chute (#29) under the box, hook the "L"
shaped brackets over the rods extending from the frame to the under
side of the box. Raise the center dump chute and align hinges.
Slide the Center Dump Pins (#30) through the hinges and hold in
place using three 3/32" x 3/4" cotter pins (#31). Note: Check all
bolts and nuts to ensure proper tension or torque.
Page 13
550, 650 & 750 BUSHEL WAGON PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
5184-30
DESCRIPTION
Door Lift Assembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
--18.
--
02025-30
02024-30
09552-95
01115
01114
01243-30
00082
00907
00059
02592
02023
01332-30
02849
02028
02026
00789
04976
04975
04829
03096
04642
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
6
Door Lift Wheel Mount
Door Lift Wheel
2" O.D. x 3/8" I.D. Washer
1-1/4" O.D. x 3/4" I.D. Bushing
3/4" O.D. x 3/8" I.D. Bushing
Roller Brace Bracket
3/8"-16UNC x 2-1/2" Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
3/8"-16UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
3/8" Flatwasher
3/8"-16UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
3/4" Dia. x 4-1/4" Lg. Pin
9 Tooth Sprocket
5/16" x 1-3/8" Roll Pin
10 Tooth Sprocket
20 Tooth Sprocket
3/8"-16UNC x 3/8" Socket Set Screw
109 Links and Connecting Link (#40 chain)
95 Links and Connecting Link (#40 chain)
#40 Connecting Link
1/4" x 1-1/4" Roll Pin
1/4” Grease Zerk (not shown)
8.
9.
10.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
00523
00059
02592
01906
00057
02030-30
01108-30
02021-?
05257-30
02017-30
01263
02802
02018-30
07733-30
02019-30
02020-95
01092
07369-?
02015-30
01106-30
07373-30
00967
02178
07371-30
07739-30
02012-30
07390-30
07372-30
07740-30
07370-30
07391-30
07741-30
02045-30
07433-30
01105-30
01104-30
00004
07276
07310
07441-30
02022
00214
02990
10241
10242
04055
02772
10277
00092
46
4
46
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
70
71
1
1
3
3
1
2
12
3
6
6
3
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
69
2-4
2-4
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
3/8"-16UNC x 1-1/4" Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
3/8" Flatwasher
3/8"-16UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
1/4"-20UNC x 3/4" Slotted Truss Head Bolt
1/4" Lockwasher
Door Lift Wheel Mount Cover
Door Lift Channel
Unloading Door
Right Chute Deflector Bracket
Left Chute Deflector Bracket
5/16"-18UNC x 3/4" Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
5/16"-18UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Unloading Chute
Short Unloading Chute (Optional)
Center Dump Chute
Center Dump Pin
3/32" x 3/4" Cotter Pin
Gravity Flow Box
Ladder
Extension and Box Washer
Inside Box Cross Brace - 57-3/4"
1/2"-13UNC x 1-1/4" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
1/2"-13UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Box Brace Bar - 113-1/2"
Side Extension - 187" (550 bu.)
Side Extension - 187" (650 bu.)
Side Extension - 187" (750 bu.)
Extension Brace Bar - 108-3/4"
Front and Back Extension - 109" (550 bu.)
Front and Back Extension - 109" (650 bu.)
Front and Back Extension - 109" (750 bu.)
Outside Corner - 5-1/2" (550 bu.)
Outside Corner - 13-1/2" (650 bu.)
Outside Corner - 23-1/2" (750 bu.)
Corner Filler Cap
Inside Corner
5/16" Flatwasher
Window (550 Bu. has 2, 650-750 Bu. has 4)
Rubber Window Seal (33-1/2" long)
Extension Ladder for 750 Wagon
Chute Transport Chain
1/4" Flatwasher
5/16"-18 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
Operators Manual Cannister
Cannister Bracket
1/4"-13 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
1/4"-13 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Electrical Plug Holder
1/4"-13 UNC x 1/2" Hex Head Bolt Gr. 5
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. ,
DESCRIPTION and COLOR.
MAINTENANCE AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF GRAVITY WAGON
All users of this equipment should read, understand, and follow these instructions to help ensure safe and efficient operation of the equipment.
* Be sure to read all warnings, caution, and important labels on equipment,
they are designed for your safety and for longer life of equipment.
* Never overload wagon. The rating of the GF550 gear is 36,000 lbs. or the
rating of the tires, whichever is less. The GF650 gear rating is 44000 lbs. or
the rating of the tires, whichever is less. The GF750 gear has a rating of
48000 lbs. or the rating of the tire, whichever is less. Overloading wagon is
dangerous and can cause extensive damage to both the box and running
gear.
* Periodically check all bolts and nuts to ensure proper tension or
torque. Torque lug nuts daily.
* Never add more sideboards or extensions to the gravity box, beyond the
standard factory manufactured parts, as the box is not designed to handle
the added weight.
* Check box periodically for cracks in welds and other structural damage.
Have cracked welds fixed immediately. Failure to do so could result in
extensive damage to the gravity box and thus greatly reduce life of box.
* When pulling gravity box and running gear, be sure that it is fastened securely to tractor. Also connect the emergency brake chain to towing vehicle and be sure lighting is connected and working properly.
* Grease all zerks before each use using a good quality lubricant .
* Before towing be sure master cylinder is full of brake fluid and check
lines for leaks. Inspect the actuator for bent or worn parts. Replace
parts if necessary. Make sure the actuator mounting bolts are tight.
* Periodically check braking quality. If you think they are a little soft,
check the movement on the actuator. If it moves more than 7/8", the
brake shoes need to be adjusted. Failure to do so can result in loss
of braking.
* If units are used in corrosive conditions the actuator and wheels
should be washed out with high pressure water. When actuator
parts are dry, oil all moving parts and repack wheel bearing.
* Do not exceed 40 P.S.I. when using truck tires on the wagon.
Periodic servicing of this unit will greatly prolong itís usable life.
MOUNTING THE WAGON TO THE RUNNING GEAR ASSEMBLY
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Attach the Bolster Channels (#1) to the bolster pins
on the subframe using Bolster Bushing (#8), Bolster
Washer (#7), 1/2" Lockwasher (#6), and Zerk Bolt
(#5).
2. Now Place box with the Bolster Channels (#1) on
the running gear with the Bolster Channels (#1) sliding over the mounting channels on the front bolster
frame (as shown). Secure using eight 1/2" x 1-1/2"
Bolts (#2), eight 1/2" Flatwashers (#3), and eight 1/
2" Locknuts (#4).
3. Secure the rear of the gravity flow box to the running gear as shown using four 3/4" x 2" Bolts (#9),
and four 3/4" Locknuts (#10).
1
2
3
PARTS LIST
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1. 07384-30 2
Bolster Channel
2.
01254
8
1/2 - 13 UNC x 1-1/2" Hex Head Bolt
3.
00085
8
1/2" Flatwasher
4.
02178
8
1/2" - 13 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
2
87
10
5
4
6
5 78
6
2
1
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
5.
05570
2
Zerk Bolt
6.
00084
2
1/2" Lockwasher
7. 07385-95 2
Bolster Washer
8. 07386-95 2
Bolster Bushing
9.
01235
4
3/4" - 10 UNC x 2" Hex Head Bolt
10.
02961
4
3/4" - 10 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Please order replacement parts by PART NO., DESCRIPTION and COLOR.
Page 14
LIGHT KIT PARTS BREAKDOWN AND LIST
1
Existing Bolts
and Washers
4
7
8
1
7
8
5
9
6
19 1
5
19
1
3
2
15
12
INSTALLING THE LIGHT KIT
3. Insert a Light Mounting Grommet (#1) into each mounting hole.
Press Red Lights (#2) and Amber Lights (#3) until they are securely mounted in the grommets.
TO CHUTE LIGHT
FRONT PLUG
11
WIRING DIAGRAM
WHITE
RED
MARKER
BLACK
YELLOW
BAND
BROWN
GREEN
YELLOW
RED
GREEN
BAND
14
4. Run the Wiring Harness (#10) under the right side of the gravity
box, inside wire cover. Secure the Light Harness to the frame using
the nylon hose ties. Proceed wiring the lights as shown in the drawing and the wiring schematic.
2. Mount the Door Light (#5) to the Mounting Bracket (#4) using a
3/8" x 1" Carriage Bolt (#6), 3/8" Lockwasher (#7), and 3/8" Hex
Nut (#8).
AMBER
TURN / FLASH
2
16
13
1. Begin by mounting the Door Light Mounting Bracket (#4) to the gravity box using the existing bolts and washers used to mount the door
lift assembly (as shown).
3
BLUE
LIGHT KIT PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO. NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1.
05447
4 Light Mounting Grommet
2.
05446
2 4" Red Light
3.
05260
2 4" Amber Light
*4. 07389
1 Door Light Mount Bracket
*5. 07436
1 Door Light w/ Toggle Switch and Mount
6.
02467
1 3/8" - 16 UNC x 1" Carriage Bolt
7.
00060
2 3/8" Lockwasher
8.
00061
2 3/8" - 16 UNC Hex Nut
9.
04226
1 3/8" - 16 UNC x 2" Hex Head Bolt, Gr.5
10. 03910
1 Wire Harness
NHT-21 4 Nylon Hose Tie
11. 07416
1 7 Pin Male Plug (front)
12. 07417
1 7 Pin Female Plug (rear)
13. 07418
1 Female Plug/Wire Rubber Boot
14. 02990
2 5/16" - 18 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
15. 00004
2 5/16" Flatwasher
16. 02802
6 5/16" - 18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
17. 07387
1 Inside Left Light/Wire Cover (not shown)
18. 07388
1 Inside Right Light/Wire Cover (not shown)
19.
01263
4 5/16”-18 UNC x 3/4” Gr. 5
* Optional on 550 bushel wagon.
Please order replacement parts by PART NO.,DESCRIPTION and COLOR.
TO FRONT PLUG
10
RED
MARKER
AMBER
TURN / FLASH
13
REAR PLUG
TO REAR PLUG
Page 15
12
NOTE : Connect the wires to the
tractor plug in, make sure all lights
are in correct working order. When
working correctly behind a tractor
the amber lights are the flashing
warning lights, and the turn signals.
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
P.O. BOX 189
4010 320th St., BOYDEN, IA. 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302
FAX: (712) 725-2380
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
http://www.demco-products.com
Page 16
Download PDF