Model No. PFCCEX01010
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 18h30 EST
(excluding holidays).
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the recumbent cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the recumbent cycle.
7. The recumbent cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250
lbs.).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the recumbent cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
recumbent cycle only as described in this
manual.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the recumbent cycle; do not arch your back.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
3. Use the recumbent cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the recumbent cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
10. The recumbent cycle does not have a
frewheel; the pedals will continue to move
until the flywheel stops.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the recumbent cycle at all times.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the recumbent cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
12. The recumbent cycle is intended for home
use only. Do not use the recumbent cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266,
Monday through Friday, 8h00 until 18h30 Eastern
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is PFCCEX01010. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the recumbent cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® VR
900 EKG recumbent cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The PROFORM® VR 900 EKG offers an impressive
array of features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the recumbent cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Water Bottle Holder*
Book Holder
Resistance Knob
Handlebar
Pulse Sensor
FRONT
Backrest
Pedal Strap
Seat
Pedal
Seat Knob
REAR
RIGHT SIDE
*No water bottle
is included
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the recumbent cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
driver
.
and Phillips screw-
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M4 x 16mm
Screw (21)–7
M6 x 22mm Button
Screw (29)–4
M8 x 38mm Button
Screw (24)–4
M6 Washer (54)–3
M8 Washer (55)–7
M6 Nylon
Locknut (15)–4
M10 x 25mm Button
Screw (71)–10
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (14)–7
M10 Split
Washer (17)–10
M10 Nylon
Locknut (45)–2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (72)–2
M8 x 100mm Button Screw (63)–3
4
1. While another person holds the Upright (6) in the
position shown, connect the Extension Wire (18) to
the Reed Switch Wire (20). Refer to the inset drawing.
Make sure that the plastic sheath is in the location
shown. Insert the tip of the Resistance Cable (22) into
the indicated opening in the Cable Connector (69).
Then, pull up on the Resistance Cable and insert it
into the top of the Cable Connector. Center the sheath
on the Cable Connector.
Carefully slide the Upright (6) onto the Frame (1). Be
careful to avoid pinching the wires and cables.
Loosely thread four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71)
with M10 Split Washers (17) through the Upright and
into the Frame. Secure the tops of the Side Shields
(4, 5) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (21). Firmly tighten the four Button Screws in the following order:
front, rear, and then sides.
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (72) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (45).
1
6
Side
Front
22
71
17 71
17
69
Side
22
69
18
Rear
20
Sheath
21
21
1
Sheath
4
5
2
2
72
1
45
3. While another person holds the Handlebar (16) near
the Upright (6), route the Pulse Wires (33) up
through the two indicated holes in the Upright.
3
18
Hole
Attach the Handlebar (16) to the Upright (6) with two
M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71) and two M10 Split
Washers (17). Do not tighten the Button Screws
yet. Make sure that no wires are pinched
between the Handlebar and the Upright.
16
Hole
6
33
17
17
4. The Console (9) requires two “AA” batteries (not
included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. To
install batteries, turn the console over, open the battery door, and insert two batteries into the battery
clip as shown. Make sure that the negative ends
of the batteries (marked “—”) are touching the
springs in the battery clip. Close the battery door.
4
9
Battery
Door
5
Batteries
Battery
Clip
71
5. Hold the Console (9) near the Upright (6) as shown.
Identify the green console ground wire and attach it
to the Upright with an M4 x 16mm Screw (21).
5
9
Console
Wires
Next, connect the Reed Switch Wire (18) and the
two Pulse Wires (33) to the corresponding wires on
the Console (9).
18
33
21
Console
Ground
Wire
6
6. Attach the Console (9) to the Handlebar Post (6)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (21). Make sure that
no wires are pinched between the Console and
the Handlebar Post.
6
9
75
Press the Resistance Knob (75) onto the Resistance
Control (22).
22
Refer to step 3. Tighten the two M10 x 25mm Button
Screws (71) used in step 3.
6
21
7. Slide the Carriage Bar (7) onto the indicated tube on
the Frame (1). Attach the Carriage Bar to the Frame
with four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71) and four
M10 Split Washers (17).
7
1
71
17
11
Slide the Seat Carriage (11) onto the Carriage Bar
(7) as shown. Thread the Seat Knob (74) clockwise
into the Seat Carriage until it is tight.
71
7
6
74
8. Hold the Rear Stabilizer (3) under the Carriage Bar
(7) in the position shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer
to the Carriage Bar with three M8 x 100mm Button
Screws (63) and three M8 Washers (55).
8
63
63
55
55
7
3
9. Insert the lower end of the Backrest Frame (8) into
the Seat Frame (27). Attach the Seat Frame and the
Backrest Frame to the Seat Carriage (11) with four
M8 x 38mm Button Screws (24).
9
24
24
27
8
11
10. Slide a Seat Handle (61) onto one side of the
Backrest Frame (8). Attach the Seat Handle with
two M6 x 38mm Button Bolts (14) and two M6 Nylon
Locknuts (15).
10
8
Attach the other Seat Handle (not shown) to the
other side of the Backrest Frame (8).
15
14
61
11. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Frame (27) with
four M6 x 22mm Button Screws (29) and four M8
Washers (55).
11
12
27
55
29
7
12. Attach the Backrest (13) to the Backrest Frame (8)
with three M6 x 38mm Button Bolts (14) and three
M6 Washers (54).
12
13
8
54
14
13. Identify the Left Pedal (40), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left Crank Arm
(19). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the
recumbent cycle for one week, retighten the
Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must
be kept tightened.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (41) to the desired position and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the
tab on the Left Pedal (40). Adjust the Right Pedal
Strap (not shown) in the same way.
13
41
40
Tab
19
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the recumbent cycle. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
8
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE
DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE
To increase the
resistance of the
Resistance
pedals, turn the
Knob
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the knob
counterclockwise.
Important: Stop
turning the knob when turning becomes difficult, or
damage may result.
The innovative console features six modes that provide instant exercise feedback during your workouts:
Mode On/Reset
Button
Button
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the
pedal straps, first
pull the straps off
the tabs on the
pedals. Press the
straps back onto
the tabs using different holes in the
straps.
Strap
Speed—Displays your pedaling speed, in
miles per hour.
Tab
Time—Displays the elapsed time. Note: If you
stop pedaling for ten seconds or longer, the
time mode will pause until you resume.
HOW TO ADJUST
THE POSITION OF THE SEAT
Distance—Displays the total distance you
have pedaled, in miles.
For effective exerSeat
cise, the seat
should be in the
proper position. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
Seat
when the pedals
Knob
are in the farthest
position. To adjust
the seat, first turn
the seat knob counterclockwise to loosen it (if the seat
knob is not loosened enough, it may scratch the
frame). Next, slide the seat to the desired position, and
then retighten the seat knob. IMPORTANT: After you
adjust the seat, make sure that your knees will not
touch the handlebar or the console when you
pedal.
Fat Calories—Displays the approximate number of fat calories you have burned. (See
BURNING FAT on page 12.)
Calories—Displays the approximate number
of calories you have burned.
Scan—Displays the speed, time, distance, fat
calories, and calories modes, for 5 seconds
each, in a repeating cycle.
Pulse—This mode shows your heart rate
when the pulse sensor is used.
9
HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE
HOW TO USE THE PULSE SENSOR
Note: The console requires two “AA” batteries. See
assembly step 4 on page 5 for battery installation
instructions.
Note: Before you use the pulse sensor, you must
peel the protective vinyl covering off the metal
contacts on the top and bottom of the pulse sensor.
1. To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or
simply begin pedaling. When the power is turned
on, the entire display will appear for two seconds.
The console will then be ready for operation.
To use the pulse
sensor, place
your hands on
the metal contacts. Your
palms must be
resting on the
Metal
upper contacts
Contacts
and your fingers
must be touching the lower
contacts. Avoid moving your hands.
2. Select one of the six modes:
Scan mode—
Mode Arrows
When the power
is turned on, the
scan mode will
automatically be
selected. One
mode arrow will
show that the
scan mode is
selected, and a
flashing mode arrow will show which mode is currently displayed. Note: If a different mode is selected, you can select the scan mode again by repeatedly pressing the mode button.
After a moment, the heart-shaped indicator in the display will begin to flash, three dashes (– – –) will
appear and then your heart rate will be shown. For
the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold
the contacts for about 15 seconds.
Note: If your heart rate is not shown, press the
on/reset button to reset the pulse sensor. In addition, make sure that your hands are positioned as
described above. Be careful not to move your hands
excessively or squeeze the metal contacts too tightly.
Speed, time, disMode Arrow
tance, fat calories, or calories
mode—To select
one of these
modes for continuous display,
press the mode
button repeatedly. The mode arrows will show which mode is
selected. Make sure that the scan mode is not
selected.
WARNING:
The pulse sensor is
not a medical device. Various factors,
including the user's movement, may affect
the accuracy of heart rate readings. The
pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise
aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
3. To reset the display, press the on/reset button.
4. To turn off the power, simply wait for a few minutes.
Note: The console has an “auto-off” feature. If
the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few, the power will
turn off automatically to conserve the batteries.
10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the recumbent
cycle regularly. To clean the recumbent cycle, use a
soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to the console,
keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
remove the M4 x 16mm Screw (21). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet.
Retighten the Screw. Turn the Crank for a moment.
Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left side shield and the pedal.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
For best performance, the pedals must be kept properly tightened. Regularly tighten both pedals.
The recumbent cycle features a precision belt that
must be kept properly adjusted. If the belt causes
excessive noise or slips as you pedal, the belt should
be checked. To do this, the side shields must first be
removed. Refer to the instructions at the left and
remove the left side shield. Remove the right side
shield in the same way.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console does not function properly, the batteries
should be replaced. Refer to assembly step 4 on
page 5.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Press down on
68
the center of
the Belt (68)
between the
front and rear
pulleys. There
should be
70
from 1/4” to
1” of vertical
56
movement in
67
the center of
the Belt.
If the Belt is properly adjusted, reattach the side
shields and pedals. If the Belt needs to be adjusted,
loosen the M8 Nylon Locknut (56) on each side of the
Flywheel (70). To tighten the Belt, turn the two
Adjustment Nuts (67) clockwise; to loosen the Belt,
turn the Nuts counterclockwise. Make sure that the
Flywheel is straight and tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts
(56). Reattach the side shields and pedals.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the Left Side Shield (4) must be removed.
21
62
40
19
62
4
62
21
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (40)
clockwise and remove it from the Crank (19). Next,
remove the two M4 x 16mm Screws (21) and the five
M4 x 38mm Screws (62) from the Left Side Shield (4).
Make sure that the left arm of the Crank is in the position shown above and carefully slide the Left Side
Shield forward off the arm of the Crank.
Next, locate
the Reed
Switch (18).
Turn the Crank
(19) until the
Magnet (31) is
aligned with
the Reed
Switch. Loosen
but do not
31
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands while using the pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere with heart
rate readings. Do not hold the metal contacts too
tightly; doing so may interfere with heart rate readings.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
21
• For optimal performance of the pulse sensor, keep
the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
18
19
Front View
11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
Burning Fat
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
(see page 13) and light exercise. A proper warm-up
increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off
to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching (see
page 13). This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
To measure your heart rate, first exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop pedaling and measure your
heart rate using the pulse sensor (see HOW TO USE
THE PULSE SENSOR on page 10).
12
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
13
3
4
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
7
4
1
10
1
1
1
14
1
1
4
8
2
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Upright
Carriage Bar
Backrest Frame
Console
Handlebar Endcap
Seat Carriage
Seat
Backrest
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
Handlebar
M10 Split Washer
Extension Wire
Pulley/Crank
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 16mm Screw
Resistance Control/Cable
Frame Endcap
M8 x 38mm Button Screw
M5 x 6mm Screw
Seat Carriage Bushing
Description
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
1
1
4
3
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
Key No. Qty.
Seat Frame
“C” Magnet
M6 x 22mm Button Screw
M5 x 30mm Screw
Magnet
Crank Bearing Assembly
Pulse Grip/Pulse Wire
Frame Bushing
M5 Nut
Flywheel Spacer
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Crank Nut
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Front Stabilizer Endcap
Base Tube Endcap
“C” Magnet Spacer
M10 Nylon Locknut
Clamp Bolt
Clamp Washer
Clamp Nut
Resistance Hook
M8 x 112mm Hex Bolt
Bumper
Adjustment Bracket
Description
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
#
#
2
3
7
3
2
1
2
2
2
6
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
Key No. Qty.
Eyebolt
M6 Washer
M8 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 Black Flat Washer
Reed Switch Clamp
Flywheel Bearing
Seat Frame Endcap
Seat Handle
M4 x 38mm Screw
M8 x 100mm Button Screw
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
Extension Cable
Axle
Adjustment Nut
Belt
Cable Connector
Flywheel
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
Return Spring
Seat Knob
Resistance Knob
Stop Bolt
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Description
R0602A
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering
replacement parts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Key No. Qty.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFCCEX01010
15
56
53
42
22
17
71
67
18
16
6
73
52
36 59
19
58
20 39
21
32
2
42
17 71
28
44
70
53
52
56
59 57
45
17 71
17 71
71
17
72
66
40
41
57
35
71
17
22
30
67
50
1
20
33
21
65
21
76
45
68
62
69
33
4
51
67
9
56
71
62
21
48
49
21
17
26
21 25
43
34
47
17
21
46
32
21
25
17
25
64
7
55
24
29
3
5
21
14
10
64
62
55 15 55 29
24
23
61
27
12
55
38
60
63
37
26
74
10
19
71
11 25
17
31
75
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFCCEX01010
8
13
55
29
54
14
54
15
54
14
60
21
14
61
R0602A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday
through Friday 8h00 until 18h30 Eastern Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to
give the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFCCEX01010)
• The NAME of the product (PROFORM® VR 900 EKG recumbent cycle)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 14).
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for
which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any
product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or
abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that
specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty
extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some
provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 186094 R0602A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.