Craftsman | 917.273223 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.273223 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
®
46"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
Model No. 486.248463
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49788 (REV. 7/05)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACCESSORIES ........................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES .......................................................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................ 4
CARTON CONTENTS ................................................. 5
ASSEMBLY .................................................................. 6
OPERATION .............................................................. 15
MAINTENANCE ........................................................ 17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................... 18
STORAGE ................................................................. 19
TROUBLESHOOTING............................................... 19
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......................... 20,22
REPAIR PARTS LIST ........................................... 21,23
SLOPE GUIDE .......................................................... 27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .....................Back Page
WARRANTY
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON 46" 2-STAGE SNOW THROWER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this snow thrower is maintained and lubricated according to the operating
and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of
charge. If this snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the
date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and
service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and
snow thrower.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
DRIFT CUTTER BARS
KIT NO. 71-52050
MODEL NUMBER:
486.248463
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owner's manual carefully and know how to
operate your snow thrower and how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment.
Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children, and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
Do not use the snow thrower without the rear weight
attached to the tractor.
Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing and adjustment or
repair.
Do not place hand or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces.
Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the
key.
When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 23 of this manual.
Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone
in front of the snow thrower.
Never run the snow thrower into material at high
speeds.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting
to clear snow at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high transport speed
on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when
backing.
Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility
or light.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It mean--Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
3
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
A
B
C
D
E
G
F
R
S
L
I
O
Q
M
J
P
N
K
Two shear bolts (R) and hex lock
nuts (S) are provided as
replacement parts for the spiral
augers. Store in a safe place until
needed. (See page 16.)
T
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
QTY.
2
4
10
2
6
2
6
2
10
6
12
10
18
NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
V
W
U
Y
X
DESCRIPTION
REF.
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Bolt , 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Shoulder Bolt
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Flanged Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
4
QTY.
2
6
2
2
8
4
2
2
1
3
1
2
H
DESCRIPTION
Bowed Washer
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 3/4"
Spacer
Hairpin Clip
Shear Bolt
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Tarp Strap
Chute Keeper
Plastic Grip
Lock Pin
ASSEMBLY
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11. Side Brace Arms (2)
12. Chute Crank Assembly
13. Lift Handle with Cable
14. Clutch/Idler Assembly
15. Drive "V" Belt
16. Auger "V" Belt (Attached to Housing Assembly)
17. Anti-rotation Bracket
18. Chute and Control Cable Assembly
19. Housing Assembly
Hardware Package (Stored inside Plastic Keg)
Frame Brackets (2)
Hanger Bracket, L.H. 54"
Hanger Bracket, R.H. 54"
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Side Plate, L.H.
Side Plate, R.H.
Cross Brace
Plastic Weight Keg
Weight Tray
2
1
3
4
5
6
7
12
8
10
9
13
11
14
17
18
19
15
16
5
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLING PARTS TO TRACTOR FRAME
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are determined
from the operators position while seated on the tractor.
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
5/8" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
11/16" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
3/4" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
Knife
General Purpose Grease
•
•
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
•
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 4 and 5.
Remove the hex bolt from the threaded hole at the top
front corner of R.H. front suspension bracket.
Remove either a or b depending on tractor:
a. the hex bolt from the threaded hole at the top
rear corner of R.H. front suspension bracket.
b. the nut from the carriage bolt at the top rear
corner of the bracket, leaving the carriage bolt
in the tractor frame. See figure 1.
Repeat for the L.H. front suspension bracket.
REMOVE BOLT
REMOVE NUT OR BOLT
CAUTION: Before starting to assemble
the snow thrower, remove the spark plug
wire(s), set the parking brake and remove
the key from the tractor ignition.
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET (R.H.)
TRACTOR PREPARATION
FIGURE 1
Before proceeding with these instructions, refer to the
Service and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's
manual for specific safety instructions.
•
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
•
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
•
•
•
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Attach the front of the side plate to the threaded hole
in the tractor frame using a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt and a
3/8" lock washer. Attach the rear of the R.H. side
plate to the tractor using either a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt
and lock washer or a 3/8" hex lock nut and lock
washer. Repeat for the L.H. side. See figure 2.
NOTE: If the side plates are removed from the tractor
frame, be sure to reassemble bolts and nuts back into
the frame.
Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
3/8" HEX OR 3/8" X 1"
LOCK NUT
HEX BOLT
Remove the tractor hood and grill assembly. Refer to
your tractor owner's manual for removal instructions.
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
ITEMS REMOVED FROM TRACTOR
Store all brackets and fasteners removed from the tractor during the assembly of the snow thrower, unless the
instructions call for their use.
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
SIDE PLATE (R.H.)
FIGURE 2
6
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
•
If you have a 54" mower deck go directly to page 8.
All other deck sizes use the following instructions.
•
•
•
Remove the mower stop bracket and its two bolts and
nuts from the R.H. side of the tractor frame as shown
in figure 3.
If the tractor has a muffler guard at the front of the
R.H. foot rest, remove the bottom bolt and nut, and
the washer which is located between the guard and
the tractor frame. See figure 3.
Remove the two bolts from the bottom of both the
R.H. and L.H. foot rests. See figure 3.
Assemble the L.H. hanger bracket to the left side of
the tractor frame using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, two
3/8" lock washers and two 3/8" hex lock nuts as
shown in figure 5.
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
MUFFLER GUARD
(ONLY MODELS WITH
SIDE MUFFLER)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
•
MOWER STOP
BRACKET
FIGURE 3
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
•
•
Assemble the R.H. hanger bracket to the bottom hole
where the mower stop bracket was removed and to
the upper hole under the front of the foot rest. Fasten
with two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, 3/8" lock washers and
3/8" hex lock nuts. (On tractors with muffler guards,
slide the hanger bracket between the guard and the
tractor frame.) See figure 4.
•
•
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Assemble a frame bracket to the L.H. foot rest and
sway bar bracket as shown in figure 6. Use two 3/8"
x 1-1/4" hex bolts, three spacers and two 3/8" lock
washers.
Assemble a shoulder bolt to the inside of the L.H.
frame bracket, securing it with a 3/8" lock washer and
a 3/8" hex lock nut. See figure 6.
Repeat with a frame bracket on the R.H. side of the
tractor. Attach in the same manner but use four
spacers (two per bolt).
Proceed to page 9.
3/8" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
MUFFLER GUARD
(ONLY MODELS WITH
SIDE MUFFLER)
L.H. FRAME
BRACKET
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
(2) SPACERS
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 4
(1) SPACER
SHOULDER
BOLT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
FIGURE 6
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
7
SWAY BAR
BRACKET
LEFT SIDE VIEW
•
This page for tractors with 54" mower decks only.
•
•
Remove and store the mower stop bracket and bolt
from both sides of the tractor frame. See figure 3.
Remove the two bolts from the bottom of the foot
rests on both sides of the tractor frame. See figure 7.
Assemble the 54" L.H. hanger bracket to the holes
where the mower stop bracket was removed on the
left side of the tractor frame. Fasten with two 3/8" x 1"
hex bolts, two 3/8" lock washers and two 3/8" hex lock
nuts. See figure 9.
54" MOWER DECKS
54" MOWER DECKS
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET (54")
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
MOWER STOP
BRACKET
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 9
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
•
•
•
Assemble the 54" R.H. hanger bracket to the holes
where the mower stop bracket was removed on the
right side of the tractor frame. Fasten with two 3/8" x
1" hex bolts, two 3/8" lock washers and one 3/8" hex
lock nut. See figure 8.
•
54" MOWER DECKS
3/8" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
FRAME
BRACKET
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET (54")
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 8
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Assemble a frame bracket to the L.H. foot rest as
shown in figure 10. Use two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts,
four spacers (2 per bolt) and two 3/8" lock washers.
Assemble a shoulder bolt to the inside of the frame
bracket, securing it with a 3/8" lock washer and a
3/8" hex lock nut. See figure 10.
Repeat with a frame bracket on the R.H. side of the
tractor.
54" MOWER DECKS
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
(2) SPACERS
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
SHOULDER
BOLT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 10
8
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Use this paragraph if your mower deck is 54"
• Attach the rear of the clutch/idler assembly to the
tractor frame by sliding the notched arms of the
assembly onto the shoulder bolts assembled to
the frame brackets. Lift the front of the assembly,
positioning the upper idler pulley so that it clears the
engine pulley. Attach the front of the assembly to the
hanger brackets using two pivot lock pins and two
hairpin clips. See figure 13.
ATTACHING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
•
Connect the end link of each chain to the springs
shown in figure 11.
Use this paragraph if your mower deck is less than
48"
• If you have a mower deck smaller than 48",
measure the outer diameter of the tractor's engine
pulley. If the diameter of the pulley is less than 6",
move the inside hairpin clip in the L.H. adjusting chain
from link #8 to link #5. (Links are counted from the
end of the chain attached to the spring).
TRACTORS WITH 54" MOWER DECKS ONLY
PIVOT LOCK PIN
ENGINE PULLEYS LESS THAN 6" IN DIAMETER
LINK #5 IN
L.H. CHAIN
HAIRPIN CLIP
R.H. CHAIN
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 13
Use this paragraph if your mower deck is 48"
• Attach the rear of the clutch/idler assembly to the
tractor frame by sliding the notched arms of the
assembly onto the shoulder bolts assembled to
the frame brackets. Lift the front of the assembly,
positioning the upper idler pulley so that it clears the
engine pulley. Attach the front of the assembly to the
hanger brackets using two pivot lock pins and two
hairpin clips. See figure 12.
PIVOT LOCK PIN
HAIRPIN CLIP
FIGURE 12
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
9
ASSEMBLY OF SNOW THROWER
•
•
•
Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right
side of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the
bracket using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 5/16" lock
washers and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 14.
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank support tube.
Assemble the crank support tube (flat side) to the two
brackets on the left side of the thrower housing using
two 3/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8"
hex lock nuts. See figure 16.
3/8" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
LIFT HANDLE
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
LIFT BRACKET
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 14
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
FIGURE 16
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
remains inserted into the trigger assembly while
completing the next step.
• Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex
nut and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the
nuts, adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable
wire. See figure 15. Refer also to the Service and
Adjustments section on page 18 in this manual.
•
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts, bowed washers, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 17.
CHUTE CRANK ROD
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE
TILT CONTROL HANDLE
5/16" x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
TILT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
BOWED WASHER
5/16" LOCKWASHER
HEX NUT
TRIGGER
ASSEMBLY
CRANK
SUPPORT
TUBE
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 17
LOCK
WASHER
LEFT SIDE VIEW
HEX NUT
CABLE
WIRE
•
LIFT
ROD
FIGURE 15
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
10
Attach the chute crank assembly to the plastic bracket
on the left side of the thrower housing as shown in
figure 18. Use two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" flat
washers, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do
not tighten yet.
MOUNTING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
NOTE: The help of another person may be required to
mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor.
•
•
CHUTE CRANK
ASSEMBLY
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
•
•
•
5/16"FLAT
WASHER
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 18
LEFT SIDE VIEW
•
•
Coat the top of the ring around the discharge opening
with general purpose grease. See figure 19.
• Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
discharge opening, aligning the crank rod spiral with
the notches in the chute flange.
• Attach the three chute keepers (right side up as
shown in figure 19) and the anti-rotation bracket to the
bottom of the chute flange. Use six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts,
1/4" flat washers and 1/4" flanged lock nuts. Tighten
carefully so that the plastic parts are not deformed.
See figure 19.
• Place the plastic grip onto the back end of the antirotation bracket. See figure 19.
• Position the chute crank assembly so that the crank
rod spiral does not rub the bottoms of the notches in
the chute flange and then tighten the nuts left loose
in figure 19.
• Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each the six flanged nuts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
•
•
Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat, level
surface.
Remove the plastic tie from the auger belt and extend
the belt out behind the snow thrower, making sure the
belt remains assembled around the top of the large
auger drive pulley and passing underneath the two
side idler pulleys.
Align the tractor behind the snow thrower.
Remove the attachment pin from the snow thrower.
Squeeze the release trigger on the lift handle and
raise the handle out of the locked position. (If the
handle will not release out of the locked position,
refer to the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.)
Grasp the round bar just behind the auger drive pulley
and lift up to align the rear mounting notches on the
snow thrower with the mounting pins on the tractor.
Slide the pins into the notches.
HINT: If you are unable to fit the mounting pins into
the notches, try placing 1" or 2" blocks of wood under
the front skid shoes on the snow thrower.
Assemble a 3/4" washer and a 1/8" hairpin clip to
each mounting pin.
Secure the snow thrower to the tractor using the
attachment pin and 1/8" hairpin clip. Insert the
attachment pin from the left side. See figure 20.
ATTACHMENT PIN
1/8" HAIRPIN CLIP
MOUNTING
PIN
FLANGE
GREASED
SURFACE
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
FIGURE 19
3/4" FLAT
WASHER
CHUTE
KEEPER
PLASTIC
GRIP
FIGURE 20
1/4" FLANGED
LOCK NUT
RIGHT FRONT CORNER VIEW
11
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
AUGER BELT
• Make sure the auger belt is correctly assembled to
the snow thrower. The belt must pass over the top
of the auger pulley and then twist 1/4 turn to pass
underneath the two side idler pulleys on the snow
thrower. The "V" side of the belt must seat in the
grooves of all three pulleys. See figure 22.
ASSEMBLING THE BELTS
IMPORTANT: The tapered "V" section of the belts must
be seated into the grooves of the V-pulleys.
DRIVE BELT
• Remove the two outside 1/8" hairpin clips which are
assembled to the L.H. and R.H. tension adjusting
chains outside of the clutch idler assembly frame.
(The clips will be reinstalled after both belts have
been assembled.) Do not remove the 3/32" hairpin
clips assembled to the chains on the inside of the
assembly frame. See figure 21.
• Assemble the drive belt onto the tractor's engine
pulley and then onto the upper rear pulley on the
clutch/idler assembly. Keep the flat idler pulley on the
outside of the belt. See figure 21.
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
Hold this diagram above you while viewing the
Clutch/Idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in this diagram will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
RIGHT SIDE
OF TRACTOR
FLAT
IDLER
PULLEY
ENGINE
PULLEY
FIGURE 22
LEFT SIDE
OF TRACTOR
DRIVE V-BELT
1/8"
HAIRPIN
CLIP
1/8"
HAIRPIN
CLIP
FIGURE 21
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
12
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
VIEWED FROM REAR
•
•
•
ATTACHING WEIGHT TRAY TO TRACTOR
Raise the snow thrower to the transport position.
Place the auger belt around the bottom rear pulley on
the clutch/idler assembly and between the two pulleys
on the lower idler arm. Keep the flat idler pulley to the
outside of the belt. See figure 23.
Pull the flat idler pulley against the auger belt using
the R.H. tension adjusting chain. For correct belt
tension, pull the chain as far as the inside hairpin clip
will allow and then reinstall the outside 1/8" hairpin
clip into the chain. See figure 23.
•
•
•
IMPORTANT: If the R.H. inside hairpin clip is removed,
reinstall it in link #4 (counted from the end of the chain
attached to the spring).
•
•
•
Pull the upper flat idler pulley against the drive belt
using the L.H. tension adjusting chain. For correct belt
tension, pull the chain as far as the inside hairpin clip
will allow and then reinstall the outside 1/8" hairpin
clip into the chain. See figure 23.
IMPORTANT: If the L.H. inside hairpin clip is removed,
reinstall it in link #8 on tractors with 6" diameter
engine pulleys or in link #5 on tractors with smaller
engine pulleys. (Links are counted from the end of the
chain attached to the spring.)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
Hold this diagram above you while viewing the
Clutch/Idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in this diagram will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
RIGHT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
FRONT
R.H. TENSION
ADJUSTING CHAIN
(AUGER BELT)
Loosen the two hex bolts and nuts which fasten the
top of the tractor drawbar to the rear of the tractor
frame. See figure 24.
Assemble the notched end of the side brace arms
down onto both loosened bolts. Do not tighten yet.
See figure 24.
Fasten the weight tray to the drawbar using two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex
lock nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 24.
Fasten the weight tray to the side brace arms using
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers and
5/16" hex nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 24.
Fasten the weight tray cross brace to the side brace
arms using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock
washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Tighten all loose bolts
at this time. See figure 24.
SIDE BRACE
ARM
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
L.H. TENSION
ADJUSTING CHAIN
(DRIVE BELT)
FIGURE 23
INSIDE
HAIRPIN
CLIP
5/16" HEX NUT
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
WEIGHT TRAY
REAR
PULLEY
INSIDE
HAIRPIN
CLIP
CROSS
BRACE
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
FIGURE 24
1/8"
HAIRPIN
CLIP
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
LOOSENED
NUT AND BOLT
1/8"
HAIRPIN
CLIP
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
13
VIEWED FROM REAR
•
•
Place the weight keg on the weight tray and fill with
approximately 100 lbs. of dry sand.
Secure the keg with the rubber tarp strap hooked into
the holes in the cross brace. See figure 25.
TARP STRAP
FIGURE 25
VIEWED FROM REAR
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review
the following checklist to help ensure that you will
obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
•
•
•
•
•
All assembly instructions have been completed with
all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
Check the engine belt and the auger belt. Make sure
they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all
belt keepers.
Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
Verify that the snow thrower can be locked into and
released from the raised transport position using the
lift handle. (Refer to the Ser vice and Adjustments
section.)
Accessories
The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your snow
thrower. See also page 2.
•
•
•
Tire chains which can be installed to improve traction.
Rear wheel weights which can be installed in addition
to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
Drift cutter bars which can be installed to help slice off
the edges of tall drifts.
14
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
LIFT HANDLE
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
LEVELING SHOE (Behind housing)
SCRAPER PLATE
SKID SHOE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H. & L.H.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LEVELING SHOE Helps maintain the snow thrower in a
level position.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the up, transport position.
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE STARTING
HOW TO START YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
•
•
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. The
skid shoes are factory adjusted for clearing a smooth
surface. (Refer to the Service and Adjustments
section in this manual.)
Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil for
winter operation. Refer to your tractor owner's manual.
•
The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Pull the attachment clutch switch out to
the engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
starting the tractor in motion.
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
15
To stop the snow thrower, push in the attachment
clutch switch on the tractor. Refer to the Operation
section in your tractor owner's manual.
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
CAUTION: Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE
• To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
clockwise to rotate the chute to the right. Turn the
crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the chute to the
left.
• To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
•
DANGER: Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog using
a wooden stick, not your hands.
RAISING AND LOWERING
• To raise, push down on the lift handle until the snow
thrower locks in the raised transport position.
• To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and pull
the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower the
snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
OPERATING TIPS
CAUTION: Do not operate the snow
•
•
thrower without the rear weight attached
to the tractor to provide extra traction and
stability.
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions must
be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The operator
must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower to depth of
snow, wind direction, temperature and surface conditions.
•
•
•
In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower from
the ground to remove the top layer and drive forward
only until the tractors front tires reach the uncleared
bottom layer of snow. Depress the tractor's clutchbrake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear the
snow. Reverse the tractor and lower the snow thrower
to the ground. Drive the tractor forward until the snow
again becomes too deep. Repeating this process into
and out of drifts will eventually clear even the deepest
of snow piles.
If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
•
•
•
•
Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is advisable
to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed
(1st gear) for safe and efficient snow removal.
In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to
use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st gear).
Drive forward into the snow, depress the tractor's
clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear
the snow. Repeat this method until a path is cleared.
On the second pass, overlap the first enough to allow
the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated
stopping and starting of forward motion.
16
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow
thrower, allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor
temperature before using it. A light coat of wax may
also be applied to the inside surface of the snow
thrower housing and discharge chute.
Use tire chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks
and other objects which could become hidden by the
snow. Permanent obstacles should be marked for
visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check belts for wear
Check scraper and shoes for wear
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
•
LUBRICATION
Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
snow thrower for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
•
•
•
CHECK BELTS FOR WEAR
•
Service Dates
Visually check both of the "V" belts on the snow
thrower for wear or damage. Replace if the belt cover
has become torn, frayed of is worn through.
•
CHECK SCRAPER AND SHOES FOR WEAR
(Refer to figures 27 and 28 on page 18.)
• The scraper plate, skid shoes and leveling shoes on
the snow thrower are subject to wear through normal
use. To prevent damage to the spiral auger housing,
replace plate and shoes before wear is excessive.
Oil all pivot points on snow thrower lift mechanism.
Oil upper and lower idler arm pivot points on the
clutch/idler assembly.
Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly on the lift handle and the chute tilt control
assembly and cables on the crank support tube. See
figure 26.
Apply a small amount of oil between the inside of the
discharge chute and the top of the discharge opening
on the auger housing as needed to maintain easy
rotation of the discharge chute. See figure 26.
SPRAY
LUBRICANT
CLEANING
•
•
•
OIL
Clean out any dirt and debris from auger and impeller
after each use.
Before storing at the end of each season rinse out the
auger and impeller housing. Allow to dry thoroughly.
Before storing at the end of the season, paint any
exposed metal surfaces to protect from rust.
OIL
FIGURE 26
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting
SKID SHOE, LEVELING SHOE ADJUSTMENT
the snow thrower, shut off the engine,
remove the spark plug wire(s), set the
parking brake and remove the key from the
tractor ignition.
(The snow thrower must be attached to the tractor for
correct adjustment of the shoes.)
•
REPLACING AUGER BELT
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Raise the snow thrower to the transport position.
Release the spring tension on the drive belt idler.
Release the spring tension on the auger belt idler.
Remove the belt cover and loosen the belt keeper
bracket (items 18 and 19 on page 20).
Remove the auger belt from the clutch/idler assembly
and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt around top of auger drive pulley and
underneath the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt
1/4 turn to seat it in each idler pulley.
Reinstall the belt cover and tighten the belt keeper
bracket (items 18 and 19 on page 20).
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly as
instructed for figure 23 on page 13.
•
•
LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
•
•
If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower
securely in the transport position, loosen the upper
hex nut on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the
lower hex nut. See figure 17 on page 10.
If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower to the ground, loosen the lower hex nut
on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the upper
hex nut. Refer to figure 17 on page 10.
•
•
SPIRAL AUGERS
•
•
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft with
two shear bolts and hex lock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or if ice jams the augers, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 27. Two replacement
shear bolts and hex lock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0891 shear bolt and number 43064 hex lock nut.
The skid shoes regulate the distance the scraper
plate is raised above the plowing surface. They are
mounted on each side of the spiral auger housing.
The leveling shoes help maintain the snow thrower
in a level position. They are mounted just behind the
auger housing.
When removing snow from a gravel driveway or an
uneven surface, it is advisable to keep the scraper
plate as high above the surface as possible to prevent
possible damage to the spiral auger. On a smooth
blacktop or concrete surface, keep the scraper plate
as close to the surface as possible.
To adjust the skid shoes, raise the snow thrower off
the ground and place a wood block under each end
of the scraper plate. Loosen the six hex nuts securing
the skid shoes to the housing. Adjust the skid shoes
up or down to the desired position and tighten the
nuts securely. Both skid shoes should be the same
height to keep the housing and the scraper plate level.
See figure 28.
The skid shoes may be turned to face either in or
out. In order to obtain the lowest setting, where the
scraper blade fully contacts the ground, the skid
shoes must be facing out as shown in figure 28.
Before adjusting the leveling shoes, make sure the
skid shoes are properly adjusted. With the snow
thrower in the lowered position, loosen the bolts which
fasten the leveling shoes to the thrower and adjust the
leveling shoes to solidly contact the ground. Retighten
the bolts. See figure 28.
LEVELING SHOE
WOOD BLOCK
FIGURE 28
FIGURE 27
18
SKID SHOE
STORAGE
STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS
PARTS TO REMOVE AT END OF SEASON
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground and remove it
from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposits which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
•
REMOVING THE SPIRAL AUGER HOUSING
•
•
Raise the snow thrower to the transport position.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
• Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 23 on page 13.
• Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
• Remove the attachment pin and pull the auger
housing assembly off of the tractor. Refer to figure 20
on page 11.
HINT: If the auger housing does not remove easily from
the tractor, try placing 1" or 2" blocks of wood under
the front skid shoes on the snow thrower. See the
instructions for figure 20 on page 11.
•
Remove the "V" belt from the engine pulley and the
clutch/idler assembly. See figure 21 on page 12.
Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two frame brackets should not create
any interference with the mower deck and may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
If a rear mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the rear weight tray by removing the two bolts which
fasten it to the tractor draw bar and by loosening the
two bolts fastening the tray's brace arms to the tractor.
Be sure to retighten the two bolts and nuts which
fastened the brace arms to the tractor. See figure 24
on page 13.
If a front mounted attachment is to be used,
remove the side plates from the front of the tractor.
Be sure to reassemble the removed bolts and nuts to
the tractor frame. See figures 1 and 2 on page 6.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers stop turning
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts in auger
Clogged discharge chute
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower.
1. Use lower tractor gear
2. Increase to full throttle
3. Raise the snow thrower
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed
2. Hard or heavy snow
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. Lower skid shoes, raising scraper
plate to reduce resistance
2. Pull down slightly on lift handle to
temporarily increase weight on
front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear
Snow thrower rocks backward while
blowing snow
Leveling shoes set too high
Adjust leveling shoes as instructed
in Service and Adjustments section
19
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER
54
49
33
13
98
106 105
53
13
52
51
55
57
58
60 57
59
13
11
62
96
95
97
13
11
93
107
14
22
13
7
3
104
4
103
10
1
19
23
32
32
40
14
108
34
40
41
16
15
42
83
61
28
39
38
20
24
21 29
27
61
38
36
37
20
82
77
76
79
110
39
68
89
39
38
61
85
64
39
84
65
38
38
109
39
87
75
116
73
38
111
72
38
61
38
37
100
87 88
92
114
111
86
74
37
39 38
39
81
71
113
91
38
14
35
14
13
80
31
13
32
18
32
40
33
13
21
33
39
83
29
25
112
13
26
45
13
11
47
46
14
8
2
47
11
12
32
47
17
14 20
14
20
9
33
14
99
94
38
44
43
105 106
30
63
56
48
13
102
40
61
5
101
115
14
76
78
13
70 81
38
90
80
20
39
89
67
66
88
87
86
61
68
61
83
69
61
84
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
63576
64517
47368
47369
63772
63771
618-04045
24308
784-5076
46703
R19111116
43063
43064
43086
24913
48593
47598
24942
24941
47810
47044
05845B
24911
24910
24912
48595
43353
43262
711-0242
44917
24309
43080
43081
24279
G586868
24481
43001
43003
43082
44326
48570
48572
710-0696
736-0247
731-1696
784-5711
48015
731-0903D
731-0846C
731-1313C
784-5594
746-0928
746-0929
43085
710-0896
741-0475
684-0061
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
3
38
30
1
1
6
1
1
12
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
20
16
2
2
2
8
18
17
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
Housing Assembly
Impeller Assembly
Spring Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Spring Pin, 3/16" x 1-3/4"
Spiral Assembly, R.H.
Spiral Assembly, L.H. (Not Shown)
Auger Gear Assembly
Gear Housing Support Plate
Gear Housing Support Bracket
Bolt, Self Thd., 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Flat Washer, 11/32" x 11/16"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Bearing Offset Bracket
Spacer
Flanged Lock Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
Belt Keeper Bracket
Belt Cover
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
V-Pulley, Idler
Bearing Housing
Idler Bracket, L.H.
Idler Bracket, R.H.
Cross Tie Bracket
Key, 3/16" x 3/4"
Lockwasher, 1/2"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 Thd.
Spacer
Palnut, 3/8"
Wear Plate
Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Skid Shoe
Leveling Shoe
Skid Shoe Bracket
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Bearing, Self Aligning
Pulley, 9"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 7/8"
Flat Washer, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Discharge Chute Adapter
Chute Bracket, 6"
Nylon Washer, 5/8"
Lower Discharge Chute
Upper Discharge Chute
Cable Guide
Cable Bracket
Chute Control Cable
Chute Control Cable w/Clip
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Hex Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
Plastic Bushing, 3/8"
Chute Crank Assembly
21
PART
NO.
59 784-5149
60
43850
61
43070
62
24300
63
24299
64
64504
65
24286
66
63762
67
24472
68
48883
69
47044
70
47064
71
48102
72 738-0680
73 750-0456
74 750-0660
75 714-0161
76 741-0919
77
08253B
78
15296A
79
14088B
80
44377
81 736-0247
82
43063
83
43054
84
43432
85
24571
86
46963
87
43343
88
43055
89
46959
90
49392
91
48569
92
24295
93 731-0851A
94
1643-60
95
24482
96
43661
97
43088
98
43182
99
43083
100
48106
101
43038
102 710-0891
103 738-0492
104 714-0135
105 741-0494
106 736-0250
107 741-0192
108
46703
109
63572
110
63571
111
25301
112
23625
113
64943
114
64944
115
43087
116
41576
49788
QTY.
1
2
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
2
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
6
6
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
6
2
6
1
1
2
8
1
1
4
1
1
DESCRIPTION
U-Joint
Roll Pin, 1/8" x 5/8"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Chute Crank Bracket, Rear
Chute Crank Bracket, Front
Idler Arm Assembly
Pivot Spacer
Idler Bracket Assembly
Pivot Spacer
Flat Pulley
V-Idler Pulley, 4"
V-Pulley, 5.9"
V-Pulley, 10"
Shaft
Spacer
Spacer
Key
Ball Bearing
Bearing Housing
Bearing Housing, Open
Spindle Spacer
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Flat Washer, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Spacer
Chain, Tensioning
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 2-5/16"
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" #3
Spring
V-Belt, Auger
V-Belt, Drive
Clutch & Pulley Frame
Chute Keeper
Plastic Grip
Anti-Rotation Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Flat Washer, 1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8-16 x 5/8"
Pivot Lock Pin
Shear Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Shaft, Spiral Axle
Woodruff Key, 1/4" x 3/4"
Flange Bushing
Flat Washer, 1" x 1-3/4"
Flange Bearing W/Flats
Bolt, Self Thd. 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Frame Bracket
Spacer
Hanger Bracket, L.H. (54")
Hanger Bracket, R.H. (54")
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Owner's Manual
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER
33
53
34
32 63
31
37
35
64
52 51
8
50
56
26
54
36
50
65
13
19
20
20
19
18
16
14
21
22
19
14
55
19
15
26
25
17
27
8
23
20
28
23
13
11
16
19
20
20
22
26 17
10
9
26
27
24
A
5
6
57
4
55 6
27
28
3
1
26 2
54
20
45
39
43
24
44
30
41
22
12
38
29
51
51
59
52
39
42
58
A
30
59
49
51
52
46
48
47
62
26
54
61
22
49
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248463 46" SNOW THROWER
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
24820
1
2
63773
1
3
48049
1
4
142
1
5 732-0306 1
6 R19131316 2
8
43064
4
9
43063
2
10
47368
1
11
47369
1
12 603-0365 1
13 784-5706 2
14
24310
2
15
63675
1
16 741-0192 2
17
24312
2
18
43093
1
19
48114
6
20
48115
6
21 R19171616 2
22
43055
4
23
44062
2
24
47364
2
25
24418
1
26
43086
12
27 R19212016 4
28
43010
2
29
47066
1
30
43343
3
31 603-0302 1
32 784-5604 1
33 720-0232 1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
65
46957
720-0201A
44917
741-0475
47339
49912
710-1233
46446
726-0178
63568
63569
47033
24331
24288
23812
43062
43003
43082
44215
43083
47599
44695
43084
43009
43001
43790
44326
731-1313C
43081
46956
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
6
2
8
2
2
2
2
6
1
4
1
1
1
Lift Bracket
Handle Lift Bracket Assembly
Index Lift Rod
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 3/4"
Compression Spring
Flat Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Spring Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Spring Pin, 3/16" x 1-3/4"
Frame Assembly
Upper Link
Lift Link
Lift Arm Assembly
Flange Bearing W/ Flats
Mounting Bracket
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Shoulder Bolt, 1/2-13 x 5/8"
Hex Lock Jam Nut, 1/2-13 Thd.
Flat Washer, 17/32" x 1"
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" #3
Clevis Pin, 1/2" x 1"
Spacer
Bracket Support Rod
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 21/32" x 1-1/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1"
Attachment Pin
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 2-5/16"
Chute Tilt Bracket Assembly
Chute Tilt Handle
Knob
23
DESCRIPTION
Chute Crank Rod
Knob, Crank
Palnut, 3/8"
Plastic Bushing, 3/8"
Lift Handle Tube
Cable-Trigger Assembly
Oval Screw, #10-24 x 1"
Handle Grip
Plastic Tie
Side Plate Assembly, R.H.
Side Plate Assembly, L.H.
Weight Keg
Weight Tray
Cross Brace, Weight Tray
Brace Arm, Side
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Thd.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Bowed Washer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Flat Washer, 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Tarp Strap
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Cable Guide
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Crank Support Tube
NOTES
24
NOTES
25
NOTES
26
(Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.)
Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your tractor and snow
thrower. Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
SLOPE GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE
A POWER POLE
A CORNER OF A BUILDING
OR A FENCE POST
F
O
L
D
A
LONG
DOTTE
D
L
IN
E
, REPR
ESENT
ING
A
1
0
DEGRE
E SLO
PE
CAUTION: DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR AND SNOW
THROWER ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE
OF YOUR TRACTOR'S TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES
BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE. AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS
OR MANEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
27
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC
Download PDF