Model No. 831.153240
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.,
HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90-DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown at the right has
been placed on the weight bench in
the indicated location. If the decal is
missing, or if it is not legible, please
call our toll-free HELPLINE at
1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central
Time (excluding holidays), to order a
free replacement decal. Apply the
replacement decal in the location
shown.
!
WA R N I N G
• Misuse of this product may result in serious
injury.
• Read user’s manual and follow all warnings
and operating instructions prior to use.
• Do not allow children on or around machine.
• Replace label if damaged, illegible, or removed.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1.
Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
2.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3.
The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4.
Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
5.
Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
7.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
8.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9.
The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 560 pounds, including the user
and weights (not included). Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the leg lever.
10. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.153240. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench
(see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
XT20 weight bench. The PRO XT20 is designed to be
used with your weight set (not included) to help you
develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
increase in muscle size and strength, or a healthier
cardiovascular system, the WEIDER® PRO XT20 will
help you achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO XT20 weight bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our toll-free
Curl Pad
Backrest
Leg Lever
Backrest Knob
Weight Tube
Wheel
Seat
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. Note: Some small parts may have
been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
10mm Spacer (20)
M10 Nylon Locknut (11)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (38)
M8 x 58mm Bolt (16)
M8 Nylon Locknut (9)
M6 Washer (30)
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (8)
M10 Washer (6)
M8 Flat Washer (13)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (23)
M6 x 64mm Screw (4)
M10 x 22mm Bolt (7)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (39)
M6 x 16mm Screw (3)
M10 x 180mm Bolt (22)
5
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. Most people find that by
setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go
smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• Assembly requires two people.
• One standard screwdriver
• One rubber mallet
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (1) into the indicated end of the Front Leg (19). Insert a 50mm
Thick Inner Cap (35) into the bottom of the Front
Leg.
1
23
Attach the Front Leg (19) to the Bench Frame (5)
using two M10 x 65mm Bolts (23), two M10
Washers (6), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11).
5
6
23
11
19
35
1
2. Press a 51mm x 76mm Outer Cap (2) onto each
end of the Stabilizer (24). Attach the Stabilizer to
the Bench Frame (5) using two M10 x 58mm
Carriage Bolts (8) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts
(11).
2
11
5
24
2
8
6
2
3. Press four 25mm x 51mm Inner Caps (28) into the
ends of the Backrest Frame (27). Attach the
Backrest Bracket (34) to the Backrest Frame using
two M10 x 22mm Bolts (7) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (11).
3
28
11
27
34
7
28
4. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Backrest Frame (27)
with four M6 x 64mm Screws (4) and four M6
Washers (30). Make sure that the Backrest is oriented as shown.
4
15
30
27
Wide
End
4
30
4
5. Lubricate an M10 x 180mm Bolt (22). Attach the
Backrest Frame (27) to the Bench Frame (5) using
the Bolt, two M10 Washers (6), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (11). Slide the Backrest Bracket (34) into
the indicated slot in the Bench Frame. Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest must
be able to pivot freely.
5
15
27
34
22
29
6
To adjust the position of the Backrest (15), pull the
Backrest Knob (29) outward and move the Backrest
up or down. Slowly release the Backrest Knob,
making sure that the pin on the Backrest Knob is
inserted through one of the holes in the Backrest
Bracket (34).
6. Attach the Seat (14) to the Bench Frame (5) with
four M6 x 16mm Screws (3). Make sure that the
Seat is turned as shown.
5
6
6
11
14
Wide
End
5
3
7
7. Press three 45mm Square Inner Caps (17) into the
Leg Lever (18). Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap
(33) into the indicated end of the Weight Tube (21).
7
17
16
Attach the Weight Tube (21) to the Leg Lever (18)
with an M8 x 58mm Bolt (16), two M8 Flat Washers
(13), a 10mm Spacer (20), and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (9). Press an Angled Outer Cap (31) onto
the back end of the Weight Tube.
18
20
17
13
31
9
21
33
8. Lubricate an M10 x 68mm Bolt (39). Attach the Leg
Lever (18) to the Front Leg (19) with the Bolt and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (11). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever must be able
to pivot freely.
13
17
8
11
18
39
19
9. Press two 3/4” Round Inner Caps (12) into each of
the three Pad Tubes (25). Slide the Pad Tubes into
the indicated holes in the Front Leg (19) and the
Leg Lever (18).
9
10
12
19
25
Slide two Foam Pads (10) onto each Pad Tube (25).
12
10
18
10
25
12
10
12
10. Attach the Curl Pad (26) to the Curl Post (32) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (3). Insert the Curl Post
into the Front Leg (19) and secure it with the Curl
Post Knob (36).
10
32
26
3
36
19
11. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of all
remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, starting on page 9.
8
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 11 for important information on how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
REMOVING THE FOAM PADS
For some exercises, the indicated Foam Pads (10) and
Pad Tube (25) should be removed from the Front Leg
(19). To do this, slide one of the Foam Pads off the Pad
Tube, and then remove the Pad Tube.
19
10
25
10
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (18), slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto the Weight Tube (21).
18
21
To use Olympic weights, slide the Weight Adapter (40)
onto the Weight Tube (21). Insert the Weight Adapter
Pin (42) int the Weight Tube.
40
41
WARNING: Do not place more than
42
150 pounds on the Weight Tube (21).
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
26
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (26) must be
attached to the weight bench.
Insert the Curl Post (32) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (19). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Curl Post Knob
(36). Make sure that you fully tighten the Curl Post
Knob.
WARNING: When the Curl Pad (26) is
not in use, store it away from the bench so it will
not interfere with other exercises.
9
32
19
36
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (15) can be adjusted to any of five positions. To adjust the Backrest, pull the Backrest Knob
(29) outward and move the Backrest up or down.
Slowly release the Backrest Knob, making sure the pin
on the Backrest Knob is inserted through one of the
holes in the Backrest Bracket (34).
15
WARNING:
Make sure the Backrest
Knob (29) is securely inserted into one of the
holes in the Backrest Bracket (34) before putting
any weight on the Backrest (15).
29
10
34
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
12 to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
11
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 13 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
N
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
L
G
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
12
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
13
PART LIST—Model No. 831.153240
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
1
2
6
4
1
4
2
2
1
6
10
6
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R0701B
Key No. Qty.
50mm Square Inner Cap
51mm x 76mm Outer Cap
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 64mm Screw
Bench Frame
M10 Washer
M10 x 22mm Bolt
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
Foam Pad
M10 Nylon Locknut
3/4” Round Inner Cap
M8 Flat Washer
Seat
Backrest
M8 x 58mm Bolt
45mm Square Inner Cap
Leg Lever
Front Leg
10mm Spacer
Weight Tube
M10 x 180mm Bolt
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
#
#
2
1
3
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Stabilizer
Pad Tube
Curl Pad
Backrest Frame
25mm x 51mm Inner Cap
Backrest Knob
M6 Washer
Angled Outer Cap
Curl Post
25mm Round Inner Cap
Backrest Bracket
50mm Thick Inner Cap
Curl Post Knob
Wheel
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
Weight Adapter
Weight Adapter Bushing
Weight Adapter Pin
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.153240
R0701B
26
28
30
15
11
27
4
30
32
34
14
3
28
4
7
10
22
6
12
11
29
25
36
5
11
12
6
11
17
11
18
11 37
2
3
38
23
10
9
17
13
21
31
20
13
6
39
1
40
10
24
12
2
25
12
33
41
11
35
17
41
38
19
16
42
11 37
3
10
12
25
12
15
8
Model No. 831.153240
QUESTIONS?
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® PRO
XT20
• a part is missing
• or you need to schedule repair
service
call our toll-free HELPLINE
1-800-736-6879
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® PRO
XT20 are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front
cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service
Center. To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the
toll-free numbers listed at the left.
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be
prepared to provide the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.153240)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO XT20 weight
bench)
• The PART NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the
PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 14 and
15 of this manual).
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
FULL 90-DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT BENCH, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States
and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 176987 R0701B
Printed in China © 2001 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.