Bowflex TREADCLIMBER 3000 Product specifications

®
®
Bowflex® TreadClimber® 1000, 3000 & 5000
Assembly Manual
Ver página 2
Nautilus® 001-7142.021411.D
Bowflex® Schwinn® Fitness Universal®
ara obtener este manual en Español Latino Americano vaya a:
P
http://www.bowflex.com
Nautilus, Inc., (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, www.NautilusInc.com - Customer Service: North America (800) 605-3369, tcinquiries@
nautilus.com | outside U.S. +01-360-859-5180, technics-APLA@nautilus.com | Printed in China | © 2007 Nautilus, Inc., All rights reserved.
™ and ® indicate a trademark or registered trademark. Nautilus, Inc. (www.NautilusInc.com) trademarks include NAUTILUS®,
BOWFLEX®, SCHWINN® and UNIVERSAL® and respective logos. Other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Table of Contents
Important Safety Instructions..........................................................................................................................................1
Product Specifications.....................................................................................................................................................2
Before You Assemble........................................................................................................................................................3
Basic Assembly Principles.................................................................................................................................3
Select Your Workout Area..................................................................................................................................3
Machine Mat........................................................................................................................................................3
Parts.....................................................................................................................................................................................4
Hardware............................................................................................................................................................................6
Assembly.............................................................................................................................................................................7
Put the Treadles on the Base.............................................................................................................................7
Connect the Speed and Step Sensor Wires...................................................................................................8
Lock the Treadles.................................................................................................................................................9
Attach the Drive Belt...........................................................................................................................................9
Attach the Uprights...........................................................................................................................................10
Attach the Upright Junction Covers...............................................................................................................11
Attach the Console/Handlebar Assembly.....................................................................................................12
Attach the Cosmetic Plugs...............................................................................................................................13
Attach the Hydraulic Cylinders.......................................................................................................................13
Inspect the Assembly.......................................................................................................................................14
Attach the Frame Covers..................................................................................................................................14
Attach the Rear Cover.......................................................................................................................................15
Attach the Drive Covers...................................................................................................................................15
Attach the Side Foot Support Platforms.........................................................................................................16
Apply Decals......................................................................................................................................................16
Final Inspection .................................................................................................................................................17
Attach the Power Cord.....................................................................................................................................17
Speed Sensor Verification (TC1000 only)...................................................................................................... 18
Calibration (TC3000 & TC5000).........................................................................................................................19
If Calibration Fails..............................................................................................................................................20
Explanation of Calibration Display Messages..............................................................................................20
Exploded Views...............................................................................................................................................................21
Important Safety Instructions
This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or
serious injury.
Obey the following warnings:
Read and understand all warnings on this machine.
Carefully read and understand the Assembly Manual.
•
Keep bystanders and children away from the product you are assembling at all times.
•
Do not connect power supply to the machine until instructed to do so.
•
Do not assemble this machine outdoors or in a wet or moist location.
•
ake sure assembly is done in an appropriate work space away from foot traffic and exposure to
M
bystanders.
•
Some components of the machine can be heavy or awkward. Use a second person when doing the
assembly steps involving these parts. Do not do steps that involve heavy lifting or awkward movements
on your own.
•
Set up this machine on a solid, level, horizontal surface.
•
o not try to change the design or functionality of this machine. This could compromise the safety of
D
this machine and will void the warranty.
• I f replacement parts are necessary, use only genuine Nautilus® replacement parts and hardware.
Failure to use genuine replacement parts can cause a risk to users, keep the machine from operating
correctly and void the warranty.
• D
o not use the machine until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct
performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual.
•
ead and understand the complete Owner’s Manual supplied with this machine before first use.
R
Keep the Owner’s and Assembly Manuals for future reference.
•
Do all assembly steps in the sequence given. Incorrect assembly can lead to injury.
Assembly Manual
1
Product Specifications
Physical Dimensions
Length
Width
Height
Assembled Weight
Shipping Weight
46 in. (117 cm)
28.5 in. (72.5 cm)
55.25 in. (140.5 cm)
185 lbs. (84 kg)
220 lbs. (100 kg)
System Capacities
Maximum Weight Capacity
Speed
300 lbs (136 kg)
TC1000
TC3000 and TC5000
0.5 to 3.8 mph (0.8 to 6.1 kmh )
0.7 to 4.0 mph (1.1 to 6.4 kmh)
0% grade
Treadmill Incline
Workout Resistance Levels
Warranty Length
Component Specifications
Belt
Motor
Frame
Operational Voltage
Operational Current
1 to 12
See the Warranty sheet for full information per machine type.
7.75 in. x 38.5 in. (19.5 cm x 98 cm)
0.5 hp continuous duty
Powder-coated steel
95 to 130 VAC 50 - 60 Hz
12A Max
Regulatory Approvals Marks
c-ETL-US The standard for Safety for Motor-Operated Massage and Exercise Machines
UL 1647, 3rd Ed. and Motor-Operated Appliances
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 68-92
TC1000
2
Assembly Manual
TC3000
TC5000
Before You Assemble
Basic Assembly Principles
Here are a few basic assembly tips that can make assembly of the Bowflex® TreadClimber® exercise machine quick and
easy.
1.Gather the pieces needed for each step prior to starting the step.
2.
Turning towards the right tightens all the bolts and locknuts on your Bowflex® TreadClimber®. Turning towards the left,
loosens them.
3.All of the tools needed for assembly of your Bowflex® TreadClimber® exercise machine have been included. These tools
are only designed for one use. If damaged, substitute any commonly available 9/16” wrench and #2 screwdriver.
Note: A
utility knife or scissors is necessary during the unpacking and assembly process
(not included).
Select Your Workout Area
Select where you are going to put your Bowflex® TreadClimber® exercise machine carefully. The best place for your
TreadClimber® machine is on a hard, level surface. You will need at least 20 inches (0.5 meters) on each side and in front
of your TreadClimber® machine, and at least 36 inches (0.75 meters) behind it for dismount.
Make sure that the location you choose has a 10A power outlet within reach of the TreadClimber® machine power cord,
preferably to the right side of the machine where you will be less likely to step on the cord during dismount.
Note: The TreadClimber® machine is designed to plug into a grounded, non-GFI outlet only. To determine if your outlet
or circuit breaker is GFI, look for a test and reset button on them. If they have the test and reset button, it is a GFI
outlet or circuit breaker.
Further, if you ever perform any repairs on your TreadClimber® machine that require you to lay it on its side, you will need
at least 60 inches (1.5m) to one side of your workout area.
Machine Mat
The Bowflex® TreadClimber® Machine Mat is an optional accessory for the TreadClimber® machine that helps keep your
workout area free from debris and dust. The rubber machine floor mat provides a non-slip surface when mounting and
dismounting the TreadClimber® machine, limits static discharge when you touch the machine, and greatly reduces the
possibility of display or running errors. A rubberized mat will protect your flooring when you are performing repairs or
maintenance. Put your Bowflex® TreadClimber® Machine Mat in your selected workout area before beginning assembly to
protect your floors and your TreadClimber® machine from damage.
Assembly Manual
3
Parts
Box 1 contains:
Qty: 1
Descr: Rear Cover
Qty: 1
Descr: Control Panel/Handlebar Assembly
Qty: 2
Descr: Plastic Upright Junction Covers
Qty: 2
Descr: Left and Right Side Foot Support Platform
Qty: 1
Descr: Left Side Plastic Frame Cover
Qty: 1
Descr: Right Side Plastic Frame Cover
Qty: 1
Descr: Right Side Plastic Drive Cover
Qty: 1
Descr: Left Side Plastic Drive Cover
4
Assembly Manual
Qty: 2
Descr: Left & Right
Hydraulic
Cylinder
Qty: 1
Descr: Left
Upright
Support
Qty: 1
Descr: Right
Upright
Support
Parts
Box 1 also contains:
Qty:1 Assembly Hardware Bag
Contains the following:
Qty:1 Owner’s Manual Bag
Contains the following:
• T he Bowflex TreadClimber Assembly Guide and Owner’s
Manual
• (1) Drive Belt
• Power Cord
• (2) Treadle Decals
• (2) Drive Cover Decals
• TreadClimber® Safety Key *Note: TC1000 Safety Key plugged
into console for shipping.
• Heart Rate Monitor Chest Strap (TC5000 Only)
• (1) #2 Phillips Screw Driver
®
®
• (1) #2 Phillips Screwdriver
• (2) 5/16" x 1 1/2" Button Head Screw
• (1) 3/16" Hex Key
• (12) 5/16" Flat Washers SAE (smaller O.D.)
• (1) 5/32" Hex Key
• (2) 5/16" Acorn Nut
• (1) 9/16" Open End Wrench
• (6) 1/4" x 1" Flat Head Screw
• (2) 5/16" Flat Washers
• (4) 3/8" Cosmetic Plugs
• (14) 5/16" x 1" Button Head Screw
• (16) #10 Phillips
Note: Occasionally extra parts are included.
Box 2 contains the TreadClimber® treadles
Cylinder Stud
Qty: 1
Descr: TreadClimber® Treadle Assembly
Box 3 contains the TreadClimber® base
Qty: 1
Descr: TreadClimber® Base
Assembly Manual
5
Hardware
Hardware:
Qty: 6
Descr: 1/4” x 1” Flat Head Screw
Qty: 2
Descr: 5/16” x 1 1/2” Button Head Screw
Qty: 16
Descr: #10 Phillips Head Screw
Qty: 14
Descr: 5/16” x 1” Button Head Screw
Qty: 2
Descr: 5/16” Flat Washer
Qty: 12
Descr: 5/16” Flat Washer SAE
Qty: 4
Descr: 3/8” Cosmetic Plugs
Qty: 2
Descr: 5/16” Acorn Nut
Tools:
Qty: 1
Descr: #2 Phillips Screwdriver
Qty: 1
Descr: 3/16” Hex Key
Qty: 1
Descr: 9/16” Open End Wrench
Qty: 1
Descr: 5/32” Hex Key
Parts:
Qty: 1
Descr: Drive Belt
6
Assembly Manual
Qty: 1
Descr: Safety Key with Clip (Models TC3000 & TC5000 only.)
Assembly
Step 1: Put the Treadles on the Base
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base Assembly
• TreadClimber® Treadle Assembly
Hardware:
• (4) 3/8” X 1 1/4” Hex Bolts (preassembled)
Note: H
ardware is only hand tightened. Finish tightening
the hardware in Step 1-5 below.
Figure 1-1
Tools:
• 9/16” Open End Wrench (included)
• Scissors or other cutting tool
• Ruler
Note: This step requires two people.
1-1Unlock the latch lever (see Figure 1-1).
Roller casting aligned to lie flush on
base
1-2With assistance, lower the tower treadle assembly onto
base.
1-3Align roller casting flush to the base (See Figure 1-2)
1-4 U
se a ruler to center the treadles between the upright
bases.
1-5 T
ighten the (4) 3/8” x 1 1/4” Hex Bolts on the rear roller
casting and base with the 9/16” open end wrench (See
Figure 1-3).
Figure 1-2
Note: Tighten the outside bolts on the rear roller casting first, then the inner bolts.
1-6 Cut the treadle zip tie located underneath the treadles.
Figure 1-3
Assembly Manual
7
Assembly
Step 2: Connect the Speed Sensor Wires
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 1
2-1Find the wires labeled ‘Speed Sensor Wire’ and connect
them (see Figure 2-1). The Speed Sensor is located
directly above the Speed Sensor Wire.
Speed Wire
Figure 2-1
Step 3: Connect the Step Sensor Wires
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 2
Note: The TC1000 is not equipped with the step sensor function. Tuck
the unused step sensor wire through the hole in frame and
continue to the next step.
3-1Connect the Step Sensor Wires (See Figure 3-1). Push any
excess wire through holes in frame (See Figure 3-2).
Figure 3-1
Figure 3-2
8
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 4: Lock the Treadles
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 3
4-1
Line up the treadles parallel to each other.
4-2
Move the locking lever down and to the left and then up into
the locked position until it clicks (See Figure 4-1).
4-3
From the front of the machine, press down on each treadle
individually until they lock into the down position.
Figure 4-1
Lever in locked position
The treadles might unlock during workout if they are not fully engaged.
Step 5: Attach the Drive Belt
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 4
• (1) Drive Belt
Tools:
• 3/16” Hex Key (included)
5-1
Position the drive belt over the roller pulley and the motor
pulley (See Figure 5-1).
Figure 5-1
5-2 M
ake sure that the belt is installed correctly into the grooves
of the pulleys (See Figure 5-2).
5-3 R
emove the motor shipping bolt from the motor pan with
the 3/16” hex key (See Figure 5-3).
Note: Removing the shipping bolt will make the drive belt tight with
spring-loaded tension. Be sure to keep the bolt in a safe place
in case the machine must be disassembled for shipping or part
replacement.
5-4 Put the unit in the upright position.
Figure 5-2
Figure 5-3
Assembly Manual
9
Assembly
Step 6: Attach the Uprights
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 5
• (1) Left Upright Support & Hydraulic Cylinder
• (1) Right Upright Support & Hydraulic Cylinder
Hardware:
• (2) 5/16” x 1” Button Head Screws
Tools:
Figure 6-1
• 3/16” Hex Key
6-1Install a 5/16” x 1” button head screw halfway into the
outside of the left and right lower upright brackets of the
base assembly (See Figure 6-1).
6-2
Put the left upright on the left upright bracket (see Figure
6-2) so that it rests on the button head screw (Figure 6-3).
The cylinder bracket will be at the top and face the rear of
the machine.
Note:Make sure the decal on the upright support faces outward from
the machine.
Figure 6-2 - Right upright shown
6-3Repeat on the opposite side.
Figure 6-3
10
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 7: Attach the Upright Junction Covers
Parts:
• T readClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 6
• (2) Plastic Upright Junction Covers
7-1
Put the plastic upright junction cover on the top of the left
upright support (See Figure 7-1).
Note: M
ake sure the plastic upright junction cover extends
to the rear of the machine.
7-2 Repeat on opposite side.
Figure 7-1
Assembly Manual
11
Assembly
Step 8: Attach the Console/
Handlebar Assembly
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 7
• Console/Handlebar Assembly
Hardware:
• (6) 5/16” x 1” Button Head Screws
• (6) 5/16” Flat Washers SAE
Figure 8-1
Tools:
• 3/16” Hex Key (included)
Note: This step requires two people.
8-1 L ift and position the console/handlebar assembly above
the upright supports (See Figure 8-1).
8-2
Put the console/handlebar assembly cable through the
top of the right upright support (See Figure 8-2). Make
sure that the cable extends through the bottom of the right
upright.
Figure 8-2
8-3
Put both sides of the console/handle bar brackets into the
tops of the upright supports at the same time. Do not crimp
the cable.
8-4Tighten the hardware with the 3/16” hex key (See Figure
8-3).
Figure 8-3
8-5
Connect the cable from the upright support to the cable on
the right side of the base upright bracket (See Figure 8-4).
8-6One person will hold the Console/Handlebar assembly
while the second person removes the 5/16” x 1” button
head screw at the base of the support from each side.
8-7Lower the upright on to the upright bracket base. Do not crimp
the cables. Drop the upright until flush with the base frame.
8-8 A
ttach the upright with (6) 5/16” x 1” button head screws
and (6) 5/16” flat washers SAE.
Figure 8-4
Note: Tighten the front (2) screws first (1 per upright) and then
the (4) side screws, two per outer side of upright (See
Figure 8-5).
12
Assembly Manual
Figure 8-5
Assembly
Step 9: Attach the Cosmetic Plugs
Hardware:
• (4) Cosmetic Plugs
9-1
Insert the cosmetic plugs into the holes on the inside of the left
upright support (See Figure 9-1).
9-2 Repeat on opposite side.
Figure 9-1
Step 10: Attach the Hydraulic Cylinders
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 9
Hardware:
•
•
•
•
(2) 5/16” x 1 1/2” Button Head Screws
(2) 5/16” Acorn Nuts
(2) 5/16” x 1” Button Head Screws (preassembled)
(2) 5/16” Flat Washers (preassembled)
Tools:
Figure 10-1
• 3/16” Hex Key (included)
• 9/16” Open End Wrench (included)
Note: This step requires two people.
10-1
Attach the hydraulic cylinder to the upright bracket with (1) 5/16”x 1 1/2”
Button Head Screw and (1) 5/16” Acorn Nut (Figure 10-1).
Note:Make sure that the single white arrow, located on the Workout Level
Setting Dials at the top of the hydraulic cylinders, is pointing up and to
the rear of the machine.
10-2
Remove the pre-installed (1) 5/16” x 1” Button Head Screw and (1) 5/16”
Flat Washer from treadle. Lift treadle and slide the lower shock eyelet
onto the treadle stud.
Figure 10-2
10-3
Attach the hydraulic cylinder with the (1) 5/16” x 1” button head screw
and (1) 5/16” flat washer (Figure 10-2).
10-4
Tighten the hardware with the Hex Key and Open End Wrench.
Assembly Manual
13
Assembly
Step 11: Inspect the Assembly
11-1 Remove the plastic film from the console face.
11-2Inspect all of the attachments and securely tighten all of
the bolts before proceeding to Step 12.
Step 12: Attach the Frame Covers
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 11
• (1) Left Plastic Frame Cover
• (1) Right Plastic Frame Cover
Hardware:
• (6) #10 Phillips Head Screws
Figure 12-1
Tools:
• #2 Phillips Head Screwdriver (included)
12-1 Attach the left and right Plastic Frame Covers to the sides
of the base frame with (6) #10 Phillips Head Screws (3 per
side) and the provided #2 Phillips screwdriver (See Figures
12-1 and 12-2).
Figure 12-2
14
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 13: Attach the Rear Cover
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 12
• (1) Rear Cover
Hardware:
• (4) #10 Phillips Head Screws
Figure 13-1
Tools:
• #2 Phillips Head Screwdriver (included)
13-1 Attach the rear cover to the back of the frame with the (4)
#10 Phillips Head Screws (2 per side) and the provided #2
Phillips Head Screwdriver (See Figure 13-1 and 13-2).
Figure 13-2
Step 14: Attach the Drive Covers
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 13
• (1) Left Plastic Drive Cover
• (1) Right Plastic Drive Cover
Hardware:
• (6) #10 Phillips Head Screws
Tools:
• #2 Phillips Head Screwdriver (included)
Figure 14-1
14-1 Attach the left and right Plastic Drive Covers to the sides of the
base with (6) #10 Phillips Head Screws (3 per side) and the provided
#2 Phillips screwdriver (See Figures 14-1). Install upper screw first.
Note: D
o not tighten hardware until all screws have been installed.
Assembly Manual
15
Assembly
Step 15: A
ttach the Side Foot
Support Platforms
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 14
• (1) Left Foot Support Platform
• (1) Right Foot Support Platform
Hardware:
• (6) 1/4” x 1” Flat Head Screws
• 5/16” Hex Key (included)
Figure 15-1
Tools:
15-1Attach the right and left side foot support platforms to each treadle
with (6) 1/4” x 1” Flat Head Screws (3 per side). (See Figures 15-1
and 15-2.)
Figure 15-2
Step 16:Apply Decals
Parts:
• TreadClimber® Base and Treadle assembly from Step 15
• (2) Treadle Decals
• (2) Drive Cover Decals
Treadle decal
1 per side
Drive decal
1 per side
Tools:
• #2 Phillips Head Screwdriver (included)
16-1Clean the application surface with a wet cloth and dry
thoroughly with a towel.
Figure 16-1
16-2Remove the backing on the decal.
16-3Center the decal on the appropriate application surfaces
(See Figure 16-1) for locations.
16-4Rub the decal onto the surface to force out the air bubbles.
Illustration 16-A:
TreadClimber® Drive and
Treadle Decals
16
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 17: Final Inspection
17-1
Inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight
and components are properly assembled.
o not use or put the machine into service
D
until the machine has been fully assembled
and inspected for correct performance in
accordance with the Owner’s Manual.
Be sure to record the machine serial number in the
Owner’s Manual.
Step 18: Attach the Power Cord
18-1 Make sure that the Power Switch is in the “Off” postition.
18-2 Carefully insert the power cord into the A/C inlet at the rear of
the base unit (See Figure 18-1).
NOTICE: A
lways plug cord into the base before plugging into the
wall outlet.
Note: T he TreadClimber® machine plugs into any standard,
grounded (three-prong) wall outlet.
Figure 18-1
EVER remove the grounding prong from the power plug
N
and never use a two-prong adapter without a grounding
wire.
A/C inlet
Power switch
Assembly Manual
17
Assembly
Step 19: Verify (TC1000 only) or Calibrate (TC3000 & TC5000)
o not use the machine for exercise purposes without completing Calibration (TC3000/5000)
D
or Speed Sensor Verification (TC1000).
I t is important to calibrate (TC3000/5000) or verify speed sensor operation (TC1000) after a
power outage or after any electrical repair or replacement. Failure to follow this procedure
prior to use could result in machine failure and could cause injury.
D
o not stand on the Walking Belts during calibration or speed sensor verification. During the
entire process, stand on the side foot support platforms or beside the machine.
Speed Sensor Verification (TC1000 only)
19-1 Insert yellow safety key, plug the power cord into a wall
outlet, and turn on the red Power Switch at the rear of
machine. (See Figure 19A.)
19-2 Standing to the left of the machine, activate the Start/
Stop switch. Belts should begin moving within a few
seconds.
19-3 Allow belts to continue to turn for at least 15 seconds (elapsed time will be displayed on Console). If belts stop,
note any error codes displayed on Console and turn
power off at rear of machine. Contact customer service
for assistance immediately at 1-800-605-3369.
Figure 19A
Main Power Switch “On”
19-4 Push FASTER button until SPEED display reads 1.5. Verify
that belt speed increases and then holds constant at new
speed.
19-5 Remove safety key. Belts should slow to a complete stop.
19-6 Replace safety key. Belts should remain stopped.
19-7 Push RESET button on Console. Your TC1000 is now
ready to use. Review Owner’s Manual for operating
instructions.
NOTICE: I f your TreadClimber® machine does not operate
correctly as described in the above steps, do not use
machine. Contact Customer Service for assistance
immediately at 1-800-605-3369.
18
Assembly Manual
SAFETY KEY
Figure 19B
TC1000 Faster Button
Assembly
Calibration (TC3000 & TC5000)
Note: D
uring calibration, observe the walking belt alignment.
Belts do not need to be perfectly centered, but if they
are far enough from center to cause a scraping sound,
follow the Belt Alignment instructions in the Owner’s
Manual.
19-1Plug the power cord into the the wall outlet. Turn on the
red Power Switch at the rear of the machine (see Figure
19A).
19-2Stand on the side foot support platforms or beside the
machine. DO NOT STAND ON THE WALKING BELTS.
19-3Press and hold down the POWER and SLOWER buttons.
Figure 19C
TC5000 Power & Slower Buttons
19-4 Insert the Safety Key.
Note: If
the Safety Key is not fully inserted into the safety
keyhole, the TreadClimber® machine will not
operate.
19-5Release the POWER and SLOWER buttons. The TIME
display will show “CAL”, PrSS”,”Strt”.
19-6 Press the START/STOP button to start calibration.
Note: The
belts will start and stop and the displays will
show various numbers that relate to the calibration
process. Do NOT interrupt calibration. If calibration
is interrupted, turn off the power switch at the rear
of machine and go back to Calibration Step 19-1.
19-7Calibration will take about 30 seconds. When calibration
has completed, belts will stop and calibration results will
show in the TIME display.
POWER MODULE
/
+
-
TO START:
1. Press POWER
2.
10019 MM2217
Figure 19D
TC3000 Power & Slower Buttons
19-8If the display shows “CAL PASS” or “CAL DONE”, remove
and re-insert the safety key. Machine is ready to use.
Review Owner’s Manual for operating instructions.
I f the display shows “CAL FAIL” or any other message, do
not use machine. Contact Customer Service for assistance
immediately at 1-800-605-3369.
Note: D
uring calibration the 30 meter LED on the TC5000
signifies the belt speed sensor, 305 meters LED is the step
sensor. Some models of the TC 3000 will show the step
sensor in the DISTANCE window as a heart and the speed
sensor in the SPEED window as a heart.
Assembly Manual
19
Assembly
If Calibration Fails (Screen Displays “Cal Fail” Message):
This error usually indicates that the console is unable to determine the speed of the belts. Take the following steps:
1. Unplug the unit and remove the three back covers.
2.Leave plastic covers off and contact customer care for assistance immediately at 1-800-605-3369.
Explanation of Calibration Display Messages (for information only):
During calibration, the TIME display will show you text messages updating you as to the status of calibration. When
there is no text message in the TIME display window, the other displays will show the following:
HEART RATE (TC5000 Only) – will show the status of the motor control relay.
• “ON” signifies the power relay is on and energizing the motor.
• “OFF” signifies the motor control relay is off and not energizing the motor.
CALORIES/CAL PER MIN – will show the version number of the software.
TIME – will show either a text message regarding auto-calibration (“d0nE”, “Strt”, etc.) or the actual Pulse Width
Modulation (PWM) number (a number that provides digital information about base unit functions to the
console) if START/STOP, FASTER or SLOWER is pressed during calibration.
MILES/TOTAL STEPS (DISTANCE/MILES for TC3000) – will show the calibration of the total step count.
SPEED – will display the actual belt speed during the calibration function.
20
Assembly Manual
Exploded Views
Ordering Replacement Parts
Call a Bowflex® TreadClimber® Representative at 1-800-605-3369 to order replacement parts and get assistance
with your specific replacement or service requirements.
TC1000
Console Assembly
Overlay
(Not illustrated)
Console Top
Electronics
Limit Switch
Tether Housing
Assembly
Tether Housing
Console Bottom
TC Handlebar
Upright Junction
Covers
Round Plug
Plugs
Upright
Upright
Cylinders/Shocks
Assembly Manual
21
Exploded Views
Walking Belts
R. Rear
Belt Guide
(L. Rear Belt Guide
Not Shown)
Deck
Front Roller
Keeper
R. Outer
Treadle Skin
Foot Platform
Front Roller
Bracket
Front Roller
Inner Treadle
Skin (L & R)
Front Roller
Bracket
L. Outer
Treadle Skin
Treadle
Friction
Block
Belt Guide
Rear Roller
Bracket
Rear Roller Bracket
Inner Roller
Bracket
Right Drive
Bracket
Single
Roller
Bearing
Foot Platform
Shaft Spacer
Bearing
Speed Sensor
Drive Pulley
Treadle Stop
Bracket
Treadle Stop
Blocks
22
Assembly Manual
Left Drive
Bracket
Drive Base
Center
Rear Drive
Base
M. Pivot Bushing
Washer Kit*
*Middle Pivot Bushing/Washer Kit:
(4) TC Igus® Bearing
(8) TC Igus® Washer
(4) TC Treadle Pivot Bushing
Main Frame
Left Drive Cover
Left Frame Cover
Base Cover
Safety Plate
Red Cap
TC Foot
gs
Plu
Wheels
Lever Latch
Bracket
gs
Plu
Rear Cover
Cord Bracket
Locking Latches
Latch Offset Bracket
Latch Arm
Assembly Manual
Ten
Motor Base
M
r
oto
Kit
tor
Mo
n
sio
Right Drive Cover
Right Frame Cover
Motor Control Board
(MCB)
Motor Control
Board Cover
Exploded Views
23
®
Nautilus® Bowflex® ®
Schwinn® Fitness Universal®