Blizzard Snowplow 760LT Specifications

2005 Assembly & Operation Manual
Models: 760LT, 760, 800 & 860
B
64059 10/4/05
INTRODUCTION/TABLE OF CONTENTS
Congratulations on purchasing the finest straight blade snowplow available! Blizzard straight blades are clearing
new trails for innovative design, rugged durability, quality craftsmanship and superior performance. Our exclusive
products are manufactured and tested in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, the snow capital of the Midwest. With an
annual snowfall averaging over 250" we couldn’t imagine building snow removal products anywhere else!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety .............................................. 3
Operation .......................................... 4
Unpacking & Inspection .................... 5
Technical Specifications ................... 6
Torque Specifications ....................... 7
Moldboard & A-Frame Assembly...... 9
Electrical-Plow Side .......................... 14
Electrical-Vehicle Side ...................... 18
Power Hitch™ Instructions ................ 24
Testing your Plow ............................. 25
Maintenance ..................................... 27
Troubleshooting ................................ 28
Moldboard Parts ............................... 30
A-Frame & Pivot Beam Parts............ 32
Power Unit Parts............................... 34
Manifold Parts................................... 36
Draw Latch, Controls
& Lights Parts ................................... 38
Harnesses, Accessories & Kits......... 40
Warranty ........................................... 42
2
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
SAFETY
WARNING
Prior to operating your straight blade, review the WARNING! label at
the passenger’s side rear of the moldboard (shown below).
CAUTION
NOTE: Read and understand all warnings indicated in this manual prior t operating the
snowplow. Warnings and cautions in the manual are indicated by the icons shown at left.
NOTE: If at any time the safety labels become illegible, promptly replace them.
3
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
OPERATION
Your snowplow is the most advanced and versatile straight blade
on the market. The easy-to-use joystick control allows you to
automatically adjust the plow blade into an infinite number of
plowing positions. Review the illustrations below for instruction
on maneuvering your snowplow.
A.
A. Lowered or Float Position
Pushing the joystick forward, toward the
“Lower/Float” designation on the label, will
lower your straight blade to the ground.
Pushing and momentarily holding the
joystick ahead will allow the snowplow to
“float”, or follow the contour of the ground
when moving forward or backward.
B.
B. Raised Position
Pulling the joystick back, toward the “Raise”
designation on the label, will lift your straight
blade off of the ground. To stop raising the
plow, simply return the joystick to its “neutral”
or center position. The snowplow has
reached its maximum raised position when
the blade stops lifting – return the joystick to
its neutral position.
C. Angled Right Position
To angle your straight blade to the right,
position the joystick toward the “R” on the
label. To stop angling the plow, return the
joystick to its “neutral” or center position. The
snowplow has reached its maximum angled
position when the blade stops moving to the
right side.
C.
D.
4
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
D. Angled Left Position
To angle your straight blade to the left,
position the joystick toward the “L” on the
label. To stop angling the plow, return the
joystick to its “neutral” or center position. The
snowplow has reached its maximum angled
position when the blade stops moving to the
left side.
***** IMPORTANT *****
To prevent premature failure of the power
contactor (solenoid), initiate the plow
function and return the joystick to its neutral
or center position—except float. DO NOT
hold the joystick in any position that allows
the pump to continuously run after the plow
has reached its maximum degree of
movement. This will reduce the useful life of
the solenoid.
UNPACKING & INSPECTION
Your Blizzard straight blade has been packaged to withstand
transit and weather related damage. Fully inspect all
components upon receipt of your plow. In the event of shipping
damage or missing parts, immediately contact our Customer
Service Department at 1-888-680-8600.
Begin unpacking and inspection in the following order:
1. Remove the shipping document from the end panel of the
pallet wrap. Retain all documentation for your records.
2.
All wood framing and polyethylene material should be
removed from the pallet for easy access to the snowplow.
3.
Due to the odd shaped components and size of several
assembly parts, various cable ties and corrugated material
are used for scratch resistance and package orientation.
Please remove these items prior to assembly.
4.
Place the main blade assembly on a flat, level surface.
Once you have inspected all parts and removed all packaging
materials, your snowplow is ready to be fully assembled.
Retain this information for your records.
DATE OF PURCHASE:
DEALER/DISTRIBUTOR:
DEALER PHONE NUMBER:
Pallet Wrap End Panel
The tear-resistant, woven polyethylene
pallet wrap contains a moisture barrier
to help protect all packaged components
and keep out the most inclement
weather during shipping and storage.
The end panel of the pallet cover
contains important information regarding
the snowplow model and the plow’s
serial number. Both of these numbers
are given together. The first three (four)
digits of the number indicated is always
the plow model – 810 (or 8611) and the
entire number is the serial number (Ex:
810-00001 or 8611-00001). The
shipping document is also attached to
the end panel. Be sure to retain this list
for your records.
SNOWPLOW SERIAL NUMBER:
HYDRAULIC PUMP SERIAL NUMBER:
5
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
PART
SPECIFICATION
Length
Thickness
Height
Reinforcement
MOLDBOARD
Cutting Edge
(1080)
Finish
Trip Mechanism
Material
A-FRAME
Hitch Pins
Finish
Construction
PUMP
Type
Size
Motor
Weight
Mount
MANIFOLD
Reservoir
Capacity
Controls
Construction
Valves
760
LT
7’6”
760
800
860
7’6”
8’0”
12 gauge
31”
8’6”
29”
4
ribs
@
6 ribs @ 1/4"
3/16
"
3/8”
1/2” x 6”
X 6”
Powder Coat White
(3) 3/8” hooked extension
(4) 3/8” hooked extension
Rectangular Tube &
Channel Type
3/4” x 6” Yellow Zinc
Powder Coat Black
Steel Housing w/ Clear
Plastic Tank
Internal Gear Pump
2.5cc
12V Starter
32 lb.
A-frame Install w/
hex head screws
2 qts.
Toggle & Joystick
Red Anodized Aluminum
Electro-hydraulic cartridge
PART
SPECIFICATION
760
LT
CYLINDERS
PLOW
HEADLIGHTS
PLOW SPECS.
93/8”
Ram Diameter
Bore Diameter
Raise/Lower
Cylinders
Stroke
Ram Diameter
Bore Diameter
Type
Measurements
Housing
Bulb Type
Switch Type
Weight (lbs)*
Amperage
Draw** (A)
Adjustable Plow
Shoes (2)
Mount
Mechanism
Standard Control
Station
Optional Control
Station
800
860
2
Angle Cylinders
Stroke
760
10”
1-3/4”
2”
1
4-5/8”
1-1/4”
23”
1/2”
Low profile w/ turn signals
12”W x 5”H x 5-1/4”D
Plastic Composite
High/Low Sealed Beam
Halogen 12V Rectangular
Dash Mount, Toggle
601
752
769
778
145
135
Std.
Heavy-Duty
Cast Steel
Hydraulic Power Switch
Joystick
Touchpad
*Plow weight does not include vehicle undercarriage.
**Amperage draw specifications are based on the snowplow lift operation, at a shop
temperature of 65°F, using Blizzard Snowplow Rapid Action Hydraulic Oil. Amperage
will vary with temperature, oil viscosity and meter accuracy. Deadheading a plow
function will result in significantly increased amperage.
Blizzard Corporation reserves the right, under its Continuous Improvement Policy, to
change construction or design details and furnish equipment when so altered without
reference to illustrations or specifications.
6
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS (For reference only)
Grade Identification Marking for J429-Grade 5 Bolt
SAE J429 – Grade 5
Nominal
Clamp Loads
Tightening Torque
Thread Size
(lbs)
“Lubricated”
“Dry”
1/4-20
2,000
6 ft-lbs
8 ft-lbs
5/16-18
3,350
13 ft-lbs
18 ft-lbs
3/8-16
4,950
23 ft-lbs
31 ft-lbs
7/16-14
6,800
37 ft-lbs
50 ft-lbs
1/2-13
9,050
57 ft-lbs
75 ft-lbs
9/16-12
11,600
82 ft-lbs
109 ft-lbs
5/8-11
14,500
113 ft-lbs
151 ft-lbs
3/4-10
21,300
200 ft-lbs
266 ft-lbs
7/8-9
29,435
321 ft-lbs
430 ft-lbs
1-8
38,600
482 ft-lbs
640 ft-lbs
Grade Identification Marking for Metric-Grade 8.8 Bolt
Metric Class 8.8
Diameter
Clamp Loads
Tightening Torque
(mm)
(Pounds)
“Lubricated”
“Dry”
5
1,389
3 ft-lbs
5 ft-lbs
6
1,965
6 ft-lbs
8 ft-lbs
7
2,826
10 ft-lbs
13 ft-lbs
8
3,579
14 ft-lbs
19 ft-lbs
10
5,672
28 ft-lbs
37 ft-lbs
12
8,243
49 ft-lbs
65 ft-lbs
14
11,246
77 ft-lbs
103 ft-lbs
16
15,882
125 ft-lbs
167 ft-lbs
18
19,423
172 ft-lbs
229 ft-lbs
20
24,784
244 ft-lbs
325 ft-lbs
Turns
Size
N/A
N/A
2
2
1-1/2
1-1/2
1-1/2
1-1/4
1
1
1
1
1
-02
-03
-04
-05
-06
-08
-10
-12
-14
-16
-20
-24
-32
37° JIC Flare Torque Values
Ft-lbs
Assembly steps
min.max
1. Make sure the tubing and threads are
6-7
clean.
8-9
2. Lubricate the threads with 10W hydraulic
oil.
11-12
3. Hand tighten the nut/sleeve to approx. 30
14-15
in-lbs.
18-20
4. Make alignment marks on the nut and
fitting.
36-39
5. Tighten to turn or torque specification.
57-63
6. When fully tightened, make a 2nd set of
alignment marks at the fully tighten
79-88
positioned.
94-103
108-113
NOTE: Torque values specified are for
threads lubricated with 10W hydraulic oil.
127-133
158-167
Over tightening will reduce the clamping force
resulting in loss of seal and reduction of flow.
245-258
Grade Identification Marking for J429-Grade 8 Bolt
SAE J429 – Grade 8
Nominal
Tightening Torque
Clamp Loads
Thread Size
(lbs)
“Lubricated”
“Dry”
1/4-20
2,850
9 ft-lbs
12 ft-lbs
5/16-18
4,700
18 ft-lbs
25 ft-lbs
3/8-16
6,950
32 ft-lbs
44 ft-lbs
7/16-14
9,600
53 ft-lbs
70 ft-lbs
1/2-13
12,800
80 ft-lbs
107 ft-lbs
9/16-12
16,400
115 ft-lbs
154 ft-lbs
5/8-11
20,300
159 ft-lbs
211 ft-lbs
3/4-10
30,100
282 ft-lbs
376 ft-lbs
7/8-9
41,550
454 ft-lbs
606 ft-lbs
1-8
54,540
680 ft-lbs
900 ft-lbs
Grade Identification Marking for Metric-Grade 10.9 Bolt
Metric Class 10.9
Diameter
Tightening Torque
Clamp Loads
(mm)
(Pounds)
“Lubricated”
“Dry”
5
1,987
5 ft-lbs
7 ft-lbs
6
2,812
8 ft-lbs
11 ft-lbs
7
4,044
14 ft-lbs
19 ft-lbs
8
5,121
20 ft-lbs
27 ft-lbs
10
8,116
40 ft-lbs
53 ft-lbs
12
11,796
70 ft-lbs
92 ft-lbs
14
16,092
111 ft-lbs
148 ft-lbs
16
21,970
173 ft-lbs
231 ft-lbs
18
26,868
238 ft-lbs
317 ft-lbs
20
34,284
338 ft-lbs
450 ft-lbs
Size
-02
-03
-04
-05
-06
-08
-10
-12
-14
-16
-20
-24
-32
O-Ring Boss Torque Values
Ft-lbs
Assembly steps
min.max
1. Verify the port, o-ring, sealing surfaces and threads
6-7
are clean and free of damage.
8-10
2. Lubricate the threads and the o-ring with 10W
hydraulic oil.
13-15
3. For an adjustable O.R.B., completely back off the lock
17-21
nut and washer.
22-25
4. Hand tighten the fitting until it contacts the port
spotface. Point the elbow or tee in the desired
40-43
direction and hold.
43-57
5. Torque to specification.
68-75
NOTE: Torque values specified are for threads lubricated
90-99
with 10W hydraulic oil.
112-123
146-200
154-215
218-290
7
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
NOTES
8
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MOLDBOARD & A-FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Position the pivot beam and A-frame near the connecting
points at the rear of the blade between the two center
support ribs. Insert one 3/4" Dia. x 3" clevis pin through each
mounting hole and secure with 1/4" Dia. x 1-1/2" cotter pin.
NOTE: Mount the kickstand to the end of the pivot beam (driver’s
side) using the 1/2"-13 x 4-1/2" bolt provided. The spring,
bushing and lock nut are located on the inside of the pivot beam.
Review the diagram to the right. To pivot the kickstand, pull the
spring loaded leg out & rotate it until the pin locks into place.
Adjust the foot on the stand arm so the height of the A-frame, at
its mount points, is 12-1/2" to level ground. Tighten both of the
top lock nuts on the kickstand.
12-1/2"
NOTE: To prevent the kickstand from hitting the ground before
the snowplow cutting edges, causing stress on the kickstand,
adjust the kickstand foot approximately 1/8" short of level
ground. This procedure will provide clearance for the kickstand
when the snowplow is lowered with the kickstand in the down
position.
2. Position each angle cylinder with the rod end of the cylinder
in the pivot beam and the hydraulic hose port facing away
from the A-frame. Secure with 3/4" Dia. x 5" clevis pin and
1/4" x 1-1/2" cotter pin. Extend each cylinder rod until the
cylinder base mounting hole aligns with the hole on the Aframe angle cylinder bracket. Secure base with clevis pin
and cotter pin.
Spring Loaded
Adjustable
Pivot Beam
Kickstand
3. Remove dust cap from both of the hydraulic angle cylinder
ports and attach one 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 90° Adj. Elbow
O.R.B. adapter to each port. NOTE: All of the hydraulic
adapters can be found packaged with the manifold
assembly, reference torque specifications. Each adapter
should be angled toward the top of the moldboard. Connect
the 3/8" x 24" hydraulic hose (60091) to the driver’s side
angle cylinder adapter. Be careful not to over tighten the
hose connections. Route both hoses over the TOP of each
angle cylinder. This will prevent them from hanging or being
pinched.
4. Remove the plastic dust caps from the lift cylinder ports.
Attach one 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 45° Adj. Elbow O.R.B.
adapter to the driver’s side port (base end) and one 9/16"-18
x 9/16"-18 male O.R.B. connector adapter to the
passenger’s side port (rod end). Once the adapters have
been installed on the cylinder, connect the hoses. NOTE:
Position the fittings in the cylinder port such that the hoses
install directly in the center of the A-frame access holes. A
hose installed too close to the edge of the opening may work
itself free with the operation of the lift cylinder and/or
movement of the plow. Connect the 3/8" x 17" hose (60273)
to the 45° adapter. Connect the 45° angle on the hose to the
hydraulic adapter on the cylinder. The male connector
adapter requires a 3/8" x 15" hydraulic hose (60274).
Tighten the 45° end of the hose to the hydraulic adapter on
the cylinder. Both hoses should be routed through the
triangular openings in the A-frame.
1/8" Ground
Clearance
9
16
9
16
9
16
9
16
60006
- Manifold Ports # 3, 4
60005
- Manifold Port #1
- Angle Cylinders
9
16
9
16
9
16
9
16
60007
fold Ports #3, 4
Lift Cyl. Rod
9
16
60272
- Lift Cyl. Base
9
16
60072
- Manifold Port
9
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MOLDBOARD & A-FRAME ASSEMBLY
5. Remove the draw latch mount pin, spacer &
cotter pin from the draw latch assembly. By
removing this pin, the inner draw latch plates
can swing free. Remove the inner draw latch
plate lift cyl. mount pin. Position the plates on
either side of the lift/lower cylinder rod and insert
the pin through the plates and cylinder rod. With
the cylinder connected to the inner draw latch
plates, rotate the draw latch assembly toward
the draw latch mount holes on the A-frame.
Align the holes in the outer draw latch plate with
those of the inner draw latch plates and the Aframe. NOTE: The A-frame latch, located at the
rear/center of the A-frame, should be raised up
to insert the draw latch mount pin. Pull the Aframe latch pull pin out and rotate the latch
counterclockwise if it is locked into position.
Secure the assembly to the A-frame by
replacing the draw latch mount pin, spacer and
cotter pin. Reset the A-frame latch so the Aframe latch pull pin locks into place.
6. Assemble the manifold. The manifold, pump and
coil harness have been connected at the factory;
however, the manifold contains several
components that you will need to install prior to
securing the assembly to the A-frame. Each of
the hose ports on the manifold are covered with
stretch wrap. Remove the wrap and install the
appropriate fitting in its respective port.
NOTE: DO NOT let any foreign objects enter into the
open ports. The valves can become contaminated
and greatly hinder the plow’s performance. Torque
to specifications.
NOTE: All ports are identified by a stamped number
on the manifold. The numbers also identify the
hydraulic functions, which can be referenced on the
label under the hydraulic pump and manifold cover.
10
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
Hydraulic
Lift / Lower
Cylinder
Draw Latch Mount Pin
(1" DIA. x 4-21/32")
or (1" DIA. x 3-7/8")
for 760LT only
A-Frame
A-Frame
Latch
Latch Pull Pin
Inner Draw Latch
Plate Lift Cylinder
Mount Pin
(3/4" DIA. x 2-1/2")
or (5/8" DIA. x 2-3/8")
for 760LT only
3/16" x 2-1/2"
Cotter Pin
Inner Draw
Latch Plate
1" O.D., 25/32" I.D. x 5/8"
Spacer
Outer Draw
Latch Plate
3/16" x 2-1/2"
Cotter Pin
Draw Latch Arm
Pivot Pin
(3/4" DIA. x 2-1/2")
or (3/4" DIA. x 2-3/8")
for 760LT only
Draw Pin
(1" DIA. x 6-1/2")
or (1" DIA. x 5-5/8")
for 760LT only
Clevis Pin
(3/4" x 3-41/64")
or (3/4" x 3-7/16")
for 760LT only
Hex Head Cap Screw
(3/4"-10 x 4-1/2")
or (3/4"-10 x 4")
for 760LT only
2
1
1/4" x 1-1/2"
Cotter Pin
3
4
NOTE: The arrows shown on the manifold illustration
indicate the direction the 90° adapters should be
positioned to receive the hydraulic hoses.
MOLDBOARD & A-FRAME ASSEMBLY
7. Align the mount holes in the pump with the holes in the
hinged bracket, located on the A-frame. NOTE: Before
mounting the pump, angle the hinged bracket as needed and
tighten the bracket hardware to lock it in place.
Appl y Loctite
CAUTION: When installing the manifold between the mount
brackets on the A-frame, hold the manifold at the sides of
the block. Never handle the manifold by coils. Doing so can
cause a solenoid cartridge to bend, causing the cartridge to
stick when activated.
Secure with 3/8"-16 x 3/4" hex head cap screw and 3/8" flat
washer through the top mount hole in the bracket and into
the pump. Insert 3/8"-16 x 1-3/4" threaded stud with 3/8"-16
locknut through the bottom mount hole in the bracket and
into the pump. The threaded stud should bottom out in the
pump. NOTE: A medium strength thread locker, such as
Loctite®242®should be used on both of the pump mount
fasteners.
8. All of the hoses shipped with the snowplow contain a printed
label (with a part number) applied to the hose. Install the
following hoses to their respective ports on the manifold:
Hose P/N 60091 Ports #1 & #2, Hose P/N 60273 Port #3 &
Hose P/N 60274 Port #4.
Install the driver’s side lift cylinder hose (60273). Attach the
straight end of the hose to the 9/16"-18 90° swivel elbow
adapter on the manifold. Connect the passenger’s side lower
cylinder hose (60274) to Port #4. Loop the hose through the
opening in the A-frame and connect the straight end of the
hose to the 9/16"-18 90° swivel elbow adapter. Run both
angle cylinder hoses (60091) over the A-frame angle and to
their respective manifold ports. NOTE: The lift cylinder hoses
should be routed through the triangular openings in the Aframe.
Appl y Loctite
***** IMPORTANT *****
Use Loctite®242 on bolt connections
illustrated above.
9. Secure the manifold to the A-frame. Remove the washers,
split lock washers and capscrews from the manifold and
align the mount holes with the A-frame brackets. Properly
replace and tighten all hardware. NOTE: A medium strength
thread locker, such as Loctite®242®should be used to
secure the manifold mount fasteners.
10. Hook each extension spring to the receiving holes on the
pivot beam and attach the opposite end of the spring to its
respective spade bolts. Install the spade bolts through the
extension spring mounting angle on the top rear of the blade.
Secure each spade bolt with one 5/8" flat washer and one
5/8"-11 nylock nut. Tighten each nut until a piece of paper
can pass between the 3rd & 4th coils on the spring.
11. Install the blade guides at each end of the moldboard. Insert
the capscrew through the holes at the top of the wing
reinforcement rib. Tighten all screws with lock nuts.
12. Install the plow harness.
11
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
HYDRAULIC HOSE GUIDE
12
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
SCHEMATIC
A S5
B
C S6
S8
D
S
4
E
S3
F
G
H
J
K
S8
S6
S4
S3
S5
6 0 2 7 0 E L E C T R IC A L S C H E M A T IC
1
3000 PSI
2
3
RV
4
FC
S5
S6
S3
S8
S4
TGP
PGP
T1 P1
6 0 2 7 0 H Y D R A U L IC S C H E M A T IC
13
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
ELECTRICAL-PLOW SIDE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Connect the red power wire from the plow harness to the
pump motor terminal stud. Hardware provided on pump.
2. Place the 3/8 lock washer, the black ground wire(from the
harness) and the red ground wire on the coil harness (from
the manifold) over the tapped hole on the pump and secure
with 3/8"-16 x3/4" screw.
3. Remove the nut and washer from the Power Hitch™
connect/disconnect toggle switch and insert it through the
back of the mounting bracket on the A-frame. Align the
notches on the switch and bracket. Replace the washer and
nut and tighten until the switch is firmly in place. Attach the
connector on the plow harness to the switch. NOTE: Use
caution when connecting, switches can break if done
forcefully.
4. Attach the connector on the harness to the connector on the
coil harness.
5. Position the harness braid in the notch on the switch bracket
and secure it with a cable tie. NOTE: The diode loop
harness should be inside of the pump cover.
6. Install the pump & manifold cover by aligning the notches in
the cover with the welded bolts on the A-frame brackets.
Secure with clamping knob. Verify the cover is positioned
over the protective toggle switch hood. Pop the front of the
cover on the threaded stud and secure it with the remaining
knob.
7. Install the vehicle harness.
14
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
The Pump Cover Installs Over
The Top Of The Draw Latch
Switch Bracket
ELECTRICAL
BLIZZARD HARNESS PLUG (VEHICLE)
UNIVERSAL 14 + 2 MOLD
PIN
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
COLOR
BLACK
BLACK
RED
BROWN/WHITE
BROWN
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
LT. GREEN
WHITE
ORANGE
N/A
N/A
N/A
PINK/BLACK
N/A
FUNCTION
AWG
GROUND
GROUND
12 VOLT DC (+)
PUMP SOLENOID TO RING
PUMP SOLENOID TO MOLEX
RIGHT SLIDE BOX EXTEND
RIGHT SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT SLIDE BOX EXTEND
LEFT SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
12 (+) VDC FUSED
N/A
4
18
4
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
18
18
WIRE
COLOR
(BLUE)
STRIPE
COLOR
(BLACK)
7
WIRE
COLOR
(RED)
PIN NUMBER
STRIPE
COLOR
(WHITE)
4
BLUE/WHITE
PIN NUMBER
EXAMPLE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/BLACK
8
BLUE
7
2
5
3
4
1
10
15
16
ORANGE
BROWN
6
11
RED/WHITE
BLACK
TOP
14
3
9
1
13
BROWN/WHITE
12
LIGHT GREEN
WHITE
BLACK
PINK/BLACK
RED
VEHICLE HARNESS PLUG (2005)
FACE VIEW LOOKING AT FEMALE CONNECTOR
FEMALE TERMINALS
BLIZZARD HARNESS PLUG (PLOW)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
COLOR
FUNCTION
AWG
BLACK
N/A
RED
BROWN
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
LT. GREEN
WHITE
WHITE
ORANGE
N/A
N/A
N/A
PINK/BLACK
N/A
GROUND
N/A
12 VOLT DC (+)
PUMP SOLENOID
RIGHT SLIDE BOX EXTEND
RIGHT SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT SLIDE BOX EXTEND
LEFT SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
12 (+) VDC FUSED
N/A
4
N/A
4
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
18
18
WIRE
COLOR
(PINK)
STRIPE
COLOR
(BLACK)
15
Y
PL
AP IVE ITH
Y
W VE
T
L
AL UC SE TI
IC ND EA EN LL
D
V
R
O O
E A
RI -C C G PR N
PE NON TRI N D O LS
IO UN NA
C
S
E
I
EL RO PO M
DI OR OM TER
C C
PIN
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
(BLUE)
PIN NUMBER
STRIPE
COLOR
(WHITE)
6
RED/BLACK
PIN NUMBER
EXAMPLE
BLUE/WHITE
RED/WHITE
BROWN
LIGHT GREEN
RED
TOP
3
4
1
9
12
5
13
2
10
10
14
BLACK
7
6
15
8
11
16
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
ORANGE
WHITE (DOUBLE)
PINK/BLACK
PLOW HARNESS PLUG (2005)
FACE VIEW LOOKING AT MALE CONNECTOR
MALE TERMINALS
15
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
7
3
1
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
5
6
BRN
BRN
ORG/RED
WHITE
PNK/BLK
PNK/BLK
4
2
8
F
G
H
J
K
BLU
BLU/BLK
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
RED/WHT
WHT
WHT
ORG/WHT
ORG
ORG/BLK
ORG/RED
DIODES
(4) 6 AMP 600 VOLT
ORG/BLK
ORG/WHT
WHT
ORG/RED
LT GRN
C
H
ORG/BLK
ORG/WHT
B
A
ORG/RED
ORG
G
F
D
J
E
K
ORG/BLK
ORG/WHT
ORG/RED
ORG
PLOW HARNESS (62039)
WHT
1
BLK
2
RED
3
BRN
4
RED / WHT
5
RED / BLK
6
BLU/ WHT
7
BLU/BLK
8
BLU
9
LT GRN
10 WHT
11 ORG
15 PNK / BLK
12
13
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
2
14
15
16
16
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
11
A
B
C
D
E
ELECTRICAL-PLOW SIDE
PERIODICALLY APPLY
NON-CONDUCTIVE
DIELECTRIC GREASE WITH
CORROSION PREVENTIVE
COMPOUND ON ALL
TERMINALS
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
TOP
A
K
J
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
ORG/WHT
D4
ORG/BLK
ORG/WHT
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
ORG/RED
WHT
ORG/WHT
ORG/BLK
ORG
WHT
D3
D1
WHT
ORG/RED
ORG/BLK
ORG/RED
ORG
D2
ORG
WHT
ORG/WHT
ORG/BLK
ORG/RED
PINK/BLK
6
PINK/BLK
WHT
5
PLOW WIRE HARNESS SCHEMATIC
(62039)
ORG/RED
ORG/RED
ORG
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
WHT
4
2
BRN
ORG/BLK
ORG/WHT
ORG/RED
WHT
3
1
BRN
4GA, BLACK
4GA, RED
WHT
BRN
BLK
RED
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
WHT
ORG
PNK/BLK
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
15
3
ELECTRICAL-PLOW SIDE
17
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
CAUTION: Always attach the vehicle harness assembly with the vehicle off and the keys out of the
ignition. Use caution when testing the electrical wires for the vehicle’s headlight functions.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Insert the connector end of the harness through the driver’s side firewall access panel into the vehicle cab.
Loosely position the remaining portion of the harness over the driver’s side fender well and place the plug end
of the harness near the bumper. NOTE: Keep the plow plug and vehicle connector pins lubricated with a
liberal amount of dielectric grease. Always replace the protective weather caps when the plow is disconnected
from the vehicle.
2. Attach the power contactor (solenoid) to the driver’s side wheel well or engine fan guard using 12-14 x 3/4"
self-drilling screws. NOTE: Some model vehicles provide mounting locations for accessory components.
Always mount the solenoid with the terminals facing up, for extended solenoid life. Connect the 24" black
ground wire to either small terminal on the solenoid and attach the opposite end to the vehicle with a selfdrilling screw. Cut the brown/white pump activation wire on the harness to length and crimp the eyelet
terminal onto it. Attach the eyelet to the remaining small terminal on the contactor. Secure it with the
hardware provided on the solenoid.
3. Connect the vehicle harness ground wire to the negative terminal on the vehicle’s battery. Cut the wire to
length and crimp a 3/8" ring terminal on the wire. It is also recommended that the ring terminal be soldered.
NOTE: The harness should be secured to the vehicle prior to taking the necessary measurement. Measure
the distance needed for the power wire to reach the solenoid and properly secure an end ring terminal to it.
Connect the power wire to either large terminal on the solenoid.
CAUTION: Do not fasten the harness to areas that come in contact with moving engine parts or possess
extreme heat. The harness could become tangled and/or melt causing electrical failure and vehicle
damage.
4. Attach and solder an end ring terminal to both ends of the remaining length of the red wire. Connect one end
of the wire to the open terminal on the solenoid and the remaining end to the positive terminal on the battery.
5. Position the main lighting harness with both of the truck light connectors near each truck headlight and the
plow light connectors near the grill of the vehicle.
6. Plug the headlight ground/relay connector from the vehicle harness into the connector on the main lighting
harness. Plug each headlight relay into the receptacles. Securely mount the receptacles to the vehicle with
the terminal wires facing down and the relays facing up. Installing the relays in this position will allow
moisture to drain from the relay.
7. Remove the front signal light assembly from both sides of the vehicle. Feed the violet, turn light wire, and
gray, run light wire, from the main lighting harness through the opening in the signal light housing. Use a test
light or ohm meter to determine the proper wires in the vehicle’s electrical system to splice into. Position one
end of the turn or run light wire into the splice lock connector, and attach the vehicle wire into the opposite
side. Complete the splice by pinching both wires together and locking the connector. Repeat the splice
procedure for the remaining wire.
8. Connect the vehicle headlights to the main lighting harness using a light conversion harness kit. Due to
differences in the construction of the kits, and the various make and model vehicles Blizzard snowplows are
installed on, a light conversion kit is not packaged with your snowplow. Contact your local Blizzard dealer to
obtain the appropriate conversion harness kit for your vehicle.
9. Secure the braided harness to the vehicle. Safely route all harness lengths around the engine components
and attach them to the vehicle with cable ties. Extend the plow headlight connectors, from the main lighting
harness, through the grill of the vehicle and position the harness power plug and weather cap near the
bumper. Cable tie the plug to the vehicle bumper or tow hook to keep the harness from hanging too low.
18
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
10. Install the remainder of the vehicle wire harness to the interior of the cab. Find an accessible location for the
plow headlight toggle switch & bracket under the dashboard. Install the headlight bracket using two selfdrilling screws. Insert the toggle switch through the bracket and secure it with the hardware provided.
Plug both of the switch leads into the toggle switch. NOTE: Both terminals should be inserted into the spades
on the same side of the switch. One terminal should be positioned in the middle spade. Plug both 2-pin
connectors together and this will connect the toggle switch to the vehicle wire harness. See diagram below.
11. Connect the power wire (with 15AMPFUSE) to a switched power source with a minimum of 15 amps. NOTE:
The red power wire MUST be fused and switched on and off with ignition. Secure all loose wires under the
dash.
12. Install the light tower. Position the arms into the receiving pockets located on the undercarriage. Each pocket
has a lock pin that secures both light tower arms. Pull out and twist each handle to temporarily unlock the
pins. Place the light tower into the pockets and relock the pins. See your local Blizzard dealer for complete
installation instructions for your vehicle undercarriage.
13. Install the plow headlights. Align one headlight stud on the light tower tube with the mounting hole and insert
the threaded stud through each. Secure the headlight with one 1/2" galvanized washer (neoprene facing up),
one 7/16" external tooth lock washer and hex nut. NOTE: All snowplows are shipped with two caps that install
on the ends of the light tower. Connect the terminals from the plow lights to the terminals on the main lighting
harness.
14. Align the mount holes on the joystick control with the holes located on the mount pedestal. NOTE: The radius
on the pedestal should face the dashboard. Secure the joystick to the pedestal with the 8-32 x 3/4" machine
screws provided. Slide the Velcro® strap through the slots cut in the pedestal. The metal D-ring should be
located on the side opposite of the radius. Wrap the strap around the bench and fasten. Connect the white
power connector from the vehicle wire harness to the connector on the control station. The power switch
should be in the “OFF” position.
15. Test your plow before using.
TO CONTROL
END VIEW
LOOKING AT
CONNECTOR
VEHICLE
HARNESS
DPDT
TOGGLE
SWITCH
GREEN/YELLOW
12" LONG
GREEN/YELLOW
12" LONG
.250
RECEPTACLES
END VIEW
LOOKING AT
CONNECTOR
19
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
8
4
7
2
1
10 11 12
9
3
6
2
5
1
FUSE CAP
FUSE BODY
SPRING
FUSE 15AMP
1 RED/WHT
2 RED/BLK
3 RED
4 ORG
5 BLU/WHT
6 BLU/BLK
7 BLK
8 WHT
9 BRN
10 PNK/BLK
11 LT GRN
12 BLU
RED
RED
BRN/WHT
GRN/YEL
BLK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
15
12
13
14
15
9
PNK/BLK
4GA RED
BRN
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
WHT
ORG
4GA BLK
16
3
4
5
6
1
10
2
20
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
7
A
11
B
8
VEHICLE
HARNESS (2005)
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
ORG
WHT
LT GRN
BLU
BLU/BLK
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
RED/WHT
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
1
2
4GA
BLK
4GA
3
BLK
RED
BRN/WHT
BRN
PNK/BLK
15
BLACK
BLK
BRN
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
WHT
ORG
PNK/BLK
BLK
B A
GRN/YEL
RELAY
LIGHTING HARNESS
NOTE: ALL GROUNDS HAVE BLACK WIRE
VEHICLE HARNESS
SCHEMATIC (2005)
BLK
BLK
BRN
RED/WHT
RED/BLK
BLU/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU
LT GRN
WHT
ORG
PNK/BLK
RED
1
2
GRN/YEL
7
9
1
2
5
6
12
11
8
4
10
3
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
21
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
22
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
A
62016 WATER RESISTANT
SPLICE LOCK
CONNECTOR
(USED IN INSTALLATION)
OTHER
WIRE
OTHER
WIRE
VIOLET WIRE
62016 WATER RESISTANT
SPLICE LOCK
CONNECTOR
(USED IN INSTALLATION)
OTHER
OTHER
WIRE
WIRE
GRAY WIRE
A = LOW BEAM (L GREEN/RED)
B = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
C = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/RED)
C
B
30
85
B
A B
A
87
86
30
85
87a1
871
861
301
851
87a1
JACKET MATERIAL
BLACK NYLON BRAID
86
C
87
D
F
30
85
861 871 87a1 301 851
WHT
BLK
PNK
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
YEL/BLK
87a
A
B
C
D
E
F
E
B
A LT GRN/RED
B WHT/RED
C YEL/RED
A LT GRN
86
30
87a
87
85
301
B1
87a1
861 871
861 871 87a1 301 851
YEL/BLK
BLK/WHT
YEL
GRN/YEL
YEL/RED
LT GRN/BLK
BLK/WHT
LT GRN
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/RED
87
86
30
85
87a1
871
861
301
851
87a1
86
30
87a
87
85
301
B1
87a1
861 871
62016 WATER RESISTANT
SPLICE LOCK
CONNECTOR
(USED IN INSTALLATION)
OTHER
OTHER
WIRE
PINK WIRE
WIRE
YEL/BLK
BLK/WHT
YEL
GRN/YEL
YEL/RED
LT GRN/BLK
BLK/WHT
LT GRN
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/RED
A
C
B
62016 WATER
RESISTANT SPLICE
LOCK CONNECTOR
(USED IN INSTALLATION)
OTHER
OTHER
WIRE
GRAY WIRE
WIRE
A = LOW BEAM (L GREEN/RED)
B = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
C = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/RED)
A LT GRN/RED
B WHT/RED
C YEL/RED
TRUCK LIGHT
BULB
C = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW)
B = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
A = LOW BEAM (L GREEN)
A LT GRN
C
B
A
TRUCK LIGHT
HARNESS
C YEL
87a
F
E
A
B WHT/RED
87
D
C
A BLK
B GRN/YEL
B
A
C YEL
86
WHT
BLK
PNK
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
YEL/BLK
B WHT/RED
TRUCK LIGHT
BULB
C = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW)
B = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
A = LOW BEAM (L GREEN)
C
B
A
TRUCK LIGHT
HARNESS
A
B
C
D
E
F
MAIN LIGHTING
HARNESS (2005)
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
D
F
C
E
E LOW BEAM
YEL/RED
C
VIO
GRY
LT GRN/RED
WHT/RED
BLK
HIGH BEAM
COMMON
LOW BEAM
LOW BEAM FEED
A
LT GRN
A
YEL/BLK
PNK
HIGH BEAM FEED
COMMON
B
YEL
WHT/RED
C
FROM VEHICLE HARNESS
TRUCK
LIGHT
PARK-RUN
D
F HIGH BEAM
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
RIGHT TURN
C
BLK
Y E L /R E D
YEL
GRN/YEL
BLK/WHT
86
87a
30
Y E L /B L K
85
87
L T G R N /R E D
LT GRN
86
87a
30
L T G R N /B L K
85
87
Y E L /R E D
87a
30
MAIN LIGHTING HARNESS
SCHEMATIC (2005)
Y E L /B L K
87
GRN/YEL
87a
LT GRN
YEL
WHT
COMMON
GROUND
A
B
B
TRUCK
HARNESS
B
A
B
A
L T G R N /R E D
PLOW
LIGHT
30
L T G R N /B L K
BLK/WHT
87
RIGHT TURN
D
YEL/RED
C
PNK
GRY
LT GRN/RED
WHT/RED
TRUCK
LIGHT
HIGH BEAM
COMMON
LOW BEAM
LOW BEAM FEED
A
LT GRN
A
F
D
TRUCK
HARNESS
E
C
HIGH BEAM FEED
COMMON
B
YEL
WHT/RED
C
YEL/BLK
F HIGH BEAM
B
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
PARK-RUN
E LOW BEAM
B
GROUND
C
A
BLK
A COMMON
B
PNK
PLOW
LIGHT
WHT
ELECTRICAL-VEHICLE SIDE
23
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
POWER HITCH™ INSTRUCTIONS
Prior to operating your straight blade snowplow, review the Mounting and Dismounting Instructions label on the
back of the driver’s side moldboard.
NOTE: If at any time the Mounting and Dismounting Instructions label, or any other label attached to your
snowplow become illegible, promptly replace them.
CONNECT/DISCONNECT
Power Hitch Switch
Adjustable
Kickstand
Undercarriage
Push Beam
CONNECT/DISCONNECT
Power Hitch Switch
A-Frame
Latch
A-Frame
Latch
Lock Pin
Adjustable
Kickstand
Draw
Pin
24
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
Power
Hitch
TESTING YOUR PLOW
1. Fill the hydraulic pump reservoir with BLIZZARD
SNOWPLOW RAPID ACTION HYDRAULIC OIL until it is
approximately 3/4" from the top of the tank. Replace the cap
on the reservoir. Remove the weather caps from each of the
plow and vehicle harnesses and connect the plugs.
2. To raise the POWER HITCH on the snowplow, turn the
power switch on the control station to the “UP” or “ON”
position. Push and hold the toggle switch on the A-frame
upward into the “CONNECT” position. Notice the action of
the fluid in the reservoir. By activating the initial hydraulic
function, the fluid begins to fill the system. Push and hold the
toggle switch in the “DISCONNECT” position, the Power
Hitch will lower. Refill the reservoir until the fluid is
approximately 3/4" from the top of the tank.
3. Align the Power Hitch on the A-frame below the push beam,
with the receiver plates in line with the receiver plates on the
undercarriage. Pull out the A-frame latch pin and rotate the
A-frame latch clockwise until the latch is resting on the draw
pin. Move the snowplow in position by activating the Power
Hitch connect switch and release.
WARNING: Always use caution when operating the
Power Hitch CONNECT/DISCONNECT switch. Keep
your hands and feet away from the operation of the
Power Hitch and the main blade. The action of the
Power Hitch moves the snowplow in position for proper
attachment to the vehicle. Failure to follow this caution
may result in serious injury or death.
The Power Hitch will rise until it hits the push beam and the
draw latch fingers will pull the plow into the vehicle. The
receiver plates on the plow and vehicle are now positively
aligned. Rotate the A-frame latch counterclockwise until the
latch is in the raised position. NOTE: The A-frame latch pin
should always lock in place. Do not set the pin past the lock
point on the A-frame. Insert the two hitch pins through the
mounting holes on the A-frame and secure each with one
hair pin cotter.
Draw Latch in Transport Position
25
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
TESTING YOUR PLOW
4. Return to the interior of the vehicle. The system power on
the control station should be in the “ON” position. Raise the
plow to its maximum height by pulling the joystick back (or
down). Angle the snowplow to the left by moving the joystick
toward the “L” (left angle) on the label. If the plow function is
slow or delayed, the hydraulic fluid is filling the cylinder and
replacing the air in the system. Test the remaining functions
of the snowplow. Monitor the fluid level in the reservoir and
fill to 3/4" from the top of the tank if needed. Also, look for
any hydraulic fluid leaks around the manifold, pump,
hydraulic hoses and all cylinders.
5. Check that the vehicle and plow headlights are in proper
working condition including the turn signals. If necessary,
adjust the plow headlight beams with the plow in the raised
position.
26
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
BLIZZARD
®
WARNING
To prevent accidental plow activation, turn
POWER switch to the “OFF” position when
not in use.
BLZ 1017
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
Check fasteners for tightness. Torque to specifications.
Check hoses for wear and leaks.
Check cylinders for leaks; inspect rod ends for corrosion & pitting
Lubricate all exposed cylinder rod ends with liquid white lithium grease to
prevent corrosion.
Check cutting edges and plow shoes for wear. NOTE: Do not discard
plow shoe washers, these should be retained for different shoe
adjustments.
Clean and lubricate all electrical plugs and connections with dielectric
grease. Clean and install all dust caps prior to storing.
Lubricate all pins, bushings and A-frame latch with NLGI Grade 2 multipurpose lithium complex grease with molybdenum (MPGM) ) to maintain
consistent operation
Clean and paint all scratches or exposed metal with Blizzard touch-up
paint
Check the hydraulic oil level. Fill with fluid to 3/4” from the top of the
reservoir. Do not exceed this level. Never mix different types of fluid.
Remove and properly discard the fluid from the pump reservoir. Clean
the pump filter and replace the hydraulic oil to within 3/4" from the top of
the reservoir. Changing the fluid annually will prolong the life of your
pump and manifold. Never mix different types of hydraulic oil.
Check the trip spring adjustment. Properly adjusted tension will allow a
sheet of paper to pass between the 3rd and 4th coils of the spring.
Clean snow & ice build-up from the pump and manifold cover.
Pressure wash and dry the entire snowplow prior to storing
Cover the snowplow with a tarp if stored outside. This will protect your
plow from sun fading and inclement weather which can lead to
accelerated corrosion.
PERIODICALLY
X
X
X
YEARLY
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
REMOVING FROM STORAGE
1. Perform all regular maintenance.
2. Replace the hydraulic oil in the pump reservoir. Prolonged storage could result in condensation build-up.
3. Follow the mounting procedure on the Power Hitch™ label.
4. Initiate all of the functions. Monitor the fluid level in the reservoir and fill to 3/4” from the top of the tank as
necessary.
5. Adjust the snowplow headlights as needed.
27
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Plow harness may not be properly
connected to the vehicle harness.
Pump will not run.
Power or ground cables to the
battery, pump or solenoid may not be
properly connected.
Pump will not run, power to the
solenoid.
The black ground wire and
brown/white activation wire on the
solenoid are not properly connected.
Pump will not run with power to the
solenoid. Brown/white activation wire
and ground are properly connected.
The red, hot wire to the pump motor is
not properly connected.
Pump will not turn off. Do not allow
the pump motor to run continuously.
Unplug the harness until the solenoid
can be tested or a Blizzard Dealer
can diagnose the problem.
Solenoid may be damaged.
Short in the joystick control or wire
harness.
Fluid level in the pump reservoir is
low. Fluid is leaking.
Pump runs but plow functions are
slow.
System pressure may be set too low.
Increasing the pressure excessively
will increase the amperage draw. This
could damage the vehicle harness.
Amperage from the vehicle’s
alternator is too low.
Pump filter may be clogged.
A-frame latch will not move.
Draw latch is binding the A-frame
latch.
Plow will not lift. Pump works
properly.
Control station in the cab may not be
properly connected
A-frame latch is in the (down) locked
position.
Diode loop harness may be corroded
or could have failed.
28
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
SOLUTION
Verify the harnesses are properly
connected.
Properly connect all cables. Clean
and lubricate with dielectric grease. If
power does not resume, check the
continuity of all cables to find the
break.
Properly connect both cables. Test for
power by initiating any joystick
function except the float. NOTE: The
POWER rocker switch must be in the
“ON” position to properly test any
plow function. If the solenoid is
grounded and no power exists,
diagnose the plow & truck harnesses.
Connect red wire and check the black
ground wire. If problem is not
resolved, the solenoid could be
inoperable or the pump motor may be
worn. Replace the solenoid if there is
no power to the pump. Replace the
pump motor if it is receiving power.
Disconnect the brown/white activation
wire from the solenoid. If the problem
is not resolved, replace the solenoid.
Disconnect the joystick in the cab. If
the pump turns off, there is a short in
the electrical system.
Add fluid to within 3/4”from the top of
the tank. Check for leaks around the
pump, manifold and cylinders.
Adjust the pressure. Remove the hex
cap on top of the pump and turn the
screw clockwise. Proper system
pressure should be set at 2400PSI.
Test functions and repeat procedure
as needed.
Repair or replace vehicle alternator.
System amperage draw is 155A
(175A for 8611) at 1500PSI.
Remove the pump tank and
thoroughly clean the filter.
Lower the draw latch to relieve
binding on the A-frame latch and
reposition the A-frame latch as
needed.
Connect the power connector from
the control to the vehicle harness.
Lift the A-frame latch into the raised
position.
Clean diode loop harness thoroughly
and/or replace.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Plow will not lift. Pump works
properly.
Plow will not lift with magnification to
the S6 coil.
CAUSE
Coils on the manifold may be
damaged.
Hydraulic lock in the manifold. This
occurs if the voltage is too low on the
coils –should be 11.8 volts.
Solenoid cartridge valve may be
contaminated.
Plow will not stay angled when
plowing.
The angle pressure relief valve is set
too low. NOTE: Increasing the
pressure relief valve will cause
damage to your plow. Do not set the
pressure relief greater than 3000 PSI.
Plow will not angle, pump works.
Review all probable causes above.
Plow lowers too slow.
Variable flow control valve is not
adjusted properly.
Review all probable causes for plow
will not lift
Plow drops sporadically.
Variable flow control valve is opened
too far.
Headlights will not switch from the
vehicle to the snowplow.
No power or ground to the headlight
relay.
SOLUTION
Remove the S6 coil from the cartridge
valve. Position a screwdriver inside of
the coil and push the draw latch
connect/disconnect toggle switch
upward. The screwdriver should be
magnetically drawn to the coil.
Replace the coil if there is no action.
Loosen cartridge valve S6 to relieve
pressure and retighten. DO NOT
OVER TIGHTEN! Valves should be
torqued to a maximum of 24 ft-lbs.
Remove any foreign objects that may
be obstructing proper valve operation.
Replace if not operating properly after
cleaning.
Check the pressure relief by testing
the valve inline with the cylinder.
Attach a tee fitting to the angle
cylinder hydraulic adapter and
connect the hose and pressure gauge
to the tee. NOTE: The setting should
not exceed 3000PSI.
NOTE: Verify coils S3 & S4 for angle
functions.
Turn flow control valve
counterclockwise in small increments
and test. NOTE: Never make
adjustments when the plow is in the
raised position! Fluid pressure will
make the valve difficult to adjust and
serious injury or death can occur from
a falling plow.
Verify S5 coil (float) or S5 & S8 coils
(disconnect) for magnetism.
Turn clockwise 1/16 of a turn and test.
NOTE: Never make adjustments
when the plow is in the raised
position! Fluid pressure will make the
valve difficult to adjust and serious
injury or death can occur from a
falling plow.
Verify the headlight/ground relay
connector is connected. If the
connector is properly attached
replace the headlight relay(s).
29
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MOLDBOARD PARTS
1
3
11
2
18
16
10
19
17
8A
9
4
8
12
13
14
7
15
6
5
5A
30
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MOLDBOARD PARTS
REF
PART
NUMBER
81006
760LT
1
QUANTITY
760
800
-
860
-
DESCRIPTION
84006
1
Moldboard Weldment
80006
1
80020
1
61165
1
61168
1
2
Cutting Edge
61164
1
61528
1
3
61196
8
8
8
8
Bolt, Carriage, 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Gr8 P
4
61365
8
8
8
8
Nut, 1/2"-13 Flanged Lock Z
61098
2
Plow Shoe Assembly, Standard (7-3/4" Shaft) Includes Ref 5-7
5A
61220
2
2
2
Plow Shoe Assembly, Heavy-Duty (8-3/8" Shaft) Includes Ref 5-7
5
61102
2
2
2
2
Spacer, 1-1/8" I.D., 1-5/8" O.D. x 1-1/2" YZ
6
61101
36
36
36
36
Washer, 1" Flat YZ
7
61103
2
2
2
2
Pin, Linch, 7/16" x 1-3/4" YZ
8A
61049
2
2
2
2
Plow Guide Assembly Includes Ref 8 & 9
8
61051
4
4
4
4
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 1" HHCS Gr5 Z
9
61052
4
4
4
4
Nut, 5/16"-18 Nylock Z
61176
1
1
10
Decal, Passenger’s Side Moldboard
61178
1
1
11
61181
1
1
1
1
Label, WARNING! (Blz1024)
12
63163
1
1
1
1
Decal, Center Moldboard
13
63167
1
1
1
1
Label, Power Hitch™ Mounting & Dismounting (Blz1077)
61177
1
1
14
Decal, Driver’s Side Moldboard
61179
1
1
15
63063
1
1
1
1
Label, Serial Number, Sequentially Numbered (Blz1049)
16
61188
3
4
4
4
Nut, Nylock, 5/8"-11 Type NE
17
61064
3
4
4
4
Washer, 5/8" SAE Hardened YZ
18
61201
3
4
4
4
Bolt, Spade, 5/8"-11 x 4-3/8" Grade 8 Z
61167
3
Spring, Extension, 12-15/16" O.A.L. x 2-3/8" O.D. x 3/8"
19
61099
4
4
4
Spring, Extension, 15-1/4" O.A.L. x 2-3/8" O.D. x 3/8"
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, quantities are the same for all models.
1
31
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
A-FRAME & PIVOT BEAM PARTS
44
13
43
12
2
26
1
11
25
27
28
29
8
14
10
15
4
3A
30
31
32
35
24
9
16
7
42
34
17
5
6
33
3
38
37
36
39
40
21
23
20
22
19
32
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
18
41
A-FRAME & PIVOT BEAM PARTS
QUANTITY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NUMBER
760LT
HD
83000
1
1
Pivot Beam Weldment
41041
1
2
61357
7
7
Pin, Cotter, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Z
3A
41039
1
1
Kickstand Assembly Includes Ref 3-10
3
41047
1
1
Kickstand Foot Weldment
4
41038
1
1
Kickstand Leg Weldment
5
61057
2
2
Screw, 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
6
61026
2
2
Washer, 1/2” Flat SAE Hardened
7
61020
3
3
Nut, 1/2"-13 Top Lock Z
8
61152
1
1
Screw, 1/2"-13 x 4-1/2" HHCS Gr8 YZ
9
61293
1
1
Spring, Compression, 2" O.A.L. x 1.101" O.D. x 0.207" Dia.
10
41037
1
1
Bushing, 1.13" O.D. x 0.53" I.D. x 3/8" Stepped
11
50069
2
2
Pin, 3/4"Dia. x 3" Clevis YZ
12
41051
4
4
Pin, 3/4"Dia. x 5" Clevis YZ
61331
1
Screw, 1"-8 x 8-1/2" HHCS Gr8 P
13
61330
1
Screw, 1"-8 x 9" HHCS Gr8 P
14
61008
1
1
Nut, 1"-8 Top Lock Z
60065
2
15
Hydraulic Cylinder, Plow Angle
60029
2
16
60091
2
2
Hydraulic Hose, 3/8" x 24" Plow Angle (Ports #1 &#2)
17
60005
3
3
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 90° Adjustable Elbow O.R.B.
60236
1
18
Hydraulic Cylinder, Plow Raise/Lower
60255
1
82061
1
Pin, 5/8" Dia. x 5-3/4”" Clevis YZ
19
40124
1
Pin, 3/4" Dia. x 6" Clevis YZ
20
60273
1
1
Hyd. Hose (Port #3), Straight/45°, 3/8" x 17" - Raise/Lower, Extend
21
60272
1
1
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 45° Adjustable Elbow O.R.B.
22
60007
3
3
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B.
23
60274
1
1
Hyd. Hose (Port #4), Straight/45°, 3/8" x 15" - Raise/Lower, Retract
24
61628
3
3
Knob, 3/8-16 Nylock Clamping
25
61012
2
2
Screw, 3/8"-16 x 3/4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
26
61016
3
3
Washer, 3/8" SAE Hardened
27
61014
1
1
Nut, 3/8"-16 Jam Nylock Z, Type NTE
28
61629
1
1
Stud, 3/8"-16 x 2-1/8" Threaded
29
40004
1
1
Hinge Weldment, Pump Mount
30
61218
1
1
Screw, 3/8"-16 x 2" HHCS Gr8 YZ
31
61034
1
1
Nut, 3/8"-16 Top Lock Z
32
62038
1
1
Switch, Toggle, DPDT, (On)-Off-(On), 16 Amps, 115V AC
82043
1
33
A-frame Weldment
40091
1
34
61426
3
3
Pin, 3/4" x 6" Hitch YZ
35
61105
3
3
Pin, 9/64" DIA. x 2-11/16" Hair Cotter Z
36
40079
3
3
Pin, 3/8" DIA. x 1-3/4" SS
37
61000
3
3
Spring, 0.94" O.A.F.L. x 0.36" O.D., 0.029" Wire Dia. Compression SS
38
61309
3
3
Ring, Standard Split SS
39
61312
4
4
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3/4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
40
61011
4
4
Washer, 5/16" Split Lock YZ High-Alloy
41
40088
2
2
Bushing, A-frame Pivot, Replaceable
42
61295
1
1
Label, Power Hitch Connect/Disconnect Switch (Blz1037)
43
40119
1
1
Cover, Hyd. Pump & Manifold
44
63099
1
1
Label, Hyd. Hose Identification Guide (BLZ1054)
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, parts for the 760, 800 & 860 Straight Blades listed as HD (Heavy Duty).
REF
33
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
POWER UNIT PARTS
NOTE: Some of the 760LT’s will use the top pump assembly of this illustration. The rest of the 760LT’s and ALL
of the 760, 800 & 860’s will use the bottom pump assembly. Please order parts accordingly.
8
2
3
4
1A
6
1
5
7
"THIS VIEW SHOWN WITHOUT RESERVOIR"
17
16
22
20
21
9
9A
15
19
12
11
18
10
34
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
13
14
POWER UNIT PARTS
QUANTITY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NUMBER
760LT
HD
1A
60395
1
Power Unit-Pump Motor Tank Assembly (Monarch) Includes Ref 1-8
1
60396
1
Pump-0.138 in3/rev
2
60397
1
Reservoir-Ø4.5x8"Lg.
3
60398
1
Fill Cap/Breather-3/8NPT
4
60399
1
Motor-12VDC, 4.5", 1Terminal
5
60404
1
Tube-Suction, 90°, 3/8NPT
6
60405
1
Tube-Return, 90°, 1/8NPT
7
60406
1
Filter Screen Suction
8
60407
1
Clamp-Worm Gear
60400
1
Brush Kit-for 60399 Motor
9A
60402
1
1
Hydraulic Pump Assembly Includes Ref 9-10 & 12-22 (MTE)
9
60433
1
1
Reservoir
10
60434
1
1
Motor, 12VDC
11
60435
1
1
Seal Kit
12
60436
1
1
Pump Assembly, 1.47CC/REV
13
60437
2
2
Filter
14
60438
4
4
Clamp, Reservoir
15
60439
4
4
Reservoir, Screw
16
60345
1
1
Grommet
17
60346
1
1
Breather
18
60440
1
1
Relief Valve Asm.
19
60441
1
1
Tube, Plastic Suction
20
60442
1
1
Elbow
21
60443
1
1
Tube, Plastic Return
22
60444
1
1
Elbow
60445
1
1
Brush Kit-for 60434 Motor
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, parts for the 760, 800 & 860 Straight Blades listed as HD (Heavy Duty).
REF
35
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MANIFOLD PARTS
22
11
23
10
7
9
7A
6
1A
8
4
1
5
15
12
13
18
14
19
20
17
21
3
16
2
36
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
MANIFOLD PARTS
REF
PART
NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1A
60270
1
Manifold Assembly Includes Ref 1-7A, 8-10, 12-14, 16 & 17
1
60269
1
Manifold Block (with Cross Port Relief), Red Anodized Aluminum
2
60006
2
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 90° Swivel Elbow
3
60072
1
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male Extra Long Elbow
4
60050
2
Plug, -6 SAE Hollow Hex
5
60173
1
Coupling, Test Port, 7/16"-20 O.R.B.
6
60167
2
Valve, Spool, Four-Way, Two Position C.C.
7A
62148
1
Coil Harness Assembly Includes Ref 7, 11 & 15, 62045, 62096, 62097, 62116 & 62117
62045
1
Connector, Electric, Male, Plastic
62096
15
Seal, Cable, Silicone, Orange (18 AWG)
62097
5
Terminal, Male (18-16 AWG)
62116
5
Silicone Cavity Plug, White (18-16 AWG)
62117
1
Terminal, End Ring, 3/8" I.D. Copper, 8 Gauge
7
62114
3
Coil, PDL 10V DC
8
60052
5
Nut, 1/2"-20 Hex Jam YZ
9
60168
1
Valve, Relief, 3000 PSI
10
60170
1
Valve, Spool, Three-Way, Two Position
11
62115
1
Coil, DDL 10V DC
12
60166
1
Valve, Spool, Three-Way, Two Position
13
61069
1
Valve, Flow Control
14
60165
1
Valve, N.C., Two-Way
15
62176
1
Coil, PDL 12V DC, Delta (waterproof, w/ O-rings)
16
60007
2
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B. Connector
17
60005
1
Hydraulic Adapter, 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 90° Adjustable Elbow O.R.B.
18
60038
2
O-ring, 3/32" C.S.W. 9/16" I.D., 3/4" O.D. Neoprene, 70 Durometer
19
61016
2
Washer, 3/8" SAE Hardened
20
61222
2
Washer, 3/8" Split Lock YZ
21
61214
2
Screw, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
22
61010
2
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3-3/4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
23
61011
2
Washer, 5/16" Split Lock YZ
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, quantities are the same for all models.
37
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
DRAW LATCH, CONTROLS & LIGHTS PARTS
18
17A
17
19
26A
20
26
27
24
25
21
22
34
28
29
30
23
12
6
1A
13
7
31
1
16
10/11
2
8
3
4
5
38
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
9
14
15
32
33
DRAW LATCH, CONTROLS & LIGHTS PARTS
REF
1A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17A
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26A
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
-
PART
NUMBER
82049
40109
82035
40080
82050
40110
61363
61200
61004
82055
50071
82014
40074
82027
40070
82054
40114
82058
40123
82033
40042
82024
40093
82036
40081
40116
61357
61006
61106
61107
61108
62032
62108
62061
62062
61231
61550
61112
61111
61427
39034
39032
62073
62074
63106
61185
61127
61254
61041
61088
61031
61174
62185
62186
62187
62188
62189
62190
QUANTITY
760LT
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HD
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Draw Latch Assembly Includes Ref 1-16
Outer Draw Latch Plate Weldment, Driver’s Side
Pin, Draw, 1" Dia. x 5-5/8" (with 13/64" Dia. Cotter Pin Hole) BZ
Pin, Draw, 1" Dia. x 6-1/2" (with 13/64" Dia. Cotter Pin Hole) YZ
Pin, Cotter, 3/16" Dia. x 2-1/2" Z
Screw, 3/4"-10 x 4" HHCS Gr8 YZ
Screw, 3/4"-10 x 4-1/2" HHCS Gr8 YZ
Pin, 3/4" Dia. x 3-7/16" Clevis YZ
Pin, 3/4" Dia. x 3-41/64" Clevis YZ
Inner Draw Latch Plate
Pin, 1" x 3-7/8" Draw Latch Mount (To A-frame) YZ
Pin, 1" x 4-21/32" Draw Latch Mount (To A-frame) YZ
Draw Latch Arm Weldment
Draw Latch Finger Weldment
Pin, 5/8" x 2-3/8" Inner Draw Latch Plate/Hydraulic Cylinder Rod End
Pin, 3/4" x 2-1/2", Draw Latch Arm Pivot Pin/Hydraulic Cylinder Rod End
Pin, 3/4" x 2-3/8", Draw Latch Arm Pivot
Bushing, 1-1/4" O.D. x 1-1/16" I.D. x 1-1/2" YZ
Outer Draw Latch Plate Weldment, Passenger’s Side
Spacer, 1" O.D. x 25/32" I.D. x 5/8" YZ
Pin, Cotter, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Z
Nut, 3/4"-10 Top Lock Z
Headlight Assembly, Plow Includes Ref 17-23 & 62061
Headlight, Driver’s Side
Headlight, Passenger’s Side
Harness (with 6-pin plug), Plow Headlight Side
Lighting Harness Repair Kit, Harness Side
Bulb, Sealed Beam Halogen (H6545/H4666)
Corrosion Preventive Compound (2fl.oz.)
Adapter, Headlight Ball Stud Mount
Washer, 1/2" I.D. x 1"O.D. Neoprene Backing Galvanized
Washer, 7/16" Ext. Tooth Lock YZ
Nut, 7/16"-14 Hex Gr8 YZ
Cap, 2-1/4" I.D., 2-3/8" O.D. x 3/4", Black Vinyl
Light Tower
Control Station Assembly, Joystick Includes Ref 26, 27 & 34
Control Station, Joystick
Label, Plow Power Switch, On/Off (Blz1061)
Base Plate, Joystick Control Station 1/8" ABS Plastic
Strap, (Velcro® with 2" Metal D-Ring) 61" Black
Screw, 8-32 x 3/4" Pan Head Machine Z
Bracket, Plow/Vehicle Headlight Toggle Switch
Label, Plow/Vehicle Headlight Toggle Switch Bracket (Blz1008)
Screw, 12-14 x 3/4" Hex Washer Self-Drilling
Label, Control Station, Joystick (Blz1017)
Switch-Rocker SPDT On-Off-On - Straight Blade Joystick Control Switch
Switch-Straight Blade Joystick Functions
Relay-Straight Blade Joystick
Switch Actuator
Kit-Handle Straight Blade Joystick (Includes Shaft, Sleeve, E-Ring).
Mounting Plate
39
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
HARNESSES, ACCESSORIES & KITS
2
4
1
3
1A
5. Help channel air flow to your
truck radiator during the long haul
over the road. Mounted front and
center, our custom airfoil redirects
air over the top of the blade and
into the grill of your vehicle. The
airfoil is shipped with complete
mounting hardware.
8. Blizzard hydraulic oil is
specially formulated for
use in Blizzard snowplows
and can significantly
enhance the operation and
performance of the
hydraulic system. Blizzard
zinc-free hydraulic oil
maintains its viscosity to
temperatures as low as 60°F.Blizzard oil is
available by the quart,
gallon, case or drum.
9. Our easy-to-install,
adjustable pedestal mount
will position your straight
blade snowplow control
station how you want it!
Ideal for bucket seat
vehicles with low center
consoles. Pedestal
accessory shipped with
complete hardware and
adapter plate.
12. Durable and long lasting, the
polyurethane moldboard cutting edges
will keep you plowing longer and safer!
Specially formulated for snowplowing
applications, Blizzard polyedges resist
gouging, provide superior wear life and
effectively reduce plowing noise. Ideal
for all plowing conditions. Edges are
shipped with mounting hardware.
40
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
6. Rugged and durable,
the one piece 3/8"thick
rubber design, 2-ply
construction keeps snow
off of your windshield and
in its place—on the
ground! The deflector is
shipped with complete
mounting hardware.
10. The straight blade
snowplow touch pad
control offers ergonomic
comfort behind the wheel.
Whether you hold it in your
hand, strap it on your leg,
wrap it around your seat or
mount it to the dashboard,
this control will provide the
flexibility you need! Control
is shipped with a molded
plastic leg tray, adjustable
Velcro® strap and extra
Velcro® patches.
Measures 3-1/4" x 3-1/4" x
1-5/16".
13. This adjustable bracket mounts
easily to your straight blade joystick
control and installs quickly onto any
door panel. Ideal for left-hand joystick
operation or for vehicles with center
consoles. The window mount bracket is
shipped complete with hardware. Some
assembly required.
7. This kit includes the most common
replacement parts: Angle cylinder hose,
lift cylinder hose, hitch pin w/hair pin
cotter, angle cylinder clevis pin w/cotter,
90° angle cylinder fitting, solenoid,
Power Hitch™ toggle switch, corrosion
preventive compound (2 oz.) and 10A
fuse. The compact & durable plastic
case (13.5"x9"x3.3") allows for easy
storage behind or under your seat.
11. Get the response you
demand from your plow
with this easy-to install
add-on and experience
increased power and
speed to all of the plow
hydraulic functions! The
auxiliary manifold bolts
right up to the existing
manifold and pump
bracket without any
modifications needed.
Manifold provides up to
30 gpm input (4000 psi
max.) from the vehicle
pump and 2-3 gpm output
(2500 psi max.).
14. Putting your snowplow away for the
winter? Have a deep scratch to cover?
Clean up your blade and plow parts with
our gloss spray paints. Blizzard
snowplow touch-up paint provides an
excellent finish to help keep your
snowplow looking its best. Paint
provided in 12 oz. spray cans.
HARNESSES, ACCESSORIES & KITS
QUANTITY
760
800
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
10
REF
PART
NUMBER
760LT
1A
1
2
-
62039
62057
62001
62046
62093
1
1
1
1
10
-
61439
2
2
2
2
3
4
-
62167
62150
62000
62124
62212
62035
62144
62042
62178
62056
62072
62008
62009
62016
61031
81041
52093
61243
61242
61260
61545
63074
63070
63071
63072
63069
63091
63078
62142
60310
61544
61543
61542
61261
61219
63073
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
KITS
-
61354
61353
1
-
1
1
1
-
60276
1
1
1
1
-
60281
61255
61256
61258
61259
61532
60360
60368
60371
62195
62196
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
860
1
1
1
1
10
DESCRIPTION
Harness Assembly, Plow Includes Ref 1,2 & 62046, 62093, 61439, 62167
Harness, Plow
Weather Cap, Rubber, Plow Side
Connector, Electric, Female, Plastic
Terminal, Female (18-16AWG)
Cable Tie, Black, 15" Nominal Length Heavy Duty - 120psi Min Tensile - .3"
Wide
Harness, Diode Loop
Harness, Vehicle
Weather Cap, Rubber, Vehicle Side
Fuse, 1/4" Dia. x 1-1/4" BUSS ARC 15A, 32V
Harness, Main Lighting
Weather Cap, Rubber, Lighting Harness
Headlight Relay, CB1-D-12V,
Power Contactor (Solenoid), 12 v Continuous
Power Contactor (Solenoid), 12VDC-225A
Ground Wire, Power Contactor, 24"
Terminal, End Ring, 3/8" I.D. Copper, 4 Gauge
Fuse Clip, Mini
Fuse Clip, Auto Blade
Connector, Splice Lock (18-14 WAG)
Screw, 12-14 x 3/4"Hex Washer Self-Drilling
Snowplow Airfoil
Rubber Snow Deflector w/ hardware
Emergency Parts Kit
Blizzard Rapid Action Hydraulic Oil-Quart
Case (12 quarts)
Gallon
Case (4 gallons)
Drum (55 gallons)
12” Adjustable Pedestal Mount
Touch Pad Control Station
Central Hydraulic Valve Block
Polyurethane Moldboard Cutting Edges (with Hardware)
Straight Blade Joystick Window Mount Bracket
Blizzard Power Plow High Performance 12 Oz. Spray Paint, Gloss White
Blizzard Power Plow High Performance 12 Oz. Spray Paint, Gloss Black
Kit, Hardware, Snowplow Assembly Parts
Kit, Hydraulic Adapter Includes 60005 (3), 60006 (2), 60007 (3), 60072 (1) &
60272 (1)
Kit, Hydraulic Hose Includes 60091 (2), 60273 (1), 60274 (1)
Kit, Hardware, Moldboard Cutting Edge
Kit, Cutting Edge, Moldboard w/Hardware
Combo Seal Kit, Cyl 60029/60065
Combo Seal Kit, Cyl 60236
Combo Seal Kit, Cyl 60255
Kit, Headlamp 61106 (1-sealed beam, 1-rim , 4-spacer bumpers, 4-screws)
Kit, Headlamp 61106 Signal (1-bulb, 1-turn signal lens, 1- gasket, 2-screws)
41
64059 (760LT, HD StraightBlade).doc
LIMITED CONSUMER WARRANTY
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
WARRANTED PARTY:
This warranty applies only to the “Original Purchaser” who purchased this plow from an Authorized Blizzard Dealer,
for personal, family or household use.
TERM OF WARRANTY:
This Blizzard snowplow is warranted for the following period:
Parts and labor are warranted for one year from date of purchase.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S WARRANTY REMEDY:
Blizzard Corporation will, at its sole discretion, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
CUSTOMERS RESPONSIBILITY:
To obtain warranty service, the purchaser must return the defective snowplow to any Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
The purchaser must verify the original purchase date. Transportation costs to and from the dealer will be the
responsibility of the purchaser.
ITEMS NOT COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
1. Expendable parts such as cutting edges, plow shoes, hoses, fasteners, blade guides, paint finish, etc.
2. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been repaired or altered by anyone other than an Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
3. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been subject to neglect, misuse, accident, improper installation, maintenance,
or storage. This includes, but is not limited to, corrosion of any electrical components.
4. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those for whom Blizzard Corporation has provided a specific
mount system.
5. Blizzard Corporation does not assume liability for damage to the purchaser's vehicle resulting from the attachment
and use of a Blizzard snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
WARRANTY LIMITATIONS:
THIS WARRANTY IS OFFERED IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.
THE DURATION OF ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED
TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION'S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF
DEFECTIVE PARTS. BLIZZARD CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL
OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR
FAULT OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION.
State Laws: Some states do not allow exclusion of incidental or consequential damages or the limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so these limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you
specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for other than personal, family, or household use. If
purchased for other than personal, family or household use, refer to the Blizzard Snowplow Commercial Warranty.
95 AIRPARK BOULEVARD
CALUMET, MICHIGAN 49913
[906] 482-5555
1410-4-05 REV 4/05
COMMERCIAL WARRANTY
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
WARRANTED PARTY:
This warranty applies only to the “Original Purchaser” who purchased this plow from an Authorized Blizzard Dealer,
for commercial use.
TERM OF WARRANTY:
This Blizzard snowplow is warranted for the following period:
Parts and labor are warranted for one year from date of purchase.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S WARRANTY REMEDY:
Blizzard Corporation will, at its sole discretion, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
CUSTOMERS RESPONSIBILITY:
To obtain warranty service, the purchaser must return the defective snowplow to any Authorized Blizzard Dealer within the
warranty period. The purchaser must verify the original purchase date. Transportation costs to and from the Dealer will be
the responsibility of the purchaser.
ITEMS NOT COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
1. Expendable parts such as cutting edges, plow shoes, hoses, fasteners, blade guides, paint finish, etc.
2. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been repaired or altered by anyone other than an Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
3. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been subject to neglect, misuse, accident, improper installation, maintenance,
or storage. This includes, but is not limited to, corrosion of any electrical components.
4. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those for whom Blizzard Corporation has provided a specific
mount system.
5. Blizzard Corporation does not assume liability for damage to the purchaser's vehicle resulting from the attachment
and use of a Blizzard snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
LIMITS OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S LIABILITIES:
BLIZZARD CORPORATION'S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF
DEFECTIVE PARTS. BLIZZARD CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL
OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR
FAULT OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION.
THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESSED AND IMPLIED
WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for personal, family, or household use.
In this case, refer to the Blizzard Snowplow Limited Consumer Warranty.
95 AIRPARK BOULEVARD
CALUMET, MICHIGAN 49913
[906] 482-5555
1410-4-05 REV 4/05
760LT, 760,
800 & 860
STRAIGHT BLADES
95 Airpark Boulevard
Calumet, MI 49913
[888] 680-8600
[906] 482-5555
[906] 482-5445 Fax
www.blizzardplows.com
Blizzard, Power Hitch and Seat Cinch are trademarks of Blizzard Corporation. Blizzard is registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Loctite and
242 are registered trademarks of Loctite Corporation, USA. Velcro is a registered trademark of Velcro Industries B.V. All other trademarks and registered
trademarks are the property of their respective owners. All Blizzard snowplows are protected by one or more of the following United States Patents: 5,638,618;
5,899,007; 6,178,669; 6,276,076; 6,393,737 and 6,615,513. Other patents pending. Copyright ©2005 Blizzard Corporation. All rights reserved. Made and printed in
the USA. 64059