datasheet for PIOCIR by Comcore Technologies, Inc.

datasheet for PIOCIR by Comcore Technologies, Inc.
Polarization-Insensitive Optical Circulator
Product Features
z
Wide Band High Isolation Low PDL
z
Low Insertion Loss
z
Polarization-Insensitive
z
High Stability and Reliability
z
Compact In-Line Package
z
Epoxy Free Optical Path
Product Applications
z
Optical Amplifier
z
Metro Area Network
z
Wavelength Add / Drop
z
Dispersion Compensation
z
Bi-Direction Communication
Specifications
Configuration
Port 1 to Port 2 to Port 3
Central Wavelength (λc)
nm
1310 or 1550
Operating Wavelength Range
nm
±20
Typ.
dB
0.7
Max.
dB
0.8
Isolation, 23°C
Min.
dB
45
Crosstalk
Min.
dB
50
Return Loss
Min.
dB
55
Polarization Dependent Loss
Max.
dB
0.1
Polarization Mode Dispersion
Max.
ps
0.1
Optical Power (Continuous Wave)
Max.
mW
300
Tensile Load
Max.
Insertion Loss
N
5
Operating Temperature
°C
-5 to +70
Storage Temperature
°C
-40 to +85
IL is 0.3 dB higher and RL is 5 dB lower for each connector added.
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
P
I
O
C
I
R
Wavelength
4=1550nm
7=1310nm
Port
3=3 port
Package
D= Ø5.5 x L63
Note: All specifications are before connectorization and subject to change without notice.
Pigtail
Fiber Type
S=250um bare S= SMF-28 fiber
fiber pigtail
M=0.9mm loose
tube
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
Connector
0=None
3=FC/APC
5=SC/APC
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement