S500
2-Way Passive Loudspeaker
SERVICE MANUAL
2000 MACKIE DESIGNS, INC.
SAFETY
Exposure to extremely high noise levels may cause permanent hearing loss. Individuals
vary considerably in susceptibility to noise-induced hearing loss, but nearly everyone will
lose some hearing if exposed to sufficiently intense noise for a period of time. The U.S.
Government’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has specified the
permissible noise level exposures shown in this chart.
According to OSHA, any exposure in excess of these permissible limits could result in some
hearing loss. To ensure against potentially dangerous exposure to high sound-pressure
levels, it is recommended that all persons exposed to equipment capable of producing
these levels use hearing protectors while this unit is in operation. Ear plugs or protectors in
the ear canals or over the ears must be worn when operating this amplification system in
order to prevent a permanent hearing loss if exposure is in excess of the limits set forth
here.
The S500 can
produce a
maximum SPL
of 127 dB @ 1m
2
Duration Per Day
In Hours
8
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.5
0.25 or less
Sound Level dBA,
Slow Response
90
92
95
97
100
102
105
110
115
Typical
Example
Duo in small club
Subway Train
Very loud classical music
Patrice screaming about
deadlines
Loudest parts at a rock concert
CONTENTS
Safety ................................................................................ 2
Introduction ..................................................................... 3
Overview .......................................................................... 4
Specifications ................................................................... 5
Parts ................................................................................... 6
Fold-out Sections
Wiring diagram and PCB ................................... Wiring-1
Click on any item in the table of contents to go to that page
Introduction
SERVICE ON THIS EQUIPMENT IS TO BE PERFORMED BY
EXPERIENCED REPAIR TECHNICIANS ONLY
This manual contains basic service information. It is essential that you have a copy of the
user’s manual as this contains the complete operating instructions.
SERVICE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
Mackie Designs, Service Technical Assistance, is available 8AM - 5PM PST, Monday through
Friday for Authorized Mackie Service Centers, at 1-800-258-6883. Feel free to call with any
questions and speak with a carefully-calibrated technician. If one is not available, leave
a detailed message and a qualified Mackoid will return your call asap.
DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this manual is proprietary to Mackie Designs, Inc. The entire
manual is protected under copyright and may not be reproduced by any means without
express written permission from Mackie Designs, Inc.
3
Overview
The S500 is a high-efficiency, extreme-output, 2-way, wide-dispersion sound reinforcement
speaker system. The combination of precision-manufactured, high- efficiency acoustic
components and high-quality, low-impedance, phase-precise crossover technology
allows the S500 to operate continuously at peak output levels safely while providing highresolution audio.
The components inside the S500 incorporate several state-of-the-art advancements in
transducer technology. The compression driver is a new 1.75-inch titanium diaphragm
design featuring a 3-slot, low-distortion geometry phase plug. The S500 also features a
low-distortion, high-output horn design developed to provide the correct power
response and phase alignment characteristics at the crossover frequency. With the
resulting 75º x 65º dispersion pattern, the S500 provides very open, natural sound
reproduction at extreme output levels.
The S500 produces deep bass through a 15-inch high-efficiency RCF® precision woofer.
The magnetic structure designed for the woofer motor is responsible for the system’s
resulting high sensitivity of 100 dB (1 watt@1 meter). More importantly, the high-efficiency
motor provides an extraordinary amount of force that provides complete control of the
cone mass. This type of control allows the woofer to deliver extended bass response and
to reach the mid-frequency crossover point efficiently.
The S500 frequency response is linear between 65Hz and 18kHz. Protection for the highfrequency driver is provided via an integrated MOSFET circuit that actively monitors and
controls the power delivered to the compression driver. There is also a circuit breaker
button on the rear control panel designed to protect the woofer from excessive power.
The breaker “sees” the amplifier signal being delivered to the woofer and opens when
the combination of amperage and voltage exceeds the maximum rated power levels.
The breaker switch can be reset by pressing the button.
The rear control panel features both a 1/4” speaker jack and a Neutrik Speakon™
connector, wired in parallel. The S500 cabinet is constructed using both multi-layered
plywood and pressure-injected structural resin. The top and bottom sections both have
handles for easy movement and relocation. There is an integrated pole-mount on the
bottom of the enclosure. In addition, there are two, three-part cast-aluminum handles
on each side of the enclosure as well as a full size, oval-punched, weather-resistant steel
grille.
The S500 has a 1/4” TS jack and a Neutrik Speakon™ connector, wired in parallel. Use
high-quality speaker cable as recommended by the amplifier manufacturer.
The 1/4” TS jack uses the following wiring standard:
Tip = Signal (+)
Sleeve = Ground (Shield)
The Speakon connector uses the following wiring standard:
Pin 1+ = Signal (+)
Pin 1– = Ground (–)
4
Specifications
Transducer Specifications
Low-Frequency Transducer
Diameter
15” (381mm)
Voice Coil Diameter
2.5” (63.5mm)
High-Frequency Driver and Horn
Diaphragm Diameter
1.75” (44.5mm)
Voice Coil Diameter
1.75” (44.5mm)
Diaphragm MaterialTitanium
Power Handling
30 watts rms
(long term)
Horn Type
Constant
Directivity
Mouth Size
10.6” (270mm) W x
10.6” (270mm) H
Throat Size
1.0” (25.4mm)
System Specifications
Frequency Range (–10 dB) 50Hz-20kHz
Frequency Response (–3 dB) 75Hz-18kHz
Horizontal Coverage (–6 dB) 75º averaged
1kHz-10kHz
Vertical Coverage (–6 dB) 65º averaged
1kHz-10kHz
Directivity Factor; DI (Q)
10.93 (12.38)
averaged
2kHz-10kHz
Sensitivity (1W@1m)
100 dB
Rated Maximum SPL@1m
124 dB long term
127 dB peak
Crossover Point
1300Hz
Nominal System Impedance 8 ohms
Power Handling
250 watts rms
long term
500 watts peak
Physical Properties
Height
Front Width
Rear Width
Depth
Net Weight
Connector Type
32.1” (817mm)
19.1” (484mm)
13.9” (352mm)
18.1” (460mm)
75 lbs. (34kg)
1/4” TS jack and Neutrik
Speakon
Enclosure Geometry
Trapezoidal, 10º side angles, 18mm
multi-layered plywood, top and
bottom high pressure resin
injected “caps”
Handles
One on top, one on bottom cap,
two three-piece handles on each
side
Color
Black, PVC coated finish
Grille
Custom perforated oval steel
grille with anti-corrosive
treatment
Safety Features
High Frequency: Monitoring and limiting of
continuous input power via MOSFET-based
electronic circuit
Low Frequency: Monitoring of amplifier signal
delivered to woofer via current breaker
switch. Overpowering of the woofer opens
the circuit and requires resetting by
manually pressing the circuit breaker
button.
5
Parts List
13112050 LOUDSPEAKER S 500
PART#
DESCRIPTION
21110330
23030400
23103720
23103910
23103930
25110570
33050380
33090460
33140390
33160360
33161130
33221420
33221460
33890190
33900360
33920650
33920900
33951980
33951990
33953030
33953050
33953060
33960580
33963280
33991010
33994330
33995400
33995460
33995630
43040030
43900580
43900820
51150353
51150446
51170415
51190246
51190315
51240217
51310415
51310426
51310535
51310545
51992015
52100211
52100216
52201004
54302001
59025285
83121010
83412015
83415001
WOOFER L15-S500
1
CROSSOVER ASSEMBLY
1
CABLE ASSEMBLY
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
2
CASE ASSEMBLY
1
TWEETER N 450-S 500
1
TERMINAL BOARD
35567 1
HANDLE CASE
34278 2
HORN
35416 1
GASKET FOR HANDLE
36052 2
GASKET FOR TERMINAL BOARD
30347 1
PROTECTION GRILLE
34324 1
INNER PROTECTION PACKAGING 35560 2
FEET FOR CABINET
34344 4
BLACK COVER FOR STAND HOLE 34360 1
HANDLE
34335 2
BRASS RING
35647 1
ROUND BLUE RUN-MAN LABEL
34844 1
BOTTOM BLACK MACKIE LABEL
34891 1
BLUE S500 LABEL
35462 1
LABEL WITH SERIAL# AND DATE 35565 1
IMPEDANCE LABEL
35567 1
WARRANTY MOD.1712
1
OWNER’S MANUAL MOD.1803
1
INNER PACKAGING
34367 4
INNER PACKAGING
35421 1
INNER PACKAGING CORNER
33326 0.5
PACKAGING (BOX)
35562
1
COVER FOR PACKAGING 35822
0.1
GLASS WOOL INSULATION SP.30
40
GASKET “U” SHAPED ESPACE200S
0.1
GASKET
32181
0
SCREW V.TC+M4X30 INOX ZNN U7687
8
SCREW V.TC+M5 X30ZNN U7687
4
SCREW V.TSC+M5 X10ZNN U7689
8
SCREW V.TCEI M5 X35 ZNN U5931 6595 8
SCREW V.TCEI M6 X18 ZNN U5931
4
SCREW V.TC+AB 2,9X13 ZNN U6954
2
SCREW V.TC+SL 3,5X18 ZNN
50067 1/2”4
SCREW V.TC+SL 3,5X25 ZNN
50221
8
SCREW V.TC+SL 4X30 ZNN
4
SCREW V.TC+SL 4X40 ZNN
8
SCREW V.T1/2T+SL 4,5X20 ZNN 35725 18
WASHER 4,3X12ZNN
13087 1/2”
4
WASHER 5,3X10ZNN U6592 50239 1/2” 8
WASHER 5 DIN6798
0239
4
HEXAGONAL NUT 35059
2
BAG 800+300+300X1600 35171 1
C3P21-010*302-THERMAL SWITCH
1
C3C12-014F003-STEREO JACK
1
C3C15-001F004-FEMALE CONNECTOR
1
6
QTY COMMENTS
SEE NEXT PAGE
1/4” JACK
SPEAKON® INPUT CONNECTOR
23030400 CROSSOVER ASSEMBLY
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
33030770
51150230
52100103
52301010
53101005
59999992
59999995
81121029
81121034
81121041
81121110
81244022
81244023
81244025
81244170
81412001
81412020
81412021
81412023
81521053
81612029
81612048
81612049
81632017
82112001
82122015
82131050
82262014
83444020
83816006
BOARD C.S.MR 35572
SCREW V.TC+M3 X14ZNC U7687 50175
WASHER 3.2X 6ZNC U6592 12272
WASHER A 3.2 U1751 50234 1/2
NUT M3 U5588-A-6S 11625
CABLE TIE T & B M 24
CABLE TIE T & B M 25
C1R21-251J221-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 220
C1R21-251J561-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 560
C1R21-251J222-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 2.2K
C1R21-501J102-RES.STR. 1/2W5% 1K
C1F44-153J5R6-RES.FILO 15W5% 5.6
C1F44-153J6R8-RES.FILO 15W5% 6.8
C1F44-153J100-RES.FILO 15W5% 10
C1F44-203J220-RES.FILO 20W5% 22
C1C12-101K156-CAP.FILM 100V10% 15U
C1C12-101K155-CAP.FILM 100V10%1.5U
C1C12-101K225-CAP.FILM 100V10%2.2U
C1C12-101K475-CAP.FILM 100V10% 4.7U
C1E21-250*102-CAP.ELYTIC. 25V 1000U
C1L12-202H182-INDUCTOR
C1L12-102A651-INDUCTOR
C1L12-401G701-INDUCTOR
C1L32-321A231-INDUCTOR
C2D12-750*151-DIODE 1N4148
C2D22-101*402-DIODE MUR410
C2D31-501J120-ZENER 0.5W 12V
C2T62-313A101-MOSFET IRFP140
C3C44-020M001-FASTON
C3A16-006 -HEATSINK
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
1
Resistor
Resistor, wire-wound
Capacitor, Film
Capacitor, Electrolytic
Inductor
7
Woofer
Capacitors
Semiconductors
Tweeter
ZENER
FET
Resistors
Inductor specifications
S500 Service Manual
©2000 Mackie Designs Inc. All rights reserved
Crossover and protection circuit
WIRING-1
S500 Service Manual
©2000 Mackie Designs Inc. All rights reserved
Crossover and protection circuit
WIRING-2
Download PDF