Slip-On (2007
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
11. Cut side panel for upper mounting muffler bolt
clearance and re-install.
2. Remove right side panel.
V.A.L.E.
2007-10 Honda
3. Remove upper muffler mounting bolt.
TM
V a r i a b l e
CRF150R
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1720406V / 005-1720407V
4. Remove lower muffler mounting bolt.
5. Remove muffler assembly.
6. Assemble the V.A.L.E.™ unit. Use the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm
bolts and split lock washers to loosely attach the XLite ™
ring to muffler inlet.
12. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened.
Full system shown. Slip-on system does not include header.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
CRF150R Muffler Canister M-7 CRF150R S-Bend Tube HARDWARE KIT
CRF150R Side Panel Spacer
8x35mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
M6 Split Lock Washer
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Varies
Varies
005-172-3
005-S-8225
005-FB835
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
7. Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E.™muffler assembly into head
pipe. Use supplied 8 x 35mm flange bolt and spacer to
loosely attach upper muffler mount and use the OEM
flange bolt to loosely attach the lower muffler mount. Apply threadlock to mounting bolts and loosely secure. Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
S-Bend Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read
all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the vehicle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the vehicle is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
8. Making sure that the V.A.L.E.™assembly is oriented
correctly, securely tighten upper muffler mounting bolt.
9. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm hex head bolts of
the V.A.L.E.™assembly.
10. Securely tighten the lower muffler mounting bolt.
13. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check
for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature
silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck
all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
M-7 Series
3.75” x 4.85” OVAL
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2007-10 Honda
CRF150R
Slip-On V.A.L.E.™ Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1720406V / 005-1720407V
Full System shown with header.
005-1720406V
005-1720407V
Qty.
Description
Part Number
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
CRF150R Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
CRF150R Aluminum S-Bend Tube HARDWARE KIT
CRF150R Side Panel Spacer
8x35mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
M6 Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-172-206M
005-17201S
005-172-3
005-S-8225
005-FB835
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
CRF150R Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber CRF150R Aluminum S-Bend Tube HARDWARE KIT
CRF150R Side Panel Spacer
8x35mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
M6 Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-172-207M
005-17201S
005-172-3
005-S-8225
005-FB835
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement