Installation NVR5000 Series QUICK INSTALLATION GUIDE

Installation NVR5000 Series QUICK INSTALLATION GUIDE
NVR5000 Series
QUICK INSTALLATION GUIDE
2
01
02
03
Warning!
04
Only qualified service personnel should install and service this product in order to avoid risk of injury from
electrical shock and energy hazard.
Observe all ESD (Electro-static Discharge) procedures during installation to avoid damage to the recorder
and its components.
05
06
07
08
09
User Provided Components
Tools Required
LAN Cable
● USB Keyboard and Mouse
● VGA Monitor
● 3.5" SATA Hard Drives
Philips Screwdriver
●
3. Attach inner glides to BOTH sides of the enclosure using flathead screws #6-32 (8).
Slide Rail Accessory Kit Content
Item
Installation
Installing Slide Rail
Description
Quantity
1
Mounting bracket assembly, left-side
Mounting bracket assembly, right-side
Inner glides
Flathead screws #6-32 L4
Truss head screws M5 x 9.0mm
M5 cage nuts
M5 x 25mm
M6 x 25mm
#10-32 x 25.4mm
3
1
1
2
6
2
8
4
4
5
4
6
4
4
08 #6-32
7
9
8
4. With the assistance of another person, lift and insert the enclosure onto the slide rail.
Make sure the inner glides on both sides of the enclosure meets the inner glide rail.
Secure the enclosure with M5 or M6 screws from the front.
Accessory Box
• Quick Installation Guide
• Product CD
• Screws for securing 3.5"HDDs
• Screws for securing 2.5"HDDs
• Power clamp set
• Screws for mounting enclosure:
M5x(4) / M5 NUTx(4) / M6x(4) / #10-32x(4)
Power Cord Box
• Power cord
Enclosure Chassis s
• Pre-installed modules include:
2
- Controller module
- Power supply unit (PSU) w/embedded FAN module
Slide Rail Accessory
1
1
70
70
2
Slide Rail Installation Procedure
1. The installation begins with determining the installation position (front and rear rack positions) and
M5 cage nut (5) insertion location.
16
Front rack posts
2
Unit boundary
1
2
Slide Rail Accessory Kit
1
06 3U, M5 cage nut posi tion
3
05 M5 x 9.0mm
06 2U, M5 cage nut position
1
Hardware Overview
Installing Hard Drives
Hard Drive Installation Prerequisites
Purchase hard drives having the same capacity and using same interface with the pre-installed ones.
Hard disk drives (HDD) are purchased separately. When selecting HDDs, HDD manufacturers always urge
users to choose enterprise/surveillance grade drives for 24/7 surveillance operations to ensure system
stability. The surveillance hard drives on our Approved Vendor List (AVL) are engineered to work
continuously, withstand high-temperature fluctuations and equipment vibrations found in any typical
surveillance application. To reduce errors occurred on your RAID data and the chance of the recording
performance being affected, it is highly recommended to use HDDs listed on our Approved Vendor List
(AVL) to ensure reliability.
Unit boundary
Front View
3
Rear rack posts
2
Find the AVL on our web page: http://www.sur veon.com/support/hardware.asp
1
Inserting Hard Drive into Drive Tray
1. Remove the tray from the enclosure, press the release
button and gently pull out the tray.
3 HDD Status Indicator
1 Power Button
2 LED Status Indicator
05 M5 x 9.0mm
Rear View
33
7
2
2. Adjust the length by loosening the four screws on the slide rail. Secure the slide rails to front and rear posts
using truss head screws. Tighten the four screws on the slide to fix the length.
5
4
1
8
1
Power Socket
2
Power Switch
3
3 LAN Port
4 Line-out, Mic-in
6
3
9
3
05 M5 x 9.0mm
2. Place the hard drive into the drive tray. Make sure the
hard drive is oriented that the drive's interface
connector is facing the open side of the drive tray
and its label side facing up. Adjust the drive's location
until the mounting holes in the drive canister are
aligned with those on the hard drive.
Secure the drive with four (4) supplied 6/32
flathead screws.
3. With the tray bezel open, insert the installed hard
drive and tray into the enclosure. Once inserted,
close the tray bezel.
I nner g lide rail
1
7 SAS Expansion Port (Optional)
5 HDMI Port
8 Digital I/O Port
3
6 VGA Port
3
9 USB Port
© by Surveon Technology, Inc. All rights reserved.
2
Q MN R 5 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
05
M5 x 9.0mm
4. Use a small flathead screwdriver to rotate the tray
bezel lock from the unlock position to the lock
position.
/4
1/3
4
System Connections
2.Confirm the number of your hard drives: the system will auto detect the number of installed hard drives.
4. Time: Time setup should be done correctly, otherwise some of the functions will be affected.
Set up the time zone before setting up the time.
Check if the detection result is correct, if yes, click ”Yes and proceed” or “Next” to go to the next step
Recording plan.
If the detection result is not as expected, click ” No and shutdown”. Shutdown the system and make sure
all the drives are installed properly. After checking, restart the system to run the install wizard.
Contact your system administrator, if this error keeps happening.
11
hard drives
Note: Date/Time should be set correctly before recording.
5 Powering up NVR5000 Series
1. Attach the power cable to the power socket (blue rectangles).
2. Press the power switch (blue circle).
3. Recording plan: Select the best storage configuration for the system.
Please seek for professional help, if you are not sure how to select the RAID level.
4-1. Time synchronization: There are options to choose from.
Time synchronization can be applied to all connected cameras.
You can also make this NVR as time server so that the time synchronization can be applied to all
the connected devices.
You can have the time on the system to be synchronized with the NTP time server.
RAID Level
Min.
HDD
HDD used
for Storage
No protection,
but maximum capacity.
2
All of HDDs
RAID 1
Best protection. Your
data will be mirrored.
2
Half of HDDs
RAID 5
Use 1 disk to store the
parity function data to
provide fault tolerance.
3
HDD number
minus 1
RAID 6
Use 2 disk to store the
parity function data to
provide fault tolerance.
4
HDD number
minus 2
RAID
2
Non-RAID
1
3
3
Description
Mute/
Service
Click “Next” to go to the next step Basic settings.
6
5. Basic Settings: You can change or use the default account.
Select the “Use default password” option, if you wish to keep the default password.
I f you want to change the password, uncheck the option, i nput a new password and confirm the newly
created password.
Run the Install Wizard
When you run the NVR5000 series for the first time, you need to go through the following steps
within the Install Wizard after logging in.
Note: The system will restart when the server name is changed.
1. Choose your language from the drop-down list.
3-1. Default recording behavior: Select the best recording method. When Always recording is selected,
every image will be recorded. When Motion recording is selected, only motion detected images will be
recorded, and approximately 25~60% storage can be saved according to the levels of motion detection
sensitivities you have set.
Click “Next” to go to the next step Network.
Click “Next” to go to the next step Confirm the number of your hard drives.
/4
Click “Next” to go to the next step Time.
2/3
6. Network: Different network settings can be applied to 2 LANs if there are 2 LANs on the system.
It is recommended to select “Auto detect”, since the system will detect if there is any
DHCP server available. If yes, it will assign an IP address.
8. Progressing: After clicking “Next” on the summary page, the wizard will start to initialize your system.
This act will take a few minutes to complete. Once it is done, the system will reboot automatically.
7 VMS
After the wizard installation is done, you will see the Live View page from the VMS.
Please refer to its user manual for the NVR5000 Series VMS Operation.
You also can select “Use fixed IP” to input the IP address of this NVR and make this NVR as a DHCP
server. After selecting, input the relevant information and check “Enable DHCP service on this
NVR” to confirm the setting.
NVR5316
9. All complete: All the necessary settings are done. Click “Finish” to close this window and the system will
be directed to the VMS. You can modify and configure more settings later in the setup page.
Warning: Make sure that only 1 DHCP server is activated in your system,
otherwise it may cause network errors.
Click “Next” to go to the next step Summary.
7. Summary: This page shows the setting results you have set so far. Check if the results are what you
wished for. If not, click on the items you wish to modify to go back and set up again.
9-1. Camera detection: The system will detect the cameras in the same LAN.
Click the detection result to go to the next step Add camera.
Click “Finish” to close this window. You can add cameras later in the setup page.
After clicking “Next”, the wizard will start to initialize your system and go to the next step Progressing.
If you wish to set up the local display, you can click this item and go to the Local display page.
Local display: Select the best method for your scenario to have a balanced resource usage for the
quality of recording and local display.
10. Add camera: The detected cameras will be shown here. Select the cameras you wish to add and
click “Add selected” to add the selected cameras.
Click “Rescan” to detect the cameras again.
Click “Finish” to close this window. You can also add cameras later in the setup page.
Note: The system will restart when the setting is changed.
/4
3/3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement