RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure

RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
M.J.Electric, Inc.
P.O. BOX 788, IRON MOUNTAIN, MICHIGAN 49801-0788
RT3 POWER-V BLADE
WITH SMARTHITCH
SNOWPLOW ASSEMBLY
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure ................................................ 2
Wiring Diagram ............................................................................................ 9
Wiring Procedure ....................................................................................... 10
Hydraulic Power Unit Fill Procedure .......................................................... 11
Snowplow Headlight Alignment Procedure................................................ 12
Hydraulic Valve Manifold Parts List ........................................................... 13
Wiring Schematic ....................................................................................... 14
Assembly Drawing ..................................................................................... 15
Parts List .................................................................................................... 16
Recommended Bolt Torque ....................................................................... 20
1.
2.
3.
4.
PATENTS
U.S. Patent No. 4,074,448
U.S. Patent No. 4,658,519
U.S. Patent No. 5,568,694
Other Patents Pending
BOSS Products / M.J. Electric, Inc. reserves the right under it’s continuous product improvement policy to
change construction or design details and furnish equipment when so altered without reference to
illustrations or specifications used herein.
PUTS SNOW IN ITS PLACE
MSC04223-3
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
Note to Installers: This manual is used for the installation of all V-Plows. The general process for all V-Plow
installation is identical however there are hardware differences when installing a 10’ V-plow. All hardware
differences for 10’ V-Plows are listed on Page 16.
1. Begin the assembly procedure by cutting down each corner of the plow box so that each wall of the
box will lie flat on the floor. Lay the top of the box flat on the floor. The top of the box can be used as
a mat and will help prevent scratching the blade halves during installation.
2. Remove Left Blade Half (5) and Right Blade Half (4) from the crate. Lay each blade half flat on the
box top, face down.
Figure 1. Blade Assembly Procedure.
G10006
3. Align the center bushings on Left Blade Half (5) with the center bushings on Right Blade Half (4).
Position CHA01019 Center Section (2) on top of both blades so that all bushings align.
4. Insert MSC01507 Center Hinge Pin (15) through Left Blade Half (5), Right Blade Half (4) and Center
Section (2). Secure Center Hinge Pin (15) to the top of Center Section (2) using one
HDW01771 3/8”-16 X 1 ¼” Hex Head Cap Screw (93), and one HDW01718 3/8” Split Lock Washer
(108).
5. Attach MSC04253 Snow Catcher Assembly (14) to Center Hinge Pin (15) using 3/8” –16 X 1 ¼” Hex
Head Cap Screw (14C), Snow Catcher Mounting Plate (14D), and 3/8” Split Lock Washer (14B).
Attach the rear mounting hole of Snow Catcher (14A) to the base of Center Section (2) using 3/8” –
16 X 1 ¼” Hex Head Cap Screw (14C), and 3/8” Flat Washer (14E).
6. Place approximately fourteen – 1” Flat Washers (13C) on Cast Iron Plow Shoe (13B). Insert the shaft
of Cast Iron Plow Shoe (13B) into Center Section (2). Add ten 1” Flat Washers (13C) to the top of
Cast Iron Plow Shoe (13B) and secure Cast Iron Plow Shoe (13B) with 7/16” Quick Pin (13A).
2
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
7. Place approximately eighteen – 1” Flat Washers (12C) on Steel Plow Shoe (12B). Insert the shaft of
Steel Plow Shoe (12B) into the outer edge of each blade half. Add ten 1” Flat Washers (12C) to the
top of Steel Plow Shoe (12B) and secure Steel Plow Shoe (12B) with 7/16” Quick Pin (12A).
Figure 2. Push Frame Assembly Procedure.
G10005
8. Stand Blade Assembly and Center Section (2) on the Cutting Edges with both wings forward in the
scoop position.
9. Remove Horizontal Hinge Pin (102C) from Center Section (2) by cutting the zip tie retainer.
10. Slide TFR01311 Push Frame (3) into Center Section (2). Re-insert Horizontal Hinge Pin (102C)
through Center Section (2) and Push Frame (3) then secure with Rolled Pin (102A).
11. Install Cotter Pin (102B) through Roll Pin (102A) on both sides of Horizontal Hinge Pin (102C).
12. Remove HYD07013 Lift Cylinder (42) from Coupler Assembly (1).
13. Attach Lift Cylinder (42) to Push Frame (3) with HDW05563 Clevis Pin (104) and HDW05544 Hairpin
Cotter (103).
14. Hook MSC04200 Spring Yoke (11) to the cross rod inside Center Section (2).
3
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
15. Hook one end of MSC01509 Trip/Return Spring (18) to Spring Yoke (11). Attach the opposite end of
Trip/Return Spring (18) to the rear angle of Push Frame (3) using HDW05601 Eyebolts (98), 5/8” Flat
Washers (112) and 5/8” Self-Locking Nuts (111) . Tighten Self-Locking Nuts (111) finger tight.
16. Attach HYD01603 Angle Cylinders (40) to Center Section (2) using HDW05534 5/8”-11 X 5” Hex
Head Cap Screw (91) and HDW01709 5/8”-11 Self Locking Nuts (111). DO NOT over-tighten the
nuts.
Note: You should be able to slightly slide the cylinder up and down on the bolt after it has been
tightened.
Figure 3. Return Spring and Angle Cylinder Installation.
G10012
17. Pull both wings back into the ‘V’ position.
18. Hook one end of Trip/Return Spring (19) to the top hole on Center Section (2). Hook the opposite
end of Trip/Return spring (19) to the blade spring mounting bracket using ½” Eyebolt (97A), Flat
Washer (97C), and ½” Self-Locking Nut (97B). Tighten Spring (19) until there is a 1/32” space
between spring coils. Repeat this process for Trip Return Spring (19) on the opposite side of the
plow.
19. Bolt the rod end of Angle Cylinder (40) to each blade half using 5/8”-11 X 4” Hex Head Bolt (90) and
5/8”-11 Self Locking Nuts (111). Do not over tighten bolts. Repeat this process for Angle Cylinder
(40) on the opposite side of the plow.
Note: You should be able to slightly slide the cylinder up and down on the bolt after it has been
tightened.
4
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
Figure 4. Attaching Coupler Assembly (1) with Push Frame (3).
G10007
20. Align pivot holes of Coupler Assembly (1) and pivot holes of Push Frame (3).
21. Insert 1” X 2 ½” Pivot Pin (100A) through Coupler Assembly (1) and Push Frame (3). Secure with 1”
Flat Washer (100B) and 3/16” Cotter Pin (100C).
Note: The 10’ V-Blade plow uses a 5/16” x 2” Bolt and a 5/16” Locknut in place of
3/16” Cotter Pin (100C).
22. Tighten the four Trip/Return Springs (18) on Push Frame (3) until there is a 1/32” space between
each spring coil.
Figure 5. Assembly of Lift Cylinder Hydraulics.
G10008
23. Remove the plug from the top end of Lift Cylinder (42).
24. Install HYD07046 Hydraulic Fitting (53). Apply thread sealant compound to the pipe threads on
Hydraulic Fitting (53). Tighten fitting securely.
25. Remove HYD01695 Hydraulic Hose (50) from the rear HYD01620 Hydraulic Fitting (54).
26. Attach one end of Hydraulic Hose (50) to Hydraulic Fitting (53). Tighten connection securely.
27. Attach the top end of Lift Cylinder (42) to Coupler Assembly (1) using HDW05563 Clevis Pin (104)
and HDW05544 Hairpin Cotter (103).
28. Connect the loose end of Hydraulic Hose (50) to the rear Hydraulic Fitting (54). Tighten connection
securely.
5
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
Figure 6. Assembly of Hydraulic Connections.
G10013
29. Remove HYD01620 Hydraulic Fitting (55) from the loose end of HYD01695 Hydraulic Hose (50).
30. Install HYD01620 Hydraulic Fitting (55) into the lower port of Lift Cylinder (42).
31. Attach one end of Hydraulic Hose (50) to Hydraulic Fitting (55) located in the lower port of Lift
Cylinder (42). Attach the opposite end of Hydraulic Hose (50) to the center Hydraulic Fitting (54).
Tighten connection securely.
32. Apply thread sealant compound (do not use Teflon Tape) to the threads of the 3/8” MNPT end of
HYD07042 3/8” X 42” Hydraulic Hose (52). Thread the hose into the port on Angle Cylinder (40) and
tighten securely.
Note: Do not apply thread compound to the ¼” end of the hose.
Note: Do not to get thread compound on the end of the hose since the compound will contaminate
the hydraulic system.
33. Attach the loose end of HYD07042 Hydraulic Angle Hose (52) to the corresponding fitting on the
hydraulic manifold. Tighten all hydraulic connections securely.
6
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
40
Figure 7. 10’V Plow Angle Cylinder Assembly.
G10009
Note: When assembling a 10’ V-PLOW, HYD07713 Long 90° Fitting (56) must be installed in the
port on Angle Cylinder (40). The fitting must be positioned so that it points toward the rod end of
Cylinder (40). This will allow clearance between Hydraulic Hose (52) and Center Section (2). This is
illustrated above in Figure 7.
Note: Do NOT apply thread compound to Long 90° Fitting (56).
7
Snowplow Assembly Installation Procedure
Figure 8. Assembly of Blade Guides.
G10011
34. Bolt Blade Guide (20B) to the end of each Blade Half using two 5/16”x1” Hex Head Bolts (20C) and
two 5/8” Self-Locking Nuts (20D).
Figure 9. Light Bar Assembly.
G10010
35. Bolt LBA04439 Light Bar (16) to the top of the Coupler Assembly (1) using two 3/8”-16 X 1 1/4” Hex
Head Cap Screws (94) and two 3/8”-16 Self Locking Nuts (110). Repeat this process for the opposite
side of Light Bar (16).
36. Bolt Left Headlight (76A) to the left end of Light Bar (16). Coat the headlight pigtail connector with
dielectric grease and plug into the plow wiring harness connector marked ‘Left Headlight’. Repeat for
the Right Headlight.
8
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Wiring Diagram
B
A
A
Figure 10. RT3 Wiring Diagram.
G10002
9
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Wiring Procedure
Note: All Instructions below are illustrated in Figure 10.
1. Disconnect the left and right headlight connector plugs from the left and right vehicle headlights.
2. Connect both Sealed Beam Connectors (A) from the Headlight Adapter Kit into the vehicle headlights.
Connect the opposite ends of Sealed Beam Connectors (A) to Wiring Harness (60).
3. Connect the 3 prong male plug on Wiring Harness (60) into Harness (B) of the Headlight Adapter Kit.
4. Connect the 3 prong male plug on Harness (B) into the Left Original Vehicle Connector.
Note: The Left Original Vehicle Connector is the connector that was disconnected from the left-hand
vehicle headlight in Step 1.
5. Tape and secure the Right Original Vehicle Connector, which was removed from the right hand vehicle
headlight. This connector is not used.
6. Referring to the wiring diagram, complete the wiring connections of the turn signals and parking lights
to the vehicle electrical system using splice connectors. Identify all circuits with a test lamp.
7. Drill a 1-1/4" diameter hole in the firewall at the most convenient location and pull Wiring Harness (60)
through the firewall from the engine compartment into the cab. Install the split rubber grommet in the
hole cut into the firewall.
8. Connect the 6 female tab connectors to Toggle Switch (77A) as shown in Figure 10.
9. Select a suitable location in the dash to mount the toggle switch. Do not locate the switch in an area
that may be hazardous to the occupant in the event of a crash. Drill a 1/2" diameter hole through the
dashboard of the truck. Apply the switch identification label to the dash by removing the protective
packing from the label and pressing the label over the switch hole. Make sure the switch is positioned
with respect to the label so that the snowplow lamps are on when the toggle switch is in the upper
position. Remove the knurled nut from the toggle switch. Insert the switch through the drilled hole and
re-install the knurled nut and tighten securely.
10. Connect the BLACK wire in Wiring Harness (60) to an ignition switched circuit. When the vehicle
ignition switch shuts off all power to the plow electrical system should also be shut off.
11. Mount the plow control in a location that is comfortable for the operator to reach, and where the
operator will not contact the control in the event of a crash.
12. Connect the WHITE/BLACK wire in Wiring Harness (60) to the small terminal on Pump Solenoid (64).
13. Connect one end of Solenoid Ground Cable (65) to Pump Solenoid (64). Connect the opposite end of
Solenoid Ground Cable (65) to a ground source on the vehicle. This is illustrated in Figure 10.
14. Attach the RED end of Power/Ground Cable (62) to Pump Solenoid (64).
15. Attach the BLACK end of Power/Ground Cable (62) to the negative battery terminal as shown in
Figure 10.
16. Connect Battery Cable (66) from Pump Solenoid (64) to the positive battery terminal as shown in
Figure 10.
17. Mount the Control Harness and the Power/Ground Cable to the lower area of the bumper using the
mounting brackets provided. All wiring should be neatly secured to avoid any hot or moving parts.
10
18. Attach the snowplow to the vehicle. Check the AUXILLIARY PLOW LIGHTS for proper operation:
A. With the vehicle headlight switch in the ON position and the toggle switch in the lower position,
only the vehicle headlights should be illuminated. With the toggle switch in the upper position, only
the snowplow lights should be illuminated.
B. The foot dimmer switch or hand dimmer switch should select high and low beams on both the
vehicle and plow headlights.
C. Turn signal lights should be on in the same sequence and at the same time as the vehicle turn
signal lights.
D. Parking lights should be on at the same time as the vehicle parking lights. If any light does not
operate correctly, re-check the wiring against the wiring diagram and make any necessary
corrections in the wiring hookup.
Hydraulic Power Unit Fill Procedure
1. Remove the clevis pin mounting the top end of the Lift Cylinder to the Coupler Assembly. Swing the
Lift Cylinder forward, then remove the plastic Hydraulic Enclosure Cover. Re-attach the Lift Cylinder
to the Coupler Assembly.
2. Manually attach the plow to the truck by pushing the Coupler Assembly towards the truck and
engaging the Coupler Spring Pins.
3. Remove the Filler Cap from the Hydraulic Power Unit and fill with Boss High Performance Hydraulic
Fluid. When filling the Hydraulic Power Unit for the first time start by pouring two quarts in the
reservoir. (10’V Power Units start with 2 ½ quarts)
4. Raise and lower the plow 3 times.
Note: If your plow will not lower, Flow Control Valve (31C) is completely closed. Refer to Step 8 to
adjust Flow Control Valve (31C).
5. Extend and retract the right wing 3 times. Extend and retract the left wing 3 times.
6. Check the fluid level.
7. With both wings retracted and the plow lowered, add fluid until fluid registers on the filler cap dipstick.
Add fluid to within ¾” from the top of the reservoir.
WARNING: When adjusting Flow Control Valve (31) make sure all appendages are clear
of the plow blade and observers are standing a safe distance away from the plow blade.
The plow may drop if your controller is in the FLOAT position. Make sure your controller
is in the OFF position before attempting to adjust the plow. Failure to follow this warning
could result in bodily harm.
8. Adjust HYD07048 Flow Control Valve (31C) to obtain the speed desired for lowering the plow by
loosening the jam nut, then adjusting the setscrew. Counter-clockwise adjustment will increase the
speed the plow descends. Retighten the jam nut when the desired speed is obtained.
9. Remove the clevis pin mounting the top end of the Lift Cylinder to the Coupler Assembly. Swing the
Lift Cylinder forward, then replace the plastic Hydraulic Enclosure Cover. Re-attach the Lift Cylinder
to the Coupler Assembly.
11
Snowplow Headlight Alignment Procedure
1.
Place the vehicle on a level surface 25 feet in front of a matte-white screen, such as a garage
door. The screen should be perpendicular to both the ground and the vehicle.
2.
The vehicle should be equipped for normal operation. The snowplow blade should be in place and
in the raised position. Below are some points listed by the Society of Automotive engineers (SAE)
pertinent to headlight aiming in specification #SAEJ5991D:
Preparation for Headlight Aim or Inspection.
Before checking beam aim, the inspector shall:
1. Remove ice or mud from under fenders.
2. See that no tire is noticeably deflated.
3. Check vehicle springs for sag or broken leaves.
4. See that there is no load in the vehicle other than the driver.
5. Check functioning of any “level-ride” controls.
6. Clean lenses and aiming pads.
7. Check for bulb burnout, broken mechanical aiming pads, and
proper beam switching.
8. Stabilize suspension by rocking vehicle sideways.
3.
Mark (or tape) the vehicle centerline of the headlights and the vehicle itself on the screen. Mark the
horizontal centerline of the headlights on the screen (distance from ground to headlight centers).
4.
The correct visual aim for
Type 2 headlights is with
the top edge of the high
intensity zone of the lower
beam below the horizontal
centerline and the left
edge of the high intensity
zone on the vertical
centerline.
Screen Located
25' From Headlights
Align With Vehicle
Centerline Vertical Centerline Ahead
of Right Headlight
High Intensity Zones
For Type 2 (Sealed Beam)
Headlights on Low Beam
NOTE: The installer of these
snowplow lights must
certify that installation
conforms to applicable
Federal Motor Vehicle
Safety Standards.
Distance Between
Headlight Centers
12
Hydraulic Valve Manifold Parts List
Figure 11. Hydraulic Valve Manifold Assembly.
Ref.
31
31A
31B
31C
31D
31E
31F
31G
31H
31I
54
Description
Valve Manifold, RT3 V-Blade w/ SmartHitch
Valve, Lift / Angle
Valve, SmartHitch Attach
Valve, Flow Control
Valve, Relief V-Blade (2800psi)
Valve, Check
Valve Coil
Valve Ground Strap
Coil Nut
Coil Nut (SmartHitch Valve)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting
G10000
Part Number
HYD07044
HYD01637
HYD07047
HYD07048
HYD01639
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD01647
HYD07059
HYD07060
HYD01620
Qty
1
6
1
1
2
4
7
7
6
1
4
13
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Wiring Schematic
Figure 12. RT3 Wiring Schematic.
G10004
14
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch Assembly Drawing
Figure 13. Power V-Blade Assembly Drawing.
G00000
15
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
Reference
Number
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
WELDMENTS
1
2
3
Coupler Assembly (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Coupler Assembly (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Center Section (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Center Section (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Push Frame (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Push Frame (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
CPA04437
CPA07698
CHA01019
CHA07693
TFR01311
PFR07678
BLADES
4
5
Blade Half Right, 7’6” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 8’2” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 8’2” Poly RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 10’ RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 7’6” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 8’2" RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 8’2" Poly RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 9'2" RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 10’ RT3 V-Blade
BAR00204
BAR00302
BAR07533
BAR00404
BAR07691
BAL00604
BAL00702
BAL07500
BAL00804
BAL07692
CUTTING EDGES
6
7
7A
7B
7C
Cutting Edge, 7’6” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 8’2” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 9’2” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 10’ V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Carriage Bolt Set
Includes: (10) Carriage Bolts 5/8” – 11 X 2” Grade #5 ZN
(10) 5/8” Hardened Washers
(10) 5/8" Lock Nuts
BAX00097
BAX00098
BAX00099
BAX07627
BAX00096
PLOW COMPONENTS
10
10A
10B
10C
10D
11
12
12A
12B
12C
13
13A
13B
13C
14
14A
14B
14C
14D
14E
Bumper Stop, with Mounting Hardware
Includes: (1) Self-Tapping Bolt
(3/8” – 16 X 2” Hex Washer Head ZN)
(1) Fender Washer, 3/8" ID X 1-1/2" OD ZN
(1) Split Lock Washer, 3/8"
(1) Bumper Stop, Ctr Section RT3
Spring Yoke (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring Yoke (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Plow Shoe Assembly, Steel (Outer Shoe)
Includes: (1) Quick Pin, 7/16"
(1) Plow Shoe, (1” Shaft)
(20) Washers, 1" PLT
Plow Shoe, Cast Iron (Center Shoe)
Includes: (1) Quick Pin, 7/16"
(1) Plow Shoe (1” Shaft), Cast Iron
(20) Washers, 1" PLT
Snow Catcher w/ Mounting Hardware
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Snow Catcher (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Washer, 3/8 Split Lock ZN
(2) Hex Head Cap Screws, 3/8" – 16 X 1-1/4" NC
(1) Snow Catcher Mounting Plate
(1) Washer, 3/8 Flat Plt
MSC04254
HDW05568
MSC04200
MSC07679
MSC01501
MSC01503
MSC01570
MSC01503
MSC04253
16
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
PLOW COMPONENTS Cont.
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
20B
20C
20D
Snow Catcher w/ Mounting Hardware (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Snow Catcher, 10' V, Low Profile
(1) Snow Catcher Mounting Plate
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8" - 16 X 1-1/4" GR5
(1) Washer, 3/8 Flat PLT
(1) Washer, 1/2 Split Lock PLT
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw, 1/2" - 13 X 1-1/4" GR5
Center Hinge Pin (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Center Hinge Pin (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Light Bar Assembly (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Light Bar Assembly (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Trip (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Trip (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Wing Return (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Blade Guide Set
Includes: (2) Blade Guide Tip
(2) Blade Guides
(4) Hex Head Bolt, 5/16” X 1”
(4) Self Locking Nut, 5/16”
MSC07657
MSC01507
MSC07637
LBA04439
LBA07665
CPA04423
CPA07668
MSC01509
MSC07705
MSC01509
BAX00005
MSC01562
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT
30
30A
30B
30C
30D
30E
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
(1) Hydraulic Pump Filler Cap
(1) Hydraulic Pump Motor – Barnes
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir Drain Plug
(1) Relief Valve
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir, 2 quart
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir, 3 quart (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Seal Kit, Power Unit
HYD01710
HYD07695
HYD01636
MSC01563
HYD01712
HYD01693
HYD01731
HYD07727
HYD01670
HYDRAULIC VALVE ASSEMBLY
31
31A
31B
31C
31D
31E
31F
31G
31H
31I
Hydraulic Valve Assembly with SmartHitch
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
Hydraulic Valve, Lift/Angle Cartridge
Hydraulic Valve, SmartHitch Attach
Hydraulic Valve, Flow Control Cartridge
Relief Valve, V-Plow (2800 PSI)
Check Valve
Coil, Hydraulic Valve
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve
Nut, Coil
Nut, Coil (SmartHitch Valve)
HYD07044
HYD01637
HYD07047
HYD07048
HYD01639
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD01647
HYD07059
HYD07060
CYLINDERS & CYLINDER SEAL KITS
40
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD01603
Hydraulic SmartLock Angle Cylinder
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic SmartLock Angle Cylinder HYD07034
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD07610
HYD01603
HYD01659
HYD07034
HYD07035
HYD07610
HYD07688
17
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
CYLINDERS & CYLINDER SEAL KITS Cont.
42
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07013
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07649
HYD07013
HYD07025
HYD07649
HYD07686
HOSES & FITTINGS
50
51
52
53
54
55
Hydraulic Hose (Lift & SmartHitch) 1/4” X 15-1/2”
(1/4” MNPT X 1/4” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Power Unit to Manifold) 1/4” X 15”
(1/4” ORB X 1/4” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 42”
(1/4” MNPT X 3/8” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 44”
(1/4” MNPT X 3/8” FJIC) (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic 90 Deg. Fitting (SmartHitch)
(1/8” MNPT X 1/4” FNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg.(SmartHitch)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg. (Manifold)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Long 90 Deg. Fitting (Angle Cylinder)
(3/8” JIC X 3/8” O-Ring) (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg.(Lift Cylinder)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
HYD01695
HYD07020
HYD07042
HYD07714
HYD07046
HYD01620
HYD01620
HYD07713
HYD01620
ELECTRICAL
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
74A
74B
74C
74D
75
76
76A
76B
76C
77
77A
Light and Control Harness 116” (Vehicle Side)
Light and Control Harness 48” (Plow Side)
Power/Ground Cable 60” (Vehicle Side)
Power/Ground Cable 36” (Plow Side)
Solenoid, Hydraulic Pump
Ground Cable, Hydraulic Pump Solenoid
Battery cable, 66”
Power/Ground Cable Dust Cap/Plug (Vehicle & Plow)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Vehicle Side)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Plow Side)
Control Harness Mounting Bracket
Power Ground Cable Mounting Bracket
Rubber Split Grommet, 1-1/8"
Headlight Adapter Kit
SmartHitch Toggle Switch Kit (Includes Switch and Jumpers)
Includes: (1) Switch, SmartHitch Toggle
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch 2 Connector
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch 3 Connector
(1) Switch Boot, SmartHitch
Rubber Grommet - for control harness in coupler tower
Auxiliary Headlight Set, Low Profile Plastic with Hardware
Includes: (1) Auxiliary Headlight, Left, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Auxiliary Headlight, Right, Low Profile Plastic
(2) Headlight Mounting Hardware
Other Commonly Ordered Headlight Parts
(1) Turn Signal Cover, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Headlight Bezel
(1) Headlight Bulb
Light Switch Connector Pack
Includes: (1) Switch, Aux Light Toggle
(3) Scotch Lock, 16GA with Female Socket
(1) Flasher, Heavy Duty Vehicle
MSC03742
MSC03741
HYD01684
HYD01690
HYD01633
MSC01595
MSC01515
MSC03721
MSC03743
MSC03744
MSC03813
MSC03491
MSC03761
MSC04252
MSC04218
MSC03456
MSC03747
MSC04233
MSC04234
HDW05590
MSC04255
MSC04541
MSC04289
MSC04053
MSC03740
18
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
CONTROLLERS
80
80A
80B
81
82
Switch Box Control, V-Blade
Includes: Rocker Switch – Lift
Rocker Switch – Angle
Joystick Control, V-Blade
SmartTouch, Hand Held Control, V-Blade
HYD01691
HYD01622
HYD01623
MSC03809
MSC04544
BOLTS
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
97A
97B
97C
98
99
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 X 4-1/2” GR5 ZN
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Bolt, 1” – 8 X 4” GR8 ZN
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 x 5-1/2” GR5 ZN
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Bolt, 1” – 8 X 4” GR8 ZN
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 2-1/4”
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Torsion Spring)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 3-1/4”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Torsion Spring)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 1-1/4” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Center
Hinge Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 1/2” – 13 X 1”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 1-1/4”
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade) (Light Bar Assembly)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 3-1/4”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Manifold Mount)
Eye Bolt Set, 1/2” X 6" with Nuts and Washers
(Wing Return Spring) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Eye Bolt, 1/2" X 6" PLT
(2) Nuts 1/2”
(2) Washers 1/2"
Eye Bolt, 5/8” X 4” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Spring)
Eye Bolt, 1/2" X 6" PLT (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Spring)
Thumb Screw, 10 – 24 X 1/2”
HDW01705
HDW07703
HDW05534
HDW07703
HDW05521
HDW05573
HDW01771
HDW01781
HDW01771
HDW05573
HDW01744
HDW01700
HDW05601
HDW01700
HDW05574
PINS, NUTS, CLAMPS, WASHERS, and SPRINGS
100
100A
100B
100C
101
101A
101B
101C
102
102A
102B
102C
Pivot Pin, Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 1" X 2-1/2"
(1) Washer, 1" PLT
(1) Cotter Pin, 3/16 X 2-1/2 PLT
Pivot Pin, Kit (10' RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 1-1/2" X 3-5/8"
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16"-18 x 2" GR5 ZN
(1) Nut, 5/16"-18 NY/INS Lock ZN
Coupler Spring Pin Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
Coupler Spring Pin Kit (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
Horizontal Hinge Pin Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Roll Pin, 1/4" X 2-1/2" PLT
(2) Cotter Pin, 1/8" X 3" ZN
(1) Pin, Horizontal Hinge, 1-1/4" X 7"
MSC04251
CPA04431
MSC07697
MSC03808
CPA04436
CPA04430
HDW05538
MSC07699
CPA07639
CPA07674
HDW05538
MSC04250
19
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
PINS, NUTS, CLAMPS, WASHERS, and SPRINGS Cont.
103
104
105
107
108
109
110
111
112
111
Horizontal Hinge Pin Kit (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Roll Pin, 1/4" X 2-1/2" PLT
(2) Cotter Pin, 1/8" X 3" ZN
(1) Pin, Horizontal Hinge, 1-1/2" X 7"
Hairpin Cotter, #16
Clevis Pin, 5/8” X 3-1/2” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Clevis Pin, 3/4” X 3-3/4” (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Washer, 3/8” Split Lock
Washer, 3/8” Split Lock (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Washer, 1/2” Split Lock, (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Nut, Cage 10-24 PLT Black
Nut, Self Locking 3/8” – 16
Nut, Self-Locking 5/8” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Nut, Self-Locking 1” – 8 (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Washer, 5/8” Flat PLT. (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Washer, 1/2” Flat PLT. (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Nut, Self-Locking 5/8” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Nut, Self-Locking 1/2” – 8 (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
MSC07694
HDW05544
HDW05563
HDW07682
MSC04227
MSC07673
HDW01718
HDW01718
HDW01732
HDW05546
HDW01720
HDW01709
HDW07704
HDW05556
HDW01729
HDW01709
HDW01748
OPTIONS & ACCESSORIES
115
116
117
118
Snow Deflector (all models)
Boss High Performance Hydraulic Fluid – Case (12 per)
Red Touch-Up Spray Paint (12oz.)
Dielectric Grease (2 oz.)
MSC01565
HYD01704
MSC04098
MSC03423
Recommended Bolt Torque
Dia. / Pitch
1 / 4” – 20
5 / 16” – 18
3 / 8” – 16
7 / 16” – 14
1 / 2” – 13
9 / 16” – 12
5 / 8” – 11
3 / 4” – 10
Grade 5
6
14
23
38
56
82
113
201
Grade 8
9
19
33
53
80
116
159
283
20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement