QC Series Broom Manual 51-3849

QC Series Broom Manual 51-3849
51-3849, 10-08
QC Series
AH, CH, RLH , RLCH & Loader
Hydraulic Windrow Sweepers
Sweepster Serial Number__________________
Manual Number: 51-3849
Release Date: October 20, 2008
Serial Number 0733001 and Up
800-456-7100 www.paladinbrands.com Sweepster 2800 N. Zeeb Rd., Dexter, MI 48130 United States of America
51-3849, 10-08
51-3849, 10-08
Table of Contents
Section 1 ... Installation.................................................... 5-19
Section 2 ... Operation and Maintenance...................... 21-30
Section 3 ... Service......................................................... 31-35
Section 4 ... Parts............................................................ 37-70
Section 5 ... Options........................................................ 71-80
Section 6 ... Appendix..................................................... 81-88
51-3849, 10-08
51-3849, 10-08
Installation Manual
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Introduction................................................................ 6
Safety Information.................................................7-12
General Safety Information.....................................7-8
Safety Signs & Labels......................................... 10-11
Product Information Section..................................... 12
AH/CH ..................................................................13-16
Pump /Tank Mounting.............................................. 13
Swing/Brush Head Mounting................................... 14
Swing/Lift Mounting.................................................. 15
Adjusting Scissor Swing........................................... 16
Loader....................................................................... 17
Installation/Storage.................................................. 17
RLH/RLCH............................................................18-20
Swing Assembly....................................................... 18
Brush Head Assembly/Angle Feature.................19-20
51-3849, 10-08
SAFETY SECTION
INTRODUCTION
Introduction
Contacting SWEEPSTER
Importance of this Manual
If you have any questions about information in this manual or
need to order parts, please call, write, fax or e-mail
SWEEPSTER.
Read this manual before attempting to operate
the equipment.
This operator’s manual should be regarded as part of the
sweeper. Suppliers of both new and secondhand sweepers are
advised to keep documentation indicating that this manual was
provided with the sweeper.
The manual contains information regarding installation,
operation and maintenance required for this sweeper and
optional equipment. It also includes detailed parts lists.
Purpose of Sweeper
This sweeper is designed solely for use in construction
cleanup, road maintenance, grounds maintenance and similar
operations. Use in any other way is considered contrary to
the intended use. Compliance with and strict adherence to
operation, service and repair conditions, as specified by the
manufacturer, are also essential elements of the intended use.
SWEEPSTER
2800 North Zeeb Road
Dexter, Michigan 48130
Phone: (734) 996-9116 - (800) 456-7100
FAX: (734) 996-9014
e-mail: [email protected]
For help with installation, operation or maintenance
procedures, contact our Technical Service Department. Direct
product questions and parts orders to our Sales Department.
When ordering parts or accessories, be prepared to give the
following information:
•Sweeper model, serial number and date of
purchase
•Prime mover, make and model
•Part number, description and quantity
This sweeper should be operated, serviced and repaired
only by persons who are familiar with its characteristics and
acquainted with relevant safety procedures.
Terms Used in Manual
Accident prevention regulations, all other generally
recognized safety regulations and all road traffic regulations
must be observed at all times.
Right-hand, left-hand, front and rear are determined from the
operator’s perspective (either the operator’s seat or standing
behind a walk-behind unit), facing forward in the normal
operating position.
Any modifications made to this sweeper may relieve the
manufacturer of liability for any resulting damage or injury.
Prime mover refers to the tractor, truck, loader or tow vehicle
that the sweeper is mounted on or towed by.
Safety Alert Symbol
Optional Equipment
This safety alert symbol indicates important safety messages in this manual. When you see this symbol, be
alert to the possibility of injury. Carefully read the message that
follows and inform other operators.
Installation instructions for optional equipment, if applicable,
appear in the Service Manual Section.
Specifications & Features
Due to continuous product improvement, specifications and
features may change without notice.
Warranty
To validate the warranty for this unit, fill out the warranty card or
warranty pages located at the back of this manual. Then, send
this information to SWEEPSTER.
51-3849, 10-08
Safety Information
Read this manual
Read all safety information in this manual. All
operators must read and understand the entire
contents of this manual before sweeping. General safety practices are listed on Safety Information pages and specific safety
information is located throughout this manual.
Hazard Definitions
Four hazard classifications are used in this manual. They are
DANGER!
Indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING! Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious
injury.
CAUTION! Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION - Used for instructions when machine damage
may be involved.
Operation
CAUTION! A sweeper is a demanding
machine. Only fully trained
operators or trainee operators
under the close supervision
of a fully trained person should use
this machine.
Before operating sweeper:
SAFETY SECTION
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
•Check prime mover tire pressure before sweeping.
•Check tire ratings to be sure they match the prime
mover load. Weigh the sweeper end of the prime
mover, if necessary, to insure proper tire rating.
•Remove from the sweeping area all property that
could be damaged by flying debris.
•Be sure all persons not operating the sweeper are
clear of the sweeper discharge area.
•Always wear proper apparel such as a long-sleeved
shirt buttoned at the cuffs; safety glasses, goggles
or a face shield; ear protection; and a dust mask.
While operating sweeper:
•When operating sweeper, adhere to all government
rules, local laws and other professional guidelines for
your sweeping application.
WARNING! Never raise the sweeper more than a few feet off the ground. The
sweeper can tip back or the prime
mover can tip over causing death
or serious injury.
• Before leaving the operator’s area for any reason, lower
the sweeper to the ground. Stop the prime mover
engine, set the parking brake and remove the key from
the ignition.
• Minimize flying debris - use the slowest rotating speed
that will do the job. See Operation Section: Operating
Tips
• Keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing away from all
moving parts.
• Leave the brush hood (shield) and all other shields and
safety equipment in place when operating the sweeper
and prime mover.
• Be aware of the extra weight and width a sweeper adds.
Reduce travel speed accordingly. See Product
Information Section: Operating the Sweeper.
•Learn sweeper and prime mover controls in an off-road
location.
•Be sure that you are in a safe area, away from traffic or
other hazards.
• When sweeping on rough terrain, reduce speed to avoid
“bouncing” the sweeper. Loss of steering can result.
•Check all hardware holding the sweeper to the prime
mover, making sure it is tight.
• Only operate the sweeper while you are in the operating
position. The safety restraint must be fastened while
you operate the prime mover. Only operate the controls
while the engine is running. Protective glasses must be
worn while you operate the prime mover and while you
operate the sweeper.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued hardware with
properly rated fasteners. See Maintenance Section
•Make sure all hydraulic hardware and hydraulic fittings
are tight.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued fittings or hoses.
• Never sweep toward people, buildings, vehicles or other
objects that can be damaged by flying debris.
• While you operate the sweeper slowly in an open area,
check for proper operation of all controls and all
protective devices. Note any needed repairs during
operation of the sweeper. Report any needed repairs.
51-3849, 10-08
SAFETY SECTION
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
Service & Repair - General
CAUTION!
Do not modify the sweeper in any
way. Personal injury could result. If
you have questions, contact your
dealer or SWEEPSTER.
Repair or adjust the sweeper in a safe area, away from traffic and other hazards.
Before adjusting or servicing - lower the sweeper to the
ground, set parking brake, shut down the prime mover
and remove the key from the ignition.
When working on or around the sweeper, safely secure it
from falling or shifting.
Service & Repair - Hydraulic Safety
Stop the prime mover engine and release hydraulic pressure
before servicing or adjusting sweeper hydraulic systems.
WARNING!
Escaping hydraulic fluid can have
enough pressure to penetrate the
skin, causing serious personal
injury.
Check lines, tubes and hoses carefully. Do not use your
hand to check for leaks. Use a board or cardboard to check
for leaks. Tighten all connections to the recommended
torque. See Appendix.
Do not bend high pressure lines. Do not strike high pressure
lines, Do not install bent lines, bent tubes, or kinked hoses.
Do not install damaged lines, damaged tubes, or damaged
hoses.
Repair loose lines, loose tubes, and loose hoses. Repair
damaged lines, damaged tubes, and damaged hoses.
Leaks can cause fires. See your SWEEPSTER dealer for
repair or replacement parts.
Replace the parts if any of the following conditions are
present:
•The end fittings are damaged or leaking.
•The outer covering is chafed or cut.
•The reinforcing wire layer is exposed.
•The outer covering is ballooning locally.
•The hose is kinked or crushed.
•The armoring embedded in the outer cover.
•The hoses have been pulled or stretched.
Make sure that all clamps, guards, and shields are installed
correctly.
51-3849, 10-08
Notes
10
51-3849, 10-08
SAFETY SECTION
SAFETY SIGNS & LABELS
Safety Signs and Labels
There are several specific safety signs on this sweeper. The
exact location of the hazards and the description of the
hazards are reviewed in this section.
Placement or Replacement of Safety Signs
Instructions
1. Clean the area of application with nonflammable solvent,
and then wash the same area with soap and water.
2. Allow the surface to fully dry.
3. Remove the backing from the safety sign, exposing the
adhesive surface.
4. Apply the safety sign to the position shown in the diagram
above and smooth out any bubbles.
• • Keep all safety signs clean and legible.
•
Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged safety
signs.
Replacement parts, for parts with safety signs
attached, must also have safety signs attached.
Safety signs are available, free of charge, from your
dealer or from SWEEPSTER.
•
Item PartQty Description
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
50-0634
50-0643
50-0721
50-0722
50-0725
50-0726
1
2
2
1
1
2
Label, Serial Number
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
51-3849, 10-08
11
SAFETY SECTION
SAFETY SIGNS AND LABELS
Safety Signs and Labels
2. 50-0634
3. 50-0643
4. 50-0721
5. 50-0722
6. 50-0725
7. 50-0726
12 51-3849, 10-08
OPERATION SECTION
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Product Information
Section
Specifications and Model
Views
A
CH
Weight*
(lbs)
B
AH
D
F
A
B
CH
C
SGL
DUAL
606
634
635
663
656
685
685
714
6 Ft
706
735
735
764
7 Ft
757
785
786
814
8 Ft
72.50
5 Ft
83.00
6 Ft
93.62
93.62
7 Ft
104.00
104.00
8 Ft
67.25
69.25
5 Ft
70.25
72.25
6 Ft
73.62
75.50
7 Ft
76.62
78.25
8 Ft
C
Offset to
Trail Edge
@ 30°
47.50
34.75
5 Ft
52.75
40.75
6 Ft
58.00
46.00
7 Ft
63.25
51.25
8 Ft
D
Offset to
Lead Edge
@ 30°
25.00
37.75
5 Ft
30.25
42.25
6 Ft
35.62
47.50
7 Ft
40.75
52.75
8 Ft
E
Width @
0°
70.50
70.50
5 Ft
82.50
82.50
6 Ft
94.50
94.50
7 Ft
106.50
106.50
8 Ft
F
Length @
0°
5 Ft
59.00
64.25
* Weight included brush head and swing .
Dimensions are in inches.
D
E
F
5 Ft
83.00
B
Length @
30°
E
Width
DUAL
72.50
A
Width @
30°
C
AH
SGL
6 Ft
7 Ft
8 Ft
51-3849, 10-08
13
INSTALLATION SECTION
AH/CH
Mounting, Pump & Tank Assemblies
NOTE: The following give general instructions. Refer to
instructions included with the mounting assembly
for information specific to a particular prime
mover make and model.
Front Pump Units
1. Remove any parts, such as a knockout, that block access
to the tractor engine’s crankshaft pulley.
Rear Pump Units
1. Install the mounting assembly on the tractor.
2. Attach the pump to the rear PTO shaft and secure it
with the chain provided. This prevents the pump from
spinning or sliding off the shaft.
CAUTION! 2. Attach the mounting assembly to the tractor.
3. Secure the drive hub to the pulley. Some tractors require a
crankshaft adapter.
4. Install the pump mounting bracket on the front of the
tractor.
Avoid damage to the pump and other
hydraulic components. Do not use
rear pump drive on PTOs faster than
540 RPM.
3. Install the tank and valve assembly.
4.
Install hydraulic fittings and hoses.
a. Attach the barb fitting to the pump inlet and the adapter
fitting to the pump outlet.
5. Assemble the coupling halves and fasten the chain around
them.
b. Connect the suction hose to the tank outlet and to the
barb fitting on the pump inlet. Secure with clamps.
6. Apply grease to the pump and drive shafts.
c. Attach the pressure hose to the valve and the pump’s
outlet port. Tighten fittings.
7. Slide the coupling assembly onto the pump shaft.
8. Place the keyed end of the drive shaft in the chain coupler.
5. Go to Swing Assembly.
9. Slide the drive shaft into the drive hub.
10. Fasten the pump to the bracket. Position the pump so the
inlet faces the right hand side of the unit. Do not secure
with hardware.
11. Center the chain coupler and tighten set screws.
12. Install the tank and valve assembly.
13. Install hydraulic fittings and hoses.
a. Attach the barb fitting to the pump inlet and the
adapter fitting to the pump outlet.
b. Connect the suction hose to the tank outlet and to the
barb fitting on the pump inlet. Secure with clamps.
c. Attach the 36 inch hose to the valve and the pump’s
outlet port. Tighten the fittings.
14. Go to Swing Assembly.
14
51-3849, 10-08
INSTALLATION SECTION
AH/CH
Swing Assembly
Figure 1 shows the swing assembly attached to the mounting
assembly.
1. Position the swing assembly in front of the mounting
assembly. Remove the pin(s) from the swing assembly.
2. Align holes in the swing assembly with ears on the
mounting assembly. Slide pin(s) through the holes and
secure with cotter pin(s).
3. Go to Brush Head Assembly.
Brush Head Assembly
1. Position the brush head assembly in front of the swing
assembly.
figure 1
2. Align holes in the brush frame and swing assembly. Install
hardware, using the cap screw in the center hole and
carriage bolts in the remaining holes.
3. Align the brush head plate with the swing assembly plate
and tighten the hardware.
4. Assemble the spring-chain assembly/assemblies. Attach
the spring end(s) to the brush head upright. Then place the
chain in a slot on the swing plate upright. Figure 2 shows a
spring-chain assembly installed on the unit.
5. Connect the transport chain, which is attached to brush
head upright, to the remaining slot on the swing plate
upright. Figure 3 shows a transport chain installed.
NOTE - Use the transport chain to take weight off the springchain assembly/assemblies while transporting the unit
between job sites.
figure 2
6. Attach 2, 3/4 inch hoses to brush head fittings. Then,
connect the top hose to the filter base and the bottom hose
to the run port on the valve.
figure 3
51-3849, 10-08
15
INSTALLATION SECTION
AH/CH
Swing Cylinder
Figure 4 shows the swing cylinder fully installed.
1.
Connect a hose to each fitting on the cylinder.
2.
Attach adapter fittings to hose ends.
3. Connect adapter fittings to remote valves (manual
valves) or the A/B ports (electric valves).
Lift Cylinder
Figure 5 shows the lift cylinder fully installed.
1. Slide the rod end of the cylinder through the plate on
the swing plate upright. Install flat washer and secure
with a nut.
CAUTION - Avoid cylinder damage. Only place 1 nut on
the rod.
figure 4
2. Attach the barrel end to the center ear on the brush
head upright. Use the clevis pin and hairpin clip
provided.
3.
Connect a hose to the elbow fitting on the cylinder.
4. Connect the hose to the first valve that has a single
port (manual valves) or the L port (electric valves).
figure 5
16
51-3849, 10-08
INSTALLATION SECTION
AH/CH
Adjusting Scissor Swing
CAUTION! Support yokes must fit tightly to the
brush frame, or damage to the swing
cylinder will occur.
1. Loosen hardware holding support yokes.
2. Swing the brush head completely to the right.
3. Slide the right-hand support yoke toward the brush head
until it is snug on the brush frame tube, tighten nuts.
4. Swing the brush head completely to the left.
5. Slide the left-hand support yoke until it is snug on the
brush frame tube, tighten nuts.
Figure 6
Before First Use
1. Fill the tank to 2 inches (51mm) from the top. Use ISO
VG-46 hydraulic oil.
2. Make sure that the tractor parking brake is on and the
tractor is in neutral. Then, prime the pump.
Front pump units - Turn the engine on and off in
short bursts without starting.
Rear and mid pump units - Rapidly engage and
disengage the PTO while the engine is running. 3. Check the amount of oil in the tank. Add oil as required to
bring it to the proper level.
4. Run the engine at a slow idle. Stop the engine and then
check for hydraulic leaks. Make corrections before
proceeding.
5. Start the tractor again. Engage the brush and let it run
while watching for excess vibration or other problems.
Test swing and lift functions. Make corrections before
proceeding.
6. Perform procedures described in Adjusting Scissor Swing
(scissor swing only) and Leveling, Setting, Brush Pattern,
Adjusting Spring-Chain Assemblies and Adjusting
Transport Chain in the Maintenance Section.
6. Swing the brush head assembly both directions and
check to make sure that the support yokes fit tightly to the
brush frame. If not, repeat this procedure from step 1.
51-3849, 10-08
17
INSTALLATION SECTION
LOADER
Sweeper Installation
(Broom to Prime Mover)
WARNING! Improper attachment of sweeper
could result in injury or death. Do
not operate this machine until you have
positive indication that the attachment is
securely mounted.
1. Position the broom on a level surface.
2. Enter the prime mover.
Removing the Sweeper
WARNING!
CAUTION! Serious injury or death may result
from disengaging the sweeper when
the sweeper is in an unstable
position or carrying a load. Place the
sweeper in a stable position before
disengaging.
Hoses for the sweepers must
be removed before the quick
attach is disengaged. Pulling the
sweeper with the hoses could result
in damage to the prime mover or the
sweeper.
3. Fasten the safety restraints.
4. Start the engine.
5. Disengage the parking brake.
6. Align the attachment mechanism with the mounting on
the broom, attach to the prime mover. Follow the attaching
procedure in the prime mover owners manual.
7. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime
mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
8. Unfasten safety restraints and exit the prime mover.
1. Lower the broom to the ground.
2. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime
mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
3. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
4. Disconnect the broom hydraulic lines from the prime
mover. Connect quick couplers together to keep clean.
5. Disengage attachment mechanism. (mechanical type)
6. Enter prime mover, fasten safety restraints and start the
prime mover.
7. Disengage attachment mechanism. (hydraulic type)
9. Ensure that the hydraulic quick couplers are clean.
Connect hydraulic lines for the broom to the
prime mover. Twist the collar of the quick couplers
one quarter of a turn in order to secure the hydraulic
connections.
10. While the loader arms are lowered, visually inspect the
attachment mechanism to ensure that it is securely
mounted.
8. Disengage the parking brake, and back away from the
broom.
Storage
CAUTION!
Do not store the sweeper with weight
on the brush. Weight will deform the
bristles, destroying the sweeping
effectiveness. To avoid this problem,
place the sweeper onblocks.
Do not store polypropylene brushes
in direct sunlight. The material can
deteriorate and crumble before the
bristles are worn out.
Keep polypropylene brush material
away from intense heat or flame.
18
51-3849, 10-08
INSTALLATION SECTION
RLH/RLCH
Swing Assembly
1. Slide the pump onto the rear PTO. Secure with a chain.
Attach the barb to the pump inlet and the elbow and relief
fittings on the pump outlet (figure 7.)
2. Attach bottom plates to the swing assembly using hitch
pins supplied. Plates go inside the frame with bends to
the center.
3. Connect 39-link chains to bottom plates with shackles.
4. Fasten keyhole plates to the tractor toplink using pins
from the tractor (figure 8).
5. Position the swing assembly behind the 3-point hitch with
the half-moon plate to the rear.
Figure 7
6. Lower hitch arms fully.
7. Slide hitch arms onto pins welded to the swing assembly.
Secure with ring pins.
8. Secure the tractor toplink to the top of the swing assembly
using a pin.
9. Raise the hitch until the dimension from the slot in the
center of the swing plate to the ground measures 16
inches (406mm). See figure 9
10. Level the swing assembly from front to back using the
toplink and side to side using the adjustable hitch arm.
11. Attach drop chains to keyhole plates. Adjust so chains
keep the 16 inch (406mm) dimension.
NOTE: For best sweeping results, keep the swing
assembly at least 16 inches (406mm) above the
ground and 21 inches (533mm) high to sweep
snow. Otherwise, material tends to carry over the
brush and onto the area swept.
Figure 8
Check Disabler
For rear-mounted brooms the integral check valve cartridge,
located in each motor, must be replaced with a blank cartridge, part number 03-4891.
16 in. (406 mm)
Figure 9
51-3849, 10-08
19
INSTALLATION SECTION
RLH/RLCH
Brush Head Assembly
1. Position the brush head assembly behind the swing
assembly.
2. Align holes in the brush frame and swing assembly.
Install 3 carriage bolts, flat washers, lock washers and
nuts. Do not tighten the hardware; it must remain loose to
level the brush head assembly.
3. Assemble the spring-chain assembly/assemblies. Attach
the spring end(s) to the brush head upright. Then place
the chains in the slots on the swing assembly upright.
4. Connect the transport chain, which is attached to brush
head upright, to the remaining slot on the swing
assembly upright.
NOTE: Use the transport chain to take weight off
the spring-chain assembly/assemblies while
transporting unit between job sites.
Figure 10
5. Connect pressure and return hoses to prime mover
remote.
NOTE: If 12 gpm (45.4 lpm) is not available from the
prime mover, purchase a power pack from
SWEEPSTER.
6. Attach the pressure hose to the bottom hose on the brush
head and the return hose to the top hose.
Angle Feature
Manual Angle Kit
NOTE: Some sweepers use hydraulic swing instead of
manual angle kit. See Hydraulic Angle later in
this section or Option - Hydraulic Swing/Electric
Valve at the back of this manual.
Figure 11
1. Slide the inner link into the outer link (figure 10).
2. Place link ends on swing assembly pins (figure 11).
Secure with cotter pins.
3. Position the brush head assembly at the desired angle.
Align holes in both links and install lock pin to keep the
brush head assembly in position (figure 12).
Figure 12
20
51-3849, 10-08
INSTALLATION SECTION
RLH/RLCH
Hydraulic Angle Kit
NOTE: For hydraulic swing with electric valves, refer to
Option - Hydraulic Swing/Electric Valve at the
back of this manual.
1. Attach fittings to the cylinder. (figure 13).
2. Install the cylinder with the barrel end on the swing
assembly and the rod end on the swing plate. Secure with
cotter pins (figure 14).
3. Connect a hose to each fitting.
4. Attach adapter fittings to hose ends.
5. Connect adapter fittings to remote valves on the prime
mover.
Figure 13
Before First Use
1. Run the prime mover engine at a slow idle. Stop the
engine and then check for hydraulic leaks. Make
corrections before proceeding.
2. Start the prime mover again. Engage the brush and let it
run while watching for excess vibration or other problems.
Test swing and lift functions. Lower the sweeper to the
ground, set the parking brake, shut down the prime mover
and remove the key from the ignition; make corrections
before proceeding.
3. Perform procedures described in Leveling, Setting Brush
Pattern, Adjusting Spring-Chain Assemblies and Adjusting
Transport Chain in the Maintenance section.
Figure 14
51-3849, 10-08
21
Operation and
Maintenance Manual
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Operation..............................................................22-25
Operation ....................................................................22-23
Storage..............................................................................23
Leveling Sweeper.........................................................24-25
Maintenance.........................................................26-30
Maintenance Schedule......................................................26
Maintenance Record..........................................................27
Brush Pattern Adjustment..................................................28
Replacing Brush Sections..................................................29
Lubrication Points............................................................. 30
22 51-3849, 10-08
OPERATION SECTION
SWEEPING/OPERATING TIPS
Before Each Use
Engaging Functions - Tractor Mounts
Perform daily maintenance as indicated in Maintenance
Schedule.
Methods for engaging run, swing and lift functions differ
according to how the unit is equipped.
Run the prime mover and sweeper at a slow idle. Check for
hydraulic leaks or other problems and make corrections, if
necessary, before using the sweeper. See “Hydraulic
inspection guideline”.
Manual Valves with Control Rods
WARNING!
Avoid serious injury. Check for
large objects that could harm the
operator or others if thrown by the
sweeper. Remove these items
before operating.
During Use
Directing Debris
Carry the sweeper low to the ground so that the operator has
good visibility and stability. Avoid any sudden movements.
Avoid excessive downward pressure on the brush sections
to prevent excessive wear. A two to four inch wide pattern is
sufficient for most applications. Ensure that the adjustment
bolts are equally adjusted in order to prevent an uneven wear
pattern. To adjust brush pattern see “Adjusting Brush Pattern”.
Direct debris by angling the brush head in that direction.
Observe wind direction. Sweeping with the wind makes
sweeping more effective and helps keep debris off the
operator.
The terms swing and angle are used interchangeably.
Manual Angle Kit
1. Remove the lock pin from links.
2. Position the brush head at the desired angle, aligning
holes in the inner and outer link.
3. Insert and close the lock pin.
Manual Angle For Loader Mounted Brooms
1. Remove the quick release pin from the swing plate.
2. Position the brush head at the desired angle, aligning
holes in the swing plate and mounting frame.
3. Re-insert the quick release pin.
Hydraulic Angle Kit
1. Start the prime mover.
2. Rear or mid pump units only - Engage the PTO.
3. Position the brush head at the desired angle by using the
valve control for the swing function.
Control rod functions are marked with a label. Pull or push
control rods according to instructions.
Brush Run Swing
Push to stop
Push to angle left
Pull to run Pull to angle right
Lift
Push to lower
Pull to raise
Manual Valves without Control Rods
Engage functions with valve control handles.
• With SWEEPSTER hydraulic run, swing and lift:
The first handle (closest to the operator) controls lift. Push
forward to lower and pull back to raise.
The second handle activates the swing function. Push
forward to angle left and pull back to angle right.
The third handle controls brush rotation. Pull back to run
and push forward to stop.
Electric Valves
Activate valves with switches on the control box. Functions are
marked with a label.
Prime Mover Valves
Activate valves with prime mover controls.
51-3849, 10-08
23
OPERATION SECTION
SWEEPING/OPERATING TIPS
Sweeping
Operating Tips
To sweep:
CAUTION!
1. Manual angle kit only - Swing the brush head assembly
the direction that you want to direct debris.
Avoid sweeper damage. Do not ram into
piles. Use an appropriate attachment for this
type of job.
Brush, Engine & Travel Speeds
2. Start the prime mover at idle and raise the brush.
3. Rear pump units only - Engage the PTO.
Vary brush, engine and travel speeds to match sweeping
conditions.
4. Hydraulic angle kit only - Swing the brush head assembly
the direction that you want to direct debris.
Large Areas
When sweeping a large area, such as a parking lot, make a
path down the middle and sweep to both sides. This reduces
the amount of debris that the sweeper must sweep to one
side.
5. Engage the brush and then lower it to the ground.
6. Increase prime mover engine rpm to sweeping speed.
CAUTION! Avoid hydraulic pump damage on rear
pump units. Do not run the engine at
speeds above standard PTO RPM.
This will destroy the pump.
7. Travel forward at 5 mph (8 kph) or less.
CAUTION! Avoid sweeper damage. Reduce travel speed to avoid hitting immovable objects.
Snow
Fast brush speeds and slow travel speeds are needed to
sweep snow effectively. Start at 3/4 throttle and the lowest
gear of the prime mover. For wet and/or deep snow, increase
to almost full throttle. This helps keep snow from packing up
inside the brush hood.
In deep snow you may need to make multiple passes to get
down to a clean surface.
Brush Head Storage To keep snow from blowing back onto a swept area, always
sweep so the wind is at your back.
CAUTION!
Dirt & Gravel
Do not store sweeper with weight
on the brush. Weight will deform the
bristles, destroying the sweeping
effectiveness. To avoid this problem,
place the sweeper on blocks or use
optional stands.
Do not store polypropylene brushes
in direct sunlight. The material can
deteriorate and crumble before the
bristles are worn out.
Keep polypropylene brush material
away from intense heat or flame.
To keep dust at a minimum, use the optional dust
suppression kit or plan sweeping for days when it is
overcast and humid or after it has rained. Also, sweep so the
wind blows at your back.
Low brush speeds and moderate travel speeds work best for
cleaning debris from hard surfaces. Brush speeds that are
too fast tend to raise dust because of the aggressive
sweeper action.
To sweep gravel, use just enough brush speed to “roll” the
gravel, not throw it.
Heavy Debris
Travel slowly - 2-3 mph. (3-5 kph) Sweep a path less than the full width of the sweeper.
Increase engine speed if debris becomes very heavy.
18
51-3849, 10-08
24
MAINTENANCE SECTION
LEVELING THE SWEEPER
11
3
Leveling
Level the sweeper for even brush wear and effective use.
CAUTION!
Avoid injury. Before adjusting
the sweeper, always turn off
the sweeper and the prime
mover engine and remove the
key.
B
A
FIGURE 15
1. Move the sweeper to a flat, paved surface.
2. Lower the brush head assembly so the brush is 2 inches
(51 mm) above the ground.
3. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime
mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary hydraulic
lines.
4. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
5. Check if the swing assembly is level by using a bubble
level. To make corrections:
Scissor swing/plate swing on tractor - Turn leveling
bolts(A) (figure 15 and 16) in or out in equal amounts. If
the front of the swing assembly is high, turn the leveling
bolts in. If it is low, turn the leveling bolts out.
A
FIGURE 16
Loader with quick attach mounting - Adjust tilt cylinders. If
the front of the swing assembly is high, extend tilt cylinders. If low, retract cylinders.
RLH/RLCH - Adjust the toplink. If the rear of the swing
assembly is high, lengthen the toplink. If low, shorten the
toplink.
6. Position the brush head assembly straight ahead. On
each side, measure from the brush frame to the ground
(figure 17). If measurements are not equal:
Scissor swing - Turn adjustment screw (B) (figure 15) in to
lower the right-hand side of the brush head assembly.
Turn it out to lower the left-hand side.
Plate swing on Tractor/Loader - Loosen hardware that
attaches the swing assembly to the brush head assembly;
lower the high side of the brush head until both sides are
an equal distance above the ground. Tighten the
hardware.
RLH/RLCH - Raise or lower the adjustable hitch arm.
FIGURE 17
17
21
51-3849, 10-08
25
MAINTENANCE SECTION
LEVELING THE SWEEPER
High
High
Low
Low
Low
figure 18
High
Low
figure 20
Low
Low
High
High
7. Measure to see if the brush head assembly is level when
angled. First, angle the brush head to the right. Measure
as in step 4. Then, angle the brush head to the left.
Measure again. If measurements are equal, the sweeper
is level. If not, proceed with this step.
Scissor swing - To correct leveling problems in:
• figure 18, turn leveling screws out. (figure 20, A)
• figure 19, turn leveling screws in. (figure 20, A)
• figure 20, turn the adjustment screw in. (figure 20, B)
• figure 21, turn the adjustment screw out. (figure 20, B)
Plate swing on tractor - To correct leveling problems
shown in:
• figure 18, turn leveling screws out. (figure 21, A)
• figure 19, turn leveling screws in. (figure 21, A)
• figure 20, loosen hardware that attaches the swing
assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the
left-hand side of the brush head until both sides are an
equal distance above the ground. Tighten the hardware.
• figure 21, loosen hardware that attaches the swing
assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the right hand side of the brush head until both sides are an equal
distance above the ground. Tighten the hardware.
Low
Low
High
figure 19
High
High
figure 21
Loader - To correct leveling problems shown in:
• figure 18, extend tilt cylinders.
• figure 19, retract tilt cylinders.
• figure 20, loosen hardware that attaches the swing
assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the
left-hand side of the brush head until both sides are an
equal distance above the ground. Tighten the
hardware.
• figure 21, loosen hardware that attaches the swing
assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the right hand side of the brush head until both sides are an
equal distance above the ground. Tighten the
hardware.
RLH/RLCH - To correct leveling problems in:
• figure 18, lengthen the hitch toplink.
• figure 19, shorten the hitch toplink.
• figure 20, lower the adjustable 3-Point hitch arm.
• figure 21, raise the adjustable 3- Point hitch arm.
26
51-3849, 10-08
MAINTENANCE SECTION
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Maintenance Schedule
Procedure
Brush head assembly - Level
Brush pattern - Check (See Pattern Adjustment section)
Cylinders - Retract rods
- Grease threaded and ball ends to prevent rust
Drive shaft, pump - Check (AH/CH: Power Pack)
Filter, air, prime mover - Clean
Filter, hydraulic - Replace (AH/CH)
Fittings/hoses, hydraulic - Check for leaks/tighten
- Check for damage
Fittings, zerk - Grease (See lubrication points)
Oil, hydraulic - Check level (AH/CH)
- Replace (AH/CH); use ISO VG-46
hydraulic oil
Hardware - Check for tightness
Swing plate - Grease (CH/RLH/CH/Loader
Before
Each
Use
After
Each
Use
100
Hours
500
Hours
See
Prime
Mover
Manual
51-3849, 10-08
27
MAINTENANCE SECTION
MAINTENANCE RECORDS
Maintenance Record
Use this log to record maintenance performed on the sweeper.
Date
Maintenance
Performed
Performed
By
Comments
28
51-3849, 10-08
MAINTENANCE SECTION
BRUSH PATTERN/SPRING CHAIN/TRANSPORT CHAIN
Setting Brush Pattern
A properly adjusted brush offers the best sweeper
performance. To check the brush pattern:
1. Move the sweeper to a dusty, flat surface.
2. Set the prime mover’s parking brake and leave the engine
running.
3. Start the sweeper at a slow speed: lower it so the bristle
tips touch the ground. Run the sweeper in a stationary
position for 10 seconds.
Swept Area
4. Raise the sweeper and back away; switch off the engine
and remove the key. The brush pattern left in the dust
should be 2-4 inches (51-102 mm) wide, running the
length of the brush. (Compare the swept area with
figure 22.)
5. Adjust the brush pattern as necessary according to
instructions found in adjusting the Spring-Chain
Assembly.
Adjusting Spring-Chain Assembly
The spring-chain assembly allows the brush head to pivot up
and down.
To adjust the brush pattern:
1. AH/CH - Raise the sweeper.
RLH/RLCH/LOADER - Lower the sweeper.
2. Tighten the transport chain and lower the sweeper so the
transport chain supports weight.
3. Move the spring chain forward in the swing assembly
chain holder to lower the brush head or backward in the
holder to raise it.
2-4 in.
(51-102 mm)
Figure 22
Tightening Transport Chain
The transport chain supports the weight of the brush head
assembly during transport between work sites and during
adjustment of the spring-chain assemblies.
To adjust the transport chain:
AH/CH/RLH/RLCH
1. Raise the sweeper.
2. Tighten the transport chain.
3. Lower the sweeper so the transport chain supports the
weight of the sweeper.
Loader
1. Extend tilt cylinders.
2. Tighten the transport chain.
3. Retract tilt cylinders.
51-3849, 10-08
29
MAINTENANCE SECTION
REPLACING BRUSH SECTIONS
Replacing Brush Sections
1. Remove motor mount screws. Retain hardware for
reinstallation. Remove motor mount.
2. Remove bearing mounting plate screws from side. Retain
hardware for reinstallation.
3. Remove core from brush head assembly.
4. Remove one half of bearing mount plate from bearing.
5. Remove retaining plate from core assembly.
6. Remove old sections.
7. Install new sections by doing the following:
a. Slide the first section onto the core with the drive
pins on either side of a tube. Make sure that the drive
pins angle up. (figure 1)
figure 1
b. Install a second section with drive pins rotated 180°
from those on the first section. (figure 2)
c. Continue installing sections, rotating each section
180° until the core is full.
8. Reattach the section retainer and bearing mounting plate
with previously removed hardware.
9. Lay core on ground. Lower frame over core.
10. Reattach bearing mounting plate with previously removed
hardware.
11. Reattach motor mount with hardware removed in first
step.
figure 2
30
51-3849, 10-08
OPERATION SECTION
LUBRICATION POINTS
Lubricating Zerk Fittings
The following grease fittings should be greased before each use.
See figure for locations.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Core bearing (1 fitting)
Brush Head Pivot (2 fitting)
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (1 fitting)
Pivot Pins (4 fittings)
4
2
1
3
51-3849, 10-08
31
Service Manual
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Troubleshooting .................................................32-35
General..............................................................................32
Spring-Chain......................................................................33
Lift & Swing........................................................................33
Hydraulic System...............................................................34
Motor Port Identification.....................................................35
32 51-3849, 10-08
SERVICE SECTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Brush Head
Problem
Brush rotates wrong direction
Brush slows or stops when
sweeping
Brush head assembly “bounces”
during sweeping
Brush wears into cone shape
Brush wears very quickly
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Hoses installed incorrectly
Switch hoses at brush head tubes
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches (51-102 mm) wide: see Maintenance: Adjusting
Brush Pattern
Travel speed too fast
Travel no more than 5mph (8kph) while
sweeping (2-3mph recommended)
Trying to sweep too much material
at once
Make several passes with sweeper
Relief pressure set too low
Set relief pressure to 2000psi (138.0 bars)
Pump has failed
Contact dealer to repair or replace
Filter plugging
Change or clean filter
Hydraulic motor is failing
Test hydraulic system: see Troubleshooting: Hydraulic Problems
Spring-chain assembly too loose
Adjust spring-chain assembly: see
Maintenance: Adjusting Spring-Chain
Assembly
Travel speed too fast and/or brush
speed too slow
Find correct combination of ground and
brush speeds: do not travel at more than
5mph (8kph)
Core is bent
Replace core
Sweeper is not level
Level sweeper before each use: see
Maintenance: Leveling
Tires on prime mover at different
pressures or are different sizes
Check tire sizes and rating: make
corrections as necessary
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust pattern to 2-4 inches (51-102mm)
wide: see Maintenance: Setting Brush
Pattern
51-3849, 10-08
33
SERVICE SECTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Spring-Chain Assemblies
Problem
Springs on spring-chain assemblies
stretching
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Transport chain too loose when
traveling between job sites
Adjust according to Adjustment: Transport
Chain
Travel speeds too fast when
sweeping
Do not travel at speeds over 5mph (8kph)
Hydraulic Cylinders - Lift & Swing
Problem
Hydraulic cylinder neither extends
nor retracts
Hydraulic cylinder only extends or
only retracts
Hydraulic cylinder extends or retracts too quickly
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Manual valve - Control rods not
connected or are binding
Check control rod linkage; make sure all
parts are connected and are not binding;
fix if necessary
Electric valve - Set screw in flow
divider on manifold too tight
Loosen jam nut and then turn set screw
in until it stops; turn set screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam nut
Electric valve - No power from
controls because wires are broken or disconnected
Reconnect wires if disconnected; replace
wires if broken
Electric valve - No power from
controls because switch is broken
Replace switch
Both types of valves - Hydraulic
oil level too low
Fill tank to 2-3 inches (51-76mm) from top
of tank with ISO VG-46 oil
Both types of valves - Hoses or
fittings loose or disconnected
Tighten hoses and fittings
Both types of valves - Restriction
in hoses
Remove bends in hoses, remove obstructions inside hoses
Electric valve - Set screw in flow
divider on manifold out of adjustment
Loosen jam nut and then turn set screw
in until it stops; turn set screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam nut
Electric valve - Dirt or debris in
spools
Contact SWEEPSTER Technical Service
Manual valve - Flow too high
because restrictor fitting missing
from cylinder
Reinstall restrictor fitting on barrel end of
cylinder
Manual valve - Flow too high
even through restrictor fitting is
installed
Contact SWEEPSTER for smaller orifice
fitting
Electric valve - Set screw in flow
divider on manifold too loose
Loosen jam nut and then turn set screw
in until it stops; turn set screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam nut
34
51-3849, 10-08
SERVICE SECTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Hydraulic System
Problem
Hydraulic system overheats
Hydraulic quick couplers leak
Hydraulic motor seals leak
Hydraulic oil flows from breather cap
on hydraulic tank
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Hydraulic oil level too low
Add hydraulic oil to tank until it
comes to 2 inches (51mm) from top
Restriction in hose
Remove bends in hoses; remove
obstructions inside hoses
Host pump flow rate exceeds 1822gpm
Contact host manufacturer for proper
flow control method
Quick coupler poppet is unseated
Reseat poppet; replace quick coupler
if poppet is beyond repair
Back pressure exceeds 1000psi
Contact SWEEPSTER
Motor is failing
High number of hours on motor;
Contact dealer to rebuild or replace
Hydraulic tank too full
Drain hydraulic tank until level is 2 inches (51mm) from top
51-3849, 10-08
35
SERVICE SECTION
MOTOR PORTS
Motor Port Identification
TANK
PRESSURE
TANK
PRESSURE
PRESSURE
TANK
TANK
PRESSURE
TANK
PRESSURE
Flow Divider Adjustment Procedure - 03-2543 Manifold
1. Loosen jam nut on flow divider cartridge.
2. Screw threaded stem all the way in (clock wise).
3. Back threaded stem out 3/4 to 1 1/4 revolutions.
4. Tighten jam nut. Be sure threaded stem does not turn with jam nut. 36
51-3849, 10-08
Notes
51-3849, 10-08
37
Parts Manual
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Parts Lists......................................................................38-69
Brush Head....................................................................38-45
Brush Head Frames...........................................................38
Core Assemblies................................................................39
Shaft Assembly..................................................................40
Hydraulics-Dual Motor.......................................................41
Hydraulics-Single Motor.....................................................42
Motor Bucket Assembly.....................................................43
Brush Head Stand.............................................................44
Brush Frame Labels..........................................................45
Swing Assemblies.........................................................46-70
Scissor Swing....................................................................46
Tractor Swing Plate............................................................47
Loader Swing Plate............................................................48
3PT CAT 1.........................................................................49
3PT CAT 2.........................................................................50
3PT CAT 1 with Power Pack.........................................52-53
Power Pack for 3PT Hitch........................................ 54
Tank Assemblies...........................................................56-61
Manual Valves .............................................................62-63
Electric Valves..............................................................64-65
Control Box........................................................................66
Manual Angle Kit................................................................67
Swing Manifold.............................................................68-69
38
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
BRUSH HEAD FRAME
Brush Head Frames












Item Part Qty Description


1.
07-0249 1
Chain, 1/4 x 22 Links
2.
07-2952 18
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
3.
07-3311 1
Link, Quick, 5/16
4.
07-3617 27
Nut, Insert, M6 x 1
5.
07-3842 4
Ring, Snap
6.
07-4927 6
Washer, Fender, CL8.8, M6
7.
07-6056 8
Nut, Flange, M10-1.5
8.
13-10004 2
Pin, Pivot, Left Arm, QA
9.
13-12617 1
Plate, Mounting, Brush Head, Pivot
10. 13-13278 1
Weld, Brush Frame, 5 Ft
13-13279 1
Weld, Brush Frame, 6 Ft
13-12857 1
Weld, Brush Frame, 7 Ft
13-13280 1
Weld, Brush Frame, 8 Ft
13-13594 1 Weld, Brush Frame, 9 Ft
11. 13-13047 1
Sheet, Hood, Side, Left
12. 13-13048 1
Sheet, Hood, Side, Right
13. 13-13281 1
Sheet, Hood, 5 Ft
13-13282 1
Sheet, Hood, 6 Ft
13-13049 1
Sheet, Hood, 7 Ft
13-13283 1
Sheet, Hood, 8 Ft
13-13595 1 Sheet, Hood, 9 Ft

51-3849, 10-08
39
PARTS SECTION
CORE ASSEMBLIES
Core Assemblies
5
1
3
2
4
Item Part Qty Description
1.
01-1085 1
Section, Set, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted ( 5 Ft )
01-0930 1
Section, Set, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted ( 6 Ft )
01-0931 1
Section, Set, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted ( 7 Ft )
01-0933 1
Section, Set, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted ( 8 Ft )
01-1148 1 Section, Set, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted ( 9 Ft )
01-0272C 1
Section, Set, 32, Poly, Convoluted ( 5 Ft )
01-0020C 1
Section, Set, 32, Poly, Convoluted ( 6 Ft )
01-0079C 1
Section, Set, 32, Poly, Convoluted ( 7 Ft )
01-0080C 1 Section, Set, 32, Poly, Convoluted ( 8 Ft )
01-0530C 1 Section, Set, 32, Poly, Convoluted ( 9 Ft )
2.
07-2952 4
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
3.
07-3617 4
Nut, Insert, M6 x 1
4.
13-13166 1
Plate, Ring, Core, End, QC
5.
13-13284 1
Weld, Core, 5 Ft, Hex Drive
13-13285 1
Weld, Core, 6 Ft, Hex Drive
13-12899 1
Weld, Core, 7 Ft, Hex Drive
13-13286 1
Weld, Core, 8 Ft, Hex Drive
13-13596 1
Weld, Core, 9 Ft, Hex Drive
40
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
SHAFT ASSEMBLY
Shaft Assembly
3
4
10
5
11
2
4
5
1
8
9
3
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
07-2495
07-3738
07-3745
07-3747
07-3748
07-3777
07-4514
08-0067
13-11903
13-12941
13-12974
4
1
8
14
10
1
4
1
1
2
1
Screw, HHC, CL8.8, M10-1.5 x 35mm
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M10
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 25mm
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20mm
Nut, Hex, CL10, M10-1.5
Bearing, 1 1/4, 4 Bolt
Washer, .34 x 1.8 x 10Ga
Plate, Shaft, Brush Frame, Mounting
Weld, Shaft, Hex Drive
4
7
6
51-3849, 10-08
41
PARTS SECTION
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLIES
Hydraulic Assemblies - Dual Motor
7
6
3
2
9
5
8
10
11
Item Part QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
03-1939 4
03-5160 2
03-5161 2
03-5162 2
03-5163 2
03-5164 2
03-5178 2
03-5165 2
03-5166 2
03-5167 2
03-5168 2
03-5179 2
07-3740 1
07-4604 4
07-4942 4
07-5287 3
13-15094 1
RHW8614 3
RHW8616 3
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MF, Bulkhead
Hose, .50 x 68, 10FF-12FF45, 3.5K, 5 Ft
Hose, .50 x 74, 10FF-12FF45, 3.5K, 6 Ft
Hose, .50 x 80, 10FF-12FF45, 3.5K, 7 Ft
Hose, .50 x 86, 10FF-12FF45, 3.5K, 8 Ft
Hose, .50 X 92, 10FF-12FF45, 3.5K, 9 Ft
Hose, .50 x 32, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 5 Ft
Hose .50 x 38, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 6 Ft
Hose, .50 x 44, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 7 Ft
Hose, .50 x 50, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 8 Ft
Hose, .50 x 56, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 9 Ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Nut, Hex, Lock, CL10.9, M8-1.25
Washer, Fender, 1 1/2 x 5/16
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Bracket, Mounting, Bulkhead Tees
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
1
4
42 51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLIES
Hydraulic Assemblies - Single Motor
5
6
6
4
5
6
9
8 7
1
2
3
Item Part QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
03-1920 2
03-1939 2
03-5165 2
03-5166 2
03-5167 2
03-5168 2
07-3740 2
07-4604 4
07-4942 6
07-5287 2
RHW8614 2
RHW8616 2
Fitting, 12MF-12MF, Union
Fitting, 10MB-10MF
Hose, .50 x 32, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 5 Ft
Hose, .50 x 38, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 6 Ft
Hose, .50 x 44, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 7 Ft
Hose, .50 x 50, 10FF-12FF, 3.5K, 8 Ft
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Nut, Hex, Lock, CL10.9, M8-1.25
Washer, Fender, 1 1/2 x 5/16
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
Cover, Plate
Hose, Cradle
51-3849, 10-08
43
PARTS SECTION
MOTOR BUCKET ASSEMBLIES
Motor Bucket Assemblies










Item PartQty Description
1. 2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
03-4682
03-4634
03-4425
07-3745
07-3747
07-3748
07-3749
07-4610
07-6178
13-12946
13-15206
13-12750
1
Motor, 17.9 CID, 1.25 TPR, 2Bolt-A, White, Check Valve Right
1
Motor, 17.9 CID, 1.25 TPR, 2Bolt-A, White, Check Valve Left
1
Motor, 17.9 CID, 1.25 TPR, 4Bolt-A, White, Check Valve Left
4
Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M10
10
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
4
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 25mm
6
Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
2
Nut, Hex, Lock, CL10.9, M12-1.75
2
Screw, Socket Head, M12-1.75 x 35mm
1
Weld, Motor Bucket
1
Hub, Hex, 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 Tapered Bore x 3.75
1 Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.50 Inch

44
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
BRUSH HEAD STANDS
Brush Head Stands
28-9737




Item Part QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
07-0260
07-0699
07-4748
13-13226
2
2
2
2
Pin, Clevis, Gr2, 3/8 x 2 3/4
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 1/8 x 1 1/4
Pin, Lock, 3/8 x 2, Grip, Square, 2.50AL
Weld, Stand, Brush Head
51-3849, 10-08
45
PARTS SECTION
BRUSH FRAME LABELS
Brush Head Labels
28-9706
7
6
5
1
7
4
2
3
4
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
50-0252
50-0634
50-0643
50-0721
50-0722
50-0724
50-0726
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
Label, Logo, Large, White
Label, Serial Number
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
46
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
11-0790 Scissor Swing
Item PartQty Description
Item Part Qty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
16.
17.
18.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
03-1928-1 1
03-2600 1
03-4887 1
03-1932 1
03-2092 1
03-2115 1
03-2345 1
07-3934 1
07-0080 2
07-0119 3
07-0120 4
07-3120 7
07-4040 1
07-1872 7
07-1294 8
07-0186 1
Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
Cylinder, 2.00 x 1.13 x 4.50
Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
Fitting, Vent, 9/16MOR, W/Bell Cap
Elbow, 90, 6MF-6MB
Elbow, 45, 6MB-6MF
Fitting, Orifice, .078, Elbow, 90°, HP, 9/16MOR, 3/8MFS
Screw, Tap, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 4
Screw, Cap, Tap, 3/4-10 x 3
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8-11 x 2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Nut, Hex, 1-14
Replacement Parts for 03-1928-1 :
03-0928 Seal Kit
03-0001B-1 Rod
03-5106 Rod/Gland Kit
20.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
07-3066
07-0223
07-0539
07-0786
11-0023
11-0459
11-0789
11-0799
11-0800
11-0803
11-1677
13-15678
13-15600
50-0635
07-2116
07-5370
2
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
4
Nut, Hex, 3/4-10
Fitting, Zerk, Straight, 1/8NPT
Pin, Clevis, 1, with Hairpin Clip, Both Ends
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1 1/2
Pin, 7/8 x 27 5/8
Pin, 7/8 x 3, 2 Holes
Weld, Frame, Swing, AH, Rear
Weld, Bracket, Leveling
Weld, Arm, Swing, AH, with Pin
Weld, Arm, Swing, AH, No Pin
Weld, Frame, Swing, AH
Plate, Adjustment, Brush Head
Weld, Pin, Frame, Swing
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Nut, Hex, Lock, Gr8, 3/8-16
Replacement Parts for 03-4887 :
03-4888 Seal Kit
03-5035 Rod
Replacement Part for 03-2600 :
03-1472 Seal Kit
51-3849, 10-08
47
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
28-4612 Swing Plate for Tractors
2
4
1
10
9
11
12
6
5
14
18
15
17
21
8
23
7
16
20
19
3
22
13
Item PartQty Description
Item PartQty Description
1.
11.
12.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
03-1928-1 1
Cylinder, 3.00 x 1.13 x 4.50, Thread
Clevis
03-2600 1
Cylinder, 2.00 x 1.13 x 4.50 03-1932 1
Fitting, Vent, 9/16MOR, W/Bell Cap
03-2092 1
Elbow, 90, 6MF-6MB
03-2115 1
Elbow, 45, 6MB-6MF
03-2345 1
Fitting, Orifice, .078, Elbow, 90°, HP, 9/16MOR, 3/8MFS
03-4887 1
Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.50, 3.5K 07-0079 2
Screw, Cap, Tap, 3/4-10 x 2 1/2
07-0119 3
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 1 3/4
07-0159 1
Washer, Flat, 1
07-0186 1
Nut, Hex, 1-14
Replacement Parts for 03-1928-1 :
03-0928 Seal Kit
03-0001B-1 Rod
03-5106 Rod/Gland Kit
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
07-0206
07-0539
07-0786
07-1294
07-1872
07-3066
07-3120
07-3680
11-0459
13-10476
13-10477
13-4657
50-0635
2
1
4
4
4
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
Pin, Clevis, 1, with HairClip, Both Ends
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, 5/8-11
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/8
Nut, Hex, 3/4-10
Washer, Flat, 5/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/4
Pin, 7/8 x 3, 2 Holes
Weld, Swing, Frame, CH
Weld, Plate, Swing, CH
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Replacement Part for 03-2600 :
03-1472 Seal Kit
Replacement Parts for 03-4887 :
03-4888 Seal Kit
03-5035 Rod
48
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
Quick Attach
(SAE J2513)















Item PartQty Description
1.
07-0119
2.
07-1294
3.
07-1558
4.
07-1872
5.
07-2855
6.
07-3120
7. 07-5294
8.
07-6451
9.
07-6903
10. 11-9080
11. 13-14956
12. 13-4657
13. 50-0635
3
4
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 1 3/4
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Chain, 1/4, 18 Links
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Link, Quick, 5/16 Wide Jaw
Spring, Tension, 325#/IN
Pin, Quick Release, 1 x 3
Weld, Swing, Plate
Weld, Frame, Mounting
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
51-3849, 10-08
49
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
11-5031 RLCH, Cat I Hitch
11-4183 RLH, Cat I Hitch
n
tur
Re
ure
ss
Pre
n
tur
Re
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8.
9.
11.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
03-1943
07-2855
07-0119
07-3120
07-1872
07-1294
07-0244
07-0285
13-4657
13-0440
13-2002
13-4823
13-7911
13-4676
50-0635
07-0290
07-2032
11-1888
03-1816
03-1950
03-2268
03-3333
07-1817
2
1
3
3
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
Fitting, Adapter, HP, 3/4MFS, 3/4MP
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Pin, Linch, 1/4
Pin, Link, Category I
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Bracket, Chain, Toplink, 3-Point
Pin, Toplink, 3-Point
Weld, Swing, Plate, CV, RLCH
Weld, Frame, Swing, RLCH
Weld, Frame, Swing, RLH
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr8
Plate, Support, Chain
Valve, Check, In-line, 1 1/16, O-Ring
Fitting, Tee, HP, MB, 3/4MFS
Hose, 3/4 x 42, 2W, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Hose, 3/4 x 37, TC, 3/4FFS, 3/4FFS
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
re
su
es
Pr
50
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
11-4184 RLH, Category II Hitch
n
tur
Re
re
su
s
Pre
n
tur
Re
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8.
9.
11.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
03-1945
07-0066
07-0119
07-3120
07-1872
07-1294
07-0244
07-0688
13-4657
13-0440
13-11997
13-4676
13-4823
50-0635
07-0290
07-2032
11-1888
03-1816
03-1950
03-2268
03-3333
07-1817
2
1
3
3
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Pin, Lynch, 1/4
Pin, Cat 2, Hitch, 7/8 Thread
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Bracket, Chain, Top Link, 3-Point
Pin, .875 x 6.5, with 5.72 Grip Length
Weld, Frame, Swing
Weld, Swing, Plate
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr80
Plate, Support, Chain
Valve, CV, 12FB-12FB, 30gpm, 5K
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MB
Hose, .75 x 42, 12FF-12FF, 3.1K
Hose, .75 X 37, 12FF-12FF, 3K, TC
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Pr
e
ur
s
es
51-3849, 10-08
51
Notes
52 51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
11-4200 (RLH) & 11-4202 (RLCH)
Category I Hitch, with Power Pack
Item Part QtyDescription
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
26.
27.
28.
29.
31.
33.
35.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
53.
57.
03-1940 1
03-1958 2
03-0129 1
03-3779 1
03-0577 1
03-0597 1
03-0691 1
03-0710 1
03-3968 1
03-4709 1
03-5056 1
03-1022-10 1
03-3142 1
03-5055 1
03-1943 2
07-2116 2
07-2855 1
07-1717 3
07-0119 3
07-3279 10
07-3120 3
07-1718 5
07-1872 4
07-3654 4
07-1294 4
07-0244 2
07-4642 1
07-0246 1
07-0285 2
07-1192 2
09-0020 5ft
13-4657 1
13-13256 1
11-9080 1
13-0440 2
13-7910 1
13-0844 1
13-2002 1
50-0185 1
50-0635 1
50-0272 1
07-0290 2
07-2032 2
11-1888 2
07-3273 2
07-3275 2
07-3647 2
07-1817 6
50-0725 1
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MF
Hose, .75 x 78, 12FF-12FF, 3.125K
Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm,3K
Fitting, 12FF-12MB
Elbow, 90, 12FP-12MB
Pump, 9.9 CID, FPTO, CW, 21gpm
Pump, 5.7 CID, FPTO, CW, 11.4gpm
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Hose, .75 x 60, 12FF-12FF90, 3.125K
Gauge, Sight, Window, 1 inch
Filter, Hydraulic, In tank, 39 GPM
Fitting, 12MP-12MP, 3/4FF-S
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
Cap, Breather, Hydraulic Tank, Pressurized, 5psi
Fitting, 12MF-12MP, 12FLO-S
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Screw, HHC, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Bolt, Carriage, 5/8 x 1 3/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
Pin, Link, #1600
Strainer, Filler Spout, for 03-4939
Chain, 1/4, 13 Links
Pin, Linch, 1/4
Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
Hose, Suction, 1 1/4, Bulk
Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
Weld, Tank, 3-Point
Weld, Plate, Swing
Bracket, Chain, Toplink, 3-Point
Weld, Frame, Mounting/Swing, RLCH for Hydraulic Tank
Weld, Frame, Swing, RLH for Hydraulic Tank
Pin, Toplink, 3-Point
Label, Logo, White, Medium, Sweepster
Label, Plate, Part Number/Date
Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
Chain, 1/4, 39 Links
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
Clevis, Double Link, 9/32, Gr80
03-3965 Element
Plate, Support, Chain
03-4741 Filter, Cap
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
07-6705 Gasket
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
07-6727 Vacuum Group
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Tie, Plastic, 15, White, Reuse
Replacement Part for 03-0597 and 03-0691 :
Label, Warning, Inspect Hydraulic Components
03-0597A Seal Kit
51-3849, 10-08
53
PARTS SECTION
SWING ASSEMBLIES
11-4200 (RLH) & 11-4202 (RLCH)
Category I Hitch, with Power Pack
54
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
POWER PACK
Return
Pressure
Power Pack for 3-Point Hitch for AH/CH/Loader Mounting
11-7690 (12 gpm [.76 lps]) or 11-7691 (20 gpm [1.01 lps])
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
03-1940 1
Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MF
03-3142 1
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
03-3779 1
Fitting, 12FF-12MB
03-1971 1
Hose, .75 x 56, 12FF-12FF90, 1.525K
6.
03-0129 1
Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm, 3K
7.
03-2473 1
Hose, .75 x 204, 12FF-12FF, 3.1K
9.
03-2443 1
Hose, .75 x 156, 12FF-12FF90, 3.1K
10. 03-0691 1
Pump, 5.7 CID, FPTO, CW, 11.4gpm
03-0597 1
Pump, 9.9 CID, FPTO, CW,
21gpm
11. 03-0710 2
Barb, 20, 16MB90
12. 03-1943 4
Fitting, 12MF-12MP, 12FLO-S
13. 03-4709 1
Gauge, Sight, Window, 1 In
14. 03-0938 1
Fitting, 12MB-12MP
15. 03-5056 1
Filter, Hydraulic,In Tank, 39gpm
16. 03-5055 1
Cap, Breather, 5psi
17. 03-4642 1
Strainer, Filler Spout
Replacement Part for 03-0597 and 03-0691 :
03-0597A Seal Kit
Item PartQty Description
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
31.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
41.
07-3273
07-0244
07-3275
07-0246
07-0285
07-3647
07-1192
07-1717
07-1718
07-3279
07-3654
07-3655
09-0020
11-7688
13-13256
50-0185
50-0635
50-0272
50-0725
03-1945
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
3
5
10
4
2
5ft
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Pin, Lynch, 1/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
Chain, 1/4, 13 Links
Pin, Cat I, Hitch, Gr2
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Clamp, T-Bolt, 1 1/4
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Screw, Cap, 3/8 x 1 1/2
Hose, Suction, 1 1/4
Weld, Mounting, Tank, 3-Point
Weld, Tank, AH/CH, 3 PT
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White
Label, Plate, Part Number, Date
Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
Label, Warning, Inspect Hydraulics
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
03-3965 Element
03-4741 Filter Cap
03-6705 Gasket
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
51-3849, 10-08
55
Notes
56
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5309 AH/CH with Manual Valve
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
03-0573
03-0601
03-0665
13-8603
03-0666
03-1272
03-0602
03-0665
13-8603
03-0666
03-1272
03-0710
03-1945
03-1946
03-1953
03-2181
03-3142
03-3779
03-4183
03-4642
03-4649
03-4650
03-4709
03-5055
03-5056
07-1716
07-1717
07-1718
07-3273
07-3275
07-3279
07-3647
07-3654
07-3704
13-12698
13-12970
50-0185
50-0272
50-0725
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
14
2
2
8
2
14
6
1
1
1
1
1
Fitting, 2MB-12MB, Union
Valve, 2 Spool, Run/Swing, with Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Handle, Valve, with Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Valve, 3 Way, 1 Spool, Lift, with Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Handle, Valve, with Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 10MB-12MF
Replacement Part for 03-0601 :
Elbow, 90, 6MF-10MB
03-1332 Seal Kit
Elbow, 45, 10MB-12MF
Fitting, 12FB-16MB
Fitting, 12FF-12MB
Cross, 12MF
Strainer, Filler Spout
Hose, .75 x 17, 12FF-12FF45, 3K, TC
Hose, .75 x 26, 12FF-12FF90, 1.525K, TC
Gauge, Sight Window
Cap, Breather, Hydraulic Tank
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
Filter, Hydraulic, In-Line
03-3965 Element
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 3/4
03-4741 Filter Cap
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
07-6705 Gasket
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
07-6727 Vacuum gauge
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
Washer, Flat, 3/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2
Weld, Tank, Front
Weld, Mounting, Manual Valve
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
Label, Oil, ISO VG-46
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard Control Rods for Manual Valve
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
07-0018
07-0205
07-1718
07-3279
07-3654
11-0890
13-4245
13-4246
50-0162
2
6
2
2
2
1
3
3
1
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Bracket, Control Rod
Rod, Bent, Control
Weld, Control Rod
Label, Control Rod
51-3849, 10-08
57
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5309 AH/CH with Manual Valve
16
24
21
22
17
12
31
9
13
10
26
11
28
Return
from
4
Brush
Head
2
29
7
6
15
18
27
19
8
23
20
25
1
3
30
5
14
Pressure from Pump
Suction to Pump
58
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5363 AH/CH with Electric Valves
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
03-0710 1
03-1945 4
03-1956 1
03-2291 3
03-2364-1 1
03-2556 1
03-4642 1
03-4709 1
03-5055 1
03-5056 1
07-0018 2
07-1717 4
07-1718 8
07-1834 1
07-2116 2
07-2898 1
07-3273 2
07-3275 2
07-3279 8
07-3647 2
07-3654 4
07-3690 2
07-4038 2
07-4039 2
13-11013 1
13-12698 1
50-0185 1
50-0272 1
50-0725 1
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Fitting, 12MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 12MF-16MB
Fitting, 6MF-6MB, 6F5OLO-S
Manifold, 12 Volt, Swing/Lift/Run, with Screen
Hose, .75 x 24, 12FF-12FF90, 3.1K
Strainer, Filler, Spout
Gauge, Sight Window
Cap, Filler, Breather, Hydraulic Tank
Filter, Hydraulic, In-Tank
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Loom, Flex, Guard, .5
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Connector, 6 Pole, Socket
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 1/4
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 1/4-20
Plate, Mounting, QC, Socket, Bolt-On
Weld, Tank, Front
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
Label, Oil, ISO VG 46
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
03-3965 Element
03-4741 Filter Cap
07-6705 Gasket
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
51-3849, 10-08
59
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5363 AH/CH with Electric Valves
20
9
17
3
18
10
15
7
13
19
16
22
29
25
27
23
24
14
1
5
Suction to Pump
26
8
4
11
Pressure to
Motor
12
28
21
2
Return from Motor
6
Pressure from
Pump
60
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
11-5363 Electric Valve, Wiring Schematic
51-3849, 10-08
61
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
03-2364-1 for 11-5363 Electric Valves - Manifold
Pressure from Pump
Tank
Pressure to Motor
Return from Motor
9
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
03-4390
07-3148
03-2927
03-5649
03-5571
03-1396
03-1509
07-3081
03-2926
07-3077
07-3354
07-4239
07-2898
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
1
Valve, Delta, 3 position, 4 Way, 6gpm
Valve, Cartridge, Relief, Manifold Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3148
Valve, Cartridge, Relief, Pressure
Valve, Cartridge
Valve, Cartridge, Down, Manifold Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3078/07-3079/07-3080
Valve, Cartridge, Brush Motor, Manifold, Block
Kit, Seal, for 07-3081/07-3082
Coil, 12 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 24 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 12 volt
Connector, 6 Pole, Female
Replacement Part for 07-3148 :
03-2927 Seal Kit
Replacement Part for 03-5649 :
03-5600 Seal Kit
Replacement Part for 03-5571 :
03-5601 Seal Kit
62 51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
13-4022 Control Box
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
15.
16.
17.
18.
20.
21.
07-0812
07-0815
07-0856
07-0857
07-0867
07-0917
07-0929
07-1714
07-2133
07-2264
07-2893
07-2894
07-2895
07-2897
07-2908
07-2909
07-3270
13-4023
50-0207
3
2
1
1
1
13ft
1
4
16ft
5
1
1
2
1
8
1
4
1
1
Terminal, Connector, 1/4, Female, 16-14
Terminal, Connector, 1/4M-F, 16-14
Nut, Lock, 1/2, for Strain Relief
Strain, Relief, 1/2, 16-12
Terminal, Butt, Spline, 16-14
Wire, Cord, 16 Gauge, 2 Cond
Terminal, Ring, 3/8, 16-14
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1
Wire, Cord, 16 Gauge, 6 Cond, Trailer Cord
Terminal, 90°, Flag, 16-14
Box, 3 Switch, Monarch
Switch, Rocker, SPST, On-Off, Red, Broom
Switch, Rocker, SPDT, (On)-Off-(On), Swing Left/Right ( ) = Momentary Spring Centered
Connector, 6 Pole, Plug
Screw, Self-Tapping, 8-16 x 3/8
Plate, Plastic, Monarch
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 5/16-18
Plate, Mounting, Control Box
Label, Electric Control, Sweeper
51-3849, 10-08
63
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
13-4022 Control Box Wiring Schematic
64
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5364 AH/CH with No Valves
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Qty Description
03-0129 03-0710 03-1022-10
03-1068-13
03-1943 03-2729 03-2910 03-2911 03-3778 03-4641 03-4642 03-4709 03-5056 07-1717 07-1718 07-3273 07-3275 07-3279 07-3647 07-3654 13-12698 50-0185 50-0272 50-0725 1 1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
Replacement Parts for 03-5056 :
03-3965 Element
03-4741 Filter Cap
07-6705 Gasket
07-6727 Vacuum Gauge
Valve, RV, 12, 30gpm, 3K
Barb, 20, 16MB90
Fitting, 12MP-12MP, 3/4FF-S
Fitting, 12FP-16MP
Fitting, 12MF-12MP, 12FLO-S
Fitting, 16MF-16MB, 16FLO-S
Tee, 16FP-16FP-16FP
Fitting, 12MF-16MP
Fitting, 16FF-16MB
Cap, Breather, Hydraulic Tank
Strainer, Filler, Spout
Gauge, Sight Window
Filter, Hydraulic, In-Tank
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 3/8
Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Weld, Tank, Front
Label, Logo, Sweepster, White, Medium
Label, Oil, ISO VG-46
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
51-3849, 10-08
65
PARTS SECTION
TANK ASSEMBLIES
11-5364 AH/CH with No Valves
19
16
Pressure from
Pump
17
13
9
6
5
10
1
11
3
4
8
7
12
23
22
Suction to Pump
24
21
14
2
18
15
20
Return from
Brush head
Pressure to
Brush Head
66
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
11-4773 Manual Valves, AHH/CHH
with Closed Center Hydraulic Systems
Item PartQty Description
Item PartQty Description
1.
03-0072 1
2.
03-0605 1
03-0665 03-0666 03-1272 3.
03-1022-7 1
4.
03-1076 1
5.
03-1918 2
6.
03-1943 3
7.
03-1946 2
8.
03-1953 4
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Valve, Crtg, DCV, 8, 15gpm, 2P-1W
Valve, Closed Center, O-Ring Ports
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Fitting, 8MP-8MP, 1/2FF-S
Elbow, 90, 8FP-12MB
Hose, .75 x 156, 12FF-12FF, 2.25K
Fitting, 12MF-12MP,12FLO-S
Elbow, 90, 10MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 6MF-10MB
03-2268
03-2340
07-1718
07-3654
07-3704
13-4209
13-4226
1
4
3
3
3
1
1
Hose, .75 x 42, 12FF-12FF, 3.1K
Hose, .75 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 2.25K
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/2
Weld, Mounting, V, Pedestal,
Closed Center
Weld, Mounting, Tee, Hydraulic
51-3849, 10-08
67
PARTS SECTION
VALVE PACKAGES
11-4772 Manual Valves AHH/CHH
with Open Center Hydraulic Systems
Item
Part
Qty
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
03-0427 1
03-0563 1
03-0573 1
03-0577 1
03-0601 1
03-0665 03-0666 03-1272 03-0602 1
03-0665 03-0666 03-1272 03-1022-10 1
Description
Hose, .50 x 18, 8MP-8MP, 2K
Elbow, 90, 12FP-12MB
Fitting, 12MB-12MB, Union
Elbow, 90, 12FP-12MB
Valve, 2 Spool, Run/Swing, with
Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Valve, 3 Way, 1 Spline, Lift, with
Handles
Handle, Valve, No Hole
Kit, Pin/Clip, for Mounting Handle
Kit, Relief
Fitting, 12MP-12MP, 3/4FF-S
Item Part Qty
8.
03-1068-9 1
9.
03-1204 1
10. 03-1312 1
11. 03-1918 2
12. 03-1943 4
13. 03-1946 1
14. 03-1953 3
15. 03-1963 1
16. 03-2340 3
17. 07-1718 6
18. 07-3654 6
19. 07-3704 6
20. 13-3900 1
21. 13-4226 1
Description
Fitting,
8FP-12MP
Elbow, 45, 8FP-10MB
Tee, 12FP-12FP-12FP
Hose, .75 x 156, 12FF-12FF, 2.25K
Fitting, 12MF-12MF,12FLO-S
Elbow, 90, 10MB-12MF
Elbow, 90, 6MF-10MB
Hose, .75 x 56, 12FF-12FF, 2.5K
Hose, .38 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 2.25K
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2
Weld, Mounting, Valve, Pedestal
Weld, Mounting, Tee, Hydraulic
Replacement Part for 03-0601 :
03-1332 Seal Kit
68
51-3849, 10-08
PARTS SECTION
MANUAL ANGLE
28-4626 Manual Angle Kit (CH Swing Only)
Item PartQty Description
1.
07-0206 2
2.
07-2105 1
3.
13-4200 1
4.
13-10504 1
A. 28-4615 1
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 2
Pin, Lock, 3/8 Square
Weld, Link, Outer, 15 1/4, 21 1/4
Weld, Link, Inner, Manual Angle, CH Swing
Assembly, Swing, TH, Tow 51-3849, 10-08
69
PARTS SECTION
HYDRAULIC ANGLE
Swing Manifold
Motor
Pressure
Pressure
Motor Return
Tank
Item PartQty Description
2.
4.
5.
6.
03-2543
03-2742
07-3077
07-3354
07-3080
03-1509
07-3082
03-2926
1
1
2
2
2
1
Manifold, 12 volt, Swing, with Screen
Manifold, 24 volt, Swing, with Screen
Coil, 12 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Coil, 24 volt, Delta, Manifold Block
Valve Cartridge, Swing, Left/Right
Kit, Seal, for 07-3080
Valve, Cartridge, Flow Divider
Kit Seal, for 07-3082
70
51-3849, 10-08
Notes
51-3849, 10-08
71
Options Section
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Options.................................................................71-79
Dirt Deflector............................................................ 72
Hood Kits 180°....................................................73-74
Hydraulic Angle........................................................ 75
3PT Water Tank/Mounting........................................ 76
Dust Suppression Systems.................................77-78
Sight Indicators........................................................ 79
72 51-3849, 10-08
OPTION SECTION
DIRT DEFLECTOR
RHFADD for RLH/RLCH
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
07-1717
07-1718
07-3279
07-3654
11-9491
13-0351
8
8
4
8
1
4
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
Washer, Flat, 3/8
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
Deflector, Dirt
Angle, Mounting, Dirt Deflector
51-3849, 10-08
73
OPTION SECTION
HOOD KITS
180° Hood Kits with Drape
Factory Installed 28-9787 5 Ft 28-9788 6 Ft 28-9789 7 Ft 9
28-9790 8 Ft 3
28-9797 9 Ft 10
2
1
6
4
1
1
2
5
2
1
11
3
4
8
*See chart for correct combination.
7
12
6
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Part
Qty Description
07-3522 17 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
07-3617 8 Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
07-3739 12 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-.25mm(5ft)
07-3739 13 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-.25mm(6ft)
07-3739 14 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-.25mm(7ft)
07-3739 15 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-.25mm(8ft)
07-3739 16 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-.25mm(9ft)
07-4942 9 Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2
07-7115 12 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25 (5ft)
07-7115 13 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25 (6ft)
07-7115 14 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25 (7ft)
07-7115 15 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25 (8ft)
07-7115 16 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25 (9ft)
13-15648-2 4 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 2 Ft (5ft)
13-15648-2 3 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 2 Ft (6ft)
13-15648-2 2 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 2 Ft (7ft)
13-15648-2 5 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 2 Ft (8ft)
6
Item
Part
Qty Description
13-15648-2 4 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 2 Ft (9ft)
7. 13-15648-3 0 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 3 Ft (5ft)
13-15648-3 1 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 3 Ft (6ft)
13-15648-3 2 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 3 Ft (7ft)
13-15648-3 0 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 3 Ft (8ft)
13-15648-3 1 Plate, Retainer, Flap, 3 Ft (9ft)
8. 13-16045 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side, Left
9. 13-16046 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side,Right
10. 13-16047-5 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, 5 Ft
13-16047-6 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, 6 Ft
13-16047-7 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, 7 Ft
13-16047-8 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, 8 Ft
13-16047-9 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, 9 FT
11. 13-16199-5 1 Flap, Deflector, 180° Hood 5 Ft
13-16199-6 1 Flap, Deflector, 180° Hood 6 Ft
13-16199-7 1 Flap, Deflector, 180° Hood 7 Ft
13-16199-8 1 Flap, Deflector, 180° Hood 8 Ft
13-16199-9 1 Flap, Deflector, 180° Hood 9 Ft
12. 13-16200 4 Plate, Spring, 180º, Hood, Flap
74
51-3849, 10-08
OPTION SECTION
HOOD KITS
180° Hood Kits
Field Installed Factory Installed
28-9722 5 Ft 28-9783 5 Ft
28-9723 6 Ft 28-9784 6 Ft
28-9724 7 Ft 28-9785 7 Ft
28-9725 8 Ft 28-9786 8 Ft
28-9748 9 Ft 28-9796 9 Ft
2
5
1
3
1
6
1
4
Item Part Qty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
07-4942 3
07-3522 15
07-3617 6
13-16045 1
13-16046 1
13-16047-5 1
13-16047-6 1
13-16047-7 1
13-16047-8 1
13-16047-9 1
Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side, Left
Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side, Right
Sheet, Hood, Extension 5 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 6 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 7 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 8 Ft
Sheet, Hood, Extension 9 Ft
51-3849, 10-08
75
OPTION SECTION
HYDRAULIC ANGLE
Hydraulic Angle - Field Installed
11-4297 & 11-4298
Item PartQty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
03-4887
03-2092
03-2155
03-2158
03-2159
03-2345
07-0206
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
Cylinder, 2.50 x 1.38 x 7.50, 3.5K
Elbow, 90°, 6MF-6MB, 6C50L0-S
Hose, .25 x 72, 6FF-6FF, 3.25K (11-4298)
Hose, .25 x 144, 6FF-6FF, 3.25K (11-4297)
Fitting, 6MF-4MP, 6FLO-S
Fitting, Orifice, .078, Elbow, 90°, HP, 9/16MOR, 3/8MFS
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 2
Replacement Parts for 03-4887 :
03-4888 Seal Kit
03-5035 Rod
76
51-3849, 10-08
OPTIONS SECTION
3PT WATER TANK
3PT Water Tank and Mounting
11-5734
Item Part Qty Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
03-0029 1
03-0054 2
03-0569 2
03-0572 2
03-1068-9 1
03-1226 1
07-0285 2
07-4037 4
07-1607 4
07-2843 2
07-3592 1
09-0058 2
11-7417 2
13-2139 1
13-2152 2
13-2155 1
11-7051 2
50-0635 1
Elbow, 90, 12FP-12MP, BP
Nipple, 12MP-12MP, BP
Valve, Ball, BR, 12FP-12FP
Fitting, 12FP-20MP, BP
Fitting, 8FP-12MP Barb, 10, 8MP
Pin, Link, CAT1, Gr2
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 1/2-13, Nylock
Pin, Lock, 5/16Sq, Bail, Leg
Pin, Klik, 3/16 x 1 5/8
Assembly, Tank, Water, 200 Gallon
Strap, Nylon, Tank, Water
Weld, Bolt, Tee, 1 1/2
Weld, Mounting, Tank
Weld, Stand
Liner, Tank, 200 Gallon
Weld, Bolt, Tee, Sprinkler
Label, Plate, Part Number
51-3849, 10-08
77
OPTIONS SECTION
SPRINKLER SYSTEM
Dust Suppression System
Direct Nozzle Mount
Field Installed Factory Installed
28-9919 12 Volt 28-10114 12 Volt
28-10116 24 Volt 28-10115 24 Volt 24
22
6
5
23
21
19
17
12
15
9
21
19
2
11 1
3
22
20
20
18
4
8
7
14
16
10
16
18
11
13
17
Item Part Qty
1.
03-0457
2.
03-1226
3.
03-1326
03-2558
4.
03-3537
5.
07-0140
6.
07-0141
7.
07-0413
8.
07-0414
9. 07-0532
10. 07-0547
11. 07-0549
12. 07-1430
13. 07-3869
14. 07-4804
15. 07-4831
16. 07-4862
Description
1 Barb, 6, 6MP, Nylon
1 Barb, 10, 8MP
1 Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.9 gpm, 12 volt
1 Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.9 gpm, 24 volt
2 O-Ring, #8, Face Seal
4 Washer, Lock, Gr2, #10
4 Nut, Hex, Gr2, 10-24
2 Nozzle, Cap, Nylon,
2 Nozzle, Tip, Brass
1 Strainer, Hypro, Water
1 Clamp, Spring, 7/8 Hose
6 Clamp, Spring, 5/8 Hose
8 Washer, Flat, #10
1 Fitting, Barb, Tee, Nylon, 3/8
1 Grommet, Rubber, 1-1/4 x 7/8 x 1/16
4 Screw, BHC, 10-24UNC, 2B x 3/4
2 Nozzle, Elbow, without Clamp
Item Part Qty
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Description
07-5127 1.25ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 5 ft
07-5127 1.5ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 6 ft
07-5127 1.75ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 7 ft
07-5127 2ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 8 ft
07-5127 1.25ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 5 ft
07-5127 1.5ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 6 ft
07-5127 1.75ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 7 ft
07-5127 2ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8, 8 ft
07-5127 20ft Hose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8
07-6862 1 Valve, Shut-Off, 1/2, Nylon
07-6863 1 Fitting, Nipple, 1/2, Nylon
07-6864 1 Fitting, Nipple, 1/2 x 3/8, Nylon
LAF8316 1 Wire, Harness, with Box
LAF8320 1 Wire, Harness, Water Pump
Replacement Parts for 03-1326 and 03-2558 :
07-6565 Fan Shroud
07-6566 Grommet Kit
07-6567 Mounting Plate
78
51-3849, 10-08
OPTION SECTION
SPRINKLER SYSTEM
Dust Suppression System
Spray Bar Nozzle Mount
12 Volt 11-4190 (5 Ft [1.3m])
11-4045 (6 Ft [1.5m])
11-4171 (7 Ft [1.8m])
24 Volt
11-4379 (8 Ft)
11-4062 (8 Ft [2.0m])
Item Part Qty
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
1 Nipple, 6MP-6MP, BP, Close
1 Barb, 6, 6MP, Nylon
2 Fitting, 6FP-8MP
1 Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.1 gpm, 12 volt
1 Pump, Flojet, Water, 2.9 gpm, 24 volt
2 Barb, 10, 6MP, Nylon
1 Switch, Toggle, 2 Position
3 Nozzle, Tee, with Clamp (5/6/7)
5 Nozzle, Tee, with Clamp (8/9/10)
2 Nozzle, Elbow, with Clamp
5 Nozzle, Cap, Nylon, (5/6/7)
7 Nozzle, Cap, Nylon, (8/9/10)
4 Nozzle, Tip, Brass (5/6/7)
6 Nozzle, Tip, Brass (8/9/10)
1 Fitting, Barb, Brass, 3/8 Tee Jet
1 Strainer, Hypro, Water
2 Clamp, Spring, 7/8 Hose
10 Clamp, Spring, 5/8 Hose (5/6/7)
14 Clamp, Spring, 5/8 Hose (8/9/10)
4 Terminal, Butt
20ft Wire, Bulk, Cord, 16 Gauge
1 Terminal, Ring, 3/8, 16-14
4 Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1
4 Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8
4 Washer, Flat, 3/8
4 Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4
4 Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
4 Washer, Flat, 1/4
03-0076
03-0457
03-0819
03-1326
03-2558
03-1709
07-0343
07-0411
07-0411
07-0412
07-0413
07-0413
07-0414
07-0414
07-0417
07-0532
07-0547
07-0549
07-0549
07-0867
07-0917
07-0929
07-1716
07-1718
07-3279
07-3638
07-3654
07-4032
Description
Item Part 24.
25.
26.
28.
29.
32.
33.
Qty
Description
07-4038 4 Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4
07-4039 4 Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
07-4673 2 U-Bolt, Standard, 1/4-20 x 1
09-0028 7ft Hose, Heater, 5/8(5/6/7/9/10)
09-0028 10ft Hose, Heater, 5/8 (8)
09-0056 23.75ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (5)
09-0056 25ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (6)
09-0056 26.25ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (7)
09-0056 27.5ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (8)
09-0056 28.75ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (9)
09-0056 29ft Hose, Heater, 3/8 (10)
13-2164 1 Tube, RD, 7/8 x 16 Gauge x 60 (5)
11-6684 1 Tube, RD, 7/8 x 16 Gauge x 72 (6/7)
13-2812 1 Tube, RD, 7/8 x 16 Gauge x 92.37 (8)
13-2802 1 Tube, RD, 7/8 x 16 Gauge x 104 (9/10)
13-10076 2 Plate, Mounting, Sprinkler Bar
Replacement Parts for 03-1326 and 03-2558 :
07-6565 Fan Shroud
07-6566 Grommet Kit
07-6567 Mounting Plate
51-3849, 10-08
79
OPTIONS SECTION
SIGHT INDICATOR KITS
Sight Indicators
Kit: 28-9965
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Part
07-3279
07-4036
07-6597
13-14857
13-9567
Qty Description
2
2
4
2
2
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Nut, Hex, Nylock, 3/8-16
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30
Weld, Sight Indicator
Ball, 2 1/8, Red, with Hole
2
1
5
4
3
Kit: 11-5897
80
51-3849, 10-08
Notes
51-3849, 10-08
81
Appendix
QC Series Angle Brooms
Table of Contents
Bolt Torque Specifications........................................ 82
Hydraulic Fittings Torque Specifications.............83-84
Glossary..............................................................85-86
Warranty Information...........................................87-88
82 APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS.
51-3849, 10-08
51-3849, 10-08
83
APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Face Seal: Assembly, Tube to Fitting
Note - Face seal fittings have the most reliable sealing method and therefore, should be used
whenever possible.
Installation
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring to end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Position tube and nut squarely on face seal of fitting and tighten nut finger tight.
5. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten to given torque rating from the table below.
Torque Values:
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
84
51-3849, 10-08
APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS.
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Straight Thread O-ring Fitting: Assembly, Fitting to Port
NOTE - Straight thread o-ring fittings are utilized to adapt hydraulic systems to
motors, pumps, cylinders, and valves.
Installation (Adjustable Fitting)
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring on port end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Back off nut as far as possible and push washer up as far as possible. (Figure 4 & 5)
5. Screw fitting into port. Hand tighten fitting until backup washer contacts face of port. (Figure 6)
6. To position the fitting, unscrew to desired position, but not more than one full turn.
7. Hold fitting in position with wrench. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten nut to given torque rating from the table in
section. (Figure 7)
Torque Values
Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7
Fitting
Size
SAE Port
Thread Size
-4
7/16 - 20
190 ± 10
16 ± 1
-6
9/16 - 18
420 ± 15
35 ± 1
-8
3/4 - 14
720 ± 25
60 ± 2
-10
7/8 - 14
1260 ± 50
105 ± 5
-12
1 1/16 - 12
1680 ± 75
140 ± 6
-16
1 5/16 - 12
2520 ± 100
210 ± 8
-20
1 5/8 - 12
3100 ± 150
260 ± 12
-24
1 7/8 - 12
3800 ± 150
315 ± 12
In-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
51-3849, 10-08
85
APPENDIX
GLOSSARY
angle or angle assembly - portion of the sweeper that allows
the brush head assembly to angle.
manual angle kit - means of swinging the brush head
assembly mechanically.
BP - black pipe.
mid pump unit - sweeper in which the pump is mounted on
the mid PTO.
brush head assembly - assembly that includes the core,
hood, and brush frame.
brush pattern - area of dirt removed from sweeping surface;
with a properly adjusted sweeper; the pattern is the same
width for the entire length.
castellated - having battlements like a castle.
caution - indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
core - weldment that holds brush sections.
danger - indicates an imminently hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
F - female.
mounting assembly - portion of the sweeper that attaches to
the prime mover; designed specifically for each prime mover.
NPT - national pipe thread.
note - indicates supplementary information.
OR - o-ring.
psi - pounds per square inch.
PTO - power take off; shaft on the prime mover used to drive
attachments.
plate swing - swing assembly that includes a half-moon
plate.
FS - face seal.
power pack - auxiliary hydraulic package used when prime
mover hydraulics do not have enough flow available.
front - side that is in front when facing the normal forward
direction of travel of the machine.
prime mover - refers to the tractor, truck, loader or other
vehicle to which a sweeper is attached.
gpm - gallons per minute.
qty - quantity.
HP - high pressure.
quick change core - core designed in a way that allows
brush sections to be changed without removing hoses from
motors.
hood - brush shield.
hydraulic angle kit - means of swinging an assembly
hydraulically.
important - used for instructions when machine damage
may be involved.
in. - inches.
kph - kilometers per hour.
lb - pounds.
left-hand - side that is on the left when facing the normal
forward direction of travel of the machine.
lift cylinder - means of raising the brush head assembly
hydraulically.
lps - liters per second.
M - male.
mm - millimeters.
mph - miles per hour.
rpm - revolutions per minute.
rear - side that is in rear when facing the normal forward
direction of travel of the machine.
rear pump unit - sweeper in which the pump is mounted on
a rear PTO.
retainer - removable plate or set of plates that keeps
sections on the core.
right-handed - side that is on the right when facing the
normal forward direction of travel of the machine.
section - single brush wafer.
section set - replacement brush wafers.
sprinkler system - system that sprays water ahead of the
sweeper used to reduce dust.
sprinkler tank - assembly that includes the water reservoir
and mounting used in a sprinkler system.
stands - devices designed to keep the components off the
ground when the sweeper is dismounted.
86
APPENDIX
GLOSSARY
swing or swing assembly - portion of the sweeper that
allows the brush head assembly to angle.
swing cylinder - means of angling the brush head assembly
hydraulically.
tank assembly, hydraulic - assembly that includes the
hydraulic reservoir, filter and fittings; may also incorporate
valves.
warning - indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
weld - weldment.
windrow - pile of debris.
zerk - grease fitting.
51-3849, 10-08
51-3849, 10-08
87
APPENDIX
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Warranty Registration Form & Delivery Inspection Report
IMPORTANT!WarrantyVoidifcardisnotreturnedwithin10days.
AllApplicablesectionsmust befilledin.
This section to be filled out and signed by Dealer at time of delivery.
Customer’sName
Address
City
Phone
State
Loader/TractorModel
DeliveryDate
Brand&Model#
Serial#
Dealer’sName
Address
City
Zip State
CHECK ONE:
AgriculturalUse
LandscapeUse
Zip
ConstructionUse
O ther
Dealer Inspection (check items applicable)
AllDecalsInstalled(seeoperator'smanual)
ReviewOperating&SafetyInstructions
HydraulicFittingsTight&FreeofLeaks
Guards&CoversinPlace&Secure
FastnersTight
DoesProductFunctionProperly
Ihavethoroughlyinstructedthebuyerontheabovedescribedequipment.Thisreviewincluded:TheOperator’sManual
content,equipmentcare,adjustments,safeoperationandapplicablewarrantypolicy.
DealerRep.Signature:
Date:
This section to be completed and signed by the Owner
QUALITY ASSURANCE RATING
1=Excellent
2=Good
3=Average
4=unsatisfactory
Question
QualityofProduct:Appearance
Construction
QualityofService
Value(PricedFairly)
Doesitperformasclaimed
Paladin Light Construction
Local Dealer
5=poor
TheabovedescribedequipmentandOperator’sManualhavebeenreceivedbymeandIhavebeenthoroughlyinstructedas
tocare,adjustments,safeoperationandapplicablewarrantypolicy.
Owner’sSignature:
Date:
NOTE! Make one copy each for the dealer’s and owner’s records. Fax or mail to the appropriate Paladin Light
Construction Division.
Bradco McMillen The Major
PO Box 266 Delhi IA 52223
Fax 563.922.2700
Warranty Form 0706-1
FFC
100 East Lee Rd Lee IL 60530
Fax 815.824.2620
www.paladinbrands.com
Sweepster Harley
2800 North Zeeb Rd Dexter MI 48130
Fax 734.996.9014
88
51-3849, 10-08
APPENDIX
WARRANTY INFORMATION
SWEEPSTER ATTACHMENTS LLC
Limited 12 Month Warranty
Thank you for purchasing a Sweepster Attachments, LLC. product. Warranty protection is
valid only when this Warranty Registration is completed and signed by the customer and
dealer, and mailed to Sweepster Attachments,LLC. I hearby acknowledge that I have received
a copy of the owners Limited Warranty and I accept the terms therein.
For a period of 12 months from the date of delivery of product to the original user, Sweepster
Attachments, LLC. warrants each product to be free from manufacturing defects, subject to the
limitations contained in this policy.
This warranty does not apply to defect caused, in whole or in part, by unreasonable use while
in the possession of the user, including, but not limited to: failure to properly set up product;
failure to provide reasonable and necessary maintenance; normal wear; routine tune ups or
adjustments; improper handling or accidents; operation at speed or load conditions contrary
to published specification; improper or insufficient lubrication; improper storage. This
warranty is also not a guarantee that performance of each product will meet the expectations
of the purchaser.
Sweepster Attachments, LLC. shall not be liable for consequential damages of any kind,
including, but not limited to: consequential labor costs or transportation charges in connection with the
replacement or repair of defective parts; lost time or expense which may have accrued
because of said defects. In no event shall Sweepster Attachments, LLC.’s total liability
hereunder exceed the product purchase price.
Sweepster Attachments, LLC. makes no warranty with respect to trade accessories or any
component or accessory of the product which was not manufactured by Sweepster Attachments, LLC. including any purchased components of any kind. These are subject to the
warranties of their respective manufacturers. The warranty will be considered void if the
product or any part of the product is modified or repaired in any way not expressly authorized
by Sweepster Attachments, LLC. or if closed components are disassembled prior to return.
Closed components include, but are not limited to: gearboxes, hydraulic pumps, motors,
cylinders, and actuators.
Our obligation under the warranty is expressly limited, at our option, to the replacement or
repair at Sweepster Attachments, LLC or at a service facility designated by us, or such part or
parts as inspection shall disclose to have been defective. We are not responsible for unauthorized repairs or replacements. Any implied or statutory warranties, including any warranty
of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are expressly limited to the duration of
this written warranty. We make no other express or implied warranty, nor is anyone authorized to make any on our behalf. This warranty cannot be extended, broadened, or changed
except in writing by an authorized officer of Sweepster Attachments, LLC.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement