AMF pedestal
IMPORTANT: READ AND SAVE
THESE INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR
THE
18”,
20”,
24”
30”
FOR
20”,
30”
FORTHE
THE18”,
18”,
20”,24”
24”&&&
&
30”
FOR
THE
18”,
20”,
24”
30”
FORAIR
THE
18”, 20”, 24” & 30”
AIR
CIRCULATORS
CIRCULATORS
AIR
CIRCULATORS
AIR CIRCULATORS
AIRTO REDUCE
CIRCULATORS
WARNING:
THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC
FIGURE 1
Figure 1
Remove parts bag. (half strap), bolts
(4), lock-washer (4). Position half
strap “notched ends” toward base
on underside. Then insert thru bolts
and attached lock-washer and nuts.
Do not tighten. Pedestal assembly
should then be positioned into base.
Secure from underside of base by
tightening four bolts as illustrated.
CAUTION:
SHOCK DO NOT USE ANY SOLID-STATE
SPEED CONTROL DEVICE WITH THESE
FANS.
DISCONNECT FAN FROM POWER SUPPLY
BEFORE SERVICING TO REDUCE RISK OF
FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Figure 6
Raise pedestal to desired height
and lock with set screw using wrench.
FIGURE 6
DETAIL OF PEDESTAL MOTOR MOUNTING
MOUNTING THE MOTOR
(Figure 2) Attach motor to either of the assemblies
using 1/2” bolt through large hole in motor mount and
securing with lock washer and nut. Place flat washer
on 1/4” bolt through groove in motor bracket and
through small hole in mounting assembly. Secure with
flat washer, lock washer and nut.
MOTOR
FIGURE 2
WALL MOUNT
MOTOR
BOLT
MOTOR MOUNT
LOCK WASHER
FIGURE 3
WALL MOUNT
(FIGURE 3) Using two holes, secure mount to wall with
screws or to a beam with screws or bolts, nuts and lock
washers. With “notch” in motor mount facing upward,
fasten motor mount to wall bracket using 3/8” – 16 nut.
Safety cable kit included.
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 11
STAR WASHER
BOLT
MOTOR MOUNT
SAFETY CABLE KIT FOR USE WITH
OVERHEAD MOUNTED AIR CIRCULATORS
NUT
Joist, Beam, etc.
LOCK WASHER
SWIVEL BRACKET
LOCK WASHER
NUT
Looped Cable
Cable
MOTOR
Cable Clamp
I-BEAM BRACKET
Guard
MOTOR
MOUNTING
ASSEMBLY
I-BEAM
CLAMP
FIGURE 7
ADAPTER
PLATE
MOTOR
BRACKET
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTE:
For good safety practice, a safety cable is included for fans
in an overhead mounting application. If material handling
equipment strikes the fan or the mounting hardware fails,
the cable will prevent the fan from falling. The safety cable
device (no. 21204) consists of 12’ of 1/16” cable, with a “U”
clamp at one end and a “crimp” on the other end. Additional
safety cable kits may be ordered from your Airmaster Fan
distributor.
OPERATING THE FAN
Plug power cord into 115V, 60 Hz, 1PH power source.
Pull chain controls motor. In installation where motor is
mounted upside down (celing model), pull cord should be
draped over the motor and down the opposite side.
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
WASHER
LOCK NUT
FRONT
GUARD
SUSPENSION MOUNTING
(Figure 4) With external/internal star washer between the
two halves of suspension mount, fasten halves together
with 3/8” – 16 bolt and 3/8” – 16 nut. Hang suspension
mount over 2” x 4” or 2” x 6” beam. Anchor mount to
beam with screws or nails.
BOLT
MOTOR
BLADE SET
SCREW
REAR GUARD
STAR
WASHER
WASHER
LOCK NUT
SET SCREW
NUT
WASHER
MOTOR
BLADE
REAR GUARD
FIGURE 5
FRONT GUARD
FIGURE 4
MOTOR
CEILING MOUNTING
(Figure 6) Using two pilot holes, secure the ceiling bracket to a rafter stud / beam with bolts, nuts and lock washers or
suitable screws provided by end user. Locate the enclosed bag of hardware, place a 3/8” bolt through the center hole of
the swivel bracket, place the star washer between the swivel and the ceiling bracket, secure using 3/8” bolt nut and lock
washer. A Safety Cable Kit has been provided and must be used. See the Safety Cable Installation Instructions in the
brochure for proper use.
I-BEAM MOUNTING
(Figure 7) Securely fasten the I-beam bracket to an I-beam, with the two enclosed 1-1/4” beam clamps. The threaded
section of the bracket may be positioned up or down as shown. Do not position the threaded section horizontal to the
ground. Screw the mounting assembly onto the threaded section of the I-beam bracket. Position the mounting assembly
in the direction of desired air flow, tighten set screw insuring that the set screw fully engages the pipe threads. A Safety
Cable Kit has been provided and must be used. See the Safety Cable Installation Instructions in this brochure for proper
use.
WALL MOUNTING
(Figure 8) Securely fasten the adapter plate to a wall stud / beam with bolts, nuts and lock washers or suitable screws
provided by end user. Locate the enclosed bag of hardware and attach the motor bracket to the adapter plate with two
5/16” bolts. The 5/16” bolt heads shall rest against the motor bracket, while the 5/16” nut and lock washer reside against
the adapter plate. A Safety Cable Kit has been provided and must be used. See the Safety Cable Installation instructions
in this brochure for proper use.
MOUNTING THE MOTOR
(Figure 1-8) Locate the motor mounting bag of hardware in the motor box, place the motor yoke mount over any of the
mounting assemblies shown. Attach motor using a 1/2” bolt through the large hole in the motor yoke mount / mounting
assembly and securing a 1/2” nut and lock washer. Place a flat washer on the 1/4” bolt, insert the bolt through the
groove in the motor yoke mount and the small hole of the mounting assembly, secure with a flat washer and a 1/4” nut.
With the motor mounting yoke point downward, the drain holes will be positioned on the bottom of the motor, two will be
located in the endbells ans one located in the junction box. When mounting the motor with the yoke pointing upward, it
is mandatory that the drain plugs and the junction box be repositioned. The open drain holes, located in the endbells and
the junction box, MUST be positioned toward the ground.
NOTE: When utilizing the optional power cord and switch and mounting the motor to a pedestal mount (non-adjustable)
or a counter mount (non-adjustable), position the junction box of the motor on the side of the pedestal that is equipped
with a wire way hole (see Figures 2 and 3). To prevent electrical shock, protective grommets have been installed on the
bottom of the base and in the wire way hole. These grommets must be in position.
MOUNTING THE PROPELLER AND GUARDS
(Figure 9) Locate the bag of hardware provided in the motor box, place the rear guard on the through bolts, the through
bolts should be positioned in the four holes (smallest mounting diameter), rotate the guard until the through bolts rest
against the radial wire supports. Install one flat washer and one lock nut on each of the through bolts, tighten. Slide the
prop onto the motor shaft until the center of the blade tips are flush with the outside edge of the rear guard. Tighten the
hub set screw against the flat of the motor shaft. Install the front guard by snapping the hooks of the front guard under
the outer ring of the rear guard.
NOTE: For best fit, position the hooks on the front guard midway between the radial wires of the rear guard. It may
require a screwdriver to pry the hooks into place.
SAFETY CABLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
(Figure 11) To insure maximum safety, a safety cable is included for fans with an overhead mounting application. If
material handling equipment strikes the fan or the mounting hardware fails, the safety cable will prevent the fan from
failing. The safety cable device consists of a 12’ cable, a wire crimp on one end forming a loop, and a “U” clamp. Place
the safety cable over a ceiling rafter, beam, joist, etc. threading the end of the cable through the loop. Thread the cable
through the upper portion of both the front and rear guards, remove the slack from the cable and secure the cable in
place with the provided “U” clamp. To insure safe operation of the fan it is required to discard the unused tail end of the
MAINTENANCE NOTES:
This unit has rotating parts and safety precautions should be exercised. Very little to no maintenance should be required
under conditions of normal service. The motor is supplied with pre-lubricated ball bearings, lubricated for the life of the
motor. Periodic cleaning to remove build up of foreign material is suggested. Failure to do so may result in unwanted
vibration and / or premature motor failure.
These instructions contain the usual methods of installation, maintenance and cleaning for which the products were
designed. They do not claim to cover all details for every possible situation that might be encountered with the
installation, maintenance and cleaning. Should a particular problem arise that is not covered in these instructions,
consult your local Airmaster distributor.
FAN COMPANY
1300 FALAHEE RD., P.O. BOX 968, JACKSON, MICHIGAN 49204-0968 PHONE (517) 764-2300
Website: www.airmasterfan.com
E-mail: sales@airmasterfan.com
03407-2-03
IMPORTANTE: LEA Y GUARDE
ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
INSTRUCCIONES DE MONTAJE
PARA LOS CIRCULADORES
FOR
THE
18”,
20”,
24”
30”
FOR
THEDE18”,
18”,
20”,50.8
24”cm,
&30”
30”
DE THE
AIRE
45.720”,
cm,
FOR
24”
&&
FOR AIR
THE
18”,
20”,
61CIRCULATORS
cm
y 76.2
cm24” & 30”
AIR
CIRCULATORS
FIGURA 1
Figura 1
Saque la bolsa de partes, (media correa),
pernos (4), arandela de seguridad (4).
Coloque los “extremos enmuescados”
de la media correa hacia la base en el
lado inferior. Luego, inserte los pernos
pasantes y fije la arandela de seguridad
y las tuercas. No los apriete. Entonces
deberá colocar el conjunto del pedestal
en la base. Asegúrelo desde el lado
inferior de la base apretando los cuatro
pernos según se ilustra.
AIR CIRCULATORS
AIR PARA
CIRCULATORS
ADVERTENCIA:
REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO
PRECAUCION:
FIGURA 6
O CHOQUE ELECTRICO, NO UTILICE
NINGUN DISPOSITIVO DE CONTROL DE
VELOCIDAD DE ESTADO SOLIDO CON
ESTOS VENTILADORES.
DESCONECTE EL VENTILADOR DE LA
FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION ANTES DE
DARLE MANTENIMIENTO PARA REDUCIR
EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO O CHOQUE
ELECTRICO.
Figura 6
Eleve el pedestal a la posición deseada y asegúrelo con
un tornillo de fijación. Para esto utilice una llave.
DETALLE DE MONTAJE DEL MOTOR
EN EL PEDESTAL
MONTAJE DEL MOTOR
(Figura 2) Acople el motor a cualquiera de los conjuntos
utilizando un perno de 1/2 pulg. a través del orificio grande
en el montaje del motor y asegúrelo con la arandela de
seguridad y la tuerca. Coloque la arandela plana en el perno
de 1/4 pulg. a través de la ranura en el soporte del motor
y a través del orificio pequeño en el conjunto de montaje.
Asegure con la arandela plana, la arandela de seguridad y
la tuerca.
MOTOR
FIGURA 2
MONTAJE EN
PARED
MOTOR
PERNO
MONTAJE DEL
MOTOR
ARANDELA DE
SEGURIDAD
FIGURA 3
MONTAJE EN PARED
(Figura 3) Con los dos orificios, asegure el montaje a la pared
con los tornillos o a una viga con los tornillos o pernos, tuercas
y arandelas de seguridad. Con la “muesca” en el montaje
del motor orientada hacia arriba, fije el montaje del motor al
soporte de pared utilizando la tuerca de 3/8 pulg.-16. Incluye
un juego de cable de seguridad.
FIGURA 6
ARANDELA EN ESTRELLA
PERNO
MONTAJE DEL MOTOR
TUERCA
ARANDELA
DE SEGURIDAD
SOPORTE GIRATORIO
ARANDELA DE SEGURIDAD
TUERCA
FIGURA 11
JUEGO DE CABLE DE SEGURIDAD PARA USO CON
CIRCULADORES DE AIRE DE MONTAJE SUPERIOR
Vigueta, viga, etc.
Cable de bucle
Cable
MOTOR
Abrazadera para cable
SOPORTE DE VIGA EN I
Protección
CONJUNTO DE
MONTAJE DEL
MOTOR
ABRAZADERA
DE VIGA EN I
FIGURA 7
ABRAZADERA
DE VIGA EN I
SOPORTE
DEL MOTOR
AVISO IMPORTANTE DE SEGURIDAD:
Para garantizar una máxima seguridad, se incluye un cable
de seguridad para los ventiladores con una aplicación de
montaje superior. Si el equipo para manejo de materiales
golpea el ventilador o el herraje de montaje falla, el cable
evitará que el ventilador se caiga. El dispositivo del cable de
seguridad (no. 21204) consiste de 3.6 metros de cable de
1/16 pulg., con una “U” en un extremo y un “engarce” en el
otro extremo. Puede ordenar juegos de cable de seguridad
adicionales a través de su distribuidor Airmaster Fan.
FUNCIONAMIENTO DEL VENTILADOR
Enchufe el cable de alimentación a una fuente de alimentación
unifásica de 115V, 60 Hz. La cadena de tiro controla el motor. En
instalaciones donde el motor se encuentra montado boca abajo
(modelo de plafón), la cadena de tiro deberá acomodada sobre el
motor, bajando por el lado opuesto.
FIGURA 8
TUERCA DE
SEGURIDAD
FIGURA 9 ARANDELA
PROTECCION
FRONTAL
MONTAJE EN SUSPENSION
(Figura 4) Con una arandela en estrella externa/interna entre
las dos mitades del montaje en suspensión, asegure las dos
mitades entre sí con un perno de 3/8 pulg.-16 y una tuerca de
3/8 pulg.-16. Cuelgue el montaje en suspensión sobre una viga
de 5 cm por 10 cm o de 5 cm x 15 cm. Fije el montaje a la viga
con tornillos o clavos.
PERNO
MOTOR
ASPA
PROTECCION
POSTERIOR
TORNILLO
DE FIJACION
ARANDELA
TUERCA DE
SEGURIDAD
TORNILLO
DE FIJACION
ARANDELA
EN ESTRELLA
TUERCA
ARANDELA
MOTOR
ASPA
FIGURA 5
PROTECCION
POSTERIOR
PROTECCION
FRONTAL
FIGURA 4
MOTOR
MONTAJE EN PLAFON
(Figura 6) Mediante los dos orificios piloto, asegure el soporte para plafón a un montante/viga con pernos, tuercas y arandelas de
seguridad o tornillos adecuados provistos por el usuario. Ubique la bolsa de herrajes suministrada. Coloque un perno de 3/8 pulg.
a través del orificio central del soporte giratorio, coloque la arandela de estrella entre el soporte giratorio y el soporte para plafón,
y asegure con un perno de 3/8 pulg., tuerca y arandela de seguridad. La unidad incluye un Juego de Cable de Seguridad que será
necesario utilizar. Consulte las Instrucciones para la instalación del cable de seguridad que aparece en el folleto a fin de obtener
información sobre el uso apropiado.
MONTAJE DE VIGA EN I
(Figura 7) Asegure bien el soporte de viga en I a una viga en I, con las dos abrazaderas de viga en I de 1-1/4 pulg. suministradas.
La sección roscada del soporte puede colocarse hacia arriba o hacia abajo según se muestra. No coloque la sección roscada
horizontal en el suelo. Enrosque el conjunto de montaje en la sección roscada del soporte de viga en I. Coloque el conjunto
de montaje en la dirección del flujo de aire deseado, apriete el tornillo asegurándose que el tornillo de fijación enganche
completamente en las roscas de tubería. La unidad incluye un Juego de Cable de Seguridad que será necesario utilizar. Consulte
las Instrucciones para la instalación del cable de seguridad que aparece en este folleto a fin de obtener información sobre el uso
apropiado.
MONTAJE EN LA PARED
(Figura 8) Fije bien la placa de adaptación al montante de pared/viga con pernos, tuercas y arandelas de seguridad o con tornillos
adecuados suministrados por el usuario. Ubique la bolsa de herrajes y fije el soporte del motor a la placa de adaptación con dos
pernos de 5/16 pulg. Las cabezas de los pernos de 5/16 pulg. deberán descansar contra el soporte del motor, mientras que la
tuerca de 5/16 pulg. y la arandela de seguridad deberán descansar contra la placa de adaptación. La unidad incluye un Juego de
Cable de Seguridad que será necesario utilizar. Consulte las Instrucciones para la instalación del cable de seguridad que aparece
en este folleto a fin de obtener información sobre el uso apropiado.
MONTAJE DEL MOTOR
(Figura 1-8) Ubique la bolsa de herrajes para el montaje del motor en la caja del motor, coloque el montaje del arnés del motor
sobre cualquiera de los conjuntos de montaje según se muestra. Fije el motor colocando un perno de 1/2 pulg. a través del orificio
grande en el montaje del arnés del motor/conjunto de montaje y asegúrelo con una tuerca de 1/2 pulg. y arandela de seguridad.
Coloque una arandela plana en el perno de 1/4 pulg., inserte el perno a través de la ranura en el montaje del arnés del motor y el
orificio pequeño en el conjunto de montaje, y asegure con una arandela plana y una tuerca de 1/4 pulg. Con el arnés del montaje
del motor orientado hacia abajo, los orificios de drenaje se ubicarán en la superficie inferior del motor; dos se colocarán en los
extremos abocinados y uno en la caja de empalmes. Cuando monte el motor con el arnés orientado hacia arriba, deberá volver a
colocar los tapones de drenaje y la caja de empalmes. Los orificios de drenaje abiertos, ubicados en los extremos abocinados y la
caja de empalmes, DEBERAN colocarse orientados hacia el suelo.
AVISO: Cuando utilice el cable de alimentación opcional y el interruptor, y monte el motor a un pedestal (no ajustable) o un tope
(no ajustable), coloque la caja de empalmes del motor en el lado del pedestal equipado con un orificio para el conducto de cables
(consulte las Figuras 2 y 3). Para evitar un choque eléctrico, se han instalado ojales protectores en la parte inferior de la base y en
el orificio para el conducto de cables. Estos ojales deben colocarse en su posición.
MONTAJE DE LA PALETA Y LAS PROTECCIONES
(Figura 9) Ubique la bolsa de herrajes suministrada en la caja del motor, y coloque la protección posterior en los pernos pasantes.
Los pernos pasantes deberán colocarse en los cuatro orificios (diámetro de montaje más pequeño). Gire la protección hasta
que los pernos pasantes queden apretados. Instale una arandela plana y una tuerca de seguridad en cada uno de los pernos
pasantes. Apriételos. Deslice el puntal por el eje del motor hasta que el centro de las puntas de las aspas queden al ras con el
borde exterior de la protección posterior. Apriete el tornillo de fijación del cubo contra la parte plana del eje del motor. Instale la
protección frontal sujetando los ganchos de la protección frontal debajo del aro externo de la protección posterior.
AVISO: Para lograr una mejor sujeción, colóquelos en los ganchos en la protección frontal a mitad de camino entre los cables
radiales de la protección posterior. Podría ser necesario utilizar un destornillador para apalancar los ganchos en su posición.
INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA INSTALACION DEL CABLE DE SEGURIDAD
(Figura 11) Para garantizar una máxima seguridad, se incluye un cable de seguridad para ventiladores de montaje superior. Si el
equipo para manejo de materiales golpea el ventilador o el herraje de montaje falla, el cable de seguridad evitará que el ventilador
se caiga. El dispositivo del cable de seguridad consiste de un cable de 3.6 m, un engarce de alambre en un extremo formando un
bucle y una abrazadera en “U”. Coloque el cable de seguridad sobre el armazón, la viga, la suspensión para empalmes del plafón,
etc., enroscando el extremo del cable a través del bucle. Enrosque el cable a través de la porción superior de las protecciones
frontal y posterior, elimine la holgura del cable y asegure éste en su posición con la abrazadera en “U” suministrada. Para
garantizar el funcionamiento seguro del ventilador, se debe desechar el extremo de cable sin usar. Puede ordenar juegos de cable
de seguridad adicionales a través de su distribuidor local.
NOTAS SOBRE EL MANTENIMIENTO:
Esta unidad incluye partes giratorias y, por lo tanto, se debe prestar atención a las precauciones de seguridad.
Bajo condiciones de servicio normal, la unidad necesitará muy poco mantenimiento o ninguno. El motor incluye
rodamientos de bola prelubricados, lubricados para funcionar durante la vida útil del motor. Se sugiere limpiar la unidad
periódicamente para remover la acumulación de materiales extraños. El no observar esta sugerencia podría ocasionar
vibración no deseada / o el fallo prematuro del motor.
Estas instrucciones contienen métodos de instalación, mantenimiento y limpieza típicos para los cuales el producto fue
diseñado. No pretenden cubrir todos los detalles de toda situación potencial que pudiera surgir durante la instalación,
el mantenimiento y la limpieza. De surgir algún problema que no se haya incluido en estas instrucciones, consulte a su
distribuidor Airmaster.
FAN COMPANY
1300 FALAHEE RD., P.O. BOX 968, JACKSON, MICHIGAN 49204-0968 PHONE (517) 764-2300
Website: www.airmasterfan.com
E-mail: sales@airmasterfan.com
03407-2-03
IMPORTANT: LIRE ET SAUVEGARDER CES
INSTRUCTIONS DE SÉCURITÉ
FIGURE 1
Figure 1
Retirer les pièces du sac, (demi-courroie),
boulons (4), rondelle de encoche (4). Placer
les extrémités à encode de la demi-courroie
vers la base, en dessous. Insérer ensuite les
boulons traversants avec leurs rondelles de
blocage et les écrous. Ne pas trop serrer.
Le socle doit alors être placé dans la base.
Fixer solidement le dessous de la base en
serrant les quatre boulons, comme illustré.
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
POUR
LES VENTILATEURS
DE
FOR
THE
18”,
20”,
24”
& 30”
FOR
THE
18”,
20”,
24”
30”
FOR45,7,
THE
18”,
24”
50,8,
61, 20”,
ET 76,2
CM&&30”
FOR AIR
THECIRCULATORS
18”, 20”, 24” & 30”
AIR
CIRCULATORS
AIR CIRCULATORS
AVERTISSEMENT:
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LES RISQUES
AIR CIRCULATORS
D’INCENDIE OU DE DÉCHARGE
ATTENTION:
FIGURE 6
ÉLECTRIQUE, N’UTILISER AUCUN
DISPOSITIF DE COMMANDE DE
VITESSE TRANSISTORISÉ AVEC CES
VENTILATEURS.
DÉBRANCHER LE VENTILATEUR DE
L’ALIMENTATION ÉLECTRIQUE AVANT DE
RÉPARER POUR RÉDUIRE LES RISQUES
DE DÉCHARGE ÉLECTRIQUE.
Figure 6
Soulever le socle à la hauteur voulue et
verrouiller avec une vis de pression, à l’aide
d’une clé.
DÉTAILS DU MONTAGE DE MOTEUR
SUR SOCLE
MONTAGE DU MOTEUR
(Figure 2) Fixer le moteur à un des deux ensemble en
passant un boulon de 1/2 po à travers le gros trou du
montage du moteur et en le fixant avec une rondelle de
sécurité et un écrou. Placer une rondelle sur le boulon de
1/4 po à travers la rainure du support de moteur et à travers
le petit trou du montage. Fixer solidement avec une rondelle
plate, une rondelle de sécurité et un écrou.
MOTEUR
FIGURE 2
MONTAGE
MURAL
MOTEUR
BOULON
MONTAGE DE MOTEUR
RONDELLE DE SÉCURITÉ
FIGURE 3
MONTAGE MURAL
(Figure 3) Fixer solidement le montage au mur en vissant des
vis dans les trous ou à une poutre en utilisant des vis ou des
boulons, des écrous et des rondelles de sécurité. Alors que
l’encoche dans le montage du moteur fait face vers le haut,
fixer le montage du moteur au support mural en utilisant un
écrou de 3/8 po-16. Kit de câble de sécurité inclus.
FIGURE 6
RONDELLE ÉVENTAIL
BOULON
MONTAGE DE MOTEUR
ÉCROU
RONDELLE
DE SÉCURITÉ
SUPPORT DE PIVOT
RONDELLE DE SÉCURITÉ
ÉCROU
FIGURE 11
KIT DE CÂBLE DE SÉCURITÉ À UTILISER
AVEC LES VENTILATEURS SUSPENDUS
Solive, poutre, etc.
Câble en boucle
MOTEUR
Câble
Collier de serrage
SUPPORT DE POUTRE EN I
Protection
MONTAGE DU
MOTEUR
BRIDE DE
SERRAGE DE
POUTRE EN I
FIGURE 7
PLAQUE
D’ADAPTATEUR
SUPPORT
DE MOTEUR
REMARQUE IMPORTANTE SUR LA SÉCURITÉ :
Pour fins de bonne pratique de sécurité, un câble de sécurité
est inclus pour les ventilateurs suspendus. Si de l’équipement
de manipulation de matériel vient à frapper le ventilateur ou
si la visserie de montage vient à défaillir, le câble empêchera
le ventilateur de tomber. Le dispositif de câble de sécurité
(n° 21204) comprend un câble de 3,6 m de 1/16 po avec une
extrémité en « U » et un collier de serrage à l’autre extrémité.
Des trousses de câble de sécurité supplémentaires peuvent
être commandées de votre distributeur Airmaster.
UTILISATION DU VENTILATEUR
Brancher le cordon dans une source d’alimentation
de 115 V, 60 Hz, 1 PH. La chaînette à tirette commande le
moteur. Dans une installation où le moteur est monté
à l’envers (modèle au plafond), la chaînette doit être
passée par-dessus le moteur pour être disponible sur le
côté opposé.
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
PROTECTION
AVANT
CONTREÉCROU
RONDELLE
MONTAGE SUSPENDU
(Figure 4) Avec la rondelle éventail entre les deux moitiés
du montage suspendu, serrer les moitiés ensemble avec
un boulon 3/8 po-16 et un écrou 3/8 po-16. Accrocher le
montage de suspension par-dessus une poutre de 5 x 10
cm ou de 5 x 15 cm. Monter un ancrage sur la poutre avec
des vis ou des clous.
BOULON
MOTEUR
PALE
PROTECTION
ARRIÈRE
RONDELLE
VIS
DE PRESSION
CONTREÉCROU
VIS DE
PRESSION
RONDELLE
ÉVENTAIL
ÉCROU
RONDELLE
MOTEUR
PALE
FIGURE 5
PROTECTION
ARRIÈRE
PROTECTION
AVANT
FIGURE 4
MOTEUR
MONTAGE AU PLAFOND
(Figure 6) Utiliser deux trous pilotes pour fixer le support du plafond à un montant ou à une poutre d’arbalétrier, avec
des boulons, des écrous et des rondelles de sécurité ou des vis qui conviennent fournies par l’utilisateur. Repérer le sac
de visserie inclus et placer un boulon de 3/8 po dans le trou central du support de pivot, placer la rondelle éventail entre
le pivot et le support du plafond, fixer solidement avec un boulon de 3/8 po un écrou et une rondelle de sécurité. Un kit
de câble de sécurité est fourni et doit être utilisé. Voir les instructions d’installation du câble de sécurité dans la brochure
pour utiliser correctement.
MONTAGE DE POUTRE EN I
(Figure 7) Fixer solidement le support de poutre en I à une poutre en I avec les colliers de serrage de 1-1/4 po fournis.
La section filetée du support peut être placée vers le haut ou vers le bas, comme illustré. Ne pas placer la section filetée
à l’horizontale par rapport au sol. Visser le montage sur la section filetée du support de poutre en I. Placer le montage
dans le sens du débit d’air voulu, serrer les vis en s’assurant que la vis de pression est complètement engagée dans les
filets du tuyau. Un kit de câble de sécurité est fourni et doit être utilisé. Voir les instructions d’installation du câble de
sécurité dans cette brochure pour utiliser correctement.
MONTAGE MURAL
(Figure 8) Fixer solidement la plaque d’adaptateur au poteau mural/à la poutre avec des boulons, des écrous et des
rondelles de sécurité ou des vis qui conviennent fournies par l’utilisateur. Repérer le sac de visserie inclus et fixer le
support de moteur à la plaque de l’adaptateur avec deux (2) boulons de 5/16 po. Les têtes des boulons de 5/16 po
doivent reposer contre le support du moteur, alors que l’écrou de 5/16 po et la rondelle de sécurité sont contre la plaque
de l’adaptateur. Un kit de câble de sécurité est fourni et doit être utilisé. Voir les instructions d’installation du câble de
sécurité dans cette brochure pour utiliser correctement.
MONTAGE DU MOTEUR
(Figure 1-8) Repérer le sac de visserie du montage du moteur dans la boîte du moteur, placer la monture du moteur pardessus n’importe lequel des ensembles illustrés. Fixer le moteur à l’aide d’un boulon de 1/2 po inséré à travers le grand
trou dans la monture / le montage du moteur ou le montage mural et en fixant avec un écrou de 1/2 po et une rondelle
de sécurité. Placer une rondelle plate sur le boulon de 1/4 po, insérer le boulon à travers la rainure dans la monture du
moteur et le petit trou du montage, fixer solidement avec une rondelle plate et un écrou de 1/4 po. Alors que la monture
du montage du moteur pointe vers le bas, les trous de drainage seront placés dans la partie inférieure du moteur; deux
dans les flasques paliers et un dans le boîtier de raccordement. Lors du montage du moteur avec sa monture pointant
vers le bas, les bouchons du drain et la boîte de raccordement doivent obligatoirement être repositionnés. Les trous
ouverts du drain, situés dans les flasques paliers et la boîte de raccordement, DOIVENT pointer vers le sol.
REMARQUE : Lorsque le cordon d’alimentation et l’interrupteur en option sont utilisés et que le moteur est monté sur un
socle (non réglable) ou sur un comptoir (non réglable), placer la boîte de raccordement du moteur du côté du socle qui
est équipé avec un trou pour goulotte guide-fils (voir les Figures 2 et 3). Afin d’éviter une décharge électrique, des œillets
protecteurs ont été installés au fond de la base et dans le trou de la goulotte guide-fils. Ces œillets doivent être en place.
MONTAGE DE L’HÉLICE ET DES PROTECTIONS
(Figure 9) Repérer le sac de visserie fourni dans la boîte du moteur, placer la protection arrière sur les boulons
traversants, les boulons traversants doivent être placés dans les quatre trous (le plus petit diamètre de montage), faire
pivoter la protection jusqu’à ce que les boulons traversants soient serrés. Installer une rondelle plate et un contre-écrou
sur chacun des boulons traversants et serrer. Faire glisser l’hélice sur l’arbre moteur jusqu’à ce que le centre des bouts
de pale soit à égalité avec le bord extérieur de la protection arrière. Serrer la vis de pression du moyeu contre le plat de
l’arbre moteur. Installer la protection avant en enclenchant les crochets de la protection avant sous l’anneau extérieur de
la protection arrière.
REMARQUE : Pour obtenir le meilleur ajustement, placer un des crochets de la protection avant au milieu entre les fils
radiaux de la protection arrière. Il faudra peut-être utiliser un tournevis pour soulever les crochets et les mettre en place.
INSTRUCTIONS D’INSTALLATION DU CÂBLE DE SÉCURITÉ
(Figure 11) Afin d’assurer un maximum de sécurité, un câble de sécurité est inclus pour les ventilateurs suspendus.
Si de l’équipement de manipulation de matériel vient à frapper le ventilateur ou si la visserie de montage vient à défaillir,
le câble de sécurité empêchera le ventilateur de tomber. Le dispositif du câble de sécurité consiste en un câble de
3,6 m avec une boucle sertie à une extrémité et une bride en « U ». Placer le câble de sécurité par-dessus le chevron,
la poutre, la solive, etc. du plafond, en passant l’extrémité du câble à travers la boucle. Passer le câble à travers la partie
supérieure des protections avant et arrière, éliminer le jeu et fixer solidement le câble en place avec la bride en « U ».
Afin d’assurer un fonctionnement sécuritaire du ventilateur, on doit couper l’extrémité inutilisée du câble. Des trousses
de câble de sécurité supplémentaires peuvent être commandées de votre distributeur.
REMARQUES SUR L’ENTRETIEN :
Cet appareil comporte des pièces rotatives qui exigent des mesures de précaution. Une utilisation normale exige très
peu ou pas d’entretien. Le moteur est livré avec des roulements à bille prélubrifiés, et est lubrifié pour toute sa durée
de vie utile. Il est suggéré de le nettoyer régulièrement pour éliminer l’accumulation de corps étrangers. Négliger cette
consigne pourrait entraîner une vibration indésirable et/ou une défaillance prématurée du moteur.
Ces instructions contiennent les méthodes habituelles d’installation, d’entretien et de nettoyage élaborées pour les
produits correspondants. Elles ne couvrent pas tous les détails particuliers à chaque type d’installation, d’entretien ou de
nettoyage. Si un problème particulier survient, qui n’est pas couvert dans ces instructions, consulter votre distributeur
local Airmaster.
FAN COMPANY
1300 FALAHEE RD., P.O. BOX 968, JACKSON, MICHIGAN 49204-0968 PHONE (517) 764-2300
Website: www.airmasterfan.com
E-mail: sales@airmasterfan.com
03407-2-03
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising