datasheet for PIBS by Comcore Technologies, Inc.

datasheet for PIBS by Comcore Technologies, Inc.
1 x 2 Pola rizat ion-I nse nsit ive Fuse d PM Fibe r Broa dba nd Split t e r
Product Features
Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
Low Excess Loss
Polarization-Insensitive
High Power Handling
Telcordia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Product Applications
Optical Amplifier
Power Monitoring
Coherent Communication
Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Splitting Ratio:
Parameter
Unit
50:50
Premium
A grade
Port Configuration
1x2
Central Wavelength
nm
Bandwidth
nm
1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
±40
Excess Loss
Typ.
dB
0.4
0.6
Excess Loss
Max.
dB
0.6
0.8
Polarization Dependent Loss
Max.
dB
0.1
0.2
Polarization Extinction Ratio
Min.
dB
20
17
Splitting Ratio Tolerance
Max.
%
±5
±7
Return Loss*
Min.
dB
50
Directivity
Min.
dB
55
Operating power
Max.
W
2
Operating Temperature
°C
-40 to +85
Storage Temperature
°C
-50 to +85
Package Type
mm
S6 / S8 / M1
45
Above PER is for more than 10%(CR) port, it's 2dB lower for no more than 10%(CR) port, and 4dB lower for no more than 5%(CR) port.
All specifications are before connectors. PER is 2dB lower and EL is 0.2dB higher after connectors.
* Test at central wavelength only.
Typical Spectrum
Ordering Information
P
I
B
S
1
Wavelength
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
5
0
Splitting Ratio
50=50:50
Note: 1.Central Wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2.All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
5=S6 with
250um bare
fiber pigtail
7=S8 with
0.9mm loose
tube
D=M1 with
3mm cable
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
E=Panda fiber 0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement