V-66 Parts Break Down

V-66 Parts Break Down
Form No. 1-700 R2
May 2004
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
®
V-66 QUIK LIFT
PARTS LIST
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
ITEM
Part
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
15726
15336
15206
15158
15219
15162
15125
20316
15738
05119
15131
15737
08473
21805
21806
15704
15205
15209
15198
15131
15163
20697
15709
21929
22129
15641
15619
21999
15786
15688
15713
15574
15124
15354
15603
15604
15700
15702
15699
15701
22118
15703
22119
21083
15122
15123
15124
15841
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45a
45b
46
*
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
5
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Base & Tank Assembly
• Sump Base
• Ram Assembly
•• Ram
•• Piston
•• Piston Follower
•• Packing Cup
•• O-ring 7/16" I.D.
•• Locknut 1/2-13
• Cover & Seal Assembly
•• Wiper
•• O-ring 3-1/2" I.D.
•• Sleeve
• Pressure Relief Valve Kit
•• Reducer Bushing 1/4-1/8
•• Pressure Relief Valve
• Cylinder Tank
• Cylinder
• Washer
• O-ring 1-1/8 I.D.
• O-ring 3-1/2 I.D.
• O-ring 1-15/16 I.D.
• Locknut 5/16-24
• Stud
• Washer, Nyltite 5/16
• Plug w/O-ring 9/16"
• Filter Kit 9/16"
•• Filter
•• Plug w/O-ring 9/16"
• Pump
• Dowel Pins
• Locator
• Pump Check Valve
•• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
•• Seat
•• Ball 9/32
•• Spring
• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
• Ball Seat
• Relief Valve
• O-ring "Special"
• Socket Set Screw
• Pump Mounting Plate
• Bolt 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" Gr. 5
• Star Washer 3/8
• O-ring 1/4 I.D.
• O-ring 5/16 I.D.
• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
• Motor - Two Terminal
Parts included in Master Seal Kit Part No. 15803.
Basic Seal Kit Part No. 15707.
Parts indented are included in assembly under which they are indented.
NOTES:
1. Set Crossover Relief Valve @ 3800 ± 400 P.S.I. @ 2-1/2 G.P.M. flow.
2. Set Pump Relief Valve @ 2500 ± 50 P.S.I. full flow @ 1.85 G.P.M.
ITEM
Part
Number
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
47a
47b
48
* 49
* 50
51
52a
53
*
51
52
53
*
15730
15831
22120
15686
15687
15661
15659
15660
15431
15972
15905
15660
15431
15782
15794
15789
15795
15790
15796
15791
15797
15792
15798
15793
15788
15802
15800
15610
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
21826
4
• Cover/Motor Mount
• Cover/Motor Mount w/tab
• Cap Screw 5/16 x 3-1/4"
• Pump Shaft Seal
• O-ring 4-3/4 I.D.
• "A" Solenoid Assembly
•• "A" Coil, Black Wire Steel
•• "A" Cartridge Valve
•• Seal Kit, "A" Valve
• "A" Solenoid Assembly
•• "A" Coil, Black Wire Plastic
•• "A" Cartridge Valve
•• Seal Kit, "A" Valve
VALVE ASSY w/COUPLER
• "D" Solenoid Assembly
•• "D" Coil, Gray Wire
• "E" Solenoid Assembly
•• "E" Coil, Yellow Wire
• "F" Solenoid Assembly
•• "F" Coil, Brown Wire
• "G" Solenoid Assembly
•• "G" Coil, Pink Wire
• "H" Solenoid Assembly
•• "H" Coil, Violet Wire
•• Cartridge Valve "D,E,F,G,H"
•• Seal Kit, "D,E,F,G,H" Valve
• Kit-Check Valve, "D,E,F,G,H"
•• Ball, 3/8"
•• Spring
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow (Tall)
•• Coupler, Male Half
•• 1/4 Nipple
•• Coupler, Female Half
• Kit-Crossover Valve
•• O-ring
•• O-ring
•• Cage
•• O-ring w/Glyd. Ring
•• Poppet
•• Washer
•• Guide
•• Spring
•• Spacer
•• Disc
•• Plug
•• Adj. Screw
•• O-ring
•• Acorn Nut 9/16-18
•• Seal Kit-Crossover Valve
(includes items 84,85,87,96)
Scr., Soc. Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
* 65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
*
88
21857
22146
21502
22145
15606
Meyer Products reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details, specifications and
prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
297 4M
Printed in U.S.A. © 2004
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
[email protected]
14
13
59
21
23
2
9
63
3
10
58
64
73
85
86
87
79
80
84
70
7
4
16
5
6
8
77
78
76
15
38
50
23
41
19
48
67 68
54
30
32
33
34
35
31
52a
66
68
67
56
39
26
72
64
49
28
22
37
36
64
47
29
27
65
42
43
20
74
75
65
57
12
18
17
69
88
55
11
65
65
81
82
83
62
64
46
66
44
71
65
61
45
64
68
67
24
1
40
66
60
52
26
27
25
27
53
51
Note: Changes to items (45a - 45b), (47a - 47b) identify part before ordering a replacement.
Oil seepage, if any, at o-ring (86) is normal, Do Not attempt to stop this seepage by
further tightening of the acorn nut.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Reservoir Cover Retaining Nuts
Pump Assembly Bolts
Pressure Relief Ball Seat
Valve Block retaining Cap Screws
Cover Motor Mounting
Motor
Drain and Filter Plugs
5/16 - 24
3/8 - 16
5/16 - 18
5/16 - 18
1/4 - 20
9/16 - 18
100 - 125
180 - 220
125
96 - 120
100 - 125
60 - 72
75 - 85
HYDRAULIC SPECIFICATIONS
Pump Pressure Output
(Pump Relief Valve setting)
Crossover Relief Valve
Opening Pressure
2500 P.S.I.
3800 + 400 P.S.I.
HYDRAULIC FLUID CAPACITY
NOTE: 1 Quart = 32 Fluid Ounces
MODEL V-66
UNIT
52 oz.
Hoses & 1-1/2" x 12" Cylinders
19 oz.
TOTAL
71 oz.
GENERAL INFORMATION
Before the Meyer Quik Lift ® unit is disassembled for repairs,
make certain that all the maintenance procedures have been
checked. Refer to Owner's Manual.
2. MOTOR (46)
Note: Complete Motor Assemblies are only available
from Meyer Products.
When the unit is to be overhauled, Master Seal Kit Part No.
15803 is required. This Kit contains all necessary Seals for
rebuilding. NOTE: DO NOT REUSE OLD O-RINGS.
3. PUMP (28) - DO NOT at any time disassemble this
Pump. This will void the warranty.
When ordering parts, furnish Type of Unit, Part No., Name
and Description.
a) The damaged pump shaft seal located in the Motor
Mounting Cover (47) may be removed by careful
extraction with a screwdriver.
These instructions are intended as a guideline for overhaul
of an V-66 Quik Lift ® unit. More detailed information covering
principles of Operation, Troubleshooting, Disassembly and
Repair are found in Service Manual 1-667. This is available
for a nominal fee from your Meyer Distributor or directly
from Meyer Products.
DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF
UNIT
Drain fluid from unit by removing Pressure Relief Valve (14)
and Drain Plug (24). Clamp Sump Base (1) firmly into vise.
1. To disassemble Cover Assembly (9), Cylinder Tank (15),
Lift Cylinder (16), and Ram Assembly (2), remove the
three Locknuts (21) and Nyltite Washers (23).
2. To disassemble Motor (46), remove motor end cover if
screws if needed, exposing motor mounting bolts. Loosen
motor mounting bolts; DO NOT EXTRACT FROM MOTOR.
Note: Motor end plate to be held in place. Temporarily
install two 1/4-20 nuts on the motor mounting bolts to
keep motor intact. Remove nuts when reinstalling motor.
Remove motor.
3. To disassemble Motor Mounting Cover (47), remove Bolts
(48) and Nyltite Washers (23).
4. To disassemble Pump (28) from Sump Base (1), remove
Bolts (42) and Starwashers (43).
5. To disassemble Pump Mounting Plate (41), remove Plate
and Locator (30).
6. Remove Pump Check Valve (31).
7. To disassemble Valve Block from Sump Base (1), remove
Soc. Hd. Screws (88).
SUBASSEMBLIES - INSPECTION
1. COVER ASSEMBLY, TANK, RAM & CYLINDER PARTS:
a) Check Cover Assembly (9), Sump Base (1), and Motor
Mounting Cover (47) castings for cracks and
damage.
b) Replace Wiper Seal (10) pressed in Cover (9).
c) Replace the Pump Shaft Seal (49) pressed in Motor
Mounting Cover (47).
d) Inspect Nylon Sleeve (12), Piston (4), the Piston
Follower (5) on V-66 unit for excessive wear. Replace
Packing Cup (6). Inspect Cylinder (16) for scoring
and pitting in bore.
e) Inspect Ram (3) for nicks and rust.
CAUTION: Do not score seal bore in mounting cover.
Dip new seal in oil with spring facing upward; press
into Motor Mounting Cover (47).
4. BASE (1)
a) Remove and clean "A" Solenoid (51) and inspect for
external damage.
b) Test Coil (52) for electrical continuity. Nominal coil
resistance is 9.6 ohms. Replace O-rings from Seal
Kit Part No. 15431 contained in Seal Kit No. 15803.
c ) To reassemble, carefully guide the Coil (52) over the
Valve Cartridge (53) and use the original External
Brass Nut.
d) Remove Relief Valve (38). Inspect Spring, Ball, Ball
Seat (37) and O-Ring (36) for damage.
e) Remove and clean the Filter Screen (26) using
kerosene and blow out with air. Replace 1/4 I.D. Orings (44) and 5/16 I.D. O-ring (45) from Seal Kit No.
15705.
f)
Remove Cap Plug (27) and lower adjustment screw
(40). Inspect base for contamination or damage.
5. VALVE BLOCKS
a) Remove items (55), (57), (59), (61) & (63). Remove
Cartridge (64) for D,E,F,G,H. Also remove (67), (68)
beneath each valve assembly.Clean Solenoids and
inspect for damage. Donot Disassemble Cartridge
Valves. Replace O-rings from Seal Kit No. 15802
contained in Seal Kit No. 15803.
b) Test all Coils for electrical continuity. Nominal coil
resistance is 8.3 ohms.
c ) Remove all parts of Item (73) and inspect for damage.
Replace O-rings from Seal Kit No. 15803. Set
adjustable crossover to 3800 P.S.I. ± 400 P.S.I.
d) With parts removed from Valve Block, clean and blow
out with air to remove any foreign particles in Block.
6. UNIT REASSEMBLY
a) Before reassembling, make certain all components
and sub-assemblies are clean and free from all dirt
and other foreign material.
b) USE NEW SEALS AND M-1 FLUID WHEN
REASSEMBLING THE UNIT.
c ) Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with Lift Ram fully retracted.
NOTE: Oil seepage, if any, at O-ring (86) is
normal, DO NOT attempt to stop this seepage
by further tightening of the Acorn Nut.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement