2809 77 Channel LDS CATV Optical Receiver

2809 77 Channel LDS CATV Optical Receiver
2809
77 Channel LDS CATV Optical Receiver
The 2809 77 Channel CATV Optical Receiver facilitates a low-cost system for transporting
up to 77 channels of VSB/AM modulated signals over a singlemode optical fiber. The 2809,
working with 2806 transmitter, provides excellent performance up to 10 km with full channel
loading, high sensitivity, and 550 MHz of usable bandwidth. With a wide optical input range
of -8.0 to +4.5 dBm and +18 dBmV of RF output at 0 dBm optical input, the 2809 allows
excellent performance for intra-facility limited distance applications, such as corporate
CATV delivery and campus/enterprise distribution where cost, small size, and performance
are major considerations. This low-cost system gives CATV providers the ability to provide
reliable limited distance fiber optic video distribution systems.
Features
Bandwidth of 40 to 550 MHz
Accommodates Up to 77 Channels
Provides Excellent Picture Quality with a
CNR up to 54.5 dB, CSO of -63 dBc,
and CTB of -66 dBc
Low Profile, Rugged Package Allows
Great System Installation Flexibility
Wide Optical Input Range of -8 dBm to
+4.5 dBm Permits the Use of a Lower
Power Transmitter, Reducing System
Cost
77 Channel CATV Receiver Part Numbers
Description
Part Number
Fiber Optic Receiver, 1310/1550 nm, SC/APC Optical Connector
2809R-SFSP
Fiber Optic Receiver, 1310/1550 nm, FC/APC Optical Connector
2809R-SFAP
Note: Power Supply Part Number PS095 Included.
Excellent for HFC, Short-Haul, IntraFacility, and Campus/Enterprise
Distribution
969 Horsham Road
l
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
l
info@tonercable.com
2809
77 Channel LDS CATV Optical Receiver
RF & Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Optical Input Power
Min
Typ
Max
Units
-8.0
0.0
+4.5
dBm
Operating Wavelength
1280
1310
1340
nm
Operating Wavelength
1490
1550
1610
nm
40
-
550
MHz
-
75
-
Ohms
RF Output Level
-
+18
-
dBmV
RF Output Return Loss
-
16
-
dB
Bandwidth
Output RF Impedance
Back Reflection Tolerance
-
-
-50
dB
Required Fiber Bandwidth
2,000
-
-
MHz
Composite Second Order (CSO)
-
-63
-
dBc
Composite Triple Beat (CTB)
-
-66
-
dBc
Carrier-to-Noise Ratio
See Graph
Carrier-to-Noise Performance
dB
System performance specifications indicated for use with 9/125 µm singlemode fiber.
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Min
Typ
Max
+8
-
+10
VDC
-
5
-
Watts
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Weight
-
6.6
187
-
oz
g
Dimensions
-
3.75 x 2.95 x 1.12
95 x 75 x 29
-
in
mm
Min
Typ
Max
Units
0
-
+50
O
C
O
C
Power Supply Voltage
Power Dissipation
Units
Physical Characteristics
Parameter
Environmental Characteristics
Parameter
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Temperature Range
Humidity (RH, non-condensing)
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
969 Horsham Road
l
-20
-
+70
5
-
95
%
Rev 01-14
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
©Toner Cable Equipment, Inc.
l
info@tonercable.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising