Full System (2006
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
6. Remove OEM headpipe.
2. Remove OEM muffler assembly.
2006-07 Suzuki
GSX-R600 / 750
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470106V / 005-1470107V / 005-1470108V
3. Remove left and right fairings.
7. Install TBR header assembly using the OEM gaskets
between cylinder head and head pipe.
8. Remove lower rear set bracket bolt and install new
8x40mm socket head cap screw provided.
4. Remove radiator mounting bolts to expose header
bolts for easier access.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Varies
Varies
005-21301S
005-21301H
005-147-3C
005-7-2-3KIT
005-125-05-01
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
031-P22072
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 Muffler Canister M-2H Muffler Clamp
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 S-tube Header Kit
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring Kit
Servo Stop
Barrel Clamp
Mounting Bracket
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Flange Bolt
8mm Flat Washer
8mm Lock Nut
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
5. Remove OEM servo cables from header assembly.
9. Use the threaded portion of this bolt sticking out the
inside of the bracket to mount the supplied muffler
mounting bracket. Use the 8mm nut to secure in the
correct location after the muffler is positioned.
10.Use the 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split
lock washers to loosely join the s-bend to muffler.
Do night tighten yet.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Installation Instructions
15.Tighten barrel clamp.
2006-07 Suzuki
GSX-R600 / 750
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470106V / 005-1470107V / 005-1470108V
16.Remove right rear tail section to access exhaust servo.
Change servo bracket with TBR servo bracket and
install servo block. Remove cable from bike.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
11.Slide the barrel clamp over s-bend and join to
headpipe. Do not tighten yet. Use High Temp Silicone.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a
soft, clean cloth.
17. Check for clearance on the frame, linkage, and swingarm.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
18.Re-install side panels.
12.Slide the rubber lined muffler clamp over the muffler
and join the muffler clamp to the muffler bracket. The
muffler clamp goes inside of the bracket as shown.
Use the supplied bolt and washer.
13.Tighten muffler bracket (muffler will sit at an angle, this
is normal).
14.Tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws or
V.A.L.E.™ assembly.
19.Double check your work to ensure everything is tight
and properly installed.
20.Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke
to appear the first time you start the bike. This is
packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning
off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little
high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50
to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Note: We recommend adding the Juice Box™
Premium Fuel Controller for absolute best performance
results.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
2006-07 Suzuki
GSX-R600 / 750
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470106V / 005-1470107V / 005-1470108V
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Varies
Varies
005-21301S
005-21301H
005-147-3C
005-7-2-3KIT
005-125-05-01
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
031-P22072
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 Muffler Canister M-2H Muffler Clamp
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 S-tube Header Kit
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring Kit
Servo Stop
Barrel Clamp
Mounting Bracket
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Flange Bolt
8mm Flat Washer
8mm Lock Nut
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement