VT1001

VT1001
VT1001 SERIES
DUAL INDEPENDENT AM VIDEO TRANSMITTER
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
FEATURES
• AM Video Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
V
• Full Color Compatibility
• Two Independent Transmitters in One Module
• Can be Used to Double the Fixed Video Capacity of an
R3 Card Cage
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
DESCRIPTION
The IFS VT1001 series dual video transmitter provides transmission
of two independent fixed video signals in one module utilizing AM
modulation on two independent multimode fiber optic cables. The
module is not a multiplexer. The module is ideal for smaller CCTV
installations and the rack-mount version can be used to double the
fixed video capacity of the R3 rack for up to 28 independent video
channels per card cage. The VT1001 is compatible with the IFS
VR1000, VR1001, VR1100, and VR2100 series receivers. Plug-andplay design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or
optical adjustments. The module incorporates a power and channel A
and B sync detect status indicating LED’s for monitoring proper
system operation. The module is available in either stand-alone or rack
mount version.
• Power and Sync Detect Status Indicating LED’s to Monitor
System Performance
• Distances up to 3.5 miles (5.5 km) Without Repeaters
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
Available at:
www.
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
MULTIMODE
VT1001
62.5/125µm**
DESCRIPTION
FIBERS
REQUIRED
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
Dual Video Transmitter (850 nm)
2
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1001 Series is compatible with:
VR1000, VR1001, VR1100 & VR2100 Series Receivers
ACCESSORIES♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
OPTIONS
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0) 1732 522 777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL (512) 477-8787
VT1001 SERIES
DUAL INDEPENDENT AM VIDEO TRANSMITTER
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
VIDEO
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 150 mA
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
From Rack
1
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
<5%
<5°
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
<1%
60 dB typical, 54 dB minimum
Circuit Board:
Surface Mount:
Meets IPC StandardSize (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 10.7 x 8.9 x 2.5 cm
WAVELENGTH
850 nm, Multimode
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
NUMBER OF FIBERS
2
ENVIRONMENTAL
CONNECTORS
Optical:
Power:
Video:
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
WAVELENGTH
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
850 nm
TRANSMITTER
MODEL
OUTPUT
VT1001
25µw
(-16 dBm)
RECEIVER
MODEL SENSITIVITY
VR1000
VR1001
VR1100
VR2100
1 µw
(-30 dBm)
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
Video
(Coax)
VT1001
ifs
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Video
(Coax)
Video
VR1001
(Coax)
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Video
(Coax)
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
06/29/04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement