DES-1210-52 سایز فایل : 258.9 KB

DES-1210-52 سایز فایل : 258.9 KB
DES-1210-28 / 52
Fanless Design
ƒƒ Allows for noiseless operation
ƒƒ Saves energy while lowering costs
ƒƒ Provides continuous, reliable and ecofriendly operation
Security Features
ƒƒ Access Control List secures network
ƒƒ D-Link Safeguard Engine protects CPU
from Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast
flooding
ƒƒ Port Security supports 64 MACs per port
Intuitive Management
ƒƒ Manage using SmartConsole or webbased GUI
ƒƒ Built-in MIB browser for SNMP
Management
ƒƒ D-View 6.0 module support
ƒƒ Compact CLI through Telnet
VoIP Deployment
ƒƒ Highest priority for VoIP services
ƒƒ Auto Voice VLAN
QoS
ƒƒ Ensure time-sensitive data gets
delivered efficiently
ƒƒ Supports IEEE 802.1p QoS up to 4 802.1p
Priority Queues
ƒƒ DSCP QoS
Advanced Features
ƒƒ Loopback Detection auto disables port
when loop is detected
ƒƒ Cable Diagnostics allows administrator
to determine cable status
ƒƒ Configurable MDI/MDIX
Trap & Logs
ƒƒ SNMP Trap supports link and STP state
change
ƒƒ Trap for SmartConsole Utility
Online Help
ƒƒ Link to local support web site
ƒƒ Downloadable user guide
ƒƒ Real-time manual checks
24/48-Port Web Smart Switch
D-Link’s DES-1210 Series is the latest generation
of Web Smart Switches. Equipped with 24 or 48
10/100Mbps ports, 2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, and
2 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, the series
integrates advanced management and security
functions that provide performance and scalability.
While easy to use, the DES-1210 Series provides a
complete and affordable solution for small and medium
businesses. Management options for the switches
include SNMP, Web Management, SmartConsole
Utility, and Compact Command Lines. The series also
supports ACL filtering and D-Link’s Safeguard Engine.
Furthermore, the DES-1210-28/52 uses Auto Voice
VLAN, ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. Both
models come with an innovative fanless design in 19”
metal cases.
Seamless Integration
The Web Smart Switches are designed to provide
SMB users a complete control over the network.
With Ethernet and Gigabit copper ports capable of
connecting to existing Cat.5 twisted-pair cables,
these switches eliminate the need for a complex
reconfiguration process. The DES-1210 Series allows
for flexible connection to a backbone or servers.
Additionally, all ports support auto-negotiation of
MDI/MDIX crossover, or configurable auto MDI and
therefore do away with crossover cables or uplink
ports. This brings inexpensive and easy connectivity
to your desktop.
Extensive Layer 2 Features
Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, these
switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring,
Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows
servers to directly connect to the switch for fast,
reliable data transfer. At 2000Mbps Full Duplex,
the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to
servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network
maintenance features include Loopback Detection
and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is
used to detect loops created by a specific port and
automatically shut down the affected port. Cable
Diagnostics is designed for network administrators to
quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and
also determine the type of cable error.
QoS, Bandwidth Control
The switches are perfect for deployment in a VoIP
environment, as they support Auto Voice VLAN and
Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) QoS for
VoIP application. Auto Voice VLAN will automatically
place voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned
VLAN and by doing so enhance the VoIP service. With
a higher priority and individual VLAN, this feature
guarantees the quality and security of VoIP traffic.
DSCP marks parts of an IP packet, enabling different
levels of service to be assigned for network traffic.
With Bandwidth Control, the network administrator
can reserve bandwidth for important functions
that require a larger bandwidth or might have high
priority.
Secure your Network
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine function
protects the switches against traffic flooding caused
by virus attacks. The switches also support 802.1X
port-based authentication, allowing the network to
be authenticated through external RADIUS servers.
In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature
enhances network security and helps to protect the
internal IT network. The DES-1210 Series includes
ARP Spoofing Prevention, which protects from
attacks on the Ethernet network that may allow an
intruder to sniff data frames on a LAN, modify traffic,
or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP
messages to the network. To prevent ARP Spoofing
attacks, the switch uses Packet Control ACLs to block
invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For
added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature
screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports
to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.
Versatile Management
The new generation of Web Smart Switches provides
growing businesses simple and easy management of
their network using an intuitive SmartConsole utility
or a web-based management interface that enables
administrators to remotely control their network down
to the port level. The SmartConsole easily allows
customers to discover multiple D-Link Web Smart
Switches within the same L2 network segment. With
this utility, users do not need to change the IP address
of their PC and it also provides an easy initial setting
of the Smart Switches. Switches within the same L2
network segment that are connected to the user’s
local PC are displayed on screen for instant access.
This allows extensive switch configuration settings
and basic configuration of discovered devices such
as password changes and firmware upgrades.
The DES-1210 Series also supports D-View 6.0 and
Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through
Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a Network Management
System that allows for the central management of
critical network characteristics such as availability,
reliability, resilience, and security in a consistent way.
D-View 6.0 provides a useful set of tools for network
administrators who want to effectively manage
device configurations, fault tolerance, performance,
and security. CLI management of the switches is
possible via Telnet. This makes the adjustment of
basic settings like password changes or firmware
and configuration file uploads possible.
01
DES-1210-28 / 52
24/48-Port Web Smart Switch
Technical Specifications
General
Port Standards & Functions
ƒƒ IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
ƒƒ IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
ƒƒ IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted- pair copper)
ƒƒ IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) ANSI/IEEE 802.3
ƒƒ Auto-negotiation
ƒƒ IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Number of Ports
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 24 10/100Mbps, 2 10/100/1000BASE-T, 2 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 48 10/100Mbps, 2 10/100/1000BASE-T, 2 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP
Network Cables
ƒƒ UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
ƒƒ EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex
ƒƒ Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
ƒƒ Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange
Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
Performance
Switching Capacity
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 12.8Gbps
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 17.6Gbps
Transmission Method
Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table
8K entries per device
MAC Address Update
ƒƒ Up to 256 static MAC entries
ƒƒ Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 9.5 Mpps
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 3.1 Mpps
RAM Buffer
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 512KB per device
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 1MB per device
Physical & Environmental
AC Input
100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply
Maximum Power Consumption
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 17.6W
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 28.9W
Standby Power Consumption
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 7.6W/110V, 7.9W/240V
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 13.2W/110V, 13.3W/240V
Fan Quantity
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 0
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 0
Acoustics
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 0dBA
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 0dBA
Heat Dissipation
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 60.05 BTU/hr
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 98.61 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature
0˚ to 40˚ C
Storage Temperature
-10˚ to 70˚ C
Operating Humidity
10% to 95% non-condensing
02
DES-1210-28 / 52
24/48-Port Web Smart Switch
Storage Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 440 mm x 210 mm x 44mm
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 441 mm x 250 mm x 44 mm
ƒƒ 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height
Weight
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 2.6 kg
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 3.3 kg
Diagnostic LEDs
ƒƒ Power (Per device)
ƒƒ Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10/100/1000Mbps port)
ƒƒ Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10/100Mbps port)
ƒƒ Link/Activity/Speed (Per SFP port)
Emission (EMI)
ƒƒ FCC Class A
ƒƒ CE Class A
ƒƒ VCCI Class A
ƒƒ C-Tick
MTBF
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 419,467hrs
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 289,012hrs
Safety
cUL, LVD
Software Features
L2 Features
ƒƒ MAC Address Table
ƒƒ DES-1210-28: 8K
ƒƒ DES-1210-52: 8K
ƒƒ Flow Control
ƒƒ 802.3x Flow Control
ƒƒ HOL Blocking Prevention
ƒƒ IGMP Snooping
ƒƒ One-to-One
ƒƒ Many-to-One
ƒƒ Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
ƒƒ Cable Diagnostics
ƒƒ Configurable Auto MDI/MDIX
ƒƒ Strict
ƒƒ Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
ƒƒ Forwards all unregistered groups
ƒƒ Filters all unregistered groups
ƒƒ Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
ƒƒ IGMP per VLAN
ƒƒ VLAN Group
ƒƒ Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
ƒƒ 802.1D STP
ƒƒ 802.1w RSTP
ƒƒ Asymmetric VLAN
ƒƒ Loopback Detection
ƒƒ Auto Voice VLAN
ƒƒ DES-1210-28:
Max. 8 groups per device/8 ports per group
ƒƒ DES-1210-52:
Max. 8 groups per device/8 ports per group
ƒƒ Port Mirroring
ƒƒ 802.1p Priority Queues
ƒƒ Bandwidth Control
ƒƒ Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity
64Kb/s)
ƒƒ Max. 256 static VLAN groups
ƒƒ Max. 4094 VIDs
ƒƒ Management VLAN
ƒƒ 802.3ad Link Aggregation
ƒƒ CoS based on
ƒƒ DSCP
VLAN
ƒƒ 802.1Q
ƒƒ Spanning Tree Protocol
ƒƒ 4 queues per port
ƒƒ Queue Handling
ƒƒ Multicast Filtering*
ƒƒ IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
ƒƒ Support 256 IGMP groups
QoS (Quality of Service)
ƒƒ 802.1p Quality of Service
ƒƒ Max. 10 user defined OUI
ƒƒ Max. 8 default OUI
Access Control List (ACL)
ƒƒ Max. 50 profiles
ƒƒ Max. 240 rules shared by profiles
ƒƒ ACL based on
ƒƒ MAC Address
ƒƒ IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
ƒƒ VLAN ID
ƒƒ 802.1p Priority
ƒƒ DSCP
* Available in future release
03
DES-1210-28 / 52
24/48-Port Web Smart Switch
ƒƒ Permit
RFC Standard Compliance
ƒƒ RFC 768 UDP
ƒƒ RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor
Extensions
ƒƒ Deny
ƒƒ RFC 791 IP
ƒƒ RFC 2138 Radius Authentication
ƒƒ ACL Actions
Security
ƒƒ 802.1X
ƒƒ Port Security
ƒƒ RFC 792 ICMP
ƒƒ RFC 2233 Interface MIB
ƒƒ RFC 793 TCP
ƒƒ RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information
Version 2 (SMIv2)
ƒƒ RFC 826 ARP
ƒƒ Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
ƒƒ RFC 854 Telnet Server
ƒƒ Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
ƒƒ RFC 855 Telnet Server
ƒƒ Static MAC
ƒƒ RFC 856 Telnet Binary Transmission
ƒƒ D-Link Safeguard Engine
ƒƒ RFC 858 Telnet Server
ƒƒ DHCP Server Screening*
ƒƒ RFC 896 Congestion Control in TCP/IP Network
ƒƒ ARP Spoofing Prevention*
ƒƒ RFC 903 Reverse Address Resolution Protocol
ƒƒ Max. 64 entries
ƒƒ SSL*
ƒƒ RFC 951 BootP Client
ƒƒ RFC 1155 MIB
ƒƒ Supports v1/v2/v3
ƒƒ Supports IPv4
ƒƒ RFC 1157 SNMP v1
ƒƒ RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery
ƒƒ RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definition
MIB
ƒƒ 1213 MIB II
ƒƒ RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
ƒƒ 1493 Bridge MIB
ƒƒ 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
ƒƒ 1215 Trap Convention MIB
ƒƒ 2233 Interface Group MIB
ƒƒ D-Link Private MIB
ƒƒ RFC 1215 Traps for use with the SNMP
ƒƒ RFC 1239 Standard MIB
ƒƒ RFC 1350 TFTP
ƒƒ RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
ƒƒ RFC 1519 CIDR
ƒƒ RFC 1945 HTTP/1.0
ƒƒ RFC 2131 DHCP
ƒƒ RFC 2647 802.1p
ƒƒ RFC 3416 SNMP
ƒƒ RFC 3417 SNMP
Management
ƒƒ Web-based GUI
ƒƒ Compact CLI through Telnet
ƒƒ Telnet Server
ƒƒ TFTP Client
ƒƒ SNMP
ƒƒ Supports v1/v2/v3*
ƒƒ SNMP Trap
ƒƒ Trap for SmartConsole Utility
ƒƒ System Log
ƒƒ Max. 500 log entries
ƒƒ Supports IPv4 log server
ƒƒ BootP/DHCP Client
ƒƒ Time Setting
ƒƒ SNTP
* Available in future release
Optional Products
Optional SFP Transceivers
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
DEM-311GT
DEM-312GT2 DEM-314GT
DEM-315GT
DEM-210
DEM-211
DEM-220T
1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550m
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2km
1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 50km
1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 80km
100BASE-FX, Single-mode, 15km
100BASE-FX, Multi-mode, 2km
DEM-220R
DEM-330T
DEM-330R
100BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550nm
Rx:1310nm, Single-mode, 20km
100BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310nm
Rx:1550nm, Single-mode, 20km
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1550nm
Rx:1310nm, Single-mode, 10km
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1310nm
Rx:1550nm, Single-mode, 10km
DEM-331T
DEM-331R
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1550nm
Rx:1310nm, Single-mode, 40km
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1310nm
Rx:1550nm, Single-mode, 40km
C
US
ACN 052 202 838
I
D-Link Corporation
No. 289 Xinhu 3rd Road, Neihu, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries.
All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
©2009 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved.
Release 02 (December 2009)
04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement