Little Wonder 6232, 6033 Owner's manual

Little Wonder 6232, 6033 Owner's manual
LITTLE WONDER
®
PARTS LIST, OPERATING AND
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR
PRO HONDA POWERED EDGER, MODEL #6232
PRO BRIGGS & STRATTON POWERED EDGER, MODEL #6033
© 2010 Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
6. DON’T OVERREACH OR STAND ON UNSTABLE
SUPPORT - Keep good footing and balance at all times.
To avoid injury when using your Edger, follow basic precautions, including the following:
7. NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE OF MATERIAL
TOWARD BYSTANDERS OR ALLOW ANYONE NEAR
THE AREA OF OPERATION.
Use care in directing discharge to avoid glass enclosures,
automobiles, and the like.
1. READ THESE IMPORTANT SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS, THE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS,
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS, USER MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS, AND THE HONDA OPERATING AND
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY AND
COMPLETELY. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Know how to
stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly. SAVE
MANUALS AND INSTRUCTIONS AND KEEP IN A SAFE
PLACE.
8. OBJECTS STRUCK BY THE BLADE CAN CAUSE
SEVERE INJURIES TO PERSON. The lawn should always be carefully examined and cleared of all objects prior to use.
2. ROTATING BLADE
9. STAY ALERT FOR UNEVEN SIDEWALKS, HOLES
IN TERRAIN OR OTHER SIMILAR CONDITIONS.
Always push slowly over rough ground.
• Keep both hands on handles when blade is rotating.
• Keep feet and hands away from cutting area.
• Do not attempt to remove cut debris or hold material to be cut when engine is running or when blade is
moving.
• Make sure spark plug wire is disconnected when clearing jammed material from blade or cutter head.
10. NEVER OPERATE MACHINE WITHOUT GOOD
VISIBILITY OR LIGHT.
11. STAY ALERT - Watch what you are doing - use common sense. Do not operate product when fatigued or
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
CAUTION - Blade coasts after machine is turned off.
12. DRESS PROPERLY - Wear safety glasses or goggles. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be
caught in moving parts. Use of sturdy gloves and safety
footwear is recommended. Always wear pants that cover
legs.
3. DO NOT USE MACHINE ON GRAVELED SURFACES.
Thrown objects can cause serious injuries and/or property
damage.
4. KEEP OPERATING AREA CLEAR - Keep the area of
operation clear of all persons and pets.
13. DISCONNECT (UNPLUG) SPARK PLUG LEAD
WIRE:
- When not in use.
- Before servicing, cleaning and the like.
- Before changing blade, belt, etc.
5. USE EDGER PROPERLY - Use only for edging the type of shrub, growth and the like described in
the operating instructions. Do not abuse machine. Do not
use in rain or wet locations.
14. MAINTAIN PRODUCT WITH CARE - Follow maintenance instructions given in Manuals. To
reduce the risk of fire, do not allow excessive grass,
leaves, or grease to accumulate on the machine.
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
1
24. STOP THE ENGINE WHEN LEAVING THE
MACHINE UNATTENDED.
15. STORE MACHINE INDOORS - When not in use,
store indoors in a dry place, locked or otherwise inaccessible to children.
25. WHEN CLEANING, REPAIRING, OR INSPECTING,
make certain the blade and all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug so that unintentional starting does not occur.
16. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPAIR MACHINE - Have
repairs made by qualified dealer or repairman. Use only
original Little Wonder replacement parts.
26. NEVER OPERATE THE MACHINE without guards or
other productive devices in place. Before each use, check
all fasteners and safety devices for proper function.
17. HANDLE GAS WITH CARE; IT IS HIGHLY
FLAMMABLE.
a) Use a gas container acceptable for the purpose and
do not store gas in the house.
b) Never add gas to a running or hot engine.
c) Fill gas tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill gas
tank indoors.
d) Replace gas cap securely.
e) If gas is spilled, move Edger and gas container from
area and do not create a source of ignition.
27. MULTIPLE OPERATORS - Keep a safe distance between two or more operators when working together simultaneously.
28. BE SURE MACHINE IS FULLY ASSEMBLED - Never operate without all guards and
deflectors in place. Ensure that all nuts, bolts, screws are
installed and properly tightened. Check pulley set screws
and all fasteners for tightness and lubricate cutter head
shaft, key, keyway and bushings with light oil prior to each
use.
18. To reduce the risk of fire, replace gasoline cap
securely.
29. ALWAYS KEEP THE THROTTLE IN THE “STOP”
POSITION WHEN NOT IN USE.
19. START THE ENGINE CAREFULLY. Keep hands,
feet, clothing and the like well away from blade and moving parts.
30. LABELS SHOULD BE INSPECTED BEFORE EACH
USE. Replace damaged labels immediately. See Safety
Decal Identification on page 4.
20. NEVER ATTEMPT TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS while
the engine is running, except to the carburetor.
21. DO NOT RUN THE ENGINE INDOORS -
Exhaust flames are dangerous The engine exhaust from
this product contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
22. IF BLADE STRIKES A FOREIGN OBJECT, FOLLOW
THESE STEPS:
a) Stop the engine.
b) Disconnect the spark plug lead.
c) Inspect for any damage.
d) Repair any damage before restarting and operating the machine.
23. DISENGAGE THE BLADE AND/OR STOP THE
ENGINE WHEN THE MACHINE IS TRANSPORTED OR
NOT IN USE.
2
SAFETY DECAL IDENTIFICATION
Key #87
P/N 210
Key #84
Key #85
Key #86
P/N 272
3
P/N 4036
P/N 211
PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
1 162B
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 1/2
2
2 118
Set Screw 5/16-18 X 3/8
4
3
124 Bearing2
4 129D
Lock Washer 5/16
5
5 131A
Cutter Head Shaft
1
6
128 Blade Washer2
7 121
Woodruff Key #606
1
8 132
Tension Pin 1/4 X 1 1/4
1
9
100-C
Deck Bracket1
10 220
Pulley Cutter Head
1
11
472 Lock Nut 1/4-2016
12----------------------------------------------------------------------13
134 Spring1
14 181
Cutter Blade Shaft
1
15
126 Cutter Head1
16
130 Nut 1/2-201
17
129 Blade1
18
138 Key Head Shaft1
19
192 Guide Plate1
20 114B
Flange Nut 5/16-18
10
21
122 Retaining Ring1
22 129C
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 X 3/4
8
23
129B
Blade Guard1
24
191 Guide Bracket1
25 163
Washer - 3/8 ID
5
26
177 V Belt2
27
195 Belt Guard1
28 140
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4 - 20 x 3/8
2
29 196
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-24 x 1 1/4
1
30 197
Jam Nut 5/16-24
1
31
251 Pulley - Engine1
32
262 Engine-4hP Honda1
(Used on 6232-00-01 model only)
280
Engine-127cc B&S
(Used on 6033-00-01 model only)
DESCRIPTION
QTY
46
184 Axle1
47------------------------------------------------------------48
185 Clevis Pin1
49 4163306 Bolt, Eye End 1/4-20x1.40
1
50 102B
Hex Nut 3/8-16
2
51 113
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 X1 1/2 4
52 194
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16x5 1/2 1
53
102CSleeve2
54 100D
Deck Bracket Support
1
55 4163572 Adjusting Rod Lower
1
56
171 Clevis Pin1
57
100 Deck1
58 193
Front Wheel Bracket
1
59
108 Wheel Housing2
60
170 Clevis Pin1
61 266
Handle Support - LH
1
62
106 Wheel3
63 410
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 5/8 1
64 155
Adjusting Rod Upper
1
65 980
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1
66
218 Spring1
67
165AGrip1
68 227
Grip - Lever
1
69
226 Handle Brace1
70
8-18Grip Ring1
71 167-2
Belt Slackener Lever
1
72
198 Draw Rod1
73
146BThrottle Clip1
74 271
Throttle Adjust Assembly
1
75
167ASpeed Nut1
76
228 Lever1
77
142-2
Handle Upper1
78
219 Bracket1
79 236
Grip - Handle
2
80------------------------------------------------------------81 144-1
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20X1 1/4 12
82 208
Hex Head Cap Screw #10-32 X3/4 1
83 973
Lock Nut #10-32
1
84 4036
Hearing Protection Label
1
85
211 Caution Label1
86
272 Brace Label1
87 210
Rotation Caution Label 1
88 264
Muffler, Exhaust Deflector
1
89 265
Muffler, Exhaust Deflector Screw 2
90
107 Offset Wheel1
91
175BNut, 1/4-201
33
212 Bracket1
34 213
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16 - 24 X 3/4
3
35
253 Adapter Plate1
36 117
Key, Pulley - 3/16" square
1
37 4163308 Formed Rod .19 x 2.28
1
38
209 Mud Flap1
39
176 Washer 1/2 ID8
40
156 Cotter Pin2
41 267
Handle Support - RH
2
42
103 Retaining Ring2
43 169
Link Belt Slackener
1
44
141-2
Handle-Lower1
45------------------------------------------------------------------------
4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Your Little Wonder Pro Edger requires a minimal
amount of assembly prior to use.
1. Remove two nuts & bolts (key #’s 11 & 81), holding handle supports (key #’s 41 & 61) to lower
handle (key #44).
2. Align upper handle (key #77) with lower handle
(key #44) and replace the two nuts and bolts that
were removed in step one.
3. Use two bolts & nuts (Key # 80 & 11) in the
upper holes of the handles - now tighten all four
bolts.
4. Use a #10-32 x 1 1/4 screw and lock nut (key
#’s 82 & 83) to connect the upper adjusting rod (key
#64) to the lower adjusting rod (key #55).
5. Remove cotter pin and washer (key #’s 40 &
25) from belt slackener lever (key #71) and place
elongated loop of the draw bar (key #72) onto the
belt slackener lever. Place washer back on and
install cotter pin bending the legs once it is in place.
6. Remove the cotter pin (key #40) from the clevis
pin (key #60) and slide the clevis pin out of its hole.
Place the round hole of the draw bar (key #72)
between the two holes of the link belt slackener (key #43) and slide clevis pin back in place.
7. Replace cotter pin and bend the legs.
Fig. 1
8. Rotate the mud flap (key #38) out from under
the machine so that it is as far forward as possible
without touching the blade while the edger is in its
lowest position and the rubber flap is bent forward.
Tighten from underneath.
9. Place blade guard (key # 23) on cutter head
assembly (key # 15) as shown in fig. 2, and install
5/16 washers, lock washers, and screws (key #’s
25, 4 & 22). NOTE: The blade guard has slotted
holes for adjusting. Location of the blade guard
should be adjusted so that the bottom of the guard
just clears the ground while edging.
10. Remove 1/2 -20 nut (key # 16) and one washer
(key # 6), place blade (key # 17) on shaft, then reinstall washer and nut.
5
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
6
THROTTLE INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
1. Remove the air filter cover from the engine.
2. Use a 10mm socket to loosen the throttle lever pivot
nut.
3. Move the remote throttle lever all the way to slow
(turtle) position. Move it 1/16” - 1/8” back towards the fast
(rabbit) position.
4. Move the engine throttle lever to the slow position
(push throttle lever to the front of the edger).
5. Remove the throttle cable retaining clamp and
screw from the engine.
6. Insert the end of the throttle cable into the hole on the
engine throttle lever.
7. Place the cable-retaining clamp over the cable, insert
the screw in and pull back and tighten.
8. Replace the air filter cover.
9. The remote throttle lever should move from slow
to fast and be approximately centered in its slot.
10. If the throttle feels tight, loosen the engine throttle
lever pivot nut.
11. If the throttle does not stay where it is placed, tighten
the remote throttle lever pivot nut (key # 63).
Fig. 4
7
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
A. BEFORE STARTING
DANGER
ALL LITTLE WONDER EDGERS ARE SHIPPED
WITHOUT OIL. WHEN FILLING OIL- USE SAE
30 OIL. REFER TO ENGINE MANUFACTURERS
INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR PROPER ENGINE
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS.
1. Place Edger on level surface; be sure blade is not
obstructed and the area is clear and free of bystanders.
2. Check oil level, and be sure crankcase is filled with oil.
3. Fill gas tank with fresh gas. Do not mix gas with oil.
NOTE: Refer to the engine Operating and Maintenance
Instructions for recommended grades of oil and gas.
E.OPERATING
4 For easier starting, remove belt tension by pulling up
the belt slackener lever (P/N 167-2).
1. Eye protection must be worn at all times. Use common
sense and exercise caution at all times when operating
your Edger.
1. For easier starting, remove belt tension by pulling up
the belt slackener lever (P/N 167-2).
2. Operate in a safe manner. When edging, the potential exists for thrown objects which can cause injury
(i.e.) from rocks, cement, pieces of steel, glass, etc. These
obstructions should be avoided at all times.
2. Prior to starting the engine, secure and hold the edger
handle with your left hand.
3. Never leave the machine when the engine is running,
particularly on hills where the unit might roll.
3. Refer to your Engine Operator/Owner Manual for
Engine Starting Instructions.
4. Setting depth of blade. (1) Place left hand on upper
handle. (2) Grasp lever, P/N 228, with right hand and pull
to the right, which disengages lever from rachet segment
on handle. Move lever forward or backward along rachet
segment and insert key on lever into notch on rachet at
the desired depth. Moving lever forward decreases depth
of cut, moving lever backward increases depth of cut.
B. STARTING PROCEDURE
4. Once the engine starts, set the throttle control lever to
desired speed.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less choking than a cold
engine.
C. STOP PROCEDURE
1. Pull throttle lever towards you to STOP position.
2. Turn engine switch to OFF position.
6. Engine speed - The engine speed should be kept
to the minimum consistent with the job at hand. Speeds
higher than necessary will only cause undue wear and
tear. A speed half-way between “fast” and “slow” is
normally adequate. Tougher jobs may require higher
speeds.
7. Little Wonder Edgers provide the finishing touch. They
edge at any angle along flower beds, terraces, sidewalks
and curbs. They trim along buildings, trees, walks, marker
hedges and fences with ease and reliability.
D. CAUTION
1. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine.
8. Edging - The blade should be perpendicular to the ground or sidewalk. The cutting depth should be sufficient to cut away the root system, usually 1” to 1
1/2” deep. Along flush sidewalks or driveways, it is easier
to place the wheels on the sidewalk or driveway rather
than the grass. The hardened tool steel blade, P/N 129,
becomes its own guide if it is permitted to rub against the
side or edge of the sidewalk or driveway. Angles other
than vertical my be desirable when edging flower beds,
walls, posts, etc. When edging along a curve, the rear
wheels should be held off the ground so the machine may
be maneuvered “wheelbarrow fashion.”
2. If the product vibrates abnormally, immediately stop
the engine and check for the cause. Vibration is generally
a warning sign of trouble.
3. Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position; disconnect the spark plug lead wire before
unclogging the unit, when making a repair, adjustment,
inspection or the like.
4. Operate machine from position where guards block
the line of sight to the cutting member.
8
USER MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
1. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight.
WARNING: The engine on your Pro Honda Edger
is not equipped with a spark arrester and if machine
is to be used on any forest-covered, brush-covered,
or grass-covered unimproved land, before using on
such land a spark arrester must be added to the
muffler. The arrester must be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of
California, the above is required by law (Section
4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws
apply on federal lands. See your Authorized Honda
Service Center for spark arrester muffler options.
2. Never store the machine filled with fuel inside a building or in a confined space where fumes may be susceptible to sparks or an open flame.
3. Refer to the instructions manual for important details if
the product is to be stored for an extended period of time.
4. Check the tightness of the blade nut prior to each use.
5. Prior to each use, lubricate cutter head shaft (P/N
131A), cutter head bracket (P/N l00C), and key (P/N 138)
at slip rotation points every 8 hours
6. Prior to each use, check to see that set screws on pulley are tight, and guards are in place.
NOTE: The belt guard is vital to the proper operation of
the edger. The belt guard is not just a safety feature!
NOTE: The belt guard is an important safety feature and is
vital to the proper operation of the edger.
Fig. 5
Loose set screws can cause damage to shaft and pulley.
Improper maintenance will void warranty.
9
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
A. Engine will not
start
1. Out of gasoline.
2. Spark plug lead wire loose or disconnected.
3. Defective spark plug.
4. Throttle control lever not in proper position.
5. Engine flooded or flooding.
6. Stale or contaminated gasoline.
7. Engine switch off.
8. Oil level low.
1. Fill gasoline tank.
2. Reconnect spark plug lead wire.
1. Spark plug lead wire loose.
2. Defective spark plug.
3. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
4. Air cleaner dirty.
5. Air vents clogged or
plugged.
1. Tighten spark plug lead wire.
2. Replace spark plug.
3. Properly adjust carburetor.
4. Clean and service air cleaner. (See
the engine Operation and Maintenance
illustrations.)
5. Clean vent in gasoline tank cap and
carburetor.
C. Engine will not idle
properly.
1. Idle speed too slow.
2. Spark plug gap incorrect.
3. Air cleaner dirty.
1. Adjust carburetor idle speed or idle
mixture.
2. Set spark plug gap; see your Engine
Manual
3. Clean and service air cleaner. (See
the engine Operation and Maintenance
illustrations.)
D. Engine runs hot or
overheats.
1. Oil level low.
2. Engine cooling fins or baffles clogged with dirt and
debris.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
1. Fill crankcase to proper oil level.
2. Clean and remove obstructions.
3. Readjust carburetor.
1. Parts bent, distorted, worn
out or missing.
1. Inspect control mechanism and repair or replace damaged, worn out, or missing components.
B. Loss of power,
hard starting.
E.Control
mechanisms for
depth of blade will
not function.
10
3. Replace spark plug.
4. Move throttle control lever to start position.
5. Start engine with choke fully open.
6 Drain, clean tank and system and refill with
fresh gasoline.
7. Turn engine switch to ON position.
8. Fill crankcase to proper oil level.
LIMITED SERVICE AND WARRANTY POLICY
All Little Wonder products are guaranteed against defects in workmanship for a period of ONE
YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE when used for RESIDENTIAL SERVICE, NINETY DAYS
FROM DATE OF PURCHASE FOR COMMERCIAL SERVICE. Any Little Wonder products or
parts found to be defective within the warranty period are to be returned to an authorized Little
Wonder dealer.
Transportation charges on parts and units submitted for replacement under this warranty must
be borne by purchaser.
Engines for gas powered edgers are warranted separately by the engine manufacturer.
Therefore, there are no warranties made, express or implied, for engines for gas powered
edgers by Little Wonder.
THIS WARRANTY shall not be effective if the product has been the subject of misuse,
negligence or accident or if the product has been repaired or altered outside of our
Southampton factory in any respect which affects its condition or operation.
Little Wonder shall not be liable for any special indirect or consequential damages arising from
defective equipment. Any implied warranty, including merchantability or fitness for a particular
use, shall not extend beyond the written period.
THIS WARRANTY shall only be effective if enclosed warranty card is properly filled out and
returned to Little Wonder, Division of Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc., 1028 Street Road, Southampton, PA
18966 at time of purchase.
268
26810/2010
07/2010
LITTLE WONDER ®
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38, SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
PHONE: 215-357-5110 • FAX: 215-357-8045
Professionals Demand Little Wonder. Shouldn’t You?
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement