TOA HY-CN7B, HY-CN7B-WP, HY-CN7W-WP, HY-CN7W User manual

TOA HY-CN7B, HY-CN7B-WP, HY-CN7W-WP, HY-CN7W User manual
INSTALLATION MANUAL
SPEAKER connection brackets
HY-CN7B, HY-CN7W, HY-CN7B-WP, HY-CN7W-WP
Thank you for purchasing TOA's Speaker Connection Brackets.
Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .............................. 1
4. JOINING TWO SPEAKER SYSTEMS ............. 2
3. COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
(Joined speaker example using
two HX-7 Series Speaker Systems) ............ 2
6. SPECIFICATIONS ......................................... 8
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION ............................ 1
5. INSTALLING JOINED SPEAKER SYSTEMS
(Indoor installations only) ........................... 6
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read all the instructions in this section for correct and safe
operation.
• Be sure to follow all the precautionary instructions in this section, which contain important warnings and/or
cautions regarding safety.
• After reading, keep this manual handy for future reference.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in death or serious
personal injury.
• (HY-CN7B and HY-CN7W only)
Since the bracket is designed for indoor use, do not
install it outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging
of parts causes the speaker to fall off, resulting in
personal injury. Also, when it gets wet with rain,
there is a danger of electric shock.
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount
the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the speaker
and it could fall off, possibly resulting in personal
injuries.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that
the bracket has no loose joints after installation
to prevent accidents that could result in personal
injury.
• The bracket is exclusively used to join together two
HX-7 Series Speaker Systems. Using the bracket
in combination with other speakers may cause the
speaker to fall off, resulting in personal injury.
• Avoid installing the speaker in indoor swimming
facilities that are not well ventilated. In such
locations, the mounting hardware may be vulnerable
to corrosion, eventually allowing the speaker to fall
resulting in personal injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in moderate or minor
personal injury, and/or property damage.
• Avoid touching the bracket's sharp metal edge to
prevent injury.
• Have the bracket checked periodically by the shop
from where it was purchased. Failure to do so may
result in corrosion or damage to the bracket that
could cause the speaker to fall, possibly causing
personal injury.
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HY-CN7 Series brackets are used to join together two HX-7 Series speaker systems into a single system.
Joining speakers together not only allows more accurate control of directivity for lower frequencies, but also
enhances the audibility of amplified speech in locations that suffer from long reverberation times or high
background noise levels. The HY-CN7B and HY-CN7W brackets are designed for indoor installations, and the
HY-CN7B-WP and HY-CN7W-WP brackets are for outdoor installations under eaves or other areas protected
from direct exposure to the elements.
3. COMPLETE ASSEMBLY (Joined speaker example using two HX-7 Series Speaker Systems)
HY-CN7B, HY-CN7W, HY-CN7B-WP and HY-CN7W-WP Speaker Connection Brackets
Rear angle bar of Speaker
Connection Bracket
Side angle plate of Speaker
Connection Bracket
HX-7 Series speaker
4. JOINING TWO SPEAKER SYSTEMS
WARNING
Be sure to observe the following precautionary instructions.
Doing otherwise could result in speakers falling and potentially causing
personal injury.
• Do not join 5 or more HX-7 Series Speaker Systems together in a
single cluster.
• Three or four HX-7 Series Speaker Systems may be joined together
only when the specified conditions for mounting brackets and
mounting methods are met.
Before joining speaker systems, lay out a protective sheet, corrugated cardboard or other soft material on a flat
surface, and perform all work on the 2 speakers with their front baffles facing downward. It is recommended that
at least two persons be involved in joining speaker systems.
Two speaker systems can be joined together by connecting speaker modules (A and B in the figure below)
using the specified bracket hardware.
Note: Position speaker modules A and B facing in the same direction. In the figure, their side angle plate
protection covers are visible on the left side of each speaker system.
Use the brackets to join.
Second speaker
First speaker
Protection cover
2
Speaker molule A
Speaker molule B
WARNING
Tighten the bolts securely, as instructed below. Failure to follow
instructions precisely could result in a falling speaker and potential
personal injury.
• Ensure that all bolts are securely inserted as far as their threads go,
then securely fasten each bolt with a nut.
• Tighten all the bolts with the designated tightening torque. For
tightening, use a Phillips screwdriver, or open- or box-end wrench.
Step 1. Detach the side angle plates located on either side of speaker module A, and replace them with the
HY-CN7 bracket's side angle plates.
1-1.Remove the 2 mounting bolts to detach each side angle plate.
Note: Take care not to lose the removed bolts, spacers and rubber rings, as these are used in the next
step of the procedure.
Hex head bolt
Speaker molule A
Rubber ring
Side angle plate
Speacer (golden)
Hex head bolt
Similarly, replace the side angle plate on the opposite side of the speaker module.
1-2. Attach the HY-CN7 bracket's side angle plates in the same position where the speaker's side angle
plates were mounted.
Attach the HY-CN7 bracket's side plates in the reverse order shown in Step 1-1.
Hex head bolt removed in Step1-1
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
Rubber ring removed
in Step1-1
Speaker molule A
Side angle plate of this bracket
Speacer (golden) removed in Step1-1
Hex head bolt removed in Step1-1
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
Similarly, attach the side angle plate on the opposite side of the speaker module.
3
Step 2.Join the side angle plates of speaker module A to those of speaker module B.
Speaker molule A
Speaker molule B
Join the side angle plates using the supplied bolts, spacers and rubber rings.
Protection cover
Remove the protection cover from the side angle
plate before joining.
Speaker molule B
Speaker molule A
Speacer (golden)
Rubber ring
Hex head bolt M6 x 12
(with spring and plain washers)
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
Similarly, join the side angle plate on the opposite side of the speaker module.
Step 3.Join the rear bracket of speaker module A to that of speaker module B using the HY-CN7 bracket's rear
angle bar.
Speaker molule A
4
Speaker molule B
3-1.Attach the HY-CN7 bracket's rear angle bar to the rear bracket of speaker module A.
Use the supplied hex head bolts and nuts.
Fit the spacer (black) into the larger hole in the rear angle bar, then with the angle bar positioned
between the 2 plates of rear bracket A, and with holes aligned, insert the bolt through the rightmost
hole in the rear bracket, and fasten with the nut.
Notes
• This position will act as the fulcrum for angle adjustment. Be sure that the angle bar is fixed in the
position indicated in the illustration below. If fixed in a different position, the angle mode will not
conform with the specified value.
• Be sure a spacer (black) is fitted into the larger hole in the rear angle bar.
3-2. Attach the HY-CN7 Series bracket's rear angle bar to the rear bracket of speaker module B.
Use the supplied hex head bolt and nut.
Align the rear angle bar with the desired directivity angle mode position, then insert a bolt and fasten
with a nut.
The figure shows a mounting example with 0° mode selected.
Notes
• A spacer is not used.
• When a 60° mode is desired, use the optional HY-60D Series Speaker Angle Adjustment Brackets.
For details, refer to the installation manual enclosed with the HY-60D Series brackets.
Rear angle bar of this bracket
Speacer (black, accessory)
Hex head bolt M6 x 25
(with spring and plain washers, accessory)
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
3-1
Hex head bolt M6 x 25
(with spring and plain washers, accessory)
3-1
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
3-2
Rear bracket of speaker module A
Rear bracket of speaker module B
Flange nut (for M6, accessory)
[Completed installation (0° mode)]
Rear angle bar of this bracket
Fulcrum for the angle adjustment
Angle adjustment holes
15° mode
0° mode
30° mode
45° mode
Note
Use a method similar to that described in Steps 1 – 3 above, even when joining three or four HX-7 Series
Speaker Systems.
5
5. INSTALLING JOINED SPEAKER SYSTEMS
(Indoor installations only)
Joined two HX-7B or HX-7W Speaker Systems can be suspended.
Further, up to four HX-7B or HX-7W speakers can be suspended vertically, provided that all specified optional
brackets are used and other requirements are met.
5.1. Vertically Suspended Installation
5.1.1. Two-speaker installation
After joining together the speaker systems, attach their supplied suspension brackets (2 places) and suspend
the joined speaker from the 3 points shown in the figure.
Suspension bracket
(accessory of HX-7B
or HX-7W)
For installation method of suspension brackets,
refer to the Installation manual supplied with
the HX-7B or HX-7W.
Note: Optional HY-PF7B or HY-PF7W Speaker Rigging
Frames can also be used.
Rear bracket
5.1.2. Three- or four-speaker installation
TOA’s optional HY-VM7B or HY-VM7B Speaker Mounting Brackets are required for this installation.
For details, refer to the installation manual supplied with the HY-VM7B or HY-VM7B brackets.
5.2. Horizontally Suspended Installation
After joining together the speaker systems, attach their supplied suspension brackets (4 places) and suspend
the joined speaker from the 3 points shown in the figure.
Suspension bracket
(accessory of HX-7B
or HX-7W)
Rear angle bar
Rear bracket
6
[Installation method of suspension brackets]
WARNING
Tighten the bolts securely, as instructed below. Failure to follow
instructions precisely could result in a falling speaker and potential
personal injury.
• Ensure that all bolts are securely inserted as far as their threads go,
then securely fasten each bolt with a nut.
• Tighten all the bolts with the designated tightening torque. For
tightening, use a Phillips screwdriver, or open- or box-end wrench.
Before installing suspension brackets, lay out a protective sheet, corrugated cardboard or other soft material on
a flat surface, and perform all work on the 2 speakers with their front baffles facing downward.
Step 1. Remove the side angle plate bolts (indicated by the arrows in the figure below).
Step 2.Using the bolts supplied with the speaker, tighten the suspension brackets and side angle plates.
Combine the brackets supplied with the 2 speakers, and attach them with the suspension holes facing
outward, as shown in the figure below.
Note: Do not use the bolts detached in Step 1.
Suspension hole
Hex head bolt M6 x 20
(with spring and plain washers,
speaker's accessories)
Tightening torque: 3 N·m
Suspension bracket
(Speaker's accessory)
7
6. SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.
HY-CN7B
HY-CN7W
Steel plate, black, semi-gross, paint
Steel plate, white, semi-gross, paint
300 g (0.66 lb)
Side angle plate ....... 2, Rear angle bar ....... 1
Model No.
HY-CN7B-WP
HY-CN7W-WP
Stainless steel, black, semi-gross,
Stainless steel, white, semi-gross,
paint
paint
300 g (0.66 lb)
Side angle plate ....... 2, Rear angle bar ....... 1
Finish
Weight
Product Composition
Finish
Weight
Product Composition
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
• Accessories
Spacer (golden) ................................................................
Spacer (black) ..................................................................
Rubber ring .......................................................................
Hex head bolt M6 x 25 with spring and plain washers .....
Flange nut for M6 .............................................................
Hex head bolt M6 x 12 with spring and plain washers .....
2
1
2
2
2
2
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
133-01-00035-01
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement