VDT/VDR1505WDM Series Data Sheet

VDT/VDR1505WDM Series Data Sheet
IFS® Line / Fiber Transmission
cifications
nput/Output:
dth:
ntial Gain:
ntial Phase:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10.0 MHz
<1%
<0.7°
<1%
>67 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
VDT/VDR1505WDM
Series
o-Noise Ratio (SNR):
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with
terface: One-Way “Up-the-Coax”
Pelco Coaxitron™,
Panasonic Proteus™, Bosch Bi-Linx™
Data
ngth
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
r of fibers
1
tors
ST
OVERVIEW
and Data:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
nd Sync:The IFS VDT/VDR1505WDM
BNCSeries
(Goldvideo
Plated
and Center-Pin)
data transmissions
STANDARD FEATURES
• Transmission of Video and “Up-the-Coax” One-Way Data
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
system is designed for full compatibility with “Up-the-Coax” video/data
al & Mechanical
• Exceeds RS-250CC Short-Haul Transmission
systems from major manufacturers such as Panasonic Proteus™,
• Optional Bi-Directional Contact Closure
Pelco Coaxitron™, Bosch Bi-Linx™, and others. The module supMount: ports simultaneous broadcast
VDT: quality
24 VAC
C.T. @ 250 mA
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
transmission of 10-bit digitally
VDR: 12 VDC @ 250 mA
• Full Color Compatibility
encoded video and “up the coax” data over one multimode or
r of Rack Slots:
1
single mode fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
optical adjustments. The VDT/VDR1505WDM
• Power, Video and PTZ Data Status Indicating LED’s to Monitor
Board: requiring no electrical or Meets
IPC Standard
Series features an optional contact closure input that allows an
System Performance
/cm.) (LxWxH)
•
Integrated
WDM for Greater Product Reliability
additional
device
such
as
a
dome
tamper
switch
or
alarm
input
to
Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
•
Hot-Swappable
Rack Modules
be
added
and
its
signal
transmitted
back
to
the
monitoring
location.
ount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
This feature eliminates the
need
for installing
g Weight:
<2
lbs./0.9
kg additional wiring to
• Distances up to 15 miles (25 km)
support the alarm contact closure. The modules incorporate power,
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
mental video and data status indicating LED’s to monitor proper system
operation. The modules >
are100,000
available in
either stand-alone or rack
hours
ng Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
mount versions.
e Temp:
e Humidity:
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
e extended
to condensation
conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
APPLICATION
EXAMPLES
number for conformal coating.
• Panasonic Proteus ™
oaxitron•isPelco
a registered
Coaxitron ™trademark of PELCO Viacoax of Vicon Industries, Inc.
is a registered
trademark
Panasonic,
Inc. ™ Compatibility)
• Bosch Bi-Linx
™ (Addof
“-B”
for Bosch Bi-Linx
System Design
SYSTEM DESIGN
Bosch,
Panasonic,
or Pelco
Camera
VDT1535WDM
ifs
up to 15 miles
(25 km)
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Video &
Control
VDR1535WDM
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
Video &
Control
Monitor
interlogix.com
Fibers Required Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VDT/VDR1505WDM Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with One-Way “Up-the-Coax” Data
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VDT1505WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
15 dB
3.0 miles (5 km)
VDR1505WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm)
1
15 dB
3.0 miles (5 km)
VDT1535WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
15 dB
15 miles (25 km)
VDR1535WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm)
1
15 dB
15 miles (25 km)
Accessories
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Single Mode 9/125µm
Add ‘-B’ for Bosch Bi-Linx™ Compatibility
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input/Output:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<1%
Differential Phase:
<0.7°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>67 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Data
Data Interface:
Pelco Coaxitron™, Panasonic Proteus™, Bosch Bi-Linx™
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Number Of Fibers
1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power and Data:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video and Sync:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Electrical & Mechanical
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Power:
Surface Mount
GE
Security
VDT: 24 VAC C.T. @ 250 mA
VDR: 12 VDC @ 250 mA
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Note: Coaxitron is a registered trademark of PELCO Viacoax of Vicon Industries, Inc.
Proteus is a registered trademark of Panasonic, Inc.
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
PartNumber
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VDT/VDR1505WDM Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement