Milwaukee 5378-20 User manual

Milwaukee 5378-20 User manual
BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-24-0680
REVISED BULLETIN
54-24-0679
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
1/2" HAMMER-DRILL
EXAMPLE:
CATALOG NO.
0 Component Parts (Small #)
Are Included When Ordering
The Assembly (Large #).
00
= Part number change from
previous service parts list.
STARTING
SERIAL NO.
5378-20
DATE
May 2011
WIRING INSTRUCTION
897G
SEE PAGE 3
63
47
42 63
64
41
SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR
SERVICE & GREASE NOTES
35
36
27
37
26
7
25
21
24
64
22
13
45
33
11
17
10
46
16
38
36
35
12
9
34
32
52
43
8
53
48
51
49 50
54 48
51 52 53
15
28
30 28
14
28
62
6
31 61
62
50
23
4
61
29
56
5
55
49
44
20
FIG.
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
05-88-1500
48-66-3280
48-66-1355
28-14-5382
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
06-81-5380
45-88-5381
44-94-5380
14-29-5378
45-88-5378
02-80-5380
40-50-5380
02-02-5380
44-60-5381
14-29-5379
02-02-0165
43-44-5381
14-34-5382
34-80-5380
43-44-5380
45-88-5380
43-44-5378
43-96-5380
44-66-5381
43-44-5379
05-88-5380
42-36-5378
28-14-5378
42-34-5380
43-44-5377
14-34-5383
16-07-5376
18-07-5376
44-66-5378
31-50-5378
06-81-5381
44-66-5379
22-22-5380
22-22-5381
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M6 x 27 Chuck Screw
(1)
Chuck Key
(1)
Chuck (Incl. Chuck Key)
(1)
Gearcase Assembly (Incl. Needle Bearing,
Fixed Ratchet and Shifting Assy.)
(1)
M4 x 52 ST T-20 Screw
(3)
Washer
(1)
Pin
(1)
1st and 2nd Spindle Gear Assembly
(1)
Washer
(3)
Thrust Bearing
(1)
Spring
(1)
Ball
(1)
Pin
(1)
Gear Shaft Assembly
(1)
Ball
(1)
Rubber Seal
(1)
Selector Housing Assembly
(1)
Retaining Ring
(1)
Seal
(1)
Washer
(1)
Felt Seal
(1)
Speed Selector Key
(1)
Grease Plate
(1)
Gasket
(1)
M3.5 x 12 T-10 Screw
(2)
Pinion Support
(1)
Diaphragm Assy. (Incl. Washer & Bearings) (1)
Rubber Slug
(3)
Seal Ring
(1)
Baffle Assembly
(1)
Service Armature Assembly
(1)
Service Field
(1)
Shifting Clip
(1)
Motor Housing
(1)
M3 x 6 Pan Hd. Phillips Screw
(2)
Brush Holder Retaining Plate
(2)
Brush Assy.-w/pop-off (Incl. Spring & Holder) (1)
Brush Assy.-regular (Incl. Spring & Holder) (1)
19
18
Apply a drop of Blue Loctite®
thread locking adhesive to chuck
screw (1) prior to installing onto
spindle (44).
2
1
3
FIG.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
 53
 54
55
56
61
62
63
64
PART NO.
23-66-5380
14-34-5378
05-88-1200
38-50-5380
44-76-0210
22-64-5378
42-55-5378
31-05-5379
45-88-5377
14-34-5374
44-94-5381
05-81-5378
40-50-5375
14-34-5373
02-04-5380
44-84-5380
02-04-5381
02-04-5382
----------------------------12-20-5378
48-66-4040
23-94-5381
23-94-5379
2
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Switch
(1)
Rear Handle Assembly
(1)
M4 x 16 Pan Hd. T-20 Screw
(7)
Spindle Shaft
(1)
Cord Protector
(1)
Cord Set
(1)
Carrying Case
(1)
Side Handle
(1)
Washer
(1)
Side Handle Carrier Assembly
(1)
Depth Gauge
(1)
M8 x 53 Bolt
(1)
Side Handle Clamping Band
(1)
Side Handle Assembly
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Rotating Ratchet
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Left Handle Halve
(1)
Right Handle Halve
(1)
Service Nameplate Kit (Not Shown)
(1)
Chuck Key Holder (Not Shown)
(1)
Red Brush Leadwire Assembly (Not Shown) (1)
Black Brush Leadwire Assy. (Not Shown)
(1)
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. Lisbon Road, Brookfield, WI 53005
Drwg. 1
Service Notes
17
DO NOT attempt to disassemble selector housing assembly (17).
16
17
NOTE: Gasket (24), selector housing assembly (17), speed selector key (22),
rubber seal (16) and felt seal (21) must be assembled onto the diaphragm
assembly (27) prior to installing onto gearcase assembly (4).
1.
Slotted
opening
2
22
16
27
Place gasket (24) onto diaphragm assembly (27).
2a. Assemble speed selector key (22) onto selector housing assembly
(17). The speed selector key will be seated on a pin in a like-shaped
cavity of the selector housing assembly.
22
21
24
2b. Saturate felt seal (21) with a lightweight oil and place in selector housing
assembly (17) over selector key (22).
1
2c. Place rubber seal (16) onto other side of selector housing assembly (17).
2d. Orient the selector housing assembly (17) and the assembled
components (16, 21 and 22) above the diaphragm assembly (27).
All element should slide straight down onto the diaphragm with
the speed selector key (22) sliding into slotted opening.
1/4 oz. ‘P’ Grease
3.
11
27
24
12
Assemble above listed parts onto gearcase
assembly (4).
26
10
21
13
9
22
8
17
33
16
7
4
15
57
14
56
8
33
6
7
55
44
1/8 oz. ‘P’ Grease
1/16oz.
‘U’ Grease
17
1/16oz.
‘P’ Grease
Lubrication Instructions
Type “P” (49-08-4250)
Type “U” (49-08-0150)
21
When servicing, remove 90-95%
of the existing grease prior to
installing Type 'P' grease.
Original grease maybe similar in
color but not compatible with 'P'.
22
14
1. Coat ratchets (56,57) with 1/16 oz. of Type “U” grease, No. 49-08-0150.
2. Coat spindle spline (44), ball (12) and pin (13) with 1/16 oz. of Type “P”
grease, No. 49-08-4250.
3. Place 1/8 oz. of Type “P” grease, No. 49-08-4250, around the gear shaft
assembly (14) area of gearcase (4) .
7
23
33
4
4. Lubricate gear assembly (parts 6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,24,25,26,33,58,
59 and 60) using 1/4 oz. of Type “P” grease, No. 49-08-4250.
Total amount of lubrication: approximately 1/2 oz.
Saturate felt seal (21) with lightweight oil before assembling onto selector
housing assembly (17).
Do not place gear shaft assembly (14) in solvent solution. Wipe off with a
clean dry cloth.
Back View of Gearcase Assembly
(Shown without Diaphragm to illustrate
component placement)
WIRING INSTRUCTIONS
TITLE
BULLETIN
1/2" HAMMER-DRILL
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORP.
DATE
13135 WEST LISBON RD. BROOKFIELD, WIS.
= WIRE TRAPS
3
3
4
2
3
1
2
2
3
5
5
1
1
4
6
7
7
4
6
1
7
4
6
SCHEMATIC
AC SWITCH 10A 125V AC with FWD/REV
RED
1
6
2
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
5
ARM
NOTE: As an aid to reassembly,
take note of the wire routings and
position of the wires in the wire guides
and traps prior to dismantling the tool.
Watch for pinched wires when placing
the handle cover back over the
housing assembly.
7
3
RED
WHITE
4
WHITE
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Wire
Color
Red
Black
Red
White
Black
Black
White
Origin or
Terminals, Connectors and 1 or 2 End Wire Preparation
Length
Gauge
Switch
----Non-terminated end to '2' and terminated end to '8' on switch.
Field
----Route from field to '7' on switch.
23-94-5381
----Connect to '6' on switch and route to top brush assembly.
Field
----Route from field to '1' on switch.
23-94-5379
----Connect to '5' on switch and route to bottom brush assembly.
Cord
----Connect to '2' on switch.
Cord
----Connect to '1' on switch.
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN NO. 58-01-0003
NOTE:
All leads must be held to ± 1/8".
All lead lengths are before stripping.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Code
Part No.
Qnty.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement