15900 E-57H Carton 12V with 1.5 x 10 Touch Pad Full Trip

15900 E-57H Carton 12V with 1.5 x 10 Touch Pad Full Trip
Form No. 1-808 R2
March 2006
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
MDII™ E-57H ELECTRO-LIFT®
with ELECTRO-TOUCH and 1-1/2" x 10" P.A. Rams
Parts List
Meyer
Diamond
Item Part No.
Part No.
Qty.
15900
80467
1
1
15866
15867
1
2
15860
80431
1
3
15764
15764
1
4
15370
15370
1
5
07019
80061
1
07968
817000020
1
6a
22396
--------1
6a
--------816000095034
1
7a
22141
8752202004004
1
8a
22291
22291
1
9a
22325
22325
1
10
07020
80062
1
07968
817000020
1
6b
22396
--------1
6b
--------816000095034
1
7b
22141
8752202004004
1
8b
22292
22292
1
9b
22326
22326
1
07240
07240
1
11
22262
22262
1
12
22261
22261
1
13
22263
22263
1
14
22279
22279
1
08726
08726
1
15
22389
22389
2
16
20844
20844
2
17
15671
15671
1
18
15672
15672
1
19
05024
05024
1
20
08473
08473
1
15765
15765
1
07273
07273
1
21
15102
15102
1
22
15673
15673
1
23
15675
15675
1
24
15676
15676
1
25
20312
20312
2
26
20863
20863
2
27
21398
21398
2
28
21400
21400
1
29
21832
21832
2
21953
21953
1
30
22154
80115
1
08364
--------1
20146
--------4
20309
--------4
*
08642
08642
1
31
15677
15677
1
32
21398
21398
4
33
20325
20325
4
Parts indented are included in the carton,
Description
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
• Hydraulic Cover
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 39" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Male Half
• Coupler Cap Low Spill
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 39" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Female Half
• Coupler PlugLow Spill
• Harness Plug Assy.
•• Female Socket (Hydraulic side)
•• Male Plug (Vehicle Side)
•• Weather Cover (Hydraulic side)
•• Weather cover (Vehicle Side)
•• Hardware Bag (Harness Plug Assy.)
••• #10-24 x 2-1/4” Machine Screw Rd. Hd.
••• #10-24 Esna Locknut
• Power Cable - 63" - RED
• Ground Cable - 42" - BLACK
• Power Cable - 36"
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector
•• Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Membrane Switch Bracket
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Washer INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
• Membrane Switch
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
Kit Bracket (Floor Mount) *Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products and Diamond Equipment reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction
or design details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2006 Printed in the U.S.A.
Diamond Equipment
6 Angell Lane • Damariscotta, ME 04543-9720
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.diamondplow.com • email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to
installation.
A. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install Relief Valve
Kit (20). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all
are correct and included. When ordering parts, furnish
Part No., Name and Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit
and Moldboard Size.
B. Install Coupler Cap and Plug (9a,b) onto Power Angling
Block.
C. Install Black Hydraulic Cover (2) before installing the Lift
Assembly (1) to the Lift Frame. Begin by sliding the
Hydraulic Cover (2) down over the Lift Ram. Slide the cover
carefully over the motor, do not force or stretch the
Hydraulic Cover (2) it will fit comfortably over all parts of
the Hydraulic Unit (1). Feed the three coil wires (red, green
and black) through the slotted hole in the Hydraulic
Cover(2). Guide the Hydraulic coupler weather cap (9a)
and plug (9b) though the holes in the cover. Snap Cover
together. Caution: Care should be taken with the
installation and or removal of the Hydraulic Cover, including
partial removal when repairs are performed on the
Hydraulic Lift Unit. Tearing of the Hydraulic Cover for any
reason will not be covered under the Meyer or Diamond
Warranty.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when
Electro- Lift® is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED
position. LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is
PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered
on separate instructions.
For Electro-Lift® Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
NOTES:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery
for a solid connection to ground.
D. Install the Female socket (11) of the Harness Plug assembly.
Attach power cables to the Hydraulic Lift Unit (1). Attach
the red (+) cable to the motor stud. Guide the black (-)
cable through the slot in the cover, pull cover back to
expose the grounding boss. Attach ground cable to the
base using bolt (21) and lockwasher (28). Note: Place
lockwasher (28) between cable terminal and base so it
bites into paint for proper ground. Connect the red, black
and green wires from unit solenoids to the red, black and
green wires coming from the Female Socket (11).
As per Figure 2.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections
at front of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty
Battery" (70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and
"Alternator" (60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
E. Install E-57H Lift Assembly (1) to Lift Frame (using bolts
supplied in the mounting carton), with the Electric Motor
toward the left hand side (Driver's side); attach the lift ram
to the Lift Arm.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does
not apply to a Meyer product which has been
negligently or improperly assembled or installed.
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To minimize
damage from a front-end collision, lift arm should be
removed from vehicle when snow plow is not in use.
30
3
13
4
27
2
11
29
19
1
17
NEG
6b
POS
T
BAT
ERY
18
6a
16
18
7a
5
15
12
7b
10
14
17
12
FIGURE 1
F. Install Male Plug (12) to the vehicle, as per illustration on
separate Snowplow Mounting Instructions. Attach using
#10-24 x 2-1/4” machine screw round head(15) and
#10-24 locknut (16).
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
G. Choose a convenient location for the control switch. If the
desired location is the dashboard, install Bracket (22) by
drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and secure using Round
Head Machine Screws (26) and Locknuts (25). Install
Backup Plate (24) behind dash for added stiffness. See
Figure 3. Also apply Danger Decal to dashboard.
Attach Diamond Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10)
to Blade and Pushframe using cylinder pins (819000001002)
(819000001005) and cotter pin (20420) located in the Common
Attaching Kit Carton.
H. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (22), Clamp
Plate (23), Round Head Machine Screws (26) and locknuts
(25). See Figure 3.
I.
The light switch, bracket and sheet metal screws (found in
the light carton) can also be located wherever desired.
J. Use Bushing (29) where Harness (3) is routed through
firewall and radiator support panel. Requires 7/8" diameter
hole. Be certain to route all wiring around hot or moving
engine parts, and any sharp sheet metal. Protection must
be provided to guard against wire damage at these points.
All excess or loose wire must be neatly secured using wire
ties. Fused lead from Wiring Harness (3) must be attached
to terminal in fuse panel that is activated only when the
ignition key is "on." The three colored wires in Harness (3),
black, red and green must be connected to the black, red
and green wires of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
K. Install Starter Solenoid (4) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (27). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Attach Red Power Cable (17) to a
large terminal on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach Black Ground
Cable (18) to negative (-) terminal of battery. Route both
Cables (17 & 18) towards Male Plug (12). Plug Cables
(17 & 18) into the corresponding cables coming out of
Plug (12). As per Figure 1. Attach 36" Power Cable (19) to
positive (+) terminal of battery and remaining large terminal
on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach small white wire from harness
(3) to small terminal on Starter Solenoid (4).
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dielectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in preventing
corrosion. When Lift (1) is removed, protect the sockets
from corrosion by using Weather Covers (13 & 14).
L. Attach orange wire with large eyelet (Membrane switch
ground wire) from Harness (3) to negative (-) terminal of
battery.
Warning: Membrane switch must have a good ground to
operate properly. A poor ground will cause switch to
malfunction and cause internal damage to switch. This
will not be covered under warranty.
To Motor Stud
Positve - A1
Make certain Ram (5) with hose (6) and Male-half of coupler
(8) is on Driver's side and Ram (10) with Hose (6) and Femalehalf of coupler (8) is on the Passenger side.
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from the
vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers and Hydraulic
system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling Hoses must be
reattached by plugging the coupler (8a, 8b) together. Also
where the power angling hoses were uncoupled at the
hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (9a) and Plug (9b) to the
female and male halves of coupler.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the Electro-Lift® have
been factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If for any
reason it is necessary to add fluid to Reservoir or to bleed the
Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as follows:
A. Remove Relief Valve (20) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding.
B. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the R.H.,
L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder must
be higher than Rod end to enable trapped air to escape.
C. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out at
both points in a steady flow.
D. Retighten the hose connections.
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with the lift arm fully retracted (down).
For snow plow light installation see separate instructions.
Reference Form 1-757 see Paragraph 7
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Male Plug (12).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the female
ends on the Female Socket (11). As per Figure 2.
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires have
not been reversed.
FIGURE 3
Ground Connection
Motor Stud "D1"
Drivers Side
Plow Light
Attach Meyer Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10) to Sector and
A-Frame using bolts (20146) and locknuts ( 20309).
RED
*
30
N
EE
GR
B"
D"
RE
"A
"
23
25
32
"
"C
33
22
31
Figure 3
Rear View
FIGURE 2
To Passenger Side
Plow Light
Figure 2
24
OPTIONAL
Ground
Connection
Hydrualic Unit
BL
AC
K
26
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement