C2006

C2006
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
P/N: C2006
LADDER BAR
PARTS LIST
2) Ladder Bar Weldments
4) RH Solid Rod Ends
2) Spherical Rod Ends
2) 3/4"-16 x 2-1/2" Bolts
4) 3/8"-16 x 1" Bolts
2) Front Housing Brackets
2) Rear Housing Brackets
6) RH Jam Nuts
8) Washers
2) 3/4"-16 Nylock Nuts
4) 3/8"-16 Locknuts
2) Safety Straps
Read all Instructions completely before beginning the installation. The following suggestions will help to
ensure a quality installation.
- Welding should be done using either the MIG or TIG process. A welding machine rated at 130 amps
or higher should be used to ensure adequate penetration.
- Do not install this kit with the rear suspension extended. Set the car at ride height and leave it there
for the duration of the project.
- Tack weld everything and double-check all your measurements before final welding.
- Remove the axles and axle bearings before welding on the housing to prevent damage.
- Leaf spring equipped vehicles require a housing floater to eliminate bind. We recommend using
Competition Engineering's C2030 bolt-on floater mount kit.
- Coil spring equipped vehicles require a diagonal link or panhard bar to keep the rear centered in the
car. Competition Engineering offers P/N: C2052 Bolt-on Diagonal Link and P/N: C2037 Panhard Bar
to suit your needs.
For Technical Assistance, call Competition Engineering's Tech Line at
(203) 458-0542, 8:30am-5:00pm Eastern Time
COMPETITION ENGINEERING
80 Carter Drive Guilford, CT 06437
Phone: (203) 453-5200 • Fax: (203) 453-6906
REV. G
011315
Visit Us At www.competitionengineering.com
C2006INST.
Installation Instructions P/N: C2006 cont.
Page 2 of 5
INSTALLATION
1. Jack up the front and rear of the vehicle; support it with jack stands. Level the car from front to back
and side to side.
2. Using a plumb bob, mark the front spindle centerline onto the shop floor.
3. Use the plumb bob again to locate the front of the axle tube onto the shop floor. Mark these points
down on the floor with a magic marker. Draw a line connecting these two points using a straight
edge.
4. Measure the diameter of the axle tube and divide this number by 2. Make another line parallel and
behind the first line made in step 3 by offsetting the new line 1/2 the diameter of the axle tube. This is
your rear axle centerline.
5. With all these critical measurements taken, you may now remove the axle housing and any other
unnecessary suspension components.
6. Remove all existing brackets and links from the rear axle housing that will not be used. This can be
accomplished by using either a plasma cutter or an oxy-acetylene torch. Use caution when removing
brackets so that you don't add to much heat to the housing, which will warp it.
7. Determine the centerline of the vehicle and mark its location on the shop floor. This can be done as
follows:
a. Measure the distance from one front spindle to the other and divide by 2. Mark this dimension on
the floor.
b. Take another measurement from the inside of one frame rail to the inside of the other frame rail;
divide this number by 2. Mark this dimension on the floor.
c. Stretch a chalkline between the front and rear marks on the floor. Snapping a line between these
points gives you the chassis centerline.
d. Using a straightedge, make this line permanent on the floor with a marker.
8. Next we will determine the offset of the drivetrain. Most cars, but not all, have on-center drivetrains.
You can figure this as follows:
a. Measure from the center of the transmission tailshaft to the inside of the front frame rails on both
sides.
b. Subtract one side dimension from the other. The result will be the drivetrain offset.
c. Mark this dimension on the floor.
9. Using a floor jack and jack stands, position the rear end under the car at the correct ride height and
wheelbase using the axle centerline. Set the pinion angle at 2-4° downward using a jack stand to
hold it in position. Center the pinion on the line corresponding to the drivetrain offset.
10. Thread the jam nuts onto all the rod ends leaving 4-5 threads showing.
NOTE: Always use anti-seize compound on all threads when assembling the ladder bars.
11.Thread the rod ends into the Ladder Bar weldments. The solid rod ends thread into the rear portion of
the bar, the spherical rod ends thread into the front.
Installation Instructions P/N: C2006 cont.
Page 3 of 5
12. Bolt the front safety brackets to the front of the ladder bars using the 3/8" bolts and locknuts
supplied.
13. Place two 1/2" bolts through the holes in one of the large housing brackets. Place it on the floor with
the threads facing up.
14. Adjust the rear solid rod ends in or out so that they drop over the 1/2" bolts on the large housing
bracket. The bottom bar of the Ladder Bar should be 90° from the front edge of the large housing
bracket.
15. Using a tape measure, measure the distance from the rear edge of the housing bracket to the center
of the front rod end (see ill.). This dimension should be 33-1/2" +/- 1/8". Adjust the front rod end
accordingly to achieve this dimension. Tighten all jam nuts.
NOTE: Never adjust rod ends so that less than 3/4" of the shank is threaded into the bar.
16. Repeat this procedure for the other bar, laying it on top of the first bar so that the bolts protrude
through the rod ends.
17. Bolt the remaining large housing brackets to the bars making a complete assembly for each side.
18. We will now trial fit the bars into the vehicle to determine their proper position.
a. Position the bar assemblies in place on the axle housing tubes.
b. Mount the front rod end in the middle hole of the ladder bar crossmember bracket. Use the
supplied washers on each side of the front rod ends. Doing this will provide the necessary
clearance for the safety brackets.
c. The bottom bar should be parallel with the floor. Adjust the location of the front crossmember to
achieve this.
d. Square the front crossmember between the frame rails and tack weld it in place.
e. Make sure there is adequate clearance between the Ladder Bar assembly and the floor pan. The
bar must not contact the floor throughout the suspension travel.
HINT: Mount the bars as far apart as possible keeping them straight (Don't angle them in or out). This
will allow more stability on initial launch.
19. Center the bars under the frame rails and check that the pinion angle remains the same. Keep in
mind that there should be a minimum of 1" clearance between the tire sidewall and the ladder bar.
Tack weld the brackets to the rear axle housing.
20. Un-bolt the ladder bars from the mounting brackets and remove the rear axle housing from the car.
21. Level the housing side to side and make sure that the pinion angle is set at 2-4° downward. Check
the ladder bar brackets to ensure that both sides are 90° from the axle centerline. If not break the
tacks on the brackets and re-adjust.
22. With the front housing brackets in place you may now opt to install the rear housing brackets. Doing
so will box the axle tube 360° making for a virtually indestructible mounting point. (See illus.)
a. Tack weld the small brackets to the back of the housing in-line with the large housing brackets.
Installation Instructions P/N: C2006 cont.
Page 4 of 5
b. Finish weld the brackets to the housing. Weld each bracket a little at a time to prevent housing
warpage.
23. With everything welded completely, re-assemble the ladder bar / rear housing assembly into the
vehicle. Install the 1/2" bolts with the supplied Nylock nuts in all holes except the lower axle bracket
holes.
25. Using your dimensions that were taken in the beginning, check the wheelbase to make sure it is
correct. You can adjust this by threading the front rod ends in or out to achieve the correct
dimension.
26. Adjust the Ladder Bar to a neutral position by turning the rod ends in or out so that the 3/4" bolt
slides in without force. Tighten all nuts, bolts and jam nuts.
TUNING TIPS
1. After the first run, check the tightness of all nuts, bolts and jam nuts. Also check all welds for stress
cracks. This should be done before each race.
2. Check the condition of the rod ends. Replace any that show signs of stress such as bending, cracks
and looseness. Use only high quality replacement rod ends.
3. If the car doesn't launch straight and flat, pre-load may have to be added to the right hand bar
(Passenger side). Remove the front and top 3/4" bolts. Lower the bar, turn the top rod end in 1/2
turn. Raise the bar and re-install the bolts. Tighten the jam nuts. Continue to add pre-load until the
car launches correctly. A good indication is when the rear bumper is parallel to the track surface
upon initial launch.
4. When the ladder bars are properly installed little or no pre-load is required. To check this, the car
should be sitting race-ready, (water, fuel, racing tires, driver in car) and the front mounting bolt on the
passenger side ladder bar removed. If the bolt slides out without force, there is little or no pre-load.
When the bolt is removed and the front of the bar moves upward 1/4", a small amount of pre-load is
then placed on the right rear tire. This is the maximum amount of pre-load that should be used.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAR DOES NOT DRIVE STRAIGHT:
- Check the wheelbase on both sides of the vehicle. If the dimensions differ more than an 1/8" reset
the wheelbase. Make sure the housing is square under the car.
- Check for excessive pre-load. Too much pre-load will cause the vehicle to launch unevenly.
- Rotate the rear tires from side to side. If the problem goes away think about replacing the tires.
- Uneven ballast. Make sure that the ballast in the trunk is located in the correct place (center or
Passenger side of the trunk) and not excessive.
- Suspension bind. Check that the bars are not binding through out the suspension's travel. Also look
for obstacles that would limit full suspension travel.
Installation Instructions P/N: C2006 cont.
Page 5 of 5
CAR DOES NOT LEAVE HARD:
- Poor weight transfer. Raise front of ladder bars to top hole.
- Check front suspension travel. If front travel is too tight it will not allow the vehicle to transfer weight
to the rear. Add Competition Engineering 3-Way Adjustable Shock Absorbers and Front Drag Race
Springs.
- Change front to rear weight bias by moving heavy items (Battery, Fuel, and Ballast) as far to the rear
of the vehicle as possible.
- Check for correct flywheel weight / torque converter selection.
- Make sure the Wheel-E-Bars are not set too close to the ground.
ILLUSTRATION
LADDER BAR
WELDMENT
SAFETY STRAP
FRONT HOUSING
BRACKET
SPHERICAL
ROD ENDS
33-1/2” +/- 1/8”
NOTE: CENTERLINE OF FRONT ROD END TO CENTERLINE
OF REAR AXLE TUBE
REAR HOUSING
BRACKET
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement