for Not Reproduction CM741450SE

for Not Reproduction CM741450SE
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Parts Manual
CM741450SE
29" Dual Stage Snowthrower
Models
Mfg. No.
Description
1696229-00
CM741450SE, Canadiana 14.5TP 29" Dual Stage
Snowthrower (CE) (2012)
Manual Part No.
1755604
Revision
Rev. Date:
7/13/2012
-
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group .........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
4
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2990483
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1755604
Handles & Controls Group
Footnotes
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1923701SM
1736192YP
1924356SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1739782AYP
1736836YP
1921962SM
1737684YP
1737331YP
1931277SM
2820263SM
1739487YP
1739290YP
1917356SM
1755059YP
----1752164YP
5025391SM
1920397SM
1732470SM
1736951YP
1960001SM
1750554YP
340720MA
1739500AYP
1737510YP
1737544YP
1739783AYP
1933896SM
1738124YP
1736542YP
7073145YP
1678392SM
1737552YP
1737531AYP
1737532AYP
1960273SM
1737274AYP
1739305YP
1736176YP
--------1736180YP
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
LEVER, Deflector Control
WASHER, 3/8
SPRING, 3/4"
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 3/8-16
LEVER, Clutch, LH
LEVER, Speed
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
BRACKET, Controls
ROD, Speed Control
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BRACKET, Mounting
BALLJOINT
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
HARNESS
* FUSE, Mini, 10 Amp (Included with Ref. No. 0230)
HARNESS, Heated Hand Grip, ON/OFF
NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
KNOB, 3/8-16
DASH
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder, 10-24
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Dash
CABLE, Steering Control
CABLE, Auger Drive
LEVER, Clutch, RH
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
HAND GRIP, Heated
SPACER, Stepped
BOLT, Oval Head, 10-24 x 1-1/2
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16"
BRACE
HANDLE, Upper, RH
HANDLE, Upper, LH
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
LENS (Included in Ref. No. 0520)
DEFLECTOR (Included in Ref. No. 0520)
SOCKET & GASKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight (Included in Ref. No. 0520)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0100
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0200
0230
0230-10
0233
0235
0300
0320
0330
0340
0360
0370
0390
0395
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0445
0450
0460
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
0520-10
0520-20
0520-30
n
REF NO PART NO.
Note* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs & fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1755604
Handles & Controls Group
2990483
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1755604
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1737511YP
703044
1733505ASM
1733095SM
1733509SM
2108360SM
1960353SM
1736360YP
1733192SM
1921319SM
7091105YP
1960589SM
1933896SM
1931338SM
7091081SM
1960684SM
340720MA
1709188SM
1752242YP
1739861BMYP
1960556SM
1701011SM
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
3
CABLE, Forward Drive
SCREW, 1/8-20 x 1/8
BRACKET, Pivot, Free Hand
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 1/8"
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression, 2-1/4"
WASHER, 1/4
ROD, Hold Down
KNOB, Speed
WASHER, 1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, #10-16 x 1/2
SCREW, Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4, G5
SCREW, Hex Washer, 1/4-15 x 3/4
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
PLUG
SWITCH, Heated Hand Grip
BRACKET, Switch
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
TIE, Self Lock
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0560
0580
0590
0600
0610
0630
0640
0650
0680
0700
0740
0750
0760
0790
0880
0900
0910
0920
0970
0980
0990
1110
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs & fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1755604
Engine & Frame Group
2990628
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1755604
Engine & Frame Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
20M314-0141-H1
698109
796384
699234
75246GS
1737509YP
1916965SM
2860768YP
2157427SM
1737220YP
1733968YP
585416MA
1737377YP
1960684SM
1931335SM
1960151SM
1733095SM
1737329YP
1737328AYP
1737297YP
1737347AYP
1922837SM
579860MA
192432GS
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1737296YP
1960027SM
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
1737221AYP
1927429SM
1737350YP
1737106BNYP
1754138BNYP
1664847SM
1750551YP
1751355YP
7023590SM
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
7
1
1
1
19
1
2
1
* ENGINE, 14.5TP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 20M314-0141-H1)
CAP, Fuel
GUARD, Muffler
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4, G8
KEY, Parallel
V-BELT, Multi Speed
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
BELT, Auger, V4L 38.10 MF 05-10B
STOP, Belt
NUT, Hex KEPS, Conical Washer, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 G5
WASHER, 1/4 x 1-1/4 x 1/16
SPACER, Powdered Metal
BELLCRANK
BRACKET, Lower
BRACKET, Support, Auger Idler
BRACKET, Guide Wheel
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
NUT, Lock, Serrated, 1/4-20
IDLER, Plastic, Ball Bearing
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
IDLER, Auger
WASHER, 1/2” Flat
BRACKET & HUB ASSEMBLY, Spring
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Torsional
FRAME BOX
PLATE, Engine Mount
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, SEMS, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0050
0080
0100
0110
0115
0120
0125
0130
0140
0170
0171
0176
0177
0178
0179
0180
0190
0191
0192
0193
0200
0210
0220
0230
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0350
0360
0370
0420
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1755604
Auger Drive Group
2989786
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1755604
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752898YP
2001022MA
1739094AYP
1739073YP
1930601SM
7090848SM
1501211MA
9524MA
73826MA
3943MA
1738031AYP
1738032AYP
10104MA
1501216MA
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, 29"
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
IMPELLER
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"
AUGER, LH, 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
AUGER, RH, 29" (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
FITTING, Grease
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0150
0160
0170
0190
0220
0230
0220-40
--
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1755604
Auger Housing Group
2990482
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1755604
Auger Housing Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1687603YP
1736620YP
1960569SM
7091290SM
1736094YP
53757MA
25X021MA
7091790YP
7091619SM
1931277SM
1750222YP
1740746AYP
582957YZMA
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
1
2
2
2
1
2
6
4
4
7
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
HOUSING, Auger, 29"
CLIP, Retainer
SCREW, Truss Head, Torx #10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10C
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SKID SHOE, Reversable
BLADE, Scraper, 29
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG, Panel
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1755604
Traction Drive Group
2987638
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1755604
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1733972YP
1737267AYP
7091557SM
1960251SM
1737330YP
7023590SM
1737310YP
1737311YP
1737309YP
1928352SM
1736396YP
53263MA
1737742YP
7013847YP
1664847SM
1737686YP
1
2
4
4
1
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
TRANSMISSION, General Transmission H2
BRACKET
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8C x 2-3/4 GR5
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
ROD, Speed Select
COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking
TUBE, Support
GEAR, Drive
AXLE
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Large, 3/8-16
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
RING, Retaining
RETAINER, Bolt 3/8"
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, FH GR 5, 3/8-16 x 3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0355
0420
0430
Footnotes
Note* See Transmission Assembly Group for detailed service parts.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1755604
Wheels & Tires Group
2990485
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1755604
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1754243YP
1754245YP
2172353SM
577015MA
15X145MA
1
1
1
2
2
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 4.80-8, P2-407, LH (Includes Ref. 0010-20)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 4.80-8, P2-407, RH (Includes Ref. 0010-20)
VALVE STEM & CAP
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0010-20
0060
0070
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1755604
Decals Group
2990484
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1755604
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1727207SM
1737867YP
1753133YP
1753134YP
1737875YP
1738349YP
1750433YP
1755049YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning
DECAL, Danger Auger Icons
DECAL, Auger Control Symbols
DECAL, Traction Control Symbols
DECAL, Controls
DECAL, Speed Control
DECAL, Logo, Dash
DECAL, Logo, Auger
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0040
0050
0060
0070
0085
0095
0220
0230
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1755604
Discharge Chute Group
2989787
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1755604
Discharge Chute Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1728967SM
1739621YP
7091552SM
1925592SM
1752877YP
7011938SM
1960001SM
1734647SM
1752240YP
1750623YP
1932718SM
1734708ASM
7012080SM
1733601SM
1737443AYP
1739309YP
1737465AYP
1737411YP
02X101MA
1960685SM
1931333SM
1739305YP
1733475SM
1737683YP
1738174YP
1960140SM
1925003SM
2860210SM
1739331YP
1
3
3
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
PINION
SCREW, Button Head, Torx, M5 x .8 x 14
WASHER, Flat, 1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
COVER, Electric Chute Rotation
RETAINER, Spout
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Compression, 6"
SWITCH, Chute Rotation
CABLE ASSEMBLY, Chute Deflector
NUT, Push, 5/16
ROD, Spring Guide
CABLE TIE
DECAL, Hinge
CHUTE
MOTOR, Chute Rotation
GEAR, Chute
ADAPTER, Chute Ring
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
GUARD, Chute
BRACKET, Chute Guard
GROMMET
NUT, Push, 3/16
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
WASHER, Nylon
CLIP, Cable
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0030
0035
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0140
0150
0160
0200
0230
0240
0250
0260
0400
0410
0530
0540
0550
0560
0570
0580
0600
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1755604
Gear Case Assembly
1752897
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1755604
Gear Case Assembly
QTY. DESCRIPTION
896MA
895MA
910828MA
71100MA
330434MA
53749MA
780151MA
53743MA
53748MA
760528MA
897MA
1752500YP
73905MA
53737MA
583126MA
48275MA
50684MA
48275MA
50795MA
53732MA
53731MA
1751535YP
1752515YP
1
1
7
8
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CASE, Gear, RH
CASE, Gear, LH
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-24
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24
PLUG, Pipe
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Sleeve, 1 x 1-1/4 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 1-1-1/2
SHAFT, Auger Out, 29"
GASKET
GEAR, Worm, 22T
KEY, Woodruff
RING, Quad
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1-1/8 OD
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
WASHER, Thrust
KEY, HI-PRO
WORMGEAR, 1-3/4 OD x 1-1/2"
BEARING, Sleeve, 3/4 ID x 7/8 OD
SHAFT, Impeller
RING, Retaining, 3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0300
0301
0303
0304
0305
0306
0310
0311
0312
0313
0314
0315
0316
0320
0321
0322
0323
0324
0326
0327
0330
0340
0380
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696229-00 - CM741450SE
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1755604
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
Nut, M8
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement