Milwaukee 5376-20 User manual

Milwaukee 5376-20 User manual
BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-24-3660
REVISED BULLETIN
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
3
1/2" SINGLE SPEED HAMMER-DRILL
SERIAL
CATALOG NO.
5376-20
D20A
NUMBER
2
4c
4d
5
4j
2
WIRING INSTRUCTION
See page 3
4g
14
4h
7
1
4a
DATE
Aug. 2012
8
11a
11b
15
13
4b
4e
39
4
16
4f
4a 4b 4c 4d 4e
4f 4g 4h 4j 4k
12 12a
12b
38
6
37
19
36
35
19a
19b
19b
4k
20a
10
20b
12a
21
22
17
11d
12b
11c
23
24
25
11b 11c
1111a
11d 11e
9
11e
18
19a
26
30
20
20a
20b
29b
34
35 36
40 34
37 38 39
00
FIG.
1
2
3
4
4a
4b
4c
4d
4e
4f
4g
4h
4j
4k
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11a
11b
11c
11d
11e
12
12a
12b
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19a
19b
20
20a
20b
PART NO.
05-88-1500
48-66-3280
48-66-1355
28-14-5377
34-80-5380
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------06-81-5380
06-81-5383
02-02-5380
44-60-5381
43-44-5376
45-88-5381
28-28-5376
----------------------------------------------------------------------14-29-5376
----------------------------44-70-5376
44-10-5376
42-92-5376
34-40-5376
42-34-5380
43-44-5377
16-07-5376
02-04-5381
02-04-5382
14-34-5383
-----------------------------
42
43
29 29a
29b
EXAMPLE:
0 Component Parts (Small #)
Are Included When Ordering
The Assembly (Large #).
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M6 x 1.0 x 27mm LH Screw
(1)
1/2" Chuck Key
(1)
1/2" Keyed Chuck
(1)
Gearcase Assembly
(1)
Retaining Ring
(1)
Oil Seal
(1)
Plastic Ring
(1)
Spindle
(1)
Return Spring
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Gearcase
(1)
2nd Stage Gear with Rotating Clutch
(1)
Bushing
(1)
Needle Bearing
(1)
M4 x 52 Pan Hd. ST T-20 Screw
(2)
M4 x 35 Pan Hd. ST T-20 Screw
(1)
Steel Ball
(1)
Pin
(1)
Rubber Gasket
(1)
Washer
(1)
Diaphragm Assembly
(1)
Fixed Clutch
(1)
Needle Bearing
(1)
Washer
(1)
Needle Bearing
(1)
Diaphragm
(1)
Gear Shaft Assembly
(1)
Gear Shaft
(1)
1st Reduction Gear
(1)
Spring Plunger
(1)
Selector Lever / Impact Pin Assembly
(1)
Selector Plate
(1)
O-Ring
(1)
Rubber Knock
(1)
Rubber Seal Ring
(1)
Armature Assembly
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Fan Baffle Assembly
(1)
Baffle
(1)
Rubber Knock
(2)
FIG.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
29a
29b
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
PART NO.
18-07-5376
31-50-5378
02-02-0165
06-81-5381
44-66-5379
22-22-5380
22-22-5381
23-66-5380
14-34-5378
----------------------------05-88-1200
44-76-0210
22-64-0216
31-05-5383
45-88-5377
44-94-5381
14-34-5374
05-81-5376
40-50-5375
14-34-5388
12-20-5379
06-81-5385
45-88-5400
48-66-4040
23-94-5381
23-94-5379
28
32
29a
33
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Field
(1)
Motor Housing
(1)
Steel Ball
(1)
M3 x 6mm Pan Hd. Phillips ST Screw
(2)
Pressure Plate
(2)
Self-Stop Carbon Brush Assembly
(1)
Carbon Brush Assembly
(1)
Switch
(1)
Rear Handle Assembly
(1)
Handle Halve - Left
(1)
Handle Halve - Right
(1)
M4 x 16mm Pan Hd. ST T-20 Screw
(7)
Cord Protector
(1)
Power Cord
(1)
Side Handle
(1)
Steel Washer
(1)
Depth Gauge
(1)
Side Handle Carrier Assembly
(1)
M8 x 53mm Screw
(1)
Side Handle Clamping Band
(1)
Side Handle Assembly
(1)
Service Nameplate (Not Shown)
(1)
Field Screw
(2)
Field Washer
(2)
Chuck Key Holder (Not Shown)
(1)
Red Brush Leadwire Assy. (Not Shown)
(1)
Black Brush Leadwire Assy. (Not Shown) (1)
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. LISBON RD., BROOKFIELD, WI 53005
Drwg. 4
Lubrication Notes:
Use Milwaukee 'P' Grease
Cat. No. 49-08-4250
Brush 1g of grease
onto both clutch teeth
Add a drop of purple Loctite® 222 here
Brush grease here
Place grease here
Coat all gear teeth with grease
Coat this area with grease
Coat this area of the
armature shaft with grease
When servicing, remove 90-95%
of the existing grease prior to
installing Type 'P' grease.
Original grease maybe similar in
color but not compatible with 'P'.
Place a heavy coating of
grease on all gear teeth
Place grease in this area
Place a heavy coating of grease
on all the gear shaft assembly teeth
WIRING INSTRUCTIONS
TITLE
BULLETIN
1/2" HAMMER-DRILL
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORP.
DATE
13135 WEST LISBON RD. BROOKFIELD, WIS.
= WIRE TRAPS
3
3
4
2
3
1
2
2
3
5
5
1
1
4
6
7
7
4
6
1
7
4
6
SCHEMATIC
AC SWITCH 10A 125V AC with FWD/REV
RED
1
6
2
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
5
ARM
NOTE: As an aid to reassembly,
take note of the wire routings and
position of the wires in the wire guides
and traps prior to dismantling the tool.
Watch for pinched wires when placing
the handle cover back over the
housing assembly.
7
3
RED
WHITE
4
WHITE
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Wire
Color
Red
Black
Red
White
Black
Black
White
Origin or
Terminals, Connectors and 1 or 2 End Wire Preparation
Length
Gauge
Switch
----Non-terminated end to '2' and terminated end to '8' on switch.
Field
----Route from field to '7' on switch.
23-94-5381
----Connect to '6' on switch and route to top brush assembly.
Field
----Route from field to '1' on switch.
23-94-5379
----Connect to '5' on switch and route to bottom brush assembly.
Cord
----Connect to '2' on switch.
Cord
----Connect to '1' on switch.
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN NO. 58-01-0003
NOTE:
All leads must be held to ± 1/8".
All lead lengths are before strip-
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Code
Part No.
Qnty.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement