9 Industrial Ethernet Solutions EN50155 Ethernet Switches

9 Industrial Ethernet Solutions EN50155 Ethernet Switches
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
9
Industrial Ethernet Product Selection Guide
9-2
EN50155 Ethernet Switches
EKI-6558TI
EKI-6559TMI
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 + 2-port Fiber Optic Managed Ethernet Switch with
Wide Temperature
9-10
EKI-6528TI
EKI-6528TPI
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged Switch with Wide Temperature
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged PoE Switch with Wide Temperature
9-11
EKI-9312P
Industrial-Class 12 Port Managed DIN Rail Switch Full Gigabit Switch with PoE/
PoE+
9-12
EKI-9316P
Industrial-Class 16 Port Managed DIN Rail Switch Full Gigabit Switch with PoE/
PoE+
9-13
EKI-7659CPI
8+2G Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial PoE Switch with Wide
Temperature
9-14
EKI-2726FHPI
4G+2 SFP W/ 4 IEEE 802.3 High Power PoE Industrial Wide Temperature Switch 9-15
EKI-2525P
EKI-2526PI
5-port Industrial PoE Switch
6-port Industrial PoE Switch with Wide Temperature
9-16
EKI-2701HPI
IEEE 802.3af/at Gigabit PoE+ Injector with Wide Temperature
9-17
PoE Switch
Managed Ethernet Switch
EKI-9778
1U Rackmount Industrial-Class Switch with Combo Port Flexibility 24GbE + 4
10GbE Managed Switch
9-18
EKI-9312
Industrial-Class 12 Port Full Gigabit Managed DIN Rail Switch
9-19
EKI-9316
Industrial-Class 16 Port Full Gigabit Managed DIN Rail Switch
9-20
EKI-7758F
4G+4 SFP Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-21
EKI-7656C/CI
16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-22
EKI-7659C/CI
8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-23
EKI-7657C/CI
7+3G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch with
2 x DI/O
9-24
EKI-7654C
4+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-25
EKI-7559SI/MI
8+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide
Temperature
4+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide
Temperature
9-26
EKI-7554SI/MI
ProView Ethernet Switch
EKI-5725/I
EKI-5728/I
5-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
9-27
EKI-5525/I
EKI-5528/I
5-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
9-28
EKI-5729F/FI
8-Port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
9-29
EKI-5726/I
16-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
9-30
EKI-5726F/FI
16-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
9-31
Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EKI-7629C/CI
8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-32
EKI-2525/I
EKI-2528/I
5-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
8-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
9-33
EKI-2541M/MI
EKI-2541S/SI
10/100T (X) to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
9-34
EKI-2741 Series
10/100/1000T (X) to Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converters
9-35
SFP Transceiver Modules
9-36
Media Converter
Accessories
Accessories
To view all of Advantech’s Industrial Ethernet Solutions, please visit www.advantech.com/products.
Industrial Ethernet Product
Selection Guide
EN50155 Ethernet Switches
Model Name
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12
Managed Ethernet Switch
with Wide Temperature
EKI-6528TI
EKI-6528TPI
EN50155 8-port M12
EN50155 8-port PoE M12
Unmanaged Switch with Wide Unmanaged Switch with Wide
Temperature
Temperature
Ports Number
8
10
8
8
10/100Base-T (X)
8
8
8
8
100BaseFX
-
2
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
-
-
-
-
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
-
-
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
4
PoE (10/100/1000 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
-
Console
V
V
-
-
Redundancy
V
V
-
-
Diagnostics
V
V
-
-
VLAN
V
V
-
-
Configuration
V
V
-
-
SNMP
V
V
-
-
Security
V
V
-
-
Traffic Control
V
V
-
-
2 x Unregulated
12 ~ 48 VDC
V
V
12 ~ 48 VDC
24 ~ 48 VDC
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
-
-
-
-
V
V
-
-
-
-
V
V
V
Wall Mount
V
V
V
Rack Mount
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP67
IP67
IP40
IP40
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
Surge
(EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
-
-
-
-
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 158°F)
V
V
V
V
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Mechanism
Relay Output
DIN-rail Mount
CE
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
-
-
V
V
Class I, Division 2
-
-
-
-
UL 508
V
V
-
-
9-10
9-10
9-11
9-11
Page
9-2
EKI-6559TMI
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 +
2-port Fiber Optic Managed
Ethernet Switch with Wide
Temperature
Protection
Power
Network Management
Interface
Description
EKI-6558TI
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Selection Guide
PoE Switches
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
NEW
W
NEW
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Model Name
EKI-9312P
EKI-9316P
EKI-7659CPI
EKI-2726FHPI
EKI-2525P
EKI-2526PI
Description
12 Port
Industrial-Class
Managed DIN Rail
Switch Full Gigabit
Switch with
PoE/PoE+
16 Port
Industrial-Class
Managed DIN Rail
Switch Full Gigabit
Switch with
PoE/PoE+
8+2G Port
Gigabit Managed
Redundant
Industrial PoE
Switch with Wide
Temperature
4G+2 SFP W/
4 IEEE 802.3
High Power PoE
Industrial Wide
Temperature Switch
5-port
Industrial PoE
Switch
6-port Industrial
PoE Switch with
Wide Temperature
12
16
10
6
5
6
2
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Network Management
Interface
Ports Number
10/100Base-T (X)
-
-
-
-
1
100BaseFX
-
-
-
-
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
8
12
-
4
-
-
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
4
4
2
2
-
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
8
12
8
4 (PoE+, 30W)
4
4
M12 Connector
(10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
-
-
-
Console
1
1
V
-
-
-
Redundancy
v
v
V
-
-
-
Diagnostics
v
v
V
-
-
-
VLAN
v
v
V
-
-
-
Configuration
v
v
V
-
-
-
SNMP
v
v
V
-
-
-
Security
v
v
V
-
-
-
Traffic Control
v
v
V
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
48 VDC
48 VDC
48 VDC
48 VDC
48 VDC
48 VDC
48 VDC
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
-
-
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
-
-
V
V
V
V
DIN-rail Mount
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
Wall Mount
v
v
V
V
V
Rack Mount
-
-
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP30
V
IP30
V
V
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
-
-
-
-
V
-
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
v
v
V
V
-
V
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
-
-
CE
v
v
V
V
V
V
FCC
v
v
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
v
v
V
-
V
V
Class I, Division 2
v
v
-
-
-
-
UL 508
Page
-
-
-
V
-
-
9-12
9-13
9-14
9-15
9-16
9-16
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Panel PCs
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-3
Industrial Ethernet Product
Selection Guide
Model Name
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Network Management
Interface
Description
EKI-2528PAI
EKI-2701HPI
EKI-2701PSI
5-port Industrial PoE Switch
with 24/48 VDC Power Input
8-port Industrial PoE Switch
with 24/48 VDC Power Input
and Wide Temperature
Industrial PoE+ Injector with
Wide Temperature
Industrial PoE Splitter with
Wide Temperature
2
Ports Number
5
8
2
10/100Base-T (X)
1
4
-
-
100BaseFX
-
-
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
-
-
1
1
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
-
-
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
4
4
1 (10/100/1000 Mbps)
1 (10/100/1000 Mbps)
M12 Connector
(10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
-
Console
-
-
-
-
Redundancy
-
-
-
-
Diagnostics
-
-
-
-
VLAN
-
-
-
-
Configuration
-
-
-
-
SNMP
-
-
-
-
Security
-
-
-
-
Traffic Control
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
24/48 VDC
24/48 VDC
24/48 VDC
44~57 VDC
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
V
V
V
-
DIN-rail Mount
V
V
V
V
V
Wall Mount
V
V
V
Rack Mount
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
V
-
-
-
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
-
V
V
V
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
CE
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
-
-
V
V
Class I, Division 2
-
-
-
-
UL 508
V
V
V
-
online
online
9-17
online
Page
9-4
EKI-2525PA
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Selection Guide
Managed Ethernet Switches
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
NEW
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Model Name
EKI-9316/
EKI-9312
EKI-7758F
EKI-7656C/CI
EKI-7659C/CI
EKI-7657C/CI
EKI-7654C
4+2G Combo
Port Gigabit
Managed
Redundant
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
24GbE + 4
10GbE Port
Managed Switch
with Combo
Port
16/12 Port
Industrial-Class
Managed DIN
Rail Switch Full
Gigabit Switch
4G+4SFP
Gigabit
Managed
Redundant
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
16+2G Combo
Port Gigabit
Managed
Redundant
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
8+2G Combo
Port Gigabit
Managed
Redundant
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
7+3G Combo
Port Gigabit
Managed
Redundant
Industrial
Ethernet Switch
with 2 x DI/O
Ports Number
28
16/12
8
18
10
10
6
10/100Base-T (X)
-
-
-
16
8
7
4
100BaseFX
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
16 combo
12/8
4
2
2
3
2
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
8 & 16 combo
4
4
2
2
3
2
10GBE SFP+
4
-
-
-
-
-
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
Console
1
1
V
V
V
V
V
Redundancy
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
Diagnostics
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
VLAN
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
Configuration
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
SNMP
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
12 ~ 48 VDC
-
24/48 VDC
V
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
V
-
-
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
-
-
V
V
V
V
V
-
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
DIN-rail Mount
Wall Mount
-
V
V
V
V
V
Rack Mount
V
-
-
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
v
-
V
V
V
V
V
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 158°F)
-
v
-
V (EKI-7656CI)
V (EKI-7659CI)
-
-
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Mechanism
Security
Traffic Control
Protection
Power
Network Management
Interface
Description
EKI-9778
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
CE
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
Ongoing
V
V
V
V
V
V
Class I, Division 2
-
V
V
V
-
V
-
UL 508
Page
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9-18
9-19/9-20
9-21
9-22
9-23
9-24
9-25
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Panel PCs
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-5
Industrial Ethernet Product
Selection Guide
Managed Ethernet Switches
Model Name
EKI-7559SI/MI
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Network Management
Interface
Description
EKI-2748FI/CI
EKI-2548I
8Tx Managed Ethernet Switch
with
Wide Temperature
Ports Number
10
6
8
8
10/100Base-T (X)
8
4
-
8
100BaseFX
2
2
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
-
-
4/6
-
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
-
4/2
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
PoE (10/100/1000 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
Console
V
V
V
-
Redundancy
V
V
V
V
Diagnostics
V
V
V
V
VLAN
V
V
V
V
Configuration
V
V
V
V
SNMP
V
V
V
V
Security
V
V
V
V
Traffic Control
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
12 ~ 48 VDC
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
V
V
V
V
DIN-rail Mount
V
V
V
V
Wall Mount
V
V
V
V
Rack Mount
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
-
-
-
-
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
V
V
V
V
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
CE
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
V
V
-
-
Class I, Division 2
V
-
V
V
UL 508
Page
9-6
EKI-7554SI/MI
8+2 SC Type Fiber Optic
4+2 SC Type Fiber Optic
Managed Redundant Industrial Managed Redundant Industrial 8Gx Managed Ethernet Switch
Ethernet Switch with Wide
Ethernet Switch with Wide
with Wide Temperature
Temperature
Temperature
-
-
V
V
9-26
9-26
online
online
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Selection Guide
ProView Series Ethernet Switches
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
NEW
NEW
NEW
NEW
Motion Control
EKI-5525/I
EKI-5528/I
EKI-5729F/FI
EKI-5726/I
EKI-5726F/FI
5/8-port Gigabit
Ethernet ProView
Switch
5/8-port Fast Ethernet
ProView Switch
8-Port+2 SFP Gigabit
Ethernet
ProView Switch
16-port Gigabit
Ethernet ProView
Switch
16-port+2 SFP Gigabit
Ethernet
ProView Switch
Ports Number
5/8
5/8
8
16
16
10/100Base-T (X)
-
5/8
-
-
-
Model Name
EKI-5725/I
EKI-5728/I
Description
100BaseFX
-
-
V
-
V
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
5/8
-
8
16
16
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
-
V
-
V
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
-
-
Console
-
-
-
-
-
VIP Port
V
V
V
V
V
Modbus TCP
V
V
V
V
V
EtherNet/IP
EKI-5728
EKI-5728I
-
V
V
V
Configuration
V
V
V
V
V
SNMP
V
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
48 VDC
V
V
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Wall Mount
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Rack Mount
-
-
-
-
-
DIN-rail Mount
IP Level
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
V
V
V
V
V
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
EKI-5725I
EKI-5728I
EKI-5525I
EKI-5528I
EKI-5729FI
EKI-5726I
EKI-5726FI
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
-
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Mechanism
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
Protection
Power
Network
Management
Interface
Power & Energy
Automation
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Panel PCs
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
CE
V
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
V
V
V
V
V
Class I, Division 2
V
V
V
V
V
ATEX
V
V
V
V
V
UL 508
V
V
V
V
V
EtherNet/IP
EKI-5728
EKI-5728I
-
V
V
V
9-27
9-28
9-29
9-30
9-31
Page
Automation Software
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-7
Industrial Ethernet Product
Selection Guide
Model Name
EKI-4524I/RI
EKI-7626C/CI
EKI-7629C/CI
EKI-7526I
EKI-2525/I
EKI-2528/I
Description
24+2 SPF Port
Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet
Switch with Wide
Temperature
16+2G Combo Port
Gigabit Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet
Switch
8+2G Combo Port
Gigabit Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet
Switch
16+2 SC Type Fiber
Optic Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet
Switch with Wide
Temperature
5/8-port Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet
Switch
Ports Number
24/26
18
10
16
5/8
10/100Base-T (X)
24
16
8
16
5/8
100BaseFX
0/2
-
-
-
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
-
2
2
-
-
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
2
2
-
-
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
-
PoE
(10/100/1000 Mbps)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Redundancy
-
-
-
-
-
Diagnostics
-
-
-
-
-
VLAN
-
-
-
-
-
Configuration
-
-
-
-
-
SNMP
-
-
-
-
-
Security
-
-
-
-
-
Traffic Control
-
-
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
12 ~ 48 VDC
-
V
V
V
V
1 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
V
-
-
-
-
1 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
V
-
-
-
-
Relay Output
V
V
V
V
V
-
V
V
V
V
V
DIN-rail Mount
Wall Mount
-
V
V
V
Rack Mount
V
-
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
V
V
Surge
(EFT for power)
V
V
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
-
V
V
-
V
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
V
V (EKI-7626CI)
V (EKI-7629CI)
V
V
(EKI-2525I/
EKI-2528I)
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Mechanism
DI/DO
Console
Protection
Power
Network Management
Interface
Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
-
-
CE
V
V
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
-
V
V
-
V
Class I, Division 2
-
-
-
-
V
UL 508
-
-
-
V
-
online
online
9-32
online
9-33
Page
9-8
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Selection Guide
Media Converters
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
Motion Control
Certification
Operating
Temperature
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Network Management
Interface
Power & Energy
Automation
Model Name
EKI-2541M/MI/S/SI
EKI-3541M/S
EKI-2741F/FI/SX/SXI/LX/LXI
Description
10/100TX to Multi-mode / Single-mode
SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media
Converters
10/100TX to Multi-mode / Single-mode
SC Type Fiber Optic
Industrial Media Converters
10/100/1000TX to Fiber Optic Gigabit
Industrial Media Converters
Ports Number
2
2
2
10/100Base-T (X)
1
1
-
100BaseFX
1
1
-
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
-
-
1
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/
XD/ZX/EZX
-
-
1
PoE (10/100 Mbps)
-
-
-
PoE (10/100/1000 Mbps)
-
-
-
DI/DO
-
-
-
Console
-
-
-
Redundancy
-
-
-
Diagnostics
-
-
-
VLAN
-
-
-
Configuration
-
-
-
SNMP
-
-
-
Security
-
-
-
Traffic Control
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
12 ~ 48 VDC
V
V
V
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VDC
-
-
-
2 x Unregulated
100 ~ 240 VAC
-
-
-
Relay Output
V
V
V
DIN-rail Mount
V
V
V
V
Wall Mount
V
V
Rack Mount
-
-
-
IP Level
IP30
IP40
IP30
ESD (Ethernet)
V
V
V
Surge (EFT for power)
V
V
V
Power Reverse
V
V
V
-10 ~ 60°C
(14 ~ 140°F)
V
V
V
-40 ~ 75°C
(-40 ~ 167°F)
V
(EKI-2541MI/SI)
-
V
(EKI-2741FI/SXI/LXI)
-40 ~ 85°C
(-40 ~ 185°F)
-
-
-
CE
V
V
V
FCC
V
V
V
UL/cUL 60950-1
V
V
V
Class I, Division 2
V
-
V
UL 508
-
-
-
9-34
online
9-35
Page
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Panel PCs
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-9
EKI-6558TI
EKI-6559TMI
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 Managed
Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature
EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 + 2-port Fiber Optic
Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature
Features
ƒ EN50155 certified
ƒ Supports X-Ring Pro function (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms)
ƒ Wide redundant power design
ƒ Provides M12 connector with IP67 protection
ƒ Provides Waterproof fiber optic connector
ƒ TFTP firmware updates and system configure restore and backup
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperature -40 ~ 75°C
ƒ Provides 100 Mbps LC type connector
EKI-6558TI
EKI-6559TMI
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-6558TI and EKI-6559TMI are EN50155 certified IP67 wide temperature industrial switches which are especially designed for railway industry and harsh environments. M12
connectors secure highly reliable connectivity for industrial communication applications. EN50155 certification ensures the use of railway application. EKI-6559TMI also provides
two additional fiber optic ports to extend communication range. Both EKI-6558TI and EKI-6559TMI provide Advantech's X-Ring Pro protocol, which enables users to establish a
redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery (less than 20 ms). They also support advanced network standards to optimize network performance, reduce maintenance
cost, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Power
Communications
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ad, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X
10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX
Up to 100 Mbps
M12, 4-pole D-coded, Female x 8
LC type waterproof x 2, Multi-mode (EKI-6559TMI)
M12, 8-pole A-coded, Female x 1
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
Power Consumption
Power Input
Power Connector
P-Fail Output
P-Fail Connector
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration, IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at
250 pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing,
Dual Ring, Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port
and IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group
management, Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate
limit and storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/
DSCP priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, Email Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
Mechanism
ƒ Enclosure
IP67, aluminum shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 193 x 176 x 62.5 mm (7.59" x 6.93" x 2.46")
ƒ Mounting
Wall
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Present
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
388,201 hours (EKI-6558TI)
320,420 hours (EKI-6559TMI)
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
Railway
UL 508
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 61373
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 61373
EN50155, EN 50121-3-2, EN 50121-4
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-6558TI
ƒ EKI-6559TMI
9-10
Max. 8.1 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
M12, 5-pole A-coded, male x 1
1A @ 24 VDC
M12, 8-pole A-coded, Female x 1
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
Interface
ƒ Ethernet
ƒ Fiber Optic
ƒ Console
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
EN50155 8-port M12 Managed Ethernet Switch
EN50155 8-port M12+ 2-port FX Managed Ethernet
Switch
EKI-6528TI
EKI-6528TPI
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged Switch
with Wide Temperature
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged PoE
Switch with Wide Temperature
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Auto Bypass between Port 1 and Port 2
ƒ EN50155 certified
ƒ Wide redundant power design
ƒ 8-port 10/100 Mbps M12 type connector with IP40 protection
ƒ 4-port PoE type M12 (EKI-6528TPI)
ƒ Dual redundant power input
ƒ Supports wide operating temperature -40 ~ 75°C
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
EKI-6528TI
EKI-6528TPI
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-6528TI and EKI-6528TPI are EN50155 certified industrial switches with IP40 protection and wide temperature support designed for railway applications. EKI-6528TPI
provides four PoE ports that support IEEE 802.3af and can provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port. M12 connectors ensure highly reliable connectivity for industrial communication
applications. With IP40 compact metal housings, these switches are protected against dusty environments and are a good fit for many industrial applications. Under no-power
condition, 'Auto Bypass' function ensures the Ethernet signal connection through internal circuitry. This feature provides non-stop communication to rolling stocks even no power
exists in some of the carriages.
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Specifications
Environment
Communications
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3af
10/100Base-T (X)
Up to 100 Mbps
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
M12, 4-pole D-coded, Female x 8
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
Interface
ƒ Ethernet
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
ƒ Enclosure
IP40 protected metal shell
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 92 x 180 x 42 mm (3.62" x 7.08" x 1.65")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Power
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Power Connector
ƒ P-Fail Output
ƒ P-Fail Connector
Max. 3.36 W (EKI-6528TI)
Max. 72 W (EKI-6528TPI)
24 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs (for EKI-6528TPI)
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs (for EKI-6528TI)
M12, 5-pole A-coded, male x 1
1A @ 24 VDC
M12, 8-pole A-coded, Female x 1
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
391,307 hours (EKI-6528TI)
348,384 hours (EKI-6528TPI)
Certification
Mechanism
ƒ Power Consumption
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
Railway
UL 60950-1
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 61373
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 61373
EN50155, EN 50121-3-2, EN 50121-4
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-6528TI
ƒ EKI-6528TPI
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged PoE Switch
Present
Present
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-11
Industrial-Class 12 Port Managed DIN
Rail Switch Full Gigabit Switch with
PoE/PoE+
EKI-9312P
Features
NEW
ƒ All Gigabit connections support dual ring protection and non-blocking traffic
forwarding
ƒ X-Ring+: recovery time within 20ms for 250 node connections
ƒ IEEE 802.3at PoE+ to supply 30W power
ƒ IEEE 802.3af PoE to supply 15.4 power
ƒ IEEE 802.3af/802.3at per port with system PoE power management
ƒ Dual power input, dual image for system reliability
ƒ Operating temperature: -40 ~ 75°C
Introduction
The EKI-9312P Gigabit managed PoE+ Ethernet switches come standard with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+) compliant Ethernet ports, and 4 fiber optic
Gigabit Ethernet ports. The EKI-9312P PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port for heavy-duty, industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance
cameras, high performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.
The EKI-9312P are equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber optic ports, making them ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new, full
Gigabit network. The X-Ring+ with RSTP, STP and MSTP support, increases system reliability and the availability of your network. The EKI-9312P are designed especially for bandwidth
demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, intelligent transportation systems, all of which benefit from a scalable backbone construction.
Specifications
L2 Features
Interface
ƒ I/O Port
8 x 10/100/1000Base-T/TX RJ-45
4 x 1000BASE-X SFP
RJ-45
USB
6-pin screw Terminal Block (including relay)
ƒ Console port
ƒ F/W backup port
ƒ Power Connector
Physical
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Aluminum Shell
IP 30
DIN Rail
86 x 165 x 125 (mm)
Enclosure
Protection Class
Installation
Dimensions (W x H x D)
LED Display
ƒ System LED
ƒ Port LED
PWR1, PWR2, SYS, CFG, Alarm and R.M.
Link / Speed / Activity / PoE
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Humidity
-40 ~ 75°C
-40 ~ 85°C
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
~ 21.82 Watts (System)
EKI-9316P: ~294.22 Watts
EKI-9312P: ~203.42 Watts
48 (46 to 57 V) VDC dual inputs
(> 53 VDC for PoE+ output recommended)
Certification
ƒ EMI
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMC
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
9-12
L2 MAC Address
Jumbo Frame
VLAN Group
VLAN Arrange
ƒ Port Mirroring
ƒ IP Multicast
ƒ Storm Control
ƒ Spanning Tree
16K
12KB
4K (VLAN ID 1~4094)
Mac based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet based
VLAN, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP
Per port, Multi-source port, RSAPN,
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP Immediate
leave
Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast
IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP,
X-Ring+
QoS
ƒ Priority Queue
Scheduling
ƒ Class of Service
ƒ Rate Limiting
ƒ Link Aggregation
WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Priority),
Hybrid Priority
IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS
Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit
IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking
Security
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
CE, FCC Class A
UL60950 C1D2
EN61000-6-4; EN61000-6-2; EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3; EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4;
EN50121-4; EN61000-4-5 (Surge)
Level 4; EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3 EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic
Field) Level 4
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ Port Security
ƒ Authentication
ƒ ACL
ƒ Advanced Security
Static, Dynamic
802.1x (Port-Based, MAC-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP
Encryption), RADUIS, TCACAS+
1K rules
IP Source guard, ARP inspection, DHCP Snooping
Management
ƒ DHCP
ƒ Access
ƒ Security access
ƒ Software upgrade
ƒ NTP
Client, Server, Relay, Option66/67/82
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, WEB, Telnet, RMON, Standard MIB, Private
MIB
SSH2.0, SSL
TFTP, HTTP, Dual Image
NTP client/server
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-9312-P0ID42E
Layer 2 Fastpath, 8 x GbE 100/1000Base-T with PoE+ 4 x GbE
SFP w/ 48 VDC Redundant Power Input
Contact our sales for more pricing & ordering information.
Industrial-Class 16 Port Managed DIN
Rail Switch Full Gigabit Switch with
PoE/PoE+
EKI-9316P
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ All Gigabit connections support dual ring protection and non-blocking traffic
forwarding
ƒ X-Ring+: recovery time within 20ms for 250 node connections
ƒ IEEE 802.3at PoE+ to supply 30W power
ƒ IEEE 802.3af PoE to supply 15.4 power
ƒ IEEE 802.3af/802.3at per port with system PoE power management
ƒ Dual power input, dual image for system reliability
ƒ Operating temperature: -40 ~ 75°C
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-9316P Gigabit managed PoE+ Ethernet switches come standard with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+) compliant Ethernet ports, and 4 fiber
optic Gigabit Ethernet ports. The EKI-9316P PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port for heavy-duty, industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP
surveillance cameras, high performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.
The EKI-9316P are equipped with 12 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber optic ports, making them ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new, full
Gigabit network. The X-Ring+ with RSTP, STP and MSTP support, increases system reliability and the availability of your network. The EKI-9316P are designed especially for bandwidth
demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, intelligent transportation systems, all of which benefit from a scalable backbone construction.
Specifications
L2 Features
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Interface
ƒ I/O Port
ƒ Console port
ƒ F/W backup port
ƒ Power Connector
12 x 10/100/1000Base-T/TX RJ-45
4 x 1000 BASE-X SFP
RJ-45
USB
6-pin screw Terminal Block (including relay)
ƒ Port Mirroring
ƒ IP Multicast
ƒ Storm Control
ƒ Spanning Tree
Physical
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Enclosure
Protection Class
Installation
Dimensions (W x H x D)
Aluminum Shell
IP 30
DIN Rail
86 x 165 x 125 (mm)
Scheduling
ƒ Class of Service
ƒ Rate Limiting
ƒ Link Aggregation
PWR1, PWR2, SYS, CFG, Alarm and R.M.
Link / Speed / Activity / PoE
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Humidity
ƒ Power Input
-40 ~ 75°C
-40 ~ 85°C
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Port Security
ƒ Authentication
ƒ ACL
ƒ Advanced Security
~ 21.82 Watts (System)
EKI-9316P: ~294.22 Watts
EKI-9312P: ~203.42 Watts
48 (46 to 57 V) VDC dual inputs
(> 53 VDC for PoE+ output recommended)
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
CE, FCC Class A
UL60950 C1D2
EN61000-6-4; EN61000-6-2; EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level
4 EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3; EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4;
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3 EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Level 4; EN50121-4
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
ƒ Security access
ƒ Software upgrade
ƒ NTP
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
Static, Dynamic
802.1x (Port-Based, MAC-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP
Encryption), RADUIS, TCACAS+
1K rules
IP Source guard, ARP inspection, DHCP Snooping
Management
ƒ DHCP
ƒ Access
Certification
ƒ EMI
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMC
WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Priority),
Hybrid Priority
IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS
Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit
IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking
Security
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
16K
12KB
4K (VLAN ID 1~4094)
Mac based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet based
VLAN, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP
Per port, Multi-source port, RSAPN,
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP Immediate
leave
Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast
IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP,
X-Ring+
QoS
ƒ Priority Queue
LED Display
ƒ System LED
ƒ Port LED
L2 MAC Address
Jumbo Frame
VLAN Group
VLAN Arrange
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Client, Server, Relay, Option66/67/82
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, WEB, Telnet, RMON, Standard MIB, Private
MIB
SSH2.0, SSL
TFTP, HTTP, Dual Image
NTP client/server
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-9316-P0ID42E
Layer 2 Fastpath, 12 x GbE 100/1000Base-T with PoE+ 4 x GbE
SFP w/ 48VDC Redundant Power Input
Contact our sales for more pricing & ordering information.
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-13
8+2G Port Gigabit Managed Redundant
Industrial PoE Switch with Wide
Temperature
EKI-7659CPI
Features
ƒ 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, plus 8 PoE injector ports
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL
SNMPv3
ƒ Diagnostic: Port Statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures -40 ~ 75°C
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-7659CPI supports eight Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports and two Gigabit combo ports. The PoE device helps realize a centralized power supply solution and provides up to
15.4 watts of power per port. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7659CPI comes equipped with a proprietary redundant network protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed
by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time less than 20 ms. Furthermore, EKI-7659CPI also
supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Communications
Mechanism
ƒ Standard
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.3ab,
802.3af, 802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X
ƒ LAN
10/100/1000Base-T (X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45 cable
suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 1000 Mbps
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
8 x RJ45 (Ethernet)
2 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC) combo ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (Power&Relay)
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
Power Consumption
Power Input
Power Output
Fault Output
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration, IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual Ring,
Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port and
IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group management,
Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate limit and
storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/ DSCP
priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, E-Mail Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
190,200 hours
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7659CPI
9-14
116 W (Full load PoE)
48 VDC, redundant dual power input
15.4W at 48V (per PoE port)
1 Relay Output
Protection
Interface
ƒ Connectors
Power
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
8FE + 2G Combo Port Managed PoE Ethernet Switch
w/Wide Temp
EKI-2726FHPI
4G+2 SFP W/ 4 IEEE 802.3 High Power
PoE Industrial Wide Temperature Switch
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ All Gigabit Ethernet ports for 4 Copper and 2 SFP
ƒ Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
ƒ Embedded 4 ports PoE inject function
ƒ Provide 30W at 55V power output
ƒ Redundant Power Design
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
ƒ IP30 Chassis Design
ƒ Supports operating temperatures from -40 ~ 75°C
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-2726 FHPI switch has 4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports with PoE+ function and 2 x SFP sockets, it has been designed to work within a wide operating temperature
range.This cost-effective solution, meets the high reliability requirements and demands of industrial applications. The equipment also meets the IEEE 802.3 at standard and can
provide 30Watts output per PoE port.
Specifications
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Communications
Environment
ƒ Standard
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ LAN
ƒ Transmission Distance
ƒ Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3af/at,
802.3ab, 802.3z
10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
Ethernet: Up to 100 m
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 1000 Mbps
ƒ LED Indicators
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
MTBF
10/100/1000T(X): RJ-45 x 4
SFP: Gigabit Base x 2
System: P1, P2, P-Fail,
Per port: Link/Activity, Speed, PoE (1 to 4 ports)
ƒ Safety
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
UL/cUL508
Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
ƒ Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
ƒ EMS
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
5.5 watts @ 48VDC (Ethernet only)
48 VDC (44VDC to 57 VDC ), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D)
ƒ Enclosure
ƒ Mounting
59.6 x 152 x 105 mm (2.35" x 5.98" x 4.13")
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
DIN-rail, Wall
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
339,740 hours
Certification
ƒ EMI
Interface
ƒ Connectors
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-2726FHPI
4G+2 SFP Unmanaged Gigabit Switch with 4-port
PoE+(IEEE 802.3af/at)
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Present
Present
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-15
EKI-2525P
EKI-2526PI
5-port Industrial PoE Switch
6-port Industrial PoE Switch with Wide
Temperature
Features
ƒ Provides 5/6 Fast Ethernet ports with 4 PoE ports with injector function
ƒ Supports 10/100 Mbps Auto Negotiation
ƒ Provides broadcast storm protection
ƒ Supports Ethernet ESD protection
ƒ Provides Slim size, DIN-rail/Wall mount with IP30 metal mechanism
ƒ Supports Redundant 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Supports operating temperatures from -10 to 60°C (EKI-2525P)
ƒ Supports wide operating temperature -40 ~ 75°C (EKI-2526PI)
EKI-2525P
EKI-2526PI
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-2525P is a 5-port unmanaged PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) Industrial Ethernet switch and EKI-2526PI is a 6-port unmanaged PoE Industrial Ethernet switch, they support
4 PoE ports which are classified as power source equipments (PSE). The PoE devoces makes centralized power supply come true and provides up to 15.4 watts of power per port.
Advantech EKI PoE devices can be used to power IEEE 802.3af compliant powered devices (PD) by Ethernet cable and eliminates the need for additional power wiring. Advantech EKI
PoE devices come equipped with all the standard features of the EKI family. Furthermore, it offers a 48 VDC redundant power input design (EKI-2525P/EKI-2526PI), and is secured
with a double protection mechanism; Power Polarity Reverse Protect and an Overload Current Resettable Fuse. Advantech EKI PoE devices come with compact metal housing that
rates IP30 to help against from dusty industrial environments.
Specifications
Protection
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3af
10/100Base-T (X)
Ethernet: Up to 100 m (EKI-2525P/EKI-2526PI)
Up to 100 Mbps
Fiber Optics (EKI-252SPI)
ƒ Single-mode
1310 nm
Tx Power: -8/-15 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -34 dBm
Parameters: 9/125 um
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload current
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F) (EKI-2525P)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F) (EKI-2526PI)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
440,132 hours
Certification
PoE Ports: 4 (Ports 1 ~ 4)
Ethernet x1 (EKI-2525P)
Ethernet x2 (EKI-2526PI)
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail
10/100TX: Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
EKI-2525P: 65 W (Full load PoE)
EKI-2526PI: 62.6 W (Full load PoE)
48 VDC (EKI-2525P/EKI-2526PI), redundant dual inputs
15.4 W at 48 V (per PoE port)
1 Relay Output
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Power Output
ƒ Fault Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm (1.46" x 5.51" x 3.74")
(EKI-2525P)
48.6 x 140 x 95 mm (1.91" x 5.51" x 3.74")
(EKI-2526PI)
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
9-16
Present
Present
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-2525P
ƒ EKI-2526PI
5-port Switch with 4 port-PoE
6-port Switch with 4 port-PoE
EKI-2701HPI
IEEE 802.3af/at Gigabit PoE+ Injector
with Wide Temperature
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Supports 10/100/1000Base-T (X) for PoE+ OUT and Data IN
ƒ IEEE 802.3af/at compliant, supports a full 30 watt output
ƒ Power input (24 ~ 48 VDC), inject 30 W for each port
ƒ Provides slim size and DIN-rail/Wall mount with IP30 metal mechanism
ƒ Supports operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
With PoE (Power over Ethernet) technology, we can transfer both data and electrical power to Ethernet-enabled devices using a standard CAT5 cable. EKI-2701HPI is compliant
IEEE 802.3af/at and inject 30W for PD device. This product can operate in a wide range of Temp. between -40 to 75°C and support wide power input range between 24 to 48 VDC .
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Specifications
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Certification
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3af/at, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T (X)
Up to 100 m
up to 1000 Mbps
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
PoE OUT: RJ45
DATA IN: RJ45
6-pin removable screw terminal
PWR1, PWR2, PoE status, Link/Activity
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
UL508
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Power Output
Max. 33.36 W @ 24 VDC (Full load PoE)
24 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual power inputs
30 W @ 24 VDC
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-2701HPI
PoE+ Injector, support a full 30 W output
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm (1.46" x 5.51" x 3.74")
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
DIN-Rail IPCs
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
Present
Present
Environment
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
Embedded Automation
PCs
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
Protection
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Serial communication
cards
CompactPCI Systems
Mechanism
ƒ Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
RS-485 I/O Modules
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
1,419,817 hours
Data Acquisition
Boards
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-17
1U Rackmount Industrial-Class Switch
with Combo Port Flexibility 24GbE +
4 10GbE Managed Switch
EKI-9778
Features
NEW
ƒ Switching architecture with 24 x GbE ports and 4 x 10GbE ports
ƒ 16 x gigabit combo ports (1000BASE-T/TX or GbE SFP)
ƒ 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports
ƒ 2 x redundant power 110 ~ 220 VAC input
ƒ Fanless design
ƒ IEEE1588 PTPv2 with 1-step precision clock
ƒ 128 Gbps switch fabric capacity supported
ƒ Embedded hardware monitor
ƒ Operating temperature -10 ~ 60°C
Introduction
The EKI-9778 Industrial-Class switch represents the entry level of Advantech’s rackmount industrial class switch portfolio; EKI-9778 Industrial-Class switch is designed for flexible
installation, and can be deployed in demanding industrial environments. The EKI-9778 gigabit combo switch design makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility for
users install up to 16 Gigabit Ethernet combo ports plus 8 Gigabit 1000Base-X and 4 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports, making EKI-9778 suitable for edge to core industrial networks. It integrates
Layer 2 switching software, which is optimized for scale and performance, delivering wire speed across all ports up to 128Gbps for layer 2 traffic forwarding. In addition, the fanless
convection design provides a high degree of reliability, operating under -10 ~ 60°C operating temperatures, and two built-in 110 ~ 220 VAC input redundant power modules ensure
vital network capabilities with minimum downtime.
Specifications
L2 Features
Interface
ƒ I/O Port
4 x 10GbE SFP+ slot
8 x 1000Base-X SFP
16 x Gigabit Combo Port
(10/100/1000Base-T(X) or 1000Base-X SFP)
RJ-45
USB
AC Socket
ƒ Console port
ƒ F/W upgraded
ƒ Power Connector
Physical
ƒ Enclosure
ƒ Installation
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D)
Metal Shell
Rack-Mount
446 x 44 x 352 (mm)
LED Display
ƒ System LED
ƒ Port LED
PWR1, PWR2, SYS, CFG, Alarm
Link / Activity / Speed
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Humidity
-10 ~ 60°C
-40 ~ 85°C
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
~72 Watts Max
110 ~ 220 VAC Redundant Inputs
Certification
ƒ EMI
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
9-18
Safety
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
L2 MAC Address
Jumbo Frame
VLAN Group
VLAN Arrange
ƒ Port Mirroring
ƒ IP Multicast
ƒ Storm Control
ƒ Spanning Tree
16K
12KB
4K (VLAN ID 1~4094)
Mac based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet based
VLAN, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP
Per port, Multi-source port
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP
Immediate leave
Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast
IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP,
X-Ring+
QoS
ƒ Scheduling for priority
queue
ƒ Class of Service
ƒ Rate Limiting
ƒ Link Aggregation
WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Priority),
Hybrid Priority
IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS
Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit
IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking
Security
ƒ Port Security
ƒ Authentication
ƒ ACL
ƒ Advanced Security
Static, Dynamic
802.1x (Port-Based, MAC-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP
Encryption), RADUIS, TCACAS+
1K rules
IP Source guard, ARP inspection, DHCP Snooping
Management
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
CE EN55022, EN55024
EN 60950-1*
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ DHCP
ƒ Access
ƒ Security access
ƒ Software upgrade
ƒ NTP
Client, Server, Relay, Option66/67/82
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, WEB, Telnet, RMON, Standard MIB,
Private MIB
SSH2.0, SSL
TFTP, HTTP, Dual Image
NTP client/server
* EN 60950-1 is ongoing
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-9778-C0SA820E
Layer 2 Fastpath, 8xGbE SFP slot + 16xGbE Combo Port
+ 4x(10GbE SFP+ slot) w/110 ~ 220 VAC Redundant Power
Input Mass Production
Contact our sales for more pricing & ordering information.
EKI-9312
Industrial-Class 12 Port Full Gigabit
Managed DIN Rail Switch
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ All Gigabit connections support dual-ring protection and non-blocking
traffic forwarding
ƒ X-Ring+: recovery time within 20ms for 250 node connections
ƒ STP, RSTP, MSTP for better redundancy
ƒ Super security mechanism includes SSL,SSH, 802.1X, MAC, IP filtering,
RADIUS, TACACS+, VLAN for access protection
ƒ Dual power input, dual image for system reliability
ƒ Operating temperature: -40 ~ 75°C
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-9312 Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switches are designed for rigorous mission critical applications, such as factory automation, ITS, and process control. The 4 Gigabit Ethernet
ports allow great flexibility to build up a Gigabit redundant ring and a Gigabit uplink.
The EKI-9312 is equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber optic ports, making them ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new, full Gigabit
network. The X-Ring+ with RSTP, STP and MSTP support, increases system reliability and the availability of your network. The EKI-9312 are designed especially for communication
demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, or intelligent transportation systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.
Specifications
ƒ I/O Port
8 x 10/100/1000Base-T/TX RJ-45
4 x 1000BASE-X SFP
RJ-45
USB
6-pin screw Terminal Block (including relay)
ƒ Console port
ƒ F/W backup port
ƒ Power Connector
Aluminum Shell
IP 30
DIN Rail
86 x 165 x 125 (mm)
Enclosure
Protection Class
Installation
Dimensions (W x H x D)
ƒ System LED
ƒ Port LED
PWR1, PWR2, SYS, CFG, Alarm and R.M.
Link / Speed / Activity
ƒ Port Security
ƒ Authentication
-40 ~ 75°C
-40 ~ 85°C
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ ACL
ƒ Advanced Security
Power
WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Priority),
Hybrid Priority
IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS
Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit
IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking
ƒ DHCP
ƒ Access
CE, FCC Class A
UL60950 C1D2
EN61000-6-4; EN61000-6-2; EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level
4 EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3; EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4;
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3 EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Level 4; EN50121-4
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
ƒ Security access
ƒ Software upgrade
ƒ NTP
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
Static, Dynamic
802.1x (Port-Based, MAC-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP
Encryption), RADUIS, TCACAS+
1K rules
IP Source guard, ARP inspection, DHCP Snooping
Management
~ 21.82 Watts (System)
24/48 VDC dual inputs
Certification
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
16K
12KB
4K (VLAN ID 1~4094)
Mac based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet based
VLAN, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP
Per port, Multi-source port, RSAPN,
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP
Immediate leave
Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast
IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP,
X-Ring+
Security
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Humidity
ƒ EMI
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMC
ƒ Port Mirroring
ƒ IP Multicast
ƒ Priority Queue
Scheduling
ƒ Class of Service
ƒ Rate Limiting
ƒ Link Aggregation
Environment
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
L2 MAC Address
Jumbo Frame
VLAN Group
VLAN Arrange
QoS
LED Display
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ Storm Control
ƒ Spanning Tree
Physical
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
L2 Features
Interface
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Client, Server, Relay, Option66/67/82
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, WEB, Telnet, RMON, Standard MIB,
Private MIB
SSH2.0, SSL
TFTP, HTTP, Dual Image
NTP client/server
Ordering Information
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
ƒ EKI-9312-C0ID42E
Layer 2 Fastpath, 8xGbE 100/1000Base-T + 4x GbE SFP
w/ 24/48 VDC Redundant Power Input
Contact our sales for more pricing & ordering information.
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-19
EKI-9316
Industrial-Class 16 Port Full Gigabit
Managed DIN Rail Switch
Features
NEW
ƒ All Gigabit connections support dual-ring protection and non-blocking
traffic forwarding
ƒ X-Ring+: recovery time within 20ms for 250 node connections
ƒ STP, RSTP, MSTP for better redundancy
ƒ Super security mechanism includes SSL,SSH, 802.1X, MAC, IP filtering,
RADIUS, TACACS+, VLAN for access protection
ƒ Dual power input, dual image for system reliability
ƒ Operating temperature: -40 ~ 75°C
Introduction
The EKI-9316 Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switches are designed for rigorous mission critical applications, such as factory automation, ITS, and process control. The 4 Gigabit Ethernet
ports allow great flexibility to build up a Gigabit redundant ring and a Gigabit uplink.
The EKI-9316 is equipped with 12 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber optic ports, making them ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new,
full Gigabit network. The X-Ring+ with RSTP, STP and MSTP support, increases system reliability and the availability of your network. The EKI-9316 is designed especially for
communication demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, or intelligent transportation systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.
Specifications
L2 Features
Interface
ƒ I/O Port
12 x 10/100/1000Base-T/TX RJ-45
4 x 1000 BASE-X SFP
RJ-45
USB
6-pin screw Terminal Block (including relay)
ƒ Console port
ƒ F/W backup port
ƒ Power Connector
Aluminum Shell
IP 30
DIN Rail
86 x 165 x 125 (mm)
Enclosure
Protection Class
Installation
Dimensions (W x H x D)
LED Display
ƒ System LED
ƒ Port LED
PWR1, PWR2, SYS, CFG, Alarm and R.M.
Link / Speed / Activity
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Humidity
-40 ~ 75°C
-40 ~ 85°C
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
9-20
QoS
ƒ Priority Queue
Scheduling
ƒ Class of Service
ƒ Rate Limiting
ƒ Link Aggregation
WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP (Strict Priority),
Hybrid Priority
IEEE 802.1p Based CoS, IP TOS, DSCP based CoS
Ingress Rate limit, Egress Rate limit
IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic Port Trunking, Static Port Trunking
ƒ Port Security
ƒ Authentication
ƒ ACL
ƒ Advanced Security
Static, Dynamic
802.1x (Port-Based, MAC-Based, MD5/TLS/TTLS/PEAP
Encryption), RADUIS, TCACAS+
1K rules
IP Source guard, ARP inspection, DHCP Snooping
Management
~ 21.82 Watts (System)
24/48 VDC dual inputs
Certification
ƒ EMI
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMC
ƒ Port Mirroring
ƒ IP Multicast
16K
12KB
4K (VLAN ID 1~4094)
Mac based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet based
VLAN, Port based VLAN, Q-in-Q (VLAN Stacking), GVRP
Per port, Multi-source port, RSAPN,
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, MLD Snooping, IGMP
Immediate leave
Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast
IEEE 802.1D-STP, IEEE 802.1s-MSTP, IEEE 802.1w-RSTP,
X-Ring+
Security
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
L2 MAC Address
Jumbo Frame
VLAN Group
VLAN Arrange
ƒ Storm Control
ƒ Spanning Tree
Physical
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
CE, FCC Class A
UL60950 C1D2
EN61000-6-4; EN61000-6-2; EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level
4 EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3; EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4;
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3 EN61000-4-8
(Magnetic Field) Level 4; EN50121-4
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ DHCP
ƒ Access
ƒ Security access
ƒ Software upgrade
ƒ NTP
Client, Server, Relay, Option66/67/82
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, WEB, Telnet, RMON, Standard MIB,
Private MIB
SSH2.0, SSL
TFTP, HTTP, Dual Image
NTP client/server
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-9316-C0ID42E
Layer 2 Fastpath, 12xGbE 100/1000Base-T + 4x GbE SFP
w/ 24/48 VDC Redundant Power Input
Contact our sales for more pricing & ordering information.
EKI-7758F
4G+4 SFP Gigabit Managed Redundant
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ All Gigabit Ethernet ports for 4 Copper and 4 SFP
ƒ SFP sockets for easy and flexible fiber expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL
ƒ Diagnostic: Port statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-7758F supports eight Gigabit ports with four Ethernet and four SFP. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7758F comes equipped with a proprietary redundant network
protocol -- X-Ring that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time less than
20 ms. Furthermore, the EKI-7758F also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Mechanism
Communications
ƒ Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
ƒ LAN
100Base-T (X), 10/1000Base-T, Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Gigabit Copper:10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
SFP: Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Power
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 17 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Present
Present
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
289,777 hours
Certification
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Environment
4 x RJ45 (Ethernet)
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC) ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (Power & Relay)
System: PWR, R.M., PWR1, PWR2, P-Fail
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
ƒ Safety
Web browser, Telnet, Serial consloe, TFTP,
SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration,
IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at
250 pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing,
Dual Ring, Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port
and IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group
management, Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate
limit and storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/
DSCP priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, E-Mail Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
Class I, Division 2
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7758F
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
4G+4 SFP Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-21
EKI-7656C/CI
16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed
Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
ƒ 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, plus 16 Fast Ethernet ports
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QOS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL,
SNMPv3
ƒ Diagnostic: Port Statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power inputs and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C (EKI-7656CI)
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-7656C supports 16 Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit combo ports. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7656C comes equipped with a proprietary redundant network
protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time
less than 20 ms. Furthermore, EKI-7656C also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Mechanism
Communications
ƒ Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
ƒ LAN
10/100/1000Base-T (X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation,
SFP: Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
16 x RJ45 (Ethernet)
2 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC) combo ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (Power&Relay)
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
Ethernet: Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
Network Management
ƒ Diagnostics
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Configuration
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
9-22
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, E-Mail Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Web browser, Telnet, Serial consloe, TFTP,
SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration,
IPv6
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual
Ring, Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port
and IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group
management, Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate
limit and storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/
DSCP priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 10.7 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inpuds
1 Relay Output
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F) (EKI-7656CI)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
295,000 hours
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7656C
ƒ EKI-7656CI
16FE + 2G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
16FE + 2G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
w/ Wide Temp
EKI-7659C/CI
8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed
Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, plus 8 Fast Ethernet ports
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL,
SNMPv3
ƒ Diagnostic: Port Statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C (EKI-7669CI)
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
Th EKI-7659C supports eight Fast Ethernet ports and two Gigabit combo ports. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7659C comes equipped with a proprietary redundant
network protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery
time less than 20 ms. Furthermore, EKI-7659C also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Mechanism
Communications
ƒ Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
ƒ LAN
10/100/1000Base-T (X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 1000 Mbps
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
8 x RJ45 (Ethernet)
2 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC) combo ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (Power & Relay)
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Power
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 10.7 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Present
Present
Environment
Interface
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration, IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual
Ring, Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port
and IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group
management, Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate
limit and storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/
DSCP priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, E-Mail Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
ƒ Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F) (EKI-7659CI)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
284,409 hours
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7659C
ƒ EKI-7659CI
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
8FE + 2G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
8FE + 2G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
w/ Wide Temp
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-23
EKI-7657C/CI
7+3G Combo Port Gigabit Managed
Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
with 2 x DI/O
Features
ƒ 3 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, plus 7 Fast Ethernet ports
ƒ 2 Digital Inputs and 2 Digital Outputs for Events and Alarms in the Network
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL,
SNMPv3
ƒ Diagnostic: Port Statistics, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Operating temperature from -40 to 75°C (EKI-7657CI)
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-7657C supports seven Fast Ethernet ports and three Gigabit combo ports with 2 x Digital Input and Digital Output ports. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7657C
comes equipped with a proprietary redundant network protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant
Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time less than 20 ms. Furthermore, the EKI-7657C also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance,
ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Mechanism
Communications
ƒ Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
ƒ LAN
10/100/1000Base-T (X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45 cable
suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
9-24
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 10.7 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Present
Present
Environment
7 x RJ45 (Ethernet)
3 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC) combo ports
1 x 6-pin removable terminal (Power & Relay)
1 x 6-pin removable terminal (DI/DO)
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP,
SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration,
IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual Ring,
Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port and
IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group management,
Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate limit and
storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/ DSCP
priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, Email Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F) (EKI-7657CI)
ƒ Storage Temperature
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
284,409 hours
Certifications
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7657C
ƒ EKI-7657CI
7FE + 3G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
w/ 2 x DI/DO
7FE + 3G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
w/ 2 x DI/DO and Wide Temp
EKI-7654C
4+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed
Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, plus 4 Fast Ethernet ports
ƒ Full/half duplex mode flow control
ƒ MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Redundancy: Gigabit X-Ring Pro (ultra high-speed recovery time < 20 ms),
RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QOS, IGMP Snooping/ Query, LACP, Rate
ƒ Limit Security: IP/MAC and port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X,
SSL, SNMPv3 Diagnostic: Port Statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, SNMP Trap,
SMTP, Syslog, SSL
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-7654C supports four Fast Ethernet ports and two Gigabit combo ports. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7654C comes equipped with a proprietary redundant
network protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time
less than 20 ms. Furthermore, the EKI-7654C also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Communications
Mechanism
ƒ Standard
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
ƒ LAN
100Base-TX, 10/1000Base-T, Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: Up to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
4 x RJ45 (Ethernet) 2 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC) combo
ports 6-pin removable screw terminal (Power & Relay)
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
SFP: Link/Activity
RS-232 (RJ45)
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 10.7 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Present
Present
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
284,409 hours
Certification
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration, IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual
Ring, Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port
and IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group
management, Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate
limit and storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/
DSCP priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, E-Mail Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
Serial communication
cards
DIN-Rail IPCs
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Embedded Automation
PCs
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7654C
4FE + 2G Combo Port Managed Ethernet Switch
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
9-25
EKI-7559SI/MI
EKI-7554SI/MI
8+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial
Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature
4+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial
Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature
Features
ƒ 2 x SC type fiber ports, plus 4 Fast Ethernet ports. (EKI-7554SI/MI)
ƒ 2 x SC type fiber ports, plus 8 Fast Ethernet ports. (EKI-7559SI/MI)
ƒ Redundancy: X-Ring Pro (high-speed recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP
(802.1w/1D)
ƒ Management: Web, Telnet, Serial Console, SNMP
ƒ Control: VLAN/GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping/Query, LACP, Rate Limit
ƒ Security: IP/MAC, port binding, DHCP Server, IP access list, 802.1X, SSL,
SNMPv3
ƒ Diagnostic: Port Statistic, Port Mirroring, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, Syslog
ƒ Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperature -40 ~ 75°C
EKI-7559SI/MI
EKI-7554SI/MI
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Both the EKI-7554SI/MI and EKI-7559SI/MI support two SC type Fiber ports, EKI-7554SI/MI four Fast Ethernet ports and EKI-7559SI/MI can support up to eight Fast Ethernet ports.
To create reliability in your network, the EKI-7554SI/MI come equipped with a proprietary redundant network protocol -- X-Ring Pro that was developed by Advantech, which provides
users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time less than 20 ms. Furthermore, EKI-7554SI/MI also supports many advanced
network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety.
Specifications
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
Communications
ƒ Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ad, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1X
ƒ LAN
10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber: Up to 2 km (EKI-7554MI)
Single-mode Fiber: Up to 30 km (EKI-7554SI)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ Console
4 x RJ45 ports (EKI-7554SI/MI)
8 x RJ45 ports (EKI-7559SI/MI)
2 x SC type fiber optic connectors
System: PWR, PWR1, PWR2, R.M., P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
RS-232 (RJ45)
ƒ VLAN
ƒ Redundancy
ƒ Security
ƒ Traffic Control
ƒ Diagnostics
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload Current
Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, TFTP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Port Speed/Duplex Configuration, IPv6
IEEE 802.1Q, GVRP, Port-based VLAN
Advantech X-Ring Pro (Recovery time < 20 ms at 250
pcs full loading ring structure), Dual Homing, Dual Ring,
Couple Ring, 802.1w/D RSTP/STP
IP Access security, port security, DHCP Server, Port and
IP Binding, 802.1X Port Access Control, SSL
IGMP Snooping/Query for multicast group management,
Port Trunking, Static/802.3ad, LACP Rate limit and
storm control, IEEE 802.1p QoS CoS/TOS/ DSCP
priority queuing, IEEE 802.3x flow control
Port Mirroring, Real-time traffic statistic, MAC Address
Table, SNTP, Syslog, Email Alert, SNMP Trap, RMON
Mechanism
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Enclosure
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
262,230 hours (EKI-7554SI/MI)
264,964 hours (EKI-7559SI/MI)
Certification
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
Class I, Division 2 (EKI-7559MI/SI)
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7554SI
ƒ EKI-7554MI
ƒ EKI-7559SI
ƒ EKI-7559MI
9-26
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ Safety
Network Management
ƒ Configuration
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 7.7 W (EKI-7554SI/MI)
Max. 8.4 W (EKI-7559SI/MI)
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
4FE + 2-port Single-mode Fiber Managed Ethernet
Switch w/Wide Temp
4FE + 2-port Multi-mode Fiber Managed Ethernet Switch
w/Wide Temp
8FE + 2-port Single-mode Fiber Managed Ethernet
Switch w/Wide Temp
8FE + 2-port Multi-mode Fiber Managed Ethernet Switch
w/Wide Temp
EKI-5725/I
EKI-5728/I
5-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Communicates with SCADA software via Modbus/TCP
ƒ Communicates with NMS (Networking management system) via SNMP
ƒ Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission
ƒ -40 ~ 75°C operating temperature range (EKI-5725I and EKI-5728I only)
ƒ 12 ~ 48VDC (8.4 ~ 52.8VDC) wide-range power input
ƒ EMS level 3 protection for extreme outdoor environments
ƒ IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
ƒ Jumbo Frame Support (Up to 9,216 Bytes)
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Loop detection
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
EKI-5725/I
EKI-5728/I
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-5725/I and EKI-5728/I are the world’s first convergence switches for process control and IT networking management. This series uses Modbus/TCP to communicate with the
SCADA software and SNMP to communicate with the NMS (Networking Management System) at the same time, thereby allowing full read control over the devices either for control
engineers or for IT. The devices come with the Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission allows the priority ports to prioritize the traffic coming over those ports and delay
the less immediately necessary data over the remaining ports. EKI-5725/I and EKI-5728/I switches use the highest quality components, to enable the range to operate in temperatures
of between -40 and 75°C along with EMS Level 3 protection to repel electromagnetic interface for industrial resistance.
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Specifications
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Protection
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3az, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Up to 100 m
Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
EKI-5725/I: 5 x RJ45
EKI-5728/I: 8 x RJ45
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Loop detection
10/100/1000T(X): Link/Activity, Speed
Switch Properties
ƒ MAC Table Size
ƒ Packet Buffer Size
ƒ Switching Capacity
ƒ Jumbo Frame
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature EKI-5725 & EKI-5728: -10~60°C (14~140°F)
EKI-5725I & EKI-5728I: -40~75°C (-40~167°F)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
EKI-5725/I: 5,168,110 hours
EKI-5728/I: 4,176,861 hours
Certification
EKI-5725/I: 2K
EKI-5728/I: 8K
EKI-5725/I: 1M bit
EKI-5728/I: 4.1M bit
EKI-5725/I: 10 Gbps
EKI-5728/I: 16 Gbps
9216 bytes
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
EKI-5725/I: Max. 2 W
EKI-5728/I: Max.5.2 W
12~48 VDC (8.4~52.8 VDC), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
IEC/EN60950, UL60950, UL508, Class 1 Division 2,
ATEX
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-3 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-4 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-5 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-6 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-8 (Level 3)
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) EKI-5725/I: 27 x 120 x 84 mm
EKI-5728/I: 43 x 120 x 84 mm
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-Rail, Wall
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-5725
ƒ EKI-5725I
ƒ EKI-5728
ƒ EKI-5728I
5-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
5-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch with Wide
Temperature
8-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch with Wide
Temperature
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-27
EKI-5525/I
EKI-5528/I
5-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
Features
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
EKI-5525/I
Communicates with SCADA software via Modbus/TCP
Communicates with NMS (Networking management system) via SNMP
Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission
-40 ~ 75°C operating temperature range (EKI-5525I and EKI-5528I only)
12 ~ 48 VDC (8.4 ~ 52.8 VDC) wide-range power inputEMS level 3 protection for
extreme outdoor environments
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Jumbo Frame Support
Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
Loop detection
EKI-5528/I
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-5525/I and EKI-5528/I are the world’s first convergence switches for process control and IT networking management. This series uses Modbus/TCP to communicate with the
SCADA software and SNMP to communicate with the NMS (Networking Management System) at the same time, thereby allowing full read control over the devices either for control
engineers or for IT. The devices come with the Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission allows the priority ports to prioritize the traffic coming over those ports and delay
the less immediately necessary data over the remaining ports. EKI-5525/I and EKI-5528/I switches use the highest quality components, to enable the range to operate in temperatures
of between -40 and 75°C along with EMS Level 3 protection to repel electromagnetic interface for industrial resistance.
Specifications
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Protection
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3az
10/100Base-T(X)
Up to 100 m
Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
EKI-5525/I: 5 x RJ45
EKI-5528/I: 8 x RJ45
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Loop detection
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Speed
Switch Properties
ƒ MAC Table Size
ƒ Packet Buffer Size
ƒ Switching Capacity
ƒ Jumbo Frame
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature EKI-5525 & EKI-5528: -10~60°C (14~140°F)
EKI-5525I & EKI-5528I: -40~75°C (-40~167°F)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
EKI-5525/I: 5,168,110 hours
EKI-5528/I: 5,235,270 hours
Certification
EKI-5525/I: 2K
EKI-5528/I: 8K
EKI-5525/I: 1M bit
EKI-5528/I: 128K bit
EKI-5525/I: 1Gbps
EKI-5528/I: 1.6 Gbps
EKI-5525/I: 9216 bytes
EKI-5528/I: 2048 bytes
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
EKI-5525/I: Max. 2 W
EKI-5528/I: Max.3.6 W
12~48 VDC (8.4~52.8 VDC), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
IIEC/EN60950, UL60950, UL508, Class 1 Division 2,
ATEX
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-3 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-4 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-5 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-6 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-8 (Level 3)
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) EKI-5525/I: 27 x 120 x 84 mm
EKI-5528/I: 43 x 120 x 84 mm
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-Rail, Wall
9-28
Present
Present
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ EKI-5525
ƒ EKI-5525I
ƒ EKI-5528
ƒ EKI-5528I
5-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
5-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch with Wide
Temperature
8-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch with Wide
Temperature
EKI-5729F/FI
8-Port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView
Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Communicates with SCADA software via Modbus/TCP
ƒ Communicates with NMS (Networking management system) via SNMP
ƒ Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission
ƒ -40 ~ 75°C operating temperature range (EKI-5729FI only)
ƒ 12 ~ 48 VDC (8.4 to 52.8 VDC) wide-range power input
ƒ EMS level 3 protection for extreme outdoor environments
ƒ IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
ƒ Jumbo Frame Support (Up to 9,216 Bytes)
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Loop detection
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-5729F/FI are the world’s first convergence switches for process control and IT networking management. This series uses Modbus/TCP to communicate with the SCADA
software and SNMP to communicate with the NMS (Networking Management System) at the same time, thereby allowing full read control over the devices either for control engineers
or for IT. The devices come with the Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission allows the priority ports to prioritize the traffic coming over those ports and delay the less
immediately necessary data over the remaining ports. EKI-5729F/FI switches use the highest quality components, to enable the range to operate in temperatures of between -40 and
75°C along with EMS Level 3 protection to repel electromagnetic interface for industrial resistance.
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Specifications
Communications
Protection
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3az, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T(X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: UP to 100 m (4-wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ-45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: UP to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: UP to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
8 x RJ45
2 x SFP ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Loop detection
10/100/1000T(X): Link/Activity, Speed
SFP: Link/Activity
MAC Table Size
Packet Buffer Size
Switching Capacity
Jumbo Frame
8K
4.1M bit
20 Gbps
9216 bytes
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 6.8 W
12~48 VDC (8.4~52.8 VDC), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 43 x 120 x 84 mm
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-Rail, Wall
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature EKI-5729F: -10~60°C (14~140°F)
EKI-5729FI: -40~75°C (-40~167°F)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
3,858,286 hours
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
IEC/EN60950, UL60950, UL508, Class 1 Division 2,
ATEX
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-3 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-4 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-5 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-6 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-8 (Level 3)
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-5729F
ƒ EKI-5729FI
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
Certification
Switch Properties
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
8-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
8-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch with
Wide Operating Temperature Range
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-29
EKI-5726/I
16-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
Features
ƒ Communicates with SCADA software via Modbus/TCP
ƒ Communicates with NMS (Networking management system) via SNMP
ƒ Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission
ƒ -40 ~ 75°C operating temperature range (EKI-5726I only)
ƒ 12 ~ 48 VDC (8.4 ~ 52.8 VDC) wide-range power input
ƒ EMS level 3 protection for extreme outdoor environments
ƒ IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
ƒ Jumbo Frame Support (Up to 9,216 Bytes)
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Loop detection
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-5726/I is the world’s first convergence switch for process control and IT networking management. This series uses Modbus/TCP to communicate with the SCADA software
and SNMP to communicate with the NMS (Networking Management System) at the same time, thereby allowing full read control over the devices either for control engineers or for IT.
The devices come with the Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission allows the priority ports to prioritize the traffic coming over those ports and delay the less immediately
necessary data over the remaining ports. The EKI-5726/I switch uses the highest quality components, to enable the range to operate in temperatures of between -40 and 75°C along
with EMS Level 3 protection to repel electromagnetic interface for industrial resistance.
Specifications
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Environment
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3az, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Up to 100 m
Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
16 x RJ45
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Loop detection
10/100/1000T(X): Link/Activity, Speed
MAC Table Size
Packet Buffer Size
Switching Capacity
Jumbo Frame
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
Switch Properties
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ Operating Temperature EKI-5726: -10~60°C (14~140°F)
EKI-5726I: -40~75°C (-40~167°F)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
2,788,343 hours
8K
4.1M bit
32 Gbps
9216 bytes
ƒ EMS
Max. 8 W
12~48 VDC (8.4~52.8 VDC), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 74 x 120 x 84 mm
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-Rail, Wall
Protection
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
9-30
Present
Present
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
IEC/EN60950, UL60950, UL508, Class 1 Division 2,
ATEX
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-3 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-4 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-5 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-6 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-8 (Level 3)
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-5726
ƒ EKI-5726I
16-port Gigabit Ethernet PorView switch
16-port Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch with Wide
Temperature
EKI-5726F/FI
16-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView
Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Communicates with SCADA software via Modbus/TCP
ƒ Communicates with NMS (Networking management system) via SNMP
ƒ Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission
ƒ -40 ~ 75°C operating temperature range (EKI-5726FI only)
ƒ 12 ~ 48 VDC (8.4 ~ 52.8 VDC) wide-range power input
ƒ EMS level 3 protection for extreme outdoor environments
ƒ IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
ƒ Jumbo Frame Support (Up to 9,216 Bytes)
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Loop detection
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-5726F/FI are the world’s first convergence switches for process control and IT networking management. This series uses Modbus/TCP to communicate with the SCADA
software and SNMP to communicate with the NMS (Networking Management System) at the same time, thereby allowing full read control over the devices either for control engineers
or for IT. The devices come with the Port-based QoS for deterministic data transmission allows the priority ports to prioritize the traffic coming over those ports and delay the less
immediately necessary data over the remaining ports. EKI-5726F/FI switches use the highest quality components, to enable the range to operate in temperatures of between -40 and
75°C along with EMS Level 3 protection to repel electromagnetic interface for industrial resistance.
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Specifications
Communications
Protection
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3az, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T(X), Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: UP to 100 m (4-wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ-45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
SFP: UP to 110 km (depends on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Fiber: UP to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
16 x RJ45
2 x SFP ports
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Loop detection
10/100/1000T(X): Link/Activity, Speed
SFP: Link/Activity
MAC Table Size
Packet Buffer Size
Switching Capacity
Jumbo Frame
8K
4.1M bit
36 Gbps
9216 bytes
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 9.6W
12~48 VDC (8.4~52.8 VDC), redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 74 x 120 x 84 mm
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-Rail, Wall
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature EKI-5726F: -10~60°C (14~140°F)
EKI-5726FI: -40~75°C (-40~167°F)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
1,962,789 hours
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
IEC/EN60950, UL60950, UL508, Class 1 Division 2,
ATEX
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022
Class A
EN 61000-4-2 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-3 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-4 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-5 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-6 (Level 3)
EN 61000-4-8 (Level 3)
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-5726F
ƒ EKI-5726FI
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
Certification
Switch Properties
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
16-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch
16-port+2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ProView Switch with
Wide Operating Temperature Range
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-31
EKI-7629C/CI
8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
ƒ Provides 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo port plus 8 Fast Ethernet ports
(EKI-7629C/CI)
ƒ SFP socket for Easy and Flexible Fiber Expansion
ƒ Supports Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDI-X
ƒ Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and Wall mount
ƒ Supports Dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and 1 relay output
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C (EKI-7629CI)
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Aside from 2 Gigabit fiber optic/copper combo ports, the EKI-7629C/CI comes equipped with 8 x 10/100Base-TX fast Ethernet ports. Traditional RJ45 ports can be used for up-linking
wide-band paths in short distances (< 100 m), or the appropriate replaceable SFP module can be used for the application of wideband uploading and long distance transmissions to
flexibly fit field requests. The long MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) ensures low operation and maintenance cost. EKI-7629C/CI includes a switch controller that can automatically
sense transmission speeds (10/100 Mbps) The RJ45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDI-X is automatically selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All Ethernet
ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism, which assures that data can be transmitted properly
Specifications
Communications
Environment
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Operating Temperature
Wide Temp. Model
ƒ Storage Temperature
ƒ Operating Humidity
ƒ Storage Humidity
ƒ MTBF
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z
100Base-TX, 10/1000Base-T, Optional 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX/EZX
ƒ Transmission Distance Ethernet: Up to 100 m (4- wire Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ45
cable suggested for Gigabit port)
Gigabit Fiber: Up to 110 km (depending on SFP)
ƒ Transmission Speed
Ethernet: 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
Gigabit Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation
SFP: Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
8 x RJ45 (Ethernet) with 2 x RJ45/SFP (mini-GBIC)
combo ports (EKI-7629C/CI)
6-pin removable screw terminal (Power & Relay)
System: PWR1, PWR2, P-Fail
Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Speed (1000 Mbps)
Gigabit SFP: Link/Activity
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Max. 6.5 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 79 x 152 x 105 mm (3.11" x 5.98" x 4.13")
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
Protection
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload Current
9-32
Present
Present
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
-10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
295,000 hours
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ EKI-7629C
ƒ EKI-7629CI
8+2G Combo Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
8+2G Combo Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
w/ Wide Temp
EKI-2525/I
EKI-2528/I
5-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet
Switch
8-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet
Switch
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Provides 5/8 Fast Ethernet ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X
ƒ Supports 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
ƒ Provides broadcast storm protection
ƒ Provides compact size with DIN-rail/Wall mount, and IP30 metal mechanism
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C (EKI-2525I/EKI-2528I)
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
EKI-2525
EKI-2528
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-2525/2528 supports a Fast Ethernet solution. The power is a +12 ~ 48 VDC redundant input design, and is secured with a double protection mechanism: Power Polarity Reverse
Protect and an Overload Current Resetable Fuse. The former tolerates reverse power wiring while the later secures the system from overload currents. As the power supply turns
normal, EKI-2525/2528 will automatically get back to work. Each port of EKI-2525/2528 has 2 LED’s to show the link status transmission speed and collision status. It also provides
a relay output for an event alarm. In the event of a power failure, the built-in LED will activate the alarm to notify administrators. Engineers can simply verify the hardware status by
checking the LED, and have troubleshooting easy and quick. EKI-2525/2528 comes with compact metal housing that rates IP30 to help against from dusty industrial environments.
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Specifications
Communications
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
ƒ LED Indicators
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-T (X)
Up to 100 m
Up to 100 Mbps
8 x RJ45 (EKI-2528) or 5 x RJ45 (EKI-2525)
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail
10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
ƒ Fault Output
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Environment
Interface
ƒ Connectors
EKI-2528: Max. 5 W
EKI-2525: Max. 3 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
1 Relay Output
ƒ Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F), (EKI-2525I and EKI-2528I)
ƒ Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
ƒ Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
ƒ MTBF
689,000 hours (EKI-2528)
412,590 hours (EKI-2525)
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
Mechanism
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
Class I, Division 2
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm (1.46" x 5.51" x 3.74")
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
Protection
Ordering Information
ƒ Reverse Polarity
ƒ Overload current
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Present
Present
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
EKI-2525
EKI-2525I
EKI-2528
EKI-2528I
5-port Ethernet Switch
5-port Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp
8-port Ethernet Switch
8-port Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
Serial communication
cards
Embedded Automation
PCs
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-33
EKI-2541M/MI
EKI-2541S/SI
10/100T (X) to Multi-Mode SC Type
Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type
Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
Features
ƒ Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
ƒ Provides 1 x 100 Mbps Multi-mode/Single-mode SC type fiber port
ƒ Provides internal jumper for Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) setting
ƒ Supports full/half duplex flow control
ƒ Supports store and forward transmission
ƒ Supports Auto-negotiation
ƒ Supports MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover
ƒ Supports redundant 12-48 VDC power input
ƒ Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and Panel mount
ƒ Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C (EKI-2541MI/SI)
EKI-2541M
EKI-2541S
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
The EKI-2541M/2541S is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide
bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, the EKI-2541M/2541S is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites.
EKI-2541M/2541S supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-2541M/2541S can work normally from -10 to 60°C and
accepts a wide voltage range from 12 ~ 48 VDC. Besides, it also provides 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
The EKI-2541M/2541S is an enhanced Ethernet to fiber-optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile the EKI-2541M/2541S also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through)
feature. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the internal jumper
to enable the LFP function, then the EKI-2541M/2541S will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to
react to the situation.
Specifications
Communications
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Transmission Distance
ƒ Transmission Speed
ƒ Optical Fiber
Multi-mode
(EKI-2541M/MI)
Single-mode
(EKI-2541S/SI)
Protection
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX
Ethernet: Up to 100 m
Fiber: Multi-mode: up to 2 km
Fiber: Single-mode: up to 30 km
Up to 100 Mbps
Wavelength: 1310 nm
Tx Power: -14/-20 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -31 dBm
Parameters: 50/125 um,62.5/125 um
Wavelength: 1310 nm
Tx Power: -8/-15 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -34 dBm
Parameters: 9/125 um
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ DIP Switch
1 x RJ45
1 x SC type fiber connector
6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail
Ethernet: 10/100 m, LNK/ACT
Fiber: HDX/FDX, LNK/ACT
Port/Power Alarm, LFP
Fiber: HDX/FDX, Converter/Switch
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
ƒ Power Input
Max. 2.7 W
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm (1.46" x 5.51" x 3.74")
ƒ Mounting
DIN-rail, Wall
ƒ Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting
9-34
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload current
Present
Present
Environment
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Operating Temperature
Wide Temp. model
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
577,175 hours
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
EKI-2541M
EKI-2541MI
EKI-2541S
EKI-2541SI
Ethernet to Multi-mode Fiber Converter
Ethernet to Multi-mode Fiber Converter w/ Wide Temp.
Ethernet to Single-mode Fiber Converter
Ethernet to Single-mode Fiber Converter w/ Wide Temp.
EKI-2741 Series
10/100/1000T (X) to Fiber Optic Gigabit
Industrial Media Converters
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
WebAccess+ Solutions
ƒ Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
ƒ Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC or SFP (mini-GBIC) type
connector for 1000Base-SX/LX device
ƒ Provides DIP switch for full/half duplex setting
ƒ Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
ƒ Supports Auto-Negotiation
ƒ Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input
ƒ Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and Wall mount
ƒ Provides Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
ƒ Jumbo Frame: 9K bytes
Motion Control
Power & Energy
Automation
Automation Software
Intelligent Operator
Panel
EKI-2741F
EKI-2741LX
EKI-2741SX
Automation Panels
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2011/65/EU
Introduction
Panel PCs
The EKI-2741 is designed to convert Gigabit Ethernet networks to Gigabit fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. Therefore, the EKI-2741 is an ideal
solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-2741 supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI2741 accepts a wide voltage range from 12 ~ 48 VDC. Besides, it also provides 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
EKI-2741 is an enhanced gigabit Ethernet to fiber optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile the EKI-2741 also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. When
one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. EKI-2741 will force the link to shut
down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.
Specifications
Mechanism
ƒ Dimensions (W x H x D)
ƒ Enclosure
ƒ Mounting
Communications
ƒ Standard
ƒ LAN
ƒ Transmission Distance
ƒ Transmission Speed
ƒ Optical Fiber
Multi-mode
(EKI-2741SX)
Single-mode
(EKI-2741LX/LXI)
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
10/100/1000Base-T (X), 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX
Ethernet: Up to 100 m
Fiber:
Multi-mode: Up to 550 m
Single-mode: Up to 10 km (EKI-2741LX) or up to
110 km (EKI-2741F)
SFP: Up to 110 km (EKI-2741F)
Up to 1000 Mbps
Wavelength: 850 nm
Tx Power: -4/-9.5 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -18 dBm
Parameters: 50/125 um, 62.5/125 um
Wavelength: 1310 nm
Tx Power: -3/-9.5 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -20 dBm
Parameters: 9/125 um
Interface
ƒ Connectors
ƒ LED Indicators
ƒ DIP Switch
1 x RJ45
1 x SC type fiber connector (EKI-2741SX/LX) or
1 x SFP type fiber connector (EKI-2741F)
6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay)
P1, P2, P-Fail
Fiber: LNK/ACT
Ethernet: 1000M, LNK/ACT
Port Alarm, LFP
ƒ Power Input
Protection
ƒ Power Reverse
ƒ Overload current
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Wide Temp Model
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
-10 ~ 60°C (14 ~ 140°F)
-40 ~ 75°C (-40 ~ 167°F)
-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
515,600 hours (EKI-2741F)
525,300 hours (EKI-2741SX/LX)
Embedded Automation
PCs
Certification
ƒ Safety
ƒ EMI
ƒ EMS
ƒ Shock
ƒ Freefall
ƒ Vibration
5.28 W (EKI-2741F)
5.18 W (EKI-2741SX)
5.30 W (EKI-2741LX)
12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
EKI-2741F
EKI-2741SX
EKI-2741LX
EKI-2741FI
EKI-2741SXI
ƒ EKI-2741LXI
Industrial Gateway
Solutions
Serial communication
cards
Environment
ƒ Operating Temperature
Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
Present
Present
DIN-Rail IPCs
CompactPCI Systems
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6
EN 61000-4-8
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
Ordering Information
Power
ƒ Power Consumption
37 x 140 x 95 mm (1.46" x 5.51" x 3.74")
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
DIN-rail, Wall
Industrial Wireless
Solutions
Giga Ethernet to SFP Fiber Converter
Giga Ethernet to 1000Base-SX Fiber Converter
Giga Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Fiber Converter
Giga Ethernet to SFP Fiber Converter w/ Wide Temperature
Giga Ethernet to 1000Base-SX Fiber Converter w/ Wide
Temperature
Giga Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Fiber Converter w/ Wide
Temperature
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
IoT Wireless I/O
Modules
IoT Ethernet I/O
Modules
RS-485 I/O Modules
Data Acquisition
Boards
9-35
SFP Transceiver
Modules
Features
ƒ Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package
ƒ Immovable lock design
ƒ Hot pluggable
ƒ Duplex LC connector
ƒ Full duplex speeds support
ƒ TTL signal detect indicator
ƒ 3.3 VDC power supply
ƒ Industry leading EMI performance for high port density
ƒ Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
ƒ RoHS compliant
RoHS
COMPLIANT
2002/95/EC
Introduction
Advantech's Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver family is available with a variety of different types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide
the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type. Advantech's SFP transceiver immovable lock design can fix SFP module into the switch firmly. Besides Advantech's
SFP transceiver's compact design provides high port density and compliant with Fast Ethernet and IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standards. Advantech's SFP transceivers ensure your
networks operate with maximum performance, reliability, and flexibility.
Specifications
Category
100Base-FX
Distance
M.M. (2km)
M.M. (2km)
S.M. (30km)
S.M. (30km)
SX (550m)
LX (10 km)
LX (20 km)
1000Base
LX (40 km)
XD (50km)
ZX (70km)
EZX (110km)
1000Base
RJ45 (100m)
Model Name
SFP-FXM/LC-AE
SFP-FXM/LCI-AE
SFP-FXS/LC-30E
SFP-FXS/LCI-30E
SFP-GSX/LC-AE
SFP-GSX/LCI-AE
SFP-GLX/LC-10E
SFP-GLX/LCI-10E
SFP-GLX/LC-20E
SFP-GLX/LCI-20E
SFP-GLX/LC-40E
SFP-GLX/LCI-40E
SFP-GXD/LC-50E
SFP-GXD/LCI-50E
SFP-GZX/LC-70E
SFP-GZX/LCI-70E
SFP-GZX/LC-110E
SFP-GZX/LCI-110E
SFP-GTX/RJ45-AE
Wavelength
TX Power
RX Sens
Voltage
1310 nm
-14dBm ~ -20dBm
-31dBm (Min)
3.3V
1310 nm
-8 dBm ~ -15dBm
-34dBm (Min)
3.3V
850 nm
-4 dBm ~ -9.5dBm
-18dBm (Min)
3.3V
1310 nm
-3 dBm ~ -9.5dBm
-20dBm (Min)
3.3V
1310 nm
-2 dBm ~ -8dBm
-23dBm (Min)
3.3V
1310 nm
+1 dBm ~ -4dBm
-24dBm (Min)
3.3V
1550 nm
+1 dBm ~ -4dBm
-24dBm (Min)
3.3V
1550 nm
+5 dBm ~ 0dBm
-24dBm (Min)
3.3V
1550 nm
+5 dBm ~ 0dBm
-30dBm (Min)
3.3V
3.3V
Operating Temp
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-20 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
(-40 to 85°F)
0 to 70°C
Ordering Information
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
9-36
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
SFP-FXM/LC
SFP-FXS/LC-30E
SFP-GSX/LC
SFP-GLX/LC-10E
SFP-GLX/LC-20E
SFP-GLX/LC-40E
SFP-GXD/LC-50E
SFP-GZX/LC-70E
SFP-GTX/RJ45
100Base-FX Multi-mode SFP module
100Base-FX Single-mode SFP module
1000Base-SX Multi-mode SFP module
1000Base-LX Single-mode SFP module (10 km)
1000Base-LX Single-mode SFP module (20 km)
1000Base-LX Single-mode SFP module (40 km)
1000Base-XD Single-mode SFP module (50 km)
1000Base-ZX Single-mode SFP module (70 km)
1000Base RJ45 SFP module
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement