Titanium Full System (2009

Titanium Full System (2009
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
4. Remove left and right fairings.
2. Remove left and right mufflers.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2009-10 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Full Titanium Exhaust System with M-2 Exhaust Canister
Part # 005-2420606V / 005-2420607V / 005-2420608V
3. Remove OEM plenum box and O2 Sensor.
5. Remove radiator mounting bolts and let radiator sit against
front fender.
6. Remove servo cables and pully wheel from servo motor on
left side of motorcycle. You must use a suitable tool to hold
pully wheel in place while removing retaining bolt.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
6
1
1
1
1
005-146-207
005-24206HK
Varies
005-24206-3C
005-7-2-3
005-147-19-3
005-125-05-01
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-FN8
005-S62
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-P22072
015-10212
M-2 Muffler Canister Header Kit Ti
Muffler Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
Hanger Bracket
Servo Stop
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 6mm Split Washer 8mm Flange Nut
62mm Spring Hooks
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
TBR Sticker Kit
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
7. Install supplied servo stop bracket as shown.
8. Remove OEM header assembly.
Instructions (continued)
12. Install springs.
V.A.L.E.
17. Attach slip-tube to OEM bracket using OEM bolt and supplied nut.
TM
2009-10 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Full Titanium Exhaust System with M-2 Exhaust Canister
Part # 005-2420606V / 005-2420607V / 005-2420608V
13. Install supplied muffler mounting bracket to previously installed
longer bolt behind right side foot rest. The bracket goes on the inside
and is held in place with the supplied nut.
18. Tighten header flange bolts and re-install radiator bolts.
19. Tighten X-Ring bolts.
20. Tighten mounting bracket nut and bolt.
9. Remove lower right side foot rest mounting bolt and
replace with the supplied 8x35mm bolt.
14. Attach TBR muffler to supplied slip-on tube using the 2 part X-ring
and 6x14mm socket head cap screws and lock washers provided,
leave loose for now.
21. Install O2 sensor to slip-on tube.
10. Install TBR header 1-4, 1 being the left and 4 being the
right if sitting on the bike. Keep loose for now (make
sure to use the OEM copper gasket between cylinder
head and exhaust header).
15. Install rubber lined muffler clamp over TBR muffler and slide muffler
assembly over TBR header making sure the supplied barrel clamp is
on the slip-tube where the exhaust joint will be.
22. Re-install fairings.
23. Remove all inner sleeves from OEM rubber grommets where OEM
mufflers and catalyst were mounted.
11. Install collector assembly. Use gasket maker on all slipfit joints.
16. Locate the muffler mounting bracket previously installed and rotate
slip-tube and muffler to desired location, secure to muffler mounting
bracket (There is a lot of adjustment because the bracket / clamp /
muffler and slip-tube may all be moved individually so keep in mind
the muffler should be as close to the swingarm as possible without
touching leaving a minimum of 1/4” clearance).
24. Check for clearance and adjust if needed.
25. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight and properly installed.
26. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily
residue will etch the metal and become somewhat permanent when
the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some
white smoke to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or
leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should
fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning / Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a mild water based spray
cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean
using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
V.A.L.E.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
TM
2009-10 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
GSX-R1000
E x h a u s t
V.A.L.E.™ Full Titanium Exhaust System with M-2 Exhaust Canister
Part # 005-2420606V / 005-2420607V / 005-2420608V
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned
out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned
out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing does not provide a
warranty for burned canisters.
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability
or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these products or parts.
005-2420606V
005-2420607V
005-2420608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
6
1
1
1
1
005-146-206
005-24206HK
005-2C
005-24206-3C
005-7-2-3
005-147-19-3
005-125-05-01
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-FN8
005-S62
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-P22072
015-10212
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
6
1
1
1
1
005-146-207
005-24206HK
005-2C1
005-24206-3C
005-7-2-3
005-147-19-3
005-125-05-01
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-FN8
005-S62
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-P22072
015-10212
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
6
1
1
1
1
005-146-208
005-24206HK
005-2C2
005-24206-3C
005-7-2-3
005-147-19-3
005-125-05-01
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-FN8
005-S62
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-P22072
015-10212
M-2 Muffler Canister Header Kit Ti
Muffler Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
Hanger Bracket
Servo Stop
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 6mm Split Washer 8mm Flange Nut
62mm Spring Hooks
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
TBR Sticker Kit
M-2 Muffler Canister Header Kit Ti
Muffler Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
Hanger Bracket
Servo Stop
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 6mm Split Washer 8mm Flange Nut
62mm Spring Hooks
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
TBR Sticker Kit
M-2 Muffler Canister Header Kit Ti
Muffler Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
Hanger Bracket
Servo Stop
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 6mm Split Washer 8mm Flange Nut
62mm Spring Hooks
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
TBR Sticker Kit
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement