datasheet for PICS by Comcore Technologies, Inc.

datasheet for PICS by Comcore Technologies, Inc.
1 x 2 (2 x 2 ) Com pa c t Pola rizat ion-I nse nsit ive Fuse d PM Fibe r Split t e r
Product Features
Low Excess Loss
High Extinction Ratio
High Power Handling
Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
Telcordia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Product Applications
Optical Amplifier
Power Monitoring
Coherent Communication
Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter
Unit
Premium
A grade
Port Configuration
Premium
A grade
1x2 or 2x2
Central Wavelength
nm
Bandwidth
nm
780, 830, 980, 1064
1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
±20
Excess Loss
Typ.
dB
0.6
0.8
0.4
0.6
Excess Loss
Max.
dB
0.8
1.0
0.6
0.8
Polarization Extinction Ratio
Min.
dB
18
15
20
17
Return Loss*
Min.
dB
50
45
50
45
Directivity
Min.
dB
Operating power
Max.
55
W
2
Operating Temperature
°C
-40 to +85
Storage Temperature
°C
-50 to +85
Package Type
mm
S4 / S6
Above PER is for more than 10%(CR) port, it's 2dB lower for no more than 10%(CR) port, and 4dB lower for no more than 5%(CR) port.
All specifications are before connectors. PER is 2dB lower and EL is 0.2dB higher after connectors.
* Test at central wavelength only.
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Splitting Ratio
Premium
A grade
99/1
±0.5
±0.6
98/2
±0.8
±1.0
95/5
±1.5
±1.7
90/10
±2.2
±2.4
80/20
±2.5
±3.0
70/30
±3.0
±3.7
60/40
±4.0
±4.8
50/50
±5.0
±6.0
Ordering Information
P
I
C
S
Wavelength
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
2=2x2
Splitting Ratio
99=99:1
98=98:2
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50
Note: 1.Central Wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2.All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
3=S4 with
250um bare
fiber pigtail
5=S6 with
0.9mm loose
tube
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
E=Panda fiber 0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement